You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 8

June 7 ▪ June 8 ▪ June 9 ▪ 

355 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Maha Abdalsalam Egypt Diving 1998
2 Ahmed Abdelaal Egypt Volleyball 1989
3 Sarah Abitbol France Figure Skating 1975
4 Martha Adusei Canada Athletics 1976
5 Gregorio Agós Uruguay Basketball 1913 2001
6 Naeem Akhtar Pakistan Hockey 1961
7 Nikolay Aksyonov Russia Rowing 1970
8 Miguel Albarracín Argentina Judo 1981
9 Åke Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1918 1982
10 Inger Andersson Sweden Swimming 1954
11 Lorne Atkinson Canada Cycling 1921 2010
12 Leonardo Azzola West Germany Figure Skating 1959
13 Martha Bachem Austria Figure Skating 1924 2015
14 Timea Bacsinszky Switzerland Tennis 1989
15 James Badrian Rhodesia Boxing 1940 1979
16 Asif Bajwa Pakistan Hockey 1972
17 Pál Bakó Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1946
18 Nikolay Balboshin Soviet Union Wrestling 1949
19 Katie Ball Great Britain Rowing 1963
20 Abdoullah Bamoussa Italy Athletics 1986
21 Ágnes Bánfai Hungary Gymnastics 1947
22 Bao Zhenghua China Figure Skating 1965
23 James Baxter Great Britain Sailing 1870 1940
24 Mick Bennett Great Britain Cycling 1949
25 Troy Benson United States Freestyle Skiing 1970
26 Hans-Joachim Berndt West Germany Sailing 1949
27 Piercarlo Beroldi Italy Shooting 1928
28 Yelena Besova Unified Team Judo 1966
29 István Bezegh-Huszágh Hungary Fencing 1913 1998
30 Bruno Bicocchi France Canoeing 1955
31 Klenie Bimolt Netherlands Swimming 1945
32 Margaret Bisbrown Great Britain Diving 1919 2009
33 Andrey Bogdanov Soviet Union Swimming 1958 1999
34 Gerhard Böhmer West Germany Luge 1958
35 Pierre Boisson Monaco Shooting 1930
36 Jens Bojsen-Møller Denmark Sailing 1966
37 Sonia Bompastor France Football 1980
38 Sid Bowman United States Athletics 1907 1986
39 Lachezar Boychev Bulgaria Rowing 1957
40 Claude Bracey United States Athletics 1909 1940
41 Josef Brendle Liechtenstein Shooting 1949
42 Lisa Brennauer Germany Cycling 1988
43 Jamie Broder Canada Beach Volleyball 1985
44 Walter Bucher Switzerland Cycling 1926
45 Lauren Burns Australia Taekwondo 1974
46 Waldemar Capucci Brazil Shooting 1929
47 Gioacchino Caracausi Italy Weightlifting 1945
48 Víctor Castillo Venezuela Athletics 1981
49 Chan Ying Man Hong Kong Fencing 1983
50 Raghavan Chanderasekaran India Weightlifting 1970
51 Chang Kun-Shung Chinese Taipei Cross Country Skiing 1961
52 Josée Charbonneau Canada Freestyle Skiing 1972
53 Sabin Chaushev Bulgaria Shooting 1971
54 Marie-Hélène Chisholm Canada Judo 1979
55 Sergey Chudinov Russia Skeleton 1983
56 Diana Clapham Great Britain Equestrianism 1957
57 Kim Clijsters Belgium Tennis 1983
58 Filiberto Colon Puerto Rico Swimming 1966
59 Petre Coman Romania Wrestling 1944
60 Katharine Connal Great Britain Athletics 1912
61 John Connor Canada Football 1953
62 Verónica Contreras Peru Volleyball 1977
63 Henri Couttet France Ice Hockey 1901 1953
64 Chloe Cowen Great Britain Judo 1973
65 John Cutler New Zealand Sailing 1962
66 Aldemir da Silva Júnior Brazil Athletics 1992
67 Yasemin Begüm Dalgalar Turkey Basketball 1988
68 Lindsay Davenport United States Tennis 1976
69 Willie Davenport United States Athletics, Bobsleigh 1943 2002
70 Tamara Davydenko Belarus Rowing 1975
71 Billy Dawe Canada Ice Hockey 1924 2013
72 Oscar de Larrazábal Philippines Boxing 1916
73 Luis Ángel de los Santos Uruguay Cycling 1925
74 Dave Dear Great Britain Athletics 1946
75 Kate Delbarre France Fencing 1925
76 Dick Delgado United States Wrestling 1931
77 Alexandre Despatie Canada Diving 1985
78 Sean Doherty United States Biathlon 1995
79 Asunción Domenech Spain Volleyball 1967
80 Dieter Dörr West Germany Diving 1957
81 John Drew Venezuela Sailing 1955
82 Warren Druetzler United States Athletics 1929 2017
83 Stipe Drviš Croatia Boxing 1973
84 Joanne Dudziak France Handball 1972
85 Émile Dupont Belgium Shooting 1887 1959
86 Jean Dušek Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1891 1966
87 Yuri Dyulgerov Bulgaria Rowing 1965
88 Thea Einöder West Germany Rowing 1951
89 Johnny Elliott Jamaica Boxing 1931 2015
90 Frédéric Esther France Boxing 1972
91 Renée Eykens Belgium Athletics 1996
92 PÃ¥l Arne Fagernes Norway Athletics 1974 2003
93 Hildegard Falck West Germany Athletics 1949
94 Vincenzo Fardella Italy Ice Hockey 1926
95 Michael Farthofer Austria Sailing 1955
96 Feitosa Brazil Volleyball 1941
97 Matea Ferk Croatia Alpine Skiing 1987
98 Cosimo Ferro Italy Fencing 1962
99 Peter Ficker Brazil Sailing 1951
100 Bruno Figliola Italy Hockey 1938
101 Georgi Gadzhev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1941
102 Jimmy Gallagher United States Football 1905
103 Mark Gangloff United States Swimming 1982
104 John Garcia-Thompson Great Britain Beach Volleyball 1979
105 Mete Gazoz Turkey Archery 1999
106 Gro Kvinlog Genlid Norway Freestyle Skiing 1976
107 Rudolph George Sierra Leone Athletics 1957
108 Marc Gilbertson United States Cross Country Skiing 1969
109 André Glatigny France Athletics 1915
110 Sabine Goetschy-Kleinhenz France Canoeing 1962
111 Zakari Gourouza Niger Judo 1982
112 Dieter Grabner Austria Shooting 1972
113 Mette Gregaard Denmark Diving 1908 1978
114 Yadira Guamán Ecuador Athletics 1986
115 Guillermo Gutiérrez Mexico Cycling 1964
116 Torsten Gutsche Germany Canoeing 1968
117 Luluk Hadiyanto Indonesia Badminton 1979
118 Jack Hale Great Britain Swimming 1922 2008
119 Linda Hanley United States Beach Volleyball 1960
120 Birthe Lindskov Hansen Denmark Canoeing 1944
121 Lauri Härö Finland Athletics 1899 1980
122 John Hawkins Canada Athletics 1949
123 Clarrie Heard New Zealand Swimming 1906 1990
124 Ben Hedges United States Athletics 1907 1969
125 Carlos Hernández Cuba Weightlifting 1972
126 Laurel Hershey-Martin United States Hockey 1969
127 Paul Hildgartner Italy Luge 1952
128 Sami Hill United States Water Polo 1992
129 Peter Hogan United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1935
130 Fredrik Horn Norway Football 1916 1997
131 Dietmar Hötger East Germany Judo 1947
132 Ruben Houkes Netherlands Judo 1979
133 Setareki Hughes Fiji Football 1995
134 María Hung Venezuela Swimming 1960
135 Jack Hutchins Canada Athletics 1926 2008
136 Ann-Mari Hvaal Norway Gymnastics 1944
137 Hwang Chang-Sik South Korea Cycling 1943
138 Sylvia Iannuzzi-San Martín Argentina Fencing 1947
139 Tsunenobu Ishida Japan Swimming 1905
140 Edgar Itt West Germany Athletics 1967
141 Kazuhiro Iwatani Japan Equestrianism 1964
142 Norway Jackes Canada Rowing 1881
143 Domien Jacob Belgium Gymnastics 1897 1984
144 Thomas Jefferson United States Athletics 1962
145 Jesika Jiménez Panama Fencing 1980
146 Kenji Johjima Japan Baseball 1976
147 Jill Johnson United States Swimming 1969
148 Jenny Johnson-Jordan United States Beach Volleyball 1973
149 Louise Jones Great Britain Cycling 1963
150 Kamal Kamel Mohammed Egypt Basketball 1945
151 Sophie Kamoun France Swimming 1967
152 Lajos Kelemen Hungary Shooting 1929
153 Ahmed Khalil United Arab Emirates Football 1991
154 Charles Kiffer-Porte France Art Competitions 1902 1992
155 Tadeusz Kilanowicz Poland Ice Hockey 1940 1979
156 Kim Gwang-Seon South Korea Boxing 1964
157 Kim Sang-Hun South Korea Football 1973
158 Donald Knight Canada Figure Skating 1947
159 Nizar Knioua Tunisia Basketball 1983
160 Kazuoki Kodama Japan Nordic Combined 1965
161 Salomon Könönen Finland Athletics 1916 1979
162 Salomé Kora Switzerland Athletics 1994
163 Jozef Koščak Czechoslovakia Athletics 1903 1979
164 Krista Kruuv Estonia Sailing 1971
165 Zofia Krzeptowska Poland Cross Country Skiing 1934
166 Nataliya Kudreva Soviet Union Volleyball 1942
167 Yuriy Kutenko Soviet Union Athletics 1932 2003
168 Svetlana Kuzina Russia Water Polo 1975
169 Dieudonné Kwizéra Burundi Athletics 1967
170 Roddy Langmuir Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
171 Jari Laukkanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1962
172 Céline Lecompère France Short Track Speed Skating 1983
173 Lee U-Bong South Korea Football 1935
174 Alma Lepina Latvia Figure Skating 1974
175 Jean Levavasseur France Fencing 1924 1999
176 Li Yaguang China Basketball 1958
177 Sarah Lindsay Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1980
178 Emílio Lino Portugal Fencing 1916 1958
179 Lyudmila Litvinova Russia Athletics 1985
180 Glen Loftus Australia Rowing 1976
181 Luis López Mexico Gymnastics 1969 1995
182 Peter Lucas New Zealand Rowing 1933 2001
183 Mariano Lucca Argentina Sailing 1967
184 Åge Lundström Sweden Equestrianism 1890 1975
185 Oded Machnes Israel Football 1956
186 Varavut Majchacheep Thailand Shooting 1973
187 Sanja Malagurski Serbia Volleyball 1990
188 Nadjim Manseur Algeria Athletics 1988
189 David Martin France Trampolining 1977
190 Javier Mascherano Argentina Football 1984
191 Hana Matelová Czech Republic Table Tennis 1990
192 Hitomi Matsushita Japan Handball 1954
193 Charles Matteson Canada Rowing 1913
194 Bryan McCabe Canada Ice Hockey 1975
195 Pat McCormack Great Britain Boxing 1995
196 Joan McCusker Canada Curling 1965
197 Stuart McIntosh Great Britain Canoeing 1975
198 Jan Meijer Netherlands Athletics 1921 1993
199 Alfred Mellows Great Britain Rowing 1922 1997
200 Marcela Menezes Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
201 Roger Michelot France Boxing 1912 1993
202 Vardan Militosyan Soviet Union Weightlifting 1950 2015
203 Mitko Milushev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1914
204 Andrey Minashkin Russia Cycling 1976
205 Koichi Misawa Japan Baseball 1974
206 Héctor Moreno Colombia Athletics 1963
207 Eiji Morioka Japan Boxing 1946 2004
208 Kseniya Moustafaeva France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
209 Elisabeth Müller Brazil Athletics 1926 2010
210 Fredy Müller Germany Athletics 1905 1959
211 Adão N'Zuzi Angola Boxing 1963
212 Nanzadyn Büregdaa Mongolia Wrestling 1955
213 Josateki Naulu Fiji Judo 1984
214 John Nelson United States Swimming 1948
215 Natalie Nessler Germany Curling 1976
216 Einar Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1891 1937
217 Motoki Nishimura Japan Judo 1947
218 Nour Ullah Noor Afghanistan Wrestling 1944
219 Jacob Norenberg Norway Canoeing 1979
220 Raine Nuutinen Finland Basketball 1931 2012
221 Hannes Ocik Germany Rowing 1991
222 Bernardo Oliveira Brazil Archery 1993
223 Anneli Olsson Sweden Athletics 1952
224 Pete Orr Canada Baseball 1979
225 Yasakuni Oshima Japan Basketball 1938
226 Muwiya Oshode Nigeria Football 1946
227 Jeļena Ostapenko Latvia Tennis 1997
228 Tommy Österlund Sweden Rowing 1966
229 Tom Ottey United States Athletics 1910 1984
230 Denise Ouabangui Central African Republic Athletics 1968
231 Kevin Overland Canada Speed Skating 1974
232 Bob Owen United States Ice Hockey 1936 2007
233 Inna Paliyenko Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1969
234 Park Hui-Gyeong South Korea Fencing 1979
235 Erik Parlevliet Netherlands Hockey 1964 2007
236 Ole Paustian Denmark Rowing 1937
237 Milan Pažout Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1948
238 Mattia Pellegrin Italy Cross Country Skiing 1989
239 Tanja Perec Croatia Shooting 1992
240 Irina Petculeț Romania Volleyball 1956
241 Kiril Petkov Bulgaria Wrestling 1933
242 Lajos Petri Hungary Art Competitions 1884 1963
243 Nadiya Petrova Russia Tennis 1982
244 Bjarne Pettersen Norway Gymnastics 1891 1983
245 Theo Piniau Papua New Guinea Athletics 1993
246 Al Pluymers Netherlands Ice Hockey 1957
247 Ralph Pöhland West Germany Nordic Combined 1946 2011
248 Joseph Polidano Malta Cycling 1940
249 Cornel Popescu Romania Bobsleigh 1960
250 DeAnna Price United States Athletics 1993
251 Rubén Priede Argentina Cycling 1966
252 Geraldine Puertas Venezuela Softball 1988
253 Trine Qvist Denmark Curling 1966
254 Henri Rang Romania Equestrianism 1902 1946
255 Toivo Räsänen Finland Rowing 1925
256 Oleg Rayko Soviet Union Athletics 1945
257 Allison Reed Georgia Figure Skating 1994
258 Nina Reithmayer Austria Luge 1984
259 Jacques Rensburg Belgium Hockey 1903
260 Helmut Rethemeier West Germany Equestrianism 1939
261 Butch Reynolds United States Athletics 1964
262 Reda Ribinskaitė Soviet Union Rowing 1966
263 Bastien Ripoll France Rowing 1980
264 Alfred Roch Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1925
265 Babe Rockefeller United States Rowing 1902 2004
266 Jennifer Rodriguez United States Speed Skating 1976
267 Brittany Rogers Canada Gymnastics 1993
268 José Joaquín Rojas Spain Cycling 1985
269 Ernest Roney Great Britain Sailing 1900 1975
270 Michel Rousseau France Swimming 1949
271 Zhivko Rusev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1959
272 Charles Sabouret France Figure Skating 1884
273 Kateřina Šafránková Czech Republic Athletics 1989
274 Maki Sakaguchi Japan Hockey 1989
275 Biba Sakurai Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1989
276 István Sándor Hungary Rowing 1921
277 Mirosława Sarna Poland Athletics 1942
278 Johann Schädler Liechtenstein Luge 1939
279 Thorbjørn Schierup Denmark Sailing 1990
280 Jochen Schümann East Germany, Germany Sailing 1954
281 Andrej Sekera Slovakia Ice Hockey 1986
282 István Séllyei Hungary Wrestling 1950
283 Aleksandrs Semjonovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1972
284 Seong Hui-Jun South Korea Athletics 1974
285 Shah Hussain Shah Pakistan Judo 1993
286 Chris Shinners Australia Rowing 1952
287 Ivan Shtyl Russia Canoeing 1986
288 Carlos Silva Portugal Athletics 1974
289 Sim Eun-Jeong South Korea Badminton 1971
290 Geoff Skaines Australia Cycling 1953
291 Ragnar Skanåker Sweden Shooting 1934
292 Zygmunt Smalcerz Poland Weightlifting 1941
293 Alan Smith Australia Shooting 1958
294 So Kam Tong Hong Kong Athletics 1937
295 Sol Kyong North Korea Judo 1990
296 Song Ligang China Basketball 1967
297 Janie Speaks United States Gymnastics 1948
298 Ashley Spencer United States Athletics 1993
299 Franklin Standard Cuba Basketball 1949
300 Petr Stanislav Czech Republic Weightlifting 1973
301 Hans Sterr Germany Wrestling 1933 2011
302 Lisandro Sugezky Argentina Shooting 1945
303 Otto Suhonen Finland Gymnastics 1895 1954
304 František Šulc Czechoslovakia Handball 1950
305 Julene Sunderland Australia Hockey 1959
306 Josef Šváb Czechoslovakia Shooting 1933
307 Lone Sørensen Denmark Sailing 1962
308 Ad Tak Netherlands Cycling 1953
309 Kenji Takizawa Japan Hockey 1940
310 Gustav Tannenberger Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1953
311 Ewald Tauer Germany Wrestling 1941
312 Sifa Taumoepeau Tonga Archery 1961
313 Erin Taylor New Zealand Canoeing 1987
314 Angeliki Tefani Greece Football 1982
315 Dirk Theismann West Germany, Germany Water Polo 1963
316 Mary Thomson-King Great Britain Equestrianism 1961
317 Vyacheslav Titarenko Kazakhstan Swimming 1978
318 Antoaneta Todorova-Selenska Bulgaria Athletics 1963
319 Elena Tonetta Italy Archery 1988
320 Stephanos Tsimikalis Greece Alpine Skiing 1985
321 Alexandre Tuffèri France, Greece Athletics 1876 1958
322 Ali Uras Turkey Basketball 1923 2012
323 Jorge Urreta Mexico Swimming 1950
324 Yelena Usarova Uzbekistan Rowing 1982
325 Herman van Leeuwen Netherlands Athletics, Gymnastics 1884 1926
326 Ronald Vandewal Belgium Volleyball 1946
327 Ilona Vargha Hungary Fencing 1910 1973
328 Liliya Vasilchenko Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1962 2011
329 Rosendo Velarte Argentina Shooting 1971
330 Sofiya Velikaya Russia Fencing 1985
331 Georges Vestris France Basketball 1959
332 Lev Voronin Russia Handball 1971
333 Gary West Australia Cycling 1960 2017
334 Andrea Whitcombe Great Britain Athletics 1971
335 Justin Wilcock United States Diving 1979
336 Daniel Willcox New Zealand Sailing 1990
337 Carrie Willmott Great Britain Swimming 1975
338 Pirjo Wilmi-Häggman Finland Athletics 1951
339 Marion Wohlrab Germany Speed Skating 1974
340 Sharn Wordley New Zealand Equestrianism 1974
341 Mark Worthington Australia Basketball 1983
342 Andrzej Wroński Poland Wrestling 1965
343 Akira Yamamura Japan Sailing 1936
344 Alfredo Yantorno Argentina Swimming 1924 1963
345 Hisato Yasui Japan Swimming 1976
346 Filipp Yegorov Russia Bobsleigh 1978
347 Yu Shentong China Table Tennis 1968
348 Bilkisu Yusuf Nigeria Judo 1977
349 Dušan Žáček Czechoslovakia Basketball 1961
350 Ivars Zdanovskis Latvia Weightlifting 1965
351 Sarah Zelenka United States Rowing 1987
352 Josef Zemann Austria Weightlifting 1906 1992
353 Omar Zepeda Mexico Athletics 1977
354 Jackie Zoch United States Rowing 1949
355 Tibor Zsiros Hungary Basketball 1930 2013