You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 8

July 7 ▪ July 8 ▪ July 9 ▪ 

365 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Emanuele Abate Italy Athletics 1985
2 Christian Abbiati Italy Football 1977
3 Sabine Adamik Germany Handball 1960
4 Nils Adlercreutz Sweden Equestrianism 1866 1955
5 Oscar af Ström Sweden Equestrianism 1867 1952
6 Severino Aguilar Panama Wrestling 1936
7 Miloud Ait Hammi Morocco Boxing 1978
8 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli Morocco Athletics 1984
9 Ron Aldridge Canada Hockey 1933
10 Karl Aletter Germany Rowing 1906 1991
11 Triin Aljand Estonia Swimming 1985
12 Lesley Allardice Great Britain Swimming 1957
13 Juan María Altuna Spain Rowing 1963
14 Gaia Bassani Antivari Azerbaijan Alpine Skiing 1978
15 Ryo Asano Japan Sailing 1963
16 Anna Asheshov Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1941
17 Art Austin United States Water Polo 1902 1962
18 Petar Bajić Yugoslavia Shooting 1934
19 Karen Balaian Ukraine Judo 1975
20 Pedro Balcells Spain Swimming 1954
21 Alana Barber New Zealand Athletics 1987
22 Eugenio Barisoni Italy Art Competitions 1886 1951
23 Gyula Bartha Romania Volleyball 1945
24 Jan Bartosik Poland Sailing 1948 1995
25 Betty Baxter Canada Volleyball 1952
26 Leszek Bebło Poland Athletics 1966
27 José Luis Becerra Spain Baseball 1972
28 André Belle France Bobsleigh 1951
29 Daniela Beneck Italy Swimming 1946
30 Angelica Bengtsson Sweden Athletics 1993
31 Jean-René Bernaudeau France Cycling 1956
32 Roberta Bianconi Italy Water Polo 1989
33 Ib Bjørke Denmark Equestrianism 1928
34 Arne Blach Denmark Hockey 1900 1977
35 Henrik Blakskjær Denmark Sailing 1971
36 Mats Bolmstedt Sweden Speed Skating 1920 1965
37 Giovanni Bongiorni Italy Athletics 1956
38 Lies Bonnier Netherlands Swimming 1925
39 Mikhail Borodulin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1967 2003
40 Yvonne Brage Sweden Swimming 1951
41 Tracy Brook Australia Figure Skating 1971
42 Edmond Brossard France Athletics 1900
43 Henry Brougham Great Britain Racquets 1888 1923
44 Alajos Bruckner Hungary Swimming 1889 1946
45 Mikołaj Burda Poland Rowing 1982
46 Jordan Burroughs United States Wrestling 1988
47 Hans Byberg Sweden Bobsleigh 1965
48 Hallstein Bøgseth Norway Nordic Combined 1954
49 Luis Cabral Guam Archery 1960
50 Penait Calcai Romania Shooting 1924
51 Julien Candelon France Rugby Sevens 1980
52 Kenneth Carey United States Sailing 1893 1981
53 Serafino Carminati Italy Rowing 1948
54 Timothy Carroll Great Britain Athletics 1888
55 Lucia Castanyeda Nicaragua Weightlifting 1981
56 Plutarco Castellanos Honduras Swimming 1971
57 William Cazalet Great Britain Jeu De Paume 1865 1932
58 Danil Chaban Russia Luge 1974
59 Gunnar Christensen Denmark Athletics 1913 1986
60 Nils Christiansen Philippines Swimming 1913 1988
61 Des Cleary Ireland Football 1925 2005
62 Stefano Colagè Italy Cycling 1962
63 Jason Cook South Africa Baseball 1975
64 Adelinde Cornelissen Netherlands Equestrianism 1979
65 Gheorghe Covaciu Romania Handball 1957
66 Gill Cowley Zimbabwe Hockey 1955
67 Sean Crooks Canada Cross Country Skiing 1983
68 Bob Ctvrtlik United States Volleyball 1963
69 Rhys Dacre New Zealand Bobsleigh 1965
70 Matt Daly Great Britain Hockey 1983
71 Iwona Daniluk Poland Biathlon 1973
72 Helena de Salles Brazil Swimming 1919 2011
73 Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1896 1988
74 Virginie Delvingt France Badminton 1971
75 Ivo Despot Yugoslavia Rowing 1953 2017
76 Thomas Dickson Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1974
77 Viktor Diduk Soviet Union Rowing 1957
78 Harrison Dillard United States Athletics 1923
79 Larry Dolan United States Luge 1975
80 Bishop Dolegiewicz Canada Athletics 1953 2008
81 Johan Du Preez Zimbabwe Athletics 1936
82 Glody Dube Botswana Athletics 1978
83 José Durán Spain Swimming 1951
84 Bakhodir Dzhalolov Uzbekistan Boxing 1994
85 Jidou El-Moctar Mauritania Athletics 1985
86 Heinfried Engel West Germany Athletics 1947
87 Lucia Falasca Argentina Sailing 1993
88 János Faragó Hungary Athletics 1946 1984
89 József Faragó Hungary Wrestling 1966
90 Roland Feldhoffer West Germany Weightlifting 1962
91 Christel Ferrier Bruneau France Cycling 1979
92 Svetlana Filippova Russia Diving 1990
93 Benjamin Finnis Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1937
94 Shalane Flanagan United States Athletics 1981
95 Cristina Fraguas Spain Gymnastics 1976
96 Procopio Franco Mexico Athletics 1970
97 Warren Fraser Bahamas Athletics 1991
98 Ian Freeman Great Britain Judo 1973
99 Mariusz Fyrstenberg Poland Tennis 1981
100 Petruș Gavrilă Romania Canoeing 1988
101 Yarden Gerbi Israel Judo 1989
102 Oszkár Gerde Hungary Fencing 1883 1944
103 Valerio Giambalvo Italy Swimming 1968
104 André Giovanini Brazil Equestrianism 1969
105 Jasmin Glaesser Canada Cycling 1992
106 Myrtille Gollin France Short Track Speed Skating 1984
107 Serafim Grammatikopoulos Greece Weightlifting 1960
108 Milena Greppi Italy Athletics 1929
109 Anatoly Grishin Soviet Union Canoeing 1939 2016
110 Jorge Grosser Chile Athletics 1945
111 Josef Gruss Bohemia Tennis 1884 1968
112 Maria Isabel Guerra Brazil Swimming 1955
113 Guo Shiqiang China Basketball 1975
114 Aleksey Gusarov Soviet Union, Russia Ice Hockey 1964
115 Jens Gusek East Germany Fencing 1965
116 Məmmədsalam Haciyev Unified Team, Azerbaijan Wrestling 1972
117 Eva Háková Czech Republic Biathlon 1969
118 Frank Hall United States Shooting 1865 1939
119 Ham Bong-Sil North Korea Athletics 1974
120 Millard Hampton United States Athletics 1956
121 Amir Hussin Hamsain Philippines Swimming 1942
122 Lisa Hansen United States Rowing 1954
123 Henry Harmer Great Britain Athletics 1883 1958
124 Ahmed Fathi Mohamed Hashad Egypt Diving 1927
125 Torodd Hauer Norway Speed Skating 1922 2010
126 Finn Haunstoft Denmark Canoeing 1928 2008
127 František Havelka Czechoslovakia Boxing 1908
128 He Xiaomin China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1971
129 Rafael Hechanova Philippines Basketball 1928
130 Christina Heinich East Germany Athletics 1949
131 Erkki Heinonen Finland Sailing 1967
132 James Henniger Canada Rowing 1954 2004
133 Shinkichi Higashiyama Japan Art Competitions 1908 1999
134 Peter Hildreth Great Britain Athletics 1928 2011
135 Hideko Hiranaka Japan Swimming 1973
136 Nobutada Hiromatsu Japan Equestrianism 1942
137 Kjell Holmström Sweden Bobsleigh 1916 1999
138 Hou Xiaolan China Hockey 1980
139 Hu Liang China Hockey 1974
140 Crystal Huang United States Table Tennis 1979
141 Hwang Ji-Man South Korea Badminton 1984
142 Maxence Idesheim France Snowboarding 1974
143 Yeldos Ikhsangaliyev Kazakhstan Judo 1978
144 Andrei Ioanovici Romania Ice Hockey 1942
145 James Jackson Canada Cycling 1908 1977
146 Derek Jago Ireland Sailing 1942
147 Kip Janvrin United States Athletics 1965
148 Kate Jobson Sweden Swimming 1937
149 Jean-Philippe Jodard France Beach Volleyball 1966
150 Frank Johannesen Norway Canoeing 1959
151 Sven Johansson Sweden Cycling 1914 1982
152 Bärbel Jungmeier Austria Cycling 1975
153 Jaroslav Jurka Czechoslovakia Fencing 1949
154 Masaaki Kaneko Japan Wrestling 1940
155 Dharmalingam Kannan India Football 1936 2006
156 David Kannemeyer South Africa Football 1977
157 Werner Karlsson Sweden Cycling 1887 1946
158 Marko Kavčič Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1949
159 Sergey Kazakov Russia Boxing 1976
160 Sylvi Keskinen Finland Athletics 1933 2013
161 Vadim Khersontsev Russia Athletics 1974
162 Rumyan Khristov Bulgaria Rowing 1954
163 Kim Jeong-Sun South Korea Volleyball 1961
164 Kim Wan-Gi South Korea Athletics 1968
165 Ivan Kochev Bulgaria Volleyball 1939
166 Ferenc Kocsis Hungary Wrestling 1953
167 Kóki Brazil Football 1986
168 Georgios Kontogouris Greece Sailing 1980
169 Lyudmila Kostyukevich Belarus Speed Skating 1964
170 Jan Kowal Poland Ski Jumping 1967
171 Takaharu Koyama Japan Athletics 1948
172 Ivonne Kraft Germany Cycling 1970
173 Harald Kråkenes Norway Rowing 1926 2004
174 Olesya Krasnomovets Russia Athletics 1979
175 Dieter Krickow Germany Modern Pentathlon 1936
176 Tambusamy Krishnan Malaysia Athletics 1944
177 Samaisuk Krissanasuwan Thailand Cycling 1943
178 Alois Krof Czechoslovakia Athletics 1903 1935
179 Kelly Kryczka Canada Synchronized Swimming 1961
180 Ieva Kubliņa Latvia Basketball 1982
181 Okyay Küçükkayalar Turkey Archery 1978
182 Susan Kuijken Netherlands Athletics 1986
183 Semyon Kulikov Russia Gymnastics 1891
184 Lilian Kummer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1975
185 Aleksandr Kurynov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1934 1973
186 Zandré Labuschagne South Africa Gymnastics 1986
187 Rolf Lamers Germany Athletics 1927 2016
188 Karl Larsson Sweden Shooting 1865 1943
189 Robert Lathouwers Netherlands Athletics 1983
190 Mikko Latvala Finland Athletics 1980
191 Danièle Laumann Canada Rowing 1961
192 Leung Wing Kwong Hong Kong Athletics 1966
193 Li Jie China Football 1979
194 Liu Lijuan China Rowing 1978
195 Liu Xianying China Biathlon 1977
196 Sandra Lizé Canada Water Polo 1977
197 Cristina López Spain Handball 1975
198 Otto Luedeke United States Cycling 1916 2005
199 Yuliya Lyakhova Russia Athletics 1977
200 Ma Ge China Shooting 1969
201 Ma Lin China Football 1962
202 Gaston Malam Cameroon Athletics 1952
203 Jutatip Maneephan Thailand Cycling 1988
204 Horst Mann Germany Athletics 1927
205 Caesar Mannelli United States Rugby 1897 1936
206 Moustafa Hamil Mansour United Arab Republic, Egypt Wrestling 1930
207 Felice Mariani Italy Judo 1954
208 Todd Martin United States Tennis 1970
209 William Martin United States Skeleton 1928
210 Yancarlos Martínez Dominican Republic Athletics 1992
211 Vojtech Masný Czechoslovakia Football 1938
212 Lucas Mata Australia Bobsleigh 1988
213 Halldór Matthíasson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1949
214 Victoria Mavridou Greece Weightlifting 1991
215 Georgios Mavrotas Greece Water Polo 1967
216 Lesyaní Mayor Cuba Athletics 1979
217 Jenny McCauley Ireland Cycling 1974
218 Grace McKenzie Great Britain Swimming 1903 1988
219 Jonny Mendoza Venezuela Boxing 1983
220 Bill Messer Great Britain Cycling 1915
221 Andrey Mezin Belarus Ice Hockey 1974
222 John Miller United States Weightlifting 1909 1983
223 Masayuki Minami Japan Volleyball 1941 2000
224 Marijana Mišković Croatia Judo 1982
225 Tamari Miyashiro United States Volleyball 1987
226 Valter Molea Italy Rowing 1966
227 Ganesh Mollerapoovayya India Hockey 1946
228 Sandi Morris United States Athletics 1992
229 Wolfram Müller Germany Athletics 1981
230 Anastasiya Myskina Russia Tennis 1981
231 Shinji Nakamoto Japan Archery 1945
232 Nobu Naruse Japan Cross Country Skiing 1984
233 Aurel Neagu Romania Wrestling 1954
234 Filip Nepejchal Czech Republic Shooting 1999
235 Quedjau Nhabali Ukraine Judo 1990
236 Susanne Nielsson Denmark Swimming 1960
237 Gennady Nikolayev Soviet Union Swimming 1936 2013
238 Mladen Ninić Yugoslavia Rowing 1950
239 John Nonna United States Fencing 1948
240 Kelbet Nurgazina Kazakhstan Judo 1986
241 Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari Finland Figure Skating 1983
242 Antonio Oliviero Italy Sailing 1943
243 Alejandra Ortega Mexico Athletics 1994
244 Andrzej Osiecimski-Czapski Poland Rowing 1899 1976
245 Mohamed Ouadahi Algeria Boxing 1987
246 Balkissa Ouhoumoudou Niger Swimming 1983
247 Andrew Owusu Ghana Athletics 1972
248 Lasse Paakkonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1986
249 Roberto Pagnin Italy Cycling 1962
250 Park Chil-Seong South Korea Athletics 1982
251 Irving Parkes Canada Athletics 1886 1964
252 Paulo Roberto Paula Brazil Athletics 1979
253 Martin Pavlu Italy Ice Hockey 1962
254 Colette Pepin Canada Rowing 1952
255 Newton Perera Sri Lanka Athletics 1954
256 Christina Pinnow Germany Sailing 1967
257 Lisa Powell-Carruthers Australia Hockey 1970
258 Baldur Preiml Austria Ski Jumping 1939
259 Karen Preston Canada Figure Skating 1971
260 Frank Prihoda Australia Alpine Skiing 1921
261 Serge Proulx Canada Cycling 1953
262 Michal Pšenko Slovakia Nordic Combined 1982
263 Bernadette Pujals Mexico Equestrianism 1968
264 Qiu Yingling China Hockey 1980
265 Mamie Rallins United States Athletics 1941 2016
266 Louis Rathke United States Gymnastics 1883 1967
267 Maria Rautio Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1957
268 Roland Rensch Germany Sailing 1966
269 María Ribera Spain Rugby Sevens 1986
270 Arnold Riegger United States Shooting 1920 1996
271 Martin Riesen Switzerland Ice Hockey 1926
272 Brandon Rock United States Athletics 1972
273 Pedro Rodrigues Portugal Athletics 1971
274 Chepe Rodríguez Cuba Water Polo 1951 2006
275 Andréia Rosa Brazil Football 1984
276 Edgar Röthlisberger Switzerland Sailing 1958
277 Shirish Rummun Mauritius Weightlifting 1971
278 Mirosław Rybaczewski Poland Volleyball 1952
279 Ramazan Şahin Turkey Wrestling 1983
280 Magdalena Saint Antonin Argentina Alpine Skiing 1965
281 Julio César Salazar Mexico Athletics 1993
282 Jana Šaldová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1975
283 Felice Salis Italy Hockey 1938
284 Carola Salvatella Spain Hockey 1994
285 Stavroula Samara Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
286 Josh Samuels United States Water Polo 1991
287 Edmond Sandoz France Shooting 1872
288 Albert Saritov Romania Wrestling 1985
289 József Sarlós Hungary Gymnastics 1909 1996
290 Tero Saviniemi Finland Athletics 1963
291 Nikola Savov Bulgaria Boxing 1942
292 Wolfgang Schädler Liechtenstein Luge 1958
293 Jana Schreckenbach Germany Ice Hockey 1982
294 Andreas Schröder East Germany, Germany Wrestling 1960
295 Andi Schwaller Switzerland Curling 1970
296 Seo Hyang-Sun South Korea Archery 1967
297 Jesse Sergent New Zealand Cycling 1988
298 Selima Sfar Tunisia Tennis 1977
299 Zohar Shikler Israel Swimming 1997
300 Vladimir Shitov Soviet Union Luge 1952 2011
301 Ajib Sidek Mohamed Malaysia Badminton 1968
302 Harbinder Singh India Hockey 1943
303 Vir Singh India Gymnastics 1930
304 Jagdev Singh Rai India Hockey 1969
305 Vlado Sirvoň Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1951
306 Anders Söderberg Sweden Luge 1971
307 Ramón Solis Philippines Weightlifting 1960
308 Son Heung-Min South Korea Football 1992
309 Wayne Sorensen Canada Shooting 1963
310 Darya Spiridonova Russia Gymnastics 1998
311 Zenon Stefaniuk Poland Boxing 1930 1985
312 Jeff Stork United States Volleyball 1960
313 Aleksey Stukalsky Russia Curling 1988
314 Marina Szendey Hungary Archery 1971
315 Florencia Szigeti Argentina Swimming 1981
316 Giovanni Tabacchi Italy Bobsleigh 1931
317 Carlos Tabares Cuba Baseball 1974
318 Achraf Tadili Canada Athletics 1980
319 Victor Tait Great Britain Ice Hockey 1892 1988
320 Kazuhiro Tanaka Japan Modern Pentathlon 1936
321 Željko Tanasković Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1967
322 Akemi Taniguchi Japan Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1937
323 Sedat Taşcı Turkey Boxing 1985
324 Guillaume Tell France Athletics 1902 1998
325 Ödön Téry Hungary Gymnastics 1890 1981
326 Renzo Tjon A Joe Suriname Swimming 1995
327 Richard Tomita United States Weightlifting 1927
328 Philippe Tourret France Athletics 1967
329 Dow Travers Cayman Islands Alpine Skiing 1987
330 Aleksey Tregubov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1971
331 Sangita Tripathi France Fencing 1968
332 Lore Trittner Austria Swimming 1933
333 Christina Tsoukala Greece Water Polo 1991
334 Valeriya Tsoy Kazakhstan Snowboarding 1988
335 Arthur Tuck United States Athletics 1901 1979
336 Tommi Tuovila Finland Archery 1971
337 Emanuele Vaccari Italy Sailing 1966
338 Wouter Van der Fraenen Belgium Rowing 1980
339 Yolande Van Der Straeten Belgium Swimming 1966
340 Lia van Schie Netherlands Speed Skating 1970
341 Willem van Walt Meijer Netherlands Sailing 1958
342 Luis Vargas Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1983
343 Carlos Vásquez Peru Basketball 1942 1984
344 Agustín Vidal Argentina Handball 1987
345 Bettina Villars Switzerland Badminton 1964
346 Borivoj Vukov Yugoslavia Wrestling 1929 2010
347 Minoru Wakasa Japan Ski Jumping 1951
348 John Wallace United States Sailing 1903 1990
349 Wang Lina China Shooting 1971
350 Wang Liping China Athletics 1976
351 Wang Zhizhi China Basketball 1979
352 Rogelio Weatherbee Mexico Weightlifting 1955
353 Ulrich Wehling East Germany Nordic Combined 1952
354 Wi Bok-Sun North Korea Table Tennis 1974
355 Cathryn Wightman Australia Synchronized Swimming 1978
356 Chloé Willhelm France Synchronized Swimming 1989
357 Roy Williams Canada Basketball 1927
358 Staci Wilson United States Football 1976
359 Wong Chi-Keung Chinese Taipei Football 1936
360 Ginzo Yamada Japan Cross Country Skiing 1915
361 Yang Tae-Yeong South Korea Gymnastics 1980
362 Ernie Young United States Baseball 1969
363 Yu Zhicheng China Athletics 1963
364 Cristian Zaharia Romania Handball 1967
365 Anna Zimina Soviet Union Athletics 1939