You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 8

July 7 ▪ July 8 ▪ July 9 ▪ 

340 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ramazan ?ahin Turkey Wrestling 1983
2 Emanuele Abate Italy Athletics 1985
3 Christian Abbiati Italy Football 1977
4 Sabine Adamik Germany Handball 1960
5 Nils Adlercreutz Sweden Equestrianism 1866 1955
6 Oscar af Ström Sweden Equestrianism 1867 1952
7 Severino Aguilar Panama Wrestling 1936
8 Miloud Ait Hammi Morocco Boxing 1978
9 Mariem Alaoui Selsouli Morocco Athletics 1984
10 Ron Aldridge Canada Hockey 1933
11 Karl Aletter Germany Rowing 1906 1991
12 Triin Aljand Estonia Swimming 1985
13 Lesley Allardice Great Britain Swimming 1957
14 Juan María Altuna Spain Rowing 1963
15 Gaia Bassani Antivari Azerbaijan Alpine Skiing 1978
16 Ryo Asano Japan Sailing 1963
17 Anna Asheshov Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1941
18 Art Austin United States Water Polo 1902 1962
19 Petar Baji? Yugoslavia Shooting 1934
20 Karen Balaian Ukraine Judo 1975
21 Pedro Balcells Spain Swimming 1954
22 Eugenio Barisoni Italy Art Competitions 1886 1951
23 Gyula Bartha Romania Volleyball 1945
24 Jan Bartosik Poland Sailing 1948
25 Betty Baxter Canada Volleyball 1952
26 Leszek Beb?o Poland Athletics 1966
27 José Luis Becerra Spain Baseball 1972
28 André Belle France Bobsleigh 1951
29 Daniela Beneck Italy Swimming 1946
30 Angelica Bengtsson Sweden Athletics 1993
31 Jean-René Bernaudeau France Cycling 1956
32 Roberta Bianconi Italy Water Polo 1989
33 Ib Bjørke Denmark Equestrianism 1928
34 Arne Blach Denmark Hockey 1900 1977
35 Henrik Blakskjær Denmark Sailing 1971
36 Mats Bolmstedt Sweden Speed Skating 1920 1965
37 Giovanni Bongiorni Italy Athletics 1956
38 Lies Bonnier Netherlands Swimming 1925
39 Mikhail Borodulin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1967 2003
40 Yvonne Brage Sweden Swimming 1951
41 Tracy Brook Australia Figure Skating 1971
42 Edmond Brossard France Athletics 1900
43 Henry Brougham Great Britain Racquets 1888 1923
44 Alajos Bruckner Hungary Swimming 1889 1946
45 Miko?aj Burda Poland Rowing 1982
46 Jordan Burroughs United States Wrestling 1988
47 Hans Byberg Sweden Bobsleigh 1965
48 Hallstein Bøgseth Norway Nordic Combined 1954
49 Luis Cabral Guam Archery 1960
50 Penait Calcai Romania Shooting 1924
51 Kenneth Carey United States Sailing 1893 1981
52 Serafino Carminati Italy Rowing 1948
53 Timothy Carroll Great Britain Athletics 1888
54 Lucia Castanyeda Nicaragua Weightlifting 1981
55 Plutarco Castellanos Honduras Swimming 1971
56 William Cazalet Great Britain Jeu De Paume 1865 1932
57 Danil Chaban Russia Luge 1974
58 Gunnar Christensen Denmark Athletics 1913 1986
59 Nils Christiansen Philippines Swimming 1913 1988
60 Stefano Colage Italy Cycling 1962
61 Jason Cook South Africa Baseball 1975
62 Adelinde Cornelissen Netherlands Equestrianism 1979
63 Gheorghe Covaciu Romania Handball 1957
64 Gill Cowley Zimbabwe Hockey 1955
65 Sean Crooks Canada Cross Country Skiing 1983
66 Bob Ctvrtlik United States Volleyball 1963
67 Rhys Dacre New Zealand Bobsleigh 1965
68 Matt Daly Great Britain Hockey 1983
69 Iwona Daniluk Poland Biathlon 1973
70 Helena de Salles Brazil Swimming 1919
71 Jacques De Wykerslooth De Rooyesteyn Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1896 1988
72 Virginie Delvingt France Badminton 1971
73 Thomas Dickson Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1974
74 Viktor Diduk Soviet Union Rowing 1957
75 Harrison Dillard United States Athletics 1923
76 Larry Dolan United States Luge 1975
77 Bishop Dolegiewicz Canada Athletics 1953 2008
78 Johan Du Preez Zimbabwe Athletics 1936
79 Glody Dube Botswana Athletics 1978
80 José Durán Spain Swimming 1951
81 Jidou El-Moctar Mauritania Athletics 1985
82 Heinfried Engel West Germany Athletics 1947
83 János Faragó Hungary Athletics 1946 1984
84 József Faragó Hungary Wrestling 1966
85 Roland Feldhoffer West Germany Weightlifting 1962
86 Christel Ferrier Bruneau France Cycling 1979
87 Svetlana Filippova Russia Diving 1990
88 Benjamin Finnis Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1937
89 Shalane Flanagan United States Athletics 1981
90 Cristina Fraguas Spain Gymnastics 1976
91 Procopio Franco Mexico Athletics 1970
92 Warren Fraser Bahamas Athletics 1991
93 Ian Freeman Great Britain Judo 1973
94 Mariusz Fyrstenberg Poland Tennis 1981
95 Petru? Gavril? Romania Canoeing 1988
96 Oszkár Gerde Hungary Fencing 1883 1944
97 Valerio Giambalvo Italy Swimming 1968
98 André Giovanini Brazil Equestrianism 1969
99 Jasmin Glaesser Canada Cycling 1992
100 Myrtille Gollin France Short Track Speed Skating 1984
101 Serafim Grammatikopoulos Greece Weightlifting 1960
102 Milena Greppi Italy Athletics 1929
103 Anatoly Grishin Soviet Union Canoeing 1939
104 Jorge Grosser Chile Athletics 1945
105 Josef Gruss Bohemia Tennis 1884 1968
106 Maria Isabel Guerra Brazil Swimming 1955
107 Guo Shiqiang China Basketball 1975
108 Aleksey Gusarov Soviet Union, Russia Ice Hockey 1964
109 Jens Gusek East Germany Fencing 1965
110 M?mm?dsalam Haciyev Unified Team, Azerbaijan Wrestling 1972
111 Eva Háková Czech Republic Biathlon 1969
112 Frank Hall United States Shooting 1865 1939
113 Ham Bong-Sil North Korea Athletics 1974
114 Millard Hampton United States Athletics 1956
115 Amir Hussin Hamsain Philippines Swimming 1942
116 Lisa Hansen United States Rowing 1954
117 Henry Harmer Great Britain Athletics 1883 1958
118 Ahmed Fathi Mohamed Hashad Egypt Diving 1927
119 Torodd Hauer Norway Speed Skating 1922 2010
120 Finn Haunstoft Denmark Canoeing 1928 2008
121 František Havelka Czechoslovakia Boxing 1908
122 He Xiaomin China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1971
123 Rafael Hechanova Philippines Basketball 1928
124 Christina Heinich East Germany Athletics 1949
125 Erkki Heinonen Finland Sailing 1967
126 James Henniger Canada Rowing 1954 2004
127 Shinkichi Higashiyama Japan Art Competitions 1908 1999
128 Peter Hildreth Great Britain Athletics 1928 2011
129 Hideko Hiranaka Japan Swimming 1973
130 Nobutada Hiromatsu Japan Equestrianism 1942
131 Kjell Holmström Sweden Bobsleigh 1916 1999
132 Hou Xiaolan China Hockey 1980
133 Hu Liang China Hockey 1974
134 Crystal Huang United States Table Tennis 1979
135 Hwang Ji-Man South Korea Badminton 1984
136 Maxence Idesheim France Snowboarding 1974
137 Yeldos Ikhsangaliyev Kazakhstan Judo 1978
138 Andrei Ioanovici Romania Ice Hockey 1942
139 James Jackson Canada Cycling 1908 1977
140 Derek Jago Ireland Sailing 1942
141 Kip Janvrin United States Athletics 1965
142 Kate Jobson Sweden Swimming 1937
143 Jean-Philippe Jodard France Beach Volleyball 1966
144 Frank Johannesen Norway Canoeing 1959
145 Sven Johansson Sweden Cycling 1914 1982
146 Bärbel Jungmeier Austria Cycling 1975
147 Jaroslav Jurka Czechoslovakia Fencing 1949
148 Masaaki Kaneko Japan Wrestling 1940
149 Dharmalingam Kannan India Football 1936 2006
150 David Kannemeyer South Africa Football 1977
151 Werner Karlsson Sweden Cycling 1887 1946
152 Marko Kav?i? Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1949
153 Sergey Kazakov Russia Boxing 1976
154 Sylvi Keskinen Finland Athletics 1933 2013
155 Vadim Khersontsev Russia Athletics 1974
156 Rumyan Khristov Bulgaria Rowing 1954
157 Kim Jeong-Sun South Korea Volleyball 1961
158 Kim Wan-Gi South Korea Athletics 1968
159 Ivan Kochev Bulgaria Volleyball 1939
160 Ferenc Kocsis Hungary Wrestling 1953
161 Kóki Brazil Football 1986
162 Georgios Kontogouris Greece Sailing 1980
163 Lyudmila Kostyukevich Belarus Speed Skating 1964
164 Jan Kowal Poland Ski Jumping 1967
165 Takaharu Koyama Japan Athletics 1948
166 Ivonne Kraft Germany Cycling 1970
167 Harald Kråkenes Norway Rowing 1926 2004
168 Olesya Krasnomovets Russia Athletics 1979
169 Dieter Krickow Germany Modern Pentathlon 1936
170 Tambusamy Krishnan Malaysia Athletics 1944
171 Samaisuk Krissanasuwan Thailand Cycling 1943
172 Alois Krof Czechoslovakia Athletics 1903 1935
173 Kelly Kryczka Canada Synchronized Swimming 1961
174 Ieva Kubli?a Latvia Basketball 1982
175 Okyay Küçükkayalar Turkey Archery 1978
176 Semyon Kulikov Russia Gymnastics 1891
177 Lilian Kummer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1975
178 Aleksandr Kurynov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1934 1973
179 Zandré Labuschagne South Africa Gymnastics 1986
180 Rolf Lamers Germany Athletics 1927
181 Karl Larsson Sweden Shooting 1865 1943
182 Robert Lathouwers Netherlands Athletics 1983
183 Mikko Latvala Finland Athletics 1980
184 Danièle Laumann Canada Rowing 1961
185 Leung Wing Kwong Hong Kong Athletics 1966
186 Li Jie China Football 1979
187 Liu Lijuan China Rowing 1978
188 Liu Xianying China Biathlon 1977
189 Sandra Lizé Canada Water Polo 1977
190 Cristina López Spain Handball 1975
191 Otto Luedeke United States Cycling 1916 2005
192 Yuliya Lyakhova Russia Athletics 1977
193 Ma Ge China Shooting 1969
194 Ma Lin China Football 1962
195 Gaston Malam Cameroon Athletics 1952
196 Jutatip Maneephan Thailand Cycling 1988
197 Horst Mann Germany Athletics 1927
198 Caesar Mannelli United States Rugby 1897 1936
199 Moustafa Hamil Mansour United Arab Republic, Egypt Wrestling 1930
200 Felice Mariani Italy Judo 1954
201 Todd Martin United States Tennis 1970
202 William Martin United States Skeleton 1928
203 Vojtech Masný Czechoslovakia Football 1938
204 Lucas Mata Australia Bobsleigh 1988
205 Halldór Matthíasson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1949
206 Victoria Mavridou Greece Weightlifting 1991
207 Georgios Mavrotas Greece Water Polo 1967
208 Lesyaní Mayor Cuba Athletics 1979
209 Jenny McCauley Ireland Cycling 1974
210 Grace McKenzie Great Britain Swimming 1903 1988
211 Jonny Mendoza Venezuela Boxing 1983
212 Bill Messer Great Britain Cycling 1915
213 Andrey Mezin Belarus Ice Hockey 1974
214 John Miller United States Weightlifting 1909 1983
215 Masayuki Minami Japan Volleyball 1941 2000
216 Marijana Miškovi? Croatia Judo 1982
217 Tamari Miyashiro United States Volleyball 1987
218 Valter Molea Italy Rowing 1966
219 Wolfram Müller Germany Athletics 1981
220 Anastasiya Myskina Russia Tennis 1981
221 Shinji Nakamoto Japan Archery 1945
222 Nobu Naruse Japan Cross Country Skiing 1984
223 Aurel Neagu Romania Wrestling 1954
224 Susanne Nielsson Denmark Swimming 1960
225 Gennady Nikolayev Soviet Union Swimming 1936 2013
226 Mladen Nini? Yugoslavia Rowing 1950
227 John Nonna United States Fencing 1948
228 Kelbet Nurgazina Kazakhstan Judo 1986
229 Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari Finland Figure Skating 1983
230 Antonio Oliviero Italy Sailing 1943
231 Andrzej Osiecimski-Czapski Poland Rowing 1899 1976
232 Mohamed Ouadahi Algeria Boxing 1987
233 Balkissa Ouhoumoudou Niger Swimming 1983
234 Andrew Owusu Ghana Athletics 1972
235 Lasse Paakkonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1986
236 Roberto Pagnin Italy Cycling 1962
237 Park Chil-Seong South Korea Athletics 1982
238 Irving Parkes Canada Athletics 1886 1964
239 Paulo Roberto Paula Brazil Athletics 1979
240 Martin Pavlu Italy Ice Hockey 1962
241 Colette Pepin Canada Rowing 1952
242 Newton Perera Sri Lanka Athletics 1954
243 Christina Pinnow Germany Sailing 1967
244 Lisa Powell-Carruthers Australia Hockey 1970
245 Baldur Preiml Austria Ski Jumping 1939
246 Karen Preston Canada Figure Skating 1971
247 Frank Prihoda Australia Alpine Skiing 1921
248 Serge Proulx Canada Cycling 1953
249 Michal PÅ¡enko Slovakia Nordic Combined 1982
250 Bernadette Pujals Mexico Equestrianism 1968
251 Qiu Yingling China Hockey 1980
252 Mamie Rallins United States Athletics 1941
253 Maria Rautio Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1957
254 Roland Rensch Germany Sailing 1966
255 Arnold Riegger United States Shooting 1920 1996
256 Martin Riesen Switzerland Ice Hockey 1926
257 Brandon Rock United States Athletics 1972
258 Pedro Rodrigues Portugal Athletics 1971
259 Chepe Rodríguez Cuba Water Polo 1951 2006
260 Andréia Rosa Brazil Football 1984
261 Edgar Röthlisberger Switzerland Sailing 1958
262 Shirish Rummun Mauritius Weightlifting 1971
263 Miros?aw Rybaczewski Poland Volleyball 1952
264 Magdalena Saint Antonin Argentina Alpine Skiing 1965
265 Jana Šaldová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1975
266 Felice Salis Italy Hockey 1938
267 Stavroula Samara Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
268 Edmond Sandoz France Shooting 1872
269 József Sarlós Hungary Gymnastics 1909 1996
270 Tero Saviniemi Finland Athletics 1963
271 Nikola Savov Bulgaria Boxing 1942
272 Wolfgang Schädler Liechtenstein Luge 1958
273 Jana Schreckenbach Germany Ice Hockey 1982
274 Andreas Schröder East Germany, Germany Wrestling 1960
275 Andi Schwaller Switzerland Curling 1970
276 Seo Hyang-Sun South Korea Archery 1967
277 Jesse Sergent New Zealand Cycling 1988
278 Selima Sfar Tunisia Tennis 1977
279 Vladimir Shitov Soviet Union Luge 1952 2011
280 Ajib Sidek Mohamed Malaysia Badminton 1968
281 Harbinder Singh India Hockey 1943
282 Vir Singh India Gymnastics 1930
283 Jagdev Singh Rai India Hockey 1969
284 Vlado Sirvo? Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1951
285 Anders Söderberg Sweden Luge 1971
286 Ramón Solis Philippines Weightlifting 1960
287 Wayne Sorensen Canada Shooting 1963
288 Zenon Stefaniuk Poland Boxing 1930 1985
289 Jeff Stork United States Volleyball 1960
290 Aleksey Stukalsky Russia Curling 1988
291 Marina Szendey Hungary Archery 1971
292 Florencia Szigeti Argentina Swimming 1981
293 Sedat Ta?c? Turkey Boxing 1985
294 Giovanni Tabacchi Italy Bobsleigh 1931
295 Carlos Tabares Cuba Baseball 1974
296 Achraf Tadili Canada Athletics 1980
297 Victor Tait Great Britain Ice Hockey 1892 1988
298 Kazuhiro Tanaka Japan Modern Pentathlon 1936
299 Željko Tanaskovi? Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1967
300 Akemi Taniguchi Japan Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1937
301 Guillaume Tell France Athletics 1902 1998
302 Ödön Téry Hungary Gymnastics 1890 1981
303 Richard Tomita United States Weightlifting 1927
304 Philippe Tourret France Athletics 1967
305 Dow Travers Cayman Islands Alpine Skiing 1987
306 Aleksey Tregubov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1971
307 Sangita Tripathi France Fencing 1968
308 Lore Trittner Austria Swimming 1933
309 Christina Tsoukala Greece Water Polo 1991
310 Valeriya Tsoy Kazakhstan Snowboarding 1988
311 Arthur Tuck United States Athletics 1901 1979
312 Tommi Tuovila Finland Archery 1971
313 Emanuele Vaccari Italy Sailing 1966
314 Wouter Van der Fraenen Belgium Rowing 1980
315 Yolande Van Der Straeten Belgium Swimming 1966
316 Lia van Schie Netherlands Speed Skating 1970
317 Willem van Walt Meijer Netherlands Sailing 1958
318 Luis Vargas Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1983
319 Carlos Vásquez Peru Basketball 1942 1984
320 Bettina Villars Switzerland Badminton 1964
321 Borivoj Vukov Yugoslavia Wrestling 1929 2010
322 Minoru Wakasa Japan Ski Jumping 1951
323 John Wallace United States Sailing 1903 1990
324 Wang Lina China Shooting 1971
325 Wang Liping China Athletics 1976
326 Wang Zhizhi China Basketball 1979
327 Rogelio Weatherbee Mexico Weightlifting 1955
328 Ulrich Wehling East Germany Nordic Combined 1952
329 Wi Bok-Sun North Korea Table Tennis 1974
330 Cathryn Wightman Australia Synchronized Swimming 1978
331 Chloé Willhelm France Synchronized Swimming 1989
332 Roy Williams Canada Basketball 1927
333 Staci Wilson 1976
334 Wong Chi-Keung Chinese Taipei Football 1936
335 Ginzo Yamada Japan Cross Country Skiing 1915
336 Yang Tae-Yeong South Korea Gymnastics 1980
337 Ernie Young United States Baseball 1969
338 Yu Zhicheng China Athletics 1963
339 Valentin Zaharia Romania Handball 1967
340 Anna Zimina Soviet Union Athletics 1939