You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 16

June 15 ▪ June 16 ▪ June 17 ▪ 

330 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Märtha Adlerstråhle Sweden Tennis 1868 1956
2 Sven Agge Sweden Biathlon 1925 2004
3 Francis Agyepong Great Britain Athletics 1965
4 Tarık Akdağ Turkey Athletics 1988
5 Thijs Al Netherlands Cycling 1980
6 Mohamed Al-Aywan Lebanon Weightlifting 1971
7 Mohamed Al-Azemi Kuwait Athletics 1982
8 Marius Alecu Romania Weightlifting 1979
9 Gilbert Allart France Athletics 1902 1989
10 Koukou Franck Amégnigan Togo Athletics 1971
11 Asya Anastasova Bulgaria Synchronized Swimming 1982
12 Daniel Andrade Júnior Brazil Boxing 1970
13 Krasimir Anev Bulgaria Biathlon 1987
14 Olena Antonova Ukraine Athletics 1972
15 Borislav Asenov Bulgaria Cycling 1959
16 Özer Ateşçi Turkey Alpine Skiing 1942
17 Dionisio Augustine Federated States of Micronesia Swimming 1992
18 Khurshid Azam Pakistan Hockey 1942
19 Baek Seung-Do South Korea Athletics 1968
20 Kuniko Banno Japan Swimming 1957
21 Randy Barnes United States Athletics 1966
22 Emily Batty Canada Cycling 1988
23 Roy Beddington Great Britain Art Competitions 1910 1995
24 Konstantin Belevich Belarus Rowing 1968
25 Valery Belodedov Unified Team Rowing 1971
26 Imed Ben Younes Tunisia Football 1974
27 Cees Benedictus-Lieftinck Netherlands Equestrianism 1920 2008
28 Evy Berggren Sweden Gymnastics 1934
29 Brinn Bevan Great Britain Gymnastics 1997
30 Andreas Bienz Switzerland Sailing 1960
31 Gideon Biwott Kenya Athletics 1967
32 Liston Bochette Puerto Rico Bobsleigh 1957
33 Sándor Bodnár Hungary Football 1890 1955
34 Arianna Bogatec Italy Sailing 1969
35 Daniel Böhm Germany Biathlon 1986
36 Marjolein Bolhuis-Eijsvogel Netherlands Hockey 1961
37 Sten-Olof Bolldén Sweden Swimming 1914 1940
38 Olga Bolşova Unified Team, Moldova Athletics 1968
39 Michel Borges Brazil Boxing 1991
40 Attila Borsos Hungary Handball 1966
41 Alicia María Boscatto Argentina Swimming 1960
42 Hicham Bouaouiche Morocco Athletics 1974
43 Charles Brand Great Britain Water Polo 1916 1984
44 Vlado Brinovec Yugoslavia Swimming 1941 2006
45 Kouassi Brou Cote d'Ivoire Swimming 1992
46 Geoff Brown Canada Water Polo 1955
47 Bernard Bruand France Rowing 1951
48 Ilona Bublová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1977
49 Robert Büchel Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1968
50 Hanna Burmistrova Ukraine Handball 1977
51 Pat Calhoun United States Swimming 1981
52 James Cartwright Canada Canoeing 1976
53 Mario Casasús Mexico Bobsleigh 1894
54 Fabien Causeur France Basketball 1987
55 Liliana Cazac Romania Rowing 1976
56 Aurelio Cestari Italy Cycling 1934
57 Chen Chien-An Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1991
58 Chen Ling China Archery 1987
59 Herlander Coimbra Angola Basketball 1968
60 Andrea Covi Italy Canoeing 1968
61 Nicoleen Cronje South Africa Athletics 1983
62 Gábor Császár Hungary Handball 1984
63 John Cuneo Australia Sailing 1928
64 Abdul Daffé Senegal Judo 1962
65 Bill Darnton United States Swimming 1940
66 Bayardo Davila Nicaragua Baseball 1968
67 Vincent de Haître Canada Speed Skating 1994
68 Eddy De Leeuw Belgium Athletics 1956 2015
69 Jan de Man Lapidoth Sweden Bobsleigh 1915 1989
70 Ruben De Prà Italy Figure Skating 1980
71 Frederik De Waele Belgium Gymnastics 1919 2001
72 Daniela Diaz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1982
73 Petar Dichev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1969
74 Tony Dodds New Zealand Triathlon 1987
75 Maksym Dolhov Ukraine Diving 1996
76 Massimiliano Donati Italy Athletics 1979
77 Jean-Pierre Dufresne France Athletics 1945
78 Christian Dünnes Germany Volleyball 1984
79 Yordanys Durañona Dominica Athletics 1988
80 Isabella Echeverri Colombia Football 1994
81 Carl Eichhorn Germany Rowing 1886
82 Vic Ekberg Australia Ice Hockey 1932
83 Urby Emanuelson Netherlands Football 1986
84 Vedat Erbay Turkey Archery 1967
85 Max Esposito Australia Modern Pentathlon 1997
86 Miguel Estrada Spain Basketball 1950
87 Laverne Eve Bahamas Athletics 1965
88 Johan Fagrell Sweden Cycling 1967
89 Annie Famose France Alpine Skiing 1944
90 Anette Fanqvist Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1969
91 John Farleigh Great Britain Art Competitions 1900 1965
92 Alberto Fernández Spain Shooting 1983
93 Augusto Fiorentini Italy Weightlifting 1929
94 Murilo Fischer Brazil Cycling 1979
95 Francisc Forika Romania Biathlon 1954
96 Kenneth Foster Great Britain Figure Skating 1951
97 Harold Fraser South Africa Weightlifting 1937
98 Axel Freudenberg East Germany Swimming 1954
99 Olaf Frydenlund Norway Shooting 1862 1947
100 Alfredo Furia Italy Athletics 1906 1936
101 Philippe Furrer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1985
102 Fazliddin Gaybnazarov Uzbekistan Boxing 1991
103 Christian Geßner Germany Swimming 1968
104 Hossein Ghafourizadeh Iran Athletics 1943
105 Walter Glaß Germany Nordic Combined 1905 1981
106 Jelena Glebova Estonia Figure Skating 1989
107 Lajos Göncz Hungary Tennis 1887 1974
108 Ignacio González Guatemala Football 1944
109 Feliks Góralczyk Poland Ice Hockey 1950 1980
110 Gina Grain Canada Cycling 1974
111 June Griffith Guyana Athletics 1957
112 Stuart Grimshaw New Zealand Hockey 1961
113 Angus Groom Great Britain Rowing 1992
114 Ber Groosjohan Netherlands Football 1897 1971
115 Vadim Gusevas Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1981
116 Brad Gushue Canada Curling 1980
117 Georg Gyssling Germany Bobsleigh 1893 1965
118 Henri Häkkinen Finland Shooting 1980
119 Don Halliday Great Britain Athletics 1947
120 Chantelle Handy Great Britain Basketball 1987
121 Jens Smedegaard Hansen Denmark Athletics 1957
122 Lars-Erik Hansson Sweden Handball 1959
123 Gustavo Ramos Hernández Mexico Equestrianism 1974
124 Rafael Hettsheimeir Brazil Basketball 1986
125 Bill Hickey United States Bobsleigh 1936
126 Finn Hodt Norway Speed Skating 1919 2016
127 Petrică Hogiu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1991
128 Jon Holst-Christensen Denmark Badminton 1968
129 Marcin Horbacz Poland Modern Pentathlon 1974
130 Ion Hortopan Romania Weightlifting 1941 1980
131 Huang Maoxing China Canoeing 1990
132 Wilhelm Hübotter Germany Art Competitions 1895 1976
133 Milan Hurtala Czechoslovakia Rowing 1946
134 Akira Ioane New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1995
135 Petru Iosub Romania Rowing 1961
136 Hans Jakob Germany Football 1908 1994
137 Hanna Jaltner Sweden Swimming 1976
138 Martine Janssen Netherlands Swimming 1977
139 Gilles Jaquet Switzerland Snowboarding 1974
140 Bartłomiej Jaszka Poland Handball 1983
141 Karl-Einar Jensen Norway Sailing 1965
142 Jeon Hui-Suk South Korea Fencing 1984
143 Jo Beom-Yeon South Korea Handball 1971
144 Hugo Johansson Sweden Shooting 1887 1977
145 Steele Johnson United States Diving 1996
146 Lee Johnston Great Britain Bobsleigh 1972
147 Cobi Jones United States Football 1970
148 Ronald Julião Brazil Athletics 1985
149 Rebekka Kadijk Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1979
150 Moe Kaifuchi Japan Canoeing 1986
151 Selim Kakış Turkey Sailing 1973
152 Jannis Kalmazidis Sweden Volleyball 1968
153 Erhardt Kapp United States Football 1959
154 Zekiye Keskin Şatır Turkey Archery 1976
155 Guus Kessler Netherlands Tennis 1888 1972
156 Leonid Khokhlov Russia Swimming 1980
157 Kim Bong-Chol North Korea Shooting 1968
158 Kim Bong-Yu South Korea Athletics 1967
159 Kim Mu-Hyeon South Korea Basketball 1941
160 Kim Sun-Ja South Korea Athletics 1966
161 Masamichi Kitamoto Japan Athletics 1909
162 Peter Klemenc Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1956
163 René Kohn Luxembourg Swimming 1933 1989
164 Josefa Köster Germany Canoeing 1918 2011
165 Oleh Kostromitin Ukraine Speed Skating 1972
166 Iryna Kozhem'iakina Ukraine Athletics 1980
167 Karsten Krogner Denmark Shooting 1961
168 Heikki Laine Finland Rowing 1936
169 Lee Tai-Chung Chinese Taipei Fencing 1959
170 Máté Lékai Hungary Handball 1988
171 Bruno Lips Switzerland Canoeing 1908
172 Liu Yaxin China Swimming 1999
173 Sergio Llamazares Argentina Cycling 1965
174 Marin Lovrović Croatia Sailing 1973
175 Mark Lyttle Ireland Sailing 1963
176 Carla MacLeod Canada Ice Hockey 1982
177 Fabio Maj Italy Cross Country Skiing 1970
178 Władysława Majerczyk Poland Cross Country Skiing 1952
179 Dušan Mandić Serbia Water Polo 1994
180 Ralph Mann United States Athletics 1949
181 Paúl Margraff Ecuador Shooting 1946
182 Heriberto Martínez Cuba Rowing 1944
183 Iker Martínez Spain Sailing 1977
184 Christian Mayerhöfer Germany Hockey 1971
185 Andrey Mazovka Soviet Union Sailing 1921 1967
186 Karen McCloskey United States Rowing 1951
187 Robert McGregor Australia Modern Pentathlon 1972
188 Christian Meisterhans Switzerland Handball 1969
189 Hagen Melzer East Germany, Germany Athletics 1959
190 Marie Menage Mauritius Sailing 1967
191 Michael Metz West Germany, Germany Hockey 1964
192 Andisiwe Mgcoyi South Africa Football 1988
193 Kirsten Michaelsen Denmark Swimming 1943
194 Stefan Mitkov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1933
195 Eugène-Édouard Monod Switzerland Art Competitions 1871 1929
196 Surella Morales Cuba Athletics 1963
197 Vladimir Morozov Russia Swimming 1992
198 Alfred Müller East Germany Swimming 1948
199 Lena Müller Germany Rowing 1987
200 Mun Im-Cheol South Korea Boxing 1972
201 Daniele Munari Italy Nordic Combined 1983
202 Mette Munch Denmark Sailing 1966
203 Maddie Musselman United States Water Polo 1998
204 Kouame N'Douba Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1964
205 Rick Nash Canada Ice Hockey 1984
206 Nemanja Nedović Serbia Basketball 1991
207 Mildrette Netter United States Athletics 1948
208 Kotuku Ngawati Australia Swimming 1994
209 Sandro Nicević Croatia Basketball 1976
210 Nikita Nikitin Russia Ice Hockey 1986
211 Fred Ogwang Uganda Athletics 1959
212 Aleksandr Okhramenko Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1971
213 Jaime Oncins Brazil Tennis 1970
214 Andrea Oriana Italy Swimming 1973
215 Ricardo Oscare Argentina Biathlon 1975
216 Valentin Parinov Soviet Union Swimming 1959
217 Simone Parodi Italy Volleyball 1986
218 Delphine Pelletier France Triathlon 1977
219 Martti Peltoniemi Finland Wrestling 1935 1975
220 Cornel Penu Romania Handball 1946
221 Giorgio Pessina Italy Fencing 1902 1977
222 Ann Peterson United States Diving 1947
223 Linos Petridis Cyprus Swimming 1961
224 Yekaterina Petukhova Russia Diving 1996
225 Armando Poggioli Italy Athletics 1888 1967
226 Lyne Poirier Canada Judo 1968
227 Robert Poirier France Athletics 1942
228 Vitaliy Popkov Ukraine Cycling 1983
229 Eduard Popp Germany Wrestling 1991
230 Edmund Potrzebowski Poland Athletics 1926 2012
231 Philippe Pradayrol France Judo 1966
232 Qin Wangping China Athletics 1982
233 Udo Querch Austria Weightlifting 1941
234 Andrey Radionov Belarus Swimming 1985
235 Brayan Ramírez Honduras Football 1994
236 Shankar Ramu Malaysia Hockey 1970
237 Ernesto Razzino Italy Wrestling 1961
238 Shane Reed New Zealand Triathlon 1973
239 Glenda Reiser Canada Athletics 1955 2008
240 Clyde Rimple West Indies Federation Cycling 1937
241 María Rivera Mexico Swimming 1967
242 Karen Roberts United States Luge 1954
243 Michael Robertson Australia Freestyle Skiing 1982
244 Andrés Robinson Argentina Sailing 1952
245 Albert Rocas Spain Handball 1982
246 José Rodríguez Puerto Rico Sailing 1945
247 Mircea Roger Romania Rowing 1947
248 Rachel Rogers Fiji Athletics 1975
249 Dagmar Rom Austria Alpine Skiing 1928
250 Gun Röring Sweden Gymnastics 1930 2006
251 Otto Rost Germany Art Competitions 1887 1970
252 Frank Rothwell Ireland Weightlifting 1936
253 Claude Rousseau Canada Archery 1953
254 Brigt Rykkje Norway Speed Skating 1975
255 Kara Salmela United States Biathlon 1972
256 Aya Sameshima Japan Football 1987
257 Javier Sánchez Spain Water Polo 1975
258 Miroslav Šandor Czechoslovakia Boxing 1958
259 Sandra Brazil Beach Volleyball 1973
260 Yelena Savelyeva Russia Boxing 1984
261 Milovan Savić Yugoslavia Athletics 1953
262 Antonio Sbordone Italy Diving 1932
263 Ferdinand Schell Switzerland Art Competitions 1900 1972
264 Mattias Schoberg Sweden Wrestling 1973
265 Joseph Schooling Singapore Swimming 1995
266 Gustav Schuft Germany Gymnastics 1876 1948
267 Tage Schultz Denmark Hockey 1916 1983
268 Alois Schwarz Austria Cross Country Skiing 1965 1999
269 Setsuo Segawa Japan Boxing 1968
270 Seo Hun-Gyo South Korea Wrestling 1944
271 Žarko Šešum Serbia Handball 1986
272 Cindy Shatto Canada Diving 1957 2011
273 Ron Shaver Canada Figure Skating 1951
274 Antonio Siddi Italy Athletics 1923 1983
275 Jorge Signes Spain Water Polo 1960
276 Karina Skibby Denmark Cycling 1965
277 Salvador Sobrino Mexico Diving 1959
278 Manuela Soccol Belgium Athletics 1988
279 Sanna Solberg Norway Handball 1990
280 Don Spring Canada Ice Hockey 1959
281 Renata Srbová Czechoslovakia Sailing 1972
282 Charles Stanmore Australia Fencing 1924 2012
283 Edward Stawiarz Poland Athletics 1940
284 Andrzej Stefanek Poland Modern Pentathlon 1972
285 Freimut Stein Germany Figure Skating 1924 1986
286 Ferdinand Steinvorth Costa Rica Canoeing 1973
287 Johannes Stikkelman Netherlands Gymnastics 1885 1953
288 Sun Jun China Badminton 1975
289 Sigurd Swane Denmark Art Competitions 1879 1973
290 Mária Szolnoki Hungary Fencing 1947
291 Taeko Takeba Japan Shooting 1966
292 Naoya Takei Japan Art Competitions 1893 1940
293 Guillermo Tapia Mexico Sailing 1942
294 Toshiro Tashiro Japan Wrestling 1942
295 Ulrike Tauber East Germany Swimming 1958
296 Rinus Terlouw Netherlands Football 1922 1992
297 Alice Timbilil Kenya Athletics 1983
298 Mitko Todorov Bulgaria Volleyball 1956
299 Aureliano Torres Paraguay Football 1982
300 Kathy Tremblay Canada Triathlon 1982
301 Nataliya Trofimova Belarus Basketball 1979
302 Mike Turner Great Britain Swimming 1948
303 Daniel Tyrkas Germany Snowboarding 1975
304 M'fon Udoka Nigeria Basketball 1976
305 Michel Ungeheuer Luxembourg Football 1890 1969
306 Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman Netherlands Speed Skating 1954
307 Robert van der Vooren Netherlands Rowing 1974
308 Harry Van Landeghem Belgium Wrestling 1949
309 Felipe Vivancos Spain Athletics 1980
310 António Vozone Portugal Equestrianism 1960
311 Carlos Wagenpfeil Argentina Volleyball 1957
312 Hartmut Wedekind West Germany Swimming 1964
313 Tobias Wendl Germany Luge 1987
314 Christopher Williams Great Britain Bobsleigh 1927 2012
315 Lindsay Williams United States Cross Country Skiing 1984
316 Wong Yew Tong Singapore Athletics 1971
317 Yang Huiping China Hockey 1969
318 Ye Qiang China Handball 1978
319 Aleksandr Yegorov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1976
320 Nevriye Yılmaz Turkey Basketball 1980
321 Marjo Yli-Kiikka Finland Shooting 1978
322 Amorn Yuktanandana Thailand Shooting 1928
323 Alejandra Zavala Mexico Shooting 1984
324 Aleksandr Zaytsev Soviet Union Figure Skating 1952
325 Jan Železný Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1966
326 Zhang Jing China Water Polo 1996
327 Lily Zhang United States Table Tennis 1996
328 Zhang Shunfang China Sailing 1966
329 Hans Petter Ødegård Norway Cycling 1959
330 Jolanta Łukaszewicz Poland Canoeing 1966