You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on August 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on August 1

July 31 ▪ August 1 ▪ August 2 ▪ 

366 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Salim Abanoz Turkey Judo 1969
2 Sonia Abejón Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
3 Álex Abrines Spain Basketball 1993
4 Odalys Adams Cuba Athletics 1966
5 Edith Addams Belgium Fencing 1907 2002
6 Hoche Yaya Aden Djibouti Athletics 1967
7 Omar Adorno Puerto Rico Boxing 1972
8 Alessia Afi Dipol Togo Alpine Skiing 1995
9 Hans Almström Sweden Athletics 1950
10 Jenő Ambrózi Hungary Weightlifting 1949
11 Amin Amer Egypt Swimming 1966
12 Rolf Amrein Switzerland Sailing 1929
13 John Andersson Sweden Diving 1869 1935
14 Spyros Andriopoulos Greece Athletics 1962
15 Gennady Androsov Soviet Union Swimming 1939
16 Göran Arnberg Sweden Football 1957
17 Jirka Arndt Germany Athletics 1973
18 Pascal Arnou France Weightlifting 1966
19 Tania Arrayales Mexico Fencing 1996
20 Stacey Augmon United States Basketball 1968
21 Aleksandrs Avdejevs Soviet Union Canoeing 1956
22 Hrachik Babayan Armenia Shooting 1996
23 Tina Bachmann Germany Hockey 1978
24 Christa Bäckman Sweden Archery 1962
25 Károly Bajkó Hungary Wrestling 1944 1997
26 Abdullah Hel Baki Bangladesh Shooting 1989
27 Romain Barras France Athletics 1980
28 Philippe Barroso France Alpine Skiing 1955
29 Gabriel Beaudry Canada Rowing 1927 2009
30 Piero Bellotti Italy Wrestling 1942
31 Naceur Ben Messaoud Tunisia Athletics 1938
32 Trevor Berbick Jamaica Boxing 1955 2006
33 H. Georges Berger France Fencing 1875 1924
34 Per Berlin Sweden Wrestling 1921 2011
35 Ion Bîrlădeanu Romania Canoeing 1958
36 Gérard Blitz Belgium Water Polo, Swimming 1901 1979
37 Stjepan Boltižar Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1913 1989
38 Bob Bonte Netherlands Swimming 1929 1988
39 Petra Born West Germany Figure Skating 1965
40 Peter Braun West Germany Athletics 1962
41 Adam Brodecki Poland Figure Skating 1949 2010
42 Harold Brooke Australia Sailing 1899
43 Eliza Buceschi Romania Handball 1993
44 Eryn Bulmer Canada Diving 1976
45 Boris Burov Ecuador Weightlifting 1970
46 Fernando Bustos Mexico Football 1944 1979
47 Veniamin But Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1961
48 Cai Jianming China Athletics 1963
49 Josef Čapek Czechoslovakia Football 1902 1983
50 Karen Carney Great Britain Football 1987
51 Lylian Castillo Uruguay Swimming 1953
52 Jessica Cavalheiro Brazil Swimming 1991
53 Arlo Chavez Philippines Boxing 1966
54 Chen Szu-Yu Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1993
55 Julia Chilicki United States Rowing 1971
56 Tom Christensen Norway Ice Hockey 1944
57 Milorad Čikić Yugoslavia Athletics 1950
58 Joetta Clark-Diggs United States Athletics 1962
59 Robert Clift Great Britain Hockey 1962
60 Denise Cojuangco Philippines Equestrianism 1961
61 Lilian Cole Nigeria Football 1985
62 Hal Connolly United States Athletics 1931 2010
63 Annelies Cook United States Biathlon 1984
64 Mirosław Copija Poland Ice Hockey 1965
65 Sofia Corban-Banovici Romania Rowing 1956
66 Mílton Cruz Brazil Football 1957
67 Magdolna Csábi-Komka Hungary Athletics 1949
68 Ángel Cuetos Spain Wrestling 1936
69 Winder Cuevas Dominican Republic Athletics 1988
70 Cui Jianjun China Volleyball 1985
71 Paolo Curcetti Italy Boxing 1936
72 Dorothy Dalton United States Gymnastics 1922 1973
73 Martin Damm Czech Republic Tennis 1972
74 Marcos Daniel Angola Swimming 1961
75 Glen Dawson United States Athletics 1906 1968
76 Veerle Dejaeghere Belgium Athletics 1973
77 François Delibes France Fencing 1873
78 Lucien Demuynck Belgium Athletics 1931
79 Raúl Diago Cuba Volleyball 1967
80 Mamadou Diallo Guinea Judo 1941
81 Nicoleta Alina Dobrin Romania Handball 1976
82 Jordi Domingo Spain Equestrianism 1981
83 Véronique Dugailly Belgium Alpine Skiing 1967
84 Ben Duijker Netherlands Cycling 1903 1990
85 Berry Durston Australia Rowing 1940 2007
86 Małgorzata Dłużewska Poland Rowing 1958
87 Ernest Ebbage Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1873 1943
88 Richard Edmunds United States Rowing 1947
89 Wilhelm Ehmer Germany Art Competitions 1898 1976
90 Jenny Eidolf Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1971
91 Cornelis Ekkart Netherlands Fencing 1892 1975
92 Islam El-Shehaby Egypt Judo 1982
93 Aysir Mohamed El-Zalabani Egypt Volleyball 1947
94 Karl Enderlin Switzerland Figure Skating 1923 2004
95 Lori Endicott United States Volleyball 1967
96 Alfred Eriksen Norway Fencing 1918 1991
97 Peter Evans Australia Swimming 1961
98 Arletta Faidiga Italy Swimming 1938
99 Jakov Fak Croatia, Slovenia Biathlon 1987
100 Dana Faletic Australia Rowing 1977
101 Craig Falkman United States Ice Hockey 1943
102 Krista Fanedl Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1941
103 Jürgen Fanghänel East Germany Boxing 1951
104 Krisztina Fazekas Zur Hungary Canoeing 1980
105 Björn Ferry Sweden Biathlon 1978
106 Jiří Fiřt Czech Republic Gymnastics 1972
107 Lisa Flood Canada Swimming 1971
108 Lars Förster Switzerland Cycling 1993
109 Yuji Funayama Japan Bobsleigh 1953
110 Marek Galiński Poland Cycling 1974 2014
111 Ivan Garanin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1945
112 Alejandra Garza Mexico Weightlifting 1991
113 Yaşar Giritli Turkey Boxing 1969
114 Saleh Gomaa Egypt Football 1993
115 Isidore Goudeket Netherlands Gymnastics 1883 1943
116 Stewart Green Canada Sailing 1944
117 Anatol Grințescu Romania Water Polo 1939 2014
118 David Grogono Cayman Islands Sailing 1965
119 Gérard Gropaiz France Swimming 1943 2012
120 Lucien Grosso France Bobsleigh 1932
121 Christian Gugler Switzerland Athletics 1960
122 Guo Zhengxin China Figure Skating 1979
123 Tawin Hanprab Thailand Taekwondo 1998
124 Hideaki Hara Japan Swimming 1956
125 Megumi Harada Japan Fencing 1979
126 Syamsul Harahap Indonesia Boxing 1952
127 Arthur Harris United States Polo 1890 1968
128 Diana Hatler Puerto Rico Swimming 1963
129 Frank Havens United States Canoeing 1924
130 Sarah Hendrickson United States Ski Jumping 1994
131 Jennifer Hens Australia Shooting 1986
132 Anna-Karin Hesse Sweden Alpine Skiing 1961 1983
133 Rik Hoevenaers Belgium Cycling 1901 1958
134 Noah Hoffman United States Cross Country Skiing 1989
135 Paul Hogh Germany Boxing 1933
136 Stuart Holden United States Football 1985
137 Gary Holdsworth Australia Athletics 1941
138 Tor HÃ¥kon Holte Norway Cross Country Skiing 1958
139 Yasemin Horasan Turkey Basketball 1983
140 Hsu Hung-Cheng Chinese Taipei Boxing 1941
141 Christopher Hudson Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1900
142 Edna Hughes Great Britain Swimming 1916 1990
143 Shorty Hunt United States Rowing 1916 1999
144 Moustafa Ibrahim Egypt Football 1970
145 Im Dong-Gi South Korea Shooting 1959
146 Rangsam Intharachai Thailand Athletics 1959
147 Drita Islami Macedonia Athletics 1996
148 Miki Itakura Japan Athletics 1975
149 Ole Christian Iversen Norway Speed Skating 1946
150 Julius Jackson United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1987
151 Evan James Great Britain Fencing 1866 1956
152 Jerry Jeremiah Vanuatu Athletics 1963
153 Rüdi Johner Switzerland Figure Skating 1942
154 Gordon Johnson Australia Cycling 1946
155 Asjha Jones United States Basketball 1980
156 Lloyd Jones France Figure Skating 1988
157 Timothy Jones Zimbabwe Cycling 1975
158 Ju Min-Jin South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1983
159 Medeya Jugeli Soviet Union Gymnastics 1925 2016
160 Jun Woong-Tae South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1995
161 Andy Jung Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1961
162 Kathrin Kadelbach Germany Sailing 1983
163 Detlef Kahlert West Germany Archery 1962
164 Akitomo Kaneko Japan Gymnastics 1927
165 Nwankwo Kanu Nigeria Football 1976
166 Per Kaufeldt Sweden Football 1902 1956
167 Alexandra Kavvada Greece Football 1983
168 Yuko Kawakami Japan Athletics 1975
169 Kim Gyeong-Suk South Korea Cycling 1967
170 Kim Mi-Jeong South Korea Judo 1978
171 Kim Yeong-Ran South Korea Hockey 1985
172 Sandra Kinza Germany Ice Hockey 1969
173 Peder Kjellberg Norway Boxing 1902 1975
174 Karel Klečka Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1936
175 Koh Chong Jin Malaysia Hockey 1947
176 Nataliya Kolovanova Unified Team Athletics 1964
177 Aleksandra Korelova Russia Equestrianism 1977
178 Vladimir Kozlov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1959
179 Maksim Kunda Belarus Archery 1989
180 Yelena Kuznetsova Uzbekistan Shooting 1982
181 Cristian La Grassa Italy Bobsleigh 1974
182 Lázaro Lamelas Cuba Gymnastics 1974
183 Jeff Larimer United States Canoeing 1981
184 André Lebrun France Athletics 1927
185 Sammy Lee United States Diving 1920 2016
186 Peter Leone United States Equestrianism 1960
187 Pénélope Leprévost France Equestrianism 1980
188 Magda Lewy-Boulet United States Athletics 1973
189 Li Haonan China Short Track Speed Skating 1981
190 Li Shujin China Wrestling 1982
191 Li Su-Min North Korea Figure Skating 1974
192 Hans Lindberg Denmark Handball 1981
193 August Lindgren Denmark Football 1883 1945
194 Ann-Kathrin Linsenhoff West Germany Equestrianism 1960
195 Petr Lohnický Czechoslovakia Swimming 1941
196 Ketevan Losaberidze Soviet Union Archery 1949
197 Tiffany Lott-Hogan United States Athletics 1975
198 Lu Guanghong China Handball 1967
199 Oleh Lykov Ukraine Rowing 1973
200 Arthur Lyon United States Fencing 1876 1952
201 Aia Magdi Qatar Table Tennis 1994
202 Rahal Mahassine Morocco Wrestling 1939
203 Saidi Juma Makula Tanzania Athletics 1994
204 Nawal Mansouri Algeria Volleyball 1985
205 Pietro Marascalchi Italy Wrestling 1931
206 Nikolaj Markussen Denmark Handball 1988
207 Laura Martínez Spain Gymnastics 1984
208 Marcos Mata Argentina Basketball 1986
209 Jean-Charles Mattei France Short Track Speed Skating 1982
210 Chick McIlroy United States Water Polo 1938
211 Bill McLernon Ireland Equestrianism 1934
212 Stu McNay United States Sailing 1981
213 Héctor Méndez Argentina Boxing 1897 1977
214 Julia Menéndez Spain Hockey 1985
215 Emanuela Menuzzo Italy Cycling 1956
216 Luca Mezzano Italy Football 1977
217 Miglena Mikhaleva Bulgaria Rowing 1968
218 Oleg Mikhalovich Belarus Wrestling 1989
219 Katsutada Minatoi Japan Fencing 1939
220 Bozhidar Minchev Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1946
221 Juan Mirangels Spain Sailing 1916 1991
222 Koichi Mizushima Japan Gymnastics 1965
223 Igor Mogne Mozambique Swimming 1996
224 Daniele Molmenti Italy Canoeing 1984
225 Wayne Morgan New Zealand Cycling 1965
226 Malin Moström Sweden Football 1975
227 Henri Mouillefarine France Cycling 1910 1994
228 Josef Müllner Austria Art Competitions 1879 1968
229 Elxan Məmmədov Azerbaijan Fencing 1969
230 Nataliya Naranovich Belarus Gymnastics 1981
231 Liliana Năstase Romania Athletics 1962
232 Leah Neale Australia Swimming 1995
233 Irina Nefedova Belarus Swimming 1987
234 Vojtech Neményi Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1899 1945
235 Andrew Nicholson New Zealand Equestrianism 1961
236 Enrico Nizzi Italy Cross Country Skiing 1990
237 Lea Nordheim Netherlands Gymnastics 1903 1943
238 Hans Nordvik Norway Shooting 1880 1960
239 Noheku Nteso Lesotho Athletics 1962
240 Patric Nyambariro-Nhauro Zimbabwe Athletics 1957
241 Lenient Obia Nigeria Swimming 1977
242 Osaro Obobaifo Nigeria Football 1966
243 Karina Ocasio Puerto Rico Volleyball 1985
244 Julie Ogborn Guam Athletics 1958
245 Costică Olaru Romania Canoeing 1960
246 Gisele Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1980
247 Jim Oliver Spain Boxing 1927 1998
248 Damian Ordás Argentina Rowing 1977
249 Metin Orgarun Turkey Judo 1960
250 Alejandro Ortíz Guatemala Football 1958
251 Elena Ospitaletche Uruguay Swimming 1960
252 Martin Ott Switzerland Handball 1957
253 Yusuf Öztürk Turkey Boxing 1973
254 Gonçalo Paciência Portugal Football 1994
255 Antero Paljakka Finland Athletics 1969
256 Stephen Parez France Rugby Sevens 1994
257 Hugo Parisi Brazil Diving 1984
258 Park Hui-Sang South Korea Volleyball 1972
259 Janelle Parks United States Cycling 1962
260 Lenny Permana Australia Badminton 1975
261 Traci Phillips United States Canoeing 1962
262 Jonas Plass Germany Athletics 1986
263 Paul Plument de Bailhac France Art Competitions 1864 1951
264 Sébastien Pocognoli Belgium Football 1987
265 Klaus Pohl East Germany Wrestling 1941
266 Tom Pollock Canada Ice Hockey 1925 1994
267 Igor Polyakov Soviet Union Rowing 1912 2008
268 Gérard Poulain France Hockey 1936
269 Chris Pratt Australia Sailing 1959
270 Tina Punzel Germany Diving 1995
271 István Putz Hungary Shooting 1955
272 Silvio Quadrelli Italy Weightlifting 1889 1970
273 Yuliya Rakovich Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1974
274 Leopold Redl Austria Gymnastics 1907
275 Antje Rehaag Germany Rowing 1965
276 James Reid South Africa Cycling 1992
277 Alfred Reul Poland Cycling 1909 1980
278 Clélia Reuse-Rard Switzerland Athletics 1988
279 Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth Koren Norway Handball 1984
280 Sidney Robinson Great Britain Athletics 1876 1959
281 Sarah Robles United States Weightlifting 1988
282 Laurence Rochat Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1979
283 Lynette Sadleir New Zealand Synchronized Swimming 1963
284 Sultan Saeed Maldives Athletics 1976
285 Davit Safaryan Armenia Wrestling 1989
286 Hayley Sage Great Britain Diving 1986
287 José Salah Chile Water Polo 1920
288 Edgard Salvé Belgium Athletics 1946
289 Telma Santos Portugal Badminton 1983
290 Metty Scheitler Luxembourg Wrestling 1915 1972
291 Rainer Schmidt East Germany Ski Jumping 1948
292 Corinna Scholz Germany Curling 1989
293 Grant Schubert Australia Hockey 1980
294 Tommy Schwall United States Ski Jumping 1983
295 Beckie Scott Canada Cross Country Skiing 1974
296 Elvis Scott Honduras Football 1978
297 Anna Sedoykina Russia Handball 1984
298 Maksim Semerkhanov Russia Sailing 1975
299 John Sentongo Uganda Boxing 1938
300 Salah El-Din Shalabi Egypt Water Polo 1949
301 Lebogang Shange South Africa Athletics 1990
302 Russell Sherwell Australia Water Polo 1960
303 Nataliya Shikolenko Unified Team, Belarus Athletics 1964
304 Aleksandar Shintser Bulgaria Water Polo 1946
305 Rajinder Singh India Wrestling 1954
306 Vivek Singh India Hockey 1967 2007
307 Pedro Sisti Argentina Sailing 1931
308 Franjo Šoštarić Yugoslavia Football 1919 1975
309 Igor Spasovkhodsky Russia Athletics 1979
310 Fritz Sperling Austria Bobsleigh 1945
311 Aad Steylen Netherlands Athletics 1935
312 Georges Stockly Switzerland Basketball 1916
313 Roland Stoltz Sweden Ice Hockey 1931 2001
314 Drago Å tritof Yugoslavia Athletics 1923 2014
315 Martin Strnad Czech Republic Shooting 1974
316 Andor Szanyi Hungary Weightlifting 1964
317 Grigory Tarasevich Russia Swimming 1995
318 Bogdan Țărus Romania Athletics 1975
319 Alfred Tetteh Ghana Boxing 1975
320 Divya Tewar India Judo 1984
321 Henry Tillman United States Boxing 1960
322 Kenshi Togami Japan Athletics 1912
323 Arkady Topayev Unified Team Boxing 1971
324 Magnus Torell Sweden Sailing 1964
325 Trần Dương Tài Vietnam Swimming 1954
326 Jimmy Tremeer Great Britain Athletics 1874 1951
327 Jill Trenary United States Figure Skating 1968
328 Jeroen Trommel Netherlands Volleyball 1980
329 Aleksandr Tropnikov Kyrgyzstan Biathlon 1965
330 Oleg Troshin Unified Team Athletics 1964
331 Rainer Tscharke East Germany Volleyball 1942
332 Panagiota Tsitsela Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
333 Erik Tul Slovenia Rowing 1975
334 Michelle Turner New Zealand Hockey 1974
335 Rebecca Turner Great Britain Swimming 1992
336 Maria Usifo Nigeria Athletics 1964
337 Willem van den Berg Netherlands Fencing 1910 1987
338 Marcel van der Westen Netherlands Athletics 1976
339 Cheryl Van Kuren United States Hockey 1964
340 Oriánica Velásquez Colombia Football 1989
341 Yelena Vesnina Russia Tennis 1986
342 István Visy Hungary Equestrianism 1906 2000
343 Marta Walczykiewicz Poland Canoeing 1987
344 Sam Warriner New Zealand Triathlon 1971
345 Fred Weicker United States Athletics 1906 1955
346 Willi Welscher Germany Athletics 1906 1987
347 Ulrike Weyh West Germany Gymnastics 1957
348 Carl Wiegand Germany Gymnastics 1877
349 Roland Wille Liechtenstein Athletics 1961
350 Pete Williamson Canada Speed Skating 1946 1991
351 Andrew Wilson Australia Canoeing 1964
352 Charles Winslow South Africa Tennis 1888 1963
353 Johannes Wipplinger Austria Bobsleigh 1978
354 Jordan Wood Australia Canoeing 1994
355 Wu Chung-Chou Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1956
356 Hiroshi Yanai Japan Handball 1960
357 Yu Yanhong China Softball 1976
358 Snezhana Yurchenko Belarus Athletics 1984
359 Sally Zack United States Cycling 1962
360 Alfred Zechmeister Austria Canoeing 1950
361 Doncho Zhekov Bulgaria Wrestling 1952
362 Stanisław Ziffer Poland Athletics 1904
363 Ivan Zlatev Bulgaria Biathlon 1990
364 Ivo Zupan Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1956
365 Vernharð Þorleifsson Iceland Judo 1973
366 Tomasz Łapiński Poland Football 1969