You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on July 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on July 1

June 30 ▪ July 1 ▪ July 2 ▪ 

410 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Bassim Abbas Iraq Football 1982
2 El-Hachemi Abdenouz Algeria Athletics 1956
3 Arslanbek Açylow Turkmenistan Boxing 1993
4 Christian Aebli Switzerland Bobsleigh 1978
5 Alessandra Aguilar Spain Athletics 1978
6 Alaa Ahmed Iraq Football 1952
7 Hassan Kamel Ahmed Iraq Football 1964
8 Halil Akkaş Turkey Athletics 1983
9 Balkrishan Akotkar India Athletics 1937
10 Qaied Al-Adwani Kuwait Handball 1971
11 Zouheir Al-Balah Syria Wrestling 1967
12 Mohamed Jaman Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Athletics 1946
13 Ismail Al-Hammadi United Arab Emirates Football 1988
14 Mansour Al-Juaid Saudi Arabia Athletics 1948
15 Sami Al-Lanqawi Kuwait Football 1972
16 Abdullah Al-Mabrouk Saudi Arabia Athletics 1953
17 Ibrahim Al-Matrooshi United Arab Emirates Athletics 1970
18 Abdul Atif Al-Qahtani Saudi Arabia Athletics 1946
19 Mohamed Shah Alam Bangladesh Athletics 1962
20 An Cheon-Yeong South Korea Wrestling 1944
21 Ludwig Angerer Germany Art Competitions 1891
22 Oleg Antonenko Belarus Ice Hockey 1971
23 Rick Apodaca Puerto Rico Basketball 1980
24 Simon Arkell Australia Athletics 1966
25 Claude Arnaiz France Boxing 1931
26 Yésica Arrién Argentina Football 1980
27 Nazar Ashraf Iraq Football 1956
28 Jeanne Ashworth United States Speed Skating 1938
29 Roy Askevold Norway Boxing 1935 2005
30 Rédouane Asloum France Boxing 1981
31 Wathiq Aswad Iraq Football 1957
32 Jan Azam Pakistan Shooting 1924
33 Bae Ho-Jo South Korea Boxing 1977
34 Baek Su-Yeon South Korea Swimming 1991
35 Anișoara Bălan-Dobre Romania Rowing 1966
36 Blago Barbieri Yugoslavia Swimming 1923 1987
37 Jade Barbosa Brazil Gymnastics 1991
38 Ulla Barding-Poulsen Denmark Fencing 1912 2000
39 Eduardo Barragan Colombia Boxing 1951
40 Amor Ben Yahia Tunisia Athletics 1985
41 István Bérczi Hungary Gymnastics 1945
42 Ambrogio Bessi Italy Basketball 1915
43 Nebojša Bikić Serbia and Montenegro Swimming 1975
44 Sylvanus Blackman Great Britain Weightlifting 1933
45 Frédéric Blanchy France Sailing 1868 1944
46 Tadeusz Blauth Poland Basketball 1939
47 Zuzana Blažeková Slovakia Athletics 1980
48 Johan Bontekoe Netherlands Swimming 1943 2006
49 Brittany Borman United States Athletics 1989
50 Abdelhak Bouhalissa Algeria Handball 1961
51 Kamal Boulahfane Algeria Athletics 1976
52 Göran Breisner Sweden Equestrianism 1954
53 Jonathan Broughton Great Britain Swimming 1969
54 Matthijs Brouwer Netherlands Hockey 1980
55 Alfred Browne Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1959
56 Ratchaneewan Bulakul Thailand Swimming 1963
57 Phil Burgess Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1988
58 Henri Butel France Rowing 1929
59 Cevdet Can Turkey Alpine Skiing 1969
60 Carl Carlsen Denmark Wrestling 1880 1958
61 Stéphan Caron France Swimming 1966
62 Eugenio Castro Cuba Cycling 1971
63 Chris Cavanaugh United States Swimming 1962
64 Jane Cederqvist Sweden Swimming 1945
65 Wiesław Cempa Poland Cross Country Skiing 1970
66 Marco Antonio Cepeda Spain Athletics 1974
67 Vladimir Ch'ant'uria Georgia Boxing 1978
68 Sudha Chaudhry India Hockey 1961
69 Ali Chekr Lebanon Fencing 1937
70 Choe Kum-Hui North Korea Diving 1987
71 Choi Mi-Sun South Korea Archery 1996
72 Marek Cholewa Poland Ice Hockey 1963
73 Arli Chontey Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1992
74 Rajendra Christy India Hockey 1938
75 Pierre Claret France Ice Hockey 1911
76 Howard Clifton United States Bobsleigh 1939
77 Emily Cook United States Freestyle Skiing 1979
78 Mario Cortiello Italy Art Competitions 1907 1981
79 Osman Coşgül Turkey Athletics 1928 2001
80 Christl Cranz Germany Alpine Skiing 1914 2004
81 Orlando Cruz Puerto Rico Boxing 1981
82 Katalin Csőke Hungary Athletics 1957 2017
83 Fernando Cuenca Peru Cycling 1950
84 Giovanni D'Aleo Italy Athletics 1959
85 Damdiny Süldbayar Mongolia Judo 1981
86 Cléopatre Darleux France Handball 1989
87 Godfried De Jonckheere Belgium Athletics 1952
88 Xavier De Le Rue France Snowboarding 1979
89 Flávia de Lima Brazil Athletics 1993
90 Yvan Decock Belgium Canoeing 1941
91 Yelena Dmitriyeva Russia Handball 1983
92 Hryhoriy Dmytrenko Soviet Union, Ukraine Rowing 1945
93 Jean-Luc Dreyer Switzerland Sailing 1953
94 Albert Durant Belgium Water Polo 1892
95 Alf Duval Australia Rowing 1941
96 John Edwards Canada Canoeing 1954
97 Amro El-Geioushy Egypt Handball 1971
98 Samir Loutfi El-Sayed Egypt Volleyball 1945
99 Malcolm Elliott Great Britain Cycling 1961
100 Fariborz Esmaili Iran Football 1940
101 Francisco Fábregas Spain Hockey 1949
102 Ludovic Fabregas France Handball 1996
103 Alfredo Faget Cuba Basketball 1923 2003
104 Denisse Fajardo Peru Volleyball 1964
105 Giampaolo Farci Italy Hockey 1937
106 Razzaq Farhan Iraq Football 1972
107 Jesper Faurschou Denmark Athletics 1983
108 Marouane Fehri Tunisia Volleyball 1979
109 Franco Ferraris Italy Diving 1919
110 Renate Fischer-Köhler East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1943
111 Ödön Földessy Hungary Athletics 1929
112 Jean-Paul Fouletier France Weightlifting 1939 2016
113 Jamy Franco Guatemala Athletics 1991
114 André François Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1964
115 Pauline Frasca Australia Rowing 1980
116 Yoshihide Fukao Japan Volleyball 1949
117 Tatsuya Fukuzawa Japan Volleyball 1986
118 Zita Funkenhauser West Germany, Germany Fencing 1966
119 Ferenc Zoltán Füzesi Hungary Handball 1960
120 Jules Gales Luxembourg Football 1924 1988
121 Gang Man-Gu South Korea Rowing 1969
122 Catherine Garceau Canada Synchronized Swimming 1978
123 Zbigniew Gawlik Poland Handball 1956
124 Imre Gedővári Hungary Fencing 1951 2014
125 Jesse Gey United States Hockey 1985
126 Bayazit Gizatullin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1936 2011
127 Ivan Gomina Colombia Swimming 1952
128 Ed Gordon United States Athletics 1908 1971
129 Leon Gordon Jamaica Athletics 1974
130 Joe Goyder Great Britain Boxing 1907 1986
131 Guo Peng China Volleyball 1982
132 El-Mahjoub Haïda Morocco Athletics 1970
133 Mohamed Halibi Lebanon Boxing 1956
134 Tõnu Haljand Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1945 1997
135 Thomas Hamilton-Brown South Africa Boxing 1916
136 Han Gwang-Ho South Korea Gymnastics 1973
137 Han Jang-Seok South Korea Volleyball 1962
138 Agneta Hannerz Sweden Athletics 1936
139 Glenn Hardin United States Athletics 1910 1975
140 Falah Hassan Jassim Iraq Football 1951
141 Kjell Hasselqvist Sweden Canoeing 1949
142 Pavel Havelka Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1965
143 William Hays United States Art Competitions 1872 1934
144 Paul Head Great Britain Athletics 1965
145 Helmut Heinhold Germany Rowing 1927 2008
146 Klaus Hendriksen Brazil Sailing 1937
147 Karl Heinz Henrichs Germany, West Germany Cycling 1942 2008
148 Ramón Hernández Cuba Fencing 1953
149 Kristy Hill New Zealand Football 1979
150 Corey Hirsch Canada Ice Hockey 1972
151 Xavier Hochstrasser Switzerland Football 1988
152 Russell Holmes United States Volleyball 1982
153 Hong Kuk-Hyon North Korea Judo 1990
154 György Horkai Hungary Water Polo 1954
155 Walter Hörl Austria Biathlon 1963
156 José Miguel Huacuja Mexico Hockey 1950
157 Marcel Huguenin Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1930
158 Mark Hunter Great Britain Rowing 1978
159 Magdolna Hunyadfy Hungary Swimming 1937 2003
160 Zia Hussain Hong Kong Hockey 1938
161 Marc Huster Germany Weightlifting 1970
162 Jarome Iginla Canada Ice Hockey 1977
163 Im Chun-Ae South Korea Athletics 1969
164 Nell Jackson United States Athletics 1929 1988
165 Danial Jahić Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1979
166 Gvido Jekals Latvia Athletics 1904 1969
167 Lynn Jennings United States Athletics 1960
168 Jeong Hae-Won South Korea Football 1959
169 Jeong Hye-Rim South Korea Athletics 1987
170 Jeong In-Gyo South Korea Rowing 1966
171 Jo Byeong-Guk South Korea Football 1981
172 Joachim Johansson Sweden Tennis 1982
173 Arthur Johnson Canada Canoeing 1921
174 Pap Jonga Gambia Swimming 1997
175 Philip Jongeneel Netherlands Rowing 1893 1985
176 Klaus-Peter Justus East Germany Athletics 1951
177 Ali Kadhum Iraq Football 1949
178 Ali Hassan Kadhum Iraq Athletics 1953
179 Ibrahim Ali Kadhum Iraq Football 1950
180 Jaakko Kailajärvi Finland Weightlifting 1941
181 Denislav Kalchev Bulgaria Swimming 1973
182 Khalil Kallas Lebanon Fencing 1942
183 Laxmi Kanta Das India Weightlifting 1938
184 Argyris Karagiannis Greece Athletics 1903
185 Ilana Karaszyk Israel Athletics 1938
186 Herbert Kastinger Austria Art Competitions 1900 1937
187 Francis Kemp Great Britain Shooting 1891 1967
188 Johan Kemp Finland Athletics, Gymnastics 1881 1941
189 Bruno Kernen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1972
190 Riadh Khedher Iraq Weightlifting 1972
191 Aslanbek Khushtov Russia Wrestling 1980
192 Peter Kildal Norway Bobsleigh 1975
193 Kim Hyeong-Chil South Korea Equestrianism 1959 2006
194 Kim Il-Nam North Korea Football 1954
195 Fatwell Kimaiyo Kenya Athletics 1947
196 Annike Krahn Germany Football 1985
197 Arnd Krüger West Germany Athletics 1944
198 Oldřich Kučera Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1914 1964
199 Nikolay Kuznetsov Soviet Union Rowing 1953
200 Ben Labowitch New Zealand Swimming 1980
201 Georges Laederach Switzerland Basketball 1906
202 Beryl Laramé Seychelles Athletics 1973
203 Gunnar Larsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1944
204 Jason Laslett Great Britain Hockey 1969
205 Harold Laurance Great Britain Weightlifting 1915 2004
206 Hadir Lazame Iraq Judo 1975
207 Lê Thị Hoàng Ngọc Vietnam Shooting 1982
208 Eva Lechner Italy Cycling 1985
209 Valérie Leclerc France Canoeing 1961
210 Lee Chang-Ha South Korea Swimming 1977
211 Lee Jeong-Im South Korea Table Tennis 1971
212 Julien Lefèvre Luxembourg Art Competitions 1907 1984
213 Éric Lemarque France Ice Hockey 1969
214 Aleksandr Lesun Russia Modern Pentathlon 1988
215 Carl Lewis United States Athletics 1961
216 Li Ke China Sailing 1969
217 Nancy Lieberman United States Basketball 1958
218 Roeland Lievens Netherlands Rowing 1983
219 Libuše Lomská Czechoslovakia Athletics 1923 2004
220 Annalie Longo New Zealand Football 1991
221 Ma Liyun China Cycling 1988
222 Robert Mack Austria Ice Hockey 1959
223 Sandy Macmillan Canada Sailing 1952
224 Hugh Maguire United States Athletics 1887 1967
225 Rainer Makatsch West Germany Ice Hockey 1946
226 Hussein Al-Taib Maki Saudi Arabia Athletics 1941
227 Dušan Malovec Czechoslovakia Athletics 1957
228 Andrea Mangiante Italy Water Polo 1976
229 Martha Manzano Colombia Diving 1953
230 Sajjad Mardani Iran Taekwondo 1988
231 Antonio Mariscal Mexico Diving 1915 2010
232 Clark Matis United States Cross Country Skiing 1946
233 Erkka Mattila Finland Rowing 1946
234 Paddy McGrath Ireland Athletics 1971
235 Jackie McKernan Great Britain Athletics 1965
236 Harold Mechelynck Belgium Hockey 1924
237 Claudine Meffometou Cameroon Football 1990
238 Sahu Mewalal India Football 1926 2008
239 Linda Meyers United States Alpine Skiing 1937
240 Marcin Mientki Poland Cycling 1976
241 Anani Mikhaylov Bulgaria Fencing 1948
242 Sofiane Milous France Judo 1988
243 Revaz Mindorashvili Georgia Wrestling 1976
244 Kirsten Moore-Towers Canada Figure Skating 1992
245 Les Morton Great Britain Athletics 1958
246 Mabel Mosquera Colombia Weightlifting 1969
247 Linda Motlhalo South Africa Football 1998
248 Charles Mulder Belgium Bobsleigh 1897
249 Catherine Muller France Rowing 1969
250 Tyla Nathan-Wong New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1994
251 Farhan Navab Iran Athletics 1956
252 Jaroslav Navrátil Czechoslovakia Shooting 1943
253 Diane Nelson Canada Curling 1958
254 Tasha Nelson United States Alpine Skiing 1974
255 Steffi Nerius Germany Athletics 1972
256 Saad Kies Noaman Iraq Football 1965
257 Michal Novotný Czech Republic Snowboarding 1981
258 Alphonse Nshimiyiama Rwanda Cycling 1965
259 Magda Nyári-Kovács Hungary Fencing 1921 2005
260 Gar O'Quinn United States Gymnastics 1935
261 Gerry O'Reilly Ireland Athletics 1964
262 Irina Obedina Russia Athletics 1985
263 Lyuben Obretenov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1918 2011
264 Francis Ogola Uganda Athletics 1973
265 Santiago Ojeda Spain Judo 1944 1997
266 Hibeeb Jaffer Okal Iraq Football 1966
267 Minoru Okita Japan Sailing 1951
268 Pia-Sophie Oldhafer Germany Hockey 1992
269 Renato Ongari Italy Canoeing 1935 2016
270 Kazuomi Ota Japan Weightlifting 1986
271 Yoshimi Ozaki Japan Athletics 1981
272 Ekke Ozlberger Austria Art Competitions 1891 1963
273 Kornél Pajor Hungary Speed Skating 1923 2016
274 Pan Fengzhen China Hockey 1985
275 Vasile Panait Romania Bobsleigh 1919
276 Harry Pangman Canada Cross Country Skiing 1905 1996
277 Anastasia Papadopoulou Greece Football 1986
278 Shahana Parveen Bangladesh Shooting 1960
279 Igor Pashkevich Russia, Azerbaijan Figure Skating 1971 2016
280 Claudio Pätz Switzerland Curling 1987
281 Slobodan Pavlović Yugoslavia Boxing 1960
282 Arnoldo Pekelharing Argentina Sailing 1936
283 Márcia Pellicano Brazil Sailing 1970
284 Alexis Peña Venezuela Football 1956
285 Jessica Pengelly South Africa Swimming 1991
286 Francisco Pérez Mexico Diving 1976
287 Jefferson Pérez Ecuador Athletics 1974
288 Odirlei Pessoni Brazil Bobsleigh 1982
289 Ștefan Petrescu Romania Shooting 1931 1993
290 Pavel Petřikov Czechoslovakia Judo 1959
291 Ashleigh Pilbrow Great Britain Athletics 1912 1995
292 Eva Piñera Spain Swimming 1974
293 Phyllis Platt Great Britain Art Competitions 1886 1950
294 Anna Pohlak Estonia Sailing 1993
295 Adi Popovici Romania Handball 1969
296 Nick Porzig Australia Rowing 1972
297 Diego Potap Argentina Wrestling 1970
298 Yaroslav Potapov Russia Swimming 1999
299 Toini Pöysti Finland Cross Country Skiing 1933
300 Vlasta Přikrylová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1943
301 Jiří Prokopius Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1967
302 Sergey Prudnikov Russia Bobsleigh 1985
303 Lajos Rácz Hungary Wrestling 1952
304 Abdul Jabbar Rahima Iraq Athletics 1954
305 Theekshana Ratnasekera Sri Lanka Swimming 1982
306 Miķelis Rēdlihs Latvia Ice Hockey 1984
307 Luis Regueiro Spain Football 1908 1995
308 Jen Rhines United States Athletics 1974
309 Flavia Rigamonti Switzerland Swimming 1981
310 Derek Riley Canada Rowing 1922
311 Alfredo Rizzo Italy Athletics 1933
312 Bob Roberts South Africa Athletics 1903 1977
313 Robert Rodgers United States Art Competitions 1895 1934
314 Xavier Rohart France Sailing 1968
315 Peter Rosenkranz West Germany Swimming 1953
316 Michael Rumrich Germany Ice Hockey 1965
317 Kurt Rusterholz Switzerland Wrestling 1927
318 Hussain Saeed Iraq Football 1958
319 Émile Saerens Belgium Boxing 1937
320 Yuliya Safina Soviet Union Handball 1950
321 Harold Sakata United States Weightlifting 1920 1982
322 Lucila Salao Philippines Athletics 1954
323 Pål Sandli Norway Rowing 1957
324 Mike Sands Bahamas Athletics 1953
325 Josué Santos Mexico Basketball 1916 2007
326 Kamalakanta Santra India Weightlifting 1960
327 Aleksandr Savin Soviet Union Volleyball 1957
328 Saw Yi Khy Malaysia Swimming 1986
329 Roland Schär Switzerland Cycling 1950
330 Fredy Schmidtke West Germany Cycling 1961
331 Bert Schneider Canada Boxing 1897 1986
332 Michael Schrader Germany Athletics 1987
333 Kay Schrøder Denmark Fencing, Art Competitions 1877 1949
334 Sam Schwartz United States Athletics 1882 1943
335 Jozef Schwendtner Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1963
336 Leonardo Selbach Brazil Canoeing 1971
337 Gheorghe Sencovici Romania Shooting 1945
338 Seon So-Eun South Korea Swimming 1988
339 Amer Serageldin Egypt Handball 1971
340 Ali Shareef Maldives Athletics 1979
341 Sheilla Brazil Volleyball 1983
342 Kadim Shibib Iraq Football 1956
343 Gurmeet Singh India Athletics 1985
344 Madho Singh India Wrestling 1929
345 Ratapong Sirasanont Thailand Swimming 1976
346 Momo Skokić Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1968
347 Joanna Skowrońska Poland Gymnastics 1982
348 Paitoon Smuthranond Thailand Shooting 1931
349 Annette Solmell Sweden Equestrianism 1959
350 Son Seung-Mo South Korea Badminton 1980
351 Adelina Sotnikova Russia Figure Skating 1996
352 Hermate Souffrant Haiti Judo 1968
353 Jelica Stanojević Yugoslavia Athletics 1913
354 Jarmila Šťastná Czechoslovakia Speed Skating 1932 2015
355 Roger Staub Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1936 1974
356 Orhan Suda Turkey Cycling 1916
357 Maksim Sushinsky Russia Ice Hockey 1974
358 Jiří Sýkora Czechoslovakia Athletics 1954
359 Olaf Sæter Norway Shooting 1871 1945
360 Bruto Testoni Italy Wrestling 1891 1949
361 Donald Thomas Bahamas Athletics 1984
362 Harry Thomas Great Britain Boxing 1888 1963
363 Misty Thomas Canada Basketball 1964
364 Cy Thompson United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1988
365 Richard Thompson Australia Baseball 1984
366 Pornchai Thongburan Thailand Boxing 1974
367 Elena Todorova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
368 Abdul Halim Tokmakçioğlu Turkey Fencing 1913
369 Tatyana Tomashova Russia Athletics 1975
370 Emmett Toppino United States Athletics 1909 1971
371 Nataliya Trefilova Soviet Union Swimming 1971
372 Antonios Tsakiropoulos Greece Volleyball 1969
373 Nino Tsiklauri Georgia Alpine Skiing 1993
374 Anatoly Tyurin Unified Team, Uzbekistan Canoeing 1968
375 Mie Uehara Japan Speed Skating 1971
376 Ueng Ming-Yih Chinese Taipei Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1952
377 Yoshie Ueno Japan Judo 1983
378 Mindaugas Umaras Soviet Union, Lithuania Cycling 1968
379 Rolando Valdés Cuba Water Polo 1941
380 Ivan Valov Bulgaria Canoeing 1941
381 Vinus van Baalen Netherlands Swimming 1942 2012
382 Julio Vial Chile Football 1933
383 Marjan Vidmar Yugoslavia Biathlon 1960
384 Marco Antônio Volpi Brazil Volleyball 1943
385 Božo Vuletić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1958
386 Wolfram Waibel, Sr. Austria Shooting 1947
387 Marie-Luce Waldmeier France Alpine Skiing 1960
388 Laura Walker United States Swimming 1970
389 Chris Walker-Hebborn Great Britain Swimming 1990
390 Laura Weightman Great Britain Athletics 1991
391 Richard Weiss Australia Wrestling 1973
392 Weng Tzu-Ting Chinese Taipei Tennis 1978
393 Hannah Whelan Great Britain Gymnastics 1992
394 Nick Woodbridge Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1986
395 Michael Worisch Austria Diving 1958
396 Dagmara Wozniak United States Fencing 1988
397 Wu Seon-Hui South Korea Handball 1978
398 Yang Gwang-Jae South Korea Rowing 1965
399 Yang Siow Ming Malaysia Hockey 1946
400 Nilufar Yasmin Bangladesh Athletics 1975
401 Yuan Ye China Short Track Speed Skating 1979
402 Yun Hui-Chun South Korea Canoeing 1964
403 Yushan Nijiati China Boxing 1986
404 Zhang Zhicheng China Fencing 1963
405 Igor Zhelezovsky Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Speed Skating 1963
406 Denis Zhivchikov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1976
407 Szymon Ziółkowski Poland Athletics 1976
408 Branko Zorko Yugoslavia, Croatia Athletics 1967
409 Włodzimierz Źróbik Poland Bobsleigh 1926 1994
410 Đòàn Thị Cách Vietnam Canoeing 1984