You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 5

June 4 ▪ June 5 ▪ June 6 ▪ 

346 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jeremy Abbott United States Figure Skating 1985
2 Kamal Abdel Rehim Egypt Rowing 1974
3 Wan Azlan Abdullah Malaysia Swimming 1975
4 Enver Ablaiev Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1979
5 Majed Abu Maraheel Palestine Athletics 1963
6 Raed Ahmed Iraq Weightlifting 1967
7 Neringa Aidietytė Lithuania Athletics 1983
8 Alessandro Aimar Italy Athletics 1967
9 Hassan Amzile France Boxing 1988
10 Josu Andueza Spain Rowing 1973
11 Mónica Arango Colombia Synchronized Swimming 1992
12 Zlatina Atanasova Bulgaria Weightlifting 1980
13 Georgios Athanasiadis Greece Wrestling 1962
14 Susie Atwood United States Swimming 1953
15 Víctor Avendaño Argentina Boxing 1907 1984
16 Bonifacio Ávila Colombia Boxing 1950
17 Yelena Azarova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1973
18 Ernest Bacon Great Britain Wrestling 1893 1966
19 Ron Baensch Australia Cycling 1939
20 Lionel Baguissi Gabon Taekwondo 1974
21 Bang Jin-Hyeok South Korea Hockey 1975
22 Alfred Baxter Great Britain Weightlifting 1898 1983
23 Anke Behmer East Germany Athletics 1961
24 Francis Belavantheran Malaysia Hockey 1948
25 Jean-Pierre Bellet France Rowing 1932
26 Suleiman Wanjau Bilali Kenya Boxing 1978
27 Harishchandra Birajdar India Wrestling 1950 2011
28 Krasimira Bogdanova Bulgaria Basketball 1949 1992
29 Zygmunt Bogdziewicz Poland Shooting 1941 2016
30 Thur Borren New Zealand Hockey 1949
31 Phil Boyd Canada Rowing 1876 1967
32 Jack Broderick Canada Lacrosse 1875 1957
33 Gayle Broughton New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1996
34 Bobby Brown United States Freestyle Skiing 1991
35 Skippy Browning United States Diving 1931 1956
36 Magnús Brynjólfsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1923 1976
37 Nick Buckfield Great Britain Athletics 1973
38 Newton Burrowes Great Britain Weightlifting 1955
39 Debbie Byfield Jamaica Athletics 1954
40 Pero Cameron New Zealand Basketball 1974
41 Amber Campbell United States Athletics 1981
42 Kelsey Campbell United States Wrestling 1985
43 Ona Carbonell Spain Synchronized Swimming 1990
44 John Carlos United States Athletics 1945
45 Brenda Castillo Dominican Republic Volleyball 1992
46 Chau Hoi Wah Hong Kong Badminton 1986
47 Sergey Chepiga Russia Athletics 1982
48 Leanne Choo Australia Badminton 1991
49 Giona Cividino Italy Bobsleigh 1974
50 Stéphane Clamens France Shooting 1971
51 Quincey Clark United States Wrestling 1972
52 Émile Clerc France Rowing 1934
53 Leslie Cliff Great Britain Figure Skating 1908 1969
54 Roxana Cocoș Romania Weightlifting 1989
55 Johannes Coleman South Africa Athletics 1910 1997
56 Adrian Cosma Romania Handball 1950 1996
57 Alison Cox United States Rowing 1979
58 Edward Cronk Great Britain Canoeing 1936
59 Tamás Dala Hungary Water Polo 1968
60 Aka-Jahan Dastagir Afghanistan Wrestling 1946
61 Judy-Joy Davies Australia Swimming 1928 2016
62 Kenny De Ketele Belgium Cycling 1985
63 Pedro de Matheu El Salvador Art Competitions 1900 1965
64 Bernard, Count de Pourtalès Switzerland Sailing 1870 1935
65 Jack Dearlove Great Britain Rowing 1911 1967
66 Joe DeLoach United States Athletics 1967
67 Serhiy Demidiuk Ukraine Athletics 1982
68 Julissa Diez Peru Taekwondo 1989
69 René Djédjémél Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1958
70 Michelle Do United States Table Tennis 1983
71 Charlotte Dobson Great Britain Sailing 1986
72 Dodi Brazil Basketball 1950
73 Chris Dorst United States Water Polo 1956
74 William Dralu Uganda Athletics 1947
75 Abu Duah Ghana Athletics 1978
76 Vjačeslavs Duhanovs Latvia Modern Pentathlon 1973
77 Edinho Brazil Football 1955
78 Gjermund Eggen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1941
79 Vilhjálmur Einarsson Iceland Athletics 1934
80 Valentina Elisei Romania Handball 1982
81 Carlos Eluaiza Argentina Boxing 1965
82 Silva Emirzyan Soviet Union Diving 1966
83 Reşat Erceş Turkey Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing 1918
84 Ragnar Ericzon Sweden Athletics 1926 2010
85 Akin Ersoy Turkey Shooting 1945
86 Juan Fabila Mexico Boxing 1944
87 Edmond Faure France Wrestling 1927 2008
88 Maurice Faure France Wrestling 1927 2014
89 Isabel Fernandes Angola Handball 1985
90 Serhiy Fesenko Ukraine Swimming 1982
91 Chris Finnegan Great Britain Boxing 1944 2009
92 Deni Fiorentini Italy Water Polo 1984
93 Christophe Flacher France Bobsleigh 1966
94 Jean-Paul Fleri Soler Malta Sailing 1964
95 Niculae Flocea Romania Canoeing 1987
96 François Fouché South Africa Athletics 1963
97 Emma Fowler Great Britain Biathlon 1979
98 Richard Fox Great Britain Canoeing 1960
99 Urban Franc Slovenia Ski Jumping 1975
100 Antje Frank Germany Rowing 1968
101 Erminio Frasca Italy Shooting 1983
102 Angela Frautschi Switzerland Ice Hockey 1987
103 Oscar Galíndez Argentina Triathlon 1971
104 Joaquin García Costa Rica Canoeing 1962
105 Michael Gbinije Nigeria Basketball 1992
106 Władysław Gędłek Poland Football 1920 1954
107 Igor Genua Spain Rugby Sevens 1988
108 Gilberto Gerhardt Brazil Rowing 1949
109 Raúl González Cuba Boxing 1967
110 Stephan Görgl Austria Alpine Skiing 1978
111 Eran Groumi Israel Swimming 1970
112 Radko Gudas Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1990
113 Pere Guerrero Spain Canoeing 1973
114 Robert Gufflet France Sailing 1883 1933
115 Rabia Gülec Germany Taekwondo 1994
116 Lionel Guyon France Equestrianism 1968
117 Bertil Haase Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1923 2014
118 Ken Hahn United States Water Polo 1928 2006
119 Han Jeong-Mi South Korea Sailing 1968
120 Leif Hansen Denmark Boxing 1934
121 Yuka Harada Japan Basketball 1968
122 Eduard Hartman Slovakia Ice Hockey 1965
123 Idalia Hechavarría Cuba Athletics 1974
124 Grisel Herrera Cuba Basketball 1971
125 Michael Herrera Cuba Athletics 1985
126 Konrad Hippenmeier Switzerland Art Competitions 1880 1940
127 Tom Hodgson Canada Canoeing 1924 2006
128 Kate Holroyd Great Britain Rowing 1963
129 Gergely Horváth Hungary Athletics 1975
130 Huang Long China Water Polo 1963
131 Veikko Huhtanen Finland Gymnastics 1919 1976
132 Ján Húska Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1949
133 Hwang Yak-Na South Korea Handball 1965
134 Hidenori Inatsu Japan Ice Hockey 1938
135 Chloé Isaac Canada Synchronized Swimming 1991
136 Tsuruzo Ishii Japan Art Competitions 1887 1973
137 Mirko Ivančić Yugoslavia Rowing 1960
138 Ulli Jansen Germany Ice Hockey 1931 2006
139 Burt Jastram United States Rowing 1910 1995
140 Olle Johansson Sweden Sailing 1957
141 Jong Ok-Myong North Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1979
142 Aleksandar Jovančević Serbia and Montenegro Wrestling 1970
143 István Juhász Hungary Boxing 1931
144 Joseph Kagimu Uganda Hockey 1945
145 Adi Kainz Austria Canoeing 1903 1948
146 Vladimir Kajzelj Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1905 1972
147 Hironobu Kaneko Japan Art Competitions 1898 1988
148 Mohamed Karmous Morocco Wrestling 1949
149 Toshiichi Katayama Japan Figure Skating 1913
150 František Kiehlmann Czechoslovakia Athletics 1901 1988
151 Kees Kievit Netherlands Swimming 1931
152 Jaan Kikkas Estonia Weightlifting 1892 1944
153 Kim Ju-Ryong South Korea Athletics 1961
154 Kim Jun-Sop North Korea Shooting 1956
155 Kim Tae-Ho South Korea Boxing 1952
156 Teruhiro Kitao Japan Fencing 1937
157 Imre Komora Hungary Football 1940
158 Ismael Koné Sweden Boxing 1974
159 Paavo Korhonen Finland Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1928
160 Konstantin Korneyev Russia Ice Hockey 1984
161 Thomas Krief France Freestyle Skiing 1993
162 Ramesh Krishnan India Tennis 1961
163 Karol Križan Slovakia Ice Hockey 1980
164 Seiji Kudo Japan Cross Country Skiing 1945
165 Irina Kusakina Soviet Union Luge 1965
166 Hans Kuster Switzerland Figure Skating 1920
167 Mark Kyle Ireland Equestrianism 1973
168 Helinä Laihorinne-Marjamaa Finland Athletics 1956
169 Adolfo Lampronti Italy Gymnastics 1949
170 Alec Lanham-Love South Africa Sailing 1961
171 Víctor Lavalle Peru Football 1911 1975
172 Belsy Laza Cuba Athletics 1967
173 Lee Sang-Gi South Korea Fencing 1966
174 Cees Leenheer Netherlands Water Polo 1906 1979
175 Chantal Lefebvre Canada Figure Skating 1977
176 Lei Sufen China Handball 1979
177 Andreas Letz East Germany Weightlifting 1962
178 Yuliya Lipnitskaya Russia Figure Skating 1998
179 Petr Lisičan Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1962 2012
180 André Lonlas France Athletics 1910 2003
181 Alexander López Honduras Football 1992
182 Jazmin López Argentina Sailing 1992
183 Bob Lord Great Britain Swimming 1945
184 Fred Lorz United States Athletics 1884 1914
185 Lourenço Portugal Football 1983
186 Luan Garcia Brazil Football 1993
187 Marouane M'rabet Tunisia Volleyball 1985
188 Ma Xiaoxu China Football 1988
189 Kitty Mackay Australia Swimming 1915 1974
190 Zacharia Maidjida Central African Republic Athletics 1969
191 Mohamed Makdouf Morocco Athletics 1949
192 Francesco Malatesta Italy Cycling 1907
193 Pat Manning, Jr. United States Rowing 1967
194 German Martínez Colombia Swimming 1979
195 Natalie Mastracci Canada Rowing 1989
196 David Matam France Weightlifting 1975
197 Larry McGuinness Canada Equestrianism 1921
198 Martin McKay Ireland Cycling 1937 2007
199 Cecil McMaster South Africa Athletics 1895 1981
200 Ed Meddings Great Britain Bobsleigh 1923
201 Fernando Meira Portugal Football 1978
202 Asma Menaifi Algeria Table Tennis 1986
203 Gaston Mercier France Rowing 1932 1974
204 Anna Mifková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1943
205 Andrej Miklavc Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1970
206 John Miller United States Rowing 1903 1965
207 Yelena Miroshina Soviet Union, Unified Team Diving 1974 1995
208 Nikole Mitchell Jamaica Athletics 1974
209 Roberto Molina Spain Sailing 1960
210 Michele Monti Italy Judo 1970
211 Fabiana Morães Brazil Athletics 1986
212 Henri Mottier Switzerland Wrestling 1936
213 Stefanie Müller Switzerland Snowboarding 1992
214 Fritz Naef Switzerland Ice Hockey 1934 2014
215 Hicham Nafil Morocco Boxing 1975
216 Akiko Naka Japan Ice Hockey 1980
217 Kanami Nakamaki Japan Synchronized Swimming 1992
218 Fumio Nakata Japan Rowing 1948
219 Francisco Naranjilla Philippines Archery 1932 2003
220 Josef Neckermann Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1912 1992
221 Salim Nedjel-Hammou Algeria Handball 1972
222 Robert Nemeth Austria Athletics 1958 2015
223 Per Nielsen Denmark Shooting 1919 2008
224 Poul Erik Nielsen Denmark Rowing 1942
225 Hans Nieuwenburg Netherlands Water Polo 1968
226 Ivan Nifontov Russia Judo 1987
227 Ning Lijia China Shooting 1965
228 Yunier Noris Cuba Handball 1976
229 Viktor Novozhilov Soviet Union Wrestling 1950 1991
230 Wiebke Nulle Germany Archery 1980
231 Derek O'Farrell Canada Rowing 1983
232 Petra Olli Finland Wrestling 1994
233 Jarl Omholt-Jensen Canada Cross Country Skiing 1947
234 Roland Omoruyi Nigeria Boxing 1959
235 Sylvio Padilha Brazil Athletics 1909 2002
236 Amrit Pal India Athletics 1939
237 Sylvain Palazot France Freestyle Skiing 1980
238 Carlos Paro Brazil Equestrianism 1979
239 Anne Pashley Great Britain Athletics 1935 2016
240 Konstantinos Paspatis Greece Tennis 1878 1903
241 István Pásztor Hungary Handball 1971
242 Froso Patsou Greece Athletics 1974
243 Fabiano Peçanha Brazil Athletics 1982
244 Edson Peri Brazil Water Polo 1928
245 Bernard Perret France Alpine Skiing 1933
246 Phạm Thị Hài Vietnam Rowing 1989
247 Sven Pieters Belgium Athletics 1976
248 Sarah Podorieszach Italy Luge 1989
249 Theo Polhaupessy Indonesia Cycling 1933
250 Dušan Popeskov Individual Olympic Athletes Cycling 1969
251 Karen Portch Antigua and Barbuda Sailing 1959
252 M.R. Povamma India Athletics 1990
253 Michael Prevost Canada Boxing 1953
254 Lorraine Priest Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1966
255 Qu Yun China Swimming 1978
256 Bashir Ahmad Rahmati Afghanistan Wrestling 1985
257 Emma Randall Australia Basketball 1985
258 Juha Rantasila Finland Ice Hockey 1945
259 Svein Rasmussen Norway Sailing 1963
260 Andrés Recalde Uruguay Boxing 1904 1956
261 Cathy Reed Japan Figure Skating 1987
262 Carl Reiser Germany Art Competitions 1877 1950
263 Manuel Reynaert France Athletics 1985
264 Ron Richards Canada Ski Jumping 1963
265 Karin Richert-Balzer Germany, East Germany Athletics 1938
266 Wolf-Eberhard Richter East Germany Sailing 1953
267 Joe Roebuck Great Britain Swimming 1985
268 Alina Rotaru Romania Athletics 1993
269 Gonnelien Rothenberger-Gordijn Netherlands Equestrianism 1968
270 Aristidis Roumbenian Greece Wrestling 1966
271 Sally Rutherford New Zealand Hockey 1981
272 Christian Ryan Australia Rowing 1977
273 Andreas Salat Austria Ice Hockey 1964
274 Leonardo Salvucci Argentina Judo 1971
275 Brit Sandaune Norway Football 1972
276 Ruslan Savchenko Ukraine Weightlifting 1971
277 Werner Schildhauer East Germany Athletics 1959
278 Andreas Schlißke East Germany Athletics 1957
279 Lisa Schmidla Germany Rowing 1991
280 Sepp Schramm West Germany Ice Hockey 1938
281 Timuzsin Schuch Hungary Handball 1985
282 Luís Seda Puerto Rico Boxing 1976
283 Emily Seebohm Australia Swimming 1992
284 Bakari Seleman Tanzania Boxing 1955
285 Jean-Michel Sénégal France Basketball 1953
286 Valentyn Shevchenko Soviet Union Athletics 1948
287 Stefania Simova Bulgaria Athletics 1963
288 Bill Smart Canada Athletics 1948
289 Andreas Soeratman Indonesia Fencing 1937
290 Paul Söllner Germany Rowing 1911 1994
291 James Southam United States Cross Country Skiing 1978
292 Benton Spruance United States Art Competitions 1904 1967
293 Pontus Ståhlkloo Sweden Snowboarding 1973
294 Sandra Stals Belgium Athletics 1975
295 Patrick Staub Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1967
296 Ivo Stefanoni Italy Rowing 1936
297 Matthew Steytler South Africa Athletics 1895 1977
298 Eric Strobel United States Ice Hockey 1958
299 Martin Strobel Germany Handball 1986
300 Margaret Stuart New Zealand Athletics 1934 1999
301 David Sturge Great Britain Rowing 1948
302 Nora Subschinski Germany Diving 1988
303 Polly Swann Great Britain Rowing 1988
304 Tadeusz Świcarz Poland Ice Hockey 1920 2002
305 Anne Søndergaard Denmark Badminton 1973
306 Łukasz Słonina Poland Biathlon 1989
307 Žan Tabak Croatia Basketball 1970
308 Khalil Taha Lebanon Wrestling 1932
309 Simione Tamanisau Fiji Football 1982
310 Tang Kam Man Hong Kong Cycling 1955
311 Mike Tebulo Malawi Athletics 1985
312 Michael Terry Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1973
313 Pascal Thiébaut France Athletics 1959
314 Somchai Thingpakdee Thailand Shooting 1947
315 Chloe Tipple New Zealand Shooting 1991
316 Edward Tracey Ireland Boxing 1943
317 Petros Triantafyllidis Greece Wrestling 1971
318 Edward Tritschler United States Gymnastics 1885 1963
319 Lhendup Tshering Bhutan Archery 1947
320 Tim Turner Canada Rowing 1959
321 Kathrin Unterwurzacher Austria Judo 1992
322 Yrjö Valkama Finland Diving 1894 1975
323 Kitty van Male Netherlands Hockey 1988
324 Gella Vandecaveye Belgium Judo 1973
325 Alberny Vargas Colombia Cycling 1969
326 Vitaly Vasilyev Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1973
327 Ricardo Velarde Mexico Diving 1954
328 José Villalobos Costa Rica Football 1981
329 Patricia Villareal Mexico Swimming 1983
330 Lynette Wagg Australia Canoeing 1939
331 Frances Waghorn Great Britain Figure Skating 1950 1994
332 Ingemar Walder Austria Snowboarding 1978
333 Nigel Wallace Great Britain Shooting 1967
334 Syed Imran Ali Warsi Pakistan Hockey 1985
335 Mirosław Więckowski Poland Luge 1952
336 Bradley Wilson United States Freestyle Skiing 1992
337 Carlos Woebcken Brazil Athletics 1901 1983
338 Wong Seahkee China Weightlifting 1913
339 Jesper Worre Denmark Cycling 1959
340 Harry Wyld Great Britain Cycling 1900 1976
341 Desai Wynter United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1966
342 Shoichi Yanagimoto Japan Volleyball 1951
343 Yang Ching-Sung Chinese Taipei Shooting 1942
344 Mhadjou Youssouf Comoros Athletics 1990
345 Khojawahid Zahedi Afghanistan Wrestling 1960
346 Radek Záruba Czech Republic Canoeing 1979