You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 20

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 20

July 19 ▪ July 20 ▪ July 21 ▪ 

339 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Fritz Aanes Norway Wrestling 1978
2 Monica Abbott United States Softball 1985
3 Amos Ojo Adekunle Nigeria Wrestling 1962
4 Kamal Adhikari Nepal Weightlifting 1977
5 William Ahlemeyer United States Handball 1907
6 Ria Ahlers Netherlands Athletics 1954
7 Vladimir Akimov Soviet Union Water Polo 1953 1987
8 Ayanna Alexander Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1982
9 Ray Allen United States Basketball 1975
10 Raúl Anganuzzi Argentina Fencing 1906
11 Miharu Araki Japan Ice Hockey 1971
12 Albert Arnheiter Germany Rowing 1890 1945
13 Sturla Ásgeirsson Iceland Handball 1980
14 Mauro Badaracchi Italy Shooting 1984
15 Bjørn Bakken Norway Shooting 1941
16 Hugó Ballya Hungary Rowing 1908 1995
17 Norma Baraldi Mexico Diving 1954
18 Dimitri Bascou France Athletics 1987
19 Juan Bascuñán Chile Athletics 1892 1969
20 Batista Brazil Football 1961
21 Zoltán Bátorfi Hungary Table Tennis 1975
22 Yermek Bayduashov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1982
23 Teréz Bednarik Hungary Rowing 1957
24 Italo Bellini Italy Shooting 1915 1965
25 Stig André Berge Norway Wrestling 1983
26 Jacek Beutler Poland Judo 1964
27 Raja bin Ngah Ali Malaya Athletics 1933
28 Harry Bjørnholm Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1891 1961
29 Larry Black United States Athletics 1951 2006
30 Jasper Blackall Great Britain Sailing 1920
31 Gunnar Bolander Sweden Athletics 1889 1964
32 Bob Bolitho Canada Football 1952
33 Pierre Bonnet France Boxing 1910
34 Matheus Borges Brazil Hockey 1993
35 Cédric Boussoughou Gabon Football 1991
36 Chiara Brancati Italy Water Polo 1981
37 Kemarley Brown Bahrain Athletics 1992
38 Anni Bruk Austria Athletics 1924
39 Vitaliy Bubon Ukraine Judo 1983
40 Frank Budd United States Athletics 1939 2014
41 Daniil Burkenya Russia Athletics 1978
42 Lino Businco Italy Art Competitions 1908 1997
43 Patricio Calero Ecuador Boxing 1977
44 Giorgio Calz Italy Wrestling 1900 1970
45 Tom Campbell United States Athletics 1898 1971
46 Francisco Cañales Puerto Rico Swimming 1957
47 Tito Castillo El Salvador Shooting 1914 2000
48 Yuneisy Castillo Cuba Softball 1979
49 Zlatko Celent Yugoslavia Rowing 1952 1992
50 Beth Coats United States Biathlon 1966
51 Phil Coles Australia Canoeing 1931
52 Charlie Colombo United States Football 1920 1986
53 Jared Connaughton Canada Athletics 1985
54 Hubert Coomans Belgium Canoeing 1914
55 Denise Cooper Australia Canoeing 1960
56 Javier Cortés Mexico Football 1989
57 Péter Czégai Hungary Sailing 1976
58 Ilie Datcu Romania Football 1937
59 Pavel Datsyuk Russia Ice Hockey 1978
60 Kléberson Davide Brazil Athletics 1985
61 Mike Davidson New Zealand Swimming 1963
62 Heriberto de la Fe Spain Swimming 1941
63 Ina Delcheva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
64 Bob Detweiler United States Rowing 1930 2003
65 Washington Díaz Uruguay Cycling 1954
66 Desmond Douglas Great Britain Table Tennis 1955
67 Ellie Downie Great Britain Gymnastics 1999
68 Dahlia Duhaney Jamaica Athletics 1970
69 Geronimo Dyogi Philippines Judo 1949
70 Robert Elliott Hong Kong Fencing 1950
71 Thorsten Engelmann Germany Rowing 1981
72 Jorge Escalante Mexico Swimming 1940
73 Erwin Fassbind Switzerland Bobsleigh 1957
74 Ralph Faulkner United States Fencing 1891 1987
75 Zoltan Fejer-Konnerth Germany Table Tennis 1978
76 Ian Ferguson New Zealand Canoeing 1952
77 Frans Fiolet Netherlands Hockey 1939
78 Alice Fischer Switzerland Figure Skating 1932
79 Scott Fisher Australia Basketball 1963
80 Georges Floquet France Gymnastics 1921
81 Peter Forsberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
82 Heinz Freyschmidt Germany Diving 1887
83 Ignisious Gaisah Ghana Athletics 1983
84 Gastón García Argentina Judo 1968
85 Yuliya Gavrilova Russia Fencing 1989
86 Zlatka Georgieva Bulgaria Athletics 1969
87 Daniela Gergelcheva Bulgaria Table Tennis 1964
88 Penny Gillies Australia Athletics 1951
89 Ramon Gittens Barbados Athletics 1987
90 Ferdinando Glück Italy Cross Country Skiing 1901 1987
91 Hal Goldsmith United States Fencing 1930 2004
92 Máximo González Argentina Tennis 1983
93 Aleš Gorza Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1980
94 Grant Greenham Australia Archery 1954
95 Mariya Gromova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1984
96 Orietta Grossi Italy Basketball 1959
97 Daniel Grueso Colombia Athletics 1985
98 Ragnar Gustafsson Sweden Equestrianism 1930
99 Rocío Gutiérrez Spain Hockey 1985
100 Gwak Hyeon-Chae South Korea Basketball 1947
101 Erwin Haas West Germany Rowing 1945
102 Hideo Hamamura Japan Athletics 1932 2000
103 Josef Hamberger Austria Boxing 1930
104 Han Ryon-Hui North Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1979
105 Jörg Handrick Germany Ice Hockey 1968
106 Odd Harsheim Norway Sailing 1924 1994
107 Jürgen Hartmann West Germany Shooting 1953
108 Rolf Hartung West Germany Rowing 1947
109 Hans-Wolfgang Heidland Germany Rowing 1912 1992
110 Fernando Hernández Mexico Equestrianism 1924
111 Sigfrid Heyner Sweden Swimming 1909 1995
112 Keigo Higashi Japan Football 1990
113 Poul Holm Denmark Gymnastics, Swimming 1888 1964
114 Tim Hornsby United States Canoeing 1986
115 Fabien Horth France Swimming 1985
116 Pongsak Hrientounthong Thailand Boxing 1973
117 Huang I-Hua Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1984
118 Nobuyuki Iida Japan Handball 1945
119 Miki Ito Japan Freestyle Skiing 1987
120 Paula Ivan Romania Athletics 1963
121 Ivaylo Ivanov Bulgaria Judo 1994
122 Ali Jabbari Iran Football 1946
123 Margareta Jacobsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1929
124 Alfonso Jaramillo Colombia Football 1947
125 Sandra Jenkins Canada Curling 1961
126 Esperanza Jiménez Peru Volleyball 1942
127 Tomas Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1962
128 Gerda Johner Switzerland Figure Skating 1944
129 Charles Johnson United States Baseball 1971
130 Janet Jonsson Sweden Snowboarding 1977
131 Gerold Jungwirth Austria Judo 1947
132 Marta Kadlecová Czechoslovakia Swimming 1944
133 Zoran Kalinić Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Table Tennis 1958
134 Tamás Kásás Hungary Water Polo 1976
135 Humphrey Kayange Kenya Rugby Sevens 1982
136 Shani Kedmi Israel Sailing 1977
137 Flip Keegstra Netherlands Sailing 1914 1991
138 Nest'or Khergiani Georgia Judo 1975
139 Oleksandr Khotsianivskiy Ukraine Wrestling 1990
140 Liudmyla Kichenok Ukraine Tennis 1992
141 Nadiya Kichenok Ukraine Tennis 1992
142 Risto Kiiskinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1956
143 Danielle Koenen Netherlands Hockey 1968
144 Lothar Koepsel East Germany Sailing 1945
145 Heinz Kohlhaas Germany Boxing 1912 1993
146 Maksim Kosaryev Russia Shooting 1969
147 Aleksander Kowalski Poland Nordic Combined 1930 2009
148 Wojciech Kozub Poland Biathlon 1976
149 Byron Krieger United States Fencing 1920 2015
150 Reiner Kurth East Germany Canoeing 1951
151 Nikolay Kuznetsov Unified Team, Russia Cycling 1973
152 Nil Labrecque Canada Luge 1965
153 Jitka Landová Czech Republic Biathlon 1990
154 Ilias Lappas Greece Volleyball 1979
155 Larraza Spain Football 1903 1926
156 Thor Larsen Norway Gymnastics 1886 1970
157 Pascal Lavanchy France Figure Skating 1968
158 Micah Lawrence United States Swimming 1990
159 Leopoldo Ledesma Argentina Athletics 1903 1984
160 Lee Seung-Su South Korea Judo 1990
161 Manlio Legat Italy Athletics 1889 1915
162 Lucille Lemay Canada Archery 1950
163 Hermann Lemp Germany Modern Pentathlon 1914 1943
164 Corneille Lentz Luxembourg Art Competitions 1879 1937
165 Joe Levis United States Fencing 1905 2005
166 Tamsyn Lewis Australia Athletics 1978
167 Li Yuwei China Shooting 1965
168 Max Liebermann Germany Art Competitions 1847 1935
169 Róbert Lifkai Hungary Hockey 1916
170 Petri Liimatainen Sweden Ice Hockey 1969
171 Jake Lilley Australia Sailing 1993
172 Gerola Lindahl Sweden Gymnastics 1943
173 Pär Lindén Sweden Canoeing 1966
174 Ronny Listner Germany Bobsleigh 1978
175 Benni Ljungbeck Sweden Wrestling 1958
176 Claire Lloyd Canada Volleyball 1952
177 Nina Lobova Soviet Union Handball 1957
178 Sverke Lorgen Norway Rowing 1973
179 Robyn Lorraway Australia Athletics 1961
180 Lu Shuhai China Speed Skating 1966
181 Isbel Luaces Cuba Athletics 1975
182 Petya Lukanova Bulgaria Shooting 1969
183 Santos Magaz Spain Canoeing 1958
184 Charlie Magri Great Britain Boxing 1956
185 Shahram Mahmoudi Iran Volleyball 1988
186 Igor Makarov Belarus Judo 1979
187 Kauko Mäkinen Finland Ice Hockey 1927 1968
188 Josef Malínský Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1953
189 Martín Mallo Argentina Equestrianism 1950
190 Mona-Liisa Malvalehto Finland Cross Country Skiing 1983
191 Marko Mandič Yugoslavia Rowing 1939 1991
192 Mohamed Manji Tanzania Hockey 1951
193 Olavi Manninen Finland Athletics 1928 2011
194 Marie Martinod France Freestyle Skiing 1984
195 Walter Marx Slovakia Luge 1978
196 Jeremiah McCarthy Great Britain Rowing 1941
197 Tracey McFarlane United States Swimming 1966
198 Eugene McManus Ireland Judo 1962
199 Katheryn Meaklim South Africa Swimming 1989
200 Izza Medina Honduras Table Tennis 1982
201 Didier Mejía Mexico Athletics 1941
202 Pierre Claver Mella Cameroon Boxing 1962
203 Jevaughn Minzie Jamaica Athletics 1995
204 Dominika Misterska-Zasowska Poland Weightlifting 1979
205 Ivan Mladina Croatia Swimming 1980
206 Willem Molijn Netherlands Fencing 1874 1957
207 Helen Morgan Great Britain Hockey 1966
208 John Mulcahy United States Rowing 1876 1942
209 Mun Seong-Gil South Korea Boxing 1963
210 Deogratias Musoke Uganda Boxing 1949
211 Mads Møller Hansen Denmark Sailing 1976
212 Céléstine N'Drin Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1963
213 Karel Nepomucký Czechoslovakia Football 1939
214 Yves Niaré France Athletics 1977 2012
215 Daniel Nion France Equestrianism 1951
216 Jon Normile United States Fencing 1967
217 Olena Nozdran Ukraine Badminton 1975
218 Pius Ochieng Kenya Weightlifting 1960
219 George Ogan Nigeria Athletics 1938
220 Hideo Okamoto Japan Rowing 1948
221 Jesús Olmos Mexico Basketball 1910
222 David Ortega Spain Swimming 1979
223 Suphot Panich Thailand Football 1936
224 Michael Papps Australia Shooting 1932
225 Max Paulus Luxembourg Football 1920 1987
226 Janusz Pawłowski Poland Judo 1959
227 Alvydas Pazdrazdis Lithuania Basketball 1972
228 Ingo Peirits Austria Modern Pentathlon 1963
229 Giorgio Pellini Italy Fencing 1923 1986
230 Jasmine Pereira New Zealand Football 1996
231 Teliana Pereira Brazil Tennis 1988
232 Aleksey Pereverzev Soviet Union Athletics 1949
233 María Pérez Venezuela Swimming 1962
234 Elina Pienimäki-Hietamäki Finland Cross Country Skiing 1976
235 Cristi Pîrghie Romania Rowing 1992
236 József Piroska Hungary Alpine Skiing 1930
237 Sylvia Plischke Austria Tennis 1977
238 Daria Pogorzelec Poland Judo 1990
239 Chonnapas Premwaew Thailand Taekwondo 1987
240 Lelde Priedulēna Latvia Skeleton 1993
241 Roberto Primus Italy Cross Country Skiing 1949
242 Roberto Procel Mexico Athletics 1939
243 Mike Pugh Great Britain Bobsleigh 1953
244 Sara Radman Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
245 Chris Rae Australia Weightlifting 1980
246 Nuša Rajher Slovenia Taekwondo 1983
247 Santiago Ramírez Colombia Cycling 1994
248 Jörg Reichel Austria Ice Hockey, Water Polo 1922 2013
249 Wendie Renard France Football 1990
250 Claudio Reyna United States Football 1973
251 Harold Rickett Great Britain Rowing 1909 1969
252 Rachel Robertson New Zealand Hockey 1976
253 Vicente Rodríguez Spain Boxing 1954
254 Pieter Roelofsen Netherlands Rowing 1908 1966
255 Veljko Rogošić Yugoslavia Swimming 1941 2012
256 Elbert Root United States Diving 1915 1983
257 Penelope Rosário Puerto Rico Softball 1970
258 Ann Rosendahl Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1959
259 Shermaine Ross Grenada Athletics 1972
260 Flavio Rota Switzerland Gymnastics 1966
261 Jorge Roura Spain Luge 1946
262 Robert Salarnier France Hockey 1890 1967
263 Francesca Salvalajo Italy Swimming 1972
264 David Sánchez Spain Weightlifting 1994
265 Norma Santini Venezuela Fencing 1932
266 Saynjargalyn Nyam-Ochir Mongolia Judo 1986
267 Franz Schachner Austria Luge 1950
268 Seong Gyeong-Hwa South Korea Handball 1965
269 Patrice Servelle Monaco Bobsleigh 1974
270 Ankit Sharma India Athletics 1992
271 Maia Shibutani United States Figure Skating 1994
272 Joice Silva Brazil Wrestling 1983
273 Sergio Siorpaes Italy Bobsleigh 1934
274 Peter Škantár Slovakia Canoeing 1982
275 Nils Skulbru Canada Cross Country Skiing 1938
276 Peter Smessaert United States Cycling 1908 2000
277 Kara Solmundson Canada Badminton 1974
278 Bhodi Sooknoi Thailand Boxing 1938
279 Jenny Spangler United States Athletics 1963
280 Lau Spel Netherlands Athletics 1900 1979
281 Ronald Spence Zimbabwe Hockey 1945
282 Benjamin Stasiulis France Swimming 1986
283 Carl-Adam Stjernswärd Sweden Equestrianism 1905 1981
284 Stephen Strasburg United States Baseball 1988
285 Nik Stuart Great Britain Gymnastics 1927 2002
286 Jozef Stümpel Slovakia Ice Hockey 1972
287 Keith Sudziarski United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1973
288 Akihito Sugisawa Japan Ice Hockey 1967
289 Simret Sultan Eritrea Athletics 1984
290 Madelein Svensson Sweden Athletics 1969
291 Valery Svyatokho Belarus Athletics 1981
292 Graham Sykes Great Britain Swimming 1937 2008
293 Sławosz Szydłowski Poland Athletics 1894 1952
294 Dibier Tamayo Colombia Fencing 1939
295 Shigemi Tamura Japan Rowing 1938
296 Inga Tavdishvili Georgia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
297 Ron Taylor Australia Boxing 1932
298 Artur Taymazov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1979
299 Károly Teppert Hungary Cycling 1891
300 Robert Theissen Luxembourg Football 1906 1963
301 Raoul Thiercelin France Rugby 1880
302 Sarah Thomasson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1925 1996
303 Jackie Thompson United States Athletics 1954
304 René Tirard France Athletics 1899 1977
305 Nick Tritton Canada Judo 1984
306 Dennis Trott Bermuda Athletics 1955
307 Erica Udén-Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1989
308 Primož Ulaga Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1962
309 Viktor Ustinov Uzbekistan Athletics 1974
310 Shane Van Beest Australia Volleyball 1979
311 Robert Van Den Neucker Belgium Fencing 1907
312 Yuri van der Heijden Brazil Hockey 1990
313 L. J. van Zyl South Africa Athletics 1985
314 Johanna Vancura Austria Athletics 1915
315 Gustavo Vassallo Argentina Fencing 1920
316 Vanessa Veiga Spain Athletics 1979
317 Juan Velarde Peru Wrestling 1954
318 Rik Verbrugghe Belgium Canoeing 1925 2009
319 Vladimir Vikulov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1946 2013
320 Ria Visser Netherlands Speed Skating 1961
321 Hans von Blixen-Finecke, Jr. Sweden Equestrianism 1916 2005
322 Damir Vučičić Croatia Rowing 1977
323 Joseph Wallis Great Britain Rugby 1873
324 Martin Walsh South Africa Rowing 1962
325 Wan Kin Yee Hong Kong Athletics 1975
326 Heidi Weng Norway Cross Country Skiing 1991
327 Jodok Wicki Switzerland Sailing 1966
328 Serafin Wiestner Switzerland Biathlon 1990
329 Edward Williams Great Britain Rowing 1888 1915
330 Sherline Williams Barbados Athletics 1977
331 Volker Winkler East Germany Cycling 1957
332 Margarita Yeliseyeva Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1992
333 Manabu Yokoyama Japan Athletics 1974
334 Yu Chang-Jun South Korea Diving 1981
335 Yu Won-Cheol South Korea Gymnastics 1984
336 Abdelhak Zakaria Bahrain Athletics 1974
337 Zhou Yi China Softball 1983
338 Sasha Zhulin Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1963
339 Ieva Zunda Latvia Athletics 1978