You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 28

June 27 ▪ June 28 ▪ June 29 ▪ 

293 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Matt Abood Australia Swimming 1986
2 Elisabeta Abrudeanu Romania Gymnastics 1926
3 Ilana Adir Israel Athletics 1941
4 Gustavo Albuquerque Brazil Rugby Sevens 1991
5 Gerardo Alcala Mexico Athletics 1961
6 Jens Andersen Denmark Boxing 1929 2010
7 Adrián Annus Hungary Athletics 1973
8 Roger Antoine France Basketball 1921 2003
9 Shinobu Asagoe Japan Tennis 1976
10 Hansjörg Aschenwald Austria Nordic Combined 1965
11 Mamodaly Ashikhoussen Madagascar Judo 1958
12 Alexandra Asimaki Greece Water Polo 1988
13 William Azanor Nigeria Boxing 1959
14 Bair Badyonov Russia Archery 1976
15 Baiano Brazil Football 1978
16 Tracey Ann Barnes Jamaica Athletics 1975
17 Mike Barry Canada Wrestling 1954
18 Jaime Batres Guatemala Football 1964
19 César Bejarano Paraguay Fencing 1941
20 Andrea Benelli Italy Shooting 1960
21 Andrea Benetti Italy Canoeing 1980
22 Mohamed Benkhemassa Algeria Football 1993
23 Per Bergerud Norway Ski Jumping 1956
24 Mike Bezdicek Germany Handball 1968
25 Charles Biscoe Great Britain Fencing 1875 1948
26 Cheryl Blackman Barbados Athletics 1957
27 Anastasiya Bliznyuk Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
28 Büdi Blunck Germany Hockey 1968
29 Alexandru Bodnar Romania Archery 1990
30 Roland Bollenberg Belgium Rowing 1941
31 Patrick Boui Central African Republic Taekwondo 1988
32 Ray Boyd Australia Athletics 1951
33 Hans Brandenberger Switzerland Art Competitions 1912 2003
34 Robin Brew Great Britain Swimming 1962
35 Léon Bronckaert Belgium Gymnastics 1893
36 Pierre Brunet France Figure Skating 1902 1991
37 Uģis Brūvelis Latvia Athletics 1971
38 Attila Buday Canada Canoeing 1974
39 Val Buffham-Norris Australia Gymnastics 1943
40 Mariya Butyrskaya Russia Figure Skating 1972
41 Ibrahim Camejo Cuba Athletics 1982
42 Francisco Cascante Cuba Gymnastics 1928 1999
43 Yngve Casslind Sweden Ice Hockey 1932 1992
44 Cliff Chilcott Canada Wrestling 1898 1970
45 Bill Chisholm United States Athletics 1909 1996
46 Choi Gyu-Jin South Korea Wrestling 1985
47 KK Clark United States Water Polo 1990
48 Philippe, Count d'Ursel Belgium Alpine Skiing 1920 2017
49 Hélcio da Silva Brazil Athletics 1928
50 Lesley Daly Australia Trampolining 1966
51 Franky De Groote Belgium Swimming 1959
52 Shaun de Jager South Africa Athletics 1991
53 Giovanni De Prà Italy Football 1900 1979
54 Harald de Vlaming Netherlands Sailing 1954
55 Maurice Degrelle France Athletics 1901 1987
56 José del Villar Spain Shooting 1943
57 Guy Delvingt France Judo 1958
58 Siraba Dembélé France Handball 1986
59 Darcie Dohnal United States Short Track Speed Skating 1972
60 Ferenc Donáth Hungary Gymnastics 1954
61 Pino Dordoni Italy Athletics 1926 1998
62 Howard Drew United States Athletics 1890 1957
63 André Dubonnet France Bobsleigh 1897 1980
64 Joshua Dunkley-Smith Australia Rowing 1989
65 Hans Dürst Switzerland Ice Hockey 1921 2001
66 Cornelis Dusseldorp Netherlands Rowing 1908 1990
67 Tor Helge Eikeland Norway Ice Hockey 1960
68 Joanne Ellis Great Britain Hockey 1981
69 Vic Emery Canada Bobsleigh 1933
70 William Encarnación Dominican Republic Boxing 1988
71 Eila Eskola-Kyröläinen Finland Canoeing 1931 2015
72 Ángela Figueroa Colombia Athletics 1984
73 Karl Fleschen West Germany Athletics 1955
74 Graham Fleury New Zealand Sailing 1959
75 Mariana Foglia Uruguay Sailing 1982
76 Martyn Forde Barbados Swimming 1985
77 Alan Forney United States Rowing 1960
78 Sheila Forshaw Canada Hockey 1958
79 Ernst Fuhrimann Switzerland Cycling 1913
80 Diego Gallo Uruguay Swimming 1982
81 Sandra Galvis Colombia Athletics 1986
82 Andrea Garae Vanuatu Athletics 1973
83 Sébastien Gattuso Monaco Bobsleigh, Athletics 1971
84 Roswitha Gerdes West Germany Athletics 1961
85 Fritz Geyer Germany Diving 1925
86 David Giralt, Sr. Cuba Athletics 1959
87 Leonid Gissen Soviet Union Rowing 1931 2005
88 Jan Goedhart Netherlands Art Competitions 1893 1975
89 Anne Goldthwaite United States Art Competitions 1869 1944
90 Leif Gotfredsen Canada Rowing 1934 2006
91 Tomás Goyoaga Chile Fencing 1898
92 Chad Green United States Baseball 1975
93 Oto Grigalka Soviet Union Athletics 1925 1993
94 Pietro Guerra Italy Cycling 1943
95 Johan Gullichsen Finland Sailing 1936
96 Jonatán Hajdu Hungary Canoeing 1996
97 Eiichiro Hamazaki Japan Sailing 1973
98 Jamal Hamza Iraq Football 1956
99 Walker Hancock United States Art Competitions 1901 1998
100 Stephen Handley Australia Rowing 1956
101 Sven Lysholt Hansen Denmark Rowing 1945
102 Ryan Harnden Canada Curling 1986
103 Juha Haukkala Finland Freestyle Skiing 1978
104 Keith Haward Great Britain Wrestling 1951
105 Reino Heino Finland Gymnastics 1941
106 Kurt Helbig Germany Weightlifting 1901 1975
107 Wayne Henderson Canada Alpine Skiing 1944
108 William Henry Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1859 1928
109 Bill Heusner United States Swimming 1927 2002
110 Otto Hofer Switzerland Equestrianism 1944
111 Taryn Hosking South Africa Hockey 1981
112 Pavel Hottmar Czech Republic Canoeing 1979
113 Roman Hrabaň Czechoslovakia Athletics, Bobsleigh 1962
114 Frank Hunter United States Tennis 1894 1981
115 İzzet İnce Turkey Weightlifting 1981
116 Ovidiu Ionescu Romania Table Tennis 1989
117 Sabri Jaballah Tunisia Football 1973
118 Jamtsyn Davaajav Mongolia Wrestling 1955 2000
119 Dev Jennings United States Alpine Skiing 1924 2000
120 Elizabeth Jimie Malaysia Diving 1992
121 Slawee Kadir Hong Kong Hockey 1933
122 Hisao Kami Japan Football 1941
123 Lars Karlsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1960
124 Otmar Kaufhold West Germany Rowing 1952 2001
125 Romy Kermer East Germany Figure Skating 1956
126 Ayaka Kikuchi Japan Speed Skating 1987
127 Kim Mar-Yeon South Korea Basketball 1953
128 Kim Yeong-Gwang South Korea Football 1983
129 Kazuo Kimura Japan Athletics 1909
130 Vasily Kiriyenko Belarus Cycling 1981
131 Karin Knapp Italy Tennis 1987
132 Fritz Köppen Germany Athletics 1935
133 Aleksandr Kornelyuk Soviet Union Athletics 1950
134 Walter Köstner Germany, West Germany Fencing 1936
135 Joe Kovacs United States Athletics 1989
136 Todor Kozlovski Bulgaria Shooting 1933
137 Dejan Kralj Slovenia Canoeing 1976
138 Krisztián Kulcsár Hungary Fencing 1971
139 Dmitry Kvach Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1974
140 Lloyd LaBeach Panama Athletics 1922 1999
141 Gabriel Laiseca Spain Sailing 1936
142 Hans Lampe West Germany Swimming 1948
143 Alison Lang Canada Basketball 1961
144 André Lange Germany Bobsleigh 1973
145 Flemming Lauritzen Denmark Handball 1949
146 Vincent Le Dauphin France Athletics 1976
147 Lotta Lepistö Finland Cycling 1989
148 Odile Lesage France Athletics 1969
149 Elis Ligtlee Netherlands Cycling 1994
150 Aleksey Likhachevsky Belarus Fencing 1990
151 Lin Wen-Tang Chinese Taipei Golf 1974
152 Christina Lindblom-Scherling Sweden Speed Skating 1940
153 Félix Logiest Belgium Gymnastics 1895
154 Kateřina Losmanová-Holubcová Czech Republic Biathlon 1976
155 Dóra Lőwy Hungary Handball 1977
156 Anders Lundgren Norway Sailing 1898 1964
157 Cliff Luyk Spain Basketball 1941
158 Torbjørn Løkken Norway Nordic Combined 1963
159 Brian Maisonneuve United States Football 1973
160 Sergio Mangín Argentina Canoeing 1973
161 Dean-Carlos Manibog Philippines Wrestling 1968
162 Héctor Manzanilla Venezuela Boxing 1985
163 Mechi Margalot Argentina Hockey 1975
164 Marina Marghiev-Nicișenco Moldova Athletics 1986
165 Tyler Martin Australia Water Polo 1990
166 Guillermo Martínez Cuba Athletics 1981
167 Hassan Mead United States Athletics 1991
168 Pietro Mennea Italy Athletics 1952 2013
169 Filiberto Mercado Mexico Cycling 1938
170 Mark Merklein Bahamas Tennis 1972
171 John Meyers United States Swimming, Water Polo 1880 1975
172 Vittorino Milanesio Italy Athletics 1953
173 Alana Millington New Zealand Hockey 1988
174 Rolf Milser West Germany Weightlifting 1951
175 Caroline Mitchell Canada Fencing 1958
176 Kana Mitsugi Japan Rugby Sevens 1992
177 Yonathan Monsalve Venezuela Cycling 1989
178 Warren Montabone Canada Athletics 1903 1999
179 Eduardo Moreno Mexico Swimming 1944
180 Fabrizio Mori Italy Athletics 1969
181 Brigitte Morillo Ecuador Equestrianism 1960
182 Scott Muller Panama Canoeing 1970
183 Aleš Mušič Slovenia Ice Hockey 1982
184 József Nagy Hungary Boxing 1975
185 Luis Nicolao Argentina Swimming 1944
186 Börje Nilsson Sweden Shooting 1935
187 Jozef Ninis Slovakia Luge 1981
188 Isabel Nogueira Mexico Volleyball 1944
189 Olivier Nyokas France Handball 1986
190 John O'Leary Great Britain Shooting 1880
191 Eddie O'Toole United States Athletics 1921 1997
192 Paul Oberman Australia Water Polo 1969
193 Maisiba Obwoge Kenya Wrestling 1960
194 Juan Angel Olivieri Argentina Alpine Skiing 1957
195 Pará Brazil Handball 1979
196 Park Byung-Woo South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1969
197 Dianelys Pérez Cuba Shooting 1988
198 Đorđe Petronijević Yugoslavia Boxing 1961
199 Aleksey Petukhov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1983
200 Gleb Pisarevsky Russia Weightlifting 1976
201 Irina Podoynikova Kazakhstan Canoeing 1988
202 Jana Polakovičová Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1961
203 Rossy Pratiwi Dipoyanti Indonesia Table Tennis 1972
204 Jiří Prudil Czechoslovakia Rowing 1957
205 Nadiya Pryshchepa Soviet Union Rowing 1956
206 Andrzej Pstrokoński Poland Basketball 1936
207 Stanislav Pukhov Russia Badminton 1977
208 Saidahtam Rahimov Tajikistan Judo 1973
209 Jaspal Rana India Shooting 1976
210 Bogdan Rath Romania, Italy Water Polo 1972
211 Uwe Rathjen West Germany Handball 1943
212 Leslie Rawlins Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1954
213 Louis Raymond South Africa Tennis 1895 1962
214 Lars Riedel Germany Athletics 1967
215 Julio Cesar Rodríguez Colombia Cycling 1966
216 János Rovnyai Hungary Wrestling 1951
217 Pál Sajgó Hungary Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1922 2016
218 Mara Santangelo Italy Tennis 1981
219 Nelson Sardinha Angola Basketball 1966
220 Flávio Saretta Filho Brazil Tennis 1980
221 Tommy Scally Argentina Hockey 1927 1977
222 Sophie Schmidt Canada Football 1988
223 Werner Schröter West Germany Wrestling 1944
224 Christina Schulze-Ashcroft Canada Shooting 1964
225 Viktor Semyonov Soviet Union Athletics 1949
226 Kyoko Seo Japan Gymnastics 1972
227 Romano Sgheiz Italy Rowing 1937
228 Sergey Shakhray Soviet Union Figure Skating 1958
229 Tony Sharpe Canada Athletics 1961
230 Boris Shilkov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1927 2015
231 Piero Sibello Italy Sailing 1979
232 Alex Sinclair Canada Ice Hockey 1911 2002
233 Alesana Sione American Samoa Wrestling, Weightlifting 1966
234 Ann-Louise Skoglund Sweden Athletics 1962
235 Markéta Sluková Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1988
236 Eric Smiley Ireland Equestrianism 1951
237 Ricky Soos Great Britain Athletics 1983
238 Jeff Spear United States Fencing 1988
239 Anișoara Stanciu-Cușmir Romania Athletics 1962
240 Ashley Steacy Canada Rugby Sevens 1987
241 Shakur Stevenson United States Boxing 1997
242 Alex Stewart Jamaica Boxing 1964 2016
243 Werner Stöckl Romania Handball 1952
244 Kyle Stolk Netherlands Swimming 1996
245 Barbara Stolz Germany Gymnastics 1941
246 Sonata Tamošaitytė Lithuania Athletics 1987
247 Yekaterina Tankeyeva Russia Water Polo 1989
248 Anatoly Tarabrin Soviet Union Rowing 1935 2008
249 Tara Teigen Canada Snowboarding 1975
250 Nicola Tempesta Italy Judo 1935
251 André Théard Haiti Athletics 1905
252 Françoise Thiry Belgium Equestrianism 1945
253 Manni Thofte Sweden Alpine Skiing 1953
254 Cornelia Thomas Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1960
255 Elaine Thompson Jamaica Athletics 1992
256 Michael Thompson United States Shooting 1956
257 Valentina Tikhomirova Soviet Union Athletics 1941
258 Michele Timms Australia Basketball 1965
259 Ellen Tittel-Wellmann West Germany Athletics 1948
260 Volodymyr Tkachenko Soviet Union Swimming 1965
261 Tu Kai-Wen Chinese Taipei Judo 1991
262 Cynthia Tuwankotta Indonesia Badminton 1977
263 Osmani Urrutia Cuba Baseball 1976
264 Rafael Valladares Honduras Athletics 1962
265 Curt van de Sandt Netherlands Bobsleigh 1885 1930
266 Ed van Es Netherlands Water Polo 1959
267 James van Rensburg South Africa Weightlifting 1924 1996
268 Péter Vánky Sweden Fencing 1968
269 Erzsébet Vasvári-Pongrátz Hungary Shooting 1954
270 Pierre Vibert France Weightlifting 1895 1982
271 Lucien Victor Belgium Cycling 1931 1995
272 Elisabeth von Esseö Germany Art Competitions 1883 1954
273 Zvonko Vujin Yugoslavia Boxing 1943
274 Hans-Joachim Walde Germany, West Germany Athletics 1942 2013
275 Justyn Warner Canada Athletics 1987
276 Debbie Warren-Jeans Zimbabwe Judo 1964
277 Wanda Wąsowska Poland Equestrianism 1931
278 Jutta Weber West Germany Swimming 1954
279 Juan José Wedel Costa Rica Archery 1944 2013
280 Seth Wescott United States Snowboarding 1976
281 Jacoba Wijnands Netherlands Gymnastics 1924
282 Eva Willemarck Belgium Bobsleigh 1984
283 Jodi Winter Australia Rowing 1976
284 Frank Wörndl West Germany Alpine Skiing 1959
285 Wu Chia-Yen Chinese Taipei Softball 1980
286 Alfred Wurr Canada Wrestling 1943
287 Yu Seung-Hyeon South Korea Swimming 1983
288 Georgios Zaimis Greece Sailing 1937
289 Zbigniew Żedzicki Poland Wrestling 1945
290 Yevgeny Zhigulin Russia Rowing 1980
291 Zhong Huandi China Athletics 1967
292 Nikolay Zimyatov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1955
293 Yuliya Zlobina Azerbaijan Figure Skating 1989