You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 22

June 21 ▪ June 22 ▪ June 23 ▪ 

308 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 José Luis Abajo Spain Fencing 1978
2 Lena Adomat Sweden Gymnastics 1964
3 José Agdamag Philippines Shooting 1921 2011
4 Maia Agerup Norway Sailing 1995
5 Ragna Agerup Norway Sailing 1995
6 Sophie Ainsworth Great Britain Sailing 1989
7 Bobby Aloysius India Athletics 1974
8 Santiago Amat Spain Sailing 1887 1982
9 Paul Ambros Germany Ice Hockey 1934 2015
10 Linda Amos Great Britain Swimming 1946
11 Rudolf Andreassen Norway Boxing 1909 1983
12 Chakir Ansari Morocco Wrestling 1991
13 Valerio Arri Italy Athletics 1892 1970
14 Zakaria Asidah Denmark Taekwondo 1972
15 Daniel Awde Great Britain Athletics 1988
16 Peter Axelsson Sweden Badminton 1967
17 Sunday Bada Nigeria Athletics 1969 2011
18 Rudi Ball Germany Ice Hockey 1911 1975
19 Kléber Balmat France Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1896 1961
20 Melanie Banville Canada Gymnastics 1987
21 Dariusz Baranowski Poland Cycling 1972
22 Laura Bartlett Great Britain Hockey 1988
23 Joël Basaldua Peru Wrestling 1974
24 Steve Batchelor Great Britain Hockey 1961
25 Gustave Bebbe Cameroon Football 1982
26 Ágatha Bednarczuk Brazil Beach Volleyball 1983
27 Bojan Beljanski Serbia Handball 1986
28 Bilel Ben Hassine Tunisia Volleyball 1983
29 Brane Benedik Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1960
30 Armand Bernard Canada Wrestling 1928 2010
31 Stefania Bertelè Italy Figure Skating 1957
32 Dorota Bidołach Poland Shooting 1957
33 Laryssa Biesenthal Canada Rowing 1971
34 Roxana Elisabeta Bîrcă Romania Athletics 1988
35 Miloslav Blažek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1922 1985
36 Josef Böck Germany Wrestling 1913 1999
37 John Bolton New Zealand Weightlifting 1945
38 Rudolf Bortz Germany Shooting 1938
39 Klaudia Breś Poland Shooting 1994
40 Karsten Brodowski Germany Rowing 1985
41 Ian Browne Australia Cycling 1931
42 Ilya Bryzgalov Russia Ice Hockey 1980
43 Oscar Caceres Peru Shooting 1932
44 Hugo Calderano Brazil Table Tennis 1996
45 Kilmar Campos Venezuela Judo 1963
46 Malcolm Cannon Great Britain Figure Skating 1944
47 Elizabeth Cervantes Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1970
48 Mansurbek Chashemov Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1983
49 Joey Cheek United States Speed Skating 1979
50 Valentina Cherkasova Soviet Union, Unified Team Shooting 1958
51 China Brazil Handball 1974
52 Duncan Clark Great Britain Athletics 1915 2003
53 Jennifer Cleary Australia Rowing 1993
54 Luis Colman Uruguay Rowing 1954
55 Francesco Colombo Italy Gymnastics 1973
56 Andrei Conțolenco Romania Canoeing 1938
57 Magdy Conyd Canada Fencing 1939
58 Christine Cook Great Britain Hockey 1970
59 Clodomiro Cortoni Argentina Cycling 1923 2000
60 José Cotto Puerto Rico Boxing 1977
61 Nina Daniels New Zealand Synchronized Swimming 1982
62 Danny Davis United States Snowboarding 1988
63 Fernando de Abreu Brazil Swimming 1944
64 Barbara de Jong Netherlands Rowing 1952
65 Francesco De Santis Italy Canoeing 1944
66 Fred de Selding United States Athletics 1887 1971
67 Fons De Wolf Belgium Cycling 1956
68 Henri Deglane France Wrestling 1902 1975
69 Mümtaz Demirhan Turkey Alpine Skiing 1952
70 Caydee Denney United States Figure Skating 1993
71 Darya Dmitriyeva Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
72 Vladimir Drazhev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1954
73 Clyde Drexler United States Basketball 1962
74 Johannes Drost Netherlands Swimming 1880 1954
75 Thomas Dürst West Germany Cycling 1967
76 Nadeen El-Dawlatly Egypt Table Tennis 1993
77 Eda Erdem Turkey Volleyball 1987
78 Frands Faber Denmark Hockey 1897 1933
79 Richard Fanshawe Great Britain Equestrianism 1906 1988
80 Juan Feld Venezuela Sailing 1923 2008
81 Adolfo Feliciano Philippines Shooting 1930
82 Asier Fernández Spain Sailing 1972
83 Karina Fernández Costa Rica Triathlon 1978
84 Massimiliano Ferretti Italy Water Polo 1966
85 Albert Fichefet Belgium Shooting 1923
86 Baptiste Firiam Vanuatu Athletics 1971
87 Jon Fish United States Rowing 1962
88 Sherif Fouad Aboulkheir Egypt Basketball 1947
89 Karl Fryksdahl Sweden Athletics 1885 1945
90 Arialis Gandulla Cuba Athletics 1995
91 Gang Jun-Ho South Korea Boxing 1928 1990
92 Reiner Ganschow East Germany Handball 1945
93 José de Jesús García Mexico Boxing 1968
94 Pablo Garrido Mexico Athletics 1938
95 Egzi Gebre-Gebre Ethiopia Athletics 1949
96 Jean Gemayel Lebanon Shooting 1958
97 Johan Ghoos Belgium Rowing 1956
98 Łukasz Gierak Poland Handball 1988
99 Eddie Gilbert United States Swimming 1929
100 Ancuța Goia Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
101 Sven Goldemann Germany Curling 1969
102 Gong Sang-Jeong South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1996
103 Michael Gottschalk Germany Athletics 1972
104 Howard Grant Canada Boxing 1966
105 Jack Gregory Great Britain Athletics 1923 2003
106 Dimitrije Grgić Serbia Shooting 1984
107 Gérald Guennelon France Ice Hockey 1967
108 José Francisco Guerra Spain Fencing 1968
109 Guo Wenjun China Shooting 1984
110 Sietze Haarsma Netherlands Rowing 1926
111 Jack Hambidge Great Britain Athletics 1907 1994
112 Callum Hawkins Great Britain Athletics 1992
113 Andy Hayward New Zealand Hockey 1985
114 René Hebinger France Football 1921
115 Egon Henninger Germany, East Germany Swimming 1940
116 Gottfried Hermann Austria Gymnastics 1910
117 Ilkka Herola Finland Nordic Combined 1995
118 Lyman Hine United States Bobsleigh 1888 1930
119 Lelieth Hodges Jamaica Athletics 1953
120 Beáta Hoffmann Hungary Handball 1967
121 Matt Holland Great Britain Water Polo 1989
122 Oliver Horn United States Water Polo 1901 1960
123 Emanuel Horvatiček Croatia Canoeing 1979
124 Jean-Pierre Hoscheid Luxembourg Football 1912 1988
125 Jesús Huerta Mexico Rowing 1980
126 Imad Idriss Syria Boxing 1955
127 Paul Ingle Great Britain Boxing 1972
128 Chiaki Ishibashi Japan Swimming 1991
129 Hajime Itoi Japan Swimming 1971
130 Hiroshi Izumi Japan Judo 1982
131 Lydia Jele Botswana Athletics 1990
132 Viggo Jensen Denmark Shooting, Athletics, Weightlifting, Gymnastics 1874 1930
133 Daphne Jongejans Netherlands Diving 1965
134 Heinz Junga Germany Swimming 1943
135 Petra Jurčová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1987
136 Anne Kakela United States Rowing 1970
137 Kai Karsten Germany Athletics 1968
138 Goran Kasum Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Wrestling 1966
139 Elias Katz Finland Athletics 1901 1947
140 Kenshin Kawakami Japan Baseball 1975
141 Saleh Khadim Iraq Weightlifting 1963
142 Ahmad Mayez Khanji Syria Boxing 1967
143 Kim Hwa-Seung South Korea Weightlifting 1985
144 Doug Kimbell United States Water Polo 1960
145 Erika Kirpu Estonia Fencing 1992
146 Jean Klein France Rowing 1944
147 David Klemperer Germany Beach Volleyball 1980
148 Margrit Klinger West Germany Athletics 1960
149 Andreas Klöden Germany Cycling 1975
150 Takeshi Kobayashi Japan Wrestling 1948
151 Sara Kolak Croatia Athletics 1995
152 Klaus Kopp West Germany Bobsleigh 1950
153 Anna Kozak Belarus Athletics 1974
154 Olena Kravatska Ukraine Fencing 1992
155 Miloslav Kučeřík Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1959
156 Axel Kühn Germany Bobsleigh 1967
157 Artur Kukk Estonia Wrestling 1889 1958
158 Marita Lange East Germany Athletics 1943
159 Emil Larsen Denmark Football 1991
160 Sheena Lawrick Canada Softball 1983
161 Cornelia Lăzeanu Romania Volleyball 1943
162 Bernard Lefèvre France Football 1930
163 Marc Lemieux Canada Rowing 1939
164 Asenaca Lesivakaruakitotoiya Fiji Judo 1969
165 Anne Lindbergh United States Art Competitions 1906 2001
166 Inge Lindholm Sweden Athletics 1892 1932
167 Liu Zhen China Rowing 1982
168 Xavi Lleonart Spain Hockey 1990
169 Lu Yuanyang China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
170 Hans-Joachim Lück East Germany Rowing 1953
171 Dimitar Lunchev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1977
172 Sofía MacKenzie Argentina Hockey 1972
173 Ravil Manafov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1985
174 Julio Manzur Paraguay Football 1981
175 David Martinetti Switzerland Wrestling 1970
176 Jonder Martínez Cuba Baseball 1978
177 Gioia Marzocca Italy Fencing 1979
178 Jeffrey Mathebula South Africa Boxing 1979
179 André Matias Angola Rowing 1989
180 Akihiko Matsuda Japan Volleyball 1965
181 Peter Matti Switzerland Canoeing 1965
182 Katy McCandless Ireland Athletics 1970
183 Estella Meheux Sierra Leone Athletics 1962
184 Gabriel Mendoza Peru Athletics 1906
185 José Martín Meolans Argentina Swimming 1978
186 Jessica Michel France Equestrianism 1982
187 Andrea Micheletti Italy Rowing 1991
188 Adam Miller Australia Athletics 1984
189 Rikard Milton Sweden Swimming 1965
190 Gheorghe Minea Romania Wrestling 1959
191 Hiroshi Miura Japan Swimming 1966
192 Hideo Mizuno Japan Weightlifting 1970
193 Nils Molander Sweden Ice Hockey 1889 1974
194 Tsiu Monne Lesotho Boxing 1962
195 Hatsuko Morioka Japan Swimming 1915
196 Lisa Moro Australia Gymnastics 1981
197 Harald Morscher Austria Cycling 1972
198 Edward Mullen Great Britain Judo 1949
199 Tim Munnings Bahamas Athletics 1966
200 Victor Muzadi Angola Basketball 1978
201 Stéphane N'Zue Mba Gabon Boxing 1979
202 Peter Narup Sweden Curling 1969
203 Luciano Negrini Italy Rowing 1920
204 John Nicholson Australia Cycling 1949
205 Patricia Nielsen Great Britain Swimming 1930
206 Atanas Nikolovski Macedonia Canoeing 1980
207 Ruşana Nurjowowa Turkmenistan Judo 1994
208 Joe O'Regan Great Britain Water Polo 1991
209 Giuliano Oberti Italy Sailing 1901
210 Massimo Oberti Italy Sailing 1901
211 Michael Obst Germany Rowing 1944
212 Tjaša Oder Slovenia Swimming 1994
213 Iwona Okrzesik Poland Archery 1972
214 Artur Olech Poland Boxing 1940 2010
215 Gilbert Omnès France Athletics 1918 1970
216 Isagi Osumi Japan Swimming 1942
217 Tyler Palmer United States Alpine Skiing 1950
218 Viktoriya Paradiz Ukraine Basketball 1968
219 William Passmore South Africa Boxing 1915 1986
220 Ahad Pazach Iran Wrestling 1970
221 René Peroy United States Fencing 1885 1963
222 Michael Pettersson Sweden Equestrianism 1956
223 Ludo Philippaerts Belgium Equestrianism 1963
224 Zus Philipsen-Braun Netherlands Swimming 1911 1982
225 Katia Pietrosanti Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
226 Miroslav Pribanić Yugoslavia Handball 1946
227 Peter Prijdekker Netherlands Swimming 1948
228 Markus Prock Austria Luge 1964
229 Erica Prugger Italy Luge 1945
230 Mikhail Pulyayev Russia Judo 1987
231 Carrie Quigley Australia Shooting 1970
232 Allar Raja Estonia Rowing 1983
233 Heidi Rakels Belgium Judo 1968
234 Kirsi Rautava Finland Snowboarding 1978
235 James Rector United States Athletics 1884 1949
236 Lynn Roethke United States Judo 1961
237 Neil Rogers Australia Swimming 1953
238 Cibeles Romero Spain Hockey 1978
239 Nikita Rukavytsya Australia Football 1987
240 Sulaiman Saibot Malaysia Hockey 1947
241 Luis Saldarriaga Colombia Cycling 1944
242 Alicia Sánchez Peru Volleyball 1948
243 Ulrike Sarvari West Germany Athletics 1964
244 Tadahiro Sasaki Japan Boxing 1970
245 Katharina Schiller Germany Swimming 1984
246 Sofoklis Schortsanitis Greece Basketball 1985
247 Ruslan Sharapov Belarus Judo 1967
248 Jim Shea United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1938
249 Chris Shelley United States Speed Skating 1963
250 Sandy Shellworth United States Alpine Skiing 1944
251 Surinder Singh Sodhi India Hockey 1957
252 Daniel Skaaning Denmark Swimming 1993
253 Ossian Skiöld Sweden Athletics 1889 1961
254 Assol Slivets Belarus, Russia Freestyle Skiing 1982
255 Olga Solovova Soviet Union Volleyball 1953
256 Igor Špirić Yugoslavia Luge 1971
257 Christine Sponring Austria Alpine Skiing 1983
258 Petar Stefanov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1966
259 Lachie Stewart Great Britain Athletics 1943
260 Rosemarie Stewart Great Britain Figure Skating 1914 2001
261 Dudley Stokes Jamaica Bobsleigh 1962
262 Hayato Sueyoshi Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1982
263 Sun Jun China Basketball 1970
264 Johan Sundkvist Sweden Athletics 1889 1977
265 Henrik Svarrer Denmark Badminton 1964
266 Ragnar Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1934
267 Robert Swartelé Belgium Rowing 1900 1967
268 Cam Sylvester Canada Rowing 1986
269 Hannu Taipale Finland Cross Country Skiing 1940
270 Erkki Talosela Finland Wrestling 1921
271 Jacques Thubé France Sailing 1882 1969
272 Jean Thureau France Athletics 1927
273 Janko Tipsarević Serbia Tennis 1984
274 Sven Tisell Sweden Rowing 1909 1972
275 Mariano Tolentino Philippines Basketball 1928 1998
276 Lyudmil Tonchev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1958
277 Christine Toonstra Netherlands Athletics 1966
278 Sara Treacy Ireland Athletics 1989
279 Osamu Ueno Japan Freestyle Skiing 1983
280 Marie-Paule Van Eyck Belgium Fencing 1951
281 Liudmyla Vasylieva Ukraine Fencing 1969
282 Zdeňka Vejnarová Czech Republic Biathlon 1981
283 Octavian Vintilă Romania Fencing 1938
284 Russ Vis United States Wrestling 1900 1990
285 Raquel Vizcaíno Spain Handball 1967
286 Thomas Voeckler France Cycling 1979
287 Stephan Vuckovic Germany Triathlon 1972
288 Vương Thị Huyền Vietnam Weightlifting 1992
289 Tieleman Vuurman Netherlands Shooting 1899 1991
290 Wang Hsiao-Ping Chinese Taipei Softball 1981
291 Jim Warden United States Ice Hockey 1954
292 Frédéric Weis France Basketball 1977
293 Mark Wentges United States Hockey 1974
294 Erik Winnberg Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1895 1981
295 Grażyna Witkowska Poland Gymnastics 1952
296 Dean Woods Australia Cycling 1966
297 Wu Ashun China Golf 1985
298 Jean-Claude Wuillemin France Cycling 1943 1993
299 Marcel Wuilleumier Switzerland Basketball 1909
300 Panagiotis Xanthakos Greece Shooting 1948
301 Daniel Xuereb France Football 1959
302 Aminata Yacoub Congo (Brazzaville) Swimming 1989
303 Hidetaka Yamada Japan Badminton 1976
304 Yosuke Yamamoto Japan Judo 1960
305 Yekaterina Yevseyeva Kazakhstan Athletics 1988
306 Yu Jae-Gwon South Korea Wrestling 1946
307 Zhao Jianqiang China Wrestling 1964
308 Roman Zozulia Ukraine Gymnastics 1979