You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 6

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 6

July 5 ▪ July 6 ▪ July 7 ▪ 

313 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tobias Abstreiter Germany Ice Hockey 1970
2 Ernesto Agard Panama Basketball 1937
3 Kelsie Ahbe Canada Athletics 1991
4 Sarah Ainsworth Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1985
5 Peter Åkerberg Sweden Fencing 1960
6 Jaroslav Alexa Czechoslovakia Athletics 1949 2008
7 Caroll-Ann Alie Canada Sailing 1960
8 Aline Brazil Football 1982
9 Kamel Alouini Tunisia Handball 1988
10 Sabrina Ameghino Argentina Canoeing 1980
11 Mikael Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1959
12 Malena Andonova Bulgaria Athletics 1957
13 Assaad Andraos Lebanon Shooting 1945
14 Gintaras Andriuškevičius Lithuania Athletics 1975
15 Aleksandr Androshkin Soviet Union Shooting 1947
16 Amedeo Angeli Italy Bobsleigh 1911
17 Mariano Aquino Guam Judo 1969
18 Cécile Argiolas France Fencing 1976
19 Vadim Arkhipchuk Soviet Union Athletics 1937
20 Alex Baba Ghana Boxing 1970
21 Mariam Bah Cote d'Ivoire Taekwondo 1976
22 Mal Baird Australia Athletics 1948
23 György Bakos Hungary Athletics 1960
24 Marco Baldineti Italy Water Polo 1960
25 Béla Bartalos Hungary Handball 1948
26 Thomas Becker Germany Canoeing 1967
27 Regla Bell Cuba Volleyball 1970
28 Vladimir Belonogov Kazakhstan Rowing 1977
29 Todd Bennett Great Britain Athletics 1962 2013
30 Felice Berardo Italy Football 1888 1956
31 Gabe Bergen Canada Rowing 1982
32 Jean-Luc Bezoky Madagascar Boxing 1966
33 Philippe Boccara France, United States Canoeing 1959
34 Mathieu Bois Canada Swimming 1988
35 Edwin Borja Philippines Swimming 1958
36 Fabian Bösch Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1997
37 Bernard Brégeon France Canoeing 1962
38 Julius Brink Germany Beach Volleyball 1982
39 Valerie Brisco-Hooks United States Athletics 1960
40 Kevin Brochman United States Cross Country Skiing 1959
41 Terry Buck Australia Swimming 1943 2005
42 Mariya Bugakova Uzbekistan Swimming 1985
43 Heinz Büker Germany Canoeing 1941
44 Marvin Burns United States Water Polo 1928 1990
45 Rehan Butt Pakistan Hockey 1981
46 Tony Byrne Ireland Boxing 1930 2013
47 Juan Caballero Cuba Hockey 1951
48 Roberto Camposeco Guatemala Football 1941
49 Regina Camumbila Angola Handball 1970
50 Leopoldo Cantancio Philippines Boxing 1963
51 Jorge Castillejos Mexico Fencing 1951
52 Maria de Jesús Castillo Mexico Football 1983
53 Rex Cawley United States Athletics 1940
54 Beatrice Chepkoech Kenya Athletics 1991
55 Andrea Clemente Italy Bobsleigh 1942 1970
56 David Condon Great Britain Hockey 1991
57 Giuseppe Corradi Italy Football 1932 2002
58 James Couttet France Alpine Skiing, Ski Jumping 1921 1997
59 John Cox Venezuela Basketball 1981
60 Frederick Cunningham United States Fencing 1898 1978
61 Roberto da Rosa Brazil Sailing 1927
62 Richard Dacoury France Basketball 1959
63 Francois Dauphin Canada Handball 1953
64 Ophélie David Hungary, France Freestyle Skiing, Alpine Skiing 1976
65 Albert Deborgies France Water Polo 1902 1984
66 Jean-Claude Decosse France Athletics 1949
67 Patricia Devries Great Britain Figure Skating 1930
68 Rodolfo Díaz Argentina Boxing 1936
69 Don Dickison Canada Rowing 1966
70 Tsvetan Donchev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1953
71 Lana du Pont United States Equestrianism 1939
72 Robbie Dunn Australia Football 1960
73 Kenneth Dwan Great Britain Rowing 1948
74 Kazimierz Długopolski Poland Nordic Combined 1950
75 Niklas Edin Sweden Curling 1985
76 Christian Ehrhoff Germany Ice Hockey 1982
77 Horacio Esteves Venezuela Athletics 1941 1996
78 Nick Fairall United States Ski Jumping 1989
79 Rudi Fink East Germany Boxing 1958
80 Benita Fitzgerald-Brown United States Athletics 1961
81 Jan Fleischmann Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1885 1939
82 Éva Földes Hungary Art Competitions 1914 1981
83 Oscar Fonbæk Norway Athletics 1887 1965
84 Annibale Frossi Italy Football 1911 1999
85 Dražen Funtak Croatia Canoeing 1975
86 Christer Fursth Sweden Football 1970
87 Jessica Gal Netherlands Judo 1971
88 Rossano Galtarossa Italy Rowing 1972
89 Marcelo Gandolfo Argentina Weightlifting 1972
90 Miguel García Argentina Boxing 1945 2009
91 Néstor García Uruguay Athletics 1975
92 Tull Gasmann Norway Alpine Skiing 1927 2005
93 Pau Gasol Spain Basketball 1980
94 Peik Gästrin Finland Sailing 1934
95 Armand Genoud Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1930
96 Joseph Geurts Belgium Cycling 1939
97 Go Saeng-Geun South Korea Boxing 1951
98 Tomasz Goliasz Poland Canoeing 1968
99 Diana Gomes Portugal Swimming 1989
100 Román Gómez Mexico Fencing 1947
101 Mario Gonsierowski East Germany Shooting 1956
102 Charlie Gorman Canada Speed Skating 1897 1940
103 Blake Govers Australia Hockey 1996
104 Tatyana Goyshchik Soviet Union Athletics 1952
105 Tiemen Groen Netherlands Cycling 1946
106 Magaye Gueye Senegal Football 1990
107 Sylvain Guillaume France Nordic Combined 1968
108 Elis Guri Albania, Bulgaria Wrestling 1983
109 Olga Hachatryan Turkmenistan Swimming 1992
110 Brooklee Han Australia Figure Skating 1995
111 Karel Hartmann Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1885 1944
112 Michiyo Hashimoto Japan Snowboarding 1972
113 Gina Hathorn Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1946
114 Damon Hayler Australia Snowboarding 1976
115 Gigi Hewitt United States Virgin Islands Equestrianism 1972
116 Gunhild Hoffmeister East Germany Athletics 1944
117 Lara Hooiveld Australia Swimming 1971
118 Eszter Hortobagyi Australia Modern Pentathlon 1976
119 Barbara Hounsell Canada Swimming 1951
120 Fitzroy Hoyte Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1940 2008
121 Nikki Hudson Australia Hockey 1976
122 Kenmore Hughes Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1970
123 Owen Hughes New Zealand Canoeing 1971
124 Bruce Hunter United States Swimming 1939
125 Dick Hyland United States Rugby 1900 1981
126 Stefan Ilsanker West Germany Luge 1965
127 Torunn Isberg Norway Gymnastics 1949
128 Scott James Australia Snowboarding 1994
129 Jolanta Janota Poland Athletics 1964
130 Émile Jaques-Dalcroze Switzerland Art Competitions 1865 1950
131 Hrachik Javakhyan Armenia Boxing 1984
132 Josef Jelínek Czechoslovakia Football 1899 1973
133 John Jenkinson Australia Rowing 1941
134 Edvin Jensen Denmark Wrestling 1900 1975
135 Ji Yoo-Jin South Korea Rowing 1988
136 Henri Jobier France Fencing 1879 1930
137 Ninja Jorgensen United States Volleyball 1940 2017
138 Christopher Juul Jensen Denmark Cycling 1989
139 Willi Kafel Austria Gymnastics 1930
140 Roger Kam Hong Kong Fencing 1950
141 Nicole Kantek Australia Gymnastics 1981
142 Marcin Karczyński Poland Cycling 1978
143 Vitalijus Karpačiauskas Lithuania Boxing 1966
144 Manpreet Kaur India Athletics 1990
145 Joe Kaylor United States Handball 1916 1999
146 Nikki Keddie Canada Biathlon 1974
147 Lloyd Kelsey United States Tug-Of-War 1897 1948
148 Danil Khalimov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1978
149 Kim Cheong-Tae South Korea Archery 1980
150 Detlef Knorrek Germany Judo 1965
151 Ivan Konovalov Unified Team Athletics 1959
152 Anna Korshikova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1982
153 Jelena Kostanić Croatia Tennis 1981
154 Toluta'u Koula Tonga Athletics 1970
155 Zdravko-Ćiro Kovačić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1925 2015
156 Gintaras Krapikas Lithuania Basketball 1961
157 Ilana Kratysh Israel Wrestling 1990
158 Jindřich Krepindl Czechoslovakia Handball 1948
159 Jan Krzesiak Poland Wrestling 1961
160 Viktor Kuzkin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1940 2008
161 Igor Kuzmyonok Belarus Football 1990
162 Adam Laurent United States Cycling 1971
163 Luis Laverde Colombia Cycling 1979
164 Wendell Lawrence Bahamas Athletics 1967
165 Lillie Leatherwood United States Athletics 1964
166 Claire Lecat France Judo 1965
167 Alain Lefèvre France Athletics 1942
168 Li Ling China Athletics 1989
169 Liang Wenhao China Short Track Speed Skating 1992
170 Edmund Lindmark Sweden Diving, Gymnastics 1894 1968
171 Olaf Lodal Denmark Athletics 1885 1969
172 Marcel Lomnický Slovakia Athletics 1987
173 Ann Long Great Britain Diving 1936
174 Miguel Lopes Brazil Basketball 1912
175 Edith Loudon Great Britain Curling 1968
176 István Lovrics Hungary Basketball 1927 1990
177 Harry Maguire Ireland Sailing 1928
178 Heikki Malmivirta Finland Athletics 1898 1956
179 Spenser Mango United States Wrestling 1986
180 Bertram Manhin Trinidad and Tobago Shooting 1934
181 Ludmila Manicler Argentina Football 1987
182 Mario Martinez United States Weightlifting 1957
183 Sorin Matei Romania Athletics 1963
184 Koji Matsui Japan Handball 1957
185 Adam May Great Britain Sailing 1976
186 Grant McAuley New Zealand Rowing 1949
187 Ingrid Medrano El Salvador Wrestling 1979
188 Jorge Mejía Ecuador Boxing 1952
189 Øystein Mellerud Norway Ice Hockey 1938 1989
190 Jovan Mikić Yugoslavia Athletics 1914 1944
191 Philip Milanov Belgium Athletics 1991
192 Mario Minai Hungary Athletics 1912
193 Max Mirnyi Belarus Tennis 1977
194 Martial Mischler France Wrestling 1964
195 Manteo Mitchell United States Athletics 1987
196 Aiko Miyake Japan Swimming 1978
197 Reiner Modest Denmark Rowing 1949
198 Peter Montgomery Australia Water Polo 1950
199 Ernest Moore Great Britain Art Competitions 1865 1940
200 Ricardo Morello Argentina Swimming 1943
201 Jens Müller East Germany, Germany Luge 1965
202 Pius Munyasia Kenya Athletics 1960
203 Lucienne N'Da Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1965
204 Sandra Näslund Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1996
205 Adriana Năstase-Simion-Zamfir Romania Table Tennis 1972
206 Timo Näveri Finland Shooting 1956
207 Karel Neffe Czechoslovakia Rowing 1948
208 Ingvard Nielsen Denmark Athletics 1925 2010
209 Ilmar Ojase Estonia Swimming 1973
210 Yume Okuroda Japan Rugby Sevens 1994
211 Conrad Olsen Norway Rowing 1891 1970
212 Roberto Pangaro Italy Swimming 1950
213 Thierry Pantel France Athletics 1964
214 Leandro Patti Argentina Volleyball 1978
215 Oprea Păunescu Romania Rowing 1936
216 Olaf Pedersen Denmark Gymnastics 1884 1972
217 Marie-Louise Perrenoud France Speed Skating 1947
218 Charles Perrin France Rowing 1875 1954
219 Jean-Pierre Perrinelle France Athletics 1949 2014
220 Christina Persighetti Great Britain Athletics 1936 2012
221 Ilya Pervukhin Russia Canoeing 1991
222 Mary Peters Great Britain Athletics 1939
223 Thorleif Petersen Norway Gymnastics 1884 1958
224 Phạm Văn Sau South Vietnam Cycling 1939
225 Juan Carlos Piccio Philippines Swimming 1981
226 Richard Piggott United States Athletics 1888 1966
227 Zhanna Pintusevych-Blok Ukraine Athletics 1972
228 David Porter Canada Figure Skating 1949
229 Dmitry Pozdnyakov Kazakhstan Biathlon 1972
230 Jozef Pribilinec Czechoslovakia Athletics 1960
231 David Price Great Britain Boxing 1983
232 Petar Radev Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1948
233 Sultan Rakhmanov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1950 2003
234 Mohamed Ramadan Lebanon Fencing 1931
235 Odd Rasdal Norway Athletics 1911 1985
236 Jennifer Reilly Australia Swimming 1983
237 Nathan Richmond New Zealand Triathlon 1979
238 Meg Ritchie Great Britain Athletics 1952
239 Gunther Rodehau East Germany Athletics 1959
240 Sergey Rogozhin Soviet Union Equestrianism 1956 1983
241 Joop Rohner Netherlands Water Polo 1927 2005
242 Joaquín Rojas Philippines Basketball 1938
243 Carlos Romero Mexico Wrestling 1942
244 José Rosa Puerto Rico Boxing 1954
245 Bill Ross United States Water Polo 1928
246 Ture Rosvall Sweden Rowing 1891 1977
247 Saing Pen Cambodia Equestrianism 1926
248 Louis Saint-Calbre France Bobsleigh 1912
249 Léon Saint-Fort Paillard France Equestrianism 1879 1928
250 Esko Salminen Finland Hockey 1920 1998
251 Sandro Sambugaro Italy Ski Jumping 1965
252 Heather Samuel Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1970
253 Israel Sánchez Cuba Wrestling 1929
254 Alfonso Segovia Spain Equestrianism 1945
255 Al Sellinger United States Cycling 1914 1986
256 Eric Seward Great Britain Swimming 1891 1975
257 Nader George Shalhoub Jordan Shooting 1947
258 Olga Shtyrenko Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
259 Rebii Simon Great Britain Canoeing 1996
260 Per Skaarup Denmark Handball 1955
261 Børre Skui Norway Sailing 1958
262 Frits Smol Netherlands Water Polo 1924 2006
263 Son Hui-Jeong South Korea Cycling 1987
264 Ivan Sozonov Russia Badminton 1989
265 Rosemary Sparrow Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1925
266 Goran Šprem Croatia Handball 1979
267 Jon Stanley United States Volleyball 1943
268 Barbara Stark United States Swimming 1937
269 Kelly Stefanyshyn Canada Swimming 1982
270 Jörg Stingl East Germany Swimming 1961
271 Ivan Stoychev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1909
272 Christian Stützinger West Germany Shooting 1969
273 Ida Such Hungary Athletics 1940
274 Patrick Sutter Switzerland Ice Hockey 1970
275 James Swan Australia Boxing 1974
276 László Tábori Hungary Athletics 1931
277 Victor Tagle Chile Alpine Skiing 1940
278 Bimal Tarafdar Bangladesh Athletics 1974
279 Jean Taris France Swimming 1909 1977
280 Štěpán Tesařík Czech Republic Athletics 1978
281 Jana Thieme Germany Rowing 1970
282 José Tinoco Guatemala Athletics 1974
283 Terry Tinsley Great Britain Cycling 1957
284 Serafim Todorov Bulgaria Boxing 1969
285 Hans Jürgen Todt West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1937
286 Cesare Toraldo Italy Modern Pentathlon 1963
287 Gia Torchinava Netherlands Wrestling 1974
288 Joanne Turvey Great Britain Rowing 1969
289 Marcela Váchová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1953
290 Ubaldina Valoyes Colombia Weightlifting 1982
291 Martial Van Schelle Belgium Swimming, Bobsleigh 1899 1943
292 Thijs van Valkengoed Netherlands Swimming 1983
293 Tea Vikstedt-Nyman Finland Cycling 1959
294 Vladimir Vlasov Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1958
295 Leroy Watson Great Britain Archery 1965
296 Wei Chun-Heng Chinese Taipei Archery 1994
297 Elfriede Wever Germany Athletics 1900 1941
298 Eva Wikner Sweden Swimming 1955
299 Helmut Wolber West Germany Rowing 1947
300 Claire Woods-Tallent Australia Athletics 1981
301 Gabe Woodward United States Swimming 1979
302 Julian Wruck Australia Athletics 1991
303 Andriy Yahodka Ukraine Fencing 1988
304 Yaishwe Best Myanmar Boxing 1939
305 Yang Yeong-Ja South Korea Table Tennis 1964
306 Jeremy Yates New Zealand Cycling 1982
307 Phathanyu Yimsumruay Thailand Swimming 1979
308 Hannes Zehentner West Germany Alpine Skiing 1965
309 Zhang Hao China Figure Skating 1984
310 Zheng Ni China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
311 Nina Zhuk Soviet Union Figure Skating 1934
312 Ramy Zialor Seychelles Boxing 1960
313 Bertalan Zsótér Hungary Shooting 1906 1980