You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 6

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 6

June 5 ▪ June 6 ▪ June 7 ▪ 

371 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Majed Ahmed Abdul Mohamed Saudi Arabia Football 1958
2 Acedo Spain Football 1898 1980
3 Donat Acklin Switzerland Bobsleigh 1965
4 Petr Adamec Czechoslovakia Swimming 1960
5 Jonna Adlerteg Sweden Gymnastics 1995
6 Steve Agar Dominica Athletics 1968
7 Neil Agius Malta Swimming 1986
8 Irving Aguilar Mexico Cycling 1970
9 Anna Airy Great Britain Art Competitions 1882 1964
10 Mohamed Al-Aswad United Arab Emirates Athletics 1976
11 Ángel Aldama Guatemala Wrestling 1936
12 Abdurahman Ali Philippines Swimming 1911
13 Shifana Ali Maldives Athletics 1984
14 Émile Ali Khan France Athletics 1902
15 Miriam Alonso Spain Athletics 1970
16 Dragan Andrić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1962
17 Masao Arai Japan Wrestling 1949
18 Julio Arango Colombia Swimming 1950
19 Stéphane Arcangeloni France Ice Hockey 1972
20 Mohamed Arjaoui Morocco Boxing 1987
21 Mikica Arsenijević Yugoslavia Football 1906 1987
22 Jan Balouch Pakistan Boxing 1952 2012
23 Larry Banner United States Gymnastics 1936 2013
24 Steve Barnett United States Water Polo 1943
25 Henri Bellivier France Cycling 1890 1980
26 Lars Bengtsson Sweden Sailing 1953
27 Valmir Berisha Sweden Football 1996
28 Jean Bogaerts Belgium Shooting 1944
29 Olivier Boivin France Canoeing 1965
30 Sergey Bolshakov Russia Swimming 1988
31 Mira Boumejmajen France Gymnastics 1995
32 Paul Brain Great Britain Canoeing 1964
33 Ryan Brathwaite Barbados Athletics 1988
34 Kurt Bretting Germany Swimming 1892 1918
35 Jacqueline Brown Great Britain Swimming 1953
36 Carlo Bulgheroni Italy Ice Hockey 1928
37 Fritzi Burger Austria Figure Skating 1910 1999
38 Lely Burgos Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1985
39 Carlos Manuel Bustos Argentina Alpine Skiing 1974
40 Carol Cady United States Athletics 1962
41 Sherry Calvert United States Athletics 1951
42 Sérgio Carnasciali Brazil Handball 1964
43 Liam Carroll Ireland Judo 1942
44 Yahel Castillo Mexico Diving 1987
45 Paola Cavallino Italy Swimming 1977
46 Bixio Celio Switzerland Ice Hockey 1928 1983
47 Julius Chepkwony Kenya Athletics 1969
48 Gennady Chernovol Kazakhstan Athletics 1976
49 Chin Kuaiti China Boxing 1915
50 Alex Chola Zambia Football 1956 1993
51 Der Reka Cipriani Italy Fencing 1943
52 Marion Coakes Great Britain Equestrianism 1947
53 Ion Coliban Romania Alpine Skiing 1925
54 Alfredo Cornejo Chile Boxing 1933
55 Marilyn Corson Canada Swimming 1950
56 László Cseri Hungary Hockey 1912 1998
57 Radu Dărăban Romania Fencing 1983
58 Miklós Darvas Hungary Canoeing 1949
59 Areneo David Malawi Archery 1995
60 Octave Dayen France Cycling 1906 1987
61 Lisanne de Roever Netherlands Hockey 1979
62 Mike Devaney United States Athletics 1891 1967
63 Fraze Donnelly United States Swimming 1905 1963
64 Arnaud Drouet France Short Track Speed Skating 1973
65 Eddie Duffy South Africa Athletics 1883 1918
66 Nicolas Dumont Belgium Water Polo 1940
67 Guillermo Durán Argentina Tennis 1988
68 Andrian Dushev Bulgaria Canoeing 1970
69 Sylvia Eichner East Germany Swimming 1957
70 Karunagaran Ekambaram India Weightlifting 1954
71 Hala El-Moughrabi Syria Athletics 1959
72 Arianna Errigo Italy Fencing 1988
73 Ali Kamal Etman Egypt Football 1941
74 Meike Evers Germany Rowing 1977
75 Henri Evrot France Bobsleigh 1901
76 Ahmed Fadzil Malaysia Hockey 1959
77 Morkal Faruk Turkey Swimming 1951
78 Vid Fašaić Yugoslavia Rowing 1911 2003
79 Hans-Peter Ferner West Germany Athletics 1956
80 Albert Ferrer Spain Football 1970
81 Mike Field Hong Kong Athletics 1937
82 Nelli Fiere-Cooman Netherlands Athletics 1964
83 Laia Forcadell Spain Athletics 1982
84 Roman Fosti Estonia Athletics 1983
85 Albert Frick Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1949
86 Ernst Gaber Germany Rowing 1907 1975
87 Mario Gamero Italy Art Competitions 1902 1983
88 Romano Garagnani Italy Shooting 1937 1999
89 Marina García Spain Swimming 1994
90 Vanya Gesheva Bulgaria Canoeing 1960
91 Amir Ghafour Iran Volleyball 1991
92 Alejandro Giró Argentina Biathlon 1970
93 Thomas Girod France Luge 1983
94 Katrin Gleie Denmark Rowing 1978
95 Rudi Gramlich Germany Football 1908 1988
96 Preston Griffall United States Luge 1984
97 Montell Griffin United States Boxing 1970
98 Kamel Guerri Algeria Alpine Skiing 1968
99 Trude Gundersen Norway Taekwondo 1977
100 Lars-Eric Gustavsson Sweden Rowing 1935
101 Birgit Hagen West Germany Hockey 1957
102 Patrick Hanssens Belgium Canoeing 1956
103 Amanda Harrison Great Britain Gymnastics 1965
104 Hath Laos Shooting 1964
105 Alvin Haynes Barbados Athletics 1968
106 He Cihong China Swimming 1975
107 Jon Henricks Australia Swimming 1935
108 Katharina Himmler Germany Snowboarding 1975
109 Jim Hinds Great Britain Cycling 1937
110 Sota Hirayama Japan Football 1985
111 Niklas Hjalmarsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1987
112 Hoàng Thị Hoà Vietnam Swimming 1951
113 Laszlo Hodos Romania Bobsleigh 1966
114 Bob Holme United States Ski Jumping 1969
115 Jennifer Hooker United States Swimming 1961
116 Maurizio Iorio Italy Football 1959
117 Martyn Irvine Ireland Cycling 1985
118 Haley Irwin Canada Ice Hockey 1988
119 Ahmed Mohamed Ismail Somalia Athletics 1964
120 Toru Itabashi Japan Ice Hockey 1946
121 Sherwin James Dominica Athletics 1978
122 Władysław Jarocki Poland Art Competitions 1879 1965
123 Andrés Jiménez Spain Basketball 1962
124 Jaroslav Jirásek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1932 2012
125 João Paulo Portugal Football 1981
126 George Johnson Puerto Rico Shooting 1915 2006
127 Yudel Johnson Cuba Boxing 1981
128 Marshall Johnston Canada Ice Hockey 1941
129 Jong Ok-Jin North Korea Volleyball 1945
130 Vanda Juhász Hungary Athletics 1989
131 Kaiser Kalambo Zambia Football 1953 2014
132 Ioannis Kalargaris Greece Swimming 1990
133 Pavlo Kalynchev Ukraine Sailing 1981
134 Aleksey Kamanin Russia Handball 1978
135 Igor Kanygin Soviet Union Wrestling 1956
136 Karma Bhutan Archery 1990
137 Oleksandra Karpovich Russia Water Polo 1986
138 Noriaki Kasai Japan Ski Jumping 1972
139 Mustafa Kaya Turkey Wrestling 1992
140 Piotr Kędzia Poland Athletics 1984
141 Paul Kellner Germany Swimming 1890 1972
142 Christian Kezel France Shooting 1950
143 Mehdi Khalsi Morocco Boxing 1986
144 Joé Kieffer Luxembourg Boxing 1909 1961
145 Lauren Kieffer United States Equestrianism 1987
146 Heinz Kiehl Germany, West Germany Wrestling 1943 2016
147 Kim Jong-Hui North Korea Speed Skating 1980
148 Kim Mi-Seon South Korea Hockey 1964
149 Marko Kiprusoff Finland Ice Hockey 1972
150 Lajos Kiss Hungary Rowing 1940 2009
151 Toshiaki Kitai Japan Equestrianism 1924 1964
152 Ada Kok Netherlands Swimming 1947
153 Nataša Kolega Yugoslavia Handball 1966
154 Elvis Konamegui Cameroon Boxing 1973
155 Petr Korbel Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Table Tennis 1971
156 Maja Kos Individual Olympic Athletes Synchronized Swimming 1968
157 Małgorzata Kozaczuk Poland Fencing 1988
158 Marian Kozłowski Poland Canoeing 1915 1943
159 Christian Kreienbühl Switzerland Athletics 1981
160 Ernst Krogius Finland Sailing 1865 1955
161 Mariusz Kubiak Poland Hockey 1958
162 Milada Kubíková Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1943
163 Kazushige Kuboki Japan Cycling 1989
164 Stanisław Kuryłłowicz Poland Rowing 1909 1945
165 Taivo Kuus Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1969
166 Farida Kyakutewa Uganda Athletics 1962
167 Vital L'Hoste Belgium Boxing 1925
168 Kimmo Latvamäki Finland Canoeing 1976
169 Anders Lau Denmark Shooting 1953
170 Oleksandr Lavrinenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Shooting 1961
171 Đorđe Lavrnić Yugoslavia Handball 1946 2010
172 René Le Grevès France Cycling 1910 1946
173 Solomon Lee Hong Kong Shooting 1936
174 Chantal Léger Canada Sailing 1978
175 Eva Lehtonen Finland Swimming 1991
176 Dannette Leininger United States Handball 1963
177 Krzysztof Lepianka Poland Canoeing 1956
178 Li Myong-Gum North Korea Archery 1968
179 Li Qian China Boxing 1990
180 Lin Wensheng China Weightlifting 1970
181 Anthony Liu American Samoa Judo 1987
182 Liu Xiangrong China Athletics 1988
183 Loh Kok Heng Singapore Shooting 1939
184 Pietro Lombardi Italy Wrestling 1922 2011
185 Júlio López Brazil Swimming 1967
186 Ramón López Paraguay Athletics 1963
187 Magnus Lövdén Sweden Sailing 1970
188 Maxime Lubat France Wrestling 1914
189 Boris Lukomsky Soviet Union Fencing 1951
190 Nary Ly Cambodia Athletics 1972
191 John Maeke Solomon Islands Athletics 1962
192 Barry Maister New Zealand Hockey 1948
193 Jaroslav Makohin Czech Republic Diving 1976
194 Khristo Malakchiev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1902
195 Stoyko Malov Bulgaria Wrestling 1943
196 Stanley Mandebele Zimbabwe Athletics 1962
197 Miguel Marriaga Venezuela Basketball 1984
198 Andrzej Marszałek Poland Rowing 1970
199 Maselino Masoe American Samoa Boxing 1966
200 Mark Mason Guyana Athletics 1969
201 Alberto Matos Portugal Athletics 1944
202 Yukihiro Matsushita Japan Swimming 1973
203 Gwenda Matthews Great Britain Athletics 1944
204 Aleksandr Mayorov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1957
205 Sally McDermid-McCreedy Australia Softball 1965
206 Dennis McGuire Australia Canoeing 1939
207 Precious McKenzie Great Britain Weightlifting 1936
208 Ľudmila Melicherová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1964
209 Ashols Melu Zambia Football 1957 1997
210 Ignacio Mendoza Mexico Shooting 1908 2004
211 Benamar Meskine Algeria Boxing 1973
212 Friedrich Meuring Netherlands Swimming 1882 1973
213 Axel Méyé Gabon Football 1995
214 Yoshio Miki Japan Athletics 1905
215 Zoltán Mohi Hungary Water Polo 1967
216 Jane Moran Australia Water Polo 1985
217 Sandra Morgan Australia Swimming 1942
218 Rampa Mosveu Botswana Athletics 1975
219 Ghfran Mouhamad Syria Athletics 1989
220 Kamal Kenawi Ali Moustafa Egypt Swimming 1956
221 Peter Müller Switzerland Boxing 1928
222 John Muray Indonesia Athletics 1978
223 Bogger Mushanga Zambia Athletics 1952
224 Heiki Nabi Estonia Wrestling 1985
225 Paul Neagu Romania Bobsleigh 1954
226 Amon Neequaye Ghana Boxing 1963
227 Nguyễn Mạnh Tuấn Vietnam Swimming 1947
228 Ni Shiwei China Water Polo 1963
229 Babsi Niedernhuber Germany Luge 1974
230 Matti Niemi Finland Rowing 1937
231 John Niklasson Sweden Rowing 1923 2006
232 Aleksandr Nikolayenko Russia Badminton 1980
233 Nil Kyaw Yin Myanmar Weightlifting 1925
234 Jiří Novák Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1950
235 Daniel Novikov Estonia Cycling 1989
236 Frank Nutzenberger Canada Gymnastics 1959
237 Robert O'Brien United States Canoeing 1933
238 Jenna O'Hea Australia Basketball 1987
239 Asunción Ocasio Puerto Rico Taekwondo 1987
240 Thijsje Oenema Netherlands Speed Skating 1988
241 Hiroshi Ogawa Japan Cross Country Skiing 1944
242 Samuel Okai Ghana Football 1936
243 Raúl Olivo Venezuela Shooting 1921
244 Pang Yongying China Shooting 1964
245 Aaron Parchem United States Figure Skating 1977
246 Park Ji-Yeong South Korea Judo 1971
247 Max Parrot Canada Snowboarding 1994
248 Ebbe Parsner Denmark Rowing 1922 2013
249 Markus Penz Austria Skeleton 1975
250 Jelena Petrova Estonia Swimming 1989
251 Emil Petrunov Bulgaria Judo 1955
252 Peder Planting Finland Fencing 1952
253 Philip Plater Great Britain Shooting 1866 1943
254 Kim Plugge Switzerland Rowing 1975
255 Andrey Podlazov Russia Archery 1968
256 Jochen Pollex West Germany Basketball 1947
257 Francis Preston Great Britain Sailing 1913 1975
258 Andrey Prokofyev Soviet Union Athletics 1959 1989
259 Stanislav Ptáčník Czechoslovakia Luge 1956
260 Antonella Ragno-Lonzi Italy Fencing 1940
261 Karl-Martin Rammo Estonia Sailing 1989
262 Rosalvo Ramos Brazil Athletics 1914
263 Georg Regner Austria Athletics 1953
264 Detlef Richter East Germany Bobsleigh 1956
265 Edgars Rihters Russia Cycling 1887
266 Jenny Rissveds Sweden Cycling 1994
267 Óscar Rivas Colombia Boxing 1987
268 Viniana Riwai Fiji Rugby Sevens 1991
269 Craig Roberts Canada Wrestling 1968 2006
270 Jaime Rodrigues Mozambique Athletics 1955
271 Gerardo Rodríguez Cuba Water Polo 1954
272 Oksana Romenskaya Russia Handball 1976
273 Massimiliano Rota Italy Bobsleigh 1970
274 Vasja Rupnik Slovenia Biathlon 1977
275 Vladimír Růžička Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1963
276 Vasyl Rybalko Soviet Union Wrestling 1918 1973
277 Jerzy Rybicki Poland Boxing 1953
278 Sauli Rytky Finland Cross Country Skiing 1918 2006
279 Masato Sakai Japan Swimming 1995
280 Joy Nakhumicha Sakari Kenya Athletics 1986
281 Nouran Saleh Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1988
282 Yury Salnikov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1950
283 Tetsuhide Sasaki Japan Weightlifting 1945
284 Becky Sauerbrunn United States Football 1985
285 Hans Sauter Austria Gymnastics 1925 2014
286 Steve Savage United States Athletics 1948
287 Neil Scarisbrick Great Britain Bobsleigh 1970
288 Pål Schjetne Norway Nordic Combined 1953
289 Manfred Schmid Austria Luge 1944
290 Dave Schultz United States Wrestling 1959 1996
291 Patricia Serneels Belgium Synchronized Swimming 1965
292 Vladimir Shadrin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1948
293 Edgar Shearer Great Britain Football 1909 1999
294 Shue Meei-Shya Chinese Taipei Archery 1949
295 Piotr Siemionowski Poland Canoeing 1988
296 Gurbinder Singh India Wrestling 1977
297 Zora Singh India Athletics 1929 2005
298 Gurbachan Singh Randhawa India Athletics 1939
299 Ingrid Šišković Croatia Volleyball 1980
300 Karl Sitter Austria Rowing 1928
301 Tommie Smith United States Athletics 1944
302 David Solari Italy Cycling 1968
303 Miguel Soler Spain Gymnastics 1960
304 Coleen Sommer United States Athletics 1960
305 Marco Soria Bolivia Cycling 1953
306 Pape Souaré Senegal Football 1990
307 Spyros Spyrou Cyprus Athletics 1958
308 Giulia Staccioli Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1964
309 Alfred Steinke Germany Ice Hockey 1881 1945
310 Hans Stelges Germany Athletics 1901 1986
311 János Stiller Hungary Handball 1946
312 Jaroslav Stránský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1899
313 Carlos Suarez Trinidad and Tobago Boxing 1993
314 Niklas Sundström Sweden Ice Hockey 1975
315 Ronald Susilo Singapore Badminton 1979
316 Nataliya Sverchikova Ukraine Short Track Speed Skating 1974
317 Nikolay Sviridov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
318 Sándor Szalay Hungary Figure Skating 1893 1965
319 David Teivonen Finland Gymnastics 1889
320 John Thornton Great Britain Athletics 1911 1944
321 Susana Torrejón Spain Canoeing 1960
322 Wolfgang Trautwein West Germany Shooting 1961
323 Tori Trees United States Swimming 1965
324 Thalie Tremblay Canada Fencing 1967
325 Rosemary Turare Papua New Guinea Athletics 1964
326 Lucy Tyler-Sharman Australia Cycling 1965
327 Rui Ukita Japan Ice Hockey 1996
328 Mehmet Uzun Turkey Wrestling 1950
329 Ulises Valentin Dominican Republic Wrestling 1968
330 Kostas Valsamis Greece Art Competitions 1908 2003
331 Kristinn Ingi Valsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1985
332 Fernanda Veirano Brazil Synchronized Swimming 1973
333 Oscar Verbeeck Belgium Football 1891 1971
334 Pierre Versteegh Netherlands Equestrianism 1888 1942
335 Mihai Vihodet Moldova Weightlifting 1975
336 Igors Vihrovs Latvia Gymnastics 1978
337 Vittorina Vivenza Italy Athletics 1912 2007
338 Perica Vlašić Yugoslavia Rowing 1932 2004
339 Lynn von der Heide-Spencer-Galanes United States Cross Country Skiing 1954
340 Andreas von Flotow Germany Equestrianism 1876 1950
341 Walter von Siebenthal Switzerland Ice Hockey 1899 1958
342 Bart Voskamp Netherlands Cycling 1968
343 Jan Wallén Sweden Shooting 1935
344 Hugo Walser Liechtenstein Athletics 1940
345 Sebastian Wang-Hansen Norway Sailing 1988
346 Lutz Wanja East Germany Swimming 1956
347 Michael Watt Hong Kong Swimming 1967
348 Bernd Wehmeyer West Germany Football 1952
349 Christian Wein Germany Hockey 1979
350 Rosie White New Zealand Football 1993
351 Wendy Wiebe Canada Rowing 1965
352 Brooke Wilkins Australia Softball 1974
353 Jeff Williams Australia Baseball 1972
354 Herbert Winters Germany Hockey 1937
355 Paweł Wojciechowski Poland Athletics 1989
356 Erin Woodley Canada Synchronized Swimming 1972
357 Dylan Wykes Canada Athletics 1983
358 Xu Rui China Wrestling 1995
359 Katsumi Yamada Japan Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1905 1970
360 Teruko Yamada Japan Luge 1956
361 Akane Yamaguchi Japan Badminton 1997
362 Yu Yifeng China Fencing 1963
363 Andrey Yudin Russia Trampolining 1996
364 Ruddy Zang-Milama Gabon Athletics 1987
365 Zhang Hongbo China Baseball 1980
366 Marina Zhirova Soviet Union Athletics 1963
367 Zuzana Žirková Slovakia Basketball 1980
368 Władysław Żmuda Poland Football 1954
369 Ron Zwerver Netherlands Volleyball 1967
370 Lauritz Christian Østrup Denmark Fencing 1881 1940
371 Fəridə Əzizova Azerbaijan Taekwondo 1995