You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 15

July 14 ▪ July 15 ▪ July 16 ▪ 

376 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Alejandro Abascal Spain Sailing 1952
2 Hosni Abbas United Arab Republic, Egypt Weightlifting 1932
3 Varvara Akritidou Greece Judo 1981
4 Sonia Aktar Bangladesh Swimming 1997
5 Mubarak Al-Besher United Arab Emirates Swimming 1988
6 Jhila Al-Masi Iran Fencing 1954
7 Arnaud Alessandria Monaco Alpine Skiing 1993
8 Mehmet Altin Turkey Weightlifting 1959
9 Per-Arne Andersson Sweden Water Polo 1958
10 Hans Andersson-Tvilling Sweden Ice Hockey 1928
11 Stig Andersson-Tvilling Sweden Ice Hockey 1928 1989
12 Ágúst Ásgeirsson Iceland Athletics 1952
13 Volodymyr Atamas Soviet Union Athletics 1950
14 Danny Augustsson Sweden Handball 1958
15 Lowell Bailey United States Biathlon 1981
16 Ryan Bailie Australia Triathlon 1990
17 Marianna Barelli Italy Rowing 1976
18 Édgar Barreto Paraguay Football 1984
19 Enriqueta Basilio Mexico Athletics 1948
20 Armin Bauer Italy Nordic Combined 1990
21 Enrique Bautista Philippines Athletics 1934 2005
22 Mirko Bavče Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1942
23 Gábor Bencsik Hungary Rowing 1980
24 Rolf Bergersen Norway Shooting 1906 1966
25 Elena Berta Italy Sailing 1992
26 Sandris Berzinš Latvia Luge 1976
27 Hansruedi Beugger Switzerland Bobsleigh 1930
28 Birabongse, Prince Bhanubandh Thailand Sailing 1914 1985
29 Dane Bird-Smith Australia Athletics 1992
30 Victor Bivol Moldova Judo 1977
31 Alexandru Bizim Romania Athletics 1934
32 Lára Hrund Bjargardóttir Iceland Swimming 1981
33 Piotr Bochenek Poland Rowing 1975
34 Pierre Boda Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1993
35 Bong Jung-Keun South Korea Baseball 1980
36 Antonio Bonini Italy Volleyball 1954
37 Derek Boosey Great Britain Athletics 1942
38 Víctor Boulanger Peru Football 1940
39 Robert Bourne Great Britain Rowing 1888 1938
40 Stanislav Boyadzhiev Bulgaria Basketball 1945
41 Markus Braun Switzerland Handball 1959
42 Janice Bremner Canada Synchronized Swimming 1974
43 Michel Broillet Switzerland Weightlifting 1944
44 Håkon Brusveen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1927
45 Bu Sun-Hui South Korea Shooting 1967
46 Mohamed Bu Sakher Kuwait Judo 1968
47 Armin Büchel Liechtenstein Judo 1945
48 Büjiin Jalbaa Mongolia Speed Skating 1943
49 Nicolae Butacu Romania Swimming 1974
50 Alex Børger Denmark Wrestling 1939
51 Giulio Cacciandra Italy Equestrianism 1884 1970
52 Cai Yanshu China Weightlifting 1964
53 Barry Cambridge Guyana Boxing 1957
54 Marisol Carratú Argentina Handball 1986
55 Enrique Carrillo Cuba Rowing 1953
56 Chang Chung-Huei Chinese Taipei Judo 1936
57 Jean-Baptiste Charcot France Sailing 1876 1936
58 Chen Cuiting China Gymnastics 1971
59 Vladimir Chepelin Belarus Biathlon 1988
60 Ben Chimberoff United States Gymnastics 1874
61 Yefim Chulak Soviet Union Volleyball 1948
62 Peter Ciavaglia United States Ice Hockey 1969
63 Javier Cienfuegos Spain Athletics 1990
64 Jim Clark Great Britain Rowing 1950
65 Cláudia Brazil Basketball 1971
66 Víctor Claudio Puerto Rico Boxing 1961
67 Doug Clement Canada Athletics 1933
68 Patrick Constable Australia Cycling 1995
69 George Cornet Great Britain Water Polo 1877 1952
70 Stan Cox Great Britain Athletics 1918 2012
71 Reginald Crabbe Great Britain Athletics 1883 1964
72 Luiz da Silva Brazil Athletics 1946
73 Søren Dahl Denmark Swimming 1993
74 Darko Damjanovski Macedonia Cross Country Skiing 1981
75 John Dane, III United States Sailing 1950
76 Danilo Brazil Football 1991
77 Iliuță Dăscălescu Romania Wrestling 1972
78 Francisco de Andrade Portugal Sailing 1923
79 Jan de Bruine Netherlands Equestrianism 1903 1983
80 Annemiek de Haan Netherlands Rowing 1981
81 Bessey de Létourdie Seychelles Athletics 1962
82 Ajla Del Ponte Switzerland Athletics 1996
83 Charles Delfosse Belgium Sailing 1913
84 Norman Delva Guatemala Football 1969
85 Andrey Demanov Russia Weightlifting 1985
86 Dirk Demeersman Belgium Equestrianism 1964
87 Léopold Desmet Belgium Gymnastics 1935
88 Hedi Dhaoui Tunisia Athletics 1935
89 Tarak Dhiab Tunisia Football 1954
90 Ahmed Diab Egypt Fencing 1954
91 María del Carmen Díaz Mexico Athletics 1970
92 Pedro Diz Argentina Swimming 1944
93 Vukašin Dobrašinović Yugoslavia Boxing 1964
94 Sylvio dos Santos Brazil Swimming 1935 2016
95 Armand Dousemont Luxembourg Shooting 1952
96 Mykola Dovhan Soviet Union Rowing 1955
97 Anna Dowgiert Poland Swimming 1990
98 Dave Duncan Canada Freestyle Skiing 1982
99 Adrianne Dunnett Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1961
100 Philipp Ehrenreich Austria Athletics 1892
101 Sylwia Ejdys Poland Athletics 1984
102 Anton Endstorfer Austria Art Competitions 1880 1961
103 Kaare Engstad Canada Cross Country Skiing 1906
104 Erik Erichsen Norway Rowing 1950
105 Meinhard Erlacher Italy Snowboarding 1982
106 Wharton Esherick United States Art Competitions 1887 1970
107 Richard Estick Jamaica Athletics 1934
108 Junior Faro Aruba Weightlifting 1978
109 Chaehoi Fatihou Comoros Weightlifting 1971
110 Luís Ferraz Portugal Equestrianism 1897 1987
111 Enrique Figuerola Cuba Athletics 1938
112 Philip Filleul Great Britain Rowing 1885 1974
113 Diethard Finkelmann West Germany Handball 1941
114 Michelle Ford Australia Swimming 1962
115 Sue Fraser Great Britain Hockey 1966
116 Jana Gantnerová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1989
117 Gao Fujin China Ice Hockey 1984
118 Enrique García Mexico Gymnastics 1943
119 Gilberto García Colombia Football 1959
120 Mario José García Spain Water Polo 1983
121 George Gardiner Great Britain Wrestling 1900 1924
122 Marc Gasparoni France Athletics 1959
123 Régis Ghesquière Belgium Athletics 1949 2015
124 Alek Glebov Russia Alpine Skiing 1983
125 Dietmar Göhring East Germany Swimming 1960
126 Karl Golzo Germany Rowing 1906
127 Ernie Goodsir-Cullen India Hockey 1912 1993
128 Nicole Goullieux France Athletics 1931
129 Nastja Govejšek Slovenia Swimming 1997
130 Olga Graf Russia Speed Skating 1983
131 Harry Green Great Britain Athletics 1886 1934
132 Manuel Guevara Venezuela Cycling 1969
133 Alex Hagelsteens Belgium Athletics 1957
134 Marcus Halliday Great Britain Biathlon 1937
135 Han Myeong-Seok South Korea Fencing 1944
136 Jan Hansen Denmark Triathlon 1971
137 Charles Harbidge Great Britain Football 1891 1980
138 Eiam Harssarungsri Thailand Judo 1939
139 Brian Hebditch Great Britain Shooting 1948
140 Rafał Hejmej Poland Rowing 1980
141 Josef Helbling Switzerland Cycling 1935
142 Dora Hernández Mexico Diving 1948
143 Nonilobal Hien Burkina Faso Judo 1964
144 Jean Hill Great Britain Swimming 1964
145 Peter Hirzel Switzerland Cycling 1939
146 Karl Hjorth Sweden Fencing 1875 1949
147 Noel Hobson New Zealand Hockey 1934
148 Ruxandra Lucia Hociotă Romania Diving 1959
149 Hec Hogan Australia Athletics 1931 1960
150 Rudolf Höll Austria Bobsleigh 1911
151 Katharine Holmes United States Fencing 1993
152 Knut Holmqvist Sweden Shooting 1918 2000
153 Manfred Homberg Germany Boxing 1933 2010
154 Georges Honein Lebanon Cycling 1963
155 William Hunter Great Britain Athletics 1892 1974
156 Yukiko Ikeda Japan Archery 1971
157 Phathana Inthavong Laos Swimming 1997
158 Bozhidar Ivanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1943
159 Ji Deok-Han South Korea Rowing 1940
160 Jo Hyo-Bi South Korea Handball 1991
161 Nachhatar Johal India Sailing 1979
162 Enrique Jurado Philippines Wrestling 1911
163 Arne Jørgensen Denmark Gymnastics 1897 1989
164 Rund Kanika Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1963
165 Maiko Kano Japan Volleyball 1988
166 Leri Khabelovi Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Wrestling 1964
167 Pyotr Khamukov Russia Boxing 1991
168 Abdul Haseem Khan Pakistan Hockey 1987
169 Moihuddin Khawja Pakistan Shooting 1929
170 Nikolay Khrenkov Russia Bobsleigh 1984 2014
171 Lyuben Khristov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1935
172 Maksym Khvorost Ukraine Fencing 1982
173 Antoine Kiakouama Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1953
174 Kim Bong-Nae South Korea Athletics 1942
175 Kim Gyeong-Hun South Korea Taekwondo 1975
176 Kim Sun-Hyeong South Korea Athletics 1973
177 Doris Kirkman United States Gymnastics 1930 2010
178 Hilde Klusenwerth Germany Athletics 1910 1999
179 Valery Kopayev Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1954 1979
180 Edit Kovács Hungary Swimming 1951
181 Yuriy Koval Ukraine Wrestling 1980
182 Rudolf Kozłowski Poland Weightlifting 1935
183 Preben Krab Denmark Rowing 1952
184 Tom Krantz Sweden Canoeing 1971
185 Sara Krnjić Serbia Basketball 1991
186 Rajinder Kumar Vij India Shooting 1939
187 Emmanuel Kundé Cameroon Football 1956
188 Vítězslav Lahr Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1929
189 Pierre Larchier France Luge 1947
190 Lila Latrous Algeria Judo 1979
191 Walter Laufer United States Swimming 1906 1984
192 Paulo Leal Portugal Fencing 1901 1977
193 Serhiy Lebid Ukraine Athletics 1975
194 Lee Do-Hui South Korea Canoeing 1971
195 Lee Eun-Gyeong South Korea Archery 1972
196 Lee Gi-Ho South Korea Handball 1970
197 Mikko Leinonen Finland Ice Hockey 1955
198 Éloyse Lesueur France Athletics 1988
199 Reidar Liaklev Norway Speed Skating 1917 2006
200 René Líbal Czechoslovakia Rowing 1937
201 Jana Lichnerová Slovakia Basketball 1976
202 Galina Likhachova Russia Speed Skating 1977
203 Liu Shuhua China Tennis 1962
204 Juan López Mexico Rowing 1949
205 Omar Luis Cuba Baseball 1972
206 Aase Lundsteen Denmark Art Competitions 1903 1984
207 Luvsandashiin Dorj Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1943
208 Ibrahim Maliki Niger Swimming 1981
209 André Martin France Shooting 1908
210 Joseph Marwa Tanzania Boxing 1964
211 Neil McDonnell United States Shooting 1876 1941
212 David McKenzie Australia Fencing 1936 1981
213 Pat McKillop Zimbabwe Hockey 1956
214 María Medina Puerto Rico Archery 1948
215 Peter Mehringer United States Wrestling 1910 1987
216 Mate Mezulić Croatia Bobsleigh 1981
217 Josef Miner Germany Boxing 1914 1944
218 Kazuyasu Minobe Japan Fencing 1987
219 Anna Mohrová Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1944
220 Yury Moiseyev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1940 2005
221 Erika Molnár Hungary Triathlon 1976
222 Matias Montinho Angola Sailing 1990
223 Albert Mulder Netherlands Art Competitions 1889 1972
224 Yuki Nagasato-Ogimi Japan Football 1987
225 Aki Nagatomi Japan Volleyball 1969
226 Nam Hyeon-Wu South Korea Hockey 1987
227 Laurent Neuville France Swimming 1965
228 Peter Niehusen West Germany Rowing 1951
229 Henk Nieuwkamp Netherlands Cycling 1942
230 Yuriy Nikitin Ukraine Trampolining 1978
231 Muhammad Akmal Nor Hasrin Malaysia Archery 1995
232 Abram Nteo South Africa Football 1977
233 O Seung-Hwan South Korea Baseball 1982
234 Kerry O'Flaherty Ireland Athletics 1981
235 Peter Odemwingie Nigeria Football 1981
236 Gil Ofer Israel Judo 1976
237 Zeynep Oka Turkey Shooting 1966
238 Josu Olalla Spain Handball 1971
239 Giuseppe Oldani Italy Boxing 1904
240 Josephine Onyia Spain Athletics 1986
241 Abdelkebir Ouaddar Morocco Equestrianism 1962
242 Ted Pain Australia Rowing 1925 2000
243 Park Hye-Suk South Korea Rowing 1964
244 Nicolle Payne United States Water Polo 1976
245 Julian Paynter Australia Athletics 1970
246 Nataliya Pechonkina-Chistyakova Soviet Union Athletics 1946
247 Tashi Peljor Bhutan Archery 1978
248 Nawang-Dash Pelzang Bhutan Archery 1951
249 Eileen Ward Petersen Denmark Swimming 1937
250 Alberto Pigaiani Italy Weightlifting 1928 2003
251 Boris Polak Israel Shooting 1954
252 Ciprian Popa Romania Canoeing 1980
253 Alain Porthault France Athletics 1929
254 Bohumil Povejšil Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1912
255 Ned Pratt Canada Rowing 1911 1996
256 Barry Prime Great Britain Swimming 1954
257 Frithjof Prydz, Jr. Norway Ski Jumping 1943 1992
258 Henri Rafaralahy Madagascar Athletics 1949
259 Ahmed Ramadan Egypt Hockey 1972
260 Giuseppe Ramani Italy Rowing 1922 1973
261 Enrique Regüeiferos Cuba Boxing 1948 2002
262 João Luiz Ribeiro Brazil Gymnastics 1959
263 Werner Risi Switzerland Swimming 1940
264 Sally Robbins Australia Rowing 1981
265 Shirley Robertson Great Britain Sailing 1968
266 Carmen Rodallega Colombia Football 1983
267 Carmen Rodríguez Guatemala Fencing 1972
268 Cecilio Rodríguez Cuba Wrestling 1968
269 Craig Rogerson Australia Diving 1965
270 Bruna Rossi Italy Diving 1948
271 Leo Rossi Brazil Water Polo 1927
272 Shelley Russell South Africa Hockey 1987
273 Stanislav Rybalchenko Ukraine Weightlifting 1971
274 Albert Sala Spain Hockey 1981
275 Julio César Salamanca El Salvador Weightlifting 1989
276 Fawzi Salloum Syria Wrestling 1943
277 Hermann Salzner Austria Canoeing 1928 2010
278 Karar Samedul Islam Bangladesh Swimming 1981
279 Óscar Sánchez Guatemala Football 1955
280 Luis Sandoval Panama Wrestling 1962
281 Edna Santini Brazil Rugby Sevens 1992
282 Elio Sasso Sant Italy Canoeing 1911
283 Peter Scharf West Germany Ice Hockey 1953
284 Eduard Schöll Austria Wrestling 1904 1989
285 Gerd Schubert West Germany Boxing 1943
286 Dževad Šećerbegović Yugoslavia Football 1955
287 Toshihiko Seko Japan Athletics 1956
288 Mario Semenzato Italy Rowing 1950
289 Hikmet Şen Turkey Athletics 1942
290 Maksim Sergeyev Belarus Short Track Speed Skating 1991
291 Florentia Sfakianou Greece Diving 1987
292 Nirmala Sheoran India Athletics 1995
293 Kiril Shivarov Bulgaria Art Competitions 1887 1938
294 Roland Sierens Belgium Water Polo 1925
295 Sunil Munic Silva Sri Lanka Weightlifting 1955
296 Nicolae Simionenco Romania Canoeing 1952
297 Sardar Singh India Hockey 1986
298 André Six France Swimming 1879 1915
299 Folke Skoog Sweden Athletics 1908 2001
300 Randy Smith Canada Ice Hockey 1965
301 Tomislav Smoljanović Croatia Rowing 1977
302 Beki Snyder United States Shooting 1976
303 Barbara Sosgórnik Poland Athletics 1934
304 José Pioquinto Soto Mexico Basketball 1925
305 Guillermo Spamer Mexico Rowing 1952
306 Conny Staudinger Austria Ice Hockey 1927
307 Patrick Stevens Netherlands Taekwondo 1979
308 Gabriela Stoeva Bulgaria Badminton 1994
309 Charles Strack United States Wrestling 1899 1967
310 lldikó Strehli Hungary Bobsleigh 1965
311 Henri Stuckmann France Boxing 1906
312 Linn Jørum Sulland Norway Handball 1984
313 Syseuy Laos Shooting 1963
314 Erik Sætter-Lassen Denmark Shooting 1892 1966
315 Alaoui Mohamed Taher Djibouti Judo 1971
316 Peter Tallberg Finland Sailing 1937 2015
317 Sharon Tan Singapore Table Tennis 1974
318 Ferenc Tégla Hungary Athletics 1947
319 Abdullah Tetengi Nigeria Athletics 1969
320 Émile Thubron France Motorboating 1861 1927
321 Kathleen Tiffen Great Britain Athletics 1912 1986
322 Kim Tillie France Basketball 1988
323 Svetlana Timoshinina Russia Diving 1973
324 Yevgeny Tishchenko Russia Boxing 1991
325 Metin Topaktaş Turkey Wrestling 1967
326 Karlo Toth Yugoslavia Wrestling 1907 1988
327 Rustam Totrov Russia Wrestling 1984
328 Morris Trachsler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1984
329 Yorick Treille France Ice Hockey 1980
330 Philip Tribley Bermuda Swimming 1929
331 Pema Tshering Bhutan Archery 1951
332 Giannis Tsilis Greece Rowing 1986
333 Aleksandr Tuchkin Soviet Union, Russia Handball 1964
334 Oleksandr Tuhariev Ukraine Sailing 1995
335 Lolésio Tuita France Athletics 1943 1994
336 Seda Tutkhalyan Russia Gymnastics 1999
337 Uwe Unterwalder East Germany Cycling 1950
338 Cynthia Uwak Nigeria Football 1986
339 José Manuel Valades Spain Sailing 1953
340 Egbert van 't Oever Netherlands Speed Skating 1927 2001
341 Albert Van De Vliet Belgium Canoeing 1917
342 Georges Van Den Bossche Belgium Rowing 1892 1966
343 Wayde van Niekerk South Africa Athletics 1992
344 Georges Vanderhulst Belgium Hockey 1944
345 Porfirio Veras Dominican Republic Athletics 1943
346 Subhash Verma India Wrestling 1968
347 Rivo Vesik Estonia Beach Volleyball 1980
348 Jukka Virtanen Finland Ice Hockey 1959
349 Pavel Vizner Czech Republic Tennis 1970
350 Tadeusz Walasek Poland Boxing 1936 2011
351 Hyacinth Walters Jamaica Athletics 1926
352 Lala Wane Senegal Basketball 1989
353 William West United States Equestrianism 1887 1953
354 Erkka Wilén Finland Athletics 1898 1982
355 Yolanda Williams Cuba Gymnastics 1943
356 Alexander Wilson United States Freestyle Skiing 1974
357 Rebecca Wing Great Britain Gymnastics 1992
358 Hendrik Wolter Netherlands Art Competitions 1873 1952
359 Kelsi Worrell United States Swimming 1994
360 Hermann Wraschtil Austria Athletics 1880 1950
361 Lew Wyld Great Britain Cycling 1905 1974
362 Wanda Włodarczyk Poland Fencing 1925 2003
363 Toshio Yamano Japan Diving 1937
364 Óscar Yerba Spain Basketball 1974
365 Olga Yevkova Soviet Union Basketball 1965
366 Ivan Zajec Yugoslavia Art Competitions 1869 1952
367 Aleksandr Zasukhin Soviet Union Boxing 1928
368 Arthur Zborzil Austria Tennis 1885 1937
369 Zhang Hongpeng China Canoeing 1987
370 Zhang Xiaowen China Football 1964
371 Olga Zhanibekova Kazakhstan Wrestling 1986
372 Mikhail Zhelev Bulgaria Athletics 1943
373 Zhu Ting China Football 1985
374 Douglas Zinkala Zambia Athletics 1944
375 Veronika Zuzulová Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1984
376 Paweł Zygmunt Poland Speed Skating 1972