You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 22

July 21 ▪ July 22 ▪ July 23 ▪ 

344 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Kola Abdulai Nigeria Athletics 1947 2009
2 Julio César Acosta Chile Weightlifting 1987
3 José Carlos Adán Spain Athletics 1967
4 Simo Akrenius Finland Judo 1949
5 John Albrechtson Sweden Sailing 1936 1985
6 Mohamed Alhousseini Niger Swimming 1978
7 Thierry Alimondo France Water Polo 1963
8 Jaime Allende Spain Hockey 1924 2003
9 Daniel Amardeilh France Cycling 1959
10 Martin Andersson Sweden Sailing 1969
11 Igone Arribas Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
12 Tom Arusoo Canada Swimming 1948
13 Fred Aryee Nigeria Football 1939
14 David Ashby Fiji Sailing 1938
15 Omar Assar Egypt Table Tennis 1991
16 Christian Bahmann Germany Canoeing 1981
17 Filippo Baldassari Italy Sailing 1988
18 Dan Barrow United States Rowing 1909 1993
19 Serafim Barzakov Bulgaria Wrestling 1975
20 Anastasiya Belikova Russia Volleyball 1979
21 Ainsley Bennett Great Britain Athletics 1954
22 Jan Benzien Germany Canoeing 1982
23 Alexandru Berlescu Romania Bobsleigh 1894
24 Sam Bewley New Zealand Cycling 1987
25 Hennadiy Bilodid Ukraine Judo 1977
26 Lorena Blanco Peru Badminton 1977
27 Lal Shah Bokhari India Hockey 1909 1959
28 Alie Boorsma Netherlands Speed Skating 1959
29 Pakanit Boriharnvanakhet Thailand Cycling 1949
30 Percy Borucki West Germany, Germany Fencing 1929
31 Robin Bourne-Taylor Great Britain Rowing 1981
32 Dainis Bremze Soviet Union Luge 1954
33 Thierry Brusseau France Athletics 1964
34 Jim Buchanan Canada Athletics 1955
35 Erwin Buder Germany Gymnastics 1885
36 Andriy Bulkovskiy Ukraine Athletics 1972
37 Genowefa Błaszak Poland Athletics 1957
38 Jossimar Calvo Colombia Gymnastics 1994
39 Dede Camara Guinea Swimming 1991
40 Felipe Cárdenas Chile Rowing 1991
41 Gustaf Carlson Sweden Football 1894 1942
42 Mariano Carrera Argentina Boxing 1980
43 Peter Carruthers United States Figure Skating 1959
44 Sam Chaffey New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1934 1998
45 Afia Charles Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1992
46 Armando Chávez Mexico Rowing 1955
47 Anna Chicherova Russia Athletics 1982
48 Hugo Chila Ecuador Athletics 1987
49 Steven Chungu Zambia Boxing 1969
50 Kyrylo Chuprynin Ukraine Athletics 1975
51 Doina Ciucanu-Robu Romania Rowing 1967
52 Hubert Clompe Romania Ski Jumping 1910 1995
53 Paul Collins Canada Athletics 1926 1995
54 Steve Combs United States Wrestling 1941
55 Sampson Cosmas Nigeria Weightlifting 1953
56 Anna Cox-Wood Netherlands, Australia Canoeing 1966
57 Henri Crick Belgium Basketball 1932
58 Howard Crossett, Jr. United States Bobsleigh 1918 1968
59 Mario Cuevas Mexico Athletics 1949
60 Peter Curry Great Britain Athletics 1921 2010
61 Adriana da Silva Brazil Athletics 1981
62 Abdul Kader Dabo Mali Judo 1970
63 Leandro Damião Brazil Football 1989
64 Harold Dash United States Water Polo 1917 1980
65 Bonnie Dasse United States Athletics 1959
66 Nataliya Davydova Ukraine Weightlifting 1985
67 Said Daw Egypt Diving 1960
68 Waldemar de Oliveira Brazil Boxing 1951
69 Carel Dekker Netherlands Hockey 1934
70 Enrique del Valle Ecuador Judo 1958
71 Amanda Dlamini South Africa Football 1988
72 Siegfried Dockner Austria Biathlon 1956
73 John Doherty Ireland Athletics 1961
74 Denzil Dolley South Africa Hockey 1977
75 Charles Donald Great Britain Hockey 1939
76 Anežka Drahotová Czech Republic Athletics 1995
77 Cosmo Duff-Gordon Great Britain Fencing 1862 1931
78 Christian Düring East Germany Shooting 1939
79 Anthony Egwunyenga Nigeria Athletics 1943
80 Ernst Eklund Sweden Diving 1894 1952
81 Eum Mi-Young South Korea Hockey 1984
82 Ruwen Faller Germany Athletics 1980
83 Clotilde Fasolis Italy Alpine Skiing 1951
84 Svetlana Fedotkina Russia Speed Skating 1967
85 Fares Ferjani Tunisia Fencing 1997
86 Ángel Fernández Spain Fencing 1961
87 Félix Fernández Puerto Rico Athletics 1976
88 Johan Martin Ferner Norway Sailing 1927 2015
89 Kerstin Finke West Germany Diving 1966
90 José Fontanet Spain Water Polo 1900 1941
91 Michael Forslund Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1986
92 Steffi Frühwirt Germany Ice Hockey 1980
93 Detlef Fuhrmann East Germany Athletics 1953
94 Matej Gaber Slovenia Handball 1991
95 Rom Gabrielsen Great Britain Swimming 1917 1971
96 Alberto García Mexico Swimming 1957
97 Javier García Spain Athletics 1966
98 Maximino García Uruguay Water Polo 1915
99 Denis Gargaud Chanut France Canoeing 1987
100 María Garisoain Argentina Rowing 1971
101 Pedro Gasset Spain Hockey 1924 2012
102 Steffen Gebhardt Germany Modern Pentathlon 1981
103 Ágnes Gerlach Hungary Diving 1968
104 Ilja Glebov Estonia Figure Skating 1987
105 Henry Goldsmith Great Britain Rowing 1885 1915
106 Torben Grael Brazil Sailing 1960
107 Alessandro Grandoni Italy Football 1977
108 Laura Graves United States Equestrianism 1987
109 Tony Greig New Zealand Wrestling 1941
110 George Grey Canada Cross Country Skiing 1979
111 Daniel Grigore Romania Fencing 1969
112 Alfred Grisar Belgium Polo 1881 1958
113 István Grózner Hungary Equestrianism 1955 1993
114 Irene Guest United States Swimming 1900 1970
115 Adrien Guyon France Fencing 1866
116 Daniel Habesohn Austria Table Tennis 1986
117 Klaus Haertter East Germany Fencing 1952
118 Paul Haranger France Hockey 1893 1973
119 Harold Hawkins Great Britain Shooting 1886 1917
120 Jukka Heinikainen Finland Cycling 1972
121 Roberto Heinze Hauser Mexico Canoeing 1946
122 Therese Helgesson Sweden Handball 1983
123 Naji Heneine Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1961
124 Mark Henrich West Germany Athletics 1961
125 Edmée Hiemstra Netherlands Water Polo 1970
126 Barbra Higgins Panama Fencing 1957
127 Tom Hinsby Denmark Rowing 1945
128 Kyomi Hirata Japan Fencing 1982
129 Oskar Holinger Switzerland Wrestling 1918
130 Miloslava Hübnerová-Rezková Czechoslovakia Athletics 1950 2014
131 Nicolas Huet France Snowboarding 1976
132 George Hunter South Africa Boxing 1927 2004
133 Gord Hynes Canada Ice Hockey 1966
134 Yanina Iannuzzi Argentina Fencing 1973
135 Mogamed Ibragimov Azerbaijan, Macedonia Wrestling 1974
136 Karl-Heinz Irmer Germany Hockey 1903 1975
137 Irene Ivancan Germany Table Tennis 1983
138 Aleksandr Ivanov Russia Weightlifting 1989
139 Bogdan Ivanov Bulgaria Canoeing 1937
140 Jabá Brazil Handball 1965
141 Tomasz Jakubiak Poland Sailing 1978
142 Hussain Jasim Iraq Athletics 1966
143 Monique Javer Great Britain Tennis 1967
144 Juliana Brazil Beach Volleyball 1983
145 Denyse Julien Canada Badminton 1960
146 John Kah Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1968
147 Anton Kalinichenko Russia Ski Jumping 1982
148 Dmitry Kalinin Russia Ice Hockey 1980
149 Charlotte Kalla Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1987
150 Marek Karbarz Poland Volleyball 1950
151 Akihiro Kasamatsu Japan Gymnastics 1976
152 Omar Kedjaouer Algeria Wrestling 1974
153 Erick Keter Kenya Athletics 1966
154 Susanne Kiermayer Germany Shooting 1968
155 Irina Kikkas Estonia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
156 Kim Gwan-Uk South Korea Wrestling 1990
157 Kim Gwang-Hyeon South Korea Baseball 1988
158 Kim Mi-Jin South Korea Volleyball 1981
159 Kim Woon-Sung South Korea Fencing 1977
160 Yevgeny Kislyakov Unified Team Rowing 1967
161 Yury Klimov Soviet Union Handball 1940
162 Bob Knights Great Britain Water Polo 1931 2011
163 István Koczka Hungary Swimming 1958
164 Nikita Kokorin Kazakhstan Water Polo 1989
165 Sedef Köktentürk Turkey Sailing 1974
166 Yevgeniya Kolodko Russia Athletics 1990
167 Irina Kormysheva Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1976
168 Václav Krecl Czechoslovakia Shooting 1889
169 Henk Krediet Netherlands Modern Pentathlon 1942
170 Richard Krejčí Czechoslovakia Rowing 1970
171 Oldřich Kubišta Czechoslovakia Fencing 1960
172 Simo Kuismanen Finland Canoeing 1932 2015
173 Hirokatsu Kuwayama Japan Water Polo 1942
174 Akio Kuwazawa Japan Cycling 1959
175 Doug Kyle Canada Athletics 1932
176 Szandra Lajtos Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1986
177 Erwin Lang Austria Art Competitions 1886 1962
178 Dick Lawrence United States Bobsleigh 1906 1974
179 Kathleen Le Rossignol Great Britain Diving 1908 2001
180 Roger Lebranchu France Rowing 1922
181 Lee Bo-Na South Korea Shooting 1981
182 Lee Ho-Rim South Korea Shooting 1988
183 Lee Seung-Cheol South Korea Wrestling 1988
184 António Leitão Portugal Athletics 1960 2012
185 Stanislav Leonovich Soviet Union Figure Skating 1958
186 Kristine Lilly United States Football 1971
187 David Lingmerth Sweden Golf 1987
188 Liu Renwang China Judo 1986
189 Hilmer Löfberg Sweden Diving 1887 1940
190 Robert Löfman Sweden Shooting 1875 1940
191 Jeanne Lopes Netherlands Antilles Shooting 1947
192 Sergio López Spain Athletics 1968
193 Ma Zongqing China Basketball 1975
194 Jack MacBryan Great Britain Hockey 1892 1983
195 Teresa Machado Portugal Athletics 1969
196 Jack Mahan United States Athletics 1898 1955
197 Iván Mangual Puerto Rico Athletics 1951
198 Sebastiano Mannironi Italy Weightlifting 1930 2015
199 Sergey Martynov Kazakhstan Archery 1965
200 Svitlana Matevusheva Ukraine Sailing 1981
201 Igor Matić Serbia and Montenegro Football 1981
202 Marino Mazzacurati Italy Art Competitions 1907 1969
203 Andrés Mazzali Uruguay Football 1902 1975
204 Neal McDonald Great Britain Sailing 1963
205 Pat McDonough United States Cycling 1961
206 Jack McKenzie Canada Ice Hockey 1930
207 Joan McSheehy United States Swimming 1913 1948
208 Armando Melgar Nelson Guatemala Football 1945
209 Bernie Meli Ireland Boxing 1940
210 Djamel Menad Algeria Football 1960
211 Sarah Michael Nigeria Football 1990
212 Wanner Miller Colombia Athletics 1987
213 Ruslan Mirzaliyev Ukraine Judo 1977
214 Taras Mishchuk Ukraine Canoeing 1995
215 Maxine Mitchell United States Fencing 1917 1991
216 Tom Mitchell Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1989
217 Hisashi Mizutori Japan Gymnastics 1980
218 Maphosa Modiba South Africa Football 1995
219 Miguel Molina Philippines Swimming 1984
220 Ákos Molnár Hungary Swimming 1987
221 Károly Molnár Hungary Judo 1953
222 Rufin Molomadan Central African Republic Cycling 1967
223 Sven Montan Sweden Diving 1887 1971
224 Alfredo Montenegro Peru Rowing 1955
225 Amado Morales Puerto Rico Athletics 1947
226 Robson Mrombe Zimbabwe Athletics 1941
227 Nev Munro Canada Basketball 1927 2003
228 Kaitinano Mwemweata Kiribati Athletics 1984
229 Danira Nakić Yugoslavia Basketball 1969
230 Scott Newkirk United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1961
231 Dani Niederberger Switzerland Biathlon 1973
232 Didier Niquet France Canoeing 1949
233 Dov Nisman Israel Swimming 1954
234 Onkabetse Nkobolo Botswana Athletics 1993
235 Fortune Ogouchi Benin Athletics 1962
236 Godtfred Olsen Denmark Cycling 1883 1954
237 Max Orban Belgium Rowing 1881 1969
238 Iván Ortega Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1971
239 Hiroyuki Oshima Japan Bobsleigh 1965
240 Héctor Pace Argentina Boxing 1944
241 Ivan Panin Russia Nordic Combined 1987
242 Mabel Parton Great Britain Tennis 1881 1962
243 Jane Patterson Canada Judo 1960
244 Mihaela Peneș Romania Athletics 1947
245 Rodrigo Pereira Portugal Tennis 1887 1983
246 Julius Peter Tanzania Hockey 1946
247 Robert Phelps Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1939
248 Jim Philbin Great Britain Fencing 1950
249 Véronique Pierron France Short Track Speed Skating 1989
250 Sjaak Pieters Netherlands Cycling 1957
251 Gaetano Pirastu Italy Boxing 1955
252 Roman Poltoratsky Uzbekistan Athletics 1972
253 José Prieto Cuba Cycling 1949
254 Serhiy Priz Ukraine Speed Skating 1970
255 Tommy Quick Sweden Archery 1955 2013
256 Jana Rabasová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1933 2008
257 Mark Rakita Soviet Union Fencing 1938
258 Alvin Robertson United States Basketball 1962
259 Anthony Robinson Great Britain Hockey 1925 1982
260 Linda Rombouts Belgium Speed Skating 1953
261 Bob Roop United States Wrestling 1947
262 Leon Rotman Romania Canoeing 1934
263 Jean-Claude Roussel France Rowing 1957
264 Pavlo Rozenberg Germany Diving 1983
265 Rolando Rubalcava Mexico Basketball 1925
266 Kevin Ryan New Zealand Athletics 1948
267 Tomáš Šach Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1947
268 Stanislav Sajdok Czech Republic Athletics 1983
269 Emilio Samayoa Guatemala Athletics 1964
270 Marte Samson Philippines Basketball 1951
271 David Santee United States Figure Skating 1957
272 Abel Sarmientos Cuba Volleyball 1962
273 Thierry Sawadogo Burkina Faso Swimming 1995
274 Ueli Scheidegger Switzerland Ski Jumping 1938
275 Brad Schlegel Canada Ice Hockey 1968
276 Frits Schür Netherlands Cycling 1950
277 Jiří Šejba Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1962
278 Moira Senior New Zealand Hockey 1976
279 Neal Shapiro United States Equestrianism 1945
280 Oleh Shturbabin Ukraine Fencing 1984
281 Marina Shumakova Kazakhstan Table Tennis 1983
282 Mariama Signate France Handball 1985
283 João Signorini Brazil Sailing 1977
284 Federico Silvestri Italy Swimming 1963
285 Wolfgang Simon West Germany Volleyball 1948
286 Stephen Sinding Norway Luge 1951
287 Leandra Smeda South Africa Football 1989
288 Song Qingling China Hockey 1986
289 Koloman Sović Yugoslavia Cycling 1899 1971
290 Saltirka Spasova-Tarpova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1933
291 Michael Spinks United States Boxing 1956
292 Joseph Stéphan France Athletics 1928 1986
293 Richelle Stephens United States Rugby Sevens 1996
294 Christian Stephenson Great Britain Athletics 1974
295 Cindy Stollenberg Belgium Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
296 Emanoil Stratan Romania Rowing 1940
297 Ibrahim Sunday Ghana Football 1944
298 Barka Sy Senegal Athletics 1943
299 Tam Chew Seng Malaysia Hockey 1956
300 Ričardas Tamulis Soviet Union Boxing 1938 2008
301 Tan Tjoe Gwat Indonesia Weightlifting 1938
302 Peter Tancock Great Britain Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1940
303 Earl Taylor Jamaica Sailing 1932
304 Harry Taylor Canada Swimming 1968
305 Brenessa Thompson Guyana Athletics 1996
306 Janek Tombak Estonia Cycling 1976
307 Kosuke Tomonaga Japan Volleyball 1980
308 Tia-Clair Toomey Australia Weightlifting 1993
309 Max Triebsch Germany Cycling 1885
310 Giangiorgio, Count Trissino Italy Equestrianism 1877 1963
311 Nokuthula Tshabangu Zimbabwe Boxing 1965
312 Huvi Tuiskunen Finland Shooting 1872 1930
313 Bertram Türpe East Germany Swimming 1952
314 Bojan Udovič Yugoslavia Cycling 1957 2015
315 Yukiko Ueno Japan Softball 1982
316 Petra Uhlig East Germany Handball 1954
317 Jean-Pierre Urbing Luxembourg Gymnastics 1899 1975
318 Iefke van Belkum Netherlands Water Polo 1986
319 Mario Vanegas Colombia Cycling 1939
320 Tony Vannucci Roos France Snowboarding 1977
321 Hjalmar Väre Finland Cycling 1892 1952
322 Oscar Varona Cuba Basketball 1949
323 Geralee Vega Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1986
324 Devarajan Venkatesan India Boxing 1973
325 Orsolya Vérten Hungary Handball 1982
326 Lasse Virén Finland Athletics 1949
327 Guido Visser Canada Cross Country Skiing 1970
328 Davor Vlaškovac Bosnia and Herzegovina Judo 1967
329 Hasso von Bismarck Germany Bobsleigh 1902 1941
330 Janie Wagstaff United States Swimming 1974
331 Wang Nan China Shooting 1978
332 John Watters United States Athletics 1903 1962
333 Ronny Weller East Germany, Germany Weightlifting 1969
334 Jakie Wellman Zambia Swimming 1988
335 Bob White Canada Ice Hockey 1935
336 Malini Wickramasinghe Sri Lanka Shooting 1964
337 Chris Winter Canada Athletics 1986
338 Charles Wirgman Great Britain Shooting 1875 1953
339 Nettie Witziers-Timmer Netherlands Athletics 1923 2005
340 Yeo Sang-Yeop South Korea Speed Skating 1984
341 Ababel Yeshaneh Ethiopia Athletics 1991
342 Zhang Ben China Ice Hockey 1985
343 Zhang Huikang China Football 1962
344 Sergey Zubov Unified Team Ice Hockey 1970