You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 12

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 12

July 11 ▪ July 12 ▪ July 13 ▪ 

355 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Zarinah Abdullah Singapore Badminton 1971
2 Sharath Kamal Achanta India Table Tennis 1982
3 Constantin Adam Romania Rowing 1996
4 Judi Adams United States Archery 1959
5 Peter Aeschlimann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1946
6 Charlie Akers United States Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1939 2016
7 Abdul Azim Al-Aliwat Saudi Arabia Athletics 1967
8 Georg Albertsen Denmark Gymnastics 1889 1961
9 Natasha Alleyne Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1969
10 Alfrēds Alslēbens Russia Athletics 1892 1930
11 Norm Alvis United States Cycling 1963
12 Christophe Andanson France Wrestling 1957
13 Steve Anderhub Switzerland Bobsleigh 1970
14 Espen Andersen Norway Nordic Combined 1961
15 Frédérique Andrianaivo Madagascar Athletics 1948
16 Ao Tegen China Judo 1975
17 Miguel Arraiolos Portugal Triathlon 1988
18 Gabriele Askamp West Germany Swimming 1955
19 Winifred Austen Great Britain Art Competitions 1876 1964
20 Sayed Khwaja Aziz-ud-Din India Football 1930 1998
21 Adrian Bachmann Switzerland Canoeing 1976
22 Mariano Baracetti Argentina Beach Volleyball 1974
23 Bui Baravilala United States Rugby Sevens 1991
24 Viktor Barinov Soviet Union Rowing 1938
25 Yarelis Barrios Cuba Athletics 1983
26 Mirza Bašić Bosnia and Herzegovina Tennis 1991
27 Edy Baumann Switzerland Cycling 1914 1993
28 Miroslav Baumruk Czechoslovakia Basketball 1926
29 Anthony Beks New Zealand Swimming 1967
30 Tibor Benedek Hungary Water Polo 1972
31 Renata Bianchi Italy Gymnastics 1926 1966
32 Tullio Biscuola Italy Athletics 1899 1963
33 Robbert Blaisse Netherlands Rowing 1900 1959
34 René Blanchard France Ice Hockey 1947
35 Svetlana Bogdanova Unified Team Handball 1964
36 Non Boonjumnong Thailand Boxing 1982
37 Carl Borack United States Fencing 1947
38 George Borba Israel Football 1944
39 Dan Boyle Canada Ice Hockey 1976
40 Ben Bright New Zealand Triathlon 1974
41 Laurence Brize France Shooting 1976
42 Valeriu Caceanov Soviet Union Athletics 1954
43 Ernest Cadine France Weightlifting 1893 1978
44 Carola Calello Argentina Alpine Skiing 1977
45 Cosimo Campioto Italy Rowing 1934
46 Manuel Campos Portugal Gymnastics 1981
47 Sergio Caprari Italy Boxing 1932 2015
48 Dumitru Captari Romania Weightlifting 1989
49 Razzo Carroll United States Football 1909 1999
50 Joël Casamayor Cuba Boxing 1971
51 Francisco Castro Puerto Rico Athletics 1923
52 Petre Ceapura Romania Rowing 1942
53 Tom Charlton United States Rowing 1934
54 Rose Chelimo Bahrain Athletics 1989
55 Shalva Chikhladze Soviet Union Wrestling 1912 1997
56 Mark Chittenden Great Britain Judo 1956
57 Suzana Ćirić Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1969
58 Pierre Clavé France Equestrianism 1887 1974
59 Saúl Cofiño Spain Gymnastics 1978
60 Daryl Cohen Australia Weightlifting 1935 2016
61 Brian Collyer Canada Water Polo 1961
62 Alex Cooper Bermuda Sailing 1942
63 Laurent Couhet Brazil Rugby Sevens 1994
64 Humbert Craig Ireland Art Competitions 1877 1944
65 Reggie Crist United States Alpine Skiing 1968
66 Nádia Cruz Angola Swimming 1975
67 Dominique Damiani France Cycling 1953
68 Robert Davidson Australia Fencing 1958
69 Otis Davis United States Athletics 1932
70 Leo De Crignis Italy Ski Jumping 1952
71 Jovana de la Cruz Peru Athletics 1992
72 Kazuya Deguchi Japan Wrestling 1966
73 Andrés Díaz Spain Athletics 1969
74 Gottfried Dittrich Austria Rowing 1938
75 Rodger Doner Canada Wrestling 1938
76 Thomas Dürr Liechtenstein Bobsleigh 1978
77 Édson Brazil Football 1930 1991
78 Uwe Eisenreich West Germany Bobsleigh 1958
79 Ahmed El-Sayed Egypt Judo 1971
80 Gisela Ellenberger West Germany Athletics 1950
81 Irina Embrich Estonia Fencing 1980
82 Hermann Erhart Austria Ice Hockey 1943
83 Peter Eriksson Sweden Ice Hockey 1965
84 Beatrice Fenton United States Art Competitions 1887 1983
85 Juan Fernández El Salvador Football 1941
86 Zbyněk Fiala Czechoslovakia Cycling 1964
87 Christl Filippovits Austria Swimming 1944
88 Ernie Fischer United States Wrestling 1930
89 Aurel Foiciuc Romania Alpine Skiing 1967
90 Emilio Fontanella Italy Rowing 1881
91 Nathalie Fortain France Athletics 1969
92 Leopoldo Fossati Argentina Shooting 1948
93 Robert Foster Jamaica Athletics 1970
94 Diederik Foubert Belgium Cycling 1961
95 Jean Frain de la Gaulayrie France Sailing 1918 1980
96 Giorgio Frinolli Puzzilli Italy Athletics 1970
97 Helen Frith Australia Athletics 1939
98 Katrine Fruelund Denmark Handball 1978
99 Etsuji Fujita Japan Water Polo 1961
100 Liliana Gafencu Romania Rowing 1975
101 Claudio Galli Italy Volleyball 1965
102 Jeff Galloway United States Athletics 1945
103 Jessica García Puerto Rico Judo 1980
104 Stavros Giannopoulos Greece Water Polo 1961
105 Francisco Gibert Spain Water Polo 1900 1979
106 Guillaume Gille France Handball 1976
107 Mary Glen-Haig Great Britain Fencing 1918 2014
108 Scott Goldblatt United States Swimming 1979
109 Jen Goldsack United States Rowing 1982
110 João Gomes Portugal Fencing 1975
111 Guy Goosen Zimbabwe Swimming 1959
112 Pyotr Gornushko Soviet Union Equestrianism 1953
113 Marek Gorzelniak Poland Weightlifting 1968
114 Enrique Granados Spain Water Polo 1898 1953
115 Libania Grenot Italy Athletics 1983
116 Gert Grigoleit United States Canoeing 1927
117 Dusan Grozaj West Germany Swimming 1955 1984
118 Gu Yu China Boxing 1983
119 Pavel Gurkin Russia Shooting 1966
120 Yuriy Haiduk Ukraine Luge 1985
121 Ham Deog-Won South Korea Wrestling 1961
122 Eugen Haugland Norway Athletics 1912 1990
123 Neil Hawgood Australia Hockey 1962
124 David Henríquez Chile Football 1977
125 Yrjö Hietanen Finland Canoeing 1927 2011
126 Hilal Hemed Hilal Tanzania Swimming 1994
127 Tetiana Hlushchenko Soviet Union Handball 1956
128 Brent Hollamby New Zealand Wrestling 1964
129 Noor Holsboer Netherlands Hockey 1967
130 Michael Horgan Ireland Cycling 1934
131 István Horváth Hungary Athletics 1910 1976
132 Stefan Hristov Bulgaria Cycling 1985
133 Věra Hrubá Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1920 2003
134 Halyna Hrzhybovska Soviet Union Figure Skating 1951
135 Alois Hudec Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1908 1997
136 Fabiane Hukuda Brazil Judo 1981
137 Patricia Huntingford Australia Swimming 1940
138 Paul Hurley United States Ice Hockey 1945
139 Yasuo Ikoma Japan Handball 1955
140 Muhammad Iqbal Pakistan Athletics 1927
141 Dave Irwin Canada Alpine Skiing 1954
142 Kyoko Ishida Japan Volleyball 1960
143 Anna Janoušková Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1965
144 László Jánovszki Hungary Handball 1953
145 Jeong Gwang-Su South Korea Rowing 1968
146 Jo Hyeong-Won South Korea Equestrianism 1936
147 Irwi Johansson Sweden Swimming 1954
148 Scott Johnson United States Gymnastics 1961
149 Stein Jorgensen United States Canoeing 1962
150 Otto Jung Argentina Alpine Skiing 1930 1998
151 Oto Jurģis Latvia Athletics 1904 1973
152 Werner Kaessmann West Germany Hockey 1947
153 Hideaki Kamei Japan Fencing 1949
154 Beata Kamuda Poland Rowing 1960
155 Vadim Kaptur Belarus Diving 1987
156 Dmitry Kazarlyga Kazakhstan Figure Skating 1971
157 Khristos Khiotis Greece Athletics 1932
158 Ioannis Khrysokhoou Greece Rowing 1934
159 Mariya Kichukova Bulgaria Canoeing 1972
160 Tara Kirk United States Swimming 1982
161 August Kiuru Finland Cross Country Skiing 1922 2009
162 Marina Klyuchnikova Soviet Union Swimming 1959
163 Hilary Knight United States Ice Hockey 1989
164 Shah Kohli India Judo 1976
165 Janne Kolling Denmark Handball 1968
166 Pavel Kostromin Belarus Boxing 1991
167 Aikaterini Kotroni Greece Shooting 1963
168 Katina Kramos Greece Softball 1972
169 Cassidy Krug United States Diving 1985
170 Alex Kupprion Germany Snowboarding 1978
171 Vyacheslav Kutuzin Unified Team Canoeing 1973
172 Bill LaRochelle Canada Athletics 1926 2011
173 Ingrid Larsen Denmark Diving 1912 1997
174 Simone Laudehr Germany Football 1986
175 Russ Lavale Australia Table Tennis 1974
176 Rudolph Lewis South Africa Cycling 1887 1933
177 Li Lan China Handball 1961
178 Liang Xiling China Rowing 1971
179 Celedonio Lima Argentina Boxing 1940
180 Elena Little-Allen Great Britain Shooting 1972
181 María López de Eguilaz Spain Hockey 1984
182 Ma Xiaojun China Ice Hockey 1978
183 John MacGilchrist United States Art Competitions 1893 1977
184 George Maina Kinianjui Kenya Boxing 1974
185 Nače Majčen Slovenia Swimming 1968
186 Muhammad Naqi Mallick Pakistan Cycling 1928
187 Kifrik Mardikian Syria Football 1960
188 Thor Martinsen Norway Ice Hockey 1945
189 Eli Matheson Australia Hockey 1983
190 Anna Matiyenko Russia Volleyball 1981
191 Faidon Matthaiou Greece Rowing, Basketball 1924 2011
192 Larry McCormick United States Ice Hockey 1890 1961
193 Ralph Mecredy Great Britain Cycling 1888 1968
194 Kévin Menaldo France Athletics 1992
195 Wieger Mensonides Netherlands Swimming 1938
196 Ewald Menzl Czechoslovakia Bobsleigh 1908
197 Obinna Metu Nigeria Athletics 1988
198 Michal Michalík Czech Republic Modern Pentathlon 1980
199 Andrey Mikhnevich Belarus Athletics 1976
200 Diego Milán Dominican Republic Cycling 1985
201 Larrissa Miller Australia Gymnastics 1992
202 Emilie Moberg Norway Cycling 1991
203 Valter Monteiro Angola Basketball 1973
204 Rafael Montero Chile Cycling 1913
205 Moon Chang-Jin South Korea Football 1993
206 Juan Luis Mora Spain Football 1973
207 Juan Morales Cuba Athletics 1948
208 Amrou Moustafa Egypt Boxing 1972
209 Hasbi Muhamad Indonesia Weightlifting 1992
210 Eridadi Mukwanga Uganda Boxing 1943 1998
211 Bettina Müller Austria Athletics 1973
212 David Muntaner Spain Cycling 1983
213 Ismail Mustafov Bulgaria Boxing 1960
214 Zoran Mustur Yugoslavia Water Polo 1953
215 Na Yubo China Hockey 1981
216 Leigh-Ann Naidoo South Africa Beach Volleyball 1976
217 Orlando Nannini Argentina Fencing 1930
218 Stephen Netburn United States Fencing 1943
219 Andrew Nicholson New Zealand Short Track Speed Skating, Speed Skating 1970
220 Takeichi, Baron Nishi Japan Equestrianism 1902 1945
221 Yoshino Nishide Japan Diving 1955
222 Jo Novita Indonesia Badminton 1980
223 Sakiko Nozawa Japan Gymnastics 1961
224 Slavko Obadov Yugoslavia Judo 1948
225 Emil Ochyra Poland Fencing 1936 1980
226 Edmundo Ohaco Chile Athletics 1926 1995
227 Célestin Oliver France Football 1930 2011
228 Joseph Organ United States Athletics 1891 1966
229 Timon Oyebami Nigeria Athletics 1943
230 Rommel Pacheco Mexico Diving 1986
231 Javier Padilla Mexico Shooting 1930
232 Minna Painilainen-Soon Finland Athletics 1964
233 Tasos Papanastasiou Greece Water Polo 1964
234 Park In-Bee South Korea Golf 1988
235 Evania Pelite Australia Rugby Sevens 1995
236 Monique Pelletier United States Alpine Skiing 1969
237 Ken Pereira Canada Hockey 1973
238 Valerio Perentin Italy Rowing 1909 1998
239 Belén Pérez Argentina Fencing 1985
240 Georgios Perrakis Greece Sailing 1946
241 Leif Persson Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1968
242 Niels Petersen Denmark Gymnastics 1885 1961
243 Michel Pietracupa Canada Weightlifting 1959
244 Martin Pike Great Britain Athletics 1920 1997
245 Liam Pitchford Great Britain Table Tennis 1993
246 Catherine Plewinski France Swimming 1968
247 Władysław Podgórski Poland Cross Country Skiing 1956 1976
248 Alexandru Popa Romania Canoeing 1968
249 Celestina Popa Romania Gymnastics 1970
250 Edward Potts Great Britain Gymnastics 1881 1944
251 Fabián Puerta Colombia Cycling 1991
252 Abdul Rashid Qambrani Pakistan Boxing 1975
253 Jean-Claude Rabbath Lebanon Athletics 1977
254 Fiona Ramage New Zealand Cycling 1978
255 Boris Razinsky Soviet Union Football 1933 2012
256 Julia Reinprecht United States Hockey 1991
257 Jean Renard Belgium Boxing 1932
258 Conrad Karl Röderer Switzerland Shooting 1868 1928
259 Janis Rodmanis Chile Rowing 1950
260 Neomia Rogers United States Athletics 1940
261 Esmond Roney Great Britain Sailing 1907 1979
262 Claudina Rossel Andorra Alpine Skiing 1969
263 Priscilla Ruddle Australia Volleyball 1976
264 Nur Dhabitah Sabri Malaysia Diving 1999
265 Julia Sakara Zimbabwe Athletics 1969
266 Aleksandr Sannikov Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1971
267 Juliana Santos Brazil Athletics 1983
268 Marie-Claude Savard-Gagnon Canada Figure Skating 1972
269 Sara Savoia Italy Synchronized Swimming 1985
270 Herbert Scholl Germany Sailing 1925 2001
271 Mayumi Seguchi-Ohkutsu Japan Curling 1968
272 Sebastian Seidl Germany Judo 1990
273 Ronaldo Senfft Brazil Sailing 1954
274 Angelique Seriese Netherlands Judo 1968
275 Lidiya Sharamovich Bulgaria Athletics 1937
276 Lajos Simó Hungary Handball 1943
277 Dharan Singh Dahiya India Wrestling 1967
278 Ioan Snep Romania Rowing 1966
279 Giorgio Sobrero Italy Athletics 1930
280 Nikolay Solovyov Soviet Union Wrestling 1931 2007
281 John Somers Great Britain Shooting 1874 1942
282 Son Gap-Do South Korea Wrestling 1960
283 Jaroslav Soukup Czech Republic Biathlon 1982
284 Henry Souza Hong Kong Shooting 1921 1975
285 John Souza United States Football 1920 2012
286 Abdou Mamadou Sow Senegal Athletics 1947
287 Bill Stapleton United States Swimming 1965
288 Hermann Stiegholzer Austria Art Competitions 1894 1982
289 Brooke Stratton Australia Athletics 1993
290 Frank Stubbs, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1909 1993
291 Bruny Surin Canada Athletics 1967
292 Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway Biathlon 1985
293 Laszlo Szapáry Austria Shooting 1910 1998
294 Ripszima Székely Hungary Swimming 1936
295 Jesús Taboada Argentina Fencing 1940
296 Lee Talbott United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War, Wrestling 1887 1954
297 Saburo Tanamachi Japan Sailing 1931
298 Albertine Thackwell Great Britain Archery 1863 1944
299 Mohamed Thakil Egypt Volleyball 1986
300 Glen Thomson New Zealand Cycling 1973
301 Plamen Timchev Bulgaria Cycling 1951
302 Vladimir Timoshinin Soviet Union, Russia Diving 1970
303 Jon Tiomkin United States Fencing 1979
304 Péter Tóth Hungary Fencing 1882 1967
305 Jaleleddine Touati Tunisia Handball 1982
306 Yassine Trabelsi Tunisia Taekwondo 1990
307 Sarah Troel France Canoeing 1986
308 Danai Tsatsou Greece Equestrianism 1980
309 MJ Tumbridge Bermuda Equestrianism 1964
310 Larisa Udodova Unified Team, Uzbekistan Freestyle Skiing 1973
311 Eduard Uvíra Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1961
312 Juha Väätäinen Finland Athletics 1941
313 Jesse Valdez United States Boxing 1947
314 František Valošek Czechoslovakia Football 1937
315 Marleen van der Velden Netherlands Rowing 1970
316 Meike van Driel Netherlands Rowing 1972
317 Emily Van Egmond Australia Football 1993
318 Jan van Gooswilligen Netherlands Hockey 1935 2008
319 Fernand Vandernotte France Rowing 1902 1990
320 Birsel Vardarlı Demirmen Turkey Basketball 1984
321 Luis Varela Venezuela Wrestling 1972
322 Fleetwood Varley Great Britain Shooting 1862 1936
323 Yaniel Velázquez Cuba Modern Pentathlon 1987
324 Marco Venturini Italy Shooting 1960
325 Antonio Vila-Coro Spain Water Polo 1895 1977
326 Helga Volz-Mees Germany, West Germany Fencing 1937 2014
327 Koji Wakasa Japan Ice Hockey 1953
328 Abdul Baser Wasiqi Afghanistan Athletics 1975
329 Isaac Westergren Sweden Athletics 1875 1950
330 Eny Widiowati Indonesia Badminton 1980
331 Jordyn Wieber United States Gymnastics 1995
332 Tinne Wilhelmsson-Silfvén Sweden Equestrianism 1967
333 Andrae Williams Bahamas Athletics 1983
334 Clyde Wilson Bermuda Cycling 1959
335 Red Wiseman Canada Basketball 1913 1993
336 William Withers United States Golf 1864 1933
337 Portia Woodman New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1991
338 Bevan Worcester Australia Sailing 1925 1969
339 Thierry Wouters Belgium Swimming 1979
340 Xiao Junfeng China Gymnastics 1979
341 Xu Mengtao China Freestyle Skiing 1990
342 Mikhail Yakovlev Russia Football 1893 1942
343 Alla Yakovleva Soviet Union Cycling 1963
344 Yurina Yamada Japan Ski Jumping 1996
345 Kristi Yamaguchi United States Figure Skating 1971
346 Takahiro Yamamoto Japan Volleyball 1978
347 Yu Jin-Seon South Korea Tennis 1962
348 Yung Yim King Hong Kong Fencing 1959
349 Mike Zadick United States Wrestling 1976
350 Stella Zakharova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1963
351 Kristaps Zaļupe Latvia Canoeing 1976
352 Clayton Zane Australia Football 1977
353 Peter Zobl-Wessely Austria Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1949
354 Ryszard Żugaj Poland Swimming 1957
355 Emily Zurrer Canada Football 1987