You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 11

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 11

July 10 ▪ July 11 ▪ July 12 ▪ 

328 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jyri Aalto Finland Badminton 1969
2 Marcelo Alberto Acosta El Salvador Swimming 1996
3 Kerstin Ahlqvist Sweden Alpine Skiing 1927 2000
4 Ryoji Aikawa Japan Baseball 1976
5 Ahmed Al-Ahmed Kuwait Fencing 1962
6 Abdullah Al-Ghrbi North Yemen Wrestling 1965
7 Basilio Álvez Uruguay Boxing 1915
8 John Ampomah Ghana Athletics 1990
9 Peter Andersson Sweden Basketball 1958
10 Nnamdi Lucky Anusim Nigeria Athletics 1972
11 Marta Artigas Spain Gymnastics 1968
12 Sergey Babinov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1955
13 Göran Backlund Sweden Canoeing 1957
14 Bob Backus United States Athletics 1926 1999
15 Bae Min-Hee South Korea Handball 1988
16 Mamadou Bah Guinea Judo 1962
17 Antonín Barák Czechoslovakia Rowing 1956
18 Mona Barthel Germany Tennis 1990
19 Wally Beavers Great Britain Athletics 1903 1965
20 Robert Bednar Austria Bobsleigh 1911
21 Tanith Belbin United States Figure Skating 1984
22 Miloslav Bělonožník Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1918 2010
23 Peter Bennett Australia Water Polo 1926 2012
24 Adrian Berce Australia Hockey 1958
25 Ulf Berendt Sweden Figure Skating 1930 1998
26 Johanna Beyer United States Art Competitions 1888 1944
27 Vaughn Blanchard United States Athletics 1889 1969
28 Mathias Boe Denmark Badminton 1980
29 Hervé Bourquel France Rowing 1957
30 Nico Bouvy Netherlands Football 1892 1957
31 Uwe Brauer West Germany Basketball 1962
32 Al Broadhurst United States Speed Skating 1927
33 Paul Brotherton Great Britain Sailing 1966
34 Earlene Brown United States Athletics 1935 1983
35 Kerrith Brown Great Britain Judo 1962
36 Ramilya Burangulova Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1961
37 Dan Campbell United States Biathlon 1978
38 Guillermo Cañete Cuba Water Polo 1949
39 Wilhelm Canword Netherlands Antilles Football 1932
40 Per Carleson Sweden Fencing 1917 2004
41 Ronald Carter Great Britain Shooting 1938
42 Luiz Cézar Brazil Boxing 1938
43 Alvent Chandra Indonesia Badminton 1980
44 Jessica Chase Canada Synchronized Swimming 1978
45 Miguel Chillida Spain Water Polo 1963
46 Freedom Chiya South Africa Beach Volleyball 1979
47 Nick Christen Switzerland Handball 1970
48 Dmytro Chumak Ukraine Weightlifting 1990
49 Jeffrey Cobb Guam Wrestling 1982
50 Louise Cole Ireland Sailing 1974
51 Ion Cosma Romania Cycling 1937
52 Bryn Coudraye Australia Rowing 1986
53 Lionel Cox Belgium Shooting 1981
54 György Czakó Hungary Figure Skating 1933
55 Konrad Czerniak Poland Swimming 1989
56 George Dahm United States Rowing 1916 1980
57 Chloe Dalton Australia Rugby Sevens 1993
58 Periklis Damaskos Greece Water Polo 1952
59 Jarintorn Dangpiam Thailand Shooting 1974
60 Eddie Dawkins New Zealand Cycling 1989
61 Marcel de Kerviler France Sailing 1910 1989
62 Béla de Mező Hungary Athletics 1883 1954
63 João de Sousa Portugal Rowing 1924 2014
64 André de Souza France Boxing 1936
65 Dorin Degan Romania Bobsleigh 1959
66 Femke Dekker Netherlands Rowing 1979
67 Samba Dièye Senegal Athletics 1949
68 Kateryna Dikidzhy Ukraine Swimming 1991
69 Jan Dolczewski Poland Basketball 1948
70 Ruth Domgörgen West Germany Canoeing 1962
71 Paul Donovan Ireland Athletics 1963
72 Tommaso Dotti Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1993
73 Colin Douglas-Smith Australia Rowing 1918 2009
74 Dovdongiin Dashjamts Mongolia Judo 1954
75 Bruno Dreossi Italy Canoeing 1964
76 Luc DuBois Switzerland Sailing 1962
77 Fabienne Dufour Belgium Swimming 1981
78 Peter Dulley Great Britain Rowing 1903 1941
79 Jim Dunbar United States Rowing 1930
80 Katsuhito Ebisawa Japan Cross Country Skiing 1972
81 Jens Eckardt Denmark Sailing 1968
82 Michelle Edwards South Africa Badminton 1974
83 Mohamed El-Neny Egypt Football 1992
84 Allan Erdman Soviet Union Shooting 1933
85 Manuel Esmoris Uruguay Boxing 1907
86 Monique Éwanjé-Épée-Tourret France Athletics 1967
87 Sven Fahlman Sweden Fencing 1914 2003
88 Pat Farrelly Canada Athletics 1935
89 Claudia Fassaert Belgium Equestrianism 1970
90 Arturo Ferrer Mexico Canoeing 1959
91 Frederik Fetterlein Denmark Tennis 1970
92 Diana Filipova Bulgaria Badminton 1971
93 Steve Foley Australia Diving 1957
94 Libor Foltman Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1948
95 Carol Fox United States Figure Skating 1956
96 Frank Fredrickson Canada Ice Hockey 1895 1979
97 Georges Freiburghaus Switzerland Weightlifting 1927
98 Karl-Richard Frey Germany Judo 1991
99 Joshoua Gal Israel Football 1951
100 François Gangloff France Gymnastics 1898 1979
101 Svetlana Ganina Russia Table Tennis 1978
102 Heide-Elke Gaugel West Germany Athletics 1959
103 Roger Gautier France Rowing 1922 2011
104 Judy Geer United States Rowing 1953
105 Kelly Geraghty Australia Synchronized Swimming 1977
106 Erwin Gillmeister Germany Athletics 1907 1993
107 Jay Glaser United States Sailing 1953
108 Frans Göbel Netherlands Rowing 1959
109 Ana María Godes Spain Table Tennis 1968
110 Mayra González Cuba Rowing 1968
111 Marco Grimalt Chile Beach Volleyball 1989
112 Igor Grivennikov Soviet Union Swimming 1952
113 György Gruber Hungary Shooting 1954
114 Albert Guardado United States Boxing 1973
115 Marcello Guarducci Italy Swimming 1956
116 Mattias Gustafsson Sweden Handball 1978
117 Giancarlo Gutierrez Italy Equestrianism 1932
118 Mohamed Hammad Sudan Boxing 1963
119 Seppo Hänninen Finland Speed Skating 1943
120 Hiroyo Harada Japan Swimming 1970
121 Ingrid Haringa Netherlands Cycling, Speed Skating 1964
122 Brett Hauer United States Ice Hockey 1971
123 Jacqueline Hautenauve Belgium Athletics 1962
124 Adolf Heeb Liechtenstein Cycling 1940
125 Truida Heil-Bonnet Netherlands Gymnastics 1920 2014
126 Francisco Hernández Costa Rica Football 1949
127 Osvaldo Hernández Cuba Volleyball 1970
128 Irene Hirst Great Britain Gymnastics 1930
129 Sophie Hitchon Great Britain Athletics 1991
130 Hou Fenglian China Baseball 1980
131 Cossi Houegban Benin Cycling 1964
132 Marguerite Houston Australia Rowing 1981
133 Zhirayr Hovhannisyan Armenia Wrestling 1981
134 Anna Hradská Czechoslovakia Handball 1959
135 Olena Hrechykhina Ukraine Synchronized Swimming 1991
136 Berni Huber Germany Alpine Skiing 1967
137 Willem Hubert van Blijenburgh Netherlands Fencing 1881 1936
138 Petter Hugsted Norway Ski Jumping 1921 2000
139 Pius Ikedia Nigeria Football 1980
140 Helmut Ilk Austria Swimming 1936
141 Martin Ivanov Bulgaria Judo 1988
142 Tihomir Ivanov Bulgaria Athletics 1994
143 Mauro Jagodnich Italy Rowing 1967
144 Avgust Jakopič Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1913
145 Dirk Janssen Netherlands Gymnastics 1881 1986
146 René Jeandel France Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1924
147 Simon Jefferies Great Britain Rowing 1955
148 Graeme Jennings Australia Fencing 1946 1993
149 Jeon Gi-Yeong South Korea Judo 1973
150 Bruno Jerebicnik Austria Modern Pentathlon 1947
151 Kristina Joder United States Cross Country Skiing 1978
152 Dan Johansson Sweden Speed Skating 1950
153 Robert Joyce Canada Ice Hockey 1966
154 Bruno Julie Mauritius Boxing 1978
155 Kai Jølver Denmark Modern Pentathlon 1889 1940
156 Carole Kaboud Mebam Cameroon Athletics 1978
157 Johan Kankkonen Finland Cycling 1886 1955
158 Miloslav Kejval Czechoslovakia Cycling 1973
159 Kostas Kenteris Greece Athletics 1973
160 Sean Kern United States Water Polo 1978
161 Kim Chul South Korea Hockey 1980
162 Kim Su-Ji South Korea Volleyball 1987
163 Jackie Klein United States Gymnastics 1937
164 Oleksandr Kliuchko Ukraine Boxing 1984
165 Martin Kližan Slovakia Tennis 1989
166 Edy Knupfer Switzerland Art Competitions 1912 1979
167 Aleksy Konieczny Poland Bobsleigh 1925
168 Dora Köring Germany Tennis 1880 1945
169 Aleksey Kozlov Belarus Football 1989
170 Irina Krakoviak Lithuania Athletics 1977
171 Frits Kuipers Netherlands Football 1899 1943
172 Alexander Künzler West Germany Boxing 1962
173 Koji Kuriyama Japan Luge 1960
174 Roland Lacombe France Cycling 1938 2011
175 Bernard Laidebeur France Athletics 1942 1991
176 Mehdi Lavasani Iran Football 1947
177 Milan Lazarević Yugoslavia Handball 1948
178 Erika Leal Ramírez Mexico, Australia Synchronized Swimming 1977
179 Lee Yeon-Ik South Korea Wrestling 1960
180 Franz Lemnitz Germany Cycling 1890 1963
181 Liu Sa China Football 1987
182 Thomas Loebb West Germany Water Polo 1957
183 Isel López Cuba Athletics 1970
184 Jay Luck United States Athletics 1940
185 Ray Lumpp United States Basketball 1923 2015
186 Ilonda Lūse Latvia Speed Skating 1972
187 Jacques Lüthy Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1959
188 Luvsansharavyn Tsend Mongolia Speed Skating 1940
189 Licia Macchini Italy Gymnastics 1936
190 Al MacInnis Canada Ice Hockey 1963
191 George MacKay Canada Rowing 1900 1972
192 Adrian Madaschi Australia Football 1982
193 Manuela Mager East Germany Figure Skating 1962
194 Mohamed Mahfoud Syria Shooting 1957
195 Wolfgang Maibohm East Germany Volleyball 1951
196 Hans Maier Netherlands Water Polo 1916
197 István Majoros Hungary Wrestling 1974
198 Zbigniew Makomaski Poland Athletics 1931
199 Auguste Marion France Shooting 1876 1955
200 Yuliya Markovich Kazakhstan Handball 1989
201 Marek Maślany Poland Weightlifting 1966
202 Ilie Matei Romania Wrestling 1960
203 Miho Matsuoka Japan Basketball 1953
204 Judith Mbougnade Central African Republic Boxing 1998
205 Guy McGregor New Zealand Hockey 1930
206 José Medina Philippines Shooting 1942
207 José Antonio Merín Spain Rowing 1970
208 Mary Meyer-van der Sluis Netherlands Fencing 1917 1994
209 William Meynard France Swimming 1987
210 Suvi Mikkonen Finland Taekwondo 1988
211 Alberto Molfino Italy Wrestling 1906 1977
212 Lurdes Monteiro Angola Handball 1984
213 Georges Morel France Rowing 1938 2004
214 Mamoru Morimoto Japan Athletics 1939
215 Oleksandr Motuzenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1967
216 Kostas Mourikis Greece Water Polo 1988
217 Max Müller Germany Hockey 1987
218 Julián Muñoz Costa Rica Alpine Skiing 1946
219 McClinton Neal United States Athletics 1968
220 Ng Yan Yee Malaysia Diving 1993
221 Thor Nielsen Denmark Canoeing 1959
222 Jovica Nikolić Yugoslavia Football 1959
223 Yoshie Nishioka Japan Swimming 1974
224 Xavier Noël France Boxing 1976
225 Ken Norris Great Britain Athletics 1931
226 Herman Nyberg Sweden Shooting 1863 1947
227 Torsten Nyström Sweden Shooting 1878 1953
228 O Seung-Sun South Korea Fencing 1963
229 Jan op den Velde Netherlands Rowing 1931
230 Ele Opeloge Samoa Weightlifting 1985
231 Bogusław Owczarek Poland Equestrianism 1965
232 Masaki Oya Japan Athletics 1966
233 Edgardo Pagarigan Philippines Cycling 1958
234 Park Gyeong-Wan South Korea Baseball 1972
235 Nicole Parks Australia Freestyle Skiing 1992
236 Barry Patten Australia Alpine Skiing 1927 2003
237 Joe Pavelski United States Ice Hockey 1984
238 Bent Ove Pedersen Norway Tennis 1967
239 Tadeusz Piotrowski Poland Sailing 1940
240 Russ Prior Canada Weightlifting 1949 2017
241 Zuzana Prokešová Czechoslovakia Rowing 1950
242 Jabu Pule South Africa Football 1980
243 Savita Punia India Hockey 1990
244 Ralph Purchase United States Rowing 1916 2000
245 Violeta Quesada Cuba Athletics 1947
246 Carole Quinton Great Britain Athletics 1936
247 Vladimir Repyev Soviet Union Handball 1956 2009
248 Ali Reza Rezaei Iran Wrestling 1976
249 Pedro Robert Spain Water Polo 1956
250 Angel Román Puerto Rico Taekwondo 1984
251 Massimiliano Rosolino Italy Swimming 1978
252 John Rødseth Norway Shooting 1947
253 Toni Salame Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1963
254 Hugo Sánchez Mexico Football 1958
255 Luis Sardella Argentina Boxing 1911
256 Kenki Sato Japan Equestrianism 1984
257 Zhomart Satubaldin Kazakhstan Canoeing 1975
258 Anja Schäfer West Germany Rowing 1966
259 Edita Schaufler Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
260 Jan Scherrer Switzerland Snowboarding 1994
261 Christina Scherwin Denmark Athletics 1976
262 Matilda Scheurich United States Swimming 1910 1983
263 Waltraud Schiefer Italy Luge 1979
264 Jürgen Schmidt Germany Speed Skating 1941
265 Georges Schneider Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1925 1963
266 Fredrik Schön Sweden Wrestling 1987
267 Sven Schultze Germany Basketball 1978
268 Oliver Setzinger Austria Ice Hockey 1983
269 Lynsey Sharp Great Britain Athletics 1990
270 Yury Shcherbatsevich Belarus Shooting 1984
271 Tom Shields United States Swimming 1991
272 Risa Shinnabe Japan Volleyball 1990
273 Oleg Shteynikov Kazakhstan Swimming 1985
274 Hendrik Simangunsong Indonesia Boxing 1969
275 Elfie Simchen Germany Freestyle Skiing 1967
276 Rosana Simón Spain Taekwondo 1989
277 Shivnath Singh India Athletics 1946 2003
278 Martti Sipilä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1915 2003
279 Jan Škarnitzl Czech Republic Cycling 1986
280 Jarmila Škodová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1943
281 Gorazd Škof Slovenia Handball 1977
282 Rafał Śliż Poland Ski Jumping 1983
283 Julio Sobrera Uruguay Cycling 1927
284 Leon Spinks United States Boxing 1953
285 Konstantinos Stefanopoulos Greece Athletics 1984
286 Peter Steinmann Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1962
287 Kurt Stenberg Finland Gymnastics 1888 1936
288 Fritz Steuri Switzerland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1908 1953
289 Joeri Stoffels Netherlands Water Polo 1973
290 Gevvie Stone United States Rowing 1985
291 Damyan Stoykov Bulgaria Judo 1966
292 Jérôme Sylvestre Canada Snowboarding 1979
293 Héctor Tapia Mexico Football 1957
294 Jack Taylor Canada Rowing 1924
295 Gonzalo Tellechea Argentina Triathlon 1985
296 Stavru Teodorov Romania Canoeing 1931
297 Alessandro Terrin Italy Swimming 1985
298 Josephus Thomas Sierra Leone Athletics 1971
299 Sippie Tigchelaar Netherlands Speed Skating 1952
300 Aleksandr Tillo Russia Shooting 1870 1938
301 Henrik Kromann Toft Denmark Archery 1968
302 Aymen Toumi Tunisia Handball 1990
303 Xavier Trenchs Spain Hockey 1981
304 Ilie Tudor Romania Fencing 1924
305 Mario Turner Italy Equestrianism 1951
306 Harun Ülman Turkey Sailing 1900 1977
307 Thomas Ulrich Germany Boxing 1975
308 Petr Vakoč Czech Republic Cycling 1992
309 Luciano Vendemini Italy Basketball 1952 1977
310 Ernest Verbin Soviet Union Rowing 1934
311 Nicolae Veștea Romania Biathlon 1950
312 Charles Vigurs Great Britain Gymnastics 1888 1917
313 Léon Vleurinck Belgium Rowing 1899 1982
314 Pokey Watson United States Swimming 1950
315 Annegret Weller-Schneider Chile Athletics 1930
316 Lynn Williams Canada Athletics 1960
317 Harry Williamson United States Athletics 1913 2000
318 Ernst Wister Austria Gymnastics 1922
319 Paul Wormser France Fencing 1905 1944
320 Caroline Wozniacki Denmark Tennis 1990
321 Christy Wurth-Thomas United States Athletics 1980
322 Xie Wenjun China Athletics 1990
323 Ibrahim Yazdan Panah Iran Athletics 1938
324 Hazuki Yuda Japan Hockey 1989
325 Yun Jeong-Suk South Korea Fencing 1966
326 Roman Zakharov Soviet Union Rowing 1929
327 Nataliya Zhedik Russia Basketball 1988
328 Petar Zografov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1964