You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 29

June 28 ▪ June 29 ▪ June 30 ▪ 

347 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ahmed Abdullah Egypt Swimming 1968
2 Rashid Riyadh Al-Ameeri Bahrain Athletics 1967
3 Abdullah Mohamed Al-Sheib Qatar Athletics 1965
4 Eivor Alm Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1924 2011
5 Vasilena Amzina Bulgaria Athletics 1942
6 Taro Ando Japan Canoeing 1977
7 Satoru Arai Japan Luge 1947
8 Manuel Aravena Chile Cycling 1954
9 Tom Arbuthnott New Zealand Boxing 1911 1995
10 Jack Aubin Canada Swimming 1907
11 Gerhard Auer West Germany Rowing 1943
12 Mohamed Bahari Algeria Boxing 1976
13 Danijel Bajlo Croatia Rowing 1973
14 Perry Baker United States Rugby Sevens 1986
15 Éver Banega Argentina Football 1988
16 Lino Barros Brazil Boxing 1975
17 John Baskfield United States Speed Skating 1965
18 Niels Baunsøe Denmark Cycling 1939 2012
19 Mohamed Bendahmane Algeria Swimming 1958
20 Julius Beresford Great Britain Rowing 1868 1959
21 Gwen Berry United States Athletics 1989
22 Valentina Bettarini Italy Ice Hockey 1990
23 Antun Bezjak Yugoslavia Athletics 1935
24 Damir Bičanić Croatia Handball 1985
25 Stéphan Bignet France Triathlon 1971
26 Helga Bîrsan Romania Gymnastics 1928
27 André Blatter Austria Cross Country Skiing 1965
28 Tom Blohm Norway Football 1920 2000
29 Piotr Bojańczyk Poland Figure Skating 1946
30 Fernand Bosmans Belgium Fencing 1883 1960
31 Rudolf Bosselt Germany Art Competitions 1871 1938
32 Paolo Bossini Italy Swimming 1985
33 Rita Bottiglieri Italy Athletics 1953
34 Alexandre Bouzaid Senegal Fencing 1981
35 Shannon Boxx United States Football 1977
36 Massimo Brambati Italy Football 1966
37 Wilhelm Brandes Sweden Rowing 1877 1959
38 Frank Brilando United States Cycling 1925
39 Sue Brown Great Britain Rowing 1958
40 Janusz Brzozowski Poland Handball 1951
41 Izabela Burczyk Poland Swimming 1972
42 Pedro Caino Argentina Cycling 1956 2014
43 Poul Cederquist Denmark Athletics 1916 1993
44 Tomaž Cerkovnik Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1960 2004
45 Lamberto Ceserani Italy Figure Skating 1953
46 Leonardo Chacón Costa Rica Triathlon 1984
47 Pedro Chiamulera Brazil Athletics 1964
48 Choe Jon-Wi North Korea Weightlifting 1993
49 Pablo Colín Mexico Athletics 1937
50 Luis Colina Colombia Shooting 1941
51 Frédéric Cornette France Athletics 1967
52 Tanguy Cosyns Belgium Hockey 1991
53 D'Arcy Coulson Canada Luge 1936
54 Sharon Cripps Australia Athletics 1977
55 Óscar Cristi Chile Equestrianism 1916 1965
56 John Crosby, Jr. United States Gymnastics 1951
57 Gaetano Curcetti Italy Boxing 1947
58 Louis, Count d'Havrincourt France Equestrianism 1863 1928
59 Colin Dale Great Britain Hockey 1931
60 Rudolf Dannhauer Germany Cross Country Skiing 1934
61 Hans Däscher Switzerland Ski Jumping 1930
62 Christopher Davies Great Britain Sailing 1946
63 Valerie Davies Great Britain Swimming 1912 2001
64 Ole Christiansen Degnæs Norway Shooting 1877 1943
65 Vladimir Denisov Belarus Ice Hockey 1984
66 Giorgos Dimitriadis Cyprus Swimming 1981
67 Diamond Dixon United States Athletics 1992
68 Paul Dolan Ireland Athletics 1927
69 Leszek Doliński Poland Basketball 1956
70 Annette Duetz Netherlands Sailing 1993
71 Emmanuel Dyen France Sailing 1979
72 Sam Edney Canada Luge 1984
73 Catrien Eijken Netherlands Synchronized Swimming 1961
74 Farid El-Ashmawi United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1941
75 Mohamed El-Sayed Egypt Hockey 1981
76 Kevin Ellis United States Skeleton 1973
77 Michaela Erler Germany Handball 1965
78 Fritz Feierabend Switzerland Bobsleigh 1908 1978
79 Carmen Ferracuti El Salvador Swimming 1952
80 Gavin Ferreira India Hockey 1971
81 Monique Ferreira Brazil Swimming 1980
82 Renyldo Ferreira Brazil Equestrianism 1923
83 László Fidel Hungary Canoeing 1965
84 Pedro Figari Uruguay Art Competitions 1861 1938
85 Tatiana Figueirêdo Brazil Gymnastics 1968
86 Sabine Fischer Switzerland Athletics 1973
87 Herb Flack Canada Speed Skating 1913 1995
88 Theo Fleury Canada Ice Hockey 1968
89 Tina Flognman Sweden Handball 1981
90 Daniele Frignani Italy Baseball 1977
91 Christof Frommelt Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1918
92 Paolo Fucile Italy Wrestling 1981
93 Sante Gaiardoni Italy Cycling 1939
94 Uri Gallin Israel Athletics 1928
95 Annapia Gandolfi Italy Fencing 1964
96 Johann Geiszler Austria Rowing 1926
97 József Gelei Hungary Football 1938
98 Pete George United States Weightlifting 1929
99 Alix Gerniers Belgium Hockey 1993
100 Toma Petre Ghițulescu Romania Bobsleigh 1902 1983
101 Pablo Giménez Paraguay Football 1981
102 Francesco Glorioso Italy Rowing 1942
103 Evrard Godefroid Belgium Cycling 1932
104 Lidia Gorlin Italy Basketball 1954
105 Andrey Gorokhov Unified Team, Russia Bobsleigh 1968
106 Teja Gregorin Slovenia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1980
107 Alison Gregorka United States Water Polo 1985
108 Lars Grini Norway Ski Jumping 1944
109 Philippe Grivel Switzerland Cycling 1964
110 Ernesto Grobet Mexico Cycling 1909 1969
111 Brigitte Groh West Germany Figure Skating 1966 1997
112 Stefan Grützner East Germany Weightlifting 1948
113 Christian Grønborg Denmark Sailing 1962
114 Isabelle Gulldén Sweden Handball 1989
115 Birgit Hahn West Germany Hockey 1958
116 Rusli Hamsjin Indonesia Cycling 1938
117 Karel Hardeman Netherlands Rowing 1914 2010
118 Mike Hasselbach South Africa Rowing 1969
119 Hassan Farhan Hassoun Iraq Football 1956
120 Vladimíra Havelková Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1966
121 Henry Hawtrey Great Britain Athletics 1882 1961
122 June Heath Australia Athletics 1929
123 Olivier Heck France Archery 1966
124 Guðmundur Helgason Iceland Weightlifting 1961
125 Margitta Helmbold-Gummel Germany, East Germany Athletics 1941
126 Kelsie Hendry Canada Athletics 1982
127 Franziska Hentschel Germany Hockey 1970
128 Honorato Hernández Spain Athletics 1956
129 Pablo Herrera Spain Beach Volleyball 1982
130 Carl Hester Great Britain Equestrianism 1967
131 Albert Heyche Belgium Rowing 1949
132 George Hincapie United States Cycling 1973
133 László Hoffmann Hungary Handball 1958
134 Jalmari Holopainen Finland Football 1892 1954
135 Alan Holt United States Sailing 1939
136 Kirstin Holum United States Speed Skating 1980
137 Wieke Hoogzaad Netherlands Triathlon 1970
138 Lynden Hosking Australia Boxing 1973
139 Miloslav Houzim Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1941
140 Sue Huggett Zimbabwe Hockey 1954
141 Oksana Hətəmxanova Azerbaijan Swimming 1990
142 Haneen Ibrahim Sudan Swimming 2000
143 Petar Ivanov Bulgaria Football 1903 1968
144 Roman Ivanovsky Russia Swimming 1977
145 Bill Jankunis United States Athletics 1955
146 Bertil Jansson Sweden Athletics 1898 1981
147 David Jenkins United States Figure Skating 1936
148 Júnior Brazil Football 1954
149 Egidijus Kavaliauskas Lithuania Boxing 1988
150 Mikko Keskinarkaus Finland Nordic Combined 1979
151 Marie Kibler United States Gymnastics 1912 1978
152 Kim Seong-Min South Korea Judo 1987
153 Osamu Kitamura Japan Rowing 1912
154 Ralf Klein Israel Basketball 1931 2008
155 Petar Klofutar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1893
156 Béatrice Knopf-Basson France Canoeing 1958
157 Jaroslav Knotek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1912 1996
158 Olga Kochneva Russia Fencing 1988
159 Putte Kock Sweden Football 1901 1979
160 Ľuboš Kondis Slovakia Cycling 1976
161 Henry Koning Netherlands Sailing 1960
162 Natalia Kot Poland Gymnastics 1938
163 Andrzej Kozłowski Poland Weightlifting 1968
164 Ganapathi Krishnan India Athletics 1989
165 Klaus Kröppelien East Germany Rowing 1958
166 Aleksandr Kulagin Soviet Union Rowing 1954
167 Anirban Lahiri India Golf 1987
168 Jean-Paul Lakafia France Athletics 1961
169 Samantha Lam Hong Kong Equestrianism 1978
170 Medardo Lamberti Italy Rowing 1890 1986
171 Lee Cheol-Seung South Korea Table Tennis 1972
172 Ruurd Leegstra Netherlands Rowing 1877 1933
173 Walter Legel Austria Weightlifting 1940 1999
174 Ylva Lindberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1976
175 Erik Lindeberg Sweden Canoeing 1979
176 Karla Linke East Germany Swimming 1960
177 Kim Little Great Britain Football 1990
178 Liu Yinghui China Athletics 1978
179 Juan Llabot Venezuela Shooting 1912
180 Heini Lohrer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1918 2011
181 Pedro Lopes Portugal Cycling 1975
182 Moises López Mexico Cycling 1940
183 John Lordan United States Athletics 1876 1937
184 Kawan Lovelace Belize Athletics 1976
185 Erik Lundqvist Sweden Athletics 1908 1963
186 Svetlana Luzanova Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
187 Per-Alvar Magnusson Sweden Swimming 1958 2009
188 Byron Marsh Cayman Islands Sailing 1950
189 Miklós Martin Hungary Water Polo 1931
190 Anatoly Maslyonkin Soviet Union Football 1930 1988
191 Takahiro Mazuka Japan Athletics 1976
192 Pat McGeer Canada Basketball 1927
193 Mike McIntyre Great Britain Sailing 1956
194 Eleanor McKenzie Canada Athletics 1931
195 Ted McLear United States Wrestling 1879 1958
196 Bruce McMillan New Zealand Shooting 1942
197 Earle Meadows United States Athletics 1913 1992
198 Matías Médici Argentina Cycling 1975
199 Pedro Mejía Dominican Republic Athletics 1978
200 Pedro Mercado Argentina Equestrianism 1923 2001
201 Daniel Mérillon France Shooting 1852 1925
202 István Messzi Hungary Weightlifting 1961 1991
203 Albert Michiels Belgium Wrestling 1931
204 Petar Milin Croatia Rowing 1979
205 Mario Minatelli Italy Boxing 1925 1990
206 Silviya Mitova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1976
207 Eduard Mohr Germany Sailing 1902 1984
208 Karl Molitor Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1920 2014
209 László Molnár Hungary Rowing 1902 1981
210 José Luis Moltó Spain Volleyball 1975
211 Mehdi Monajati Iran Football 1946
212 Montanaro Brazil Volleyball 1958
213 Ernest Moodie Cayman Islands Cycling 1959
214 Lizel Moore South Africa Triathlon 1970
215 Elena Moretti Italy Judo 1987
216 Nikita Morgunov Russia Basketball 1975
217 Allie Morrison United States Wrestling 1904 1966
218 Oganeditse Moseki Botswana Athletics 1979
219 Rosa Mota Portugal Athletics 1958
220 Roswitha Mroczynski West Germany Handball 1963
221 Atif Muhammad Hussain Egypt, Guam Judo 1960
222 Abdulrazzaq Murad Qatar Handball 1990
223 Edda Mutter Germany Alpine Skiing 1970
224 Elnur Məmmədli Azerbaijan Judo 1988
225 Katrin Neuenschwander Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1971
226 Gal Nevo Israel Swimming 1987
227 Alysha Newman Canada Athletics 1994
228 Yaichi Numata Japan Cycling 1951
229 Yury Nyrkov Soviet Union Football 1924 2005
230 Anton Obholzer Great Britain Rowing 1968
231 Joyce Odhiambo Kenya Athletics 1963
232 Gennady Oleshchuk Belarus Weightlifting 1975
233 Lars Olsen Denmark Cycling 1965
234 Luiz Onmura Brazil Judo 1960
235 Melanie Paschke Germany Athletics 1970
236 Pavel Pelepyagin Belarus Athletics 1978
237 Giovanni Pérez Guatemala Boxing 1964
238 Iván Pérez Cuba, Spain Water Polo 1971
239 Gabriela Petrova Bulgaria Athletics 1992
240 Kakengwa Pikinini Congo (Kinshasa) Basketball 1971
241 Cherie Piper Canada Ice Hockey 1981
242 Sortelina Pires Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1977
243 Emiliano Pizzoli Italy Athletics 1974
244 Piet Plantinga Netherlands Water Polo 1896 1944
245 Larry Pleau United States Ice Hockey 1947
246 Sona Poghosyan Armenia Weightlifting 1998
247 Pascal Poisson France Cycling 1958
248 Viktoriia Poliudina Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1989
249 Eva-Maria Pracht Canada Equestrianism 1937
250 Pietro Pujia Italy Weightlifting 1965
251 Ebrahim Rahimian Iran Athletics 1981
252 Guillaume Raineau France Rowing 1986
253 Nancy Ramey United States Swimming 1940
254 Óscar Rebolleda Spain Baseball 1968
255 Fred Reid Great Britain Athletics 1909 1991
256 Polina Repina Kazakhstan Athletics 1990
257 María Reyes Puerto Rico Archery 1964
258 María José Rienda Spain Alpine Skiing 1975
259 Enrico Rivolta Italy Football 1905 1974
260 Artemio Rocamora Philippines Weightlifting 1934
261 Valentín Rocandio Spain Athletics 1963
262 Monique Rodahl New Zealand Swimming 1960
263 Sebastian Rodger Great Britain Athletics 1991
264 Nadine Rohr Switzerland Athletics 1977
265 Gian Carlo Ronchetti Italy Bobsleigh 1913
266 Bartholomeus Roodenburch Netherlands Swimming 1866 1939
267 Tobias Rose Germany Rowing 1974
268 Peter Rost East Germany Handball 1951
269 Clarisa Sagardía Argentina Volleyball 1989
270 Tomoyuki Sakai Japan Football 1979
271 Naoya Sakamoto Japan Canoeing 1988
272 Max Samper France Football 1938
273 Alejandro Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1949
274 Pavel Sankovich Belarus Swimming 1990
275 Eduardo Santos Portugal Shooting 1899
276 János Sarusi Kis Hungary Canoeing 1960
277 Karla Šašková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1943
278 Ricardo Scheffler Mexico Rowing 1948
279 Peter Schiller West Germany Ice Hockey 1957
280 Karl Schmid Switzerland Rowing 1910 1998
281 Gabe Scholten Netherlands Athletics 1921 1997
282 Dirk Schrade Germany Equestrianism 1978
283 Cristina Sciolla Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1965
284 Jean-François Sénécal Canada Shooting 1961
285 Juan Serrahima Spain Athletics 1905 1959
286 Lisette Sevens Netherlands Hockey 1949
287 Karen Shammas Lebanon Judo 1993
288 Caleb Shepherd New Zealand Rowing 1993
289 Aleksandr Shustov Russia Athletics 1984
290 Slavko Sikirić Yugoslavia Judo 1955
291 Peter Silva Brazil Boxing 1964
292 Josephine Mary Singarayar Malaysia Athletics 1967
293 Marijo Å ivolija-Jelica Croatia Boxing 1981
294 Song Myeong-Seop South Korea Taekwondo 1984
295 Song Seung-Jun South Korea Baseball 1980
296 Sophie Souwer Netherlands Rowing 1987
297 Inga Stasiulionytė Lithuania Athletics 1981
298 Hans Steinhardt Germany Athletics 1905 1981
299 Desanka Stojanović Yugoslavia Handball 1962
300 Kai Suikkanen Finland Ice Hockey 1959
301 Suk Hyun-Jun South Korea Football 1991
302 James Sullivan United States Athletics 1885 1965
303 Gerry Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1958 2005
304 Rolf Svensson Sweden Archery 1935
305 Yelena Syuzeva Russia Sailing 1987
306 Pier Paolo Taddei San Marino Shooting 1949
307 Júlia Takács Spain Athletics 1989
308 Péter Takács Hungary Fencing 1973
309 Hiroshi Tanaka Japan Athletics 1915
310 Ștefan Texe Romania Ice Hockey 1947
311 Erin Tierney Cook Islands Athletics 1970
312 Pekka Tiihonen Finland Athletics 1947
313 Helder Torres Guatemala Swimming 1975
314 John Trautmann United States Athletics 1968
315 Louis Trousselier France Cycling 1881 1939
316 Mirko Turri Italy Bobsleigh 1981
317 Oleg Tyurin Soviet Union Rowing 1937 2010
318 Jafet Uutoni Namibia Boxing 1979
319 Miguel Valdes Cuba Shooting 1940
320 Gary Van Egmond Australia Football 1965
321 Sophie van Gestel Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1991
322 Benjam Vanninen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1921 1975
323 Laura Vargas Koch Germany Judo 1990
324 Natale Vecchi Italy Wrestling 1917
325 Marleen Veldhuis Netherlands Swimming 1979
326 Cipriano Ventura Dominican Republic Baseball 1968
327 Christophe Verdino Monaco Swimming 1973
328 Alan Villafuerte Netherlands Trampolining 1977
329 Pietro Vitalini Italy Alpine Skiing 1967
330 Lajos von Bohus Hungary Football 1913 1976
331 Georges von Tangen Norway Fencing 1877 1941
332 Jiří Vrdlovec Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1956
333 Wick Walker United States Canoeing 1946
334 Gottlob Walz Germany Diving 1881 1943
335 John Quincy Ward United States Art Competitions 1830 1910
336 Junior Ward Guyana Boxing 1956
337 Thomas Ward Great Britain Wrestling 1907 1986
338 Piotr Wawryniuk Poland Equestrianism 1943
339 Wei Li China Athletics 1972
340 Norman Whitley Great Britain Lacrosse 1883 1957
341 Per Wikström Sweden Swimming 1961
342 Lindsay Williams United States Sailing 1939
343 Paweł Woicki Poland Volleyball 1983
344 Abdel Kader Zaddem Tunisia Athletics 1944
345 Cesare Zanzottera Italy Cycling 1886 1961
346 Marius Žiūkas Lithuania Athletics 1985
347 Frank Zweerts Netherlands Hockey 1943