You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 2

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 2

June 1 ▪ June 2 ▪ June 3 ▪ 

368 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 A Lamusi China Judo 1989
2 Abdel Latif Abdel Latif Egypt Wrestling 1960
3 Freddy Adu United States Football 1989
4 Sergio Agüero Argentina Football 1988
5 Natasha Aguilar Costa Rica Swimming 1970 2016
6 Toivo Ahjopalo Finland Athletics 1913 2000
7 Manfred Ahne West Germany Ice Hockey 1961
8 Abdullah Mohamed Al-Anbari Oman Athletics 1970
9 Ion Albert Romania Gymnastics 1910 1990
10 Jamal Alioui Morocco Football 1982
11 Andrique Allisop Seychelles Boxing 1993
12 Inge Althoff-Schwerzmann West Germany, Germany Rowing 1967
13 Beverly Anderson United States Alpine Skiing 1938
14 Knut Andresen Norway Ice Hockey 1959
15 Normunds Aplociņš Latvia Freestyle Skiing 1969
16 Franjo Arapović Yugoslavia, Croatia Basketball 1965
17 Tobias Arlt Germany Luge 1987
18 Marc Audineau France Sailing 1971
19 Lalita Babar India Athletics 1989
20 Nicolas Bal France Nordic Combined 1978
21 Coralie Balmy France Swimming 1987
22 Dola Banerjee India Archery 1980
23 Roy Barbour Zimbabwe Hockey 1935
24 Taïna Barioz France Alpine Skiing 1988
25 Ervin Barker United States Athletics 1883 1961
26 Michaela Baschin Germany Judo 1984
27 Jane Bell Canada Athletics 1910 1998
28 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson Sweden Equestrianism 1962
29 Patrik Berglund Sweden Ice Hockey 1988
30 Jorge Berroeta Chile Swimming 1918
31 Sokol Bishanaku Albania Weightlifting 1971
32 Mike Bitten Canada Badminton 1962
33 Scott Bjugstad United States Ice Hockey 1961
34 Barbara Boettcher Canada Rowing 1955
35 János Bökfi Hungary Weightlifting 1963
36 Olga Bondarenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1960
37 Bohdan Bondarev Ukraine Cycling 1974
38 Cristian Bonilla Colombia Football 1993
39 József Bordás Hungary Handball 1963
40 Louis Bordo United States Gymnastics 1920 2001
41 Yasen Borisov Bulgaria Badminton 1962
42 Ihor Borysyk Ukraine Swimming 1984
43 Nicole Bourdiau France Gymnastics 1948
44 Sofian Bouvet France Sailing 1989
45 Edward Boyce Great Britain Athletics 1913
46 Bennie Brazell United States Athletics 1982
47 Anne Briand-Bouthiaux France Biathlon 1968
48 Eddie Brooks Australia Water Polo 1950
49 Hansruedi Bruder Switzerland Athletics 1937
50 Ágota Bujdosó Hungary Handball 1943
51 Elen Bunatyants-Shakirova Unified Team, Russia Basketball 1970
52 Hakon Børresen Denmark Art Competitions 1876 1954
53 Franco Cagnotto Italy Diving 1947
54 Conradin Cathomen Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1959
55 Milkessa Chalchisa Ethiopia Athletics 1949
56 André Chardonnens Switzerland Wrestling 1945
57 Jacques Chaudron France Ice Hockey 1889 1969
58 Petro Chevhun Soviet Union Athletics 1926 1999
59 Sandy Chick Zimbabwe Hockey 1947
60 Isabel Chitas Portugal Shooting 1949
61 Seiken Cho Japan Athletics 1910 1989
62 Luc Choley France Sailing 1959
63 Antanas Čikotas Soviet Union Rowing 1951
64 Mamadou Cisse Guinea Swimming 1986
65 Hugo Clason Sweden Sailing 1865 1935
66 Clyde Coffman United States Athletics 1911 2001
67 Marcelino Colín Mexico Athletics 1961
68 Dorian Çollaku Albania Athletics 1977
69 Adrian Costa Australia Freestyle Skiing 1972
70 Eugène Coulon France Athletics 1899 1971
71 Russ Courtnall Canada Ice Hockey 1965
72 Moise Crăciun Romania Cross Country Skiing 1927
73 Cătălina Cristea Romania Tennis 1975
74 Andrei Cross Barbados Swimming 1984
75 Cliff Cushman United States Athletics 1938 1966
76 Mohammad Dalirian Iran Wrestling 1952
77 Sammy Dalzell Ireland Weightlifting 1933
78 Ana Dangalakova Bulgaria Swimming 1987
79 Nikolay Davydenko Russia Tennis 1981
80 Álvaro de Arriba Spain Athletics 1994
81 Roger de Barbarin France Shooting 1860 1925
82 Rino De Candido Italy Cycling 1954
83 Luciano de Cecco Argentina Volleyball 1988
84 Marcello De Dorigo Italy Cross Country Skiing 1937
85 René, Baron de Lunden Belgium Bobsleigh 1902 1942
86 Riccardo De Magistris Italy Water Polo 1954
87 Matthew Denny Australia Athletics 1996
88 João Derly Brazil Judo 1981
89 Adrian Di Piazza Australia Bobsleigh 1962
90 Juan Díaz Venezuela Taekwondo 1981
91 Theodore Dikanda Sweden Wrestling 1966
92 Franck Dja Djedje Cote d'Ivoire Football 1986
93 Emilie Djoman Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1959
94 Yuliya Dovhal Ukraine Weightlifting 1983
95 Aurel Drăgan Romania Volleyball 1938
96 Marthinus du Plessis South Africa Modern Pentathlon 1932
97 Thomas Dugdale Great Britain Art Competitions 1880 1952
98 Jaime Duque Colombia Fencing 1931
99 Talant Duyshebayev Unified Team, Spain Handball 1968
100 Hec Dyer United States Athletics 1910 1990
101 Ian Edmond Great Britain Swimming 1978
102 Walter Egan United States Golf 1881 1971
103 Christy Ekpukhon Nigeria Athletics 1985
104 Andrei Erdely Romania Speed Skating 1955
105 Hanna Erikson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1990
106 Malin Ewerlöf Sweden Athletics 1972
107 Jonas Fager Sweden Canoeing 1969
108 Paul Fargeix France Cross Country Skiing 1955
109 Tyler Farrar United States Cycling 1984
110 Štefan Fernyák Slovakia Wrestling 1973
111 Teófilo Ferreira Brazil Swimming 1973
112 Solenne Figuès France Swimming 1979
113 Paul Fisher Bermuda Sailing 1962
114 Jim Fitzpatrick United States Rugby 1892 1973
115 Ben Funk United States Boxing 1902 1969
116 Jean Gachet France Boxing 1894 1968
117 Diana Gandega Mali Basketball 1983
118 Alex García Cuba Judo 1993
119 Jan Gałuszka Poland Wrestling 1903 1981
120 Ross Gillespie New Zealand Hockey 1935
121 Guilherme Giovannoni Brazil Basketball 1980
122 Dan Gîrleanu Romania Volleyball 1954
123 Taika Gon Japan Athletics 1906 1971
124 Colette Goossens Belgium Swimming 1942
125 Dion Gosling New Zealand Hockey 1971
126 Peter Gotz South Africa Equestrianism 1955
127 Manuel Gouveia Portugal Gymnastics 1923 1986
128 Robert Graf United States Canoeing 1906 1988
129 Roger Green Canada Sailing 1943
130 Charel Grethen Luxembourg Athletics 1992
131 Bogdan Grzejszczak Poland Athletics 1950
132 Jorge Gudiño Mexico Basketball 1920
133 Fred Guillermety Puerto Rico Shooting 1918 1965
134 Gunnar Gunnarsson Iceland Handball 1961
135 Nancy Gutierrez Mexico Football 1987
136 Brett Hawke Australia Swimming 1975
137 David Hembrow Great Britain Swimming 1947
138 Steven Henriques Jamaica Sailing 1944
139 Tori Herazo United States Athletics 1959
140 Luis Hernández Ecuador Boxing 1973
141 Jens-Peter Herold East Germany, Germany Athletics 1965
142 Marco Herszel Germany Canoeing 1979
143 Volodymyr Holubnychiy Soviet Union Athletics 1936
144 Hong Jae-Ho South Korea Rowing 1968
145 Ane Stangeland Horpestad Norway Football 1980
146 Hui Zicheng China Shooting 1989
147 Chris Huidekooper Netherlands Art Competitions 1878 1939
148 Mihály Huszka Hungary Weightlifting 1933
149 Bob Hutchison Canada Athletics 1931
150 Elly Hutton Australia Athletics 1976
151 Magomed Ibragimov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1985
152 Andreas Ihle Germany Canoeing 1979
153 Xavier Isasa Spain Cycling 1966
154 Nikolay Ivanov Soviet Union Athletics 1942
155 Åsa Jakobsson Sweden Football 1966
156 Jeng Shwu-Zen Chinese Taipei Badminton 1977
157 Jørgen Jensen Denmark Wrestling 1939 1995
158 Poul Richard Høj Jensen Denmark Sailing 1944
159 Marta Jeschke Poland Athletics 1986
160 Pascale Jeuland France Cycling 1987
161 Virgilio Jiménez Cuba Boxing 1940
162 Stefan Jonsson Sweden Weightlifting 1956
163 Yoshihiko Kanatsu Japan Fencing 1961
164 Mathias Kanda Zimbabwe Athletics 1942 2009
165 Yasumitsu Kanehama Japan Speed Skating 1963
166 Anikó Kapócs Hungary Rowing 1967
167 Jānis Karlivāns Latvia Athletics 1982
168 Pajtim Kasami Switzerland Football 1992
169 Hiromi Kawasumi Japan Athletics 1962
170 T. J. Kearns Ireland Athletics 1966
171 Marouan Kechrid Tunisia Basketball 1981
172 John Kerr Great Britain Figure Skating 1980
173 Ahmadjan Khasan Afghanistan Wrestling 1957
174 Yekaterina Khodotovich-Karsten Unified Team, Belarus Rowing 1972
175 Khrabrina Khrabrova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1973
176 Kim Ui-Tae South Korea Judo 1941
177 Dmytro Kirpulianskiy Ukraine Modern Pentathlon 1985
178 Koh Chun-Son North Korea Athletics 1952
179 Crown Prince Konstantinos Greece Sailing 1940
180 Kinga Kołosińska Poland Beach Volleyball 1990
181 Dieter Kratzsch East Germany Ice Hockey 1949
182 Nikolay Kuksenkov Ukraine, Russia Gymnastics 1989
183 Kuo Yi-Hang Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1975
184 Sergey Kuznetsov Soviet Union Athletics 1918
185 Michał Kwiatkowski Poland Cycling 1990
186 Nzaeli Kyomo Tanzania Athletics 1957
187 Roberto Lacedelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1919
188 Louis Lafite France Rowing 1886
189 Anne-Marie Lambert Sweden Gymnastics 1945
190 Marcel Langiller France Football 1908 1980
191 Jean Leblond Belgium Athletics 1920
192 Rafael Lecuona Cuba Gymnastics 1928 2014
193 Lee Seon-Bae South Korea Cycling 1939
194 Nanna Leifsdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1963
195 Alexander Leipold West Germany, Germany Wrestling 1969
196 Lockhart Leith Great Britain Fencing 1876 1940
197 Marcel Lentz Luxembourg Canoeing 1929 2008
198 John Leonard New Zealand Canoeing 1948
199 Li Muhao China Basketball 1992
200 Björn Lilius Sweden Football 1970
201 Lin Jia-En Chinese Taipei Archery 1993
202 Peja Lindholm Sweden Curling 1970
203 Botond Litkey Hungary Sailing 1967
204 Toni Livers Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1983
205 Atif Loukil Tunisia Volleyball 1974
206 Liliya Ludan Ukraine Luge 1969
207 Bodo Lukowski West Germany Wrestling 1961
208 Vora Mackintosh Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1929 1998
209 Romain Manelli Luxembourg Fencing 1951
210 Stephen Marsh Great Britain Luge 1947
211 Marcelo Martínez Argentina Alpine Skiing 1960
212 Wiesława Martyka Poland Luge 1949
213 Chauncy Master Malawi Athletics 1985
214 Hansjacob Mattsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1890 1980
215 Wojciech Matusiak Poland Cycling 1945
216 Nassiela Mauricio Angola Basketball 1980
217 Tanith Maxwell South Africa Athletics 1976
218 Rosa Mbuamangongo Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1969
219 Joe McCluskey United States Athletics 1911 2002
220 James McEachern United States Athletics 1881 1969
221 Dugald McInnes Canada Shooting 1877 1929
222 Marty McInnis United States Ice Hockey 1970
223 Viktor Melantev Russia Canoeing 1986
224 Ruben Mendoza United States Football 1931 2010
225 Yuki Miyazawa Japan Basketball 1993
226 Albin Molnár Hungary Sailing 1935
227 Terry Moore Canada Football 1958
228 Alfred Motté France Athletics 1887 1918
229 Kathy Mulholland United States Speed Skating 1941 1989
230 Meji Mwanba Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1982
231 Yoshihiro Nakano Japan Equestrianism 1958
232 Harumi Nakazato Japan Canoeing 1962
233 Lou Nanne United States Ice Hockey 1941
234 Christabel Nettey Canada Athletics 1991
235 Sally Newmarch Australia Rowing 1975
236 Annette Ngo Ndom Cameroon Football 1985
237 Gabriela Ņikitina Latvia Swimming 1994
238 Magnus Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1888 1958
239 Daisuke Nishikawa Japan Gymnastics 1970
240 Patricia Noall Canada Swimming 1970
241 Joseph O'Connor Ireland Water Polo 1904 1982
242 Jill Officer Canada Curling 1975
243 Augustus Oga Kenya Boxing 1960
244 Valentyn Oletskiy Ukraine Ice Hockey 1971
245 Sérgio Oliveira Portugal Football 1992
246 Yuriy Orlov Ukraine Sailing 1977
247 Carole Ormaca United States Figure Skating 1936
248 Sebastian Östling Sweden Sailing 1984
249 Ou Jingbai China Softball 1971
250 Raiko Pachel Estonia Swimming 1974
251 Pak Jong-Chol North Korea Judo 1961
252 Csaba Pálinkás Hungary Cycling 1959 2004
253 Marcelo Palma Brazil Athletics 1966
254 Albert Parsis France Football 1890 1980
255 Gary Parsonage Great Britain Equestrianism 1963
256 Robert Paul Canada Figure Skating 1937
257 Jerzy Pawłowski Poland Rowing 1935
258 Tania Pérez Cuba Shooting 1959
259 Aleksandr Perov Soviet Union Cycling 1955
260 Phone Myint Tayzar Myanmar Canoeing 1978
261 Viktor Pitirimov Unified Team Rowing 1968
262 Rod Plaxton Canada Ice Hockey 1904 1963
263 Sergey Pogorelov Russia Handball 1974
264 Nikifor Popov Soviet Union Athletics 1911
265 Galina Popova Soviet Union Athletics 1932
266 Bruno Potanah Mauritius Athletics 1967
267 Pürevjavyn Temüüjin Mongolia Taekwondo 1994
268 Carlos Quintanar Mexico Basketball 1939 2010
269 Gyula Rábai Hungary Athletics 1942
270 Andres Raja Estonia Athletics 1982
271 Michael Rehbein West Germany Modern Pentathlon 1960
272 Sarah Reid Canada Skeleton 1987
273 Alan Rice United States Wrestling 1928
274 Manuel Riquelme Chile Cycling 1912
275 Jaime Rivera Honduras Football 1978
276 Ro Hyon-Il North Korea Weightlifting 1969
277 Sonia Robertson Zimbabwe Hockey 1947
278 Natalia Rodríguez Spain Athletics 1979
279 Udo Röhrig East Germany Handball 1943
280 Erich Römer Germany Ice Hockey 1894 1987
281 Valeria Roșca-Răcilă Romania Rowing 1957
282 Francesca Rossi Italy Basketball 1968
283 Lucas Rossi Argentina Hockey 1985
284 Dzhenko Sabev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1947
285 Remigija Sablovskaitė-Nazarovienė Soviet Union, Lithuania Athletics 1967
286 Shinya Saito Japan Biathlon 1980
287 Terence Sanders Great Britain Rowing 1901 1985
288 Kerry Saxby-Junna Australia Athletics 1961
289 Silvia Schinzel Austria Athletics 1958
290 Bettina Schmidt East Germany Luge 1960
291 Paul Schmiedlin Switzerland Football 1897 1981
292 Uffe Schultz Larsen Denmark Shooting 1921 2005
293 Walter Schuster Austria Alpine Skiing 1929
294 Seo Hyeon-Su South Korea Swimming 1978
295 Rustam Sharipov Unified Team, Ukraine Gymnastics 1971
296 James Shepherd Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1884 1954
297 Toshihiko Shimosato Japan Handball 1946
298 László Sillai Hungary Wrestling 1943 2007
299 Tiago Silva Portugal Football 1993
300 Amanda Simeão Brazil Fencing 1994
301 Savinder Singh Malaysia Hockey 1938
302 Kilakone Siphonexay Laos Athletics 1989
303 Sissi Brazil Football 1967
304 Iain Smythe Canada Hockey 1985
305 Mogens Snogdahl Denmark Rowing 1926
306 Sodnomdarjaagiin Altansükh Mongolia Boxing 1969
307 Zoran Sokolović Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina Bobsleigh 1965
308 Joaquín Solano Mexico Equestrianism 1913 2003
309 Cristian Mauro Soldano Argentina Swimming 1976
310 Mika Someya Japan Softball 1983
311 Vera Sommerbauer Austria Rowing 1959
312 Zdeněk Šreiner Czechoslovakia Football 1954
313 Michael Staksrud Norway Speed Skating 1908 1940
314 Nelson Stone Papua New Guinea Athletics 1984
315 António Stromp Portugal Athletics 1894 1921
316 Su Po-Tai Chinese Taipei Athletics 1941
317 Shingo Suetsugu Japan Athletics 1980
318 Bunoo Sutton India Athletics 1909
319 Fritiof Svensson Sweden Wrestling 1896 1961
320 Andrzej Świstak Poland Ice Hockey 1963
321 Bulcsú Székely Hungary Water Polo 1976
322 Talita Te Flan Cote d'Ivoire Swimming 1995
323 Irina Tolkunova Russia, Kazakhstan Water Polo 1971
324 Tollef Tollefsen Norway Rowing 1885 1963
325 Reiner Trik West Germany Wrestling 1963
326 Tsao Chin-Hui Chinese Taipei Baseball 1981
327 Carla Tuzzi Italy Athletics 1967
328 Marharyta Tverdokhlib Ukraine Athletics 1991
329 Ryan Tyack Australia Archery 1991
330 Ugyen Ugyen Bhutan Archery 1974
331 Bagautdin Umakhanov Russia Wrestling 1971
332 Ahmet Ünal Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1956
333 Helmut Unger East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1943
334 Mara Urbani Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1976
335 Kristen Vadgaard Denmark Gymnastics 1886 1979
336 Kristina Valjas Canada Beach Volleyball 1987
337 Joëlle van Koetsveld-van Ankeren Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1973
338 Petra van Staveren Netherlands Swimming 1966
339 Rostislav Vargashkin Soviet Union Cycling 1933
340 Juan Venegas Puerto Rico Boxing 1929 1987
341 Erika Villaécija Spain Swimming 1984
342 Dagnis Vinogradovs Latvia Canoeing 1981
343 Karl von Halt Germany Athletics 1891 1964
344 Peter von Krockow Germany Fencing 1935
345 Kristen Wall Canada Rowing 1976
346 Abby Wambach United States Football 1980
347 Wang Shengli China Judo 1962
348 Craig Watson New Zealand Triathlon 1971
349 Marie Wattel France Swimming 1997
350 George Wearring Canada Basketball 1928 2013
351 Johnny Weissmuller United States Swimming, Water Polo 1904 1984
352 Ken Wellman Australia Ice Hockey 1930 2013
353 Lorna Wighton Canada Figure Skating 1958
354 Arthur Wittmaack Denmark Art Competitions 1878 1965
355 Jolanta Wójcik Poland Athletics 1984
356 Warwick Wright New Zealand Hockey 1946
357 Shuji Yamada Japan Volleyball 1956
358 Yuriy Yehoshyn Ukraine Swimming 1985
359 Kazım Yıldırım Turkey Wrestling 1948
360 Takayoshi Yoshioka Japan Athletics 1909 1984
361 German Yuferov Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1963
362 Dewi Yuliawati Indonesia Rowing 1997
363 Mehmet Yurdadön Turkey Athletics 1954
364 Ali Zaid Afghanistan Athletics 1940
365 Janez Zakotnik Yugoslavia Cycling 1950
366 Aleksandr Zavyalov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1955
367 Dragana Đorđević Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914
368 Lech Łasko Poland Volleyball 1956