You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 29

July 28 ▪ July 29 ▪ July 30 ▪ 

294 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ahmad Hassan Abdullah Qatar Athletics 1981
2 Diana Abla Brazil Water Polo 1995
3 Phil Adams Australia Shooting 1945
4 Bèto Adriana Netherlands Antilles Weightlifting, Shooting 1925 1997
5 Erich Ahrendt Germany Athletics 1933
6 Mohamed Amanissi Morocco Boxing 1981
7 Dimitrios Antoniadis Greece Cycling 1992
8 Kosse Asllani Sweden Football 1989
9 Marco Audisio Italy Rowing 1975
10 Marja Auroma Finland Cross Country Skiing 1949
11 Philippe Aurox France Bobsleigh 1957
12 Rafel Aveleyra Mexico Archery 1932
13 Kristen Babb-Sprague United States Synchronized Swimming 1968
14 Marek Bajan Poland Modern Pentathlon 1956
15 Witold Baran Poland Athletics 1939
16 Joseph Batangdon Cameroon Athletics 1978
17 Sandro Bazadze Georgia Fencing 1993
18 Anton Belov Russia Ice Hockey 1986
19 Tharwat Bendary Egypt Weightlifting 1970
20 Artidoro Berti Italy Athletics 1920 2005
21 Michel Bettenfeld France Fencing 1853 1927
22 Hanna Bezsonova Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
23 Caroline Birt South Africa Hockey 1978
24 Dick Blick United States Swimming 1940
25 Max Bolkart Germany Ski Jumping 1932
26 Dick Boushka United States Basketball 1934
27 Diane Bracalente United States Hockey 1963
28 Paddy Brennan Canada Lacrosse 1877 1961
29 Kim Briggs Australia Handball 1977
30 Karl Bruggmann Switzerland Wrestling 1935
31 Godfrey Brunner Canada Shooting 1921 2003
32 Greg Buckingham United States Swimming 1945 1990
33 Doug Burden United States Rowing 1965
34 Hans Bütikofer Switzerland Bobsleigh 1915 2011
35 Tarjei Bø Norway Biathlon 1988
36 Gardner Cadwalader United States Rowing 1948
37 Eva Calvo Spain Taekwondo 1991
38 Sören Carlsson Sweden Water Polo 1953
39 Héctor Carmona Chile Modern Pentathlon 1925 1987
40 Benjamín Casado Puerto Rico Athletics 1928 2002
41 Reza Chahkhandagh Iran Judo 1982
42 Chan Kam Hong Hong Kong Swimming 1946
43 Cheah Tong Kim Malaysia Swimming 1945
44 Mario Chirinos Honduras Football 1978
45 Choe Un-Gyong North Korea Wrestling 1990
46 Choi Cheon-Sik South Korea Volleyball 1965
47 Chu Jinling China Volleyball 1984
48 Iosif Chugoshvili Belarus Wrestling 1986
49 Don Clary United States Athletics 1957
50 Osvaldo Cochrane Filho Brazil Water Polo 1933
51 Chris Coletta United States Cycling 1972
52 María del Carmen Collado Spain Swimming 1983
53 Denis Constantin Mauritius Badminton 1980
54 Reid Coolsaet Canada Athletics 1979
55 Cornel Nicolae Crăciun Romania Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1925
56 Paolo Dal Soglio Italy Athletics 1970
57 Józef Daniel Krzeptowski Poland Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing, Ski Jumping 1921 2002
58 Davaagiin Enkhee Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1964
59 Davaasürengiin Oyuuntuyaa Mongolia Gymnastics 1966
60 Gladys Davis Great Britain Fencing 1893
61 Kevin Davis United States Gymnastics 1966
62 Joeri de Groot Netherlands Rowing 1977
63 Eduardo de Queiroz Portugal Sailing 1936
64 Carlos Denari Argentina Rowing 1954
65 Aleksandr Denisyev Russia Luge 1991
66 Ludovic Dépickère France Swimming 1969
67 Mariana Dimitrova Bulgaria Athletics 1982
68 Valérie Dionne Canada Water Polo 1980
69 Terry Dixon Jamaica Boxing 1966
70 Bogdan Dobrev Bulgaria Rowing 1957
71 Karen Doell Canada Softball 1965
72 Afonso Domingos Portugal Sailing 1969
73 José David Domínguez Spain Athletics 1980
74 Sharon Donnelly Canada Triathlon 1967
75 Dusty Dvorak United States Volleyball 1958
76 Evan Dybvig United States Freestyle Skiing 1975
77 Nelson Erazo Puerto Rico Athletics 1959
78 Marlen Esparza United States Boxing 1989
79 Charlotte Fabre France Synchronized Swimming 1981
80 Rob Fagan Canada Snowboarding 1976
81 József Ficsor Hungary Athletics 1965
82 Johan Flodin Sweden Rowing 1967
83 Zoltán Fodor Hungary Wrestling 1985
84 Werner Freyberg Germany Hockey 1902 1973
85 Lyudmila Frolova Soviet Union Hockey 1953
86 Nobuko Fukuda Japan Cross Country Skiing 1980
87 Gang Gwang-Bae South Korea Skeleton, Luge, Bobsleigh 1973
88 Antonio García Spain Fencing 1964
89 Willis García Venezuela Judo 1970
90 Renato Gašpar Croatia Alpine Skiing 1977
91 Laura Gerraughty United States Athletics 1983
92 Walter Gillik West Germany Bobsleigh 1938
93 Auguste Giroux France Rugby 1874 1953
94 Anna Glazkova Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
95 Christiane Goethals Belgium Gymnastics 1947
96 Fernando González Chile Tennis 1980
97 Zilpha Grant Great Britain Swimming 1919 2011
98 Gene Grazia United States Ice Hockey 1934 2014
99 Roland Green Canada Cycling 1974
100 Seth Greisinger United States Baseball 1975
101 Ingrid Gulbin-Engel-Krämer Germany, East Germany Diving 1943
102 Sally Gunnell Great Britain Athletics 1966
103 Gwon Jung-Hyeon South Korea Cycling 1942
104 Jonas Häggbom Sweden Sailing 1960
105 Wolfgang Hamberger West Germany Shooting 1942
106 Han Zhidong China Water Polo 1977
107 Ingrid Haralamow-Raimann Switzerland Canoeing 1966
108 Ion Hebedeanu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1925
109 Herbert Heinrich Germany Swimming 1899 1975
110 Charlie Hewett United States Cycling 1929
111 Rahel Hobi Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1974
112 Ronnie Holassie Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1971
113 Wayne Holmes United States Wrestling 1950
114 Bruno Holzträger Romania Handball 1916 1978
115 Huang Cunguang China Canoeing 1985
116 Mikaela Ingberg Finland Athletics 1974
117 Elçin Mehdi İsmayılov Azerbaijan Judo 1982
118 Jon Istad Norway Biathlon 1937 2012
119 Jakub Jaworski Poland Short Track Speed Skating 1986
120 Jerzy Jełowicki Poland Art Competitions 1899 1939
121 Jo Hae-Ri South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1986
122 Jo Mun-Ju South Korea Basketball 1964
123 Jo Myeong-Jun South Korea Hockey 1970
124 André Juncker France Boxing 1933
125 Paul Lindemark Jørgensen Denmark Sailing 1916 1988
126 Václav Kacl Czechoslovakia Diving 1910
127 Dieter Kalt, Sr. Austria Ice Hockey 1941
128 Janne Kanerva Finland Weightlifting 1970
129 Shigeo Kaoku Japan Hockey 1942
130 Raimo Kauppila Finland Shooting 1958
131 Khristos Khristomanos Greece Rowing 1963
132 Jiotsa Khrysopoulos Greece Handball 1969
133 Kim Chi-Gon South Korea Football 1983
134 Kim Min-Jeong South Korea Badminton 1986
135 Nelli Kim Soviet Union Gymnastics 1957
136 Kim Wan-Sik South Korea Volleyball 1971
137 Sergey Kopylov Soviet Union Cycling 1960
138 Aleš Kranjc Slovenia Ice Hockey 1981
139 Andrzej Krzeptowski I Poland Ski Jumping, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1903 1945
140 Tomáš Kubíček Czechoslovakia Fencing 1962
141 Leszek Kucharski Poland Table Tennis 1959
142 László Kuncz Hungary Water Polo 1957
143 André Lakos Austria Ice Hockey 1979
144 Uģis Lasmanis Latvia Rowing 1967
145 Leila Françoise Lassouani Algeria Weightlifting 1977
146 Claire Laubach United States Hockey 1983
147 Boevi Lawson Togo Athletics 1965
148 Laëtitia Le Corguillé France Cycling 1986
149 Lee Jeong-Geun South Korea Wrestling 1960
150 Māris Lēģeris Latvia Luge 1977
151 Ivan Lenđer Serbia Swimming 1990
152 Fritz Ligges Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1938 1996
153 Leopold Linhart Austria Figure Skating 1914
154 Elwira Lorenz Poland Rowing 1962
155 Þorsteinn Löve Iceland Athletics 1923 2002
156 Augustine Lugonzo Kenya Rugby Sevens 1992
157 Camelia Lupașcu Romania Rowing 1986
158 Verner Løvgreen Denmark Canoeing 1910 1990
159 Ma Jianfei China Fencing 1984
160 Hassan Mabrouk Egypt, Qatar Handball 1982
161 Evan MacDonald Canada Wrestling 1981
162 Aksel Madsen Denmark Athletics 1899 1988
163 Denis Marconato Italy Basketball 1975
164 Anja Margetić Bosnia and Herzegovina Swimming 1975
165 Magdalena Marotineanu Romania Alpine Skiing 1931 2001
166 Luiz Martins Brazil Shooting 1917
167 Kálmán Marvalits Hungary Athletics 1901 1982
168 Lucyna Matuszna Poland Hockey 1961
169 Ian McAdam Australia Swimming 1968
170 Doreen McCannell Canada Speed Skating 1947
171 Suzie McConnell United States Basketball 1966
172 Manfred Misselhorn Germany Rowing 1938
173 Yuko Mitsuya Japan Volleyball 1958
174 Lineo Mochesane Lesotho Taekwondo 1984
175 Jesse Montgomery United States Athletics 1904 1976
176 Tim Morehouse United States Fencing 1978
177 Yassine Moudatir Morocco Judo 1988
178 Diane Moyer United States Hockey 1958
179 Marie Muller Luxembourg Judo 1985
180 Hideki Nakano Japan Nordic Combined 1952
181 Jérôme Nalliod France Diving 1966
182 Gabi Nance Australia Hockey 1994
183 Sławomir Napłoszek Poland Archery 1968
184 Nelia Neporadna Ukraine Athletics 1985
185 Yury Nesterov Soviet Union Boxing 1946
186 Gabriel Niell Argentina Cycling 1941
187 Soini Nikkinen Finland Athletics 1923 2012
188 Nikolay Nikolov Bulgaria Volleyball 1986
189 Ogonna Nnamani United States Volleyball 1983
190 Beryl Noakes Great Britain Swimming 1942
191 Aagot Norman Norway Swimming 1892 1979
192 Kate O'Neill United States Athletics 1980
193 Marlies Oostdam New Zealand Football 1977
194 Orlando Ortega Cuba, Spain Athletics 1991
195 Kumi Otoshi Japan Athletics 1985
196 Carl Paaske Norway Modern Pentathlon 1890 1970
197 Jindřich Panský Czechoslovakia Table Tennis 1960
198 Jesse Parahi Australia Rugby Sevens 1989
199 Park Hae-Jeong South Korea Table Tennis 1972
200 Paresh Patel New Zealand Hockey 1965
201 Atle Pedersen Norway Cycling 1964
202 Milena Pergnerová Czech Republic Canoeing 1975
203 Johan Pettersson Finland Athletics 1884 1952
204 Andrea Philipp Germany Athletics 1971
205 Leopold Pichler Austria Weightlifting 1942
206 Brian Pintado Ecuador Athletics 1995
207 Ryszard Podlas Poland Athletics 1954
208 Kostas Pokhanis Cyprus Athletics 1973
209 Nora Polley India Tennis 1894 1988
210 Annette Poulsen Denmark Swimming 1969
211 Jānis Prātnieks Russia Cycling 1887
212 Tommy Prim Sweden Cycling 1955
213 Bedřich Procházka Czechoslovakia Rowing 1909
214 Svetlana Pryakhina Unified Team Handball 1970
215 Maricica Puică Romania Athletics 1950
216 Lorena Quiñónes Puerto Rico Gymnastics 1996
217 Heikki Raitio Finland Fencing 1924 1997
218 Aaron Ramirez United States Athletics 1964
219 Daniel Ramseier Switzerland Equestrianism 1963
220 Naina Cecilia Ravaoarisoa Madagascar Judo 1976
221 Flip Regout Netherlands Rowing 1915 1993
222 Raimundo Rey Cuba Gymnastics 1925
223 José Ribeiro Brazil Rowing 1963
224 Hector Riské Belgium Wrestling 1910 1984
225 Ralph Rodríguez Puerto Rico Shooting 1941
226 Federico Roman Italy Equestrianism 1952
227 Bill Ross Canada Rowing 1900
228 Claude Roumain Haiti Athletics 1961
229 Vincent Rousseau Belgium Athletics 1962
230 Olavi Rove Finland Gymnastics 1915 1966
231 Olli Saarinen Finland Ice Hockey 1953
232 Grit Šadeiko Estonia Athletics 1989
233 Sagdat Sadykov Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan Judo 1973
234 Rinnat Safin Soviet Union Biathlon 1940 2014
235 Patrick Sagisi Guam Swimming 1971
236 Eliseo Salugta Philippines Wrestling 1941
237 Daniel Sánchez Puerto Rico Wrestling 1968
238 Gustaf Sandberg Sweden Football 1888 1956
239 Simon Santoso Indonesia Badminton 1985
240 György Sarlós Hungary Rowing 1940
241 Anna Savelyeva Russia Speed Skating 1977
242 Molly Schaus United States Ice Hockey 1988
243 Nathalie Schwarz Austria Cross Country Skiing 1993
244 Charles Scudder United States Golf 1864 1939
245 Seong Ji-Hyeon South Korea Badminton 1991
246 Elaine Silburn Canada Athletics 1928
247 William Silen Puerto Rico Athletics 1949
248 Martin Šimeček Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Figure Skating 1967
249 Albino Simões Neto Portugal Rowing 1923
250 Hilary Smart United States Sailing 1925 2000
251 Keeth Smart United States Fencing 1978
252 Nicola Spieß Austria Alpine Skiing 1958
253 Brenda Starink Netherlands Swimming 1974
254 Danielle Stewart Australia Softball 1981
255 Nils Dag Strømme Norway Boxing 1945
256 Reinhold Sulzbacher Austria Luge 1944
257 Mariana Suman Romania Athletics 1951
258 Eric Sundblad Sweden Athletics 1897 1983
259 Issam Tej Tunisia Handball 1979
260 Carlos Tejeda Venezuela Volleyball 1980
261 Tian Ye China Cross Country Skiing 1982
262 Viktoriya Titova Ukraine Fencing 1971
263 Chiho Torii Japan Volleyball 1970
264 Karen Torrez Bolivia Swimming 1992
265 Anton Toscani Netherlands Athletics 1901 1984
266 Frida Toveby Sweden Handball 1982
267 Jessy Trémoulière France Rugby Sevens 1992
268 Mária Tressel Hungary Gymnastics 1946
269 Veselin Tsinzov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1986
270 Levent Tuncat Germany Taekwondo 1988
271 Marcel Vandernotte France Rowing 1909 1993
272 Eleni Vasileiou Greece Basketball 1974
273 Mechiel Versluis Netherlands Rowing 1987
274 Siegfried Viebahn Germany Diving 1911 1996
275 Govert Viergever Netherlands Rowing 1989
276 Hernán Vigil Chile Equestrianism 1910 1980
277 Radu Voina Romania Handball 1950
278 Jiří Vykoukal Czechoslovakia Rowing 1922 1974
279 Wang Fang China Synchronized Swimming 1977
280 Wang Yi China Water Polo 1987
281 Wang Yumjie China Biathlon 1950
282 Franz Wilhelmer Austria Luge 1960
283 Peter Wirz Switzerland Athletics 1960
284 Philip Witte Germany Hockey 1984
285 Gerrit Wormgoor Netherlands Water Polo 1940
286 Nataliya Yakovchuk Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1975
287 Hiroko Yamashita Japan Athletics 1951
288 Yordan Yanev Bulgaria Athletics 1954
289 Dori Yeats Canada Wrestling 1993
290 Valeriya Zabruskova Russia Athletics 1975
291 Laura Zanazza Italy Synchronized Swimming 1982
292 Kurt Zimmer Saar Canoeing 1924 2008
293 Andrea Zorzi Italy Volleyball 1965
294 Əşrəf Əliyev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1986