You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on June 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on June 17

June 16 ▪ June 17 ▪ June 18 ▪ 

332 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Gilbert Achard-Picard France Bobsleigh 1918 1954
2 Julius Akumu Kenya Hockey 1957
3 Carlos Alfonso Argentina Equestrianism 1945
4 Robleh Ali Adou Djibouti Sailing 1964
5 Moustafa Allozy Egypt Weightlifting 1963
6 Max Alwin Netherlands Rowing 1939 1995
7 Cato Tom Andersen Norway Ice Hockey 1967
8 Miguel Arroyo Cuba Gymnastics 1962
9 Bruno Banzer Liechtenstein Gymnastics 1947
10 Emille Baron South Africa Football 1979
11 Peter Barry Canada Equestrianism 1956
12 Jean-Louis Baugnies Belgium Cycling 1957
13 Étienne Bausch Luxembourg Football 1901 1970
14 Gustavo Becker Spain Athletics 1966
15 Ernst Berndt Czechoslovakia Athletics 1915 1990
16 Patrick Berthou France Rowing 1963
17 Sohen Biln Canada Rowing 1939 2012
18 Horst Bleeker Germany Swimming 1938
19 Martina Blos East Germany Athletics 1957
20 Dennis Blundell Great Britain Speed Skating 1921 2003
21 Maxime Boccon France Canoeing 1974
22 Ingo Borgmann West Germany, Germany Water Polo 1965
23 Marit Bouwmeester Netherlands Sailing 1988
24 Karine Brémond France Swimming 1975
25 Mike Brodie United States Athletics 1941
26 Jacques-Henri Brunet Central African Republic Athletics 1967
27 Konstantin Buga Germany Boxing 1985
28 Dan Burincă Romania Gymnastics 1972
29 Byeon Hye-Yeong South Korea Swimming 1983
30 Victor Cadet France Swimming, Water Polo 1878 1911
31 Bev Cameron Canada Rowing 1953
32 Manuel Cardoso Portugal Gymnastics 1928
33 Bill Carr United States Rowing 1876 1942
34 Emma Carrick-Anderson Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1975
35 Luigi Carrozza Italy Baseball 1969
36 Micky Carter Great Britain Boxing 1949
37 Queralt Castellet Spain Snowboarding 1989
38 Wagner Castropil Brazil Judo 1966
39 Joseph Chan Papua New Guinea Shooting 1946
40 Steve Clark United States Swimming 1943
41 Tony Clark Great Britain Shooting 1924
42 Georgie Clarke Australia Athletics 1984
43 Iztok Čop Slovenia Rowing 1972
44 Enrico Costa Italy Bobsleigh 1971
45 Tomislav Crnković Yugoslavia Football 1929 2009
46 June Croft Great Britain Swimming 1963
47 Thomas Daniel Austria Modern Pentathlon 1985
48 José María de Palleja Spain Shooting 1891
49 Raul de Senna Brazil Equestrianism 1983
50 Ferry Dedovich Austria Figure Skating 1947
51 Lamin Deen Great Britain Bobsleigh 1981
52 Calixte Delmas France Wrestling 1906 1927
53 Isabelle Delobel France Figure Skating 1978
54 Bernard Desmarais Mauritius Swimming 1971
55 Alfredo Despaigne Cuba Baseball 1986
56 Tanja Dickenscheid Germany Hockey 1969
57 Alberto Disera Argentina Hockey 1942
58 Nejat Diyarbekirli Turkey Basketball 1928
59 Jón Diðriksson Iceland Athletics 1955
60 József Dobronyi Hungary Athletics 1917 1993
61 James Dolphin New Zealand Athletics 1983
62 Eleni Donta-Bali Greece Athletics 1980
63 Jaroslav Doubek Czechoslovakia Speed Skating 1931
64 Philippe Duvernay France Diving 1970
65 Diane Edwards-Modahl Great Britain Athletics 1966
66 Cornelis Eecen Netherlands Rowing 1898 1988
67 Lars Ehrnrooth Finland Equestrianism 1897 1980
68 Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn Thailand Badminton 1977
69 Ahmed Zein El-Abidin United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1943
70 Charles El-Gressy Morocco Fencing 1929
71 Hassan El-Kaissi Lebanon Weightlifting 1968
72 Bård Jørgen Elden Norway Nordic Combined 1968
73 Agris Elerts Latvia Luge 1967
74 Einar Englund Finland Art Competitions 1916 1999
75 Aitor Etxaburu Spain Handball 1966
76 Greg Eurell Australia Equestrianism 1960
77 Melissa Lynn Fejeran Guam Weightlifting 1976
78 Graeme Ferguson Great Britain Biathlon 1952
79 Alfred Ferraz France Art Competitions 1907
80 Martina Feusi Switzerland Bobsleigh 1974
81 Merv Finlay Australia Rowing 1925 2014
82 Jim Fisher Canada Cycling 1975
83 William Fisher Great Britain Art Competitions 1890 1985
84 Ragnar Fjoran Norway Sailing 1945
85 Victorine Agum Fomum Cameroon Table Tennis 1974
86 Álvaro Fortuny Guatemala Swimming 1979
87 Roland Freund West Germany Water Polo 1955
88 Georgette Gagneux France Athletics 1907 1931
89 Jimmy Gathers United States Athletics 1930 2002
90 Aleksandr Gazov Soviet Union Shooting 1946
91 Ivo Gelov Bulgaria Rowing 1968
92 Magda Genuin Italy Cross Country Skiing 1979
93 Jacob Gjerding Denmark Diving 1929 1994
94 Monique Gladding Great Britain Diving 1981
95 Marcel Gleyre United States Gymnastics 1910 1996
96 Helen Glover Great Britain Rowing 1986
97 Morgana Gmach Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
98 Luis González Spain Athletics 1969
99 Lyudmila Gorozhanskaya Belarus Cycling 1970
100 Enrico Graber Italy Luge 1948
101 Juliet Graham Canada Equestrianism 1954
102 Sandra Greaves Canada Judo 1963
103 Edouard Grethen Luxembourg Gymnastics 1903 1981
104 John Grimek United States Weightlifting 1910 1998
105 Michael Groß West Germany Swimming 1964
106 Zafar Guliyev Russia Wrestling 1972
107 Guo Chengjiang China Speed Skating 1955
108 Octavian Guţu Moldova Swimming 1982
109 Mohamed Hamdi Osman Egypt Basketball 1954
110 Curt Hampstead Guyana Athletics 1962
111 Martin Hangl Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1962
112 David Hearn Canada Golf 1979
113 Peter Henry New Zealand Bobsleigh 1962
114 Ismael Hernández Mexico Athletics 1946
115 Adolf Hoch Austria Art Competitions 1910 1992
116 Åke Hök Sweden Equestrianism 1889 1963
117 John Howell Great Britain Bobsleigh 1955 2006
118 Mark Howkins Canada Shooting 1953
119 Barry Howson Canada Basketball 1939
120 Peter Hric Slovakia Cycling 1965
121 Ulrich Hübner Germany Art Competitions 1872 1932
122 Ernest Hutcheon Australasia Athletics 1889 1937
123 Derek Ibbotson Great Britain Athletics 1932 2017
124 Giovanni Invernizzi Italy Rowing 1926 1986
125 Helen Jacobsohn Australia Canoeing 1945
126 Mimosa Jallow Finland Swimming 1994
127 Donata Jancewicz Poland Athletics 1969
128 Ferenc Jánosi Hungary Volleyball 1938
129 Dan Jansen United States Speed Skating 1965
130 Henk Janssen Netherlands Tug-Of-War 1890 1969
131 Caitriona Jennings Ireland Athletics 1980
132 Oskar Jenny Switzerland Ice Hockey 1939
133 Žana Jereb Slovenia Athletics 1984
134 Shoji Jo Japan Football 1975
135 Maximiliano Jones Spain Bobsleigh 1944
136 Robin Jones Great Britain Figure Skating 1943 1986
137 Jong Jo-Ung North Korea Boxing 1957
138 Albert Joris Belgium Canoeing 1915
139 Bogdan Juratoni Romania Boxing 1990
140 Uolevi Kahelin Finland Weightlifting 1950
141 Mujinga Kambundji Switzerland Athletics 1992
142 Takehiko Kanagoki Japan Basketball 1914 1992
143 Yuka Kanematsu Japan Rugby Sevens 1982
144 Jenny Keim United States Diving 1978
145 Alfred Keller Austria Art Competitions 1875 1945
146 Marina Khalturina Kazakhstan Figure Skating 1974
147 Daniel Kistler Switzerland Judo 1962
148 Harry Kitson South Africa Tennis 1874 1951
149 Patric Kjellberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1969
150 Lloyd Koch Zimbabwe Hockey 1931 2013
151 Walter Kollmann Austria Football 1932 2017
152 Kristin Krone United States Alpine Skiing 1968
153 Ján Kubica Slovakia Canoeing 1973
154 Viktor Kudynskiy Soviet Union Athletics 1943 2005
155 Karel Kváček Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1912 1986
156 Lars Larsson Sweden Athletics 1911 1993
157 Rune Larsson Sweden Athletics 1924 2016
158 Lee Gyeong-Hui South Korea Hockey 1970
159 Lee Suk-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1980
160 Percy Legard Great Britain Modern Pentathlon, Nordic Combined 1906 1980
161 Henri Lemoine France Cycling 1909 1991
162 Liang Hongming China Rowing 1973
163 Karel Lidický Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1900 1976
164 Bjørn Lofterød Norway Sailing 1949
165 Ralf Lübke West Germany Athletics 1965
166 Alan Luke Great Britain Speed Skating 1959
167 Jan Maas Netherlands Cycling 1900 1977
168 Boštjan Maček Slovenia Shooting 1972
169 Juliusz Madecki Austria Rowing 1979
170 Ferdinando Mandrini Italy Gymnastics 1897 1980
171 Rudolf Mang West Germany Weightlifting 1950
172 Todor Manov Bulgaria Wrestling 1969
173 Honorata Marcińczak Poland Gymnastics 1930
174 Paul Marozeau France Art Competitions 1879 1942
175 Steven Mays United States Wrestling 1966
176 Darin McBeath Canada Alpine Skiing 1976
177 Jen McIntosh Great Britain Shooting 1991
178 Robyn Meagher Canada Athletics 1967
179 Linda Medalen Norway Football 1965
180 Paula Medín Spain Rugby Sevens 1984
181 Edward Melaika United States Sailing 1931
182 Yelena Melnikova Unified Team Biathlon 1971
183 Eddy Merckx Belgium Cycling 1945
184 Miao Bo China Basketball 1975
185 Ioan Miclescu-Prăjescu Romania Fencing 1892
186 Jan Migdau Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1958
187 Irina Mistyukevich Russia Athletics 1977
188 Claire Mitchell-Taverner Australia Hockey 1970
189 Svetla Mitkova Bulgaria Athletics 1964
190 Lourdes Mohedano Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
191 Gweneth Molony Australia Figure Skating 1932
192 Alois Moser Canada Ski Jumping 1930 2013
193 Ahmad Hassan Moussa Qatar Athletics 1981
194 Cina Munch Fiji Swimming 1971
195 Eefje Muskens Netherlands Badminton 1989
196 Abderrahman Naanaa Morocco Wrestling 1965
197 Ravil Nachayev Uzbekistan Swimming 1974
198 Alois Navratil Austria Shooting 1896
199 Carlos Nazario Puerto Rico Swimming 1958
200 Ng Wing Hon Hong Kong Swimming 1967
201 Gareth Nichols Australia Bobsleigh 1983
202 Majbrit Nielsen Denmark Rowing 1982
203 Lina Nilsson Sweden Football 1987
204 David Njitock Cameroon Athletics 1942
205 George Norman Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1927
206 Petri Nummela Finland Shooting 1971
207 Sven Nys Belgium Cycling 1976
208 Karen Nystrom Canada Ice Hockey 1969
209 Adolf Odermatt Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1924
210 Charles Oguk Kenya Hockey 1964
211 Henry Ohayon Israel Cycling 1934
212 Steen Lerche Olsen Denmark Gymnastics 1886 1960
213 Patience Opokua Ghana Table Tennis 1969
214 Max Ordman South Africa Wrestling 1926 2002
215 Koichi Oshima Japan Baseball 1967
216 Yelena Ovchinnikova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1982
217 Leander Paes India Tennis 1973
218 Markos Pagdatis Cyprus Tennis 1985
219 Leslie Palmer Great Britain Water Polo 1910
220 Irinel Pănulescu Romania Swimming 1964
221 Amiran Papinashvili Georgia Judo 1988
222 Hansle Parchment Jamaica Athletics 1990
223 Vladimir Parfyonov Uzbekistan Athletics 1970
224 Vitaly Parkhimovich Soviet Union Shooting 1943 1995
225 Carolina Pascual Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
226 Vitālijs Pavlovs Latvia Ice Hockey 1989
227 Viktor Pereverzev Soviet Union Rowing 1958
228 Mario Pérez Mexico Football 1982
229 Magnus Petersson Sweden Archery 1975
230 Vladimír Petříček Czechoslovakia Rowing 1948
231 Alan Phillips South Africa Baseball 1956
232 George Pinchard Great Britain Shooting 1871 1947
233 Omar Pinzón Colombia Swimming 1989
234 Vyacheslav Pozdnyakov Russia Fencing 1978
235 Gianluca Pozzi Italy Tennis 1965
236 Georg Preidler Austria Cycling 1990
237 Uwe Preißler East Germany Cycling 1967
238 Gladys Priestley Canada Swimming 1938
239 Michelle Probert-Scutt Great Britain Athletics 1960
240 Evangelia Psarra Greece Archery 1974
241 Jaime Puig Spain Handball 1957
242 Carlos Javier Quinchara Colombia Triathlon 1988
243 André Rasenberg Netherlands Boxing 1914 1994
244 Valentyna Rastvorova Soviet Union Fencing 1933
245 Ron Rawson Great Britain Boxing 1892 1952
246 Vladimir Ribeiro Brazil Swimming 1967
247 Steph Rice Australia Swimming 1988
248 Ulrike Richter East Germany Swimming 1959
249 Mike Riddle Canada Freestyle Skiing 1986
250 Elisa Rigaudo Italy Athletics 1980
251 Roberto Rivas El Salvador Football 1941
252 Peggy Robb Canada Speed Skating 1942
253 Bruce Robertson Canada Rowing 1962
254 Donny Robinson United States Cycling 1983
255 Julie Rocheleau-Baumann Canada, Switzerland Athletics 1964
256 Rodrigo Dourado Brazil Football 1994
257 José Antonio Rodríguez Spain Water Polo 1967
258 Wendell Rollins United States Cycling 1917 1990
259 Sabine Röther East Germany Handball 1957
260 Damjan Rudež Croatia Basketball 1986
261 Anna Rüh Germany Athletics 1993
262 Olga Sacasa Nicaragua Cycling 1961
263 Barbara Sadleder Austria Alpine Skiing 1967
264 Vitaly Sapronov Soviet Union Rowing 1945
265 Alain Sarteur France Athletics 1946
266 Luigi Scarabello Italy Football 1916 2007
267 Tanja Schärer Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1989
268 Franz Schelle Germany Bobsleigh 1929 2017
269 Rudy Scholz United States Rugby 1896 1981
270 Eltjo Schutter Netherlands Athletics 1953
271 Tripp Schwenk United States Swimming 1971
272 Janja Å egel Slovenia Swimming 2001
273 Stina Segerström Sweden Football 1982
274 Chris Segesman United States Water Polo 1979
275 Francisco Segura Spain Hockey 1948
276 Luigi Serafini Italy Basketball 1951
277 Bob Sharpe Canada Basketball 1951
278 Hiroyuki Shirai Japan Football 1974
279 Si Tianfeng China Athletics 1984
280 Sin Jun-Seop South Korea Boxing 1963
281 Urho Sirén Finland Cycling 1932 2002
282 Harry Sköld Sweden Rowing 1910 1988
283 Rebecca Smith New Zealand Football 1981
284 Viktor Å najder Yugoslavia Athletics 1934 2014
285 Rafael Sóbis Brazil Football 1985
286 Wilfried Soltau Germany Canoeing 1912 1995
287 Mitchel Steenman Netherlands Rowing 1984
288 Christian Stohr Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1977
289 Rebekah Stott New Zealand Football 1993
290 Dimitar Stoyanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1931
291 Alfred Streun Switzerland Ice Hockey 1925
292 Jean Strunc France Athletics 1911
293 Sun Yiwen China Fencing 1992
294 Danny Szetela United States Football 1987
295 Leopoldo Tahier Argentina Swimming 1911
296 Anthony Taylor Great Britain Diving 1882 1932
297 Charles Taylor Ghana Football 1981
298 Paul Tergat Kenya Athletics 1969
299 Ödön Toldi Hungary Swimming 1893 1966
300 Juan Pedro Toledo Mexico Athletics 1978
301 Mehmet Bülent Torpil Turkey Shooting 1965
302 Frank Tóth Hungary Water Polo 1970
303 Dramane Traoré Mali Football 1982
304 Daniel Tschan Switzerland Weightlifting 1960
305 Masato Uchishiba Japan Judo 1978
306 Josef Urban Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1899 1968
307 Petra Vaarakallio Finland Ice Hockey 1975
308 Carmen Vall Spain Fencing 1926
309 Cesare Valle Italy Art Competitions 1902 2000
310 Adrie van der Poel Netherlands Cycling 1959
311 Pierre Vandame France Hockey 1913
312 Tamás Varga Hungary Rowing 1978
313 John Vargas United States Water Polo 1961
314 Aleksey Vdovin Unified Team Water Polo 1963
315 Dušan Vemić Serbia and Montenegro Tennis 1976
316 Jan Veselý Czechoslovakia Cycling 1923 2003
317 Douglas Vieira Brazil Judo 1960
318 Graham Vigrass Canada Volleyball 1989
319 Sándor von Korompay Hungary Rowing 1912 1986
320 Biserka Vrbek Yugoslavia Shooting 1959
321 Christer Wallin Sweden Swimming 1969
322 Tracey Watson-Gaudry Australia Cycling 1969
323 Arnold Wientjes Netherlands Rowing 1938
324 Susan Williams United States Triathlon 1969
325 Venus Williams United States Tennis 1980
326 Tony Willis Great Britain Boxing 1960
327 Kim Wind Denmark Rowing 1957
328 Elsie Windes United States Water Polo 1985
329 Won Yun-Jong South Korea Bobsleigh 1985
330 Yanjmaagiin Dorj Mongolia Judo 1954
331 Yu Yeong-Yeol South Korea Wrestling 1961
332 Igor Yudin Australia Volleyball 1987