You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 4

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 4

July 3 ▪ July 4 ▪ July 5 ▪ 

343 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nenita Adan Philippines Athletics 1965
2 Gevorg Aleksanyan Armenia Weightlifting 1981
3 Csaba Almási Hungary Athletics 1966
4 Steinar Amundsen Norway Canoeing 1945
5 John Anderson United States Athletics 1907 1948
6 Hildegard Appeltauer Austria Figure Skating 1927
7 Telemaco Arcangeli Italy Athletics 1923 1998
8 Rafael Arévalo El Salvador Tennis 1986
9 Marie-Luc Arpin Canada Water Polo 1978
10 Caroline Attia France Alpine Skiing 1960
11 Hassine Ayari Tunisia Wrestling 1985
12 Necdet Ayaz Turkey Athletics 1958
13 Ivan Babikov Russia, Canada Cross Country Skiing 1980
14 Antonietta Baistrocchi Italy Basketball 1955 1994
15 Zsofia Balazs Canada Swimming 1990
16 Vilikton Barannikov Soviet Union Boxing 1938 2007
17 Bárbara Brazil Football 1988
18 Hugo Barrette Canada Cycling 1991
19 Ghulam Mustafa Bashir Pakistan Shooting 1987
20 Imad Bassou Morocco Judo 1993
21 Rodrigo Bastos Brazil Shooting 1967
22 Marcello Bazzana Italy Ski Jumping 1953
23 Layne Beaubien United States Water Polo 1976
24 George Beaumont Great Britain Rowing 1904 1990
25 Julia Beckett Great Britain Swimming 1986
26 István Beé Hungary Canoeing 1972
27 Khaled Belabbas Algeria Athletics 1981
28 Carmelo Bentancur Uruguay Fencing 1899
29 Gustaf Bergström Sweden Football 1884 1938
30 Félix Bermudes Portugal Shooting 1874 1960
31 Ignaz Berndaner West Germany Ice Hockey 1954
32 Riccardo Bertazzolo Italy Boxing 1903 1975
33 David Bigham Great Britain Athletics 1971
34 Vanessa Bittner Austria Speed Skating 1995
35 Pierre Boël France Basketball 1911
36 Mariangee Bogado Venezuela Softball 1984
37 Tatyana Bogomyagkova Russia Judo 1972
38 Juan Botella Mexico Diving 1941 1970
39 Rudolf Böttger Austria Art Competitions 1887 1973
40 Debbie Bowman-Sullivan Australia Hockey 1963
41 Beverly Boys Canada Diving 1951
42 Tami Bradley Canada Freestyle Skiing 1970
43 Ilse Broeders Netherlands Bobsleigh 1977
44 Ted Bromley Australia Rowing 1912 2004
45 Roger Brown Great Britain Rowing 1968
46 Henry Bucknall Great Britain Rowing 1885 1962
47 Piotr Bujnarowski Poland Rowing 1972
48 Willy Bürki Switzerland Wrestling 1909 1979
49 Sheila Burnett Great Britain Canoeing 1949
50 Frank Butler South Africa Water Polo 1932
51 Selwin Calverley Great Britain Sailing 1855 1900
52 Paul Carbutt Great Britain Cycling 1950 2004
53 Gustavo Carinhas Portugal Fencing 1908
54 Marko Carrillo Peru Shooting 1988
55 Patrice Casimir France Gymnastics 1972
56 Milan Chalupa Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1953
57 Annabel Chaulvin France Sailing 1965
58 Chen Qiuqi China Hockey 1980
59 Abdelmajid Chetali Tunisia Football 1939
60 Souleymane Cissokho France Boxing 1991
61 Emerito Concepción Philippines Shooting 1962
62 Jesús Conde Mexico Weightlifting 1949
63 Garrett Connolly Ireland Sailing 1959
64 Rose Cossar Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
65 Émile Courtois Belgium Wrestling 1918
66 Bill Cox United States Speed Skating 1947
67 Jill Craybas United States Tennis 1974
68 Peter Croft Great Britain Shooting 1950
69 Simion Cuciuc Romania Canoeing 1941
70 Luca Cunti Switzerland Ice Hockey 1989
71 Joël Curbelo Puerto Rico Basketball 1974
72 Bryan Curtin Australia Rowing 1949
73 Marcos Daniel Brazil Tennis 1978
74 Joseph, Prince de Caraman-Chimay France Fencing 1858 1937
75 Tom De La Hunty Great Britain Bobsleigh 1956
76 Alf-Gerd Deckert East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1955
77 Louis Dekker Netherlands Rowing 1894 1973
78 Sébastien Deleigne France Modern Pentathlon 1967
79 Günther Dengg Austria Biathlon 1973
80 Jean Desforges Great Britain Athletics 1929 2013
81 Ciro Di Corcia Italy Boxing 1976
82 Reinhard Divis Austria Ice Hockey 1975
83 Josef Dobeš Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1904 1985
84 Gulsara Dodoboeva Tajikistan Athletics 1976
85 Lambertus Doedes Netherlands Sailing 1878 1955
86 Oriel Domínguez Cuba Water Polo 1953
87 Alena Dřevjaná Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1969
88 Burkhard Ebert Germany, West Germany Cycling 1942
89 Abdelkhalek El-Banna Egypt Rowing 1988
90 Alaa El-Hamouly Egypt, United Arab Republic Football 1930 1984
91 Damien Éloi France Table Tennis 1969
92 Constantin Enache Romania Cross Country Skiing 1928
93 Sho Endo Japan Freestyle Skiing 1990
94 Egon Erickson United States Athletics 1888 1973
95 Heike Esser West Germany Swimming 1973
96 Bernhard Fahner Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1963
97 George Fahoum Egypt Athletics 1909
98 Kurt Felix Grenada Athletics 1988
99 Gavin Forsyth Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1969
100 Susana Fraile Spain Handball 1978
101 Paul Frantz Luxembourg Cycling 1915 1995
102 Eleftheria Ftouli Greece Synchronized Swimming 1981
103 Dayexi Gandarela Cuba Canoeing 1986
104 Gang Hye-Ja South Korea Shooting 1966
105 Jean-Marc Gardette Seychelles Sailing 1984
106 Bernard Gauthier France Athletics 1949
107 Stephen Gawthorpe Great Britain Judo 1958
108 Richard Genserowski Germany Gymnastics 1875 1955
109 Anneliese Gerhards Germany, West Germany Athletics 1935
110 Sandra Giancola Argentina Fencing 1965
111 Ioannis Giapalakis Greece Sailing 1943
112 Steve Giles Canada Canoeing 1972
113 Kristian Golomeev Greece Swimming 1993
114 José González Mexico Equestrianism 1917
115 Petra Grimbergen Netherlands Cycling 1970
116 Oskars Gudramovičs Latvia Luge 1988
117 Alejandra Gulla Argentina Hockey 1977
118 Rachid Habchaoui Algeria Athletics 1950
119 Gary Haberl Australia Table Tennis 1965
120 Karl Aage Hansen Denmark Football 1921 1990
121 Abdel Hakim Harkat Algeria Judo 1968
122 Burak Hasan Australia Taekwondo 1985
123 Bertram Haynes Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1968
124 Kamaruddin Haziq Malaysia Archery 1993
125 Anton Heiden Netherlands Water Polo 1960
126 Jun Heima Japan Baseball 1975
127 Jürgen Heinsch Germany Football 1940
128 René Heitmann Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1942
129 César Herrera Mexico Basketball 1937
130 Michelle Heyman Australia Football 1988
131 Haydn Hill Great Britain Football 1913 1992
132 Leif Högström Sweden Fencing 1955
133 Jim Holland United States Ski Jumping 1967
134 Polly Holohan Ireland Equestrianism 1959
135 Tomohiko Hoshina Philippines Judo 1987
136 Maurice Houvion France Athletics 1934
137 Ted Huang Chinese Taipei Sailing 1970
138 Dadaş İbrahimov Azerbaijan Athletics 1976
139 Kaname Ide Japan Speed Skating 1947
140 Rikako Ikee Japan Swimming 2000
141 Edward Jackett Great Britain Rugby 1878 1935
142 Tim Jackson Australia Athletics 1969
143 Heilwig Jacob Germany Athletics 1942
144 Jaruwan Jenjudkarn Thailand Athletics 1970
145 Jeong Jeong-Yeon South Korea Judo 1987
146 Jeong Yun-Ok South Korea Wrestling 1949
147 Jia Delong China Baseball 1985
148 Jing Ruixue China Wrestling 1988
149 Erik Johnsen Norway Ski Jumping 1965
150 Siegfried Joksch Austria Football 1917 2006
151 Leonid Kamlochuk Ukraine Canoeing 1974
152 Esko Kaonpää Finland Ice Hockey 1942 2002
153 Richard Kennelly, Jr. United States Rowing 1965
154 Muhammad Khan Pakistan Boxing 1928 2013
155 Shunzo Kido Japan Equestrianism 1889 1986
156 Kim Chang-Hae North Korea Speed Skating 1968
157 Kim Dong-Gil North Korea Shooting 1956
158 Olaf Kirchstein Germany Shooting 1965
159 Frederick Kitching Great Britain Athletics 1886 1918
160 Adolf Kittel Czechoslovakia Athletics 1902
161 Inārs Kivlenieks Latvia Luge 1986
162 Petr Kladiva Czechoslovakia Swimming 1967
163 Alfred Klausnitzer Czechoslovakia Fencing 1900
164 Mike Knuble United States Ice Hockey 1972
165 Erland Koch Sweden Shooting 1913 1972
166 Denou Koffi Togo Athletics 1952
167 Walter Konrad Germany Athletics 1928
168 Vasilios Krommydas Greece Triathlon 1970
169 Anzhelika Krylova Russia Figure Skating 1973
170 Dieter Kühn East Germany Football 1956
171 Corinna Kuhnle Austria Canoeing 1987
172 Juhani Kyöstilä Finland Basketball 1931 2010
173 Philippa Langrell New Zealand Swimming 1972
174 David Larose France Judo 1985
175 Anicet-Richard Lavodrama Central African Republic Basketball 1963
176 Tetiana Lazareva Ukraine Wrestling 1981
177 Henri Leconte France Tennis 1963
178 Siegfried Lefanczik Germany Athletics 1930
179 Mark Lenzi United States Diving 1968 2012
180 Sébastien Lepape France Short Track Speed Skating 1991
181 Elena Leuștean-Popescu Romania Gymnastics 1935 2008
182 Lasma Liepa Turkey Canoeing 1988
183 Lin Chau-Tai Chinese Taipei Athletics 1938
184 Jon Lindstad Norway Freestyle Skiing 1994
185 Anthony Liu Australia Figure Skating 1974
186 Sergey Lizunov Soviet Union Canoeing 1955 2003
187 Pavao Ljubičić Yugoslavia Rowing 1918 1944
188 Lo Yu-Wei Chinese Taipei Judo 1969
189 Igor Lobanov Unified Team Luge 1969
190 Petra Lovas Hungary Table Tennis 1980
191 Amine Ltaief Tunisia Football 1984
192 Aleksandr Lyakhovich Belarus Athletics 1989
193 Nasser Madani Iran Fencing 1940
194 Keri Maddox Great Britain Athletics 1972
195 Roger Maes Belgium Volleyball 1943
196 Peter Maestrales Greece Baseball 1979
197 Krzysztof Maksel Poland Cycling 1991
198 Anna Maliszewska Poland Modern Pentathlon 1993
199 Gustaf Malmström Sweden Wrestling 1884 1970
200 Valérie Maltais Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1990
201 Peter Mander New Zealand Sailing 1928 1998
202 Peter Mankoč Slovenia Swimming 1978
203 Marco Marin Italy Fencing 1963
204 Antonio Marovelli Italy Gymnastics 1896 1943
205 Uroš Marović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1946 2014
206 Florentino Martínez Mexico Wrestling 1944
207 Reidar Martiniuson Norway Sailing 1893 1968
208 Mikaela Mayer United States Boxing 1990
209 Ned McKendry Australia Swimming 1992
210 Paula McKenzie Canada Bobsleigh 1970
211 Shane McKenzie Australia Bobsleigh 1973
212 Yevgeniya Medvedeva Russia Cross Country Skiing 1976
213 Fyodor Metelkov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1934 2013
214 Magdalena Mikloș Romania Handball 1948
215 Masakatsu Miyamoto Japan Football 1938 2002
216 Amantle Montsho Botswana Athletics 1983
217 Fátima Moreira de Melo Netherlands Hockey 1978
218 Yannick Morin Canada Bobsleigh 1975
219 Mun Gyeong-Ae South Korea Weightlifting 1979
220 Friedl Murauer Austria Athletics 1938
221 Soloveni Nakaunicina Fiji Athletics 1974
222 Brooke Neal New Zealand Hockey 1992
223 Nguyễn Tiến Trung Vietnam Shooting 1962
224 Xia Lian Ni Luxembourg Table Tennis 1963
225 Riccardo Niccolini Italy Wrestling 1958
226 Kevin Nichols Australia Cycling 1955
227 Robert Nihon Bahamas Wrestling 1950 2007
228 Debra O'Connor Trinidad and Tobago Badminton 1966
229 Shelley Oates-Wilding Australia Canoeing 1965
230 Doris Ogilvie Canada Diving 1912 2003
231 Fuji Okamoto Japan Boxing 1905 1984
232 Elena Oprea-Horvat Romania Rowing 1958
233 Otto Osen Norway Athletics 1882 1950
234 Frigyes Pabsz Hungary Rowing 1914 1945
235 Antonio Pacheco Cuba Baseball 1964
236 Albert Pakeyev Russia Boxing 1968
237 Charles Palmer-Tomkinson Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1940
238 Carla Panerai Italy Athletics 1947
239 Denis Pankratov Unified Team, Russia Swimming 1974
240 Zbigniew Paradowski Poland Rowing 1932
241 Connie Paraskevin-Young United States Cycling, Speed Skating 1961
242 Norman Patterson United States Athletics 1886 1961
243 Heidi Pechstein Germany Swimming 1944
244 Allison Peter United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1992
245 Amanda Phillips Australia Weightlifting 1981
246 Eleni Poimenidou Greece Handball 1980
247 Jacynthe Poirier Canada Fencing 1962
248 Fyodor Polishchuk Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1979
249 Georgios Popotas Greece Swimming 1977
250 Tony Popovic Australia Football 1973
251 Bob Prentice Australia Athletics 1917 1987
252 Mike Ralph Great Britain Athletics 1938
253 Jean de Dieu Razafimahatratra Madagascar Judo 1947
254 Doreen Remour Kenya Rugby Sevens 1982
255 Giuseppe Riccobaldi del Bava Italy Art Competitions 1887 1976
256 Warren Richards Australia Judo 1950
257 Jesús Rico Venezuela Athletics 1950
258 Kevin Rigby New Zealand Hockey 1942
259 Jussi Rintamäki Finland Athletics 1935
260 Olga Rocheva Russia Cross Country Skiing 1978
261 Jean Rodier France Water Polo 1891
262 Karla Roffeis East Germany Volleyball 1958
263 Ak Hafiy Tajuddin Rositi Brunei Athletics 1991
264 Bianca Russell New Zealand Hockey 1978
265 Sylvia Ruuska United States Swimming 1942
266 Arthur Sager United States Athletics 1904 2000
267 Jennifer Salling Canada Softball 1987
268 Tamara Samandeepika Sri Lanka Athletics 1974
269 Lennart Samuelsson Sweden Football 1924 2012
270 Andrés Sancho Costa Rica Judo 1961
271 Egbert Schaap Netherlands Art Competitions 1862 1939
272 Markus Schairer Austria Snowboarding 1987
273 Christian Schliemann West Germany Hockey 1962
274 Martin Schmidt Germany Judo 1969
275 Katharina Scholz Germany Hockey 1983
276 Ernő Schubert Hungary Athletics 1881 1931
277 Károly Schupkégel Hungary Gymnastics 1965
278 Esa Seeste Finland Gymnastics 1913 1997
279 Nicola Selva San Marino Athletics 1962
280 Andriy Semenov Ukraine Athletics 1984
281 Ulderico Sergo Italy Boxing 1913 1967
282 Bünyamin Sezer Turkey Weightlifting 1988
283 Yelena Shalamova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
284 Nasser Sharifi Iran Shooting 1921
285 Curtis Shears United States Fencing 1901 1988
286 Simon Sheldon-Collins Australia Baseball 1967
287 Joseph Shimmon United States Wrestling 1894 1992
288 Pam Shriver United States Tennis 1962
289 Tatyana Sidorenko Soviet Union Volleyball 1966
290 Chiara Simionato Italy Speed Skating 1975
291 Gulzara Singh Mann India Athletics 1924
292 Song Hongjuan China Athletics 1984
293 Vitsanu Sophanich Thailand Athletics 1974
294 Jaap Stenger Netherlands Rowing 1907 1992
295 Ena Stockley New Zealand Swimming 1906 1989
296 Espen Stokkeland Norway Sailing 1968
297 Annabella Stropparo Italy Cycling 1968
298 Heidi Støre Norway Football 1963
299 Su He China Speed Skating 1957
300 Ryuichi Sugiyama Japan Football 1941
301 Oleg Sukhoruchenko Unified Team, Russia Bobsleigh 1965
302 Sun Jinshun China Football 1907 1996
303 Joël Suty France Gymnastics, Diving 1960
304 Henry Szymanski United States Wrestling 1898 1959
305 Tan Ser Cher Singapore Weightlifting 1933
306 Mihály Tatár Hungary Volleyball 1937
307 John Terpak United States Weightlifting 1912 1993
308 Masempe Theko Lesotho Swimming 1987
309 Karin Thürig Switzerland Cycling 1972
310 Tian Bingyi China Badminton 1963
311 Denis Tishagin Russia Nordic Combined 1975
312 Cyril Tommasone France Gymnastics 1987
313 John Tooley Great Britain Weightlifting 1897
314 Luc Tousignant Canada Handball 1958
315 Krešo Tretinjak Yugoslavia Fencing 1905 1987
316 Buly Triste Sao Tome and Principe Canoeing 1991
317 Nuri Turan Turkey Athletics 1924
318 Tsunehisa Uchino Japan Canoeing 1965
319 Johannes van Dijk Netherlands Rowing 1868 1938
320 Louise Van Voorhis United States Sailing 1970
321 Aurèle Vandendriessche Belgium Athletics 1932
322 Jorge Vargas Peru Basketball 1942
323 Janet Vasconzuelos Peru Volleyball 1969
324 John Vecchiarelli Italy Ice Hockey 1964
325 Marian Velicu Romania Boxing 1977
326 José Luis Vellon Puerto Rico Boxing 1954
327 Tony Vidmar Australia Football 1970
328 Jenő von Zsigmondy Hungary Tennis 1889 1930
329 Martin Vráblík Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1982
330 Gaia Vuerich Italy Cross Country Skiing 1991
331 Eckart Wagner Germany, West Germany Sailing 1938 2002
332 Norman Wainwright Great Britain Swimming 1914 2000
333 Urbain Wallet France Football 1899 1973
334 Matthew Walsh Great Britain Cycling 1887
335 Karl Weidmann Switzerland Rowing 1931
336 Phillipp Wende Germany Rowing 1985
337 Karl-Heinz Wolf East Germany Biathlon 1951
338 Eizo Yuguchi Japan Football 1945 2003
339 Claudia Zaczkiewicz West Germany Athletics 1962
340 Andrey Zamkovoy Russia Boxing 1987
341 Ned Zelic Australia Football 1971
342 Zhang Di China Judo 1968
343 Luis Zuñiga Chile Boxing 1939