You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 21

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 21

July 20 ▪ July 21 ▪ July 22 ▪ 

361 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Lou Abell United States Rowing 1884 1962
2 Alfonso Abellán Spain Athletics 1951
3 Aleksandr Abushakhmetov Soviet Union Fencing 1954 1996
4 Mariko Adachi Japan Triathlon 1983
5 Berhane Adere Ethiopia Athletics 1973
6 Hernán Agote Argentina Bobsleigh 1937
7 Rubén Aguiar Argentina Athletics 1956
8 Ajtony Ákos Hungary Equestrianism 1944 2017
9 Audrey Alloh Italy Athletics 1987
10 Róbert Antal Hungary Water Polo 1921 1995
11 Egidio Armelloni Italy Gymnastics 1909 1997
12 Birger Asplund Sweden Athletics 1929
13 Phillimon Ayesu Malawi Boxing 1958
14 Jim Bailey Australia Athletics 1929
15 Emmanuel Bangué France Athletics 1971
16 Enikő Barabás-Mironcic Romania Rowing 1986
17 Tullio Baraglia Italy Rowing 1934
18 Dario Barbosa Brazil Shooting 1882 1965
19 Hrvoje Barić Yugoslavia Swimming 1965
20 Ignacio Basaguren Mexico Football 1944
21 Guillaume Bastille Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1985
22 Bayaryn Yosüi Mongolia Swimming 2000
23 Julia Beljajeva Estonia Fencing 1992
24 Marc Bellin du Coteau France Athletics 1883 1938
25 Houda Ben Daya Tunisia Judo 1979
26 Nina Bergsvik Norway Canoeing 1973
27 Marcello Bertinetti Italy Fencing 1952
28 René Bertram Germany Rowing 1981
29 Otto Beyeler Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1926
30 Ibrahim Bilali Kenya Boxing 1965
31 Miro Bilan Croatia Basketball 1989
32 Mohamed Hassan bin Osman Malaysia Athletics 1948 2015
33 János Biri Hungary Football 1901 1974
34 Juan Luis Bocanegra Guatemala Swimming 1978
35 Marian Borzemski Poland Shooting 1894 1959
36 Øystein Bråten Norway Freestyle Skiing 1995
37 Giovanni Battista Breda Italy Fencing 1931 1992
38 Bernd Brodar Austria Fencing 1947
39 György Bródy Hungary Water Polo 1908 1967
40 Barbara Brown United States Figure Skating 1953
41 Ib Bøtcher Denmark Boxing 1952
42 Jorge Camiña Spain Hockey 1947
43 Andy Campbell Australia Basketball 1956
44 Luis Campos El Salvador Athletics 1962
45 Alfonso Canti Italy Weightlifting 1920
46 Gino Cantone Italy Fencing 1917 1997
47 Erwin Caraballo Venezuela Wrestling 1981
48 Constantin Carabela Romania Biathlon 1940
49 Erik Carlsson Sweden Weightlifting 1893 1981
50 Daniele Casadei San Marino Swimming 1973
51 Víctor Hugo Castro Argentina Boxing 1975
52 Tamika Catchings United States Basketball 1979
53 Auguste Cavadini France Shooting 1865
54 Pyotr Chaadayev Belarus Ski Jumping 1987
55 Chun Hon Chan Canada Weightlifting 1935
56 Charles Chandler United States Rowing 1911 1982
57 Jacques Charland Canada Ski Jumping 1930 2013
58 Brandi Chastain United States Football 1968
59 Chen Wei-Yin Chinese Taipei Baseball 1985
60 Rose Cheruiyot Kenya Athletics 1976
61 Choi Hyeon-Jeong South Korea Handball 1981
62 Angsuman Chotisathein Thailand Shooting 1949
63 Stephen Clarke Canada Swimming 1973
64 Fabrice Colas France Cycling 1964
65 Maria Coleman Ireland Sailing 1969
66 Manuel Cortina Mexico Canoeing 1983
67 João Costa Portugal Fencing 1920 2010
68 Kami Craig United States Water Polo 1987
69 Bob Crowley United States Bobsleigh 1942
70 William Cuthbertson Great Britain Boxing 1902 1963
71 Ortwin Czarnowski West Germany Cycling 1940
72 Paulo da Silva Brazil Basketball 1963
73 Colin Davidson Canada Cycling 1969
74 Michael Davis Jamaica Athletics 1959
75 Michel de Carvalho Great Britain Luge 1944
76 Giovanni De Gennaro Italy Canoeing 1992
77 Johnny de Lima Denmark Boxing 1964
78 Jérôme De Mayer Belgium Archery 1875 1958
79 Danièle Debernard France Alpine Skiing 1954
80 Charles Delaporte France Rowing, Cycling 1880
81 Rocío Delgado Spain Freestyle Skiing 1977
82 Artyom Detyshev Russia Speed Skating 1978
83 Boris Dimitrov Bulgaria Cycling 1912
84 Makan Dioumassi France Basketball 1972
85 Christine Doan Australia Equestrianism 1949
86 Dawnette Douglas Bermuda Athletics 1971
87 Mitja Dragšič Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1979
88 Ludwig Drescher Denmark Football 1881 1917
89 Danny Ecker Germany Athletics 1977
90 Ahmed El-Minabawi Egypt Boxing 1928
91 Saad El-Din El-Shorbagui Egypt Shooting 1920
92 Franck Elemba Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1990
93 Marco Fabián Mexico Football 1989
94 Osvald Falch Norway Gymnastics 1884 1977
95 Martina Falke East Germany Canoeing 1951
96 Mohsen Farahvash Iran Wrestling 1947
97 Peter Fecsi Romania Handball 1905
98 Francisco Figueroa Uruguay Water Polo 1906
99 Rachael Flatt United States Figure Skating 1992
100 Selina Follas Australia Softball 1976
101 Ángel Fontane Cuba Hockey 1960
102 Judi Fotheringill United States Figure Skating 1944
103 Claudia Franco Spain Swimming 1975
104 Scott Frandsen Canada Rowing 1980
105 Hugo Friend United States Athletics 1882 1966
106 Kyuji Fujikawa Japan Baseball 1980
107 Takahiro Fujimoto Japan Swimming 1970
108 Aimee Fuller Great Britain Snowboarding 1991
109 Katarína Garajová Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1987
110 Alexis García Colombia Football 1960
111 Timi Garstang Marshall Islands Athletics 1987
112 Jimmy Gentle United States Hockey 1904 1986
113 Petar Georgiev Bulgaria Cycling 1929
114 Eberhard Gienger West Germany Gymnastics 1951
115 Sylvie Giry-Rousset France Cross Country Skiing 1965
116 Tsvetan Golomeev Bulgaria Swimming 1961 2010
117 Oscar Gómez Argentina Boxing 1975
118 Charles Gondouin France Rugby, Tug-Of-War 1875 1947
119 Alexis González Argentina Volleyball 1981
120 Ann Govednik United States Swimming 1916 1985
121 Marjolijn Greeve Netherlands Equestrianism 1938
122 Patricia Guerra Spain Sailing 1965
123 Liliana Guiscardo Argentina Swimming 1981
124 Henrik Hajós Hungary Swimming 1886 1963
125 Victor Hănescu Romania Tennis 1981
126 Marie Hardiman Great Britain Swimming 1975
127 Manikavagasam Harichandra Malaya Athletics 1930
128 Adam Harris Guyana Athletics 1987
129 Henri Hazebrouck France Rowing 1877 1948
130 Hermann Heibel Germany Swimming 1912 1941
131 Llewellyn Herbert South Africa Athletics 1977
132 Sascha Heyer Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1972
133 Phelan Hill Great Britain Rowing 1979
134 Sam Hlawe Swaziland Athletics 1952
135 Herbert Hnatek Austria Swimming 1916 1983
136 Eric Horgan Ireland Equestrianism 1947
137 Jack Howard Federated States of Micronesia Athletics 1981
138 John Howard Federated States of Micronesia Athletics 1981
139 Alex Hurd Canada Speed Skating 1910 1982
140 Herbert Hüttner East Germany Sailing 1942
141 Satoru Inoue Japan Athletics 1971
142 Kyoko Iwasaki Japan Swimming 1978
143 Archibald Jack Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1913 1997
144 Andrea Jakab Romania Speed Skating 1981
145 Zyta Jarka Poland Rowing 1962
146 Marc Jenkins Great Britain Triathlon 1976
147 Heike Jensen East Germany Volleyball 1965
148 Yvonna Ježová Czechoslovakia Shooting 1966
149 Henry Johansen Norway Football 1904 1988
150 Liselotte Johansson Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1970
151 DeAndre Jordan United States Basketball 1988
152 Hermin Joseph Dominica Athletics 1964
153 Abdallah Juma Kenya Weightlifting 1968
154 İbrahim Kakış Turkey Sailing 1959
155 Marjan Kalhor Iran Alpine Skiing 1988
156 Axel Kammerer Germany Ice Hockey 1964
157 Constantino Kapambwe Zambia Athletics 1940
158 Maria Kardum Sweden Swimming 1968
159 Nadezhda Karpukhina Soviet Union Diving 1949
160 Shohei Kasahara Japan Athletics 1939
161 Antti-Jussi Kemppainen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1989
162 Michael Ker Canada Swimming 1957
163 Kim Do-Hun South Korea Football 1970
164 Kim Geum-Hwa South Korea Fencing 1982
165 Kim Jong-Hyeon South Korea Shooting 1985
166 Kim Seong-Ok South Korea Rowing 1970
167 Kim Won-Tak South Korea Athletics 1964
168 Kristin King United States Ice Hockey 1979
169 Natália Kodajová Slovakia Swimming 1968
170 Pavel Kokin Russia Athletics 1974
171 Jakob Kölliker Switzerland Ice Hockey 1953
172 Karolj Kopas Yugoslavia Wrestling 1958
173 Kamilla Kosztolányi Hungary Rowing 1956
174 Katerina Koutoungou Greece Softball 1976
175 Nikolay Kozlov Unified Team, Russia Water Polo 1972
176 Lukáš Krejči Slovakia Biathlon 1969
177 Antonina Krivoshapka Russia Athletics 1987
178 Dorota Kuczkowska Poland Canoeing 1979
179 Aleksey Kudashov Russia Ice Hockey 1971
180 Éva Kürti Hungary Bobsleigh, Athletics 1976
181 Davor Kus Croatia Basketball 1978
182 Anabelle Langlois Canada Figure Skating 1981
183 Sandra Laoura France Freestyle Skiing 1980
184 Henry Larsen Denmark Rowing 1916 2002
185 Luis Leal Chile Football 1929
186 Tatyana Lebedeva Russia Athletics 1976
187 Gerta Lehmann Greece Equestrianism 1979
188 Olha Leleiko Ukraine Fencing 1977
189 Przemysław Lewandowski Poland Rowing 1975
190 Murielle Leyssieux France Short Track Speed Skating 1966
191 Jenny Lindqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1978
192 Franco Lizzio Italy Canoeing 1963
193 Viktor Logunov Soviet Union Cycling 1944
194 Arthur Longo France Snowboarding 1988
195 Marcel-Frédéric Lubin-Lebrère France Rugby 1891 1972
196 Juan Ignacio Maegli Guatemala Sailing 1988
197 Themistoklis Magoulas Greece Sailing 1927
198 Gennady Makhnyov Soviet Union Canoeing 1951
199 Viktor Mamatov Soviet Union Biathlon 1937
200 Bertalan Mandzák Hungary Weightlifting 1957
201 Julian Matthews New Zealand Athletics 1988
202 Des McGann Ireland Athletics 1945
203 Roy Meehan New Zealand Wrestling 1931 2011
204 Heinz Meier Switzerland Water Polo 1912
205 Octavio Mejías Venezuela Weightlifting 1982
206 José Mendoza Honduras Football 1989
207 Julia Michalska Poland Rowing 1985
208 Oleg Mikulchik Belarus Ice Hockey 1964
209 Kunzo Minami Japan Art Competitions 1883 1950
210 Roberto Miranda Brazil Football 1943
211 Stella Mitchell Great Britain Swimming 1947
212 Kentaro Miyawaki Japan Snowboarding 1978
213 María Morales Colombia Triathlon 1966
214 Francis Moreau France Cycling 1965
215 Joanne Mould Great Britain Hockey 1970
216 Tvin Moumjoghlian Lebanon Table Tennis 1989
217 Mike Mourant Canada Diving 1962
218 Lothar Christian Munder Brazil Alpine Skiing 1962
219 Gurunathan Muthuswamy India Weightlifting 1963
220 Marianna Nagy Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1984
221 Takashi Nakano Japan Swimming 1984
222 Anita Nall United States Swimming 1976
223 Ray Narh Ghana Boxing 1978
224 Catherine Ndereba Kenya Athletics 1972
225 Viktor Nemeš Serbia Wrestling 1993
226 Kurt Nemetz Austria Cycling 1926 2008
227 Jamie Nicholls Great Britain Snowboarding 1993
228 Ilija Ničić Yugoslavia Shooting 1922 2014
229 Ney Nogueira Brazil Water Polo 1936
230 Helmut Opschruf Germany Weightlifting 1909 1992
231 Jantony Ortíz Puerto Rico Boxing 1994
232 Diego Osorio Colombia Football 1970
233 Oksana Ovchinnikova Russia Athletics 1971
234 Pak Un-Sil North Korea Figure Skating 1972
235 Adam Papée Poland Fencing 1895 1990
236 Lilach Parisky Israel Fencing 1972
237 Park Byung-Ro South Korea Alpine Skiing 1962
238 Park Gyeong-A South Korea Gymnastics 1986
239 Sadık Pekünlü Turkey Weightlifting 1938 1973
240 Guillermo Peralta Argentina Sailing 1908 1975
241 Jervis Percy Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1928
242 Yuliana Perez United States Athletics 1981
243 Christian Perthaler Austria Ice Hockey 1968
244 Momir Petković Yugoslavia Wrestling 1953
245 Robert Phelps Great Britain Wrestling 1890
246 Jill Pollard Great Britain Gymnastics 1935
247 Doreen Porter New Zealand Athletics 1941
248 Wenzel Profant Luxembourg Art Competitions 1913 1989
249 José Quiñaliza Ecuador Athletics 1961
250 Ljubomir Radanović Yugoslavia Football 1960
251 Murat Ramonov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1990
252 Jairo Ramos Gizzi Italy Baseball 1971
253 Luigi Rapini Italy Basketball 1924 2013
254 Tine Rasmussen Baun Denmark Badminton 1979
255 Oswald Rathmann Germany Cycling 1891
256 Robbie Renwick Great Britain Swimming 1988
257 Maureen Rever Canada Athletics 1938
258 Anatol Richter Austria Fencing 1970
259 Oreste Riva Italy Art Competitions 1860 1936
260 Alfredo Rota Italy Fencing 1975
261 Ināra Rudko Latvia Cross Country Skiing 1975
262 Erika Rudolf Hungary Athletics 1954 2009
263 Aleksandr Ryazankin Soviet Union Rowing 1949
264 Ryu Gwang-Ho North Korea Figure Skating 1970
265 Julius Saaristo Finland Athletics 1891 1969
266 Sullemana Sadik Ghana Boxing 1960
267 Vadim Salcutan Moldova Canoeing 1973
268 José Luis Sánchez Spain Athletics 1942 2017
269 Rolando Saquipay Ecuador Athletics 1979
270 Hans-Dietrich Sasse East Germany Hockey 1940
271 Otto Satzinger Austria Diving 1878 1945
272 Larisa Savčenko-Neilande Soviet Union, Latvia Tennis 1966
273 Erislandy Savón Cuba Boxing 1990
274 Charles Schlee United States Cycling 1873 1947
275 Stefan Schumacher Germany Cycling 1981
276 Gilbert Scorsoglio Monaco Shooting 1932
277 Steven Segaloff United States Rowing 1970
278 Juan Seguí Spain Shooting 1947
279 Iryna Sekachova Ukraine Athletics 1976
280 Vitaly Shin Kazakhstan Archery 1961
281 Alex William Silva Brazil Judo 1988
282 Jonathan Henrique Silva Brazil Athletics 1991
283 Marek Å indler Czech Republic Canoeing 1992
284 Suchha Singh India Cycling 1933
285 Kenneth Skoglund Norway Shooting 1953
286 Kiril Slavov Bulgaria Volleyball 1945
287 Gennady Slepnyov Soviet Union Athletics 1921 2002
288 Lyudmila Smirnova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1949
289 Carol Smith United States Diving 1906 1994
290 Irina Smolnikova Kazakhstan Athletics 1980
291 James Stanton-French Australia Water Polo 1983
292 Tony Staynings Great Britain Athletics 1953
293 Romina Stefancic Canada Rowing 1978
294 Nikos Steliou Greece Swimming 1967
295 Rochelle Stormont New Zealand Judo 1982
296 Eduard Streltsov Soviet Union Football 1937 1990
297 Francisco Suriano El Salvador Swimming 1978
298 Willie Swords Ireland Archery 1942
299 Ildikó Szekeres Hungary Swimming 1955
300 Amiran T'ot'ik'ashvili Soviet Union Judo 1969
301 Jüri Tarmak Soviet Union Athletics 1946
302 Robin Tattersall British Virgin Islands Sailing 1930
303 Louis Tauzin France Art Competitions 1842 1915
304 Sorina Teodorovic Austria Handball 1970
305 Evelyn Terhune United States Fencing 1932 1981
306 Gunnar Thoresen Norway Football 1920 2017
307 Edmund Thormählen Sweden Sailing 1865 1946
308 Askale Tiksa Ethiopia Athletics 1994
309 Herman Timme Netherlands Athletics 1933
310 Nathalie Timmermans Netherlands Softball 1989
311 Giedrius Titenis Lithuania Swimming 1989
312 Joseph Tjitunga Namibia Athletics 1971
313 Katsuya Toyama Japan Canoeing 1967
314 Aşkın Tuna Turkey Athletics 1940
315 Federico Turrini Italy Swimming 1987
316 Zbigniew Turski Poland Art Competitions 1908 1979
317 Ingrid Tørlen Norway Beach Volleyball 1979
318 Miles Ukaoma Nigeria Athletics 1992
319 Dolf van der Wal Netherlands Snowboarding 1987
320 Elliot Van Strydonck Belgium Hockey 1988
321 Serhiy Varlamov Ukraine Ice Hockey 1978
322 Demita Vega Mexico Sailing 1983
323 Antoon Ven Belgium Rowing 1935
324 Roberto Vencato Italy Sailing 1952
325 Serhiy Verbillo Ukraine Figure Skating 1984
326 Jacques Vernier France Athletics 1923 2015
327 Jean Vernier France Athletics 1923 2006
328 Katrien Verstuyft Belgium Triathlon 1982
329 Marcia Vidiaux Cuba Gymnastics 1999
330 Federico Vieyra Argentina Handball 1988
331 Anton Vogel Austria Wrestling 1913
332 Anke Völker-Schumann East Germany, Germany Shooting 1959
333 Allison Wagner United States Swimming 1977
334 Roma Wagner Austria Swimming 1912
335 Geoff Walker New Zealand Canoeing 1952 1997
336 Fritz Walter West Germany Football 1960
337 Georges Wambst France Cycling 1902 1988
338 Wang Chengxiang China Swimming 1992
339 Wang Mingxia China Athletics 1971
340 Brenda Webster Canada Speed Skating 1961
341 Jakub Węgrzynkiewicz Poland Ski Jumping 1928 2006
342 Jens Weißflog East Germany, Germany Ski Jumping 1964
343 Anni Werner-Hansen Denmark Canoeing 1939 1993
344 Claudio Wernli Chile Alpine Skiing 1942
345 Isabell Werth Germany Equestrianism 1969
346 Kevin Wickham Australia Rowing 1939
347 Ansela Marlen Wijewickrema Sri Lanka Weightlifting 1972
348 Zac Williams New Zealand Cycling 1995
349 William Wilson Great Britain Art Competitions 1905 1972
350 Peter Winters Belgium Sailing 1956
351 Chloe Woodruff United States Cycling 1987
352 Mandy Wötzel Germany Figure Skating 1973
353 Ed Wright United States Fencing 1949 2017
354 Natsumi Yabuuchi Japan Basketball 1977
355 Tomoya Yamashita Japan Shooting 1946
356 Deyan Yordanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1976
357 Stuart Young-Black Canada Equestrianism 1959
358 Oleksandr Yurkov Ukraine Athletics 1975
359 Daniel Zayas Cuba Weightlifting 1957
360 Gary Zebrowski France Snowboarding 1984
361 Zhang Xiaonan China Modern Pentathlon 1992