You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 17

July 16 ▪ July 17 ▪ July 18 ▪ 

329 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Abdulqədir Abdullayev Azerbaijan Boxing 1988
2 Anastasiya Abrosimova Russia Triathlon 1990
3 Lütfü Aksoy Turkey Football 1911
4 Ali Hamed Al-Awasa Jordan Shooting 1957
5 Cleide Amaral Brazil Athletics 1967
6 Troy Amos-Ross Canada Boxing 1975
7 Lene Andersson Denmark Rowing 1968
8 Robert Andrzejuk Poland Fencing 1975
9 Dmitry Apanasenko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Water Polo 1967
10 Fikret Arıcan Turkey Football 1912 1994
11 Yevgeniya Artamonova-Estes Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1975
12 Houleye Ba Mauritania Athletics 1992
13 Guillermo Baldwin Peru Shooting 1910 1986
14 Bang Hyeon-Ju South Korea Shooting 1966
15 Jay Barrs United States Archery 1962
16 Karl Barton Great Britain Cycling 1937
17 Gemma Beadsworth Australia Water Polo 1987
18 Maureen Bechdolt United States Archery 1952
19 Solomon Belaye Ethiopia Athletics 1947
20 Kristoffer Berg Sweden Wrestling 1995
21 Ricardo Blas Guam Judo 1954
22 Danny Böltz Switzerland Athletics 1962
23 Helmut Bonnet Germany Athletics 1910 1944
24 Zandra Borrero Colombia Athletics 1973
25 Dylan Bosch South Africa Swimming 1993
26 Michel Bouchonnet France Gymnastics 1940
27 Marko Brajnović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1920 2010
28 John Brennan United States Athletics 1879 1964
29 Bror Brenner Finland Sailing 1855 1923
30 Karin Brienesse Netherlands Swimming 1969
31 Eilert Bøhm Norway Gymnastics 1900 1982
32 Noemi Cantele Italy Cycling 1981
33 Francesca Carbone Italy Athletics 1968
34 Benjamín Cardona Colombia Football 1957
35 Gavin Carragher Australia Athletics 1933
36 Segundo Castillo Peru Football 1913 1993
37 Arles Castro Colombia Cycling 1979
38 J. R. Celski United States Short Track Speed Skating 1990
39 Salah Chammah Lebanon Weightlifting 1937
40 Edna Chepngeno Kenya Volleyball 1977
41 Silvano Chesani Italy Athletics 1988
42 Vasil Chilingirov Bulgaria Canoeing 1951
43 Pio Chirinos Venezuela Wrestling 1929
44 Giovanni Codrington Netherlands Athletics 1988
45 Jacinta Coleman New Zealand Cycling 1974 2017
46 Richarno Colin Mauritius Boxing 1987
47 Kai Compagner Netherlands Rowing 1969
48 Javier Correa Argentina Canoeing 1976
49 Caroline Côté Canada Volleyball 1962
50 Jean Couturier France Basketball 1911
51 Syd Cozens Great Britain Cycling 1908 1985
52 William Craner Great Britain Athletics 1906 1987
53 Jan Czepułkowski Poland Weightlifting 1930 2016
54 Muhammed Dahmani Denmark Taekwondo 1975
55 Fabio Dal Zotto Italy Fencing 1957
56 Ankita Das India Table Tennis 1993
57 Simon Daubney New Zealand Sailing 1959
58 Line Daugaard Denmark Handball 1978
59 Andrew Davies Great Britain Weightlifting 1967
60 Tonny de Jong Netherlands Speed Skating 1974
61 Zoe de Toledo Great Britain Rowing 1987
62 Tjark de Vries Netherlands Rowing 1965
63 Muzaffer Demirhan Turkey Alpine Skiing 1932 2002
64 Isabel Derungs Switzerland Snowboarding 1987
65 Michel Deville Belgium Hockey 1946
66 Karsten Dilla Germany Athletics 1989
67 Norbert Dobeleit West Germany Athletics 1964
68 Gerhard Dommrich East Germany Shooting 1932 2014
69 Harry Douglas Great Britain Shooting 1882 1954
70 Zbigniew Dregier Poland Basketball 1935
71 Aleksandr Dreval Soviet Union Water Polo 1944
72 Tim Dudgeon Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1968
73 Mária Ďurišinová Czechoslovakia Handball 1960
74 Denny Ebbers Netherlands Judo 1974 2015
75 Oliver Ekman Larsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
76 Yehia El-Deraa Egypt Handball 1995
77 Sabine Erbs West Germany Handball 1964
78 Sigvard Ericsson Sweden Speed Skating 1930
79 Loui Eriksson Sweden Ice Hockey 1985
80 Alexandra Escobar Ecuador Weightlifting 1980
81 John Eshun Ghana Football 1942
82 Evandro Brazil Beach Volleyball 1990
83 Norbert Felsinger Austria Figure Skating 1939
84 Cathy Ferguson United States Swimming 1948
85 Ferraciú Brazil Basketball 1973
86 Tânia Ferreira Brazil Judo 1974
87 Duncan Fisher Australia Rowing 1962 1984
88 Konstantinos Flegkas Greece Water Polo 1988
89 Alberto Forelli Argentina Swimming 1946
90 René Friedl Germany Luge 1967
91 Johana Fuenmayor Venezuela Fencing 1979
92 Valentino Gallo Italy Water Polo 1985
93 Constantin Ganciu Romania Volleyball 1938
94 Ahmed Kadry Genena Egypt Shooting 1935
95 Vyacheslav German Belarus Cycling 1972
96 Brian Gilbert Great Britain Tennis 1887 1974
97 Andrea Giordano Argentina Gymnastics 1976
98 Gerhard Glaß Germany Nordic Combined 1927
99 Tom Glesby Canada Boxing 1969
100 Dimitri Goanță Romania Water Polo 1987
101 Elwood Godfrey United States Hockey 1910 1990
102 Pål Golberg Norway Cross Country Skiing 1990
103 Dmitry Goncharuk Belarus Athletics 1970
104 Dunc Gray Australia Cycling 1906 1996
105 Jürgen Groh West Germany Football 1956
106 Richard Grönblom Finland Sailing 1948
107 Baptiste Gros France Cross Country Skiing 1990
108 Gu Yong-Jo North Korea Boxing 1955
109 Enrique Guedes Cuba Shooting 1932
110 Stéphane Guerinot France Rowing 1968
111 Guo Yue China Table Tennis 1988
112 Eddie Hall Great Britain Bobsleigh 1900 1982
113 Dick Hammer United States Volleyball 1930 1999
114 Takuya Haneda Japan Canoeing 1987
115 Martin Hansen Denmark Boxing 1925 1999
116 Wiggo Hanssen Norway Speed Skating 1923 2007
117 Loretta Harrop Australia Triathlon 1975
118 Keizo Hasegawa Japan Athletics 1922 1999
119 Beat Häsler Switzerland Luge 1936
120 Hamza Hassine Tunisia Boxing 1986
121 Kiyotaka Hayakawa Japan Handball 1946 2005
122 Kálmán Hazai Hungary Water Polo 1913 1996
123 Grzegorz Hedwig Poland Canoeing 1988
124 Yevhen Hekht Ukraine Shooting 1966
125 René Herms Germany Athletics 1982 2009
126 Wiktor Hoechsmann Poland Cycling 1894 1977
127 Auguste Hoël France Gymnastics 1890 1967
128 Oswald Holmberg Sweden Gymnastics, Tug-Of-War 1882 1969
129 Blair Horn Canada Rowing 1961
130 Olha Huzenko Soviet Union Rowing 1956
131 Mahamat Idriss France, Chad Athletics 1942 1987
132 Im Jae-Geun South Korea Boxing 1950
133 Petr Imre Czech Republic Rowing 1975
134 Tomohiro Inoue Japan Wrestling 1987
135 Pedro Isidro Portugal Athletics 1985
136 Ahmed Issa Chad Athletics 1943 1983
137 Radu Ivan Romania Judo 1969
138 Furo Iyenemi Nigeria Football 1978
139 Ian James Canada Athletics 1963
140 Kibwé Johnson United States Athletics 1981
141 Earl Jones United States Athletics 1964
142 István Juhász Hungary Football 1945
143 Helfried Jurtschitsch Austria Rowing 1971
144 Jonas Källman Sweden Handball 1981
145 Davis Kamoga Uganda Athletics 1968
146 Remigijus Kančys Lithuania Athletics 1987
147 German Karachevsky Unified Team Cross Country Skiing 1968
148 Hannes Kärkkäinen Finland Diving 1902 1993
149 Rudolf Kárpáti Hungary Fencing 1920 1999
150 Maxemillion Kassman Papua New Guinea Taekwondo 1998
151 David Katoatau Kiribati Weightlifting 1984
152 Bob Kelley United States Athletics 1897 1965
153 Aleksey Khatylyov Belarus Speed Skating 1983
154 Supavadee Khawpeag Thailand Athletics 1976
155 Kim Zung-Bok North Korea Volleyball 1945
156 Peter Kippax Great Britain Football 1922 1987
157 Jaan Kirsipuu Estonia Cycling 1969
158 Alp Kızılsu Turkey Shooting 1957
159 Žarko Knežević Yugoslavia Basketball 1947
160 Tomasz Konarzewski Poland Boxing 1904 1974
161 Laurelee Kopeck Canada Hockey 1969
162 Svetlana Korolyova-Babich Soviet Union Athletics 1947
163 Vladimir Kotyrev Soviet Union Canoeing 1931 2003
164 Pál Kovács Hungary Fencing 1912 1995
165 Peter Kraus Germany Athletics 1932 2016
166 Helmut Krieger Poland Athletics 1958
167 Jean Krombach Luxembourg Athletics 1910 1999
168 Andrzej Krzepiński Poland Rowing 1963
169 Rattikan Kulnoi Thailand Weightlifting 1993
170 Daniel Kunce Germany Ice Hockey 1971
171 Viktor Kuznietsov Ukraine Athletics 1986
172 Alojz Lah Yugoslavia Equestrianism 1958
173 Samyr Laine Haiti Athletics 1984
174 Michael Lampert Austria Ice Hockey 1972
175 John Land Great Britain Hockey 1938
176 Stéphane Laporte France Athletics 1966
177 Maya Lawrence United States Fencing 1980
178 Marian Lăzărescu Romania Luge 1984
179 Lee Dong-Uk South Korea Baseball 1974
180 Juan Leiva Venezuela Athletics 1932
181 Aleksandr Leonov Russia Boxing 1978
182 Walter Lewis Canada Rowing 1885 1956
183 Li Yan China Cycling 1978
184 Hans Lienhart Austria Cycling 1960
185 Liu Yumei China Handball 1961
186 Claudio López Argentina Football 1974
187 Fabiana Lovece Argentina Biathlon 1972
188 Knut Lund Finland Football 1891 1974
189 Sven Lundgren Sweden Athletics 1901 1982
190 Olga Lychkina Unified Team Freestyle Skiing 1968
191 Joe Mahit Vanuatu Judo 1992
192 Winfried Mahraun Germany Diving 1907 1973
193 Marta Majowska Poland Gymnastics 1911 2001
194 Waldemar Malak Poland Weightlifting 1970 1992
195 Cornel Mărculescu Romania Water Polo 1941
196 Tamás Märcz Hungary Water Polo 1974
197 James Margolis United States Fencing 1936
198 Luca Masso Argentina Hockey 1994
199 Nico Mattan Belgium Cycling 1971
200 Lincoln McIlravy United States Wrestling 1974
201 Ashley McKenzie Great Britain Judo 1989
202 Mohamed Mehrez Egypt Shooting 1935
203 Meng Suping China Weightlifting 1989
204 Mehdy Metella France Swimming 1992
205 Rodolfo Mijares Mexico Athletics 1938
206 Ryan Miller United States Ice Hockey 1980
207 Václav Mls Czechoslovakia Rowing 1949
208 Walid Mohamed Egypt Hockey 1977
209 Matejka Mohorič Slovenia Biathlon 1978
210 Michela Moioli Italy Snowboarding 1995
211 Norman Morrell Great Britain Wrestling 1912 2000
212 Moses Mosop Kenya Athletics 1985
213 Duško Mrduljaš Yugoslavia Rowing 1951
214 Éric N'Gapeth France Volleyball 1959
215 Rafael Narváez Colombia Cycling 1950
216 Fritz Neuruhrer Austria Athletics 1910
217 Aage Nielsen-Edwin Denmark Art Competitions 1898 1985
218 Mercy Nku Nigeria Athletics 1976
219 Pamela Nogueira Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1988
220 Matti Nykänen Finland Ski Jumping 1963
221 Fredrik Nyström Sweden Shooting 1880 1967
222 O Gwang-Sun North Korea Archery 1964
223 Frank O'Mara Ireland Athletics 1960
224 Łucja Ochmańska Poland Gymnastics 1949
225 Eduardo Olivera Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1945
226 Hely Ollarves Venezuela Athletics 1981
227 Ahmed Mohamed Osama Sudan Table Tennis 1963
228 Denis Osipov Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1983
229 Alejandra Palma Argentina Hockey 1960
230 Pan Feihong China Rowing 1989
231 Mariya Paziun Soviet Union Rowing 1953
232 Sverre Lunde Pedersen Norway Speed Skating 1992
233 Sebastian Pereira Brazil Judo 1976
234 Květa Petříčková Czechoslovakia Hockey 1952
235 Arnold Pihlak Estonia Football 1902 1982
236 Edgars Piksons Latvia Biathlon 1983
237 Bárbara Pla Spain Rugby Sevens 1983
238 Larry Plenert Canada Volleyball 1953
239 Ulrich Poltera Switzerland Ice Hockey 1922 1994
240 Dorothy Poynton-Hill United States Diving 1915 1995
241 Stephanie Price Australia Athletics 1972
242 Jack Pyc Canada Bobsleigh 1972
243 Qiu Yuhan China Swimming 1998
244 Quincoces Spain Football 1905 1997
245 Ruben Ramolefi South Africa Athletics 1978
246 Rashid Ramzi Bahrain Athletics 1980
247 Taavi Rand Estonia Figure Skating 1992
248 Sava Ranđelović Serbia Water Polo 1993
249 Eino Rastas Finland Athletics 1894 1965
250 Aleksandra Razaryonova Russia Triathlon 1990
251 Jürgen Rebel West Germany Table Tennis 1963
252 Khemais Refai Tunisia Boxing 1960
253 Rafael Reyes Colombia Football 1951
254 Michael Riegler Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1979
255 Orlando Rivas Colombia Football 1950
256 Aleksander Rokosa Poland Gymnastics 1936 2000
257 Elpida Romantzi Greece Archery 1981
258 Ignacio Romo Mexico Basketball 1924 2007
259 Albert Rop Bahrain Athletics 1992
260 Ruan Yi China Swimming 1981
261 Timo Saarikoski Finland Ice Hockey 1969
262 Jorge Alberto Salas Argentina Sailing 1914
263 Pavlos Saltsidis Greece Weightlifting 1963
264 Jaime Sánchez Bolivia Shooting 1927
265 Sang Yang China Badminton 1982
266 Bernardo Santos Portugal Sailing 1980
267 Nicola Sartori Italy Rowing 1976
268 Kazuaki Sasaki Japan Cycling 1967
269 Missy Schwen-Ryan United States Rowing 1972
270 V'iacheslav Semenov Soviet Union Football 1947
271 Cevat Seyit Turkey Football 1906 1945
272 Jan Shearer New Zealand Sailing 1958
273 Jarrod Shoemaker United States Triathlon 1982
274 Dimitar Shtilyanov Bulgaria Boxing 1976
275 Siew Shaw Her Singapore Sailing 1957
276 Radovan Siljevski Serbia Swimming 1986
277 Zdravko Simeonov Bulgaria Volleyball 1946
278 Sobhi Sioud Tunisia Handball 1975
279 Czesław Sobieraj Poland Canoeing 1914 1985
280 Tommy Söderström Sweden Ice Hockey 1969
281 Monty Southall Great Britain Cycling 1907 1993
282 Mario Stecher Austria Nordic Combined 1977
283 Miroslav Štefan Czechoslovakia Shooting 1933
284 Marcel Sulliger Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1967
285 Sun Zhifeng China Snowboarding 1991
286 Marek Svatoš Slovakia Ice Hockey 1982 2016
287 Gusztáv Szepesi Hungary Football 1939 1987
288 Antti Tamminen Finland Gymnastics 1886 1971
289 Tan Ruyin China Football 1994
290 Frida Tegstedt Sweden Handball 1987
291 Frank Teräskari Finland Weightlifting 1921 2004
292 Gerard Tom-Tam Cameroon Judo 1951
293 Raigo Toompuu Estonia Athletics 1981
294 Émile Torcheboeuf France Athletics 1876
295 Konrad Törnqvist Sweden Football 1888 1952
296 Harold Tower United States Rowing 1911 1994
297 Ken Tralnberg Canada Curling 1956
298 Maria Tregubov Moldova Swimming 1984
299 Carlos Trujillo Guatemala Athletics 1985
300 Vladimir Tuganov Russia Equestrianism 1961
301 Réka Tuss Hungary Alpine Skiing 1977
302 Chloé Tutton Great Britain Swimming 1996
303 Katie Uhlaender United States Skeleton 1984
304 Steffen Uliczka Germany Athletics 1984
305 Marco Vaccari Italy Athletics 1966
306 Ursula Valenta Austria Archery 1951
307 Wilma van Hofwegen-van Rijn Netherlands Swimming 1971
308 Kobus Vandenberg Netherlands Sailing 1950
309 Evelyn Verrasztó Hungary Swimming 1989
310 Vincent Vittoz France Cross Country Skiing 1975
311 Juan Vivaldi Argentina Hockey 1979
312 Ted Vogel United States Athletics 1925
313 Andrey Vorontsevich Russia Basketball 1987
314 Harry Wahl Finland Sailing 1869 1940
315 Leanne Walker New Zealand Basketball 1968
316 Wang Chengyi China Shooting 1983
317 Kenji Watanabe Japan Swimming 1969 2017
318 Erwin Weitzl Austria Athletics 1960
319 Barbara Wyatt Great Britain Figure Skating 1930 2012
320 Eric Yeo Singapore Water Polo 1936 2015
321 Matthew Young Australia Volleyball 1981
322 Yu Baiwei China Ice Hockey 1988
323 Vatche Zadourian Lebanon Cycling 1974
324 Jerzy Zaruba Poland Art Competitions 1891 1971
325 Lucie Zelenková Czech Republic Triathlon 1974
326 Zheng Zhaokang China Fencing 1964
327 Bengt Zikarsky Germany Swimming 1967
328 Björn Zikarsky West Germany, Germany Swimming 1967
329 Igor Zotov Soviet Union Rowing 1964