You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 1

May 31 ▪ June 1 ▪ June 2 ▪ 

406 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Talaat Abada Egypt Taekwondo 1976
2 Khaled Abdel Rahman Egypt Volleyball 1957
3 Ben Ahmed Abdelkrim France Athletics 1932
4 Abdul Rashid Pakistan Hockey 1922 1988
5 Cheryl Abplanalp United States Handball 1972
6 Abudoureheman China Boxing 1978
7 Jan Erik Adolfsen Norway Ice Hockey 1930 2001
8 Anatoly Albul Soviet Union Wrestling 1936 2013
9 Barkat Ali Pakistan Boxing 1935
10 Diego Allona Argentina Hockey 1968
11 Fabio Alverà Italy Curling 1959
12 Benny Andersen Denmark Sailing 1963
13 Ingemar Andersson Sweden Canoeing 1928 1992
14 Andrey Andreev Bulgaria Water Polo 1957
15 Chira Apostol Romania Rowing 1960
16 Luís Arcón Venezuela Boxing 1992
17 Javier Asbun Bolivia Shooting 1953
18 Sarah Atcho Switzerland Athletics 1995
19 Fernando Atzori Italy Boxing 1942
20 Hermann auf der Heide Germany Hockey 1911 1984
21 Peter Ayesu Malawi Boxing 1962
22 Richard Ayling Great Britain Rowing 1952 2016
23 María Pia Ayora Peru Swimming 1962
24 Subul Babo Papua New Guinea Athletics 1966
25 Charlie Baleña Philippines Boxing 1972
26 Valentina Ballod Soviet Union Athletics 1937
27 Antal Bánkuti Hungary Basketball 1923 2001
28 Samuel Barathay France Rowing 1968
29 Claudia Barrenechea Chile Biathlon 1977
30 Clifford Barry Canada Water Polo 1946
31 Georgy Baymakov Russia Swimming 1894
32 İsmail Bayram Turkey Weightlifting 1954
33 Bob Beckus United States Athletics 1920 2003
34 Petra Beek Netherlands Softball 1973
35 Djillali Ben Brahim Algeria Judo 1953
36 Hasna Benhassi Morocco Athletics 1978
37 Adrienne Bennett Great Britain Shooting 1949
38 Baldomiro Benquet Uruguay Rowing 1907
39 Charlotte Bernard France Snowboarding 1972
40 Lorenzo Bertini Italy Rowing 1976
41 André Bertrand Canada Alpine Skiing 1931
42 Allison Beveridge Canada Cycling 1993
43 Ludwig Bielenberg Germany Sailing 1930 2000
44 Vittorio Bissaro Italy Sailing 1987
45 Erik Bjurberg Sweden Cycling 1895 1976
46 Olga Bogatyreva Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1980
47 Aporosa Boginisoko Fiji Judo 1969
48 Erik Bohlin Sweden Cycling 1897 1977
49 Serge Boisvert Canada Ice Hockey 1959
50 Julien Bontemps France Sailing 1979
51 Mevlüt Bora Turkey Cycling 1947
52 Oleksiy Borysov Ukraine Sailing 1983
53 Henry Boucha United States Ice Hockey 1951
54 Alicia Bozon France Swimming 1984
55 Manuel Brehmer Germany Rowing 1978
56 Humberto Briceño Venezuela Shooting 1928
57 Milton Browne Barbados Athletics 1976
58 Mitchell Browne Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1966
59 Myles Brundidge United States Curling 1960
60 Eduard Budil Austria Equestrianism 1924 2015
61 Arthur Burn Canada Athletics 1879 1911
62 Patrick Bussler Germany Snowboarding 1984
63 Tony Butcher Great Britain Rowing 1926 2009
64 Dan Butler United States Cycling 1944 1970
65 Gweneth Butler Great Britain Figure Skating 1915 2006
66 Bethany Calcaterra-McMahon United States Luge 1974
67 Pierre Calle Belgium Fencing 1889
68 Nelson Calzadilla Venezuela Boxing 1954
69 Ray Carey United States Swimming 1973
70 Jaroslav Červený Czechoslovakia Football 1895 1950
71 Thamer Chaim Brazil Weightlifting 1945
72 Chen Jianqiang China Speed Skating 1957
73 Chen Tien-Wen Chinese Taipei Athletics 1978
74 Wendy Chen Australia Badminton 1993
75 Murray Chessell Australia Gymnastics 1944
76 Milena Chlumová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1946
77 Carlota Ciganda Spain Golf 1990
78 Carola Ciszewski Germany Handball 1968
79 Giovanni Cocco Italy Weightlifting 1921 2007
80 Jonathan Coeffic France Rowing 1981
81 Luc Colin France Cross Country Skiing 1935
82 Pierangelo Congiu Italy Canoeing 1951
83 Lars Conrad Germany Swimming 1976
84 Jamie Costin Ireland Athletics 1977
85 Geisa Coutinho Brazil Athletics 1980
86 José Culí Spain Athletics 1906 1971
87 Henri Cuvelier France Water Polo 1908 1937
88 Czesław Cyraniak Poland Boxing 1914 1939
89 Manoel da Silva Portugal Shooting 1919
90 Stephen Daglish Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1957
91 Arne Dankers Canada Speed Skating 1980
92 Outsana Dao Laos Boxing 1960
93 Alan Davidson Australia Football 1960
94 Arie de Keyzer Netherlands Hockey 1943
95 Sonia de la Paz Cuba Basketball 1949
96 Fred Deburghgraeve Belgium Swimming 1973
97 Stoyan Georgiev Demirev Bulgaria Cycling 1932
98 Marlon Devonish Great Britain Athletics 1976
99 Antonietta Di Martino Italy Athletics 1978
100 Soriba Diakité Guinea Athletics 1969
101 Abdoulaye Diallo Guinea Judo 1951
102 Tulio Díaz Cuba Fencing 1960
103 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia Athletics 1985
104 Borislav Dimitrachkov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1968
105 Klaus Dockhorn East Germany Swimming 1953
106 Viviane Dorsile France Athletics 1967
107 Wanda dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1932
108 Frederic Drăghici Romania Gymnastics 1913
109 Egon Drews Germany Canoeing 1926 2011
110 Robert Drontmann Netherlands Sailing 1968
111 Mark Dunbar Great Britain Wrestling 1961
112 Mike Dunham United States Ice Hockey 1972
113 David Dunn United States Bobsleigh 1936
114 Domagoj Duvnjak Croatia Handball 1988
115 Hassan Dyamwale Tanzania Athletics 1941
116 Saleh Emara Egypt Wrestling 1982
117 Max Emmerich United States Athletics, Gymnastics 1879 1956
118 Olle Ericsson Sweden Shooting 1890 1950
119 Petra Ericsson Sweden Archery 1973
120 Marty Essig Canada Sailing 1975
121 Loi Faaeteete Samoa Boxing 1960
122 Abraham Fernández Spain Alpine Skiing 1967
123 Carlos Fernández Spain Wrestling 1965
124 Arturo Figueroa Mexico Rowing 1949
125 Roberto Fischer Argentina Water Polo 1936
126 Marianne Florman Denmark Handball 1964
127 Osvaldo Forte Argentina Weightlifting 1919
128 Mats Fransson Sweden Handball 1962
129 Henry From Denmark Football 1926 1990
130 Herbert Garbe Germany Art Competitions 1888 1945
131 Francisco García Mexico Water Polo 1947 2016
132 Luis García Mexico Football 1969
133 Vincent Garos France Sailing 1982
134 Walter Gates South Africa Fencing 1871 1939
135 Andi Gees Switzerland Bobsleigh 1975
136 Patrick Genestier France Canoeing 1954
137 Jim George United States Weightlifting 1935
138 Arsen Gevorgyan Armenia Judo 1975
139 Constantin Gheorghiu Romania Boxing 1933
140 Özman Gıraud Turkey Shooting 1939
141 Arsen Gitinov Russia, Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1977
142 Andrey Glukhov Russia Rowing 1972
143 Nataliya Goncharova-Obmochayeva Russia Volleyball 1989
144 Eliana González Peru Table Tennis 1969
145 Gilbert Gray United States Sailing 1902 1981
146 Ana Maria Groza Romania Athletics 1976
147 Werner Günthör Switzerland Athletics 1961
148 Ha Hong-Seon South Korea Speed Skating 1991
149 Anna Haag Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1986
150 Thorvald Hagedorn-Olsen Denmark Art Competitions 1902 1996
151 Gunhild Halle-Haugen Norway Athletics 1972
152 Tetiana Hamera-Shmyrko Ukraine Athletics 1983
153 Andreas Hanakamp Austria Sailing 1966
154 Hans Egill Hansen Norway Rowing 1915 2005
155 Erin Hartwell United States Cycling 1969
156 Nicole Hassler France Figure Skating 1941 1996
157 Gerhard Hastik Austria Weightlifting 1939
158 Cathy Hearn United States Canoeing 1958
159 Justine Henin-Hardenne Belgium Tennis 1982
160 Harry Henning Canada Boxing 1903 1986
161 François Hentges Luxembourg Gymnastics 1885 1968
162 Freddy Herbrand Belgium Athletics 1944
163 Tom Hicks United States Bobsleigh 1918 1992
164 Bahwandi Hiralal Malaysia Football 1951
165 Karol Hoffmann Poland Athletics 1989
166 John Houlding Canada Rowing 1962
167 Sherri Howard United States Athletics 1962
168 Scott Hunter-Russell Australia Archery 1970
169 Vasile Huțanu Romania Ice Hockey 1954 2014
170 Erik Imler United States Football 1971
171 Brígido Iriarte Venezuela Athletics 1921 1984
172 José Isaza Panama Swimming 1972
173 József Jacsó Hungary Weightlifting 1962
174 Hans Jamnig Austria Cross Country Skiing 1912 1991
175 Helge Jansson Sweden Athletics 1904 1989
176 Tauno Jaskari Finland Wrestling 1934
177 Jeong Jae-Heon South Korea Archery 1974
178 Jeong Jin-Hyeok South Korea Athletics 1990
179 Jigjidiin Mönkhbat Mongolia Wrestling 1941
180 Roman Josi Switzerland Ice Hockey 1990
181 Jung Dong-Hyeon South Korea Alpine Skiing 1988
182 Constantin Kabemba Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1943
183 Nazar Kadir Iraq Weightlifting 1966
184 Jiřina Kadlecová Czechoslovakia Hockey 1948
185 Pierre Kaempff Luxembourg Bobsleigh 1897 1978
186 Mehdi Kamrani Iran Basketball 1982
187 Hosni Karamosly Tunisia Volleyball 1980
188 Mahmoud Khalil Egypt Handball 1991
189 Lotfollah Kia Shemshaki Iran Alpine Skiing 1938
190 Wiesława Kiełsznia Poland Rowing 1961
191 Kim Jung-Mo South Korea Cycling 1974
192 Kim Yeon-Man South Korea Wrestling 1963
193 Jens Kirkegaard Denmark Gymnastics 1889 1966
194 Marcel Klarenbeek Netherlands Athletics 1960
195 Igor Klimov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1962
196 Oranut Klomdee Thailand Athletics 1980
197 Wilhelm Klopfer Switzerland Rowing 1901
198 Abdel Kader Klouchi Algeria Athletics 1969
199 Per Knuts Sweden Athletics 1938
200 Tadeusz Komorowski Poland Equestrianism 1895 1966
201 Glorija Kotnik Slovenia Snowboarding 1989
202 Vladimir Krutov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1960 2012
203 Anna Krzemińska-Karbowiak Poland Rowing 1950
204 Beniamin Kuciński Poland Athletics 1982
205 Ariana Kukors United States Swimming 1989
206 Nikola Kuljača Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1974
207 Ashok Kumar India Hockey 1950
208 Bernard Kusi Ghana Football 1939
209 Lev Kuznetsov Soviet Union Fencing 1930 2015
210 Piotr Kwasigroch Poland Ice Hockey 1962
211 Albert Laisant France Art Competitions 1873 1928
212 Gyöngyvér Lakos Hungary Swimming 1977
213 Mohinder Lal India Hockey 1936 2004
214 Alexi Lalas United States Football 1970
215 Paul Landowski France Art Competitions 1875 1961
216 Pirkko Länsivuori Finland Athletics 1926 2012
217 Juan Lanz Mexico Swimming 1932
218 Thomas Larsen Denmark Rowing 1980
219 Larisa Lazutina Unified Team, Russia Cross Country Skiing 1965
220 Wayne LeBombard United States Speed Skating 1944
221 Nancy Lees United States Swimming 1926 2014
222 Li Zhiguang China Cross Country Skiing 1983
223 Barb Lindquist United States Triathlon 1969
224 Liu Liping China Handball 1958
225 Mihaela Loghin Romania Athletics 1952
226 Georg Loisel Austria Fencing 1957
227 Fernando Louro Cuba Weightlifting 1922
228 Luo Xiuhua China Rowing 1977
229 Melânia Luz Brazil Athletics 1928
230 Ma Sanyi China Wrestling 1982
231 Ashraf Mabrouk Awaad Egypt Handball 1972
232 Segundo Macalalad Philippines Boxing 1940
233 Macarrão Brazil Handball 1969
234 Virginie Machado France Gymnastics 1976
235 Kazimierz Macioch Poland Wrestling 1932 2011
236 Charlach Mackintosh Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1935
237 Duncan Macmillan Great Britain Athletics 1890 1963
238 Jessica Mager Germany Shooting 1988
239 Eric Mahn Chile Basketball 1925 2001
240 Maria Maioru Romania Luge 1959
241 Karnam Malleswari India Weightlifting 1975
242 Harry Mallin Great Britain Boxing 1892 1969
243 Oleksandr Mantsevych Soviet Union Rowing 1960
244 Ángel Marchand Puerto Rico Shooting 1912 2005
245 Maria Grazia Marchelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1932 2006
246 Francesco Marcolini Italy Sailing 1971
247 Žarko Marković Qatar Handball 1986
248 Luis Martell Mexico Volleyball 1945
249 Camille Martens Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
250 Úrsula Martín Spain Judo 1976
251 Lem Martínez Uruguay Modern Pentathlon 1923
252 Marco Martins Brazil Fencing 1973
253 Fyodor Marulin Soviet Union Athletics 1926
254 Moses Masai Kenya Athletics 1986
255 Dan Mathunjawa Swaziland Boxing 1970
256 Paddy McCue Australasia Rugby 1883 1962
257 Colin McIntosh New Zealand Equestrianism 1949
258 Sharntelle McLean Trinidad and Tobago Swimming 1984
259 Nataliya Meshcheryakova Unified Team, Russia Swimming 1972
260 Éric Milazar Mauritius Athletics 1975
261 Dietmar Millonig Austria Athletics 1955
262 Nery Minchez Guatemala Weightlifting 1963
263 Rusty Mitchell United States Gymnastics 1942
264 Sitiveni Moceidreke Fiji Athletics 1937
265 Horst Möhwald Germany Nordic Combined 1938
266 Lorraine Moller New Zealand Athletics 1955
267 Bengt Morberg Sweden Gymnastics 1897 1968
268 Peter Motzek Canada Hockey 1957
269 Sónia Moura Portugal Gymnastics 1972
270 Hawar Mulla Mohammed Iraq Football 1981
271 Yury Myshkovets Russia Weightlifting 1971
272 Ağası Məmmədov Azerbaijan, Turkey Boxing 1980
273 Elie Naasan Lebanon Wrestling 1931 2015
274 Johannes Nagele Austria Fencing 1964
275 Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar Mongolia Judo 1984
276 Kiyoshi Nakamura Japan Athletics 1913 1985
277 Sae Nakazawa Japan Judo 1983
278 Namkhaidorjiin Bayarmaa Mongolia Weightlifting 1978
279 Meisam Nasiri Iran Wrestling 1989
280 Olga Nazarova Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1965
281 Marianna Némethová-Krajčírová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1948
282 David Neville United States Athletics 1984
283 Todor Nikolov Bulgaria Football 1945 2001
284 Bengt Nordwall Sweden Swimming 1941
285 Halina Nowak-Guńka Poland Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1970
286 Laura Nurmsalu Estonia Archery 1994
287 John O'Brien New Zealand Rowing 1927 1995
288 Tony O'Connor Ireland Rowing 1969
289 Lenford O'Garro Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1965
290 Douglas Odame Ghana Boxing 1963
291 Chinedu Ogbuke Nigeria Football 1986
292 Simon Okker Netherlands Fencing 1881 1944
293 Brian Oldfield United States Athletics 1945 2017
294 Olle Olsson Sweden Handball 1948
295 Daniel Orzechowski Brazil Swimming 1985
296 Moses Oyiki Nigeria Athletics 1971
297 François Pache Switzerland Figure Skating 1932
298 Robert Páez Venezuela Diving 1994
299 Tatyana Parfyonova Kazakhstan Handball 1985
300 Park Eun-Hui South Korea Fencing 1970
301 Imre Payer Hungary Football 1888 1956
302 Carlos Pérez Spain Athletics 1935
303 Bianca Perie Romania Athletics 1990
304 Roger Persson Sweden Cycling 1974
305 Peter Petzold East Germany Weightlifting 1949
306 Amy Pieters Netherlands Cycling 1991
307 Frederick Pitman Great Britain Rowing 1892 1963
308 Daniel Popescu Romania Gymnastics 1983
309 Harold Preciado Colombia Football 1994
310 Neville Price South Africa Athletics 1929 1980
311 Yelena Pshikova Russia Basketball 1970
312 Tibor Püspöki Hungary Athletics 1900 1978
313 Ēriks Rags Latvia Athletics 1975
314 Joe Ramotshabi Botswana Athletics 1962
315 Bill Ramsay Australia Athletics 1928
316 Michael Rasmussen Denmark Cycling 1974
317 Thierry Rey France Judo 1959
318 Mauricio Rivas Colombia Fencing 1964
319 George Robb Great Britain Football 1926 2011
320 Nin Roberts-Lang New Zealand Hockey 1976
321 Erick Rodríguez Nicaragua Athletics 1990
322 José Luis Rodríguez Chile Cycling 1994
323 Rafith Rodríguez Colombia Athletics 1989
324 Charlie Rogers United States Sailing 1937
325 Natalie Rooney New Zealand Shooting 1988
326 Sven Rothenberger Netherlands Equestrianism 1966
327 Hans Rottensteiner Austria Bobsleigh 1901
328 Roger Rouge Switzerland Sailing 1914
329 Wilfredo Ruiz Uruguay Basketball 1962
330 John A. Russell Great Britain Rowing 1933
331 Deirdre Ryan Ireland Athletics 1982
332 Gabriel Samolej Poland Ice Hockey 1961
333 Junior Sánchez Venezuela Weightlifting 1989
334 Yumeka Sano Japan Athletics 1985
335 Aleksandar Šapić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Water Polo 1978
336 Marion Saunders Great Britain Diving 1960
337 Nikolay Savin Belarus Wrestling 1976
338 Sylvia Schenk West Germany Athletics 1952
339 Jeff Schiebler Canada Athletics 1973
340 Gerhard Schulz Germany Equestrianism 1931 2008
341 Martina Šefčíková Czechoslovakia Rowing 1971
342 Kaminiel Selot Papua New Guinea Athletics 1970
343 Nisha Sharma India Hockey 1959
344 Kirk Shimmins Ireland Hockey 1994
345 Lhofei Shiozawa Brazil Judo 1941 2008
346 Lyudmila Shishova Soviet Union Fencing 1940 2004
347 Tika Shrestha Nepal Shooting 1964
348 Olga Šicnerová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1928
349 Yarisley Silva Cuba Athletics 1987
350 Attila Simon Hungary Shooting 1970
351 Jozef Simons Belgium Cycling 1952
352 Sandy Sims United States Hockey 1921 2003
353 Kenan Şimşek Turkey Wrestling 1968
354 Neel Kamal Singh India Hockey 1963
355 Susan Smith Great Britain Rowing 1965
356 Kameli Soejima Japan Rugby Sevens 1983
357 Zaurbek Sokhiyev Uzbekistan Wrestling 1986
358 Arnold Sorina Vanuatu Athletics 1988
359 Udomsilp Sornbudnark Thailand Football 1948
360 Madlena Staneva Bulgaria Basketball 1963
361 Zdobysław Stawczyk Poland Athletics 1923 2005
362 Marek Stępień Poland Fencing 1964
363 Jan Štěrba Czech Republic Canoeing 1981
364 Curtis Stevens United States Bobsleigh 1898 1979
365 Henry Stöhr East Germany, Germany Judo 1960
366 Sompote Suwannarangsri Thailand Athletics 1985
367 Hans Sørensen Denmark Sailing 1900 1984
368 Sergio Tagliapietra Italy Rowing 1935
369 István Talabos Hungary Shooting 1956
370 Gianmarco Tamberi Italy Athletics 1992
371 Joop ter Beek Netherlands Football 1901 1934
372 Marija Težak Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1957
373 Lijo David Thottan India Athletics 1974
374 Christophe Tiozzo France Boxing 1963
375 Gheorghe Tohăneanu Romania Gymnastics 1936
376 Yumi Tomei Japan Football 1972
377 Hidehiko Tomizawa Japan Athletics 1946
378 Walter Trott Germany Bobsleigh 1907
379 Mats Trygg Norway Ice Hockey 1976
380 Viktor Tyumenev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1957
381 Beáta Újhelyi Hungary Swimming 1980
382 Leszek Urbanowicz Poland Volleyball 1964
383 Reika Utsugi Japan Softball 1963
384 Roberto Vallejo Mexico Wrestling 1935
385 Einar Vilhjálmsson Iceland Athletics 1960
386 Alexis Vuillermoz France Cycling 1988
387 Kelsey Wakefield Australia Water Polo 1991
388 Heike Warnicke Germany Speed Skating 1966
389 Russ Webb United States Water Polo 1945
390 Mattias Weinhandl Sweden Ice Hockey 1980
391 Julie White Canada Athletics 1960
392 Frederick Wight United States Art Competitions 1902 1986
393 Brad Wilkerson United States Baseball 1977
394 Michael Williams Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1971
395 Paul Woolford New Zealand Hockey 1977
396 Olha Yakovenko Ukraine Athletics 1987
397 Masakatsu Yamanouchi Japan Rowing 1942
398 Yasuhiro Yamashita Japan Judo 1957
399 Yang Sheng-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1983
400 Wayne Young United States Gymnastics 1952
401 Yun Seung-Hyun South Korea Athletics 1994
402 Gabi Zange-Schönbrunn East Germany Speed Skating 1961
403 Zhao Chengliang China Athletics 1984
404 Manfred Zojer Austria Speed Skating 1939
405 Yegor Zubovich Belarus Football 1989
406 Islam Ðugum Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1960