You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 5

July 4 ▪ July 5 ▪ July 6 ▪ 

361 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Henrik Agersborg Norway Sailing 1872 1942
2 Mishal Al-Ali Kuwait Handball 1968
3 Paolo Amorini Italy Rowing 1937
4 Camilla Andersen Denmark Handball 1973
5 Jonny Andersen Germany Wrestling 1887
6 Björn Andersson Sweden Handball 1950
7 Youndry Andújar Dominican Republic Athletics 1990
8 Alexandre Arbez France Bobsleigh 1978
9 Abeba Aregawi Ethiopia Athletics 1990
10 Sergey Ashikhmin Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1977
11 Youssef Badra Tunisia Judo 1984
12 Baek Jong-Seop South Korea Boxing 1980
13 Christian Baltzer France Basketball 1936
14 Ćiril Ban Yugoslavia Rowing 1910 1987
15 Walter Bar Switzerland Fencing 1938
16 Henrique Barbosa Brazil Swimming 1984
17 Frank Bayliss Great Britain Rugby 1876 1938
18 Chiara Bazzoni Italy Athletics 1984
19 Runald Beckman Sweden Athletics, Bobsleigh 1951
20 Václav Bečvář Czech Republic Shooting 1957
21 Abdellah Béhar France Athletics 1963
22 Emilio Benini Italy Equestrianism 1891 1958
23 Ernest Bens Belgium Cycling 1949
24 Sophie Berge France Sailing 1964
25 Carl Berntsen Denmark Sailing 1913 2004
26 Toos Beumer Netherlands Swimming 1947
27 Edwin Biedermann Great Britain Jeu De Paume 1877 1929
28 Matthew Birir Kenya Athletics 1972
29 René Bol Canada Water Polo 1956
30 Thomas Bos Netherlands Speed Skating 1968
31 Christoph Brandner Austria Ice Hockey 1975
32 Leidys Brito Venezuela Archery 1984
33 Ralph Broome Great Britain Bobsleigh 1889 1985
34 Tamás Buday Hungary Canoeing 1952
35 Sergio Canciani Italy Rowing 1982
36 Jimmy Carruthers Australia Boxing 1929 1990
37 Christiane Casapicola-Wildschek Austria Athletics 1954
38 Diego Castillo Panama Swimming 1991
39 Kenneth Cawood South Africa Swimming 1971
40 Federico Cesarano Italy Fencing, Shooting 1886 1969
41 Ali Çetiner Turkey Cycling 1925
42 Yuriy Cheban Ukraine Canoeing 1986
43 Adriana Chelariu-Bazon Romania Rowing 1963
44 Chen Sheu-Shya Chinese Taipei Shooting 1959
45 André Chilo France Athletics, Rugby 1898 1982
46 Hugo Christiansen Denmark Rowing 1940
47 Fredj Chtioui Tunisia Boxing 1954
48 Henri Colans Belgium Weightlifting 1915
49 Christian Collardot France Athletics 1933 2011
50 Maria Constantinescu Romania Rowing 1956
51 Egerton Cooper Great Britain Art Competitions 1883 1974
52 Félix Cortes Philippines Shooting 1907
53 John Crammond Great Britain Skeleton 1906 1978
54 Hernán Crespo Argentina Football 1975
55 Rolando Cruz Brazil Water Polo 1930
56 László Csongrádi Hungary Fencing 1959
57 Pietro D'Alì Italy Sailing 1963
58 Roland da Cruz Brazil Water Polo 1930
59 Brian Dalton Australia Judo 1935
60 Dwight Davis United States Tennis 1879 1945
61 George De Peana Guyana Athletics 1936
62 Dmitry Denisov Russia Ice Hockey 1970
63 Jim Denney United States Ski Jumping 1983
64 Noel Derrick Australia Ice Hockey 1926
65 Alejandro Díaz Chile Athletics 1920
66 Juan Antonio Díaz Argentina Boxing 1961
67 Jesús Diéguez Spain Athletics 1902 1989
68 Martha Diplock Canada Luge 1941
69 Thomas Domian West Germany Rowing 1964
70 Dmitry Dubrovsky Russia Nordic Combined 1974
71 Stanislav Dubrovsky Russia Nordic Combined 1974
72 Nikolay Dudkin Soviet Union Athletics 1947
73 Émile Duval France Athletics 1907 1965
74 Elvira Efstathiou Greece Swimming 1989
75 Grith Ejstrup Denmark Athletics 1953
76 Hassan El-Haddad Egypt Wrestling 1957
77 Frank Elliott Canada Cycling 1911 1964
78 Colette Elloy France Athletics 1931
79 Ralf Elshof Netherlands Cycling 1962
80 Hakan Erşeker Qatar Boxing 1994
81 Hakan Eskioğlu Turkey Swimming 1971
82 Robert Esmie Canada Athletics 1972
83 Jérôme Éyana France Athletics 1977
84 Moisés Fajardo Spain Boxing 1947
85 Hanna Falk Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1989
86 Costanza Ferro Italy Synchronized Swimming 1993
87 Ursel Finger Saar Athletics 1929
88 Fok Ming Shan Hong Kong Archery 1958
89 Georgios Fotou Greece Rowing 1969
90 Putzi Frandl Austria Alpine Skiing 1930
91 Raika Fujii Japan Synchronized Swimming 1974
92 Yoshio Furukawa Japan Football 1934
93 Girmaye Gabre Ethiopia Boxing 1950
94 Piotr Gabrych Poland Volleyball 1972
95 István Gáli Hungary Boxing 1943
96 Arthur Gallagher United States Rowing 1918 1996
97 Erich Gallwitz Austria Cross Country Skiing 1912 1981
98 Antonio García Guatemala Football 1940
99 Kelly Garrison-Steves United States Gymnastics 1967
100 Zdenka Gašparač Yugoslavia Swimming 1949
101 Jim Gaughran United States Water Polo 1932
102 Sathi Geetha India Athletics 1983
103 August Geinger Belgium Rowing 1899
104 Hermann Geißler Austria Athletics 1905 1970
105 Alberto Gilardino Italy Football 1982
106 Philippe Gilbert Belgium Cycling 1982
107 Carlotta Giovannini Italy Gymnastics 1990
108 Elodie Godin France Basketball 1985
109 Yves Gominon France Basketball 1933
110 Vikas Gowda India Athletics 1983
111 Costel Grasu Romania Athletics 1967
112 Mateus Gregório Brazil Weightlifting 1993
113 Luís Grilo Portugal Wrestling 1946
114 Anthon Grimsmo Norway Curling 1968
115 Greg Grossmann Canada Alpine Skiing 1966
116 Willy Grundbacher Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1907
117 Buse Günaydın Turkey Swimming 1989
118 Hasan Güngör Turkey Wrestling 1934 2011
119 Piet Gunning Netherlands Hockey 1913 1967
120 Guto Brazil Canoeing 1978
121 Kate Gynther Australia Water Polo 1982
122 Thomas Hagen Switzerland Bobsleigh 1950
123 Åke Häger Sweden Gymnastics 1897 1968
124 Charles Hahn France Rowing 1893 1986
125 Rudy Haluza United States Athletics 1931
126 Harold Harcourt Canada Rowing 1896 1970
127 Philippe Hardy France Alpine Skiing 1954 1984
128 Brian Harrell South Africa Baseball 1977
129 Gary Hasler Australia Football 1970
130 Sonja Hausladen Austria Swimming 1963
131 Danny Hellebuyck Belgium Boxing 1933
132 Gustav Hentschel United States Cycling 1896 1980
133 Johannes Hintze Germany Swimming 1999
134 Katrin Hoffmann Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1978
135 Eivind Holmsen Norway Shooting 1894 1990
136 Toru Honda Japan Athletics 1941
137 Samuel Honrubia France Handball 1986
138 Oleksandra Hridasova Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
139 Htay Myint Myanmar Athletics 1953
140 Angela Hucles United States Football 1978
141 Sarina Hülsenbeck East Germany Swimming 1962
142 Maria Huybrechts Belgium Swimming 1930
143 Torsten Jakobsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1957
144 Ciaran James Great Britain Water Polo 1991
145 Ján Jendek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1931 2002
146 Jesper Jensen Denmark Boxing 1967
147 Jo Jae-Hyeon South Korea Cycling 1938
148 Jo Min-Guk South Korea Football 1963
149 Martin Johns New Zealand Athletics 1969
150 Karel Jonker Canada Rowing 1949
151 Beata Kaczmarska Poland Athletics 1970
152 Etta Kaize Indonesia Beach Volleyball 1971
153 Volodymyr Kaliuzhniy Ukraine Fencing 1972
154 Sholpan Kaliyeva Kazakhstan Judo 1980
155 Reşit Karabacak Turkey Wrestling 1954
156 Michaela Kargbo Sierra Leone Athletics 1991
157 Günter Kaslowski Germany Cycling 1934 2001
158 Harwant Kaur India Athletics 1980
159 Steven Kevi Papua New Guinea Boxing 1968
160 Hanif Khan Pakistan Hockey 1959
161 Naseem Khan Pakistan Sailing 1958
162 Nicolas Kiefer Germany Tennis 1977
163 Kim Yeong-Hui South Korea Rowing 1962
164 Ivan Kiryakov Bulgaria Boxing 1943
165 Sjinkie Knegt Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1989
166 Martsel Koen Bulgaria Shooting 1933
167 Aleksey Kostygov Russia Handball 1973
168 Hazem Kourched Egypt Water Polo 1943
169 Jan Kozák Czechoslovakia Basketball 1929 2016
170 Alexander Kristoff Norway Cycling 1987
171 Günther Kruse Argentina Athletics 1934
172 Lajos Kű Hungary Football 1948
173 Jan Kudra Poland Cycling 1937
174 Geert Kuiper Netherlands Speed Skating 1960
175 Phil LaBatte United States Ice Hockey 1911 2002
176 Kai Langerfeld Canada Rowing 1987
177 Jenny Laurendet Australia Athletics 1962
178 Chris Law Great Britain Sailing 1952 2007
179 John LeClair United States Ice Hockey 1969
180 Evita Leter Suriname Swimming 1995
181 Jimi Lewis Great Britain Hockey 1974
182 Li Chia-Hsun Chinese Taipei Luge 1976
183 Martin Liivamägi Estonia Swimming 1988
184 Lin Li China Volleyball 1992
185 Lin Yi-Chun Chinese Taipei Shooting 1981
186 Oskar Lindberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1894 1977
187 Brent Livermore Australia Hockey 1976
188 Enrique Llanos Puerto Rico Athletics 1980
189 Jim Lloyd Great Britain Boxing 1939 2013
190 Hernán López Argentina Cycling 1973
191 Theodoros Lorantos Greece Water Polo 1971
192 Gheorghe Lungu Romania Boxing 1978
193 Ma Yanhong China Gymnastics 1963
194 Roman Magdziarczyk Poland Athletics 1977
195 Glenn Magnusson Sweden Cycling 1969
196 Hans Magnusson Sweden Speed Skating 1960
197 Imre Magyar Hungary Rowing 1966
198 Edward Manteuffel Poland Art Competitions 1908 1940
199 Louis Marchant Great Britain Diving 1916 1983
200 Ihor Marchenko Ukraine Figure Skating 1977
201 Red Martin United States Ice Hockey 1938 2017
202 Jimmy Martinetti Switzerland Wrestling 1946
203 Valentí Massana Spain Athletics 1970
204 Amélie Mauresmo France Tennis 1979
205 Édouard Max-Robert France Athletics 1905
206 David McKienzie United States Volleyball 1979
207 Jim McNally United States Shooting 1931
208 Valery Medvedtsev Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Biathlon 1964
209 Tamara Meijer Netherlands Judo 1979
210 Daniela Merighetti Italy Alpine Skiing 1981
211 Alex Meyer United States Swimming 1988
212 Petre Mihăiuc Romania Gymnastics 1948
213 Lucia Mihalache Romania Shooting 1967
214 Atanas Mikhaylov Bulgaria Football 1949 2006
215 Joshua Millner Great Britain Shooting 1847 1931
216 Christian Miniussi Argentina Tennis 1967
217 Jérémie Mion France Sailing 1989
218 Emad Mohammed Iraq Football 1982
219 Vitaliy Mohilenko Ukraine Biathlon 1965
220 Ikina Morsch Netherlands Gymnastics 1956
221 Anne Müller Germany Handball 1983
222 Sari Multala Finland Sailing 1978
223 Mun Yong-Gwan South Korea Volleyball 1961
224 Kaliswaran Muniandy Malaysia Hockey 1973
225 Yojiro Muro Japan Athletics 1933
226 Sachin Nag India Water Polo, Swimming 1920 1987
227 Saori Nagamine Japan Archery 1993
228 Felipe Nascimento Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1993
229 Ikhtiyor Navruzov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1989
230 Samuel Neequaye Ghana Boxing 1983
231 Horațiu Nicolau Romania Volleyball 1933
232 Nathaniel Niles United States Figure Skating 1886 1932
233 Anthony Nossiter Australia Sailing 1973
234 Roman Nováček Czech Republic Judo 1969
235 Jan Novák Czechoslovakia Football 1896 1968
236 Nuno Gomes Portugal Football 1976
237 Héctor Ochoa Argentina Football 1942
238 Kumiko Ogura Japan Badminton 1983
239 Tadao Okayama Japan Cross Country Skiing 1913 1998
240 Maciej Okręglak Poland Canoeing 1993
241 Juan Olabarri Spain Sailing 1936
242 Jesús Oliván Spain Athletics 1968
243 Miguel Olivera Cuba Athletics 1946
244 Britta Oppelt Germany Rowing 1978
245 Idara Otu Nigeria Athletics 1987
246 James Owens United States Athletics 1955
247 Victor Owino Kenya Hockey 1968
248 Taavi Peetre Estonia Athletics 1983 2010
249 Srećko Pejović Yugoslavia Shooting 1953
250 Nicole Péllissard-Darrigrand France Diving 1931
251 Vanja Perišić Croatia Athletics 1985
252 Sérgio Pessoa Brazil Judo 1962
253 Wim Peters Netherlands Athletics 1903 1995
254 Haylea Petrie Australia Softball 1969
255 Beat Pfister Switzerland Athletics 1949
256 Nadezhda Pisareva Belarus Biathlon 1988
257 Luisa Ponchio Italy Canoeing 1961
258 Iuliana Popa Romania Rowing 1996
259 Jean-Marc Porte France Rowing 1947
260 Klara Post Netherlands Gymnastics 1926
261 Jillion Potter United States Rugby Sevens 1986
262 Allison Pottinger United States Curling 1973
263 Anthony Purssell Great Britain Rowing 1926
264 Richard Rabasa France Ski Jumping 1931 2011
265 Aleksandr Radulov Russia Ice Hockey 1986
266 Julieta Ramírez Argentina Rowing 1974
267 Willi Rammo Saar Boxing 1925 2009
268 Megan Rapinoe United States Football 1985
269 Susan Rapp United States Swimming 1965
270 Ingeborg Rasmussen Norway Canoeing 1960
271 Yoel Razvozov Israel Judo 1980
272 Hartmut Reich East Germany Wrestling 1956
273 Hannes Reichelt Austria Alpine Skiing 1980
274 Salah Rekik Tunisia Judo 1965
275 Manuel Rodas Guatemala Cycling 1984
276 Luis Rojas Venezuela Swimming 1979
277 Pyotr Romashkin Uzbekistan Swimming 1989
278 Eva Rösken Germany Shooting 1984
279 Ángelo Roso Neto Brazil Rowing 1960
280 Robert Roth Switzerland Wrestling 1898 1959
281 Antonio Rucco Italy Canoeing 1931
282 Antonina Ryzhova Soviet Union Volleyball 1934
283 Jorge Sacomã Brazil Boxing 1937 2015
284 Eddy Sáenz Nicaragua Boxing 1970
285 Robert Sainte-Rose France Athletics 1943
286 Terry Sale New Zealand Gymnastics 1951
287 Justo San Miguel Spain Polo 1870 1947
288 John Sandblom Sweden Sailing 1871 1948
289 Pramote Sangskulrote Thailand Cycling 1952
290 Zlatan Saračević Yugoslavia, Croatia Handball 1961
291 Marc Schneeberger Switzerland Athletics 1981
292 Patrick-Paul Schwarzacher-Joyce Ireland Alpine Skiing 1972
293 Heinz Seidel Germany Cross Country Skiing 1931
294 Fabienne Serrat France Alpine Skiing 1956
295 Tamara Shanidze Georgia Athletics 1969
296 Sunder Shiam India Wrestling 1930
297 Margarita Shtarkelova Bulgaria Basketball 1951
298 Giovanni Simeone Argentina Football 1995
299 Tyrone Simmons United States Fencing 1949
300 P. V. Sindhu India Badminton 1995
301 Holger Sinding-Larsen Norway Art Competitions 1869 1938
302 Ethel Smith Canada Athletics 1907 1979
303 Song Dan China Athletics 1990
304 Julián Sotelo Spain Athletics 1965
305 William Speechly Great Britain Ice Hockey 1906 1982
306 René Spies Germany Bobsleigh 1973
307 Rosemarie Springer Germany Equestrianism 1920
308 Gertrúd Stefanek Hungary Fencing 1959
309 Mark Stockwell Australia Swimming 1963
310 Khristo Stoyanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1953
311 Monika Stützle West Germany Speed Skating 1953
312 Ai Sugiyama Japan Tennis 1975
313 Thorvig Svahn Sweden Athletics 1893 1942
314 Michal Sýkora Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1973
315 Tomasz Szymkowiak Poland Athletics 1983
316 Jorma Taitto Finland Shooting 1917 2003
317 Satoru Tanigawa Japan Athletics 1972
318 Marion Thees-Trott Germany Skeleton 1984
319 Debbie Thompson United States Athletics 1942
320 Eric Thornton Great Britain Football 1882 1945
321 Carlo Thränhardt West Germany Athletics 1957
322 Andrey Tissin Russia Canoeing 1975 2008
323 Héctor Tomasi Argentina Bobsleigh 1928
324 Ken Topalian Armenia Bobsleigh 1963
325 Manfred Trauten East Germany Boxing 1958
326 Angelo Turconi Italy Football 1923 2011
327 Erik Uddebom Sweden Athletics 1934
328 Jože Vadnov Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1912
329 Alfredo Valentini San Marino Shooting 1946
330 Eric Van Beuren Belgium Hockey 1942
331 Irvette van Blerk-van Zyl South Africa Athletics 1987
332 Miroslav Vejvoda Czechoslovakia Sailing 1932
333 Enzo Vicario Italy Bobsleigh 1942
334 Johann Vierthaler Germany Art Competitions 1869 1957
335 Raimondas Vilčinskas Lithuania Cycling 1977
336 Olha Volkova Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1986
337 Jil Walton United States Equestrianism 1966
338 Wang Chin-Fang Chinese Taipei Judo 1983
339 Craig Weldon Canada Judo 1960
340 Penny Werthner Canada Athletics 1951
341 Heidi Westphal East Germany Rowing 1959
342 Bill Wheatley United States Basketball 1909 1992
343 Unto Wiitala Finland Ice Hockey 1925
344 Manfred Winter East Germany Speed Skating 1954
345 Franz Wolf Austria Canoeing 1938
346 John Woodruff United States Athletics 1915 2007
347 Wu Wenjuan China Handball 1981
348 Harutyun Yenokyan Armenia Wrestling 1985
349 Amadu Yusufu Malawi Cycling 1958
350 Dominique Yvon France Figure Skating 1968
351 Kolyo Zakhariev Bulgaria Shooting 1968
352 Ion Zangor Romania Bobsleigh 1938 1973
353 Andrzej Zawieja Poland Sailing 1940
354 Zé Luiz Brazil Football 1943
355 Zheng Jie China Tennis 1983
356 Zdeněk Zika Czechoslovakia Rowing 1950 2014
357 Zou Yuchen China Basketball 1996
358 Mario Zucchini Italy Ice Hockey 1910 1997
359 Alex Zülle Switzerland Cycling 1968
360 Slava Zupančič Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1931 2000
361 Árni Þorvaldsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1984