You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 9

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 9

May 8 ▪ May 9 ▪ May 10 ▪ 

351 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Awad Abdel Nabi Egypt Basketball 1953
2 Kazimierz Adach Poland Boxing 1957
3 Klaus Aeffke Germany Rowing 1940
4 Jitendarjit Singh Ahluwalia India Equestrianism 1955
5 Najah Ali Iraq Boxing 1980
6 José Luis Álvarez Mexico Rowing 1943
7 Lilí Álvarez Spain Tennis 1905 1998
8 Derrick Anderson Guam Judo 1966
9 Frank Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1956
10 Larry Arbuthnot Canada Luge 1947
11 Rafael Arnal Venezuela Shooting 1915 2011
12 Antonio Arroyo Spain Swimming 1994
13 Nicolás Arsel Argentina Alpine Skiing 1982
14 Dumitru Axinte Romania Ice Hockey 1952
15 Anouar Ayed Tunisia Handball 1978
16 Bea Ballintijn Norway Swimming 1923
17 Klára Bánfalvi-Fried Hungary Canoeing 1931 2009
18 Marcelo Barrientos Chile Athletics 1970
19 Paul Barth Switzerland Fencing 1921 1974
20 Pascual Batista Argentina Rowing 1926 2004
21 Lynne Beecroft Canada Hockey 1957
22 Christian Bekamenga Cameroon Football 1986
23 Daniel Bell New Zealand Swimming 1990
24 Pamela Benítez El Salvador Swimming 1991
25 Ketema Benti Ethiopia Athletics 1945
26 Rubens Bertogliati Switzerland Cycling 1979
27 Lara Bianconi Italy Swimming 1974
28 Zdzisław Bieniek Poland Football 1930
29 Jenny Blundell Australia Athletics 1994
30 Nataša Bokal Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1967
31 Elena Boledovičová Czechoslovakia Handball 1953
32 Ralph Boston United States Athletics 1939
33 Nacera Boukamoum Algeria Alpine Skiing 1971
34 Charles Bounton Great Britain Shooting 1880 1968
35 Stephen Brown Great Britain Canoeing 1956
36 William Earl Buchan United States Sailing 1935
37 Yelena Budnik Belarus Athletics 1976
38 Giannino Bulzone Italy Athletics 1911 1987
39 Boris Butenko Soviet Union Athletics 1923 1999
40 Francesco Butteri Italy Bobsleigh 1954
41 James Butts United States Athletics 1950
42 George Calhern United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1951
43 Julio César Camacho Venezuela Luge 1978
44 Daniël Camerling Helmolt Netherlands Equestrianism 1886 1960
45 Katrina Cameron Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
46 Alan Campbell Great Britain Rowing 1983
47 Rene Capo United States Judo 1961 2009
48 Guido Caroli Italy Speed Skating 1927
49 Óscar Carrera Spain Canoeing 1991
50 Mário Carvalho Portugal Swimming 1978
51 Vid Cencic Uruguay Cycling 1933
52 Vitalie Cerches Moldova Athletics 1973
53 Thibaud Chapelle France Rowing 1977
54 Camille Cheng Hong Kong Swimming 1993
55 František Chládek Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1958
56 Mirosław Chmara Poland Athletics 1964
57 Henning Christensen Denmark Sailing 1918 1973
58 Sven-Sören Christophersen Germany Handball 1985
59 Nick Cleaver Australia Freestyle Skiing 1975
60 Tad Coffin United States Equestrianism 1955
61 Richard Cohen Great Britain Fencing 1947
62 Gregorio Colonia Philippines Weightlifting 1963
63 Kassidy Cook United States Diving 1995
64 Loic Costerg France Bobsleigh 1987
65 Renn Crichlow Canada Canoeing 1968
66 Jörg Damme East Germany, Germany Shooting 1959
67 Artemus de Almeida Brazil Equestrianism 1969
68 Jean De Bie Belgium Football 1892 1961
69 Gino De Finetti Italy Art Competitions 1877 1955
70 Francisco de Jesus Brazil Boxing 1956
71 Florine de Leymarie France Alpine Skiing 1981
72 Bertino de Souza Brazil Shooting 1933 1999
73 Karl-Dietrich Diers East Germany Cycling 1953
74 John Dimond United States Fencing 1892 1968
75 Ansco Dokkum Netherlands Rowing, Sailing 1904 1985
76 Hans Domizlaff Germany Art Competitions 1892 1971
77 Yevgeny Donskoy Russia Tennis 1990
78 Eugène Duflot France Shooting 1885 1957
79 Judy Dyer United States Athletics 1948
80 Galib Dzhafarov Kazakhstan Boxing 1978
81 Lennarth Ebbinge Sweden Handball 1956
82 George Ede Canada Biathlon 1940 2012
83 Aya El-Sayed Egypt Fencing 1989
84 Lisa Ericson Sweden Sailing 1988
85 Natália Falavigna Brazil Taekwondo 1984
86 Grigory Falko Russia Swimming 1987
87 Frank Foss United States Athletics 1895 1989
88 Simplice Fotsala Cameroon Boxing 1989
89 Michelle Fournier Canada Athletics 1977
90 Peter Fox New Zealand Sailing 1967
91 Jean-Pierre Frantzen Luxembourg Gymnastics 1890 1957
92 Jørgen Frantzen Denmark Rowing 1935
93 Roberto Friedrich Mexico Rowing 1945
94 Karin Furuhed Sweden Swimming 1967
95 Sandra Gal Germany Golf 1985
96 Sergey Galkov Soviet Union Canoeing 1965
97 Dieter Gehmacher Austria Bobsleigh 1949
98 Simon Gempeler Switzerland Curling 1986
99 Dina Georgatou Greece Diving 1986
100 Markus Germann Switzerland Figure Skating 1942
101 Khaled Ghezzawi Libya Swimming 1987
102 Hans-Peter Gies East Germany Athletics 1947
103 Johanna Goliszewski Germany Badminton 1986
104 Juan Carlos Gómez Argentina Rowing 1932
105 Manfred Grieser Germany Athletics 1938
106 Kristian Groenintwoud Australia Handball 1973
107 Axel Grönberg Sweden Wrestling 1918 1988
108 Bernard Gruener France Swimming 1949
109 Gu Yuan China Athletics 1982
110 Noel Gutiérrez Mexico Hockey 1950
111 Grant Hackett Australia Swimming 1980
112 Brendon Hackwill Australia Basketball 1942 1995
113 Lea Haggett Great Britain Athletics 1972
114 Masahiko Harada Japan Ski Jumping 1968
115 Fritz Heer West Germany Athletics 1959
116 Romana Hejdová Czech Republic Basketball 1988
117 David Herman United States Cycling 1988
118 Rune Hermans Belgium Gymnastics 1999
119 Lars Hielscher Germany Table Tennis 1979
120 Hans Hierzer Austria Shooting 1955
121 Charles Hoff Norway Athletics 1902 1985
122 Mike Hogan Great Britain Athletics 1943
123 Simon Hollingsworth Australia Athletics 1972
124 Rebecca Howard Canada Equestrianism 1979
125 Thomas, Lord Howard de Walden Great Britain Fencing, Motorboating 1880 1946
126 Hugo Hoyama Brazil Table Tennis 1969
127 Hsieh Pei-Hua Chinese Taipei Diving 1985
128 Hsu Shu-Ching Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1991
129 John Hubbell Canada Figure Skating 1948
130 Andrea Huber Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1975
131 Robert Hutcheson Canada Shooting 1870 1939
132 Dorothy Hyman Great Britain Athletics 1941
133 Ilya Ignatyev Kyrgyzstan Sailing 1992
134 Nina Ignatyeva Soviet Union Luge 1948
135 Pentti Ikonen Finland Swimming 1934 2007
136 Ilian Iliev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1973
137 Dan Irimiciuc Romania Fencing 1949
138 Yukiyasu Ishikawa Japan Rowing 1965
139 Leszek Jachna Poland Ice Hockey 1958
140 Marek Jankulovski Czech Republic Football 1977
141 Juhani Järvinen Finland Speed Skating 1935 1984
142 Travis Jayner United States Short Track Speed Skating 1982
143 Jean-Marie Joubert France Cycling 1932
144 Peter Jutzeler Switzerland Wrestling 1940
145 Uno Kajak Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1933
146 Ivaylo Kalev Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1946
147 Jožko Kavalar Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1968
148 Peter Kelley United States Weightlifting 1974
149 Majlinda Kelmendi Albania, Kosovo Judo 1991
150 John Keyworth Great Britain Archery 1859 1954
151 Kim Jeong-Nam South Korea Rowing 1963
152 Kim Jeong-U South Korea Football 1982
153 Kim Seung-Il South Korea Gymnastics 1985
154 Tamás Kiss Hungary Canoeing 1987
155 Per Kjellin Sweden Judo 1960
156 Ciril Klinar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1937
157 Timm Klose Switzerland Football 1988
158 Anu Koivisto Finland Swimming 1980
159 Mikhail Kolganov Kazakhstan Athletics 1980
160 Ami Kondo Japan Judo 1995
161 Sergey Korepanov Kazakhstan Athletics 1964
162 Sergey Kornilov Russia Speed Skating 1978
163 Pere Koroba Indonesia Rowing 1981
164 Jaap Korsloot Netherlands Volleyball 1934
165 Johannes Kragh Denmark Art Competitions 1870 1946
166 Angelika Kraus West Germany Swimming 1950
167 Aleksey Kurbatov Russia Cycling 1994
168 Aleksy Kuziemski Poland Boxing 1977
169 Henri Lagriffoul France Art Competitions 1907 1981
170 Giovanni Lanfranco Italy Volleyball 1956
171 Paul Laporte Canada Shooting 1928
172 Lee Chun-Heon South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1980
173 Manuela Leggeri Italy Volleyball 1976
174 Georgie Lewis Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1917 2011
175 Jared Lewis Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1982
176 Roberto Lindeborg Netherlands Antilles Weightlifting 1942
177 Andrew Lindsay New Zealand Archery 1976
178 Ian Mackay Zimbabwe Hockey 1938
179 Nobuhle Majika Zimbabwe Football 1991
180 Philippe Marquis Canada Freestyle Skiing 1989
181 Emily Martin Australia Rowing 1979
182 Estíbaliz Martínez Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
183 Massimo Masini Italy Basketball 1945
184 Jan Mathiasen Denmark Sailing 1957
185 Zinaida Matistovich Soviet Union Athletics 1932
186 Walter Maurer United States Wrestling 1893 1983
187 François Mautin France Ice Hockey 1907
188 Nikolay Melnitsky Russia Shooting 1887 1965
189 Luiz Altamir Melo Brazil Swimming 1996
190 José Méndez Spain Rowing 1937
191 Philippe Meyer Switzerland Swimming 1971
192 Hans Michalsky West Germany Cycling 1949
193 Emmanuel Michon France Speed Skating 1955
194 Katherine Miller Brazil Fencing 1994
195 Donka Mincheva Bulgaria Weightlifting 1973
196 Olga Modrachová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1930 1995
197 Adysângela Moniz Cape Verde Judo 1987
198 Paulo Moratore Brazil Handball 1968
199 Jorge Moré Rojas Cuba Basketball 1958
200 Koji Morisaki Japan Football 1981
201 Vasily Mosin Russia Shooting 1972
202 Laura Muir Great Britain Athletics 1993
203 Gilles Müller Luxembourg Tennis 1983
204 Oscar Muñoz Colombia Taekwondo 1993
205 William Nagle United States Figure Skating 1885
206 Béla Nagy Hungary Shooting 1941
207 Éric Navet France Equestrianism 1959
208 Jean-Patrick Nduwimana Burundi Athletics 1978
209 Neli Nedyalkova-Boteva Bulgaria Badminton 1974
210 Ursula Nemec Austria Figure Skating 1957
211 David Nepomuceno Philippines Athletics 1900 1939
212 Guillermo Newberry Argentina Athletics 1898
213 Nguyễn Ðình Lê South Vietnam Swimming 1949
214 Harry Nilsson Sweden Wrestling 1897 1970
215 Gilberto Noletti Italy Football 1941
216 Shawn O'Sullivan Canada Boxing 1962
217 Fidel Odreman Venezuela Boxing 1937
218 Collins Okothnyawallo Kenya Weightlifting 1973
219 Jussi Oksanen Finland Snowboarding 1979
220 Yoshihiro Okumura Japan Swimming 1983
221 Constantin Onofrei Romania Boxing 1976
222 Angie Orjuela Colombia Athletics 1989
223 Nicolas Ortíz Puerto Rico Boxing 1952
224 Oscar Ortíz Mexico Tennis 1973
225 Markus Oscarsson Sweden Canoeing 1977
226 Denis Oswald Switzerland Rowing 1947
227 Charles Otis Canada Fencing 1906 1970
228 Carla Overbeck United States Football 1968
229 Laurie Owen United States Figure Skating 1944 1961
230 Edgar Padilla Puerto Rico Basketball 1975
231 Liz Parnov Australia Athletics 1994
232 Beatriz Pascual Spain Athletics 1982
233 Pancho Paskov Bulgaria Fencing 1994
234 Mitesh Patel New Zealand Hockey 1976
235 Janusz Patrzykont Poland Basketball 1912 1982
236 Zorica Pavićević Yugoslavia Handball 1956
237 Aldo Pellizzoni Italy Rowing 1914
238 Stancho Penchev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1940
239 Marie-José Pérec France Athletics 1968
240 José Pereira Portugal Swimming 1955
241 Olga Pleshkova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1956
242 Kyriakos Pontikeas Greece Water Polo 1991
243 Ilie Popa Romania Athletics 1940 2016
244 Mike Power Australia Athletics 1976
245 Braňo Prieložný Slovakia Bobsleigh 1968
246 Cláudionor Provenzano Brazil Rowing 1891
247 Tabaré Quintans Uruguay Basketball 1910
248 Zach Railey United States Sailing 1984
249 Grace Reid Great Britain Diving 1996
250 René Reimann West Germany, Germany Water Polo 1967
251 Ignacio Reinosa Puerto Rico Athletics 1944
252 Kate Richardson-Walsh Great Britain Hockey 1980
253 Alfred Ridley-Martin Great Britain Fencing 1881 1970
254 René Rillon France Cycling 1892 1956
255 Isabella Rizzi Italy Figure Skating 1958
256 Catherine Romano France Gymnastics 1972
257 Žan Rudolf Slovenia Athletics 1993
258 Johan Rühl Netherlands Water Polo 1885 1972
259 Daniel Ruiz Argentina Hockey 1969
260 José Luis Ruiz Spain Athletics 1952
261 Abdul-Rashid Sadulayev Russia Wrestling 1996
262 Hugo Sánchez Mexico Football 1981
263 Mirko Sandić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1942 2006
264 László Sátor Hungary Athletics 1953
265 B. V. Satyanarayan India Athletics 1935 2004
266 François Schlechter Luxembourg Wrestling 1933
267 Günter Schliwka East Germany Weightlifting 1956
268 Swen Schuller Germany Shooting 1971
269 Susanne Schuster West Germany Swimming 1963
270 Barbara Ann Scott Canada Figure Skating 1928 2012
271 Anže Šetina Slovenia Skeleton 1986
272 Shen Jun China Judo 1977
273 Kenji Shimaoka Japan Volleyball 1949
274 Shin Doo-Sun South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1976
275 Zelig Shtroch Israel Shooting 1946
276 Vladimir Sidorkin Estonia Swimming 1986
277 Antonio Silio Argentina Athletics 1966
278 Daniela Silivaș Romania Gymnastics 1972
279 Kurt Sinette Trinidad and Tobago Boxing 1974
280 Nikolay Sitko Soviet Union Equestrianism 1914
281 Galina Skiba Russia Ice Hockey 1984
282 Graham Smith Canada Swimming 1958
283 Jim Smith Canada Figure Skating 1905 1996
284 Jon Smith United States Rowing 1961
285 Edu Snethlage Netherlands Football 1886 1941
286 David Somerville Great Britain Judo 1974
287 Martino Soracreppa Italy Ice Hockey 1968
288 Philippe Soria France Sailing 1942
289 Galina Sosnova Soviet Union Swimming 1944
290 Steve Spence United States Athletics 1962
291 Doina Spînu Romania Athletics 1957
292 Constantin Stănescu Romania Cycling 1928
293 Heidi Steiner East Germany Figure Skating 1944
294 Evelyn Stevens United States Cycling 1983
295 Crew Stoneley Great Britain Athletics 1911 2002
296 William Stoney Great Britain Swimming 1898 1980
297 Andrea Stranovská Slovakia Shooting 1970
298 Ken Strong Austria Ice Hockey 1963
299 Petter Stymne Sweden Swimming 1983
300 Janusz Szczerkowski Poland Athletics 1954
301 Nobuhira Takanuki Japan Cycling 1938
302 Jorge Tamés Mexico Bobsleigh 1958
303 Sasago Tani Japan Athletics 1894
304 Dragan Tarlać Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1973
305 Karl Otto Thaning South Africa Swimming 1977
306 Serhiy Timokhov Ukraine Sailing 1972
307 Mihai Timu Romania Equestrianism 1922
308 Ion Țiriac Romania Ice Hockey 1939
309 Yekaterina Tochenaya Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1981
310 Carmelo Tomaselli Argentina Boxing 1938
311 Jane Törnqvist Sweden Football 1975
312 Ristananna Tracey Jamaica Athletics 1992
313 Carmelo Travieso Puerto Rico Basketball 1975
314 Aurelia Trywiańska-Kollasch Poland Athletics 1976
315 Olena Tsos Ukraine Cycling 1990
316 Antonis Tsotras Greece Sailing 1990
317 Svein Tuft Canada Cycling 1977
318 Jenny Turrall Australia Swimming 1960
319 María Urbina Mexico Swimming 1968
320 Marc Van De Weghe Belgium Swimming 1964
321 Johnny van Rensburg South Africa Boxing 1932 2010
322 Pauline van Roessel Canada Rowing 1967
323 Aleksandar Varbanov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1964
324 Roman Vartolomeu Romania Canoeing 1950
325 Ștefan Vasilache Romania Athletics 1979
326 María del Carmen Vaz Spain Sailing 1968
327 Andreas Vazaios Greece Swimming 1994
328 Scylla Venâncio Brazil Swimming 1917
329 André Verdaine France Wrestling 1923
330 Jussi Vesterinen Finland Wrestling 1949
331 Guido Vianello Italy Boxing 1994
332 Aleksey Voyevoda Russia Bobsleigh 1980
333 Karl Wagner Austria Bobsleigh 1907
334 Nel Wambach Netherlands Gymnastics 1938
335 Fred Warngård Sweden Athletics 1907 1950
336 Dieter Wendisch East Germany Rowing 1953
337 Arthur Westover Canada Shooting 1864 1935
338 Lindsay Whalen United States Basketball 1982
339 Ellen White Great Britain Football 1989
340 Marieke Wijsman Netherlands Speed Skating 1975
341 Michael Wilkinson Canada Rowing 1986
342 Matt Williams Australia Equestrianism 1985
343 Jiff Wilson United States Basketball 1942
344 Daniel Winkler Switzerland Rowing 1959
345 Shin Yahata Japan Ice Hockey 1974
346 Sergey Yakshin Kazakhstan Shooting 1968
347 Georgy Yevtyukhin Russia Ice Hockey 1970
348 Steve Yzerman Canada Ice Hockey 1965
349 Zhang Lei China Water Polo 1988
350 Zhu Ronghua China Athletics 1974
351 Kelita Zupancic Canada Judo 1990