You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 23

July 22 ▪ July 23 ▪ July 24 ▪ 

315 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Abdelaal Egypt Judo 1990
2 Edward Acquah Ghana Football 1935 2011
3 Erik Adlerz Sweden Diving 1892 1975
4 Tim Agaba South Africa Rugby Sevens 1989
5 Eduardo Albuquerque Portugal Athletics 1928 2011
6 Luis Álvarez Spain Equestrianism 1947
7 Ihab Aly Egypt Fencing 1962
8 An Yulong China Short Track Speed Skating 1978
9 Gunn Margit Andreassen Norway Biathlon 1973
10 Nino Antonelli Italy Water Polo 1925 2014
11 Kiradech Aphibarnrat Thailand Golf 1989
12 Kristján Arason Iceland Handball 1961
13 Alice Arden United States Athletics 1914 2012
14 Judith Arndt Germany Cycling 1976
15 Maximilian Arndt Germany Bobsleigh 1987
16 Yasin Arslan Turkey Weightlifting 1978
17 José Arza Spain Baseball 1969
18 Arnór Atlason Iceland Handball 1984
19 Mert Atlı Turkey Athletics 1993
20 Mattia Aversa Italy Swimming 1986
21 Károly Balzsay Hungary Boxing 1979
22 Magdalena Bartoș Romania Fencing 1954
23 Jenny Bartz United States Swimming 1955
24 Pierre Baugniet Belgium Figure Skating 1925 1981
25 Nikolay Bazhukov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1953
26 Ali Ben Ali Tunisia Cycling 1933
27 Marianne Berglund Sweden Cycling 1963
28 Kurt Bergström Sweden Sailing 1891 1955
29 Greg Best United States Equestrianism 1964
30 Luis Bestit Spain Water Polo 1945
31 Ulrich Beyer East Germany Boxing 1947 1988
32 Gazanfer Bilge Turkey Wrestling 1924 2008
33 José Bladas Spain Shooting 1957
34 Vakht'ang Blagidze Soviet Union Wrestling 1954
35 Gavril Blajek Romania Water Polo 1939
36 Elke Blumauer West Germany Handball 1963
37 Manfred Bockenfeld West Germany Football 1960
38 Eugene Bolden United States Swimming 1899 1991
39 Vasile Boldescu Romania Ice Hockey 1941
40 Jan Bonga Switzerland Sailing 1964
41 Tessa Bonhomme Canada Ice Hockey 1985
42 Philipp Boy Germany Gymnastics 1987
43 Carla Braan Netherlands Gymnastics 1961 2016
44 Marijan Brnčić Yugoslavia Football 1940
45 Mikko Brummer Finland Sailing 1954
46 Mike Bruner United States Swimming 1956
47 Paolo Bucci Italy Gymnastics 1968
48 Cara-Beth Burnside United States Snowboarding 1971
49 Geoffrey Burton Great Britain Athletics 1885
50 Doudas Leydi Camara Senegal Basketball 1947
51 Alfonso Cánovas Spain Water Polo 1952
52 Austin Cassar-Torreggiani Malta Athletics 1915
53 Raymond Cattin Switzerland Sailing 1952
54 Maria Cocuzza Italy Gymnastics 1973
55 Ilídio Coelho Angola Athletics 1960
56 Nick Cooney Ireland Shooting 1934 1999
57 Tamara Costache Romania Swimming 1970
58 Jimmy Crampton Myanmar Athletics 1949
59 Nick D'Arcy Australia Swimming 1987
60 Mário da Silva Portugal Athletics 1961
61 Tracey Davis Australia Synchronized Swimming 1977
62 Fernando de Abreu Brazil Rowing 1906
63 Stéphane Diagana France Athletics 1969
64 Houssein Djama Djibouti Athletics 1968
65 Vusie Dlamini Swaziland Athletics 1958
66 Loretta Dorman Australia Hockey 1963
67 Laurențiu Dumănoiu Romania Volleyball 1951
68 Ann-Sophie Duyck Belgium Cycling 1987
69 Thomas Ebert Denmark Rowing 1973
70 Kim Ekdahl du Rietz Sweden Handball 1989
71 Ahmed El-Kotb Egypt Volleyball 1991
72 Gail Emms Great Britain Badminton 1977
73 Patricia Emonet France Alpine Skiing 1956
74 Konrad Enke Germany Swimming 1934 2016
75 Jenny Eriksson Finland Equestrianism 1959
76 Trish Fallon Australia Basketball 1972
77 Pierpaolo Ferrazzi Italy Canoeing 1965
78 Carlos Fierro Mexico Football 1994
79 Stephan Figliuzzi Italy Ice Hockey 1968
80 Alessandra Finesso Italy Swimming 1956
81 Berthrade Flore Cameroon Volleyball 1992
82 Manuel Flores Spain Basketball 1951
83 Irene Franchini Italy Archery 1981
84 Ahmed Gad Egypt Rowing 1978
85 Humberto Galea Venezuela Athletics 1950
86 Luis Gamarra Bolivia Shooting 1956
87 Nomar Garciaparra United States Baseball 1973
88 Murray Gardner New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1946
89 Daniela Gassmann Switzerland Cycling 1964
90 Conceição Geremias Brazil Athletics 1956
91 Andrius Giedraitis Lithuania Basketball 1973
92 Barbara Gilders United States Diving 1937
93 Frank Gillett Great Britain Art Competitions 1874 1927
94 Wolfgang Goedecke Germany Rowing 1906 1942
95 Maurice Greene United States Athletics 1974
96 Gunnar Håkansson Sweden Wrestling 1926 2009
97 Zoltán Halász Hungary Cycling 1960
98 Jason Haldane Great Britain Volleyball 1971
99 Ingrid Hartmann Germany Canoeing 1930 2006
100 Natasha Hastings United States Athletics 1986
101 Ed Hedley United States Rowing 1864 1947
102 Everardo Hegewisch Mexico Equestrianism 1961
103 Helinho Brazil Handball 1972
104 Robert Henrion Belgium Fencing 1915 1997
105 Hans Höglund Sweden Athletics 1952 2012
106 Hsieh Yu-Hsing Chinese Taipei Badminton 1983
107 Misael Iglesias Cuba Handball 1977
108 Yavuz İlnam Turkey Shooting 1987
109 Ismael Íñiguez Mexico Football 1981
110 Takanobu Iwazaki Japan Weightlifting 1975
111 Michal Izdinsky France Water Polo 1992
112 János Jakab Hungary Table Tennis 1986
113 Hans-Peter Jakst West Germany Cycling 1954
114 Tomáš Jančí Czechoslovakia Table Tennis 1968
115 Jeon Byeong-Guk South Korea Weightlifting 1964
116 Jeong Jae-Geun South Korea Basketball 1969
117 Mick Jones Great Britain Athletics 1963
118 Sigurður Jónsson Iceland Swimming 1924 2003
119 Dejan Jovković Individual Olympic Athletes Athletics 1968
120 Lyudmila Kalinchik Belarus Biathlon 1982
121 Nadja Kamer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1986
122 Kang Yong-Gyun North Korea Wrestling 1974
123 Tanja Karišik Bosnia and Herzegovina Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1991
124 Ihor Karpenko Ukraine Ice Hockey 1976
125 Dmitry Karpov Kazakhstan Athletics 1981
126 Mohamed Kasbr Egypt Hockey 1974
127 Mariana Kautz Germany Figure Skating 1980
128 Somsak Keaokanta Thailand Athletics 1939
129 Francis Keita Sierra Leone Athletics 1970
130 Bob Kendall United States Nordic Combined 1947
131 James Kenyon Canada Shooting 1875 1935
132 Thomas Khatzis Greece Water Polo 1972
133 Dmytro Khrystych Ukraine Ice Hockey 1969
134 Kgosiemang Khumoyarano Botswana Athletics 1954
135 Alan Kingsbery United States Cycling 1954
136 Muhammet Kızılarslan Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1986
137 Dirk Klingenberg Germany Water Polo 1969
138 Ko Bu-Beng Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1937
139 Edwin Koech Kenya Athletics 1961
140 Gaston Koëger France Athletics 1887 1960
141 Nina Koivumäki Finland Judo 1985
142 Yoan Kolev Bulgaria Sailing 1991
143 Herman Kruusenberg Estonia Wrestling 1898 1970
144 Ilmari Kuokka Finland Athletics 1901 1981
145 Reidar Kvammen Norway Football 1914 1998
146 Marika Labancz Hungary Alpine Skiing 1978
147 Lai Chu-En Chinese Taipei Boxing 1996
148 Santiago Lambre Mexico Equestrianism 1975
149 Brigita Langerholc Slovenia Athletics 1976
150 Johnny Lax United States Ice Hockey 1911 2001
151 Adolphe Lefkowitch United States Boxing 1902 1987
152 Roberto Lezaun Spain Cycling 1967
153 Li Zhangli China Canoeing 1988
154 Li Zhenqiang China Equestrianism 1968
155 Hugo Liisberg Denmark Art Competitions 1896 1958
156 Yngve Liljeberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1909 1978
157 Jens Harskov Loczi Denmark Shooting 1963
158 Ilias Louka Cyprus Athletics 1974
159 Davis Lusimbo Uganda Boxing 1966
160 Ivano Lussignoli Italy Canoeing 1972 2003
161 Chuck Lyda United States Canoeing 1952 2010
162 Byron MacDonald Canada Swimming 1950
163 Don Macgregor Great Britain Athletics 1939
164 Bito Maduro Aruba Judo 1964
165 Mariama Mamoudou Ittatou Niger Athletics 1997
166 Ari Mannio Finland Athletics 1987
167 Gabriella Marchi Italy Gymnastics 1956 1990
168 Lisa Martínez Puerto Rico Softball 1964
169 Norman Mason Great Britain Canoeing 1952
170 Lothar Matthes East Germany Diving 1947
171 Héctor Maturano Argentina Boxing 1921
172 Paul Meyer Switzerland Rowing 1922
173 William Meyers South Africa Boxing 1943 2014
174 Olaf Meyland-Smith Denmark Cycling 1882 1924
175 Ron Michels Netherlands Badminton 1965
176 Arne Mikkelsen Norway Ice Hockey 1944
177 Frank Mill West Germany Football 1958
178 Larry Miller Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1963
179 Ed Mitchell United States Rowing 1901 1970
180 Lauren Mitchell Australia Gymnastics 1991
181 Teruhiko Miyahara Japan Wrestling 1951
182 Noriko Mizoguchi Japan Judo 1971
183 Leszek Molenda Poland Volleyball 1953 1999
184 Giulia Molinaro Italy Golf 1990
185 Maria Mollestad Norway Sailing 1996
186 Endre Molnár Hungary Water Polo 1945
187 Tamás Molnár Hungary Athletics 1968
188 Marco Monteiro Brazil Gymnastics 1966
189 Heather Moyse Canada Bobsleigh 1978
190 Lyubov Mukhachova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1947
191 Aleksandr Mumyga Belarus Sailing 1982
192 Nicole Muns-Jagerman Netherlands Tennis 1967
193 Nam Yu-Seon South Korea Swimming 1985
194 Nadia Negm Egypt Rowing 1998
195 Ed Nemir United States Wrestling 1910 1969
196 Sašo Nestorov Macedonia Shooting 1987
197 Horst Niehaus Costa Rica Swimming 1968
198 Jarkko Nieminen Finland Tennis 1981
199 Birger Nilsen Norway Gymnastics 1881 1981
200 Bente Nordby Norway Football 1974
201 Javier Noriega Spain Swimming 1980
202 Kate O'Brien Canada Cycling 1988
203 Gene Oberst United States Athletics 1901 1991
204 Atsumobu Ogata Japan Canoeing 1948
205 Mylene Ong Singapore Swimming 1991
206 Josefine Öqvist Sweden Football 1983
207 László Orbán Hungary Shooting 1960
208 Katrina Orpwood Australia Synchronized Swimming 1974
209 Fernando Ortíz Mexico Sailing 1923 2012
210 Iuliana Pantelimon Romania Swimming 1975
211 Doug Parnham Great Britain Canoeing 1951
212 Plamen Paskalev Bulgaria Wrestling 1975
213 Kateřina Pauláthová Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1993
214 Gary Payton United States Basketball 1968
215 Aaron Peirsol United States Swimming 1983
216 Claude Penz France Alpine Skiing 1924
217 Alex Perahia France Rowing 1962
218 Dave Perkowski United States Swimming 1947
219 Marta Pihan-Kulesza Poland Gymnastics 1987
220 Alessandro Pirzio Biroli Italy Fencing 1877 1962
221 José Pittaro Argentina Cycling 1946
222 Felix Poletti Switzerland Skeleton 1965
223 Gabriel Pometcu Romania Boxing 1947
224 Gert Port Austria Rowing 1968
225 Olli Pousi Finland Athletics 1959
226 Román Quinos Argentina Fencing 1940
227 Jan Raciborski Great Britain Canoeing 1961
228 Karl-Heinz Radschinsky West Germany Weightlifting 1953
229 Mohamed El-Malky Ragheb Egypt Wrestling 1953
230 Tommy Reddy Ireland Boxing 1929
231 Kevin Reynolds Canada Figure Skating 1990
232 Tauno Rinkinen Finland Boxing 1924 1993
233 Bo Roberson United States Athletics 1935 2001
234 Dave Roberts United States Athletics 1951
235 Irina Rodina Russia Judo 1973
236 Liborio Romero Mexico Boxing 1979
237 Daan Roodenburgh Netherlands Art Competitions 1886 1972
238 Werner Rosenbaum Germany Hockey 1927 2008
239 Kianoush Rostami Iran Weightlifting 1991
240 Kristian Ruth Norway Sailing 1985
241 Thorleiv Røhn Norway Gymnastics 1881 1963
242 Igor Sadykov Germany Weightlifting 1967
243 Tadashi Saito Japan Rowing 1938
244 Graziella Santini San Marino Athletics 1960
245 Alidad Saveh Shemshaki Iran Alpine Skiing 1972
246 Lorenz Schindelholz Switzerland Bobsleigh 1966
247 Karl Schmid Switzerland Athletics 1921
248 Tobias Schneider Germany Speed Skating 1981
249 Don Scott Great Britain Boxing 1928 2013
250 Louis Ségura France Gymnastics 1889 1963
251 Renaldas Seibutis Lithuania Basketball 1985
252 Pāvels Seļivanovs Soviet Union Volleyball 1952
253 Kuhan Shanmuganathan Malaysia Hockey 1976
254 Viktor Shasherin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1962
255 Sergey Shayslamov Uzbekistan Canoeing 1970
256 Vladimir Shayslamov Uzbekistan Canoeing 1970
257 Simos Simonis Cyprus Archery 1966
258 Kaili Sirge Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1983
259 Valentina Skrabatun Belarus Rowing 1958
260 Yelena Sokolova Russia Athletics 1986
261 Emad Soliman Egypt Football 1959
262 Apolinar Solórzano Venezuela Athletics 1934
263 Genrikh Sretensky Soviet Union Figure Skating 1962
264 Chelle Stack United States Gymnastics 1973
265 Hartwig Steenken West Germany Equestrianism 1941 1978
266 Craig Stevens Australia Swimming 1980
267 John Stillings United States Rowing 1955
268 Ralph Stöckli Switzerland Curling 1976
269 Karsten Stolz West Germany Athletics 1964
270 Margaret Stone Canada Swimming 1919
271 Scott Strausbaugh United States Canoeing 1963
272 Wilfried Strik-Strikfeldt Latvia Art Competitions 1896 1977
273 Tsuneharu Sugiyama Japan Wrestling 1940 2002
274 Tengiz Sulakvelidze Soviet Union Football 1956
275 Sun Man China Badminton 1968
276 Kamil Syprzak Poland Handball 1991
277 Petar Tachev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1938
278 Takashi Taguchi Japan Handball 1961
279 Fua Logo Tavui American Samoa Sailing 1952
280 Behnam Tayebi Kermani Iran Wrestling 1975
281 Jill Terciera Bermuda Equestrianism 1971
282 Ted Thomas Australia Rowing 1894 1943
283 Jimmy Thordsen Puerto Rico Basketball 1948
284 Levan Tibilov Georgia Luge 1970
285 Sergey Titov Soviet Union Rowing 1965
286 Mary Tombiri-Shirey Nigeria Athletics 1972
287 Johan Trandem Norway Athletics 1899 1996
288 Andrea Trani Italy Sailing 1977
289 Aleksandr Travin Soviet Union Basketball 1937 1989
290 Cathleen Tschirch Germany Athletics 1979
291 Orin Upshaw United States Tug-Of-War 1874 1937
292 Paul Van Halteren Belgium Sailing 1898
293 Povilas Vanagas Lithuania Figure Skating 1970
294 Rik Verbrugghe Belgium Cycling 1974
295 Ivor Vice Great Britain Gymnastics 1929 2005
296 Rostislav Vlach Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1962
297 Otto Wachs Germany Sailing 1909 1998
298 Tim Wadlow United States Sailing 1974
299 Adolf Wagner Germany Weightlifting 1911 1984
300 Asser Wallenius Finland Speed Skating 1902 1971
301 Noboru Waseda Japan Swimming 1951
302 Win Thi Thi Myanmar Archery 1971
303 Wu Po-Chen Chinese Taipei Judo 1966
304 Seizaburo Yagi Japan Swimming 1937
305 Takashi Yamamoto Japan Swimming 1978
306 Cy Young United States Athletics 1928
307 Donald Young United States Tennis 1989
308 Yue Yuan China Beach Volleyball 1987
309 Sultan Khamis Zaman Qatar Athletics 1985
310 Helge Zandén Sweden Art Competitions 1886 1972
311 Slobodan Živojinović Yugoslavia Tennis 1963
312 Mario Zorzi Italy Shooting 1910 1944
313 Niels Zuidweg Netherlands Water Polo 1974
314 Mauro Zuliani Italy Athletics 1959
315 Philip Zwiener Germany Basketball 1985