You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 9

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 9

July 8 ▪ July 9 ▪ July 10 ▪ 

324 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Gunnar Aaby Denmark Football 1895 1966
2 Théophile Abega Mbida Cameroon Football 1954 2012
3 Svetlana Abrosimova Russia Basketball 1980
4 Ralph Adams Canada Athletics 1907
5 İsmail Akçay Turkey Athletics 1942
6 Habitam Alemu Ethiopia Athletics 1997
7 Lolita Ananasova Ukraine Synchronized Swimming 1992
8 Arvid Andersson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1881 1956
9 Kozue Ando Japan Football 1982
10 Ferenc Antalovics Hungary Weightlifting 1953
11 Armen Arslanian Lebanon Cycling 1960
12 Marlon August-Acácio South Africa, Mozambique Judo 1982
13 Eddy Bartolozzi Venezuela Wrestling 1977
14 Alex Beddoes Cook Islands Athletics 1995
15 Claudia Bellotto Argentina Swimming 1960
16 Ladislav Beneš Czechoslovakia Handball 1943
17 Niccolò Beni Italy Swimming 1986
18 José Benítez Puerto Rico Sailing 1949
19 Fredrik Bergström Sweden Sailing 1990
20 Gilbert Bessi Monaco Bobsleigh, Athletics 1958
21 László Bíró Hungary Wrestling 1960
22 Nicole Bittner Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
23 Pavol Blažek Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Athletics 1958
24 František Bočko Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1941
25 Ihor Bodrov Ukraine Athletics 1987
26 Rod Boll Canada Shooting 1952
27 Roland Bombardella Luxembourg Athletics 1957
28 Elemér, Sir Bömches von Boor Hungary Shooting 1879
29 Elena Maria Bonfanti Italy Athletics 1988
30 Lucia Bosetti Italy Volleyball 1989
31 Pascal Briand France Speed Skating 1976
32 Ilmārs Bricis Latvia Biathlon 1970
33 Sebastian Brodrick Nigeria Football 1938
34 Malcolm Bulner Sri Lanka Boxing 1944
35 Diego Cafagna Italy Athletics 1975
36 Robert Cannon United States Athletics 1958
37 Nadine Capellmann Germany Equestrianism 1965
38 Debbie Capozzi United States Sailing 1981
39 Michael Carruth Ireland Boxing 1967
40 Nicola Cassio Italy Swimming 1985
41 Matt Celotti Australia Judo 1979
42 Federico Cervi Italy Fencing 1961
43 Marc Chamay Switzerland Fencing 1910 1989
44 James Chapin United States Art Competitions 1887 1975
45 Kevin Chávez Australia Diving 1992
46 Cheng Cheng-Chung Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1936
47 Aleksey Cheremisinov Russia Fencing 1985
48 John Clark New Zealand Rowing 1944
49 Juan Luís Coghen Spain Hockey 1959
50 Verónica Colindres El Salvador Athletics 1986
51 Harry Corner Great Britain Cricket 1874 1938
52 Tommy Corr Ireland Boxing 1962
53 Alexandra Croak Australia Gymnastics, Diving 1984
54 Brian Crouser United States Athletics 1962
55 Clarisse Cruz Portugal Athletics 1978
56 John Cunniff United States Ice Hockey 1944 2002
57 John Curtis Canada Sailing 1967
58 Manuel Damião Portugal Athletics 1978
59 Pauline Davis-Thompson Bahamas Athletics 1966
60 Marguerite Anne de Blonay Switzerland Art Competitions 1897 1966
61 Kees de Korver Netherlands Rowing 1951
62 José de Lima Portugal Athletics 1907
63 Henri Delamaide France Fencing 1865
64 Isabel Delgado Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1987
65 Pierre Desjardins Canada Sailing 1935
66 Andrea Dewar Canada Water Polo 1979
67 Sergey Diomidov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1943
68 Andre Dirrell United States Boxing 1983
69 Munkhbayar Dorjsuren Mongolia, Germany Shooting 1969
70 Luis Dreke Cuba Football 1953
71 Tjaart du Plessis South Africa Wrestling 1967
72 Sinead Dudgeon Great Britain Athletics 1976
73 Céline Dumerc France Basketball 1982
74 Nanette Duncan Australia Swimming 1947
75 Živa Dvoršak Slovenia Shooting 1991
76 Ben Eastman United States Athletics 1911 2002
77 Enar Edberg Sweden Weightlifting 1936 2013
78 Mohamed El-Filali Morocco Football 1945
79 Heikki Elomaa Finland Sailing 1986
80 Paul Enock Canada Speed Skating 1934 2013
81 Eom Par-Yong South Korea Athletics 1931
82 Róbert Erban Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Canoeing 1972
83 Jens Juul Eriksen Denmark Cycling 1926
84 Iman Essa Bahrain Athletics 1997
85 Dick Esser Netherlands Hockey 1918 1979
86 Sue Fairhurst Australia Softball 1974
87 Zoltan Farmati Romania Football 1924 2006
88 Olusoji Fasuba Nigeria Athletics 1984
89 Rowland Fernyhough Great Britain Equestrianism 1954
90 Václav Fišer Czechoslovakia Athletics 1947
91 Sangwan Foengdee Thailand Diving 1951
92 Cormac Folan Ireland Rowing 1983
93 Valner Franković Croatia Handball 1968
94 Juan Carlos Frecia Argentina Fencing 1930
95 Arnold Frick Liechtenstein Judo 1966
96 Hiroki Fuwa Japan Athletics 1966
97 Emmanuelle Gagliardi Switzerland Tennis 1976
98 Anabel Gambero Argentina Hockey 1972
99 Luigi Gandini Italy Rowing 1928 1987
100 Józef Gąsienica Sobczak Poland Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1934
101 Yanet Gebremedhin Ethiopia Swimming 1994
102 Elena Gigli Italy Water Polo 1985
103 David Gillick Ireland Athletics 1983
104 Ana María González Cuba Swimming 1976
105 Marco Antonio González Spain Water Polo 1966
106 Larisa Gorchakova Soviet Union Swimming 1964
107 Kara Goucher United States Athletics 1978
108 Julio Graffigna Argentina Wrestling 1931
109 Geert Grauss Netherlands Art Competitions 1882 1929
110 Bojan Grego Croatia Sailing 1970
111 Charles Grimes United States Rowing 1935 2007
112 Ella Gunson New Zealand Hockey 1989
113 Marilla Guss Australia Alpine Skiing 1963
114 Tuğba Güvenç Turkey Athletics 1994
115 Hrafnhildur Guðmundsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1943
116 Gyi Khin Pe Myanmar Sailing 1916
117 Pierre Haarhoff France Athletics 1932
118 Jörgen Häggqvist Sweden Judo 1962
119 Corinna Halke West Germany Figure Skating 1957
120 Ralph Hammonds United States Wrestling 1906 1966
121 Henryk Handy Poland Ice Hockey 1940 2007
122 Saber Mohamed Hasan Bahrain Cycling 1967
123 Andreas HÃ¥tveit Norway Freestyle Skiing 1986
124 Erik Herseth Norway Sailing 1892 1993
125 Jiří Holík Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1944
126 Hong Seong-Hui South Korea Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
127 Esther Hope-Washington Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1960
128 Drago Horvat Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1958
129 Květoslava Hrdličková Czech Republic Tennis 1975
130 Patrick Hürlimann Switzerland Curling 1963
131 Sim Iness United States Athletics 1930 1996
132 Mihály Iváncsik Hungary Handball 1959
133 Yury Ivanov Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1952
134 Alfred Jacomis France Cross Country Skiing 1910
135 Kambozia Jamali Iran Football 1938 2010
136 Nikola Jestratijević Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1976
137 Rei Jimbo Japan Synchronized Swimming 1974
138 Jo Jae-Jin South Korea Football 1981
139 João Paulo Brazil Football 1964
140 Sven Jonasson Sweden Football 1909 1984
141 Vladimir Kadlec West Germany Basketball 1957
142 Aminata Kamissoko Mauritania Athletics 1985
143 Bogusław Kanicki Poland Volleyball 1953
144 Nihan Kantarcı Turkey Shooting 1982
145 Khushbir Kaur India Athletics 1993
146 Hide Kawanishi Japan Art Competitions 1894 1965
147 Elizabeth Kell Australia Rowing 1983
148 Tamás Kerékjártó Hungary Swimming 1979
149 Reed Kessler United States Equestrianism 1994
150 Ibrahim Khalaf Jordan Judo 1986
151 Jan Kielas Poland Athletics 1916 1997
152 Ayşe Kil Turkey Shooting 1972
153 Gustaf Kilman Sweden Equestrianism 1882 1946
154 Kim Seong-Eun South Korea Water Polo 1967
155 Alisa Kirilyuk Russia Sailing 1990
156 Wolfgang Klapheck West Germany Rowing 1966
157 László Klinga Hungary Wrestling 1947
158 Jan Kok Netherlands Football 1889 1958
159 Mirko Kolnik Yugoslavia Athletics 1936
160 Paweł Korzeniowski Poland Swimming 1985
161 Elisabeth Kouassi Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1967
162 Roman Koudelka Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1989
163 August Kraus Germany Art Competitions 1868 1934
164 Heinz Krenn Austria Bobsleigh 1947
165 Elin Kristiansen Norway Biathlon 1968
166 Andreas Krogh Norway Figure Skating 1894 1964
167 Brooke Krueger Australia Athletics 1980
168 Ernst Küppers Germany Swimming 1904 1976
169 Yevgeny Kuzin Soviet Union Equestrianism 1948
170 Mitch Larkin Australia Swimming 1993
171 Allan Lawrence Australia Athletics 1930 2017
172 Lee Cheon-Su South Korea Football 1981
173 Lee Geun-Su South Korea Volleyball 1946
174 Vadym Lepskiy Ukraine Swimming 1985
175 Li Ji China Swimming 1986
176 Li Jie China Handball 1955
177 Myriam Lignot France Synchronized Swimming 1975
178 Hans-Gunnar Liljenwall Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1941
179 Lovisa Lindh Sweden Athletics 1991
180 Mats Lindqvist Sweden Weightlifting 1963
181 Stewart Littlefair Great Britain Archery 1946
182 Ieuan Lloyd Great Britain Swimming 1993
183 Rossana Lombardo Italy Athletics 1962
184 Jon Lufkin United States Cross Country Skiing 1947
185 Jaakko Luoma Finland Athletics 1897 1940
186 Cristian Maino Argentina Canoeing 1971
187 Giusi Malato Italy Water Polo 1971
188 Nelia Martins Timor Leste Athletics 1998
189 Fermín Más Spain Water Polo 1946
190 Pietro Masala West Germany Weightlifting 1944
191 Massimiliano Masin Italy Baseball 1968
192 Kaoru Matsuo Japan Shooting 1951
193 Mervyn McKinnon New Zealand Hockey 1931 2001
194 Jack McLean Great Britain Bobsleigh 1918 1963
195 Mark McNee Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1981
196 Mike McRae United States Athletics 1955
197 Dirk Meyer West Germany Sailing 1960
198 Marcin Michalski Poland Basketball 1958
199 Marion Michel Belgium Swimming 1964
200 Nataly Michel Mexico Fencing 1990
201 Derek Mills United States Athletics 1972
202 Brock Miron Canada Speed Skating 1980
203 Jean Mitchell Great Britain Sailing 1912
204 Hisashi Mizugami Japan Alpine Skiing 1925
205 Cathleen Moore-Linn Guam Sailing 1961
206 Curdin Morell Switzerland Bobsleigh 1963
207 Richard Morris Great Britain Athletics 1921 1995
208 Melissa Morrison United States Athletics 1971
209 Kateřina Mrázová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Figure Skating 1972
210 Peter Mullins Australia Athletics 1926 2012
211 Ivan Mustapić Croatia Athletics 1966
212 Koji Nakata Japan Football 1979
213 Takehide Nakatani Japan Judo 1941
214 Mohamed Naouar Tunisia Wrestling 1965
215 Prem Nath India Wrestling 1955 2015
216 Mira Nevansuu-Suhonen Finland Shooting 1985
217 Obed Ngaite Central African Republic Cycling 1967
218 Enia Ninčević Croatia Sailing 1990
219 Gnonsiane Niombla France Handball 1990
220 Masashi Nishiyama Japan Judo 1985
221 Markus Nüssli Switzerland Bobsleigh 1971
222 Werner Obschernikat West Germany Water Polo 1955
223 Maurizio Oioli Italy Skeleton 1981
224 Charlie Oliver Solomon Islands Athletics 1955
225 Henry Oliver Great Britain Athletics 1902 1995
226 Ejnar Olsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1896 1974
227 Shigekazu Omori Japan Athletics 1972
228 Shigenori Omori Japan Athletics 1960
229 Simon Orchard Australia Hockey 1986
230 Niko Ott West Germany Rowing 1945
231 Yury Ozerov Soviet Union Basketball 1928 2004
232 Domenico Pace Italy Fencing 1924
233 Pasquale Panzarino Italy Rowing 1972
234 Ivan Papukchiev Bulgaria Luge 1986
235 Maxie Parks United States Athletics 1951
236 Aleksandr Pavlov Belarus Wrestling 1973
237 Jan Pawłowicz Poland Athletics 1960
238 Elisabetta Perrone Italy Athletics 1968
239 Jean Perrot France Rowing 1951
240 Owen Phillips Belize Shooting 1906
241 Willy Pieper Switzerland Sailing 1911
242 Irene Piotrowski Canada Athletics 1941
243 Yaquelín Plutín Cuba Basketball 1979
244 Yevgeny Podgorny Russia Gymnastics 1977
245 Vladimir Polyakov Soviet Union Rowing 1952
246 Nataliya Pomoshchnikova-Voronova Soviet Union, Russia Athletics 1965
247 Oswald Probst Austria Archery 1935 2015
248 Karl Proisl Austria Canoeing 1911 1949
249 Rafael Brazil Football 1990
250 Rui Ramos Portugal Athletics 1930
251 Zelin Resiana Indonesia Badminton 1972
252 Theresa Riedl United States Luge 1965
253 Juan Rodríguez Uruguay Rowing 1928
254 Hilary Rose Great Britain Hockey 1971
255 Jimmy Rosette United States Boxing 1938
256 Borys Rozenberh Soviet Union Table Tennis 1962
257 Jane Rumball Canada Rowing 1978
258 Oleksandra Ryzhkova Ukraine Athletics 1980
259 Antoine Saade Lebanon Shooting 1944
260 Brian Saffrey-Cooper Great Britain Sailing 1934
261 Chris Sahs United States Rowing 1970
262 Gaston Saint-Paul de Sinçay Belgium Equestrianism 1854 1938
263 Leonides Samé Cuba Rowing 1969
264 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina Russia Athletics 1978
265 Oliver Sanou Burkina Faso Athletics 1975
266 Brian Saunders Canada Athletics 1952
267 Markus Schneeberger Austria Sailing 1969
268 Wilhelm Schneider Poland Athletics 1907 1988
269 Sonja Schöber Germany Swimming 1985
270 Regina Schüttenhelm Germany Judo 1964
271 Nikolay Semenyako Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1976
272 Seo Yeong-Ju South Korea Athletics 1934
273 Ihor Shcherbak Soviet Union Athletics 1943
274 Dick Sheldon United States Athletics 1878 1935
275 Slava Shyrshov Ukraine Swimming 1979
276 Sidão Brazil Volleyball 1982
277 Erin Simmons Canada Snowboarding 1976
278 Stan Simon Great Britain Ice Hockey 1920 1993
279 Hans Sinniger Switzerland Shooting 1929
280 Kārlis Skrastiņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1974 2011
281 Pavel Sládek Slovakia Biathlon 1971
282 Milan Å lambor Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1953
283 Rutger Smith Netherlands Athletics 1981
284 Veronica Smith United States Fencing 1942
285 Song Jong-Sik South Korea Weightlifting 1976
286 Willi Stadel Germany Gymnastics 1912 1999
287 Giannis Stamatiou Greece Alpine Skiing 1962
288 Marin Stan Romania Shooting 1950
289 Ivan Stanev Bulgaria Rowing 1968
290 Zeke Steggall Australia Snowboarding 1971
291 Cindy Stinger United States Handball 1958
292 Gavril Stoyanov Bulgaria Football 1929 2005
293 Jess Sylvester Great Britain Swimming 1987
294 Piroska Szamoránsky Hungary Handball 1986
295 Krzysztof Szramiak Poland Weightlifting 1984
296 Birgitte Sættem Norway Handball 1978
297 Robert Taleanu Romania Luge 1979
298 Marcel Thévenet France Weightlifting 1915
299 Nils Thomas Norway Sailing 1889 1979
300 Eric Thompson Great Britain Cycling 1927 1996
301 Roxane Thompson United States Shooting 1964
302 Howard Timms Great Britain Athletics 1944
303 Miguel Tojo Argentina Football 1943
304 Leszek Tokarz Poland Ice Hockey 1953
305 Hugo Torres Guatemala Football 1945
306 Jane Tregunno Canada Rowing 1962
307 Ivan Tsochev Bulgaria Wrestling 1954
308 Borislav Tsvetkov Bulgaria Canoeing 1967
309 Jochem Uytdehaage Netherlands Speed Skating 1976
310 Kristina Vaculik Canada Gymnastics 1992
311 Hennie van der Velde Netherlands Swimming 1944
312 Charles Vannerom Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1896
313 Ladislav Vidumanský Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1961
314 Yvonne Visser Canada Biathlon 1965
315 Lisa Vitting Germany Swimming 1991
316 Otto Wahl Germany Cross Country Skiing 1904 1935
317 Alan Watson Great Britain Rowing 1929 2007
318 Caius Welcker Netherlands Football 1885 1939
319 Emma Williams Great Britain Gymnastics 1983
320 Toshiyuki Yamamura Japan Handball 1964
321 Viola Yanik Canada Wrestling 1982
322 Diana Yorgova Bulgaria Athletics 1942
323 Rashid Yunusmetov Kazakhstan Shooting 1979
324 Viktor Zsuffka Hungary Athletics 1910 2001