You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 27

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 27

July 26 ▪ July 27 ▪ July 28 ▪ 

394 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Magdi Abdelghani Egypt Football 1959
2 Ara Abrahamian Sweden Wrestling 1975
3 Levan Abramishvili Georgia Alpine Skiing 1970
4 Elisângela Adriano Brazil Athletics 1972
5 Clarice Ahanotu Nigeria Athletics 1939
6 Marlene Ahrens Chile Athletics 1933
7 Ian Ainslie South Africa Sailing 1965
8 Irene Ajambo Uganda Weightlifting 1987
9 Naser Al Shami Syria Boxing 1982
10 Jegbefumere Albert Nigeria Boxing 1981
11 Sergey Alimzhanov Kazakhstan Judo 1966
12 Seema Antil India Athletics 1983
13 Tatyana Antoshina Russia Cycling 1982
14 Ramón Arias Uruguay Football 1992
15 Anna Arkhipova Russia Basketball 1973
16 Süleyman Atlı Turkey Wrestling 1994
17 Petra Babiaková Slovakia Ice Hockey 1977
18 Giuseppe Baldo Italy Football 1914 2007
19 József Balla Hungary Wrestling 1955 2003
20 Adolfo Baloncieri Italy Football 1897 1986
21 Matt Baranoski United States Cycling 1993
22 Enrique Barúa Peru Fencing 1950
23 Richard Beesly Great Britain Rowing 1907 1965
24 Achim Bellmann West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1957
25 Maher Ben Aziza Tunisia Fencing 1980
26 Mustapha Bennacer Algeria Athletics 1977
27 Dieter Berkmann West Germany Cycling 1950
28 Jean-David Bernard France Rowing 1977
29 Ciso Bernardo Philippines Basketball 1937 2008
30 Gabriele Bianchi Italy Art Competitions 1901 1974
31 Marián Bíreš Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1964
32 Lars Bjønnes Norway Rowing 1963
33 Juan Carlos Blanco Venezuela Volleyball 1981
34 Hellen Boering Netherlands Water Polo 1964
35 Walter Boninsegni Italy Shooting 1902 1991
36 Ted Boronovskis Australia Judo 1943
37 Rita Bottero Italy Cross Country Skiing 1937
38 Abdel Djalil Bouanani Algeria Handball 1966
39 Petros Bourdoulis Greece Wrestling 1969
40 Jaroslav Brabec Czechoslovakia Athletics 1949
41 François Braud France Nordic Combined 1986
42 Neil Brooks Australia Swimming 1962
43 Christian Brown United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1967
44 Victoria Brown Australia Water Polo 1985
45 Massimo Brunelli Italy Cycling 1961
46 Sveinn Brynjólfsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1975
47 Natalia Cabrerizo Spain Swimming 1980
48 Louis Calebout Belgium Boxing 1928 2010
49 Schillonie Calvert Jamaica Athletics 1988
50 Nicola Campbell New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1985
51 Giovanni Canova Italy Fencing 1880 1960
52 Bruno Carabetta France Judo 1966
53 Fernande Caroen Belgium Swimming 1920 1998
54 Chang Chien-Ming Chinese Taipei Baseball 1980
55 Maria Benedicta Chigbolu Italy Athletics 1989
56 Sylvain Chtounder France Sailing 1972
57 Melanie Cole Canada Figure Skating 1968
58 Aisling Cooney Ireland Swimming 1990
59 Jean-Luc Correia France Rowing 1951
60 Elie Cristo-Loveanu Romania Art Competitions 1893 1964
61 Mike Crouwel Netherlands Baseball 1969
62 Constantin Crudu Romania Boxing 1944
63 David Cubillán Venezuela Basketball 1987
64 Allerton Cushman United States Rowing 1907 2006
65 Rita Czech-Blasel Germany Cross Country Skiing 1934
66 Marie Jesika Dalou Mauritius Weightlifting 1979
67 Phyllis Dawson United States Equestrianism 1957
68 Georges de Lagarenne France Equestrianism 1856 1929
69 Émile De Schepper Belgium Fencing 1885
70 Christopher Dean Great Britain Figure Skating 1958
71 Timothy Deavin Australia Hockey 1984
72 Jacques Demers Canada Weightlifting 1960
73 Carly Dixon Australia Judo 1973
74 Serhiy Dotsenko Ukraine Boxing 1979
75 Robert Downs Great Britain Cycling 1954
76 Brennon Dowrick Australia Gymnastics 1971
77 Alison Dunlap United States Cycling 1969
78 Özcan Ediz Turkey Archery 1974
79 Elsa Einarsson Sweden Speed Skating 1941
80 Khaled El-Ghandour Egypt Football 1971
81 Jim Elder Canada Equestrianism 1934
82 Bjarne Eltang Denmark Rowing 1960
83 Gévrise Emane France Judo 1982
84 Birgit Ente Netherlands Judo 1988
85 Sam Ewing United States Hockey 1906 1981
86 Mathieu Faye Senegal Basketball 1958
87 Mohamed Ayoub Ferjani Tunisia Fencing 1986
88 Cecilio Fernández Spain Biathlon 1959
89 Danuta Fidusiewicz-Prusinowska Poland Gymnastics 1952
90 Riley Fitzsimmons Australia Canoeing 1996
91 Peggy Fleming United States Figure Skating 1948
92 Shirley Florian Venezuela Volleyball 1991
93 Jacques Forestier France Rugby 1890 1978
94 Per Fossum Norway Alpine Skiing 1910 2004
95 Peter Foster Australia Canoeing 1960
96 Tony Fox Great Britain Rowing 1928 2010
97 Viktor Franzl Austria Athletics 1892
98 Patrizia Fratini Italy Gymnastics 1961
99 Rubén Fuchú Puerto Rico Boxing 1978
100 Astrid Gabrielsson Sweden Sailing 1989
101 Milorad Gajović Montenegro Boxing 1974
102 József Galambos Hungary Athletics 1900 1980
103 Julio Galofre Colombia Swimming 1987
104 Yuliya Garayeva Russia Fencing 1968
105 Csaba Gaspar Argentina Fencing 1955
106 Houry Gebeshian Armenia Gymnastics 1989
107 Diletta Giampiccolo Italy Wrestling 1974
108 Candice Gilg France Freestyle Skiing 1972
109 Dragana Gladović Serbia Taekwondo 1992
110 Kunegunda Godawska-Olchawa Poland Canoeing 1951
111 Godinho Brazil Basketball 1925
112 David Goldsmith New Zealand Hockey 1931
113 Angela Golz West Germany Gymnastics 1969
114 Francisco González Mexico Volleyball 1947
115 Carlo Gourlaouen Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1899
116 Billy Green Great Britain Athletics 1904 1981
117 Régis Groisard France Athletics 1973
118 Fredy Grosheny France Canoeing 1935
119 Luciana Guindani Italy Canoeing 1937
120 Anna Guseva Russia Swimming 1987
121 Eduard Gushchin Soviet Union Athletics 1940 2011
122 Alfred Guth Austria Modern Pentathlon 1908 1996
123 Aika Hakoyama Japan Synchronized Swimming 1991
124 Ida Hansson Sweden Swimming 1957
125 Jorge Head Spain Diving 1949
126 Jochen Heck West Germany Rowing 1947
127 Mariana Henriques Angola Swimming 1994
128 Gertrud Herrbruck Germany Swimming 1926
129 Robert Hewitt United States Wrestling 1906 1978
130 Sjoerd Hoekstra Netherlands Rowing 1959
131 Don Hume United States Rowing 1915 2001
132 Hwang Hui-Yeol South Korea Weightlifting 1969
133 Hyeon Ju-Yeop South Korea Basketball 1975
134 Oleksiy Ihraiev Unified Team, Ukraine Canoeing 1972
135 Austin Ikin South Africa Rowing 1930 2013
136 Noriko Inada Japan Swimming 1978
137 Mamadzhan Ismailov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1936 1993
138 Sohrab Janshed Contractor India Sailing 1938
139 Aigars Jansons Latvia Wrestling 1971
140 Milan Jeger Yugoslavia Swimming 1931 2007
141 Niki Jenkins Canada Judo 1973
142 Sophus Jensen United States Water Polo 1889 1945
143 Jeong Mi South Korea Canoeing 1970
144 Carlos Jiménez Costa Rica Football 1954
145 Jin Yan China Football 1972
146 Vibeke Lambersøy Johansen Norway Swimming 1978
147 Erkki Johansson Finland Wrestling 1917 1984
148 Jóhannes Jósefsson Iceland Wrestling 1883 1968
149 André Jousseaumé France Equestrianism 1894 1960
150 Siripon Kaewduang-Ngam Thailand Sailing 1994
151 Brad Kahlefeldt Australia Triathlon 1979
152 Aarne Kallberg Finland Athletics 1891 1945
153 Willy Kanis Netherlands Cycling 1984
154 Aris Karageorgos Greece Athletics 1951
155 Jouko Karjalainen Finland Nordic Combined 1956
156 Hripsime Khurshudyan Armenia Weightlifting 1987
157 Kim Gye-Jong North Korea Archery 1956
158 Max Klauß East Germany Athletics 1947
159 Magne Kleiven Norway Gymnastics 1921 1999
160 Aleksey Kobelev Russia Biathlon 1971
161 Beat Koch Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1972
162 Dina Kochetkova Russia Gymnastics 1977
163 Károly Kocsis Hungary Gymnastics 1929
164 Violetta Kolobova Russia Fencing 1991
165 Sage Kotsenburg United States Snowboarding 1993
166 Manfred Krausbar Austria Rowing 1942
167 Nikolay Kravchenko Soviet Union Sailing 1956
168 Bohumil Kubrycht Bohemia Cycling 1886
169 Sergey Kulibaba Soviet Union Athletics 1959
170 Caroline Kumahara Brazil Table Tennis 1995
171 Péter Kuna Hungary Water Polo 1965
172 Courtney Kupets United States Gymnastics 1986
173 Aleksandr Kurlovich Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Weightlifting 1961
174 Petr Lacina Czech Republic Judo 1973
175 Gavin Lackey Australia Modern Pentathlon 1968
176 John Lake United States Cycling 1877
177 Raúl Lall Guyana Judo 1994
178 Jan Langedijk Netherlands Speed Skating 1910 1981
179 Maksym Lapyn Ukraine Diving 1975
180 Jef Lataster Netherlands Athletics 1922 2014
181 Béla Laufer Hungary Gymnastics 1955
182 Elise Laverick Great Britain Rowing 1975
183 Stan Lay New Zealand Athletics 1906 2003
184 Donna Lee United States Hockey 1960
185 Karin Lenzke Germany Athletics 1936
186 Krystyna Leśkiewicz Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1974
187 Colin Lewis Great Britain Cycling 1941
188 Karl Link Germany, West Germany Cycling 1942
189 Lothar Lippert Germany, East Germany Hockey 1939
190 Harold Little Canada Rowing 1893 1958
191 Cynthia Lo Hong Kong Shooting 1982
192 Carlos Loriente Spain Rowing 1978
193 Lu Xiaojun China Weightlifting 1984
194 Richard Lucas Great Britain Rowing 1896 1968
195 Emil Lundberg Sweden Diving 1863 1945
196 George Lyon Canada Golf 1858 1938
197 Manuella Lyrio Brazil Swimming 1989
198 Sverre Løken Norway Rowing 1960
199 Brenda Magaña Mexico Gymnastics 1977
200 Mahmoud Mahgoub Egypt Weightlifting 1964
201 Goran Maksimović Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Shooting 1963
202 Beata Maksymowa Poland Judo 1967
203 Alex Malinga Uganda Athletics 1974
204 Robert Malouf Canada Boxing 1931
205 Louis Marc France Swimming, Water Polo 1880
206 Nathalie Marchino Colombia Rugby Sevens 1981
207 Massimo Margiotta Italy Football 1977
208 Pether Markne Sweden Equestrianism 1962
209 Penelope Marshall New Zealand Swimming 1989
210 Luis Martínez Spain Boxing 1925 2008
211 Juan Vicente Matala Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1969
212 Samuel Matete Zambia Athletics 1968
213 Angela Maurer Germany Swimming 1975
214 Liz May Luxembourg Triathlon 1983
215 Marcus McElhenney United States Rowing 1981
216 Hamish McLachlan Australia Rowing 1967
217 David McLellan Canada Swimming 1973
218 Paul Meier Germany Athletics 1971
219 Gerek Meinhardt United States Fencing 1990
220 Nafi Mersal Egypt Athletics 1960
221 João Manuel Miguel Portugal Boxing 1952
222 Pavel Mikeš Czechoslovakia Handball 1950
223 Gabriel Minadeo Argentina Hockey 1967
224 John Moffet United States Swimming 1964
225 Susanne Moll Austria Snowboarding 1987
226 Miguel Montalvo Cuba Basketball 1943
227 José Pedro Monteiro Portugal Sailing 1959
228 Mehdi Moradi-Ganjeh Iran Wrestling 1964
229 Julián Morrinson Cuba Athletics 1951
230 Francisco Mourão Portugal Sailing 1954
231 Peter Mueller United States Speed Skating 1954
232 Josef Muigg Austria Bobsleigh 1960
233 Sonny Murphy Ireland Athletics 1906 1936
234 Alik Muzaiev Ukraine Wrestling 1978
235 Hatsue Nagakubo-Takamizawa Japan Speed Skating 1935
236 Hiroko Nagasaki Japan Swimming 1968
237 Béla Nagy Hungary Archery 1943
238 Zsigmond Nagy Hungary Athletics 1937 2010
239 Yelena Nevmerzhitskaya-Danilyuk Belarus Athletics 1980
240 Nguyễn Thị Hồng Bích Vietnam Swimming 1963
241 Cezar Niculescu Romania Basketball 1927
242 Tsuyoshi Nishioka Japan Baseball 1984
243 Richard Nizielski Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1968
244 Jan-Olof Nolsjö Sweden Weightlifting 1948
245 Erik Nys Belgium Athletics 1973
246 Nick O'Hare Ireland Swimming 1972
247 Percy O'Reilly Great Britain Polo 1870 1942
248 Yoshinori Okihara Japan Baseball 1972
249 Adewale Olukoju Nigeria Athletics 1968
250 Kasmiro Omona Uganda Boxing 1963
251 Givi Onashvili Soviet Union Judo 1947
252 Rita Oraá Spain Volleyball 1963
253 Oskar Ospelt Liechtenstein Athletics 1908 1988
254 Seloua Ouaziz Morocco Athletics 1974
255 Hasan Kaan Özgönenç Turkey Sailing 1976
256 Fortunato Pacavira Angola Canoeing 1978
257 Park Jong-Ho South Korea Baseball 1973
258 Sarah Parsons United States Ice Hockey 1987
259 Natalia Partyka Poland Table Tennis 1989
260 Neil Patterson United States Athletics 1885 1948
261 Étienne Payot France Bobsleigh 1900 1972
262 Jan Peka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1894 1985
263 Ernie Peppiatt Great Britain Weightlifting 1917 1979
264 Natasha Perdue Great Britain Weightlifting 1975
265 Oreste Perri Italy Canoeing 1951
266 Boris Perušič Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1940
267 Kerstin Peters West Germany Rowing 1967
268 Phí Hữu Tình Vietnam Wrestling 1960
269 Alfred Phillips Canada Diving 1908 1994
270 Mollie Phillips Great Britain Figure Skating 1907 1994
271 Léon Pickers Belgium Water Polo 1937 1967
272 Alessandro Pistone Italy Football 1975
273 Rubén Placanica Argentina Cycling 1943
274 Werner Plath Germany Swimming 1918 1945
275 Twan Poels Netherlands Cycling 1963
276 Daniel Ponce de Leon Mexico Boxing 1980
277 Marin Popescu Romania Canoeing 1973
278 Dariusz Popiela Poland Canoeing 1985
279 Golnur Postnikova Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1964
280 Jerzy Potulicki-Skórzewski Poland Bobsleigh 1894 1950
281 Péter Povázsay Hungary Canoeing 1946
282 Peter Prahm Denmark Hockey 1908 2003
283 Umberto Ragazzi Italy Rowing 1953
284 Juan Antonio Ragué Spain Sailing 1928
285 Baya Rahouli Algeria Athletics 1979
286 Lidia Ramírez Mexico Swimming 1948
287 Fritz Rammelmayr Germany Ice Hockey 1893
288 Oscar Ramón Andorra Sailing 1971
289 Harold Rayner United States Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1888 1954
290 Pete Reed Great Britain Rowing 1981
291 Alena Reichová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1933 2011
292 Willi Remer Germany Modern Pentathlon 1908
293 Kurt Rey Switzerland Shooting 1937
294 Wladimir Reznitschenko Soviet Union, Germany Fencing 1965
295 Ilse Martha Ries-Hotz Luxembourg Archery 1949
296 Yoreli Rincón Colombia Football 1993
297 Silvia Rinka East Germany Swimming 1962
298 Kari Ristanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1958
299 Štefan Robač Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1931
300 Anne Robb Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1959
301 Clint Robinson Australia Canoeing 1972
302 Peter Rocca United States Swimming 1957
303 Roy Romain Great Britain Swimming 1918 2010
304 Isabel Romero Colombia Rugby Sevens 1996
305 Mara Rosolen Italy Athletics 1965
306 Hansruedi Roth Switzerland Luge 1942
307 René Roussel France Art Competitions 1885 1962
308 Christophe Roux Moldova Alpine Skiing 1983
309 Leif Rovsing Denmark Tennis 1887 1977
310 Leonel Wilfredo Ruíz Venezuela Judo 1975
311 Clemente Russo Italy Boxing 1982
312 Peter Sack Germany Athletics 1979
313 Zdeněk Šafář Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1978
314 Nataliya Sakharuk Belarus Synchronized Swimming 1973
315 José Sallés Spain Hockey 1947
316 José Sánchez Costa Rica Cycling 1941
317 Anders Sandberg Sweden Swimming 1953
318 Jordi Sangrá Spain Canoeing 1980
319 Zlatan Saračević Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1956
320 Hugo Schär Switzerland Cycling 1948
321 Bill Scherr United States Wrestling 1961
322 Jim Scherr United States Wrestling 1961
323 Shona Schleppe Canada Hockey 1963
324 Gunter Schmieder East Germany Nordic Combined 1957
325 Uwe Schröder West Germany Shooting 1962
326 Yvonne Seifert Germany Freestyle Skiing 1964
327 Fevzi Şeker Turkey Wrestling 1962 2011
328 Jopie Selbach Netherlands Swimming 1918 1998
329 Glauco Servadei Italy Cycling 1913 1968
330 Dawit Seyaum Ethiopia Athletics 1996
331 Jim Seymour United States Athletics 1949
332 Akram Shah India Judo 1978
333 Damian Silvera United States Football 1974 2010
334 Seppo Simola Finland Athletics 1936 2003
335 Alex Sinclair Canada Rowing 1882 1969
336 Carol Skricki United States Rowing 1962
337 Amanda Smock United States Athletics 1982
338 Rezső Somogyi Hungary Wrestling 1887 1975
339 Olga Sosina Russia Ice Hockey 1992
340 Giora Spiegel Israel Football 1947
341 Hope Spivey United States Gymnastics 1971
342 Eirini Stakhtiari Greece Basketball 1977
343 Boris Steimetz France Swimming 1987
344 David Storl Germany Athletics 1990
345 Ellen Strophal-Streidt East Germany Athletics 1952
346 Renart Suleymanov Soviet Union Shooting 1937
347 Katharina Sutter Switzerland Bobsleigh 1968
348 Philippa Suxdorf Germany Hockey 1971
349 Ewa Swoboda Poland Athletics 1997
350 Imre Szellő Hungary Boxing 1983
351 Oliver Szymanski Germany Sailing 1990
352 Anna Tabacchi Italy Figure Skating 1976
353 Abdel Aziz Tahir Morocco Wrestling 1961
354 Armas Taipale Finland Athletics 1890 1976
355 Constantin Tărloiu Romania Shooting 1960
356 Predrag Timko Yugoslavia Handball 1949
357 Lars Erik Tirén Sweden Athletics 1901 1980
358 Erwin Tischler West Germany Cycling 1951
359 Tamerlan Tmenov Russia Judo 1977
360 Tadao Tosa Japan Diving 1942
361 Sándor Tótka Hungary Canoeing 1994
362 Trần Quốc Cường Vietnam Shooting 1974
363 Aya Traoré Senegal Basketball 1983
364 Dino Turcato Italy Weightlifting 1946
365 Ludwik Turowski Poland Cycling 1901 1973
366 Jerzy Ulczyński Poland Rowing 1951
367 John Ulinder Canada Rowing 1943
368 Torsten Ullman Sweden Shooting 1908 1993
369 Iolanta Ulyeva Kazakhstan Athletics 1976
370 Astrid Unger Austria Rowing 1963
371 Dmitry Upper Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1978
372 Bettina Ustrowski Germany Swimming 1976
373 Vanessa van Kooperen Germany Hockey 1972
374 Jack VanBebber United States Wrestling 1907 1986
375 Claudio Vandelli Italy Cycling 1961
376 Stephan Veen Netherlands Hockey 1970
377 Krisztián Veréb Hungary Canoeing 1977
378 Jan Viktorsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1964
379 Jagadeesan Vishnuvardhan India Tennis 1987
380 Eberhard Vogdt Estonia Sailing 1902 1964
381 Helga Wagner West Germany Swimming 1956
382 Wang Jinfen China Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1969
383 Jane Warrilow Australia Gymnastics 1973
384 Armin Weier East Germany Wrestling 1956
385 Tage Wissnell Sweden Swimming 1905 1984
386 Cecilia Womersley New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1943
387 Jason Woolley Canada Ice Hockey 1969
388 Bill Wyatt Australia Basketball 1938
389 Xu Jian China Softball 1970
390 Nibal Yamout Lebanon Swimming 1993
391 Mariko Yoshida Japan Volleyball 1954
392 Güneş Yunus Turkey Shooting 1942
393 Linda Zetchiri Bulgaria Badminton 1987
394 Þorsteinn Þorsteinsson Iceland Athletics 1947