You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 18

June 17 ▪ June 18 ▪ June 19 ▪ 

318 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Antoine Abang Cameroon Boxing 1941
2 Amir Abdel Meguid Egypt Basketball 1961
3 Wilson Achia Uganda Athletics 1959
4 Hasan Al Denmark Boxing 1972
5 Pol Amat Spain Hockey 1978
6 Christian Andersen Denmark Cycling 1967
7 Aleksey Andryunin Russia Bobsleigh 1976
8 Oreste Arpè Italy Wrestling 1889 1977
9 Beruk Asafaw Ethiopia Boxing 1961
10 Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang Gabon Football 1989
11 Musa Audu Nigeria Athletics 1980
12 Béla Bakosi Hungary Athletics 1957
13 Margaret Bean Guam Cycling 1953
14 Alexei Bel Cuba Wrestling 1990
15 Janeil Bellille Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1989
16 Jorge Bermúdez Colombia Football 1971
17 Ernst Biel Austria Speed Skating 1934
18 Xavier Blond France Biathlon 1965
19 Martina Boesler East Germany Rowing 1957
20 Jules Bonvalet Belgium Equestrianism 1888
21 Nicole Brändli-Sedoun Switzerland Cycling 1979
22 Pierre Bremond France Shooting 1958
23 Kurt Browning Canada Figure Skating 1966
24 Daniel Brunhart Liechtenstein Judo 1968
25 Federico Bruno Argentina Athletics 1993
26 Marlene Bruten Mexico Swimming 1969
27 Olia Burtaev Australia Synchronized Swimming 1995
28 Ignacio Cáceres Spain Athletics 1976
29 Sara Camara Mali Athletics 1940
30 Miguel Camberos Mexico Athletics 1905 1992
31 Rodolfo Cano Guatemala Judo 1965
32 Carmelo Spain Football 1898 1984
33 Anni Cermak Austria Gymnastics 1940
34 Lucia Chandamale Malawi Athletics 1988
35 Michel Chapuis France Canoeing 1941
36 Paul Chassagne France Biathlon 1932
37 Dominique Chauvelot France Athletics 1952
38 Maxwell Cheeseman Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1962
39 Aleksandr Chervyakov Kazakhstan Biathlon 1980
40 Chin Eei Hui Malaysia Badminton 1982
41 Nadège Cliton France Swimming 1978
42 Guilbaut Colas France Freestyle Skiing 1983
43 Giovanni Cornacchia Italy Athletics 1939 2008
44 Virginie Cueff France Cycling 1988
45 Cui Shiping China Water Polo 1963
46 Georgius Damen Netherlands Cycling 1887 1954
47 Zurabi Datunashvili Georgia Wrestling 1991
48 John Davis United States Rowing 1929
49 Mateo de Angulo Colombia Swimming 1990
50 César de Diego Spain Fencing 1924
51 George de Relwyskow Great Britain Wrestling 1887 1942
52 Ioana Dinea-Aluaș Romania Judo 1975
53 Toras Dolniy Ukraine Biathlon 1959
54 Zsófia Döme Hungary Alpine Skiing 1992
55 Marino Drake Cuba Athletics 1967
56 Annelie Ehrhardt East Germany Athletics 1950
57 Gunnar Ekman Sweden Athletics 1943
58 Mohamed El-Khodary Egypt Wrestling 1966
59 Heinrich Elbogen Austria Shooting 1872 1927
60 Csilla Elekes Germany Handball 1964
61 Norman Ella Australia Rowing 1910 1987
62 Michael Engeler Switzerland Gymnastics 1971
63 Irene Epple West Germany Alpine Skiing 1957
64 Edgars Eriņš Latvia Athletics 1986
65 John Ertzgaard Norway Athletics 1977
66 Abdel Fattah Essawi Egypt Wrestling 1924
67 Tamás Eszes Hungary Sailing 1976
68 David Evans Great Britain Art Competitions 1893 1959
69 Aleksandar Fabijanić Croatia Rowing 1965
70 Jan Falandys Poland Wrestling 1956
71 Eva Farkas Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1986
72 Stephen Farrell Great Britain Cycling 1965
73 Vasily Fedin Soviet Union Cycling 1926 2005
74 Anna Fenninger Austria Alpine Skiing 1989
75 Leo Fernandes Kenya Hockey 1942
76 Ed Ferry United States Rowing 1941
77 Catherine Fleury-Vachon France Judo 1966
78 Horst Flosbach Germany Athletics 1936
79 Lothar Fuchs East Germany Ice Hockey 1941
80 Gunnar Gabrielsson Sweden Shooting 1891 1981
81 Allan Ganter Australia Figure Skating 1938
82 George Garbutt Canada Ice Hockey 1903 1967
83 Harri Garmendia Spain Swimming 1966
84 Richard Gasquet France Tennis 1986
85 Sebastian Gazurek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1990
86 Nikolay Georgiev Bulgaria Canoeing 1960
87 Dimitrios Gerontaris Greece Sailing 1952
88 Helen Gilby Great Britain Canoeing 1974
89 Fredy González Colombia Cycling 1975
90 Geoff Goodacre Australia Athletics 1927 2004
91 Hans Graber Switzerland Rowing 1930 2008
92 Martha Griggs Canada Equestrianism 1953
93 Aleksey Grishin Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1979
94 Rainer Groß East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1947
95 Eliezer Halfin Israel Wrestling 1948 1972
96 Tommy Hammond Great Britain Athletics 1878 1945
97 Han Su-An South Korea Boxing 1926 1998
98 Leslie Handunge Sri Lanka Boxing 1921
99 Janne Happonen Finland Ski Jumping 1984
100 Ethel Harrington United States Athletics 1907 1972
101 Tsugio Hasegawa Japan Figure Skating 1913
102 Andrew Heffernan Netherlands Equestrianism 1975
103 Jan Hejda Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1978
104 Anna Hermansson Sweden Biathlon 1969
105 Josef Hladky Germany Swimming 1962
106 Karl Hohmann Germany Football 1908 1974
107 Michael Hormillosa Philippines Boxing 1968
108 Karin Horninger Germany Volleyball 1971
109 Franck Horter France Swimming 1967
110 Ahmed Ibrahim Egypt Hockey 1978
111 Fernando Inchauste Bolivia Canoeing, Shooting 1930 2006
112 Viorica Iordache Romania Canoeing 1971
113 Ilualoma Isako Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1969
114 Rika Ishida Japan Hockey 1981
115 Sandra Izbașa Romania Gymnastics 1990
116 Børge Jensen Denmark Wrestling 1911 1967
117 Magnus Jernemyr Sweden Handball 1976
118 Miguel Jiménez Puerto Rico Boxing 1970
119 Brian Johansen Denmark Boxing 1972
120 Richard Johansson Sweden Figure Skating 1882 1952
121 Ian Johnston Australia Rowing 1947
122 Natasha Jonas Great Britain Boxing 1984
123 Peter Jonas Austria Figure Skating 1941
124 Micheline Joubert France Figure Skating 1945
125 Robin Judah Great Britain Sailing 1930
126 Regina Kari Finland Swimming 1892 1970
127 Igor Karvaš Slovakia Sailing 1967
128 Mervin Kaye Canada Rowing 1929
129 Troy Kemp Bahamas Athletics 1966
130 Bob Kempainen United States Athletics 1966
131 Mohammed Khuwalidi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1981
132 Sergey Kirdyapkin Russia Athletics 1980
133 Walther Klemm Germany Art Competitions 1883 1957
134 Janina Klucznik Poland Rowing 1954
135 Dawn Marie Kobayashi Jamaica Shooting 1971
136 Salih Koç Turkey Equestrianism 1917 2000
137 Lajos Kocsis Hungary Football 1947 2000
138 Tahmina Kohistani Afghanistan Athletics 1989
139 Guram Kostava Soviet Union Fencing 1937
140 Malene Krause Denmark Curling 1963
141 Milan Kučera Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1974
142 Risto Kuntsi Finland Athletics 1912 1964
143 Jenő Kuti Hungary Weightlifting 1909
144 Svetlana Kuzmina Soviet Union Swimming 1969
145 José Luis Lasplazas Spain Rowing 1897 1975
146 Claire Lavogez France Football 1994
147 Dimitri Lazarov Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1946
148 Lee Ji-Eun South Korea Swimming 1989
149 Lee Jong-Uk South Korea Baseball 1980
150 Philippe Lefebure France Ice Hockey 1908
151 Fabien Lefèvre France Canoeing 1982
152 Brigitte Lesage France Beach Volleyball 1964
153 Li Yanyan China Wrestling 1981
154 Mateusz Ligocki Poland Snowboarding 1982
155 Jurriaan Lobbezoo Netherlands Baseball 1977
156 Fernando Louro Brazil Cycling 1962
157 Valentyna Lutaieva Soviet Union Handball 1956
158 Ma Ying China Gymnastics 1971
159 Donna MacFarlane Australia Athletics 1977
160 Carlos Machado Spain Table Tennis 1980
161 Nicholas Magaña Peru Swimming 1996
162 Walter Magnifico Italy Basketball 1961
163 Makhgalyn Bayarjavkhlan Mongolia Judo 1978
164 Josef Maleček Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1903 1982
165 George Mallory Great Britain Alpinism 1886 1924
166 Tamás Margl Hungary Athletics, Bobsleigh 1976
167 Hansrüdi Märki Switzerland Cycling 1960
168 Álvaro Martín Spain Athletics 1994
169 Antonio Martín Spain Basketball 1966
170 Martti Marttelin Finland Athletics 1897 1940
171 Stanisław Marusarz Poland Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1913 1993
172 Johnny Matchefts United States Ice Hockey 1931 2013
173 Asanosuke Matsui Japan Equestrianism 1900
174 Kay Matysik Germany Beach Volleyball 1980
175 Fritz Maurer Austria Handball 1912 1958
176 Jürgen May Germany, West Germany Athletics 1942
177 Peter May Great Britain Weightlifting 1966
178 Michelle McKendry-Ruthven Canada Alpine Skiing 1967
179 Alexandra Meissnitzer Austria Alpine Skiing 1973
180 Karel Mejta, Sr. Czechoslovakia Rowing 1928 2015
181 Anikó Meksz Hungary Handball 1965
182 Ann Melander Sweden Alpine Skiing 1961
183 Javier Menéndez Spain Fencing 1981
184 Jan Merrill United States Athletics 1956
185 Virginie Michanol France Athletics 1985
186 Kalle Mikkonen Finland Canoeing 1976
187 Ulan Moldodosov Kyrgyzstan Weightlifting 1976
188 Teri Montefusco United States Gymnastics 1941
189 Paloma Moro Spain Gymnastics 1982
190 Glenn Morris United States Athletics 1912 1974
191 Craig Mottram Australia Athletics 1980
192 Pavel Mráz Czech Republic Canoeing 1974
193 Enoch Muemba Zambia Athletics 1947
194 Teun Mulder Netherlands Cycling 1981
195 Darya Mullakayeva Russia Swimming 1998
196 Frank Müller Germany Athletics 1968
197 Mun Byeong-Uk South Korea Handball 1970
198 Mie Nakashima Japan Hockey 1986
199 Peter Neuhaus West Germany Handball 1945
200 Thanh Nguyen United States Weightlifting 1964
201 Chris Nicholson Australia Sailing 1969
202 Antero Niittymäki Finland Ice Hockey 1980
203 Aleksandar Nikolov Bulgaria Swimming 1992
204 Shusaku Nishikawa Japan Football 1986
205 Aloÿs Nizigama Burundi Athletics 1966
206 Melanie Nocher Ireland Swimming 1988
207 Robert Norgate Canada Art Competitions 1920 1956
208 Elise Norwood Australia Water Polo 1981
209 Petr Novák Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1982
210 Nancy Nyongesa Kenya Volleyball 1987
211 Olle Ohlson Sweden Water Polo 1921 1983
212 Gustavo Oliveros Cuba Fencing 1946
213 Marc-Antoine Olivier France Swimming 1996
214 Seiji Ono Japan Table Tennis 1956
215 Mārtiņš Onskulis Latvia Alpine Skiing 1994
216 James Ormond Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1973
217 Masashi Otsubo Japan Athletics 1938
218 Taeko Oyama Japan Basketball 1974
219 Madara Palameika Latvia Athletics 1987
220 Miguel Palau Spain Athletics 1901 1987
221 Becchara Palmer Australia Beach Volleyball 1988
222 Alexandros Papadimitriou Greece Athletics 1973
223 Jean Paternotte Belgium Boxing 1931
224 Jhonathan Paz Honduras Football 1995
225 Mark Pearson Canada Hockey 1987
226 Jon Pedersen Denmark Equestrianism 1957
227 Jean Peïtevin de Saint-André France Equestrianism 1912 1996
228 Manuel Pereira Spain Fencing 1961
229 José Luis Pérez Soto Mexico Equestrianism 1943
230 Sue Pitt United States Swimming 1948
231 Diane Pratte Canada Alpine Skiing 1953
232 Terezia Preda Romania Archery 1956
233 Pirkko Pyykönen Finland Gymnastics 1936
234 Erik Raadal Denmark Art Competitions 1905 1941
235 Marius Radu Romania Swimming 1992
236 Rafaelle Brazil Football 1991
237 Taiwo Rafiu Nigeria Basketball 1972
238 Rengasamy Ramakrishnan Malaysia Hockey 1953
239 Fabio Ramella Switzerland Shooting 1980
240 Alex Ranghieri Italy Beach Volleyball 1987
241 Rudolf Rasmussen Denmark Cycling 1918 1993
242 Rodolpho Rath Brazil Rowing 1905 1973
243 Jack Rawlings Great Britain Football 1923 2016
244 Carlos Rawson Argentina Equestrianism 1946
245 Sharon Rendle Great Britain Judo 1966
246 Al Robinson United States Boxing 1947 1974
247 Clarence Robison United States Athletics 1923 2006
248 Dave Rodger New Zealand Rowing 1955
249 Aytami Ruano Spain Judo 1977
250 Sean Ryder Great Britain Water Polo 1987
251 Nour Sabri Iraq Football 1984
252 Ahmed Salah Alwan Iraq Football 1982
253 Sydney Sarel Great Britain Athletics 1872 1950
254 Chloé Savourel Central African Republic Swimming 2000
255 Gerd Schager Austria Ice Hockey 1944
256 Haico Scharn Netherlands Athletics 1945
257 Ursula Selle Venezuela Fencing 1933
258 Oleksandr Shaposhnyk Ukraine Taekwondo 1983
259 Sergey Sharikov Russia Fencing 1974 2015
260 Howard Siler, Jr. United States Bobsleigh 1945 2014
261 Anísio Silva Brazil Athletics 1969
262 Freddie Simpson Great Britain Boxing 1916 1975
263 Baljit Singh Dhillon India Hockey 1973
264 Hilary Skarżyński Poland Ice Hockey 1925 1987
265 Janež Skok Slovenia Canoeing 1963
266 Betty Slade Great Britain Diving 1921 2000
267 Tim Solin United States Curling 1958
268 Attif Soudi Egypt Shooting 1948
269 Martin St. Louis Canada Ice Hockey 1975
270 Martin Standmann Austria Cross Country Skiing 1968
271 Kjeld Steen Denmark Boxing 1925
272 Ron Steens Netherlands Hockey 1952
273 Sverre Stenersen Norway Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing, Ski Jumping 1926 2005
274 Derek Stepan United States Ice Hockey 1990
275 Ramiro Suárez Spain Boxing 1944
276 Robert Sullivan Great Britain Judo 1949
277 William Swaluk Canada Weightlifting 1938
278 Anna Swenn-Larsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1991
279 Károly Szittya Hungary Water Polo 1918 1983
280 Nobutaka Taguchi Japan Swimming 1951
281 Kunito Takagi Japan Ice Hockey 1934
282 Evelin Talts Estonia Athletics 1977
283 Naoya Tamura Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1979
284 Christian Taylor United States Athletics 1990
285 Romuald Thomas Poland Rowing 1922 1998
286 Prarthana Thombare India Tennis 1994
287 Khalid Tighazouine Morocco Athletics 1977
288 Michele Tito Italy Athletics 1920 1968
289 Teófilo Toda Peru Cycling 1935
290 Zsuzsanna Tomori Hungary Handball 1987
291 Jozef Töre Czechoslovakia Boxing 1933
292 Eva Trautmann Germany Modern Pentathlon 1982
293 Daiva Tušlaitė Lithuania Cycling 1986
294 Andriy Tverdostup Ukraine Athletics 1977
295 Arnolds Ūdris Latvia Cycling 1968
296 Ellie van den Brom Netherlands Speed Skating 1949
297 Gabriela Vařeková Czech Republic Rowing 1987
298 Alan Vaughan Great Britain Boxing 1972
299 Lau Veldt Netherlands Cycling 1953
300 Jeroen Vervoort Netherlands Rowing 1956
301 Stan Vickers Great Britain Athletics 1932 2013
302 Nils Vinberg Sweden Luge 1957
303 Wally Voges South Africa Water Polo 1936
304 Dieter Vohs Germany Water Polo 1935
305 Laurent Voiron France Sailing 1975
306 Zoltán von Halmay Hungary Swimming 1881 1956
307 Christina Vukicevic Norway Athletics 1987
308 Wang Liqin China Table Tennis 1978
309 Jean Wicki Switzerland Bobsleigh 1933
310 Arnold Wiltz United States Art Competitions 1889 1937
311 Konstantin Yashin Uzbekistan Canoeing 1973
312 Hayk Yeghiazaryan Armenia Weightlifting 1972
313 Torbjørn Yggeseth Norway Ski Jumping 1934 2010
314 Paavo Yrjölä Finland Athletics 1902 1980
315 Fredy Zamora Nicaragua Baseball 1967
316 Olha Zhovnir Ukraine Fencing 1989
317 Peter Zobel Denmark Equestrianism 1936
318 Nemanja Đurić Yugoslavia Basketball 1936