You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 9

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 9

June 8 ▪ June 9 ▪ June 10 ▪ 

331 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sohail Abbas Pakistan Hockey 1975
2 Haidar Abdul-Razzaq Iraq Football 1982
3 Ismail Abilov Bulgaria Wrestling 1951
4 Yannick Agnel France Swimming 1992
5 Paul Agostino Australia Football 1975
6 Zita Ajkler Hungary Athletics 1975
7 Kayode Akinsanya Nigeria Badminton 1976
8 Frida Andersén Sweden Equestrianism 1990
9 Anisi Indonesia Canoeing 1969
10 Davey Armstrong United States Boxing 1955
11 Sedat Artuç Turkey Weightlifting 1976
12 Emeric Arus Romania Fencing 1938
13 Berit Aunli-Kvello Norway Cross Country Skiing 1956
14 Balázs Baji Hungary Athletics 1989
15 Niki Bakogianni Greece Athletics 1968
16 Manuel Barroso Portugal Modern Pentathlon 1964
17 Jack Beckner United States Gymnastics 1930 2016
18 Christina Beier Germany Figure Skating 1984
19 Linda Béjar Mexico Fencing 1937
20 Mimi Belete Bahrain Athletics 1988
21 Oleg Berdos Moldova Cycling 1987
22 Andreas Berger Austria Athletics 1961
23 Morten Bergesen Norway Rowing 1974
24 Abdul Rahim bin Ahmed Malaya Athletics 1933
25 Eugene Botes South Africa Swimming 1980
26 Célia Bourgeois France Cross Country Skiing 1983
27 Carol Bower United States Rowing 1956
28 Lee Brearley Great Britain Trampolining 1980
29 Julie Bresset France Cycling 1989
30 Alexandre Bretholz Switzerland Fencing 1944
31 Yngve Brodd Sweden Football 1930 2016
32 José Bru Mexico Basketball 1928
33 Caroline Bruce United States Swimming 1986
34 Petr Bucháček Czechoslovakia Cycling 1948
35 Nick Buckland Great Britain Figure Skating 1989
36 Erin Cafaro United States Rowing 1983
37 Harry Cahill Great Britain Hockey 1930 2009
38 Amilcare Canevari Italy Rowing 1905 1987
39 Al Cantello United States Athletics 1931
40 Bill Carow United States Speed Skating 1924 2011
41 Edwin Carr, Sr. Australia Athletics 1899 1971
42 John Cassidy Canada Basketball 1947
43 Manuele Celio Switzerland Ice Hockey 1966
44 Mihajlo Čeprkalo Bosnia and Herzegovina Swimming 1999
45 Ilya Chernyshov Kazakhstan Cycling 1985
46 Michael Chew Malaysia Hockey 1962
47 Basil Christensen Great Britain Hockey 1938 2005
48 Olga Chukanova Russia Volleyball 1980
49 Robert Coleman Great Britain Sailing 1883 1960
50 Véronique Collard Belgium Athletics 1963
51 Jorge Comas Argentina Football 1960
52 Cristina Cornejo Peru Weightlifting 1985
53 René Courvoisier Switzerland Hockey 1907
54 Dean Couzins New Zealand Hockey 1981
55 Grant Cremer Australia Athletics 1978
56 Alexander Cunningham Australia Rowing 1936
57 Skip Cutting United States Cycling 1946
58 Delmo da Silva Brazil Athletics 1954 2010
59 Andreas Däscher Switzerland Ski Jumping 1927
60 Sharon Day United States Athletics 1985
61 Federico De Florian Italy Cross Country Skiing 1921
62 Louis De Ridder Belgium Ice Hockey, Speed Skating, Bobsleigh 1902 1981
63 Harry DeBaecke United States Rowing 1879 1961
64 Ed DeWitt United States Wrestling 1934
65 Marco Di Costanzo Italy Rowing 1992
66 Adrian Diaconu Romania Boxing 1978
67 Jorge Disera Argentina Hockey 1949
68 Werner Dittrich Germany, East Germany Weightlifting 1937
69 Helen Don-Duncan Great Britain Swimming 1981
70 Atle Douglas Norway Athletics 1968
71 Jan Dragon Poland Cross Country Skiing 1956
72 Josef du Jardin Belgium Basketball 1934
73 Sylvaine Duban France Figure Skating 1949
74 Ronald Dunn Ecuador Shooting 1943
75 Dominik Dvořák Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1992
76 Launceston Elliot Great Britain Athletics, Wrestling, Gymnastics, Weightlifting 1874 1930
77 Gaelle Enganamouit Cameroon Football 1992
78 Felix Erbert Czechoslovakia Swimming 1918
79 Nóra Érfalvy Hungary Rhythmic Gymnastics 1970
80 Paul Espeit France Cycling 1878 1960
81 Sharif Karim Fajardo Puerto Rico Basketball 1976
82 Tibor Fazekas Hungary Water Polo 1892 1982
83 Gisle Fenne Norway Biathlon 1963
84 Nayara Figueira Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1988
85 Ken Finch Australia Basketball 1936
86 Gale Fitzgerald United States Athletics 1951
87 Jean Földeak Germany Wrestling 1903 1993
88 Zsófia Földházi Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1993
89 Jean Galfione France Athletics 1971
90 Harold Gallop Canada Athletics 1910
91 Gonzalo García Argentina Cycling 1976
92 Tony Genato Philippines Basketball 1929
93 Jane Gissing Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1943
94 Larry Godfrey Great Britain Archery 1976
95 Christine Goitschel France Alpine Skiing 1944
96 Judy Goodrich United States Fencing 1939
97 Tom Gorman Canada Lacrosse 1886 1961
98 Anya Gostomelsky Israel Swimming 1981
99 Yulieski Gourriel Cuba Baseball 1984
100 Marco Grael Brazil Sailing 1989
101 Scotty Gregg United States Hockey 1954
102 Lorna Griffin United States Athletics 1956
103 Matt Grinlaubs Australia Beach Volleyball 1971
104 Jim Gruenwald United States Wrestling 1970
105 Helga Haase Germany Speed Skating 1934 1989
106 Ted Haggis Canada Athletics 1924 2017
107 Farez Halabi Syria Boxing 1957
108 Han Seon-Hui South Korea Handball 1973
109 Mark Handelsman Israel Athletics 1961
110 Kate Hansen United States Luge 1992
111 Keld Hansen Denmark Shooting 1962
112 Mike Harris Canada Curling 1967
113 Mohamed Hassoun Syria Wrestling 1968
114 Peter Heatly Great Britain Diving 1924 2015
115 Laurie Hernandez United States Gymnastics 2000
116 Tom Hoff United States Volleyball 1973
117 Ludwig Hofmann Germany Football 1900 1935
118 Vinzenz Hörtnagl Austria Weightlifting 1948
119 József Horváth Hungary Equestrianism 1947
120 Sunni Hughes Australia Football 1968
121 Mamed Ibragimov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1992
122 Tsuyoshi Ichinohe Japan Ski Jumping 1976
123 Juri Ide Japan Triathlon 1983
124 Im Do-Heon South Korea Volleyball 1972
125 Raluca Ioniță Romania Canoeing 1976
126 Carlos Isaac Argentina Athletics 1924
127 Sara Isakovič Slovenia Swimming 1988
128 Vane Ivanović Yugoslavia Athletics 1913 1999
129 Takeshi Iwamoto Japan Ice Hockey 1949
130 Nguveren Iyorhe Nigeria Basketball 1981
131 Jang Won-Sam South Korea Baseball 1983
132 Wioletta Janowska-Frankiewicz Poland Athletics 1977
133 Jeong Jae-Won South Korea Rowing 1969
134 Joaquín Spain Football 1956
135 János Juszkó Hungary Cycling 1939
136 Bobby Kerr Canada Athletics 1882 1963
137 Ali Khaseif United Arab Emirates Football 1987
138 Najmeh Khedmati Iran Shooting 1996
139 Oleksiy Khizhniak Ukraine Weightlifting 1975
140 Aleksey Khovansky Russia Fencing 1987
141 Walide Khyar France Judo 1995
142 Petko Kichev Bulgaria Archery 1950
143 Ferenc Kirchknopf Hungary Rowing 1878 1949
144 Todor Kishev Bulgaria Rowing 1950
145 Thomas Klauser West Germany Ski Jumping 1964
146 Kim Kluijskens Netherlands Softball 1984
147 Tomislav Knez Yugoslavia Football 1938
148 Walter König Austria Ice Hockey 1944
149 Jouni Kortelainen Finland Athletics 1957
150 Nina Kossova Soviet Union Athletics 1935
151 Maciej Kot Poland Ski Jumping 1991
152 Edit Kovács Hungary Fencing 1954
153 Regina Krajnow Poland Diving 1950
154 Heinrich Krause Austria Art Competitions 1885 1983
155 Walter Krawec Canada Rowing 1951
156 Ante Kušurin Croatia Rowing 1983
157 Thomas Lamparter Switzerland Bobsleigh 1978
158 Jackie Lance Canada Softball 1974
159 Karel Lang Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1958
160 Haroldo Lara Brazil Swimming 1934 2015
161 Rolf Larcher Switzerland Rowing 1934
162 Robert Leask Germany Ice Hockey 1971
163 Julien Lebas France Athletics 1924
164 Lee Chun-Pyo South Korea Volleyball 1951
165 Carolyne Lepage Canada Judo 1975
166 Petri Leskinen Finland Sailing 1966
167 Li Zhongping China Rowing 1965
168 Ann Linder Sweden Swimming 1966
169 Margaret Linton Great Britain Swimming 1929
170 Hannah Macleod Great Britain Hockey 1984
171 Nabil Madi Algeria Athletics 1981
172 Brian Magee Ireland Boxing 1975
173 Luise Malzahn Germany Judo 1990
174 Muhammad Mansha Pakistan Athletics 1962
175 George Marsh Canada Shooting 1938
176 Tigran G. Martirosyan Armenia Weightlifting 1988
177 Elizabeth Mason United States Art Competitions 1880 1953
178 Gavino Matta Italy Boxing 1910 1954
179 Jacques Mauchien France Hockey 1926
180 Robert Maxwell United States Athletics 1902 1985
181 Hellmut May Austria Figure Skating 1921 2011
182 Matthias Mayer Austria Alpine Skiing 1990
183 Rubén Maza Venezuela Athletics 1967
184 Edward McHugh United States Football 1930 2016
185 Faina Melnik Soviet Union Athletics 1945 2016
186 Danio Merli Italy Canoeing 1956
187 François Mersch Luxembourg Athletics 1913 1983
188 Angelina Mikhaylova Bulgaria Basketball 1960
189 Chip Minton United States Bobsleigh 1969
190 Serik Mirbekov Uzbekistan Canoeing 1988
191 Robert Mitchell Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1972
192 Heather Mitts United States Football 1978
193 Yoshinobu Miyazaki Japan Swimming 1978
194 Jun Mizutani Japan Table Tennis 1989
195 Félix Morales Cuba Basketball 1953
196 Ondřej Moravec Czech Republic Biathlon 1984
197 Marcel Morimont Belgium Rowing 1886
198 Nataliya Moskvina Ukraine Trampolining 1988
199 Aleksandr Mozin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1961
200 Marlies Müller Germany Athletics 1927
201 Milena Müllerová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1923 2009
202 Colleen Mulvihill United States Gymnastics 1952
203 Laura Muñoz Spain Gymnastics 1970
204 Rehina Myloserdova Ukraine Volleyball 1973
205 Nedo Nadi Italy Fencing 1894 1940
206 George Nagy Canada Swimming 1957
207 Edward Nash Great Britain Equestrianism 1888 1915
208 Rabangaki Nawai Kiribati Athletics 1985
209 Jana Nejedly Canada Tennis 1974
210 Olga Nemes West Germany, Germany Table Tennis 1968
211 Neycho Neychev Bulgaria Basketball 1930
212 Carlos Neyra Chile Rowing 1960
213 Kasper Nielsen Denmark Handball 1975
214 Vasile Nistor Romania Boxing 1967
215 Olle Nordberg Sweden Art Competitions 1905 1986
216 Nikolai Novosjolov Estonia Fencing 1980
217 Yoshito Okubo Japan Football 1982
218 Manuela Oschmann Germany Cross Country Skiing 1965
219 Kouadio Otokpa Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1959
220 Park Yeong-Dae South Korea Handball 1964
221 Jarmila Pátková Czechoslovakia Rowing 1953
222 Pavel Pavlov Bulgaria Wrestling 1953
223 Feliciano Perducca Argentina Football 1901 1976
224 Stoyan Petkov Bulgaria Boxing 1935
225 Kees Pijl Netherlands Football 1897 1976
226 Volodymyr Polikarpenko Ukraine Triathlon 1972
227 Rosa Pompanin Italy Curling 1984
228 Vladimir Portnoy Soviet Union Gymnastics 1931 1984
229 Ladislav Prokop Czechoslovakia Basketball 1917
230 Erich Rademacher Germany Water Polo, Swimming 1901 1979
231 Alex Rasmussen Denmark Cycling 1984
232 Esko Rechardt Finland Sailing 1958
233 Fernando Richeri Uruguay Shooting 1948
234 Helēna Ringa Soviet Union Athletics 1947
235 Alessandro Rivolta Italy Archery 1962
236 Nick Rizzo Australia Football 1979
237 Max Robert France Bobsleigh 1967
238 Francesco Roccati Italy Athletics 1908 1969
239 Robert Ruszkowski Poland Canoeing 1942
240 Abbas Samimi Iran Athletics 1977
241 Roslinda Samsu Malaysia Athletics 1982
242 Geoff Sandys Great Britain Speed Skating 1951
243 Ingrid Santer West Germany Gymnastics 1955
244 Will Satch Great Britain Rowing 1989
245 Masako Sato Japan Ice Hockey 1973
246 Donatien Schauly France Equestrianism 1985
247 Inge Schell West Germany Athletics 1939
248 Rachel Schill Canada Softball 1982
249 Konstantin Semyonov Russia Beach Volleyball 1989
250 Gordy Sheer United States Luge 1971
251 Lewis Sheldon United States Athletics 1874 1960
252 Shen Duo China Swimming 1997
253 Eyal Shtigman Israel Swimming 1963
254 Keren Siebner Israel Swimming 1990
255 Guðmundur Sigurðsson Iceland Weightlifting 1946
256 Vânia Silva Portugal Athletics 1980
257 Will Simpson United States Equestrianism 1959
258 Alvin Singh Fiji Football 1988
259 Shivendra Singh India Hockey 1983
260 Zithulele Sinque South Africa Athletics 1963 2011
261 Oleksandr Sitkovskiy Ukraine Athletics 1978
262 John Skeaping Great Britain Art Competitions 1901 1980
263 Georg Smefjell Norway Ice Hockey 1937 2015
264 Frank Smissaert Belgium Hockey 1950
265 Óscar Soto Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1983
266 Boyty Staudt Luxembourg Water Polo 1907 1989
267 Bill Stevenson Canada Canoeing 1923
268 Noble Stibolt Norway Tennis 1890 1964
269 Peja Stojaković Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1977
270 Robert Struckl Austria Athletics 1918 2013
271 Lorraine Stubbs Canada Equestrianism 1950
272 Mona Sulaiman Philippines Athletics 1942
273 Timo Suviranta Finland Basketball 1930 1994
274 Anders Svensson Sweden Canoeing 1977
275 Andrzej Sztolf Poland Ski Jumping 1941 2012
276 Kasper Søndergaard Denmark Handball 1981
277 Dudley Talcott United States Art Competitions 1899 1986
278 Dimitar Taskov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1967
279 Stefano Tempesti Italy Water Polo 1979
280 Hans Tetzner Netherlands Football 1898 1987
281 Jesse Thielke United States Wrestling 1992
282 Edy Thomi Switzerland Gymnastics 1929
283 Wayman Tisdale United States Basketball 1964 2009
284 Paula Todoran Romania Athletics 1985
285 Péter Tölgyesi Hungary Athletics 1981
286 Josephine Tomic Australia Cycling 1989
287 Gordon Touw Ngie Tjouw Suriname Swimming 1985
288 Brianne Tutt Canada Speed Skating 1992
289 Amaia Ugartamendía Spain Handball 1966
290 Tonči Valčić Croatia Handball 1978
291 Twan van Gendt Netherlands Cycling 1992
292 Elly van Hulst Netherlands Athletics 1959
293 Wim van Rekum Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1892 1961
294 Erik Varga Slovakia Shooting 1976
295 Georgi Vasilev Bulgaria Football 1945
296 Milad Vaziri Iran Archery 1988
297 Katerina Vidiaux Cuba Wrestling 1987
298 Eleonora Vild Yugoslavia Basketball 1969
299 Andreas Vojta Austria Athletics 1989
300 Leó von Baráth Hungary Tennis 1891
301 Renato Vugrinec Slovenia Handball 1975
302 Marion Wagner Germany Archery 1968
303 Wang Ling China Basketball 1978
304 Philippe Wartelle France Boxing 1969
305 Mike Wasko United States Bobsleigh 1964
306 Patrick Waweru Kenya Boxing 1956
307 Andi Wibowo Indonesia Swimming 1988
308 Louis Wilhelme France Athletics 1900 1966
309 Antonette Wilken Zimbabwe Diving 1961
310 Dean Willey Great Britain Weightlifting 1962
311 Carl Williams New Zealand Sailing 1981
312 Lilian Williams Great Britain Equestrianism 1895 1969
313 Amy Wilson Australia Football 1980
314 Nicholas Wilson Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
315 Jenly Tego Wini Solomon Islands Weightlifting 1983
316 Hansjörg Wirz Switzerland Athletics 1943
317 William Wood Great Britain Diving 1946
318 Wu Wen-Chien Chinese Taipei Athletics 1977
319 Fabio Wyss Switzerland Canoeing 1989
320 Simon Yacoub Palestine Judo 1989
321 Mieko Yagi Japan Equestrianism 1950 2015
322 Kosaku Yamada Japan Art Competitions 1886 1965
323 Takahiro Yamada Japan Gymnastics 1964
324 Yordan Yordanov Bulgaria Canoeing 1981
325 John Yuda Tanzania Athletics 1979
326 Katie Zaferes United States Triathlon 1989
327 Mihai Zafiu Romania Canoeing 1949
328 Zhou Yang China Short Track Speed Skating 1991
329 Zhu Minzhu China Fencing 1962
330 Thomas Ziegler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1978
331 Valbjörn Þorláksson Iceland Athletics 1934 2009