You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 28

July 27 ▪ July 28 ▪ July 29 ▪ 

325 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Clare Abbott Ireland Equestrianism 1986
2 Ghassan Achi Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1993
3 Yusuf Alli Nigeria Athletics 1960
4 Rubén Almanza Mexico Basketball 1927
5 Giampaolo Ambrosi Italy Luge 1940
6 Vasile Andrei Romania Wrestling 1955
7 Oleg Antonov Italy Volleyball 1988
8 Tiago Apolónia Portugal Table Tennis 1986
9 Torvald Appelroth Finland Fencing 1902 1984
10 Alexeis Argilagos Cuba Volleyball 1971
11 Ferhat Arıcan Turkey Gymnastics 1993
12 Daniel Armand-Delille France Bobsleigh 1906 1957
13 Kaarina Autio Finland Gymnastics 1941 2013
14 Willy Bandholz Germany Handball 1912 1999
15 Dmytro Baranovsky Ukraine Athletics 1979
16 Alexis Batle Cuba Volleyball 1971
17 Yekaterina Baturina Russia Luge 1992
18 Reinhold Bauer West Germany Ice Hockey 1950
19 Jānis Bebris Latvia Ice Hockey 1917 1969
20 Aki Berg Finland Ice Hockey 1977
21 Emil Bergman Sweden Ice Hockey 1908 1975
22 Arnie Betton United States Athletics 1932
23 Heinz Beyer Germany Rowing 1910 1975
24 Bi Wenjing China Gymnastics 1981
25 Harry Blackstaffe Great Britain Rowing 1868 1951
26 Sabine Blemenschütz Austria Hockey 1964
27 Maurice Blitz Belgium Water Polo 1891 1975
28 César Bocachica Puerto Rico Basketball 1938
29 Philippe Bonnardel France Football 1899 1953
30 Klaas Boot Netherlands Gymnastics 1898 1969
31 Mariya Borisova Russia Water Polo 1997
32 Jan-Just Bos Netherlands Rowing 1939 2003
33 Karine Boucher France Gymnastics 1972
34 William Bowman United States Fencing 1881 1947
35 Bill Bradley United States Basketball 1943
36 Craig Bradshaw New Zealand Basketball 1983
37 Fritz Brandtner Canada Art Competitions 1896 1969
38 Isabelle Brasseur Canada Figure Skating 1970
39 Tim Bright United States Athletics 1960
40 Susan Broman Finland Figure Skating 1959
41 Klaus-Ludwig Brosius West Germany Athletics 1944
42 Charlie Brown United States Boxing 1939
43 Bill Bruce Australia Athletics 1923 2002
44 Monika Brzostek Poland Beach Volleyball 1989
45 Karin Buder Austria Alpine Skiing 1964
46 Leonard Carpenter United States Rowing 1902 1994
47 Philippe Cattiau France Fencing 1892 1962
48 Cha Yeong-Cheol South Korea Shooting 1959
49 Nickel Chand Fiji Football 1995
50 Constantin Ciocan Romania Cycling 1943
51 Doug Collins United States Basketball 1951
52 Eoin Collins Ireland Tennis 1968
53 Kirk Cooper Bermuda Sailing 1932
54 Antonio Cotichini Italy Gymnastics 1890
55 Esther Croes Netherlands Antilles Synchronized Swimming 1966
56 Jorge Crusellas Cuba Athletics 1966
57 Alina Cucerzan Romania Athletics 1974
58 Barbara Cunningham Australia Gymnastics 1926
59 Przemysław Czerwiński Poland Athletics 1983
60 Maria Danielsson Sweden Snowboarding 1981
61 Will Davis France Cycling 1877
62 Jaimie Dawson Canada Badminton 1969
63 Carlos de la Guerra Peru Athletics 1912
64 Sidney de Souza Brazil Equestrianism 1973
65 Andrew Deane Australia Hockey 1967
66 Arthur Delaender Belgium Athletics 1890
67 Jane Deley France Art Competitions 1878 1949
68 Patric Della Rossa Switzerland Ice Hockey 1975
69 Alex Di Giorgio Italy Swimming 1990
70 Otto Drakenberg Sweden Fencing 1966
71 Ingrid Drexel Mexico Cycling 1993
72 Imke Duplitzer Germany Fencing 1975
73 Donald Eagle New Zealand Cycling 1936
74 Mustapha El-Hadaoui Morocco Football 1961
75 Youssef El-Nasri Spain Athletics 1979
76 Alfred Eluère France Rugby 1893 1985
77 Éva Erdős Hungary Handball 1964
78 Oscar Eriksson Sweden Shooting 1889 1958
79 François Fabius France Equestrianism 1944 2006
80 Yania Ferrales Cuba Athletics 1977
81 Barbara Ferrell United States Athletics 1947
82 Grzegorz Filipowski Poland Figure Skating 1966
83 Charley Finn United States Water Polo 1897 1974
84 Salvador Flamenco El Salvador Football 1947
85 María Flores-Wurmser Guatemala Gymnastics 1971
86 Đurđa Fočić Yugoslavia Athletics 1948
87 Wim Fock Netherlands Boxing 1909 1984
88 Romeo Frigo Switzerland Archery 1946
89 Virgile Gaillard France Football 1877
90 Aleksandr Galchenyuk Belarus Ice Hockey 1967
91 Franco Gandini Italy Cycling 1936
92 Baba Ganz Switzerland Cycling 1964
93 Dick Garrard Australia Wrestling 1910 2003
94 Stelios Georgousopoulos Greece Sailing 1965
95 Cheryl Gibson Canada Swimming 1959
96 Manu Ginóbili Argentina Basketball 1977
97 Lucian Giușcă Romania Shooting 1943
98 Anton Golotsutskov Russia Gymnastics 1985
99 Nataliya Goncharova Kazakhstan Fencing 1974
100 Steffen Görmer Germany Bobsleigh 1968
101 Shelly Gotlieb New Zealand Snowboarding 1980
102 Davey Gray Ireland Rowing 1954
103 Gildas Guillerot France Sailing 1963
104 Endra Ha-Tiff Seychelles Sailing 1976
105 Karl-Friedrich Haas Germany Athletics 1931
106 Ham Il-Nyon North Korea Rowing 1952
107 Ejvind Hansen Denmark Canoeing 1924 1996
108 Vicki Harber Canada Rowing 1956
109 Kristján Harðarson Iceland Athletics 1964
110 Hedwig Haß Germany Fencing 1902 1992
111 Yosuke Hatakeyama Japan Nordic Combined 1980
112 Ben Hawes Great Britain Hockey 1980
113 Cody Hay Canada Figure Skating 1983
114 Walter Henry Canada Boxing 1937
115 Eduard Hermann Estonia, Russia Athletics 1887 1960
116 Guðmundur Hermannsson Iceland Athletics 1925 2003
117 Enrique Hernández Cuba Rowing 1937
118 Miriam Herrera Cuba Volleyball 1950
119 Tineke Hidding Netherlands Athletics 1959
120 Martin Hinterstocker West Germany Ice Hockey 1954
121 Martin Hole Norway Cross Country Skiing 1959
122 Attila Horváth Hungary Athletics 1967
123 Vagn Hovard Denmark Hockey 1914 1998
124 Jay Humphry Canada Figure Skating 1948
125 Mary Beth Iagorashvili United States Modern Pentathlon 1974
126 Willard Ikola United States Ice Hockey 1932
127 Tamaz Imnaishvili Soviet Union, Georgia Shooting 1954
128 Carmen Ionescu Romania, Canada Athletics 1951
129 Patrick Ishyaka Rwanda Athletics 1972
130 Jimmy Jackson United States Wrestling 1956 2008
131 Willy Jaeggi Switzerland Football 1906 1968
132 Ibrahim Javadi Iran Wrestling 1943
133 Miroslav Jemelka Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1931
134 Terrence Jennings United States Taekwondo 1986
135 Andrzej Jezierski Ireland Canoeing 1980
136 Carolyn Jones United States Basketball 1969
137 René Josset France Athletics 1910
138 Kitson Julie Seychelles Boxing 1983
139 Katsumi Kawano Japan Volleyball 1965
140 Dennis Kemp Australia Hockey 1931
141 Andrea Keszler Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1989
142 Aleksandar Khristov Bulgaria Boxing 1964
143 Jacques Kielbaye Belgium Hockey 1920
144 Felipe Kitadai Brazil Judo 1989
145 Margarita Klimenko Russia Luge 1979
146 Marina Klimova Soviet Union, Unified Team Figure Skating 1966
147 Binko Kolev Bulgaria Athletics 1958
148 Dmitry Komornikov Russia Swimming 1981
149 Alfred Kornprobst Germany Weightlifting 1940 1991
150 Lauri Korpikoski Finland Ice Hockey 1986
151 Aleksandr Kosenkov Soviet Union Diving 1956
152 Aleksandar Kostadinov Bulgaria Wrestling 1988
153 Norbert Kostel Austria Cycling 1966
154 Andrei Kravarik Greece Volleyball 1971
155 Ali Krieger United States Football 1984
156 Günter Krivec Germany Athletics 1942
157 Torsten Kühnemund East Germany Fencing 1964
158 František Kundert Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Cycling 1891 1957
159 Sara Blengsli Kværnø Norway Badminton 1982
160 Bolesław Kwiatkowski Poland Basketball 1942
161 Simone Laidlaw Great Britain Athletics 1965
162 Fabián Lannutti Argentina Judo 1964
163 Dmitry Lapin Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1977
164 Louis Lecompte Canada Ice Hockey 1914 1970
165 Lee Gwang-Ju South Korea Boxing 1938
166 Lee Hong-Geun South Korea Rowing 1965
167 Lisanne Lejeune Netherlands Hockey 1963
168 Vincent Lepvraud France Rowing 1970
169 Jess Lewis United States Wrestling 1947
170 Liang Qin China Fencing 1972
171 Liang Weifen China Swimming 1962
172 Erik Lindén Sweden Sailing 1880 1952
173 Ronnie Lombard South Africa Gymnastics 1928
174 Anatoly Luzgin Soviet Union Rowing 1931
175 Raúl Macías Mexico Boxing 1934 2009
176 Wal Mackney Australia Rowing 1905 1975
177 Marouen Maggaiz Tunisia Handball 1983
178 Jón Arnar Magnússon Iceland Athletics 1969
179 Mohamed Ajmal Malik Kenya Hockey 1941
180 Norm Malloy Canada Ice Hockey 1905 1982
181 Anne Marie Malone Canada Athletics 1960
182 Viktor Manakov Soviet Union Cycling 1960
183 Mário Sérgio Portugal Football 1981
184 Gilbert Marquis Switzerland Athletics 1923
185 Adolf Martignoni Switzerland Ice Hockey 1909
186 José María Mascaro Mexico Hockey 1947
187 Ede Mađar Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1931 2005
188 Don McDonnell Australia Boxing 1933
189 Yoav Meiri Israel Swimming 1975
190 Meng Jie China Fencing 1976
191 Jaakko Minkkinen Finland Shooting 1933
192 Georg Mischon Switzerland Handball 1907
193 Brižitka Molnar Serbia Volleyball 1985
194 Carlos Monterroso Guatemala Football 1948
195 Masahiko Morino Japan Baseball 1978
196 Judy Morstein United States Speed Skating 1943
197 Maurice Moucheraud France Cycling 1933
198 Marianne Muis Netherlands Swimming 1968
199 Mildred Muis Netherlands Swimming 1968
200 Josef Muskita Indonesia Sailing 1924 2006
201 Jean-Pierre Mvuyekure Rwanda Athletics 1984
202 Anna-Emilie Møller Denmark Athletics 1997
203 Maguy Nestoret France Athletics 1969
204 Sandra Nieuwveen Netherlands Softball 1969
205 Asen Nikolov Bulgaria Boxing 1951
206 Ulf Norberg Sweden Ski Jumping 1941
207 Yelena Novikova-Belova Soviet Union Fencing 1947
208 Anna Nurmukhambetova Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1993
209 Terry O'Brien United States Luge 1943
210 Chukwuemeka Onyemachi Nigeria Judo 1974
211 Katalin Pál-Ribáry Hungary Rowing 1947
212 Zach Parise United States Ice Hockey 1984
213 David Parrington Zimbabwe Diving 1955
214 Marco Penna Italy Rowing 1972
215 Annie Perreault Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1971
216 Jan Bo Petersen Denmark Cycling 1970
217 Davila Plocon Romania Volleyball 1931
218 Alena Popchanka Belarus, France Swimming 1979
219 Petar Popović Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1979
220 Dan Potra Romania Gymnastics 1978
221 Manolo Poulot Cuba Judo 1974
222 Josh Prenot United States Swimming 1993
223 Adrian Prosser Canada Cycling 1956
224 Maryna Pryshchepa Ukraine Judo 1983
225 José Ramos Portugal Athletics 1968
226 Roline Repelaer van Driel Netherlands Rowing 1984
227 Veniamin Reshetnikov Russia Fencing 1986
228 Henryk Reyman Poland Football 1897 1963
229 Dan Ronan Australia Volleyball 1975
230 Léo Rooman Belgium Hockey 1928
231 Giuliano Rossi Italy Rowing 1951
232 Stefanie Rothweiler Germany Sailing 1979
233 Pentti Saarman Finland Boxing 1941
234 Jussi Salila Finland Wrestling 1884 1932
235 Rafayel Samurgashev Armenia Wrestling 1963
236 Fred Sanderson United States Tennis 1872 1928
237 Aleksandr Saprykin Soviet Union Volleyball 1946
238 Aristide Sartor France Rowing 1923
239 Shozo Sasahara Japan Wrestling 1929
240 Corinne Schneider Switzerland Athletics 1962
241 Yvonne Schnorf Switzerland Cycling 1965
242 Sybille Schönrock East Germany Swimming 1964
243 Dirk Schreyer West Germany Rowing 1944
244 Gerco Schröder Netherlands Equestrianism 1978
245 Fritzi Schwingl Austria Canoeing 1921 2016
246 Sydney Scott Malta Water Polo 1910
247 Matthias Seack West Germany Canoeing 1962
248 Oliver Seack West Germany Canoeing 1962
249 Serhiy Semenov Ukraine Biathlon 1988
250 Shen Chen China Fencing 1990
251 Yoriko Shida Japan Athletics 1935
252 Miyuki Shirata Japan Canoeing 1984
253 Nataliya Shybaieva Unified Team Swimming 1968
254 Klara Sierońska Poland Gymnastics 1913 1990
255 John Siguria Papua New Guinea Athletics 1965
256 Haukur Sigurðsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1930
257 Alejandro Silva Chile Athletics 1958
258 Yelena Skalinskaya Kazakhstan Swimming 1987
259 Emily Smith Australia Hockey 1992
260 Garth Snow United States Ice Hockey 1969
261 Soh Chin Aun Malaysia Football 1950
262 Alan Sothern Ireland Hockey 1987
263 Vladimír Stibořík Czechoslovakia Shooting 1927 2014
264 Gerhard Stöck Germany Athletics 1911 1985
265 Christa Striezel West Germany Athletics 1949
266 Roger Strøm Norway Speed Skating 1966
267 Daryl Sturdy Canada Rowing 1940
268 Christian Süß Germany Table Tennis 1985
269 Manabu Suzuki Japan Biathlon 1946
270 Alf Svensén Sweden Gymnastics 1893 1935
271 Léon Syrovatski France Athletics 1938
272 Csaba Szentpétery Hungary Figure Skating 1968
273 Olaf Søyland Norway Canoeing 1952
274 Milady Tack-Fang Cuba Fencing 1949
275 Yuriko Takahashi Japan Weightlifting 1973
276 Filippo Tallone Italy Art Competitions 1902 1962
277 Tam Chi Kin Hong Kong Swimming 1980
278 Heikki Taskinen Finland Athletics 1905 1988
279 Tony Terlazzo United States Weightlifting 1911 1966
280 Nikolay Tetyorkin Soviet Union Canoeing 1924 2003
281 Jean-Pierre Thommes Luxembourg Gymnastics 1890 1963
282 Krasimira Tocheva Bulgaria Rowing 1967
283 Piero Toscani Italy Boxing 1904 1940
284 Susannah Townsend Great Britain Hockey 1989
285 John Tremelling Australia Shooting 1929 2016
286 William Turpin Zimbabwe Hockey 1932
287 Vitaliy Tyshchenko Soviet Union Athletics 1957
288 Yoandri Urgellés Cuba Baseball 1981
289 Aleksandra Vafina Russia Ice Hockey 1990
290 Lida van der Anker-Doedens Netherlands Canoeing 1922 2014
291 Brigitte van der Lans Netherlands Swimming 1968
292 Jeanette van Ravestijn Netherlands Gymnastics 1958
293 Frank van Soldt Netherlands Ice Hockey 1953
294 Ron van Teylingen Netherlands Sailing 1967
295 Coen van Veenhuijsen Netherlands Athletics 1886 1977
296 Albertson Van Zo Post United States Fencing 1866 1938
297 Al Vande Weghe United States Swimming 1916 2002
298 Sergio Varetto Italy Shooting 1937
299 Fidel Antonio Vargas Cuba Canoeing 1992
300 Edwin Vásquez Peru Shooting 1922 1993
301 Werner Vetterli Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1929 2008
302 Paulo Villar Colombia Athletics 1978
303 Roman Virolaynen Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1981
304 Sammy Vogel United States Boxing 1902 1971
305 Arkhontoula Volakaki Greece Table Tennis 1979
306 Ernst von Gunten Switzerland Athletics 1921
307 Rochus Wagner Germany Alpine Skiing 1932
308 Jim Wallington United States Boxing 1944 1988
309 Delisa Walton-Floyd United States Athletics 1961
310 Aimee Watson Australia Cross Country Skiing 1987
311 Joe Waugh Great Britain Cycling 1952
312 Benjamin Weß Germany Hockey 1985
313 Terry Wheatley Canada Hockey 1960
314 Dave Wight United States Rowing 1934
315 Ralph Williams Great Britain Hockey 1878 1929
316 Eva Wilms West Germany Athletics 1952
317 Nickiesha Wilson Jamaica Athletics 1986
318 Koji Yamamoto Japan Basketball 1952 2001
319 Amy Yang South Korea Golf 1989
320 Rajaratnam Yogeswaran Malaysia Hockey 1940
321 Richard Yorke Great Britain Athletics 1885 1914
322 Ramilə Yusubova Azerbaijan Judo 1987
323 James Zavitz Canada Shooting 1922
324 Zhang Ying China Synchronized Swimming 1963
325 Aleksandar Živkovic Serbia Football 1977