You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 10

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 10

August 9 ▪ August 10 ▪ August 11 ▪ 

347 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nicoleta Albu Romania Rowing 1988
2 Dailenys Alcántara Cuba Athletics 1991
3 Eddie Alexander Great Britain Cycling 1964
4 Penny Alison South Africa Sailing 1983
5 Margarita Aliychuk Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
6 Melki Álvarez Spain Swimming 1988
7 Aleksandr Andriyevsky Belarus Ice Hockey 1968
8 Paul Angenvoorth West Germany Athletics 1945
9 Yekaterina Arabova Turkmenistan Shooting 1983
10 Jack Archer Great Britain Athletics 1921 1997
11 John Augustyn South Africa Cycling 1986
12 Lucha Aymar Argentina Hockey 1977
13 Dario Badinelli Italy Athletics 1960
14 Roger Baker United States Handball 1946
15 Ramazan Ballioğlu Turkey Boxing 1979
16 Abdul Razzaq Baloch Pakistan Cycling 1936
17 Malang Balouch Pakistan Boxing 1948
18 Bao Jiaping China Football 1908 1992
19 Sergey Baranov Russia Volleyball 1981
20 Ian Barker Great Britain Sailing 1966
21 Erica Batchelor Great Britain Figure Skating 1933
22 Clarence Berryman United States Wrestling 1906 1986
23 Ron Biondo United States Short Track Speed Skating 1981
24 Olavi Blomfjord Sweden Weightlifting 1961
25 Lucien Bochard France Football 1925 2004
26 Jenő Bódi Hungary Wrestling 1963
27 Paul Boehm Canada Skeleton 1974
28 Osvaldo Boretto Argentina Swimming 1952
29 Riddick Bowe United States Boxing 1967
30 Cheikh Tidiane Boye Senegal Athletics 1961
31 Carlos Briceno United States Volleyball 1967
32 Freddy Brooks Cuba Volleyball 1969
33 Wouter Brouwer Netherlands Fencing 1882 1961
34 Gennady Bukharin Soviet Union Canoeing 1929
35 Roger Noble Burnham United States Art Competitions 1876 1962
36 Annie Caron France Swimming 1941
37 Gavin Carrow Canada Wrestling 1960
38 Grace Carter Great Britain Volleyball 1989
39 Cristiana Cascioli Italy Fencing 1975
40 Hichem Chabane Algeria Cycling 1988
41 Vinich Chareonsiri Thailand Shooting 1936
42 Marina Chepurkova Russia Swimming 1980
43 Radmila Chroboková Czech Republic Figure Skating 1976
44 Valentina Chumicheva Soviet Union Diving 1931
45 Chun In-Gee South Korea Golf 1994
46 Luigi Cimnaghi Italy Gymnastics 1940
47 Slavin Cindrić Yugoslavia Football 1901 1942
48 François Cogné France Art Competitions 1876 1952
49 Carlo Costigliolo Italy Gymnastics 1893 1968
50 Tibor Czinkán Hungary Basketball 1929
51 Damian Czykier Poland Athletics 1992
52 Tone Dahle Norway Cross Country Skiing 1945
53 Jörg Dallmann Germany Speed Skating 1979
54 Marcela Daniel Panama Athletics 1943
55 Daisy De Bock Belgium Shooting 1974
56 Jorge del Valle Cuba Water Polo 1961
57 Lorenzo Delgado Mexico Boxing 1916
58 Georges Delporte France Water Polo 1912
59 Philippe Delrieu France Fencing 1959
60 Jennifer Demby-Horton United States Handball 1968
61 Tania Detomas Italy Snowboarding 1985
62 Jean Devergnies Belgium Boxing 1907
63 Louis Devoti France Basketball 1926
64 Cristea Dinu Romania Athletics 1911 1991
65 Bob Djokovich United States Handball 1956
66 Dou Aixia China Cross Country Skiing 1961
67 Mark Doubleday Australia Baseball 1973
68 Jerry Dupuis Canada Ski Jumping 1904 1960
69 Monday Eguabor Nigeria Wrestling 1968
70 Rabab Eid Egypt Wrestling 1990
71 Rafed El-Masri Syria, Germany Swimming 1982
72 Gamal El-Din El-Sherbini Egypt Athletics 1923
73 Vera Ellery Great Britain Swimming 1926
74 Guillaume Elmont Netherlands Judo 1981
75 Sergio Fafitine Mozambique Swimming 1969
76 Arvid Fagrell Sweden Football 1888 1932
77 Tamer Farid Egypt Diving 1968
78 Björn Ferm Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1944
79 Julio Flebbe Uruguay Rowing 1908
80 Mark Forsythe Great Britain Athletics 1965
81 Karolina Fotiadou Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1970
82 Stefan Fryc Poland Football 1894 1943
83 Iris Fuentes-Pila Spain Athletics 1980
84 Yoko Fukazawa Japan Speed Skating 1968
85 Wolfgang Funkel West Germany Football 1958
86 Tristan Gale United States Skeleton 1980
87 Yekaterina Galkina Russia Curling 1988
88 Magnus Gällerdal Sweden Equestrianism 1979
89 María García Dominican Republic Judo 1987
90 Beate Gauß Germany Shooting 1984
91 Francisco Gelaberti Argentina Boxing 1935
92 Gendgeegiin Batmönkh Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1944
93 Charles George United States Equestrianism 1886 1946
94 Pál Gerevich Hungary Fencing 1948
95 Bob Gibe United States Swimming 1928 2005
96 Andreas Gloerfeld West Germany Athletics 1948
97 Ned Gourdin United States Athletics 1897 1966
98 Erika Graf Uruguay Swimming 1977
99 Ephraim Graham United States Equestrianism 1881 1962
100 Jasminka Guber Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1985
101 Aurel Guga Romania Football 1898 1936
102 Emile Hanse Belgium Football 1892 1981
103 Mahmood-ul Hassan Pakistan Hockey 1924
104 Nour El Din Hassanein Egypt Rowing 1988
105 Hector Hatch Fiji Boxing 1936 2016
106 Daniel Havel Czech Republic Canoeing 1991
107 Zurian Hechavarría Cuba Athletics 1995
108 Bret Hedican United States Ice Hockey 1970
109 Erik Heil Germany Sailing 1989
110 Nikolai Hentsch Brazil Alpine Skiing 1983
111 Gary Herford Australia Rowing 1940 1997
112 Einar Hermann Denmark Gymnastics 1878 1953
113 Taufik Hidayat Indonesia Badminton 1981
114 Robert Hirst British Virgin Islands Sailing 1971
115 Andrea Hlaváčková Czech Republic Tennis 1986
116 Leigh Hobson Canada Cycling 1970
117 J. R. Holden Russia Basketball 1976
118 Marjorie Homer-Dixon Canada Canoeing 1945
119 Raimo Honkanen Finland Cycling 1938
120 Rudi Hornig West Germany Boxing 1938 2014
121 Ivan Hudač Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1971
122 Francisco Huerta Mexico Cycling 1947
123 Oscar Hullgren Sweden Art Competitions 1869 1948
124 Trond Høines Norway Swimming 1970
125 Kenkichi Ishiguro Japan Equestrianism 1946
126 Shozo Ishihara Japan Speed Skating 1910 1993
127 Mohamed Shah Jalal Bangladesh Athletics 1966
128 Tatjana Jelača Serbia Athletics 1990
129 Josef Jelen Czechoslovakia Boxing 1914
130 Ivica Jelić Yugoslavia Volleyball 1952
131 Isidora Jiménez Chile Athletics 1993
132 Konnie Johannesson Canada Ice Hockey 1896 1968
133 Harry Johnson Great Britain Boxing 1887 1947
134 Hugh Jones New Zealand Weightlifting 1930
135 Shohei Kaneko Japan Athletics 1937 2006
136 Arwin Kardolus Netherlands Fencing 1964
137 Nikolay Karpenko Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1981
138 Taweesak Kasiwat Thailand Shooting 1932
139 Mohammad Ibrahim Kederi Afghanistan Wrestling 1940
140 Lambros Kefalas Greece Athletics 1953
141 Tomislav Kelava Yugoslavia Boxing 1933
142 Elise Kellond-Knight Australia Football 1990
143 Tuomo Kerola Finland Swimming 1957 2006
144 Vyacheslav Khrynin Soviet Union Basketball 1937
145 Kim Myeong-Sin South Korea Rowing 1984
146 Kim Seung-Gyu South Korea Judo 1967
147 Kim Song-I North Korea Table Tennis 1994
148 Mario Kindelán Cuba Boxing 1971
149 Kitty King Great Britain Equestrianism 1982
150 Philip Kingsford Great Britain Athletics 1891 1919
151 Tevfik Kış Turkey Wrestling 1934
152 Mariya Koleva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
153 Kalevi Kotkas Finland Athletics 1913 1983
154 Maria Krahe Brazil Sailing 1970
155 Jan Krásl Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1899 1980
156 Amnon Krauz Israel Swimming 1952
157 Annette Krier Luxembourg Gymnastics 1937
158 Amir Kumar India Hockey 1923 1980
159 Igor Kushpelev Soviet Union Swimming 1959
160 Frédéric Kyburz Switzerland Judo 1943
161 Reijo Laksola Finland Ice Hockey 1952
162 Caroline Lalive United States Alpine Skiing 1979
163 Jens Larson United States Art Competitions 1891 1981
164 Rosemary Lassig Australia Swimming 1941
165 Víctor Lechuga Guatemala Cycling 1966
166 Lee Ar-Tu Chinese Taipei Athletics 1938
167 Lee Jeong-Hui South Korea Gymnastics 1965
168 Lauri Lehtinen Finland Athletics 1908 1973
169 Genaro León Mexico Boxing 1960
170 Madara Līduma Latvia Biathlon 1982
171 Orvar Lindwall Sweden Fencing 1941
172 István Liptay Hungary Basketball 1935
173 Martin Liška Slovakia Cycling 1976
174 Andria Lloyd Jamaica Athletics 1971
175 Anita Lonsbrough Great Britain Swimming 1941
176 Ladislav Lorenc Czechoslovakia Rowing 1946
177 Lisa Mackie Australia Swimming 1975
178 Bonny Madsen Denmark Football 1967
179 Simon Maine Lesotho Athletics 1974
180 Sigisfredo Mair Italy Luge 1939 1977
181 Maruti Mane India Wrestling 1938
182 Suthi Manyakass Thailand Athletics 1938
183 José Marajo France Athletics 1954
184 Janez Marič Slovenia Biathlon 1975
185 Nicolas Marischael France Water Polo 1964
186 Gulnoza Matniyazova Uzbekistan Judo 1994
187 Hippolyte Mattelé Belgium Rowing 1921
188 Marion McCarthy Canada Speed Skating 1907 1987
189 Olive McKean United States Swimming 1915 2006
190 Stefan Meister Germany Sailing 1970
191 Deolin Mekoa South Africa Football 1993
192 Domingos Mendes Mozambique Athletics 1961
193 Johnny Miler United States Boxing 1910 1976
194 Robert Mitchell United States Canoeing 1949
195 Gota Miura Japan Freestyle Skiing 1969
196 Nicolaas Moerloos Belgium Gymnastics, Weightlifting 1900 1944
197 Gerlacus Moes Netherlands Swimming 1902 1965
198 Maged Mohamed Egypt Weightlifting 1962
199 Tina Morgan Australia Taekwondo 1982
200 Erich Moritz Austria Sailing 1940
201 Miroslav Mosnár Slovakia Ice Hockey 1968
202 Sigmund Muenz United States Athletics 1881
203 Henry Mugwanya Uganda Boxing 1943
204 Peter Murphy Australia Rowing 1967
205 André Muschs Belgium Hockey 1934
206 Nikola Mutafchiev Bulgaria Football 1904 1963
207 Maria Mylona Greece Sailing 1974
208 Valentyna Myronchuk Ukraine Athletics 1994
209 Namjilyn Bayarsaikhan Mongolia Boxing 1965
210 Ekaterina Nedeva Bulgaria Athletics 1950
211 Toni Neininger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1950
212 Vladimir Nekora Yugoslavia Rowing 1938 2004
213 Stephanie Nesbitt United States Synchronized Swimming 1985
214 Bill Nieder United States Athletics 1933
215 Jerry Nijman Netherlands Boxing 1966
216 Voldemar Noormägi Estonia Weightlifting 1895 1968
217 José Nora Spain Basketball 1940 1993
218 Gustaf Nordahl Sweden Art Competitions 1903 1992
219 Thomas Nordgren Sweden Basketball 1956
220 Seiki Nose Japan Judo 1952
221 Thomaz Öberg Sweden Figure Skating 1958
222 Yukari Ohno Japan Ice Hockey 1975
223 Nagahira Okabe Japan Equestrianism 1913
224 Princesa Oliveros Colombia Athletics 1975
225 Ragnar Olson Sweden Equestrianism 1880 1955
226 Chow On-Lam Thailand Football 1951
227 Craig Oppel United States Swimming 1967
228 Csaba Orosz Slovakia Canoeing 1971
229 Larisa Orzhak Russia Wrestling 1985
230 Victoria Padial Spain Biathlon 1988
231 Michal Palinek Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1967
232 Joshua Palmer Australia Swimming 1991
233 Donald Parkinson United States Art Competitions 1895 1945
234 Paul Parkinson Sierra Leone Athletics 1969
235 Keith Peache Great Britain Wrestling 1947
236 Pablo Pedroso Cuba Handball 1959
237 Juan Martín Pereyra Argentina Swimming 1980
238 Enzo Perin Italy Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1933
239 Jean-Paul Petit France Hockey 1945
240 Ioannis Petrou Greece Rowing 1996
241 Laura Petrutytė Lithuania Swimming 1976
242 Brian Pickworth New Zealand Fencing 1929
243 Hardus Pienaar South Africa Athletics 1981
244 Tadeusz Piguła Poland Fencing 1952
245 Vladimir Ponomaryov Soviet Union Athletics 1952
246 Arthur Porritt New Zealand Athletics 1900 1994
247 Veerasit Puangnak Thailand Sailing 1966
248 Manuel Puig Cuba Rowing 1928 1961
249 Erkand Qerimaj Albania Weightlifting 1988
250 Manfred Queck East Germany Ski Jumping 1941 1977
251 Lene Rantala Denmark Handball 1968
252 Lisa Raymond United States Tennis 1973
253 Stewart Reburn Canada Figure Skating 1912 1976
254 Alfred Redl Austria Judo 1940
255 Ilmari Reinikka Finland Athletics 1906 1978
256 Lorenzo Reyes Mexico Football 1951
257 Ed Rimkus United States Bobsleigh 1913 1999
258 Kevin Rolland France Freestyle Skiing 1989
259 Marie-Sadio Rosché Senegal Basketball 1987
260 Hayet Rouini Tunisia Judo 1981
261 Olga Ruyol Cuba Softball 1968
262 Věra Růžičková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1928
263 Warren Saker Canada Canoeing 1907 1980
264 Jouko Salakka Finland Speed Skating 1951
265 Antoine Schildwein France Gymnastics 1911
266 Otto Schönthal Austria Art Competitions 1878 1961
267 Carolyn Schuwalow Australia Athletics 1965
268 Callum Scotson Australia Cycling 1996
269 Rebecca Scown New Zealand Rowing 1983
270 Ibrahima Seck Senegal Football 1989
271 Sergey Semyonov Russia Wrestling 1995
272 Herry Janto Setiawan Indonesia Cycling 1973
273 Nigina Sharipova Uzbekistan Athletics 1995
274 Dermot Sheriff Ireland Basketball 1920 1993
275 Shihomi Shinya Japan Speed Skating 1979
276 Devi Singh India Shooting 1932
277 Jaswant Singh India Hockey 1931
278 Val Sloper-Young New Zealand Athletics 1937
279 Chris Slythe-Wynn Canada Athletics 1961
280 Pedro Soares Portugal Judo 1974
281 Marcin Sobala Poland Fencing 1972
282 Jules Soccal Monaco Sailing 1907 1976
283 Pat Spurgin United States Shooting 1965
284 Tine Šrot Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1938
285 Georgi Stankov Bulgaria Boxing 1943
286 Irene Steer Great Britain Swimming 1889 1977
287 Otto Steffen United States Gymnastics 1874 1957
288 Erling Steineide Norway Cross Country Skiing 1938
289 Hayden Stoeckel Australia Swimming 1984
290 Maynor Suazo Honduras Football 1979
291 Sergey Sukhoruchenkov Soviet Union Cycling 1956
292 Alexandru Șuli Romania Wrestling 1928 2000
293 Sun Dongmei China Wrestling 1983
294 Gregory Sun Trinidad and Tobago Bobsleigh 1962
295 Sun Yujie China Fencing 1992
296 P. C. Suppiah Singapore Athletics 1949
297 Orxan Səfərov Azerbaijan Judo 1991
298 Tibor Tary Hungary Shooting 1909 1945
299 Kevin Taylor Great Britain Boxing 1963
300 Eythora Thorsdottir Netherlands Gymnastics 1998
301 Wiesław Tokarz Poland Ice Hockey 1951
302 Michela Torrenti Italy Judo 1977
303 Murat Tosun Turkey Alpine Skiing 1951
304 Georges Trombert France Fencing 1874 1949
305 Larisa Tsaryova Soviet Union Swimming 1958
306 Sharon Tsukamoto Canada Gymnastics 1953
307 Ui Yah-Tor Chinese Taipei Gymnastics 1938
308 Pertti Ukkola Finland Wrestling 1950
309 Andrew Uwe Nigeria Football 1963
310 Brian Vachon Canada Bobsleigh 1951
311 Tero Välimaa Finland Swimming 1978
312 Johannes van der Horst Netherlands Modern Pentathlon 1909 1992
313 Ria van der Horst Netherlands Swimming 1932
314 Jan van Eijden Germany Cycling 1976
315 Laurine van Riessen Netherlands Speed Skating, Cycling 1987
316 Judith Vandermeiren Belgium Hockey 1994
317 George Varnell United States Athletics 1882 1967
318 Aleksandra Vasiljević Bosnia and Herzegovina Biathlon 1986
319 Grace Verbeek Canada Athletics 1958
320 Francisco Vicera Philippines Wrestling 1923
321 Raimo Vilén Finland Athletics 1945
322 Lorenzo Vismara Italy Swimming 1975
323 Evangelos Voultsos Greece Water Polo 1948
324 Aly Wagner United States Football 1980
325 Wang Chunli China Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1983
326 Shelley Watts Australia Boxing 1987
327 Ulf Weinstock Sweden Ice Hockey 1952
328 Dirdja Wihardja Indonesia Weightlifting 1966
329 Philip Wilkinson Australia Rowing 1947
330 Lucinda Williams United States Athletics 1937
331 Gerard Wodarz Poland Football 1913 1982
332 Gustaf Wretman Sweden Swimming 1888 1949
333 Clifton, Baron Wrottesley Ireland Skeleton 1968
334 Klaus Wunderlich East Germany Speed Skating 1951
335 Xu Haifeng China Shooting 1957
336 Kenji Yamauchi Japan Athletics 1964
337 Mohamed Ismail Youssef Qatar Athletics 1967
338 Lorena Zaffalon Italy Synchronized Swimming 1981
339 Javier Zanetti Argentina Football 1973
340 Amina Zaripova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
341 Alam Zeb Pakistan Athletics 1930
342 Lovro Žemva Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1911 1981
343 Zhou Qiurui China Gymnastics 1967
344 Zhou Xiaojing China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
345 Zhuang Yong China Swimming 1972
346 Aleksandr Zubkov Russia Bobsleigh, Luge 1974
347 Karl Þráinsson Iceland Handball 1965