You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 2

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 2

July 1 ▪ July 2 ▪ July 3 ▪ 

357 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Antonio Abadia Spain Athletics 1990
2 Sadoon Mohamed Aboub Iraq Boxing 1967
3 Eloy Abreu Cuba Wrestling 1956
4 Nyakisi Adero Uganda Athletics 1986
5 Derrick Adkins United States Athletics 1970
6 Wendy Ager-Grant Great Britain Fencing 1953
7 Said Khalil Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Athletics 1948
8 Mohamad Al-Garni Qatar Athletics 1992
9 Esam Al-Kandari Kuwait Football 1971
10 Nely Alberto Spain Handball 1983
11 Anders Almqvist Sweden Rowing 1885 1915
12 Gheorghe Amariei Romania Wrestling 1973
13 Serge Ambomo Cameroon Boxing 1986
14 Gian Andreossi Switzerland Ice Hockey 1902
15 David Armstrong Great Britain Bobsleigh 1964
16 Marcel Artélésa France Football 1938 2016
17 Ronnie Ash United States Athletics 1988
18 Víctor Aspillaga Peru Rowing 1985
19 Jonas Aspman Sweden Snowboarding 1973
20 Visitación Badana Philippines Athletics 1937
21 Peter Bakare Great Britain Volleyball 1989
22 Wladimir Balentien Netherlands Baseball 1984
23 Walter Balunek Argentina Rowing 1972
24 Zbigniew Baranowski Poland Wrestling 1991
25 Alf Barnes Great Britain Boxing 1913 1990
26 Roman Bečvář Czechoslovakia Handball 1966
27 Polin Belisle Belize, Honduras Athletics 1966
28 Sylve Bengtsson Sweden Football 1930 2005
29 Víctor Bisbal Puerto Rico Boxing 1980
30 Deepak Bista Nepal Taekwondo 1976
31 Sinivie Boltic Nigeria Wrestling 1982
32 Deyan Bonev Bulgaria Canoeing 1967
33 Leonie Bramall Canada Equestrianism 1963
34 Olaf Brandt Germany Wrestling 1971
35 Peter Brandt Great Britain Rowing 1931
36 Marina Bravo Spain Rugby Sevens 1989
37 Pierre Brétéché France Sailing 1928
38 Kees Broekman Netherlands Speed Skating 1927 1992
39 Ricky Bruch Sweden Athletics 1946 2011
40 Bruninho Brazil Volleyball 1986
41 Vincenzo Bruno Italy Rowing 1933
42 Joseph Brys Belgium Athletics 1927
43 Gordon Burn-Wood South Africa Sailing 1914 1981
44 Paul Buttimer Ireland Boxing 1966
45 Derya Büyükuncu Turkey Swimming 1976
46 Harry Byrne Ireland Sailing 1929
47 Carlo Caglieris Italy Basketball 1951
48 Elisabeth Cailo Angola Handball 1987
49 Charles Campbell Canada Rowing 1914
50 Eduardo Campbell Panama Wrestling 1933
51 Jürg Capol Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1965
52 Henri Caron France Athletics 1924 2002
53 Luíza Carvalho Brazil Water Polo 1983
54 Italo Casali San Marino Shooting 1940
55 Paolo Casarsa Italy Athletics 1975
56 Danel Castro Cuba Baseball 1976
57 José-Antonio Chalbaud Venezuela Shooting 1931
58 Madison Chock United States Figure Skating 1992
59 Paul Chohan Canada Hockey 1957
60 Merven Clair Mauritius Boxing 1993
61 Andrea Collinelli Italy Cycling 1969
62 Jos Compaan Netherlands Rowing 1958
63 Tomaž Čopi Slovenia Sailing 1970
64 María Corominas Spain Swimming 1952
65 Wawrzyniec Cyl Poland Football 1900 1974
66 Antoni Czortek Poland Boxing 1915 2004
67 Daly Brazil Handball 1976
68 Murad Darwish Egypt Shooting 1981
69 Walter Davis United States Athletics 1979
70 Jim Day Canada Equestrianism 1946
71 Valéria de Oliveira Brazil Handball 1974
72 Max Delhees Switzerland Handball 1960
73 Joël Despaigne Cuba Volleyball 1966
74 Abdel Hakim Djaziri Algeria Table Tennis 1981
75 Jetze Doorman Netherlands Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1881 1931
76 Frantz Dorsainvil Haiti Swimming 1991
77 Dimitra Dova Greece Athletics 1974
78 Franz Duhne Germany Athletics 1880 1945
79 Tomass Dukurs Latvia Skeleton 1981
80 Eslam Eissa Egypt Handball 1988
81 Sara El-Bekri Morocco Swimming 1987
82 Samir El-Najjar Syria Judo 1956
83 Jeanne Ellegaard Denmark Curling 1987
84 Federico Esposito Italy Sailing 1986
85 Thomas Fahrner West Germany Swimming 1963
86 Kate Fairweather Australia Archery 1975
87 John Farrington Australia Athletics 1942
88 Kendrick Farris United States Weightlifting 1986
89 Judit Fekete Hungary Volleyball 1944
90 Stefan Fernholm Sweden Athletics 1959 1997
91 Martín Ferrari Argentina Sailing 1958
92 Kazimierz Fiałka Poland Athletics 1907 1970
93 Sergey Filippov Russia Football 1893 1942
94 Liam Firus Canada Figure Skating 1992
95 Charles W. Foster United States Athletics 1953
96 Reiko Fujita Japan Archery 1972
97 Natalie Galea Australia Judo 1973
98 Wayne Gammon Australia Rowing 1950
99 Dulce García Cuba Athletics 1965
100 Fernando García Argentina Sailing 1952
101 Juan García Cuba Basketball 1926
102 Sharette García Belize Athletics 1969
103 Wiesław Gawlikowski Poland Shooting 1951
104 Victoria Georgescu Romania Volleyball 1956
105 Ebrahim Ghassempour Iran Football 1956
106 Marian Gilman United States Swimming 1914 1996
107 Stefan Glon Poland Boxing 1908 1957
108 Walter Godefroot Belgium Cycling 1943
109 Daneja Grandovec Slovenia Athletics 1984
110 Nadezhda Grishayeva Russia Basketball 1989
111 Vladimer Gruzdevi Unified Team, Georgia Sailing 1952
112 Kemal Arda Gürdal Turkey Swimming 1990
113 Emilio Gurruchaga Spain Sailing 1934
114 Baffour Gyan Ghana Football 1980
115 Erv Hall United States Athletics 1947
116 Bill Hammond Great Britain Cycling 1886 1960
117 Frederik Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1896 1962
118 Erika Hansson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1973
119 Bert Haresnape Great Britain Swimming 1880 1962
120 Kayla Harrison United States Judo 1990
121 Ernst Haspinger Italy Luge 1955
122 Joanna Helbin Poland Archery 1960
123 DeAnne Hemmens United States Canoeing 1964
124 Heo Yeong-Suk South Korea Handball 1975
125 Leen Hoogendijk Netherlands Water Polo 1890 1969
126 Manon Houette France Handball 1992
127 Huang Huei-Chieh Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1965
128 Huang Ting China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
129 Huang Ying China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
130 John Hurd United States Fencing 1914 2001
131 Borut Ingolič Yugoslavia Athletics 1939
132 Sveinn Ingvarsson Iceland Athletics 1914 2009
133 Seiko Iseki China, Japan Table Tennis 1962
134 Pat Itanyi Nigeria Athletics 1973
135 Juan Carlos Jacinto Dominican Republic Judo 1978
136 Margaret Jenkins United States Athletics 1903 1996
137 Knud Bruun Jensen Denmark Rowing 1929
138 Mogens Frey Jensen Denmark Cycling 1941
139 Roy Johnson Bermuda Boxing 1948
140 Mohammed Jowad Iraq Weightlifting 1961
141 Paweł Kakietek Poland Boxing 1975
142 Nataliya Kalnysh Ukraine Shooting 1974
143 Charlie Kane Great Britain Boxing 1968
144 Reino Kangasmäki Finland Wrestling 1916 2010
145 Károly Kárpáti Hungary Wrestling 1906 1996
146 Yuji Kasama Japan Volleyball 1959
147 Miho Kawabe Japan Synchronized Swimming 1974
148 Hugh Kernohan Great Britain Fencing 1958
149 Kim Ok-Sim North Korea Football 1987
150 Manfred Kluth Germany Rowing 1936 2010
151 Mario Knögler Austria Shooting 1979
152 Kirsten Knudsen Denmark Swimming 1953
153 Liubym Kohan Ukraine Ski Jumping 1975
154 Isao Koizumi Japan Volleyball 1945
155 Vladimír Kolář Czechoslovakia Speed Skating 1927
156 Peter Koprivnikar Slovenia Archery 1976
157 Daniel Kowalski Australia Swimming 1975
158 Urša Kragelj Slovenia Canoeing 1988
159 Henrik Kristoffersen Norway Alpine Skiing 1994
160 Georg Krog Norway Speed Skating 1915 1991
161 Thabiso Kutumela South Africa Football 1993
162 İlham Kərimov Azerbaijan Boxing 1976
163 René Lacoste France Tennis 1904 1996
164 Clara LaMore United States Swimming 1926
165 Tom Lancashire Great Britain Athletics 1985
166 Anders Larsson Sweden Wrestling 1892 1945
167 Badri Latif Germany Hockey 1977
168 Petr Lazar Czech Republic Cycling 1976
169 Sylvie Le Noach France Swimming 1955
170 Lee Chung-Yong South Korea Football 1988
171 Marc Legros Belgium Hockey 1946
172 Viktor Leptikov Kazakhstan Athletics 1987
173 Li Changxiang China Short Track Speed Skating 1971
174 Li Chenhao China Baseball 1977
175 Li Jiaqi China Hockey 1995
176 Li Xiang China Swimming 1993
177 Camille Liénard Belgium Bobsleigh 1934
178 Amos Lin Israel Basketball 1933
179 Krisztián Lisztes Hungary Football 1976
180 Juan Llanes Cuba Handball 1958
181 Patrick Lourenço Brazil Boxing 1993
182 Rachael Lynch Australia Hockey 1986
183 Bruce MacDonald Canada Sailing 1960
184 Gheorghe Măcinic Romania Rowing 1926
185 Jean-Baptiste Macquet France Rowing 1983
186 Miyuki Maekawa Japan Fencing 1956
187 Thomas Magnuson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1950
188 Viktor Makhorin Soviet Union Handball 1948 1993
189 Mao Xinyuan China Athletics 1971
190 Laura Marino France Diving 1993
191 Simona Marinova Macedonia Swimming 1994
192 Thomas Marks Canada Water Polo 1980
193 Maarten Martens Belgium Football 1984
194 Séra Martin France Athletics 1906 1993
195 Armando Martínez Mexico Cycling 1931
196 Gustavo Martínez Guatemala Cycling 1932
197 José Luis Martínez Spain Athletics 1943 2004
198 Manuel Martínez Spain Baseball 1971
199 Marina Matrosova Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1990
200 Louis Maxson United States Archery 1855 1916
201 Tanja Mayer Switzerland Bobsleigh 1993
202 Karel Mejta, Jr. Czechoslovakia Rowing 1951
203 Dmitry Melyakh Belarus Modern Pentathlon 1979
204 Şahin Menge Turkey Weightlifting 1965
205 Nuno Merino Portugal Trampolining 1980
206 Pascal Mfyomi Tanzania Athletics 1942
207 Ciara Michel Great Britain Volleyball 1985
208 Dan Mihăilescu Romania Ice Hockey 1945
209 Shigeru Miyagawa Japan Rowing 1948
210 Albert Mohr Germany Cross Country Skiing 1929
211 Alex Morgan United States Football 1989
212 Arashi Morisaka Japan Boxing 1996
213 Wendell Mottley Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1941
214 Béatrice Mottoulle Belgium Swimming 1956
215 Laetitia Moussard France Basketball 1971
216 Praderm Muangkasem Thailand Football 1941
217 Sigrid Müller Austria Swimming 1943
218 Sergei Mureico Moldova, Bulgaria Wrestling 1970
219 Ryan Murphy United States Swimming 1995
220 Iwao Nakayama Japan Ice Hockey 1949
221 Solos Nalampoon Thailand Shooting 1938
222 Roberto Nardini Italy Gymnastics 1891
223 Al Nasse United States Rowing 1878 1910
224 Madoka Natsumi Japan Cross Country Skiing 1978
225 Nguyễn Thị Xuân Mai Vietnam Taekwondo 1979
226 Yoshio Ninomine Japan Biathlon 1942
227 Shigeki Nishiguchi Japan Wrestling 1965
228 Mirko Nišović Yugoslavia Canoeing 1961
229 Nora Novotny Austria Swimming 1939
230 Petre Nuță Romania Cycling 1928
231 Brigitte Obermoser Austria Alpine Skiing 1976
232 Alfons Oehy Switzerland Swimming 1926
233 Naoto Okazaki Japan Fencing 1969
234 Crown Prince Olav Norway Sailing 1903 1991
235 Daniel Olivares Philippines Cycling 1940
236 Koshiro Onchi Japan Art Competitions 1891 1955
237 Joel Otim Uganda Athletics 1971
238 Jared Palmer United States Tennis 1971
239 Reid Patterson United States Swimming 1932 2014
240 Robert Pecanka Austria Hockey 1930 2013
241 Hendrik Pekeler Germany Handball 1991
242 Alan Perathoner Italy Alpine Skiing 1976
243 Simon Percy New Zealand Swimming 1971
244 Ulrich Peters West Germany Basketball 1957
245 Alexander Petersson Iceland Handball 1980
246 Iosif Petschovski Romania Football 1921 1968
247 Oddur Pétursson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1931
248 Bob Pickel Canada Basketball 1927
249 Tatjana Pinto Germany Athletics 1992
250 Zbigniew Piórkowski Poland Boxing 1929 1994
251 Grzegorz Polaczyk Poland Canoeing 1985
252 Jure Potočnik Yugoslavia Rowing 1949
253 Reuben Povey South Africa Athletics 1889
254 Joe Puleo United States Weightlifting 1942
255 Edy Punina Ecuador Athletics 1967
256 Philippe Quemerais France Canoeing 1971
257 Hernán Raffo Chile Basketball 1929 2012
258 César Ramos Dominican Republic Boxing 1971
259 Bimala Ranamagar Nepal Athletics 1971
260 Leslie Reid Canada Equestrianism 1956
261 Vincent Ricard France Bobsleigh 1985
262 Diana Richburg United States Athletics 1963
263 Brad Riley New Zealand Basketball 1974
264 Rocio Rivarola Paraguay Rowing 1987
265 Daphne Robb-Hasenjäger South Africa Athletics 1929
266 Ika Rochmawati Indonesia Archery 1989
267 Rosa Rodríguez Venezuela Athletics 1986
268 Jurgen Roelandts Belgium Cycling 1985
269 Carlo Rolandi Italy Sailing 1926
270 Danny Rose Great Britain Football 1990
271 Terry Rossiter Zimbabwe Diving 1944
272 Lynne Rowe New Zealand Swimming 1958
273 Oleg Rukhlevich Belarus Swimming 1974
274 Colin Russell Canada Swimming 1984
275 Heath Ryan Australia Equestrianism 1958
276 Guy Sabrou France Art Competitions 1908
277 Abdullah Saihan Kuwait Football 1971
278 Philippe Saive Belgium Table Tennis 1971
279 Riley Salmon United States Volleyball 1976
280 Mahmoud Samir Egypt Fencing 1981
281 Robert Sanders United States Art Competitions 1906 1974
282 Clive Saney Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1948
283 Olga Savenkova Russia Ice Hockey 1982
284 Josef Schäffer Austria Athletics 1891
285 Siegfried Schulz Germany Athletics 1910
286 Frank Schütze West Germany Rowing 1956
287 Vicki Schwarz Austria Canoeing 1985
288 William Seagrove Great Britain Athletics 1898 1980
289 Nicolae Șerban Romania Biathlon 1967
290 Nadya Shatarova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1960
291 Volodymyr Shatskykh Ukraine Wrestling 1981
292 Keigo Shimizu Japan Swimming 1939
293 Karabo Sibanda Botswana Athletics 1998
294 Einar Sigurðsson Iceland Handball 1971
295 Márcio Silva Brazil Bobsleigh 1980
296 Gian Singh India Wrestling 1959
297 Rohtas Singh India Wrestling 1960
298 Amar Singh Sokhi India Cycling 1935
299 Carl Sjöblom Sweden Rowing 1911 1977
300 Wilfried Sock East Germany Ice Hockey 1944
301 Anatoly Solomin Soviet Union Athletics 1952
302 Song Hak-Seong South Korea Boxing 1979
303 Milt Sonsky United States Athletics 1941
304 Frank Southall Great Britain Cycling 1904 1964
305 Éric Srecki France Fencing 1964
306 Co Stelma Netherlands Gymnastics 1907 1987
307 Murray Stewart Australia Canoeing 1986
308 Kseniya Sydorenko Ukraine Synchronized Swimming 1986
309 Ilona Szöllősi Hungary Gymnastics 1908
310 Ryszard Szparak Poland Athletics 1951
311 Cor Tabak Netherlands Weightlifting 1907 2001
312 Susumu Tabuchi Japan Swimming 1980
313 So Taguchi Japan Baseball 1969
314 Nana Takagi Japan Speed Skating 1992
315 Katie Taylor Ireland Boxing 1986
316 Laure Thibaud France Synchronized Swimming 1978
317 Kathrin Thiem Germany Rowing 1988
318 Laurie Thomassin France Swimming 1978
319 Joe Thornton Canada Ice Hockey 1979
320 Sándor Tölgyesi Hungary Shooting 1907 1948
321 Marianna Tolo Australia Basketball 1989
322 Dimo Tonev Bulgaria Volleyball 1965
323 Kostas Tringonis Greece Sailing 1970
324 Nikolay Trusov Russia Cycling 1985
325 Alexandra Tsisiou Cyprus Athletics 1981
326 Pāvels Tulubjevs Latvia Bobsleigh 1985
327 Michael Turtur Australia Cycling 1958
328 Yekaterina Tyapkova Kazakhstan Handball 1984
329 Maider Unda Spain Wrestling 1977
330 Alejandro Urgellés Cuba Basketball 1951 1984
331 Béla Varga Hungary Wrestling 1889 1969
332 Benjamin Vessaz Switzerland Water Polo 1907
333 Luka Vezilić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1948
334 Andrei Vîlcea Romania Fencing 1922 1998
335 Luis Villarroel Venezuela Diving 1981
336 Jiří Vojtík Czech Republic Athletics 1981
337 Tomáš Vokoun Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1976
338 Katja Volkova Finland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
339 Lindsey Weier United States Cross Country Skiing 1984
340 Johnny Weir United States Figure Skating 1984
341 Timo Weß Germany Hockey 1982
342 Oluf Wesmann-Kjær Norway Shooting 1874 1945
343 Arthur Whitford Great Britain Gymnastics 1908 1996
344 Peter Widén Sweden Athletics 1967
345 Harry Wolff Sweden Boxing 1905 1987
346 Wu Shih-Hsin Chinese Taipei Baseball 1963
347 Jindřich Wybraniec Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1948
348 Yap Kim Hock Malaysia Badminton 1970
349 Wataru Yazawa Japan Athletics 1991
350 Yin Qiao China Biathlon 1985
351 Dietrich Zander East Germany Rowing 1951
352 Paul Zar United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1967
353 Zhu Jun China Fencing 1984
354 Wally Ziaja United States Football 1949
355 Jaap Zielhuis Netherlands Sailing 1966
356 Zurab Zviadauri Georgia Judo 1981
357 Roman Zvonkov Ukraine Biathlon 1967 1995