You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 18

July 17 ▪ July 18 ▪ July 19 ▪ 

368 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Zeyad Abdulrazak Kuwait Athletics 1969
2 Mohamed Abdultwab Egypt Weightlifting 1987
3 Alphonsine Agahozo Rwanda Swimming 1996
4 Tontowi Ahmad Indonesia Badminton 1987
5 Mina Aït Hammou Morocco Athletics 1978
6 Egamnazar Akbarov Uzbekistan Judo 1976
7 Edward Akika Nigeria Athletics 1941
8 Kamal Al-Athari Kuwait Judo 1959
9 Ayman Al-Enazy Kuwait Swimming 1973
10 Tenley Albright United States Figure Skating 1935
11 Mario Almario Philippines Sailing 1934
12 Miguel Alonso Cuba Wrestling 1952
13 Sigurd Andersson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1926 2009
14 Aldo Andreotti Italy Shooting 1947
15 Karl Angerer Germany Bobsleigh 1979
16 Viktor Anokhin Soviet Union Athletics 1951
17 Semyon Antonov Russia Basketball 1989
18 Saim Arıkan Turkey Wrestling 1906
19 Lazaros Arkhontopoulos Greece Alpine Skiing 1958
20 Felix Aronovich Israel Gymnastics 1988
21 Rolando Arrojo Cuba Baseball 1968
22 Ben Askren United States Wrestling 1984
23 Anna Bacchiega Italy Sailing 1957
24 Kurt Bachmann Philippines Basketball 1936 2014
25 Georges Ballery France Wrestling 1937
26 Iosif Bartha Romania Football 1902 1957
27 Kudakwashe Basopo Zimbabwe Football 1990
28 Seghir Beddari France Athletics 1901
29 Maryna Bekh Ukraine Athletics 1995
30 Nesrine Ben Kahia Tunisia Table Tennis 1986
31 Jamie Benn Canada Ice Hockey 1989
32 Jean-Baptiste Bernaz France Sailing 1987
33 Hans Bernlöhr Germany Boxing 1907 1991
34 Tully Bevilaqua Australia Basketball 1972
35 Aleoscar Blanco Venezuela Volleyball 1987
36 Giuseppe Bognanni Italy Wrestling 1947
37 Tom Bolger Australia Wrestling 1904 1995
38 Hugo Borja Mexico Basketball 1912
39 Samir Bouguerra Algeria Wrestling 1982
40 George Bovell Trinidad and Tobago Swimming 1983
41 Miroslav Boyadzhiev Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1979
42 Eilif Brodtkorb Norway Rowing 1936
43 Carl Brosius United States Tug-Of-War 1876 1956
44 Nicole Bullo Switzerland Ice Hockey 1987
45 Dick Button United States Figure Skating 1929
46 Attilio Calatroni Italy Fencing 1950
47 Corina Căprioriu Romania Judo 1986
48 Anders Carlsson Sweden Shooting 1949
49 Fritze Carstensen Denmark Swimming 1925 2005
50 Juan Casey Argentina Shooting 1937
51 Andrea Cecon Italy Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1970
52 Fernando Chacarelli Argentina Athletics 1905 1984
53 Ross Chaffer Australia Canoeing 1972
54 Chang Sop-Choe North Korea Athletics 1955
55 Kader Chékhémani France Athletics 1971
56 Chhay-Kheng Nhem Cambodia Swimming 1947
57 Masako Chiba Japan Athletics 1976
58 Andrei Chiliman Romania Sailing 1947
59 Luigi Chinazzo Italy Wrestling 1932
60 Simon Clarke Australia Cycling 1986
61 Laurent Clayton United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1990
62 Glenn Coleman United States Art Competitions 1887 1932
63 Ernesto Crotti Italy Ice Hockey 1936
64 Louis Culot Belgium Wrestling 1915 1978
65 Mary D'Souza India Athletics 1931
66 Devis Da Canal Italy Biathlon 1976
67 Ilo da Fonseca Brazil Swimming 1930
68 Peter Daji New Zealand Hockey 1960
69 Steve Daniar Canada Wrestling 1955
70 Guillaume de Tournemire France Modern Pentathlon 1901 1970
71 Philip Delesalle Canada Gymnastics 1958
72 William Dod Great Britain Archery 1867 1954
73 Marcin Dołęga Poland Weightlifting 1982
74 Bogusław Duda Poland Athletics 1953
75 Ion Dumitrescu Romania Shooting 1925 1999
76 Jaroslav Dvořák Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1896
77 Agnieszka Dygacz Poland Athletics 1985
78 Magomed Dzhafarov Russia Judo 1976
79 Walter Eggert Germany Luge 1940 2017
80 Mark Emke Netherlands Rowing 1959
81 Julius Engelhard Germany Art Competitions 1883 1964
82 Fineza Eusébio Angola Basketball 1990
83 Leandro Faggin Italy Cycling 1933 1970
84 Fernando Brobró Brazil Basketball 1934 2006
85 Emil Fick Sweden Fencing 1863 1930
86 Henrique Filellini Brazil Water Polo 1939
87 Glen Finch Canada Swimming 1947
88 Jim Forbes United States Basketball 1952
89 Martin Frändesjö Sweden Handball 1971
90 Jenny Fransson Sweden Wrestling 1987
91 Joseph Freeman United States Fencing 1948
92 Ivica Frgić Yugoslavia Wrestling 1953 2015
93 Maike Friedrichsen Germany Beach Volleyball 1970
94 Fritz Brazil Basketball 1941
95 Rafał Furman Poland Cycling 1985
96 Niki Fürstauer Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1980
97 Akiko Furu Japan Trampolining 1973
98 Nina Fyodorova-Baldycheva Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1947
99 Geoff Gaberino United States Swimming 1962
100 Henri Galau France Rugby 1897 1950
101 Jo Galletly New Zealand Hockey 1979
102 Andrés García Spain Fencing 1967
103 Vanessa García Puerto Rico Swimming 1984
104 J. B. Gaskell United States Art Competitions 1877 1942
105 Guillermo Geary Argentina Athletics 1926
106 Georgi Georgiev Bulgaria Rowing 1951
107 Kiril Georgiev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1936
108 Edmond Gibney Ireland Equestrianism 1974
109 Marc Girardelli Luxembourg Alpine Skiing 1963
110 Nikolay Gomolko Soviet Union Rowing 1938
111 Kathy Gordon Canada Speed Skating 1967
112 Jerzy Gorgoń Poland Football 1949
113 Reinaldo Gorno Argentina Athletics 1918 1994
114 Ryoichi Goto Japan Weightlifting 1949
115 Brandan Greczkowski United States Judo 1977
116 William Grosvenor Great Britain Shooting 1869 1948
117 Manuel Guerra Spain Swimming 1928
118 Lamine Guèye Senegal Alpine Skiing 1960
119 Per Gulbrandsen Norway Rowing 1897 1963
120 Güsemiin Jalaa Mongolia Judo 1949
121 Václav Haman Czech Republic Shooting 1986
122 Gunnar Hansen Norway Boxing 1916 2004
123 Joan Hansen United States Athletics 1958
124 Simon Harbaugh United States Golf 1873 1960
125 Penny Hardaway United States Basketball 1972
126 Frederick Harmer Great Britain Athletics 1884 1919
127 Dave Hemery Great Britain Athletics 1944
128 Valdemar Henriksson Finland Rowing 1884 1929
129 Uwe Heppner East Germany Rowing 1960
130 Satoru Higashi Japan Boxing 1963
131 Rhonda Hira New Zealand Softball 1965
132 Sydney Hoare Great Britain Judo 1939
133 Stephen Hodge Australia Cycling 1961
134 Harald Hofmann Austria Rowing 1973
135 Sándor Holczreiter Hungary Weightlifting 1946 1999
136 Dorothy Holman Great Britain Tennis 1883 1968
137 Chiara Hölzl Austria Ski Jumping 1997
138 Kathrin Hölzl Germany Alpine Skiing 1984
139 Josef Horešovský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1946
140 Oleksandr Horshkovozov Ukraine Diving 1991
141 Emmanuel Hostache France Bobsleigh 1975 2007
142 Yuji Iga Japan Ice Hockey 1965
143 Dusty Imoo Japan Ice Hockey 1970
144 Fabio Infimo Italy Rowing 1988
145 Norio Ito Japan Ice Hockey 1948
146 Saburo Ito Japan Swimming 1915
147 Anton Ivanov Bulgaria Athletics 1971
148 Risto Jalo Finland Ice Hockey 1962
149 Hanns Jana West Germany Fencing 1952
150 Johan Jansson Sweden Diving 1892 1943
151 Gitta Jensen Denmark Swimming 1972
152 Jeong Eun-Sun South Korea Basketball 1971
153 Jeong Jeong-Eun South Korea Volleyball 1945
154 Jin Chang-Uk South Korea Volleyball 1972
155 Berit Unn Johansen Norway Figure Skating 1947
156 Stig-Göran Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1943 2002
157 Jamie Johnson United States Curling 1980
158 Marcia Jones Smoke United States Canoeing 1941
159 Zane Jordan Zambia Swimming 1991
160 Olga Kaidantzi Greece Athletics 1979
161 Karishma Karki Nepal Swimming 1993
162 Deniss Karpak Estonia Sailing 1986
163 Valery Kerdemelidi Soviet Union Gymnastics 1938
164 Harry Kermode Canada Basketball 1922 2009
165 Ross Killian Ireland Sailing 1977
166 Kim Hwa-Gyeong South Korea Wrestling 1949
167 Conny Kissling Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1961
168 Janis Klecker United States Athletics 1960
169 Ibolya Korodi Romania Athletics 1957
170 Konstantin Korotkov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1961
171 Dieter Kotlowski Austria Fencing 1957
172 Arthur Kristiansen Norway Ice Hockey 1923 2001
173 Mieke Kröger Germany Cycling 1993
174 Tiffany Kruger South Africa Canoeing 1987
175 Sergey Kucherov Russia Cycling 1980
176 Karin Kuipers Netherlands Water Polo 1972
177 Boris Kulayev Soviet Union Wrestling 1929 2008
178 Jitender Kumar India Boxing 1988
179 Maria Kusion-Bibro Poland Athletics 1936 1996
180 André Labatut France Fencing 1891 1977
181 Panagiotis Lagos Greece Football 1985
182 Susan Laird United States Swimming 1908 1933
183 Patrick Lancereau France Canoeing 1966
184 Margaret Langford Canada Canoeing 1970
185 Delphine Lansac France Badminton 1995
186 Ernst Larsen Norway Athletics 1926 2015
187 Herman Larsen Denmark Athletics 1899 1962
188 Stella-Iro Ledaki Greece Athletics 1988
189 Ludwig Leupold Germany Shooting 1907 1993
190 Nils Linde Sweden Athletics 1890 1962
191 Engelbert Linder Austria Ice Hockey 1962
192 Harry Llewellyn Great Britain Equestrianism 1911 1999
193 Vivian Lockett Great Britain Polo 1880 1962
194 Tatyana Logatskaya Belarus Table Tennis 1977
195 Alina Lohvynenko Ukraine Athletics 1990
196 Charles Lucas Great Britain Shooting 1886
197 Ross MacKenzie Canada Athletics 1946
198 Charlotte Mäder Germany Athletics 1905
199 Eli Mambwe Zambia Badminton 1982
200 Sonja Manzenreiter Austria Luge 1975
201 Mar Mar Min Myanmar Athletics 1958
202 Veronique Marrier D'Unienville Mauritius Archery 1967
203 Fernando Martínez Argentina Boxing 1991
204 Marc Mayer Austria Cross Country Skiing 1978
205 Padraig McCarthy Ireland Equestrianism 1977
206 Jennifer McDonald New Zealand Hockey 1949
207 Angelina Melnikova Russia Gymnastics 2000
208 Alvah Meyer United States Athletics 1888 1939
209 Michele Mian Italy Basketball 1973
210 Yoko Minamoto Japan Shooting 1967
211 Viktor Minibayev Russia Diving 1991
212 Yukinori Miyabe Japan Speed Skating 1968 2017
213 Ewa Mizdal Poland Weightlifting 1987
214 Russell Mockridge Australia Cycling 1928 1958
215 Sergio Moreno Nicaragua Weightlifting 1950
216 Jack Mulhern United States Ice Hockey 1927 2007
217 Petra Müller East Germany Athletics 1965
218 Jack Murdoch Canada Rowing 1908 1944
219 Ainhoa Murúa Spain Triathlon 1978
220 Hans Nägele Liechtenstein Luge 1942
221 Paul Naisby Great Britain Swimming 1955
222 Mara Navarria Italy Fencing 1985
223 Juan Navarro Mexico Boxing 1984
224 Nay Myo Aung Myanmar Archery 1986
225 Mike Neel United States Cycling 1951
226 Kathrin Neimke East Germany, Germany Athletics 1966
227 Arsen Nersisyan Armenia Alpine Skiing 1987
228 Alice Nesti Italy Swimming 1989
229 Sean Nolan United States Water Polo 1972
230 Carl Martin Norberg Sweden Gymnastics 1889 1970
231 Rex Norris India Hockey 1899 1980
232 Dan O'Brien United States Athletics 1966
233 Kristy Oatley-Nist Australia Equestrianism 1978
234 Ugo Oha Nigeria Basketball 1982
235 Valentin Olenik Soviet Union Wrestling 1939 1987
236 Georgina Oliva Spain Hockey 1990
237 Roc Oliva Spain Hockey 1989
238 Olatunji Olobia Nigeria Athletics 1969
239 Hans Olofsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1928 1974
240 Alessia Orro Italy Volleyball 1998
241 Julio Ortíz Guatemala Athletics 1947
242 Eliza Outtrim United States Freestyle Skiing 1985
243 Ali Özen Turkey Wrestling 1971
244 Mikk Pahapill Estonia Athletics 1983
245 Jaime Parés Spain Shooting 1958
246 Park Cha-Geun South Korea Canoeing 1966
247 Park Geon-Wu South Korea Cycling 1991
248 Philippe Paviot France Bobsleigh 1972
249 Igor Pavlov Russia Athletics 1979
250 Thelma Payne United States Diving 1896 1988
251 Vicente Pereda Mexico Football 1941
252 Ruslan Perekhoda Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1987
253 Eva Pérez Spain Athletics 1975
254 Mark Pharaoh Great Britain Athletics 1931
255 Jamie Pittman Australia Boxing 1981
256 Leo Pohl Germany Athletics 1929 2014
257 Jean Pollet Switzerland Basketball 1912
258 Olivier Pons France Rowing 1958
259 Sovijja Pou Cambodia Swimming 1995
260 Binesh Prasad Fiji Athletics 1963
261 Tommi Pulli Finland Speed Skating 1992
262 Grigory Pulyayev Uzbekistan Wrestling 1971
263 Joseph Racine France Cycling 1891 1914
264 Marija Radosavljević Yugoslavia Athletics 1927
265 Harold Ramírez Puerto Rico Boxing 1972
266 Johan Rasmussen Sweden Ski Jumping 1970
267 Herbert Reich Germany Sailing 1938
268 Egill Reimers Norway Sailing 1878 1946
269 Samuel Rennie Canada Boxing 1903 1952
270 Odette Richard South Africa Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
271 Sabine Richter West Germany Athletics 1966
272 Sofia Riga Greece Athletics 1988
273 Alois Rigert Switzerland Weightlifting 1906
274 Hege Riise Norway Football 1969
275 Mélina Robert-Michon France Athletics 1979
276 Mack Robinson United States Athletics 1914 2000
277 José Rodríguez Puerto Rico Boxing 1967
278 Erich Romauch Austria Ice Hockey 1939
279 Battista Rota Italy Football 1932
280 Bronwyn Roye Australia Rowing 1970
281 Raymond Salles France Rowing 1920 1996
282 Ibragim Samadov Unified Team Weightlifting 1968
283 Roberto Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1910
284 Sancho Spain Football 1896 1960
285 Bakary Sanneh Gambia Wrestling 1959
286 Constantino Saragoza Netherlands Antilles Sailing 1965
287 Arisa Sato Japan Volleyball 1989
288 Bunkichi Sawada Japan Athletics 1920 2006
289 Chantal Schertz France Swimming 1958
290 Gertrud Schmidt Germany Athletics 1942
291 Sebald Schnellmann Switzerland Athletics 1936 1983
292 Aaron Scott New Zealand Football 1986
293 Mary Seaton United States Alpine Skiing 1956
294 Dennis Seidenberg Germany Ice Hockey 1981
295 Arne Sejersted Norway Sailing 1877 1960
296 Erik Severin Sweden Curling 1879 1942
297 Mohamed Sghaier Tunisia Athletics 1988
298 Ben Sheets United States Baseball 1978
299 Shen Guoqin China Speed Skating 1961
300 Shen Zhenshu China Speed Skating 1961
301 Takako Shirai Japan Volleyball 1952
302 Marcel Sigiran France Wrestling 1926
303 András Sike Hungary Wrestling 1965
304 Gudbrand Skatteboe Norway Shooting 1875 1965
305 Didzis Skuška Latvia Bobsleigh 1968
306 Grzegorz Śledziewski Poland Canoeing 1950
307 Bevan Smith New Zealand Athletics 1950
308 Franc Smolej Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1940
309 Dmitry Sovolyov Russia Figure Skating 1989
310 Adolf Spinnler Switzerland Gymnastics 1879 1950
311 Felix Steiger Switzerland Sailing 1980
312 Sabine Steinbach East Germany Swimming 1952
313 Hedy Stenuf Austria Figure Skating 1922 2010
314 Martin Stenzel West Germany Cycling 1946
315 Kevin Stittle Canada Sailing 1979
316 Valentin Stoev Bulgaria Rowing 1952
317 Trendafil Stoychev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1953
318 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty Australia Athletics 1925 2004
319 Oleg Strizhakov Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1963
320 Narciso Suárez Spain Canoeing 1960
321 Hector Sutherland Canada Alpine Skiing 1927 2012
322 Anthony Sweijs Netherlands Shooting 1852 1937
323 Inge Sørensen Denmark Swimming 1924 2011
324 Roger t'Joncke Belgium Canoeing 1945
325 Shinji Takahira Japan Athletics 1984
326 Tan Ya China Canoeing 1992
327 František Tikal Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1933 2008
328 Anna Timofeyeva Russia Water Polo 1987
329 Anatoly Tishchenko Unified Team, Russia Canoeing 1970
330 Sturla Torkildsen Norway Fencing 1981
331 Carole Toy Australia Archery 1948
332 Jim Trifunov Canada Wrestling 1903 1993
333 Yugo Tsukita Japan Freestyle Skiing 1976
334 Gen Ueda Japan Equestrianism 1949
335 Maria Ugolkova Switzerland Swimming 1989
336 Vitaly Ushakov Soviet Union Water Polo 1920 1987
337 Ellina Uzhakhova Kazakhstan Canoeing 1982
338 Sulo Vaattovaara Sweden Football 1962
339 Josef Vacek Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1900
340 Pablo Vainstein Argentina Handball 1989
341 István Vámos Hungary Gymnastics 1958
342 Rinus van Beek Netherlands Swimming 1947
343 Dirk-Jan van Gendt Netherlands Volleyball 1974
344 Gerrit van Voorst Netherlands Swimming 1910 1986
345 Audrey Vandervelden Canada Volleyball 1954
346 Alexandre Vanhoutte France Bobsleigh 1974
347 Aleksandr Varlamov Belarus Diving 1979
348 José Velásquez Colombia Cycling 1970
349 Georg Vest Denmark Gymnastics 1896 1977
350 Jean-Elie Vézien France Art Competitions 1890 1982
351 Göte Wälitalo Sweden Ice Hockey 1956
352 John Walters United States Rowing 1963
353 Wang Zhiwei China Shooting 1988
354 Lesley Ward Great Britain Diving 1970
355 Peter Ward Canada Swimming 1963
356 Jean-Paul Weil France Water Polo 1941
357 Marjon Wijnsma Netherlands Athletics 1965
358 Rachel Wilding Great Britain Judo 1976
359 Glenn Williams Australia Baseball 1977
360 Olaf Winter Germany Canoeing 1973
361 Eva Wittke East Germany Swimming 1951
362 Eric Woelfl Canada Rowing 1989
363 Kais Yacoubi Tunisia Football 1966
364 Renuka Yadav India Hockey 1994
365 Lee Yoder United States Athletics 1930
366 Vasilij Zeiher Germany Wrestling 1971
367 Zhang Guangping China Boxing 1964
368 Dauren Zhumagaziyev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1989