You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 15

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 15

June 14 ▪ June 15 ▪ June 16 ▪ 

368 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Pepijn Aardewijn Netherlands Rowing 1970
2 Margaret Abbott United States Golf 1876 1955
3 Andy Aitken Great Britain Football 1919 2000
4 Barakat Al-Harthi Oman Athletics 1988
5 Ismail Al-Karaghouli Iraq Wrestling 1943
6 Mansour Al-Soraihi Yemen Judo 1971
7 Abdou Alassane Dji Bo Niger Judo 1979
8 Jean Alexandre Belgium Cycling 1917
9 Tom Amlong United States Rowing 1935 2009
10 Linda Andersen Norway Sailing 1969
11 Ernfrid Appelqvist Sweden Diving 1888 1966
12 Mykhailo Artiukhov Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1971
13 Fana Ashby Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1981
14 Judith Ayaa Uganda Athletics 1952 2002
15 Kelime Aydın-Çetinkaya Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1982
16 Marina Azyabina Unified Team Athletics 1963
17 Soungalo Bagayogo Mali Boxing 1941 2012
18 Antanas Bagdonavičius Soviet Union Rowing 1938
19 Pascal Bahuaud France Rowing 1956
20 Corrie Bakker Netherlands Athletics 1945
21 Ognyan Bangiev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1956
22 Steven Barnett Australia Diving 1979
23 Zdeňka Bartoňová-Šilhavá Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1954
24 Sarah Bateman Iceland Swimming 1990
25 Manika Batra India Table Tennis 1995
26 Josep Bazán Spain Water Polo 1933
27 Evelyn Bazzanella Italy Ice Hockey 1976
28 Bailón Becerra Bolivia Cycling 1966
29 Tia-Adana Belle Barbados Athletics 1996
30 Reda Ben Chehima Algeria Fencing 1978
31 Dominique Berna France Judo 1964
32 Serena Bianchi Italy Synchronized Swimming 1974
33 Poul Bille-Holst Denmark Art Competitions 1894 1959
34 Khamica Bingham Canada Athletics 1994
35 Alan Blinston Great Britain Athletics 1944
36 Rupert Blöch Austria Athletics 1929 2006
37 Horace Bonser United States Shooting 1886 1934
38 Margit Borg Sweden Badminton 1969
39 Wollmar Boström Sweden Tennis 1878 1956
40 Annelies Bredael Belgium Rowing 1965
41 Francesco Bruno Italy Shooting 1978
42 Marzio Bruseghin Italy Cycling 1974
43 Toni Bühler Switzerland Equestrianism 1922 2013
44 Valeri Bukrejev Estonia Athletics 1964
45 Valery Bulyshev Soviet Union Athletics 1939
46 Svetlana Buravova Kazakhstan Water Polo 1973
47 Bill Burgess Great Britain Swimming, Water Polo 1872 1950
48 Neal Byrne Ireland Rowing 1976
49 Emiliano Camargo Colombia Fencing 1917
50 Cao Guicheng China Football 1911
51 Glenn Carroll Australia Bobsleigh 1967
52 Davide Carta Italy Speed Skating 1972
53 José Carvalho Portugal Athletics 1953
54 Josef Charous Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1894 1943
55 Sonya Chervonsky Australia Judo 1983
56 Cheung Kin Man Hong Kong Swimming 1932
57 Omar Chokhmane Morocco Athletics 1948
58 Shahanuddin Choudhury Bangladesh Athletics 1967
59 Felice Chow Trinidad and Tobago Rowing 1977
60 Morten Christensen Denmark Tennis 1965
61 Jerzy Chromik Poland Athletics 1931 1987
62 Almudena Cid Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
63 Peter Clentzos Greece Athletics 1909 2006
64 Olivier Clergeau France Modern Pentathlon 1969
65 Marcus Cleverly Denmark Handball 1981
66 Chris Cook United States Cross Country Skiing 1980
67 Joseph Coombs Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1952
68 Arturo Coste Mexico Water Polo 1927
69 Langis Côté Canada Weightlifting 1965
70 Didier Courrèges France Equestrianism 1960
71 Beatriz Cruz Puerto Rico Athletics 1980
72 Tommy Czeschin United States Snowboarding 1979
73 Amaro da Cunha Brazil Rowing 1912
74 Gianfranco Da Rin Italy Ice Hockey 1935
75 Petar Dachev Bulgaria Athletics 1979
76 Manuela Dachner West Germany Archery 1960
77 Lukas Dauser Germany Gymnastics 1993
78 Gonzague de Reynold Switzerland Art Competitions 1880 1970
79 Edmar de Salles Brazil Shooting 1928
80 Camille de Sartiges France Equestrianism 1888 1971
81 Jacques de Vink Netherlands Volleyball 1942
82 Gerónimo Delgadillo Mexico Fencing 1900 1960
83 Roberto Dellasega Italy Ski Jumping 1990
84 Asnoldo Devonish Venezuela Athletics 1932 1997
85 Jacqueline Díaz Chile Table Tennis 1964
86 Devon Diggle Canada Water Polo 1988
87 Dirceu Brazil Football 1952 1995
88 Jack Disney United States Cycling 1930
89 Isménia do Frederico Cape Verde Athletics 1971
90 Júlia dos Santos Brazil Taekwondo 1992
91 Christopher Dowling Malta Swimming 1944
92 Matilda Ekholm Sweden Table Tennis 1982
93 Joe Ellis-Brown South Africa Sailing 1916 1967
94 Karl Endres Germany Basketball 1911 1993
95 Martin Eriksson Sweden Athletics 1971
96 José Espinoza Venezuela Boxing 1988
97 Ed Eyestone United States Athletics 1961
98 Fang Fen-Fang Chinese Taipei Cycling 1981
99 James Findlay Australia Swimming 1954
100 Ovidiu Forai Romania Wrestling 1919 1979
101 Raimundo Frometa Cuba Football 1955
102 Seiji Fujie Japan Basketball 1941
103 Renée Garilhe France Fencing 1923 1991
104 Luis Garrido Puerto Rico Shooting 1952
105 Józef Gąsienica Daniel Poland Nordic Combined 1945 2008
106 Dietmar Geilich East Germany Boxing 1954
107 Hasan Gemici Turkey Wrestling 1927 2001
108 Nilima Ghose India Athletics 1935
109 Marie-Laure Gigon France Shooting 1984
110 Jørgen Gluver Denmark Handball 1960
111 Jared Goldberg United States Alpine Skiing 1991
112 José Antonio González Spain Athletics 1976
113 Simon Goossens Belgium Art Competitions 1893 1964
114 Mario Gosselin Canada Ice Hockey 1963
115 Demond Greene Germany Basketball 1979
116 Domenico Grosso Italy Gymnastics 1922
117 André Grütter Switzerland Snowboarding 1976
118 Gu Sang-Beom South Korea Football 1964
119 Érick Gutiérrez Mexico Football 1995
120 Károly Güttler Hungary Swimming 1968
121 Karl Hack Austria Athletics 1892
122 Linda Haglund Sweden Athletics 1956 2015
123 Lotte Haidegger Austria Athletics 1925
124 Melina Hamilton New Zealand Athletics 1976
125 Han Duan China Football 1983
126 Jørgen Hare Denmark Shooting 1923 2007
127 Doug Harris New Zealand Athletics 1919 1996
128 Harry Hebner United States Swimming, Water Polo 1891 1968
129 Elsa Hellquist Sweden Fencing 1886 1983
130 Truus Hennipman-Cruiming Netherlands Athletics 1943
131 Charles Herlofson Norway Football 1891 1968
132 Ayala Hetzroni Israel Athletics 1938
133 Lars Hinneburg East Germany Swimming 1965
134 William Hirons Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1871 1958
135 Ho Minh Thu South Vietnam Shooting 1929
136 Manfred Hofer Austria Bobsleigh 1935
137 György Holovits Hungary Sailing 1946
138 Jay Holt United States Wrestling 1923 2012
139 Stuart Howell Australia Baseball 1971
140 Emila Huch Samoa Weightlifting 1951
141 Josef Huml Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1880
142 Christine Hunt Australia Athletics 1950
143 Franca Idoko Nigeria Athletics 1985
144 Im Yeong-Cheol South Korea Handball 1960
145 Bob Jaugstetter United States Rowing 1948
146 Leon Jensz Poland Sailing 1915 1992
147 Jo Ho-Seong South Korea Cycling 1974
148 Jennie Johansson Sweden Swimming 1988
149 Folke Johnson Sweden Sailing 1887 1962
150 Margaret Johnson Australia Athletics 1937 2015
151 Thelma Jones Bermuda Athletics 1932
152 Frank Jones, Jr. United States Luge 1948
153 Queenie Judd Great Britain Gymnastics 1909 1995
154 Brahim Kaazouzi Morocco Athletics 1990
155 Carl Kaltenbach Germany Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1882 1950
156 Amos Kash Russia Shooting 1868 1948
157 Manijeh Kazemi Iran Shooting 1974
158 Jules Keignaert France Water Polo 1907 1994
159 Ferenc Kemény Hungary Gymnastics 1922 2002
160 Peter Kennaugh Great Britain Cycling 1989
161 Khamphanh Laos Shooting 1961
162 Gilbert Khunwane Botswana Boxing 1977
163 Lee Kiefer United States Fencing 1994
164 Kim Jan-Di South Korea Judo 1991
165 Kim Jin-Tae South Korea Athletics 1964
166 Kim Jong-Min South Korea Hockey 1980
167 Kim Yeong-Nam South Korea Wrestling 1960
168 Paul Kingsman New Zealand Swimming 1967
169 Klaudia Kinská Slovakia Gymnastics 1978
170 Yegor Klyuka Russia Volleyball 1995
171 Marcela Koblasová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1956
172 Madison Kocian United States Gymnastics 1997
173 Miro Kocuvan Slovenia Athletics 1971
174 John Koopman United States Art Competitions 1879 1949
175 Helen Koppell Great Britain Diving 1955
176 Jan Kopyto Poland Athletics 1934
177 Bernd Krauß East Germany Rowing 1953
178 Łukasz Krawczuk Poland Athletics 1989
179 Tobias Kreuzmann Germany Water Polo 1981
180 Ilmar Kullam Soviet Union Basketball 1922 2011
181 Kaijo Kuusing Estonia Sailing 1968
182 Pekka Kuvaja Finland Cross Country Skiing 1921 2003
183 Vladimir Kuzin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1930 2007
184 Philippe Le Jeune Belgium Equestrianism 1960
185 Lee Jin-Yeong South Korea Baseball 1980
186 Lee Sang-Geun South Korea Athletics 1962
187 Jean-Marie Lemaire Belgium Rowing 1936
188 Franz Lorette Belgium Hockey 1935 2016
189 Mária Lővey Hungary Gymnastics 1960
190 William Lupton Great Britain Wrestling 1884 1961
191 Vasilios Lykomitros Greece Rowing 1962
192 Georgi Malezanov Bulgaria Boxing 1927
193 Paul Malisch Germany Swimming 1881 1970
194 Arthur Mallwitz Germany Athletics 1880 1968
195 Carolina Marín Spain Badminton 1993
196 Gennady Markov Russia Athletics 1967
197 Yuliya Martisova Russia Cycling 1976
198 Juan Martos Spain Basketball 1939
199 Aneta Matei Romania Rowing 1948
200 Riccardo Materazzi Italy Athletics 1963
201 Yukino Matsumoto Japan Table Tennis 1970
202 Edward Maw Great Britain Swimming 1902 1991
203 Brandon McBride Canada Athletics 1994
204 Earl McCready Canada Wrestling 1908 1983
205 Josh McGuire Canada Fencing 1983
206 Ernest Meighan Belize Cycling 1971
207 Salah Mejri Tunisia Basketball 1986
208 Aksel Malling Mikkelsen Denmark Equestrianism 1948
209 Yury Mildzikhov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1968 2008
210 Leilani Mitchell Australia Basketball 1985
211 Tukal Mokalam Philippines Athletics 1949
212 Gösta Möller Sweden Athletics 1887 1983
213 Elizabeth Mongudhi Namibia Athletics 1970
214 Thiago Monteiro Brazil Table Tennis 1981
215 Paolo Montoya Costa Rica Cycling 1985
216 Aileen Morrison-Reid Ireland Triathlon 1982
217 Madge Moulton Great Britain Diving 1917
218 Yelena Murzina Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
219 Suleman Musa Nigeria Judo 1973
220 Pavel Muslimov Russia Biathlon 1967
221 Klaus Mysen Norway Wrestling 1953
222 M'Bar N'Diaye France Taekwondo 1983
223 Dolores Nakova Bulgaria Rowing 1957
224 Max Narváez Paraguay Judo 1957
225 George Nayeja Malawi Cycling 1946
226 Ashley Nee United States Canoeing 1989
227 Emil Neidenbach Hungary Art Competitions 1884 1957
228 Drew Neilson Canada Snowboarding 1974
229 Lianne Nelson United States Rowing 1972
230 Yuliya Nesterenko Belarus Athletics 1979
231 Nguyễn Mạnh Tường Vietnam Shooting 1960
232 Nguyễn Thị Thị Vietnam Rowing 1983
233 Andon Nikolov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1951
234 Rohullah Nikpai Afghanistan Taekwondo 1987
235 Bjørn Nilsen Norway Athletics 1937 1966
236 No Yeom-Ju South Korea Cycling 1968
237 Peter Norman Australia Athletics 1942 2006
238 Toshiyuki Notomi Japan Weightlifting 1971
239 Peter Nowill Australia Athletics 1979
240 Kriengsak Nukulsompratana Thailand Football 1948
241 Alfred Nyambane Kenya Athletics 1956
242 Danny O'Shea Canada Ice Hockey 1945
243 Motoko Obayashi Japan Volleyball 1967
244 Peter Olofsson Sweden Handball 1957
245 Vanina Oneto Argentina Hockey 1973
246 Sanja Ožegović Yugoslavia Basketball 1959
247 Igor Paklin Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1963
248 Asen Pandov Bulgaria Short Track Speed Skating 1984
249 John Pantsil Ghana Football 1981
250 Ramona Papaioannou Cyprus Athletics 1989
251 Decio Pavani Italy Gymnastics 1891
252 Jarle Pedersen Norway Speed Skating 1955
253 Alexander Penna Brazil Cross Country Skiing 1974
254 Davis Peralta Panama Basketball 1948
255 Franci Petek Slovenia Ski Jumping 1971
256 Anne Piquereau France Athletics 1964
257 Étienne Piquiral France Rugby 1901 1945
258 Józef Pisarski Poland Boxing 1913 1986
259 Pavel Ploc Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1964
260 Maksym Polishchuk Ukraine Cycling 1984
261 Lyubomir Popov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1967
262 Rudolf Potsch Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1937
263 Valeriya Potyomkina-Reznik Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1985
264 Uwe Prenzel East Germany Nordic Combined 1966
265 Valery Priyemko Belarus Fencing 1983
266 Rey Quiñones Puerto Rico Athletics 1958
267 Attila Racz Romania Rowing 1973
268 Albertine Rahéliarisoa Madagascar Athletics 1961
269 Hassan Rahimi Iran Wrestling 1989
270 Graeme Reid Australia Hockey 1948
271 Edwin Richards New Zealand Canoeing 1957
272 Manuela Riegler Austria Snowboarding 1974
273 Jack Riley, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1920 2016
274 Javier Rincon Colombia Wrestling 1968
275 Claudia Rivas Mexico Triathlon 1989
276 Guillermo Robson Argentina Tennis 1904 1972
277 Ricardo Rojas Cuba Boxing 1955
278 Antonio Roldán Mexico Boxing 1946
279 Iker Romero Spain Handball 1980
280 Thomas Rudolph Germany Luge 1970
281 Sinéad Russell Canada Swimming 1993
282 Sabirzhan Ruziyev Soviet Union Fencing 1953
283 Jiří Ryba Czech Republic Athletics 1976
284 Inna Ryskal Soviet Union Volleyball 1944
285 Nataliya Sadova Russia Athletics 1972
286 Mohamed Salah Egypt Football 1992
287 Frank Saunders Great Britain Athletics 1899 1992
288 Xavier Savin France Swimming 1960
289 Dafne Schippers Netherlands Athletics 1992
290 Christophe Schmidt Germany Snowboarding 1983
291 Lou Scholes Canada Rowing 1880 1942
292 Lary Schulhof United States Swimming 1942
293 Heidi Schüller West Germany Athletics 1950
294 Ernst Schultz Denmark Athletics 1879 1906
295 Helena Scutt United States Sailing 1992
296 Borek Sedlák Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1981
297 Muhammad Shafi Pakistan Cycling 1933
298 Yevgeniya Shapovalova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1986
299 Ivor Sharpe Great Britain Football 1889 1968
300 Mike Sharpe Bermuda Athletics 1956
301 Kunio Shibata Japan Cross Country Skiing 1948
302 Hiroko Shibuya Japan Luge 1947
303 Shue Ming-Shu Chinese Taipei Cycling 1940
304 Krzysztof Sieńko Poland Bobsleigh 1976
305 Sin Chol-Bom North Korea Weightlifting 1990
306 Colin Sinclair Australia Boxing 1890 1970
307 Vanxay Sinebandith Laos Athletics 1969
308 Toms Skujiņš Latvia Cycling 1991
309 Marie Šmídová Czechoslovakia Handball 1966
310 Emma Snowsill Australia Triathlon 1981
311 Ian Soellner Canada Modern Pentathlon 1969
312 Matej Soklič Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1973
313 Angelos Spyropoulos Greece Shooting 1979
314 Charlotte Stapenhorst Germany Hockey 1995
315 Milly Steger Germany Art Competitions 1881 1948
316 Olena Stetskiv Ukraine Luge 1994
317 Pierre Succar Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1960
318 Silja Suija Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1974
319 Pekka Suomela Finland Shooting 1938
320 István Szabó Hungary Canoeing 1950
321 Shigehiro Takahashi Japan Swimming 1961
322 Stephanie Talbot Australia Basketball 1994
323 Alberto Tassotti Italy Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1918 2008
324 María Tejerina Argentina Sailing 1994
325 Paul Theisen Denmark Fencing 1922
326 Shirley Thomas Great Britain Athletics 1963
327 Marielle Thompson Canada Freestyle Skiing 1992
328 Carter Trevisani Italy Ice Hockey 1982
329 Véronique Trinquet France Fencing 1956
330 Ladislav Troják Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1914 1948
331 Scott Tunkin Australia Baseball 1974
332 Walter Ullrich Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1912 1965
333 Urpo Vähäranta Finland Athletics 1926 2011
334 Noël van 't End Netherlands Judo 1991
335 Marieke van Doorn Netherlands Hockey 1960
336 Theo van Halteren Netherlands Canoeing 1938
337 Benjamin Varonian France Gymnastics 1980
338 Roger Veyron France Basketball 1933
339 Krasimir Videnov Bulgaria Biathlon 1968
340 Guido Vigna Italy Sailing 1969
341 Dossou Vignissy Benin Athletics 1954
342 Merle Viirmaa Estonia Biathlon 1974
343 Rudolf Vilim Switzerland Canoeing 1913
344 Christophe Ville France Ice Hockey 1963
345 Kalevi Viskari Finland Gymnastics 1928
346 Andrejs Vlaščenko Latvia Figure Skating 1974
347 Harry Voigt Germany Athletics 1913 1986
348 Ivan Vrba Czech Republic Cycling 1977
349 Lenka Vymazalová Czechoslovakia Hockey 1959
350 Jenn Wakefield Canada Ice Hockey 1989
351 Nigel Walker Great Britain Athletics 1963
352 Link Washburn United States Alpine Skiing 1911 2007
353 Eddie Webster Great Britain Athletics 1902 1945
354 Weng Xinzhi China Football 1988
355 Tucker West United States Luge 1995
356 Lennart Westermark Sweden Bobsleigh 1965
357 Jake Whetton Australia Hockey 1991
358 Beverley Whitfield Australia Swimming 1954 1996
359 Camille Wolff Luxembourg Tennis 1894 1977
360 Wu Ming-Hsun Chinese Taipei Swimming 1968
361 Małgorzata Wysocka Poland Cycling 1979
362 Xia Ye China Synchronized Swimming 1980
363 Sirpa Ylönen Finland Shooting 1957
364 Ameen Zakkar Qatar Handball 1994
365 Angelica Zawadski Mexico Canoeing 1952
366 Elisabeth Zehetner Austria Handball 1957
367 Zohar Zemiro Israel Athletics 1977
368 Valentina Zhulina Soviet Union Rowing 1953