You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 16

July 15 ▪ July 16 ▪ July 17 ▪ 

349 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Helena Åberg Sweden Swimming 1971
2 Trond Abrahamsen Norway Ice Hockey 1960
3 John Adams Dominican Republic Judo 1960
4 Herbert Adolfsson Sweden Athletics 1906 1979
5 Ai Linuer China Wrestling 1979
6 Nawaf Al-Dhafari Kuwait Football 1971
7 Abdul Aziz Al-Marzoug Saudi Arabia Football 1975
8 Berhanu Alemu Ethiopia Athletics 1982
9 Nikos Anastasiadis Greece Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1966
10 Atanas Andonov Bulgaria Athletics 1955
11 Andrija Anković Yugoslavia Football 1937 1980
12 Cihat Arman Turkey Football 1915 1994
13 Tony Asamali Philippines Swimming 1947
14 Nugzar Asatiani Soviet Union Fencing 1937 1992
15 Vladimir Astapovsky Soviet Union Football 1946 2012
16 Ben Austin Australia Sailing 1982
17 Mark Awere Ghana Athletics 1979
18 Breda Babošek Yugoslavia Athletics 1951
19 Laurențiu Bălănoiu Romania Luge 1962
20 José Balaustre Venezuela Cycling 1965
21 William Ball Canada Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1908 1979
22 Valér Barač Czechoslovakia Athletics 1909 1991
23 Lee Barnes United States Athletics 1906 1970
24 Rolph Barnes Canada Athletics 1904 1982
25 Diego Barreto Paraguay Football 1981
26 László Barsi Hungary Weightlifting 1962
27 Krisztián Bártfai Hungary Canoeing 1974
28 Ergün Batmaz Turkey Weightlifting 1967
29 Peter Becker West Germany Rowing 1956
30 Lindsey Berg United States Volleyball 1980
31 Gisela Beyer East Germany Athletics 1960
32 Dariusz Białkowski Poland Canoeing 1970
33 Tatyana Biryulina Soviet Union Athletics 1955
34 Annika Bochmann Germany Sailing 1991
35 Anne Boileau France Table Tennis 1975
36 Christine Bontemps France Shooting 1969
37 Derek Bouchard-Hall United States Cycling 1970
38 Rhonda Brady United States Athletics 1959
39 Alfons Brehm Germany Hockey 1882 1968
40 Ben Bril Netherlands Boxing 1912 2003
41 Leith Brodie Australia Swimming 1986
42 Travis Brooks Australia Hockey 1980
43 Henricho Bruintjies South Africa Athletics 1993
44 Beverly Buhr United States Speed Skating 1941
45 Cristián Bustos Chile Modern Pentathlon 1982
46 Dorothy Cadman Great Britain Archery 1880 1971
47 Debra Cain Australia Swimming 1956
48 Carlos Cañete Argentina Boxing 1940 2003
49 Büşra Cansu Turkey Volleyball 1990
50 Clement Cazalet Great Britain Tennis 1869 1950
51 Michelle Chandler Australia Basketball 1974
52 Iryna Chunykhovska Soviet Union Sailing 1967
53 Andrea Chupíková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1971
54 George Cloutier Canada Lacrosse 1876 1946
55 Maurizio Colombo Italy Cycling 1963
56 Cornelis Compter Netherlands Weightlifting 1894 1945
57 Anne-Laure Condevaux France Cross Country Skiing 1973
58 Edgar Contreras Venezuela Taekwondo 1992
59 Artúr Coray Hungary Athletics 1881 1909
60 António Correia Portugal Sailing 1933
61 Richard Corts Germany Athletics 1905 1974
62 Théo Cremnitz France Rowing 1889 1980
63 Mike Crocenzi San Marino Bobsleigh 1969
64 Eszter Csizmadia Hungary Judo 1978
65 Alfredo Czerner Argentina Rowing 1934
66 Chiara Dal Santo Italy Canoeing 1969
67 Ron Davidson Canada Ice Hockey 1957
68 Oscar de Andrés Argentina Rowing 1944
69 Agustina De Giovanni Argentina Swimming 1985
70 Guy de la Chapelle France Tennis 1868 1923
71 Augusto de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1990
72 Moussa Dembélé Belgium Football 1987
73 Arturo Di Mezza Italy Athletics 1969
74 Temalangeni Dlamini Swaziland Athletics 1987
75 Antônio Luiz dos Santos Brazil Swimming 1914
76 François Drolet Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1972
77 Natasha Dukhnova Belarus Athletics 1966
78 Mehmet Dursun Turkey Shooting 1928
79 Jenő Ébert Hungary Figure Skating 1946
80 Lars Edström Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
81 Änne Ehscheidt Germany Diving 1919
82 Abdel Hadi El-Gazzar Egypt Basketball 1960
83 Carl-Wilhelm Engdahl Sweden Fencing 1926 2012
84 August Eskelinen Finland Military Ski Patrol 1898 1987
85 Pentti Eskola Finland Athletics 1938
86 Santiago Esteva Spain Swimming 1952
87 Albertino Etchechury Uruguay Athletics 1936
88 Bram Evers Netherlands Athletics 1886 1952
89 Rosane Favilla Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1965
90 Claire Febvay France Diving 1982
91 Alberto Félix Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1969
92 Svetlana Feofanova Russia Athletics 1980
93 Frank Fiddes Canada Rowing 1906 1981
94 John Fitzgerald United States Modern Pentathlon 1948
95 Reggie Flint Great Britain Swimming 1903 1981
96 Nilo Floody Chile Modern Pentathlon 1921 2013
97 Fu Tianyu China Short Track Speed Skating 1978
98 Raphaël Gagné Canada Cycling 1987
99 Vinko Galušić Yugoslavia Athletics 1954
100 Federico Gay Italy Cycling 1896 1989
101 Vincenzo Gemito Italy Art Competitions 1852 1929
102 Daniel Genon Belgium Boxing 1903
103 Georgi Georgiev Bulgaria Athletics 1961
104 Giuseppe Giordano Italy Shooting 1974
105 Fredy Glanzmann Switzerland Nordic Combined 1963
106 Amanda Glover Great Britain Beach Volleyball 1970
107 Tadeusz Godyń Poland Wrestling 1944
108 Debra Gore Great Britain Swimming 1967
109 Phil Graham Canada Rowing 1970
110 Andre Greipel Germany Cycling 1982
111 Marlon Grings Brazil Canoeing 1976
112 Ha Jong-Ho South Korea Boxing 1963
113 Kjell Hansson Sweden Rowing 1931
114 Izet Haračić Bosnia and Herzegovina Bobsleigh 1965
115 Kari Härkönen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1959
116 Wassim Helal Tunisia Handball 1982
117 Ramón Hernández Puerto Rico Beach Volleyball 1972
118 Tofiq Heydərov Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1972
119 Mike Hixon United States Diving 1994
120 Daryl Homer United States Fencing 1990
121 Steve Hooker Australia Athletics 1982
122 Ivica Horvat Yugoslavia Football 1926 2012
123 Lucie Hrstková Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1981
124 Raquel Huertas Spain Hockey 1982
125 Hwang Hye-Yeong South Korea Badminton 1966
126 Miguel Induráin Spain Cycling 1964
127 Shericka Jackson Jamaica Athletics 1994
128 Jang Seon-Hyeong South Korea Basketball 1975
129 Ann-Sofie Järnström Sweden Speed Skating 1949
130 Ole David Jensen Denmark Athletics 1943
131 Eric Johannesen Germany Rowing 1988
132 Carl Jonsson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1885 1966
133 Lucien Josiah Botswana Athletics 1958
134 Monica Joyce Ireland Athletics 1958
135 Shigeru Kasamatsu Japan Gymnastics 1947
136 Takehiro Kashima Japan Gymnastics 1980
137 Srečko Katanec Yugoslavia Football 1963
138 Duncan Keith Canada Ice Hockey 1983
139 Pavel Khodasevich Belarus Weightlifting 1993
140 Candeğer Kılınçer Oğuz Turkey Athletics 1980
141 Kim Gyu-Hwan South Korea Football 1921
142 Nicolai Klapkarek West Germany Swimming 1965
143 Cees Koch Netherlands Athletics 1936
144 Ernest Kockler United States Cycling 1892 1970
145 Miro Kocuvan Yugoslavia Athletics 1947
146 Otto Kohn Germany Athletics 1907 1992
147 Anatoly Koteshev Soviet Union Fencing 1944
148 Axel Krämer East Germany Shooting 1957
149 Robert Kranjec Slovenia Ski Jumping 1981
150 Marijan Kristan Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1937
151 Garda Krisztina Hungary Water Polo 1994
152 Ludwig Kronfuß Austria Speed Skating 1950
153 Andrzej Kryński Poland Fencing 1931
154 Franciszek Kukla Poland Ice Hockey 1953
155 Jakov Labura Yugoslavia Rowing 1927 2012
156 Karin Larsson Sweden Archery 1976
157 Teuvo Laukkanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1919 2011
158 Brian Lebler Austria Ice Hockey 1988
159 Lorna Lee Great Britain Athletics 1931
160 Lee Yuen Yin Hong Kong Rowing 1989
161 Serge Legrand France Biathlon 1937
162 Fletcher Lewis Bahamas Athletics 1955
163 Johnny Li Hong Kong Swimming 1966
164 Nataliya Lisovskaya Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1962
165 Carli Lloyd United States Football 1982
166 Daniel López Spain Water Polo 1980
167 Jyrki Lumme Finland Ice Hockey 1966
168 Paolo Luschi Italy Canoeing 1970
169 Alexander Maier Austria Snowboarding 1974
170 Miroslav Makaveev Bulgaria Wrestling 1973
171 Danko Mandić Yugoslavia Sailing 1957
172 Oliver Marach Austria Tennis 1980
173 Margarita Marbler Austria Freestyle Skiing 1975
174 Halyna Markushevska Ukraine Handball 1976
175 Wlamir Marques Brazil Basketball 1937
176 Imelda Martínez Mexico Swimming 1982
177 Rogelio Martínez Dominican Republic Boxing 1974
178 Rubert Martínez Cuba Judo 1985
179 Bruno Mascarenhas Italy Rowing 1981
180 Kamil Masztak Poland Athletics 1984
181 John Maxwell United States Golf 1871 1906
182 Sebastian Mayer Germany Rowing 1973
183 Marjorie McQuade Australia Swimming 1934
184 Carmelo Merlo Argentina Fencing 1881
185 Hubert Meta Papua New Guinea Boxing 1964
186 Émile Michelet France Sailing 1867
187 Georgi Mikhalev Bulgaria Swimming 1968
188 Elina Mikhina Kazakhstan Athletics 1994
189 Guy Miserque Belgium Hockey 1945
190 Kyoko Mochida Japan Softball 1974
191 Noriko Mochizuki Japan Gymnastics 1967
192 Andrey Molchanov Turkmenistan Swimming 1987
193 Allen Morgan United States Rowing 1925 2011
194 Roger Morris United States Rowing 1915 2009
195 Tommy Mörth Sweden Ice Hockey 1959
196 Timofey Mozgov Russia Basketball 1986
197 Kurt Mrkwicka Austria Diving 1937
198 Rebecca Muambo Cameroon Wrestling 1985
199 Andrew Murdoch New Zealand Sailing 1982
200 Mai Nakamura Japan Swimming 1979
201 Tadashi Nakamura Japan Biathlon 1956
202 Peter Kariuki Ngumi Kenya Boxing 1977
203 Ivana Nováková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1965
204 Oluoma Nwoke Nigeria Athletics 1987
205 O Song-Nam North Korea Wrestling 1982
206 Paul O'Brien New Zealand Equestrianism 1968
207 Tela O'Donnell United States Wrestling 1982
208 Turlough O'Hare Canada Swimming 1969
209 Daniel Oberkofler Austria Ice Hockey 1988
210 Oleg Ogorodov Uzbekistan Tennis 1972
211 Naci Öğün Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1944
212 Ronilson Oliveira Brazil Canoeing 1990
213 Hideyuki Otaka Japan Volleyball 1967
214 José Padilla Philippines Boxing 1911 1978
215 Sasa Palamarevic Canada Water Polo 1986
216 José María Pales Spain Table Tennis 1963
217 John Palin Great Britain Shooting 1934
218 Alfredo Palma Nicaragua Weightlifting 1955
219 Pavel Parák Czechoslovakia Rowing 1913 1996
220 Park Hyeong-Ju South Korea Swimming 1995
221 Park Ju-Ri South Korea Swimming 1971
222 Iivari Partanen Finland Gymnastics 1880 1947
223 Kristin Patzwahl Germany Athletics 1965
224 Leo Peelen Netherlands Cycling 1968 2017
225 Percy Pennefather Singapore Hockey 1923 1975
226 Yamil Peralta Argentina Boxing 1991
227 Oluf Petersen Denmark Athletics 1888 1964
228 Costel Petrariu Romania Bobsleigh 1958
229 Philipp Pflieger Germany Athletics 1987
230 Dhanraj Pillay India Hockey 1968
231 Miguel Pires Portugal Swimming 1984
232 Markus Piso Austria Sailing 1966
233 Yelena Plotnikova Kazakhstan Archery 1977
234 Jørgen Munk Plum Denmark Athletics 1925 2011
235 Hughie Pollock United States Rowing 1942
236 Prateep Polphantin Thailand Shooting 1926
237 Aage Poulsen Denmark Athletics 1919 1998
238 Sharon Powell Jamaica Athletics 1965
239 Richard Priestman Great Britain Archery 1955
240 Bob Proctor Australia Hockey 1949
241 Oleg Protopopov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1932
242 Einar Rasmussen Norway Canoeing 1956
243 Yuliya Ratkeviç Azerbaijan Wrestling 1985
244 Jindřiška Řeháčková Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1955
245 Justin Reid-Ross South Africa Hockey 1986
246 Quentin Rew New Zealand Athletics 1984
247 Kim Rhode United States Shooting 1979
248 Claudia Riegler New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1976
249 Hanna Rizatdinova Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
250 Adam Robak Poland Fencing 1957
251 Jürg Rohrbach Switzerland Speed Skating 1931
252 Volker Rohrwick West Germany Gymnastics 1954
253 Leo Roininen Canada Athletics 1928
254 Rosa Branca Brazil Basketball 1940 2008
255 Nicolae Rotaru Romania Shooting 1935
256 Andrés Ruíz Colombia Athletics 1988
257 Ladislav Rygl Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1947
258 Donatella Sacchi Italy Gymnastics 1959
259 Robert Saint-Pé France Athletics 1899 1988
260 Elvira Salazar Colombia Shooting 1958
261 Warren Sallenback Canada Cycling 1966
262 José Sambolin Puerto Rico Sailing 1958
263 Littorio Sampieri Italy Gymnastics 1927
264 Aleksandr Samsonov Soviet Union Swimming 1953
265 Mikael Sandy Sweden Snowboarding 1982
266 Ayumi Sato Japan Ice Hockey 1977
267 Goldie Sayers Great Britain Athletics 1982
268 Peter Schorning West Germany Swimming 1947
269 Wilson Seiwari Nigeria Wrestling 1973
270 Yury Sergeyev Soviet Union Speed Skating 1925
271 Otto Sesana Argentina Football 1943
272 David Sharp United States Cycling 1941
273 Lyndon Sheehan New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1988
274 Charles Sheeler, Jr. United States Art Competitions 1883 1965
275 Liubov Shulika Ukraine Cycling 1988
276 Andrzej Sieledcow Poland Shooting 1946
277 Pétur Sigurðsson Iceland Athletics 1928 2002
278 John Simmons Great Britain Canoeing 1912 2005
279 Moses Simwala Zambia Football 1949 1992
280 Donald Slack Great Britain Athletics 1896 1973
281 Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi Israel Tennis 1976
282 Charles D. Smith United States Basketball 1965
283 Andriy Sokolovskiy Ukraine Athletics 1978
284 Einar Sommerfeldt Norway Rowing 1889 1976
285 Richard Spencer Cuba Athletics 1955
286 Mihaela Stănuleț Romania Gymnastics 1967
287 Murray Steele New Zealand Cycling 1961
288 Yuliya Stepanova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1962
289 Leo Sterckx Belgium Cycling 1936
290 Sun Mengran China Basketball 1992
291 Attila Szabó Hungary Athletics 1984
292 Kenichi Tago Japan Badminton 1989
293 Satoshi Takayanagi Japan Athletics 1938
294 Tracey Tan Singapore Sailing 1976
295 Gaby Tanguy France Swimming 1929
296 Kostadin Tilev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1942
297 Iliya Todorov Bulgaria Biathlon 1953
298 Tôn Thất Hải South Vietnam Fencing 1935
299 Carmen Torres Philippines Athletics 1948
300 José Torres Chile Cycling 1889
301 Daniel Touche France Gymnastics 1939
302 Amiram Trauber Israel Swimming 1939
303 Angélique Trinquier Monaco Swimming 1991
304 Carmen Trustée Cuba Athletics 1948
305 Ruslan Tsarev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1991
306 Georges Turlier France Canoeing 1931
307 U Jeong-Hwan South Korea Football 1921
308 Karl Uhle Germany Football 1887 1969
309 Michael Umaña Costa Rica Football 1982
310 Ihor Urbanskiy Ukraine Luge 1970
311 Miguel Valente Brazil Swimming 1993
312 Martine van Leeuwen Netherlands Sailing 1968
313 Marina Vasarmidou Greece Athletics 1972
314 Henrik Vasbányai Hungary Canoeing 1991
315 Michel Vatrican Monaco Bobsleigh 1969
316 Aarne Vehkonen Finland Weightlifting 1927 2011
317 Alberto Velázquez Uruguay Cycling 1934
318 Evagjelia Veli Albania Weightlifting 1991
319 Stefania Vitaliani Italy Softball 1975
320 Pierre Volla France Equestrianism 1981
321 Friedrich von Stülpnagel Germany Athletics 1913 1996
322 Tell Wagle Norway Sailing 1883 1957
323 John Boscoe Waigo Uganda Boxing 1967
324 Wang Hui-Gyeong South Korea Archery 1970
325 Wang Yuwei China Rowing 1991
326 Billy Ward Australia Boxing 1993 2013
327 Sam Webster New Zealand Cycling 1991
328 Raoul Weckbecker Luxembourg Bobsleigh, Alpine Skiing 1898 1978
329 Anita Weiß East Germany Athletics 1955
330 Kellie Wells United States Athletics 1982
331 Peter Welsh New Zealand Athletics 1943
332 Lidewij Welten Netherlands Hockey 1990
333 Gerd Wessig East Germany Athletics 1959
334 Marion Wharton Great Britain Gymnastics 1908 1993
335 Ruth White United States Fencing 1951
336 Marian Wodziański Poland Rowing 1901 1983
337 Wong Wai Lap Hong Kong Badminton 1969
338 Kanae Yagi Japan Weightlifting 1992
339 Boris Yakovlev Soviet Union Athletics 1945 2014
340 Katai Yeerlanbieke China Wrestling 1990
341 Yoo Hyun-Ji South Korea Handball 1984
342 Mohamed Selim Zaki Egypt, United Arab Republic Equestrianism 1924
343 Roger Zanetti Switzerland Hockey 1930
344 Zhang Weigang China Shooting 1961
345 Zhang Xiangxiang China Weightlifting 1983
346 Zhanar Zhanzunova Kazakhstan Judo 1985
347 Sieglinda Zigler Brazil Swimming 1919
348 Jonathan Zwikel France Ice Hockey 1975
349 Julian Łukaszewicz Poland Athletics 1904 1982