You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 8

May 7 ▪ May 8 ▪ May 9 ▪ 

317 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 ?li Shamil ?smay?lov Azerbaijan Boxing 1974
2 Shiny Abraham-Wilson India Athletics 1965
3 Robert Aitken United States Art Competitions 1878 1949
4 Akhat Akhirov Kazakhstan Judo 1970
5 Merey Akshalov Kazakhstan Boxing 1988
6 Rashid Al-Dosari Qatar Athletics 1981
7 Päivi Alafrantti Finland Athletics 1964
8 M?hy?ddin Allahverdiyev Soviet Union Wrestling 1962
9 Klaus Allisat Germany, West Germany Fencing 1938
10 Mwalimu Ally Tanzania Athletics 1953
11 Giovanni Anni Italy Hockey 1936
12 Jesús Arellano Mexico Football 1973
13 Xavier Areny Andorra Alpine Skiing 1957
14 Marko Asell Finland Wrestling 1970
15 Erdinç Aslan Turkey Weightlifting 1968
16 Plamen Asparukhov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1960
17 Giorgio Avola Italy Fencing 1989
18 Einar Friis Baastad Norway Football 1890 1968
19 Ezequiel Baeza Chile Athletics 1944
20 Yury Bakarinov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
21 Suzy Balogh Australia Shooting 1973
22 Kelcie Banks United States Boxing 1965
23 Franco Baresi Italy Football 1960
24 Vitolds Bark?ns Soviet Union Rowing 1944
25 Edward Barnett United States Fencing 1899 1987
26 Andrea Barzagli Italy Football 1981
27 Bawa Maung Myanmar Boxing 1944
28 Allison Beckford Jamaica Athletics 1979
29 Elvira Becks Netherlands Gymnastics 1976
30 Sergey Belyayev Kazakhstan Shooting 1960
31 Augustin Bernaer Belgium Basketball 1926
32 Bimba Brazil Sailing 1980
33 Rolf Björklund Finland Canoeing 1937
34 Ben Blaisse Netherlands Speed Skating 1911 2006
35 Iwan Blijd Suriname Judo 1953
36 Tatiana Bodóva Slovakia Short Track Speed Skating 1991
37 Verner Bonde Denmark Fencing 1887 1976
38 Miksa Bondi Hungary Boxing 1918 1997
39 Cristian Bove Argentina Rowing 1920
40 Noah Bowman Canada Freestyle Skiing 1992
41 Jaros?aw Brawata Poland Judo 1956
42 Sion Brinn Jamaica, Great Britain Swimming 1973
43 Marc Brisfer France Water Polo 1956
44 Rebecca Brown Australia Swimming 1977
45 Helmuth Brunner Italy Luge 1961
46 Albert Burger West Germany Alpine Skiing 1955
47 Sharon Burley Australia Figure Skating 1956
48 Marco Camargo Ecuador Swimming 1989
49 Omar Camporese Italy Tennis 1968
50 Albert Champoudry France Athletics 1880 1933
51 Harvey Charters Canada Canoeing 1912 1995
52 Châu Ph??c Vình South Vietnam Cycling 1927
53 Chen Chieh Chinese Taipei Athletics 1992
54 Kim Christiansen Norway Snowboarding 1976
55 Mary Clinton New Zealand Hockey 1960
56 Bob Clotworthy United States Diving 1931
57 Wesley Coe United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1878 1926
58 Will Coleman United States Equestrianism 1983
59 Everton Cornelius Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1955
60 Steffen Cranmer Great Britain Shooting 1934
61 Tibor Cselkó Hungary Basketball 1931
62 Cui Shanshan China Ice Hockey 1987
63 Arthur Cumming Great Britain Figure Skating 1889 1914
64 Nick Cunningham United States Bobsleigh 1985
65 Marcel Cuypers Belgium Fencing 1880
66 Mohamed Dahman Syria Football 1959
67 Colin Daynes Canada Wrestling 1974
68 Joseph, Marquis de Saint Brisson France Fencing 1867 1927
69 Bep de Waard Netherlands Antilles Sailing 1958
70 Deena Deardurff United States Swimming 1957
71 Alex Deibold United States Snowboarding 1986
72 Hurnet Dekkers Netherlands Rowing 1974
73 Tatyana Dektyareva Russia Athletics 1981
74 Rodolfo Delgado Cuba Hockey 1950
75 John Deni United States Athletics 1903 1978
76 Terence Dillon Great Britain Rowing 1964
77 Vjatšeslav Divonin Estonia Rowing 1970
78 Erin Donohue United States Athletics 1983
79 Nelson dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1952
80 Paul Drayton United States Athletics 1939 2010
81 Miguel Droguett Chile Cycling 1961
82 Eric Dunbar Great Britain Athletics 1897 1946
83 Onome Ebi Nigeria Football 1983
84 Jan Eichhorn Germany Luge 1981
85 Hans Engelsen Eide Norway Freestyle Skiing 1965
86 Jimmy Elmer Australia Hockey 1971
87 Herman Eriksson Sweden Shooting 1872 1959
88 Marios Evangelou Greece Athletics 1981
89 Kai Falkenthal Germany Sailing 1965
90 Elvis Fatovi? Croatia Water Polo 1971
91 Jabar Feli Iran Boxing 1950
92 Steven Ferguson New Zealand Canoeing, Swimming 1980
93 Ennio Fermo Italy Rowing 1946
94 Benny Fernando Sri Lanka Athletics 1969
95 Michelle Finn United States Athletics 1965
96 Christiane Flamand Switzerland Swimming 1955
97 Jeanne Flanagan United States Rowing 1957
98 Imre Földi Hungary Weightlifting 1938
99 Mabel Fonseca Puerto Rico Wrestling 1972
100 Alex Foster Costa Rica Athletics 1970
101 Fransergio Brazil Basketball 1948
102 Silvia Fürst Switzerland Cycling 1961
103 Stepan Fyodorov Russia Luge 1987
104 Aarón Galindo Mexico Football 1982
105 Prameela Ganapathy India Athletics 1977
106 Ovidio García Spain Alpine Skiing 1968
107 André Gardère France Fencing 1913 1977
108 Alphonse Gemuseus Switzerland Equestrianism 1898 1981
109 Jean Gérault France Athletics 1904
110 Dario Giani Italy Rowing 1938
111 Eric Giddens United States Canoeing 1973
112 Matt Gohdes Australia Hockey 1990
113 Jean-Paul Gomez France Athletics 1945
114 Fabián González Spain Gymnastics 1992
115 Valery Gopin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Handball 1964
116 János Göröcs Hungary Football 1939
117 Maurice Grace Australia Rowing 1929
118 Jan Rune Grave Norway Nordic Combined 1977
119 José Guadarrama Mexico Football 1972
120 Bruno Gudelj Croatia Handball 1966
121 Denton Guy-Williams Sierra Leone Athletics 1972
122 Han Juk-Hui South Korea Athletics 1941
123 Han Song-Hui South Korea Cycling 1983
124 Nina Hansen Denmark Athletics 1942
125 João Havelange Brazil Swimming, Water Polo 1916
126 Benjamin Helm Great Britain Rowing 1964
127 Javier Hernández Honduras Swimming 1988
128 Herbert Higgins United States Swimming 1916 2004
129 Harry Hill Great Britain Cycling 1916 2009
130 Frederick Hodges Great Britain Diving 1921
131 Norman Holroyd Great Britain Weightlifting 1914 2002
132 Vladimír Hurt Czechoslovakia Shooting 1948
133 Hwang Wu-Jin South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1990
134 Dorota Idzi Poland Modern Pentathlon 1966
135 Anne Ireland Canada Volleyball 1946
136 Alexandru Istrate Romania Fencing 1947
137 Bershawn Jackson United States Athletics 1983
138 Stanis?aw Jankowiak Poland Canoeing 1941 1999
139 Barbara Jeli? Croatia Volleyball 1977
140 Jin Gab-Yong South Korea Baseball 1974
141 Alfred Johansson Sweden Diving 1876 1941
142 Benny Johansson Sweden Handball 1947
143 Harry Jones Canada Sailing 1895 1956
144 Arsen Julfalakyan Armenia Wrestling 1987
145 Markus Kägi Switzerland Luge 1960
146 Otto Kaiser Austria Figure Skating 1901 1977
147 Stanis?aw Karpiel Poland Cross Country Skiing 1909 1992
148 Shunji Karube Japan Athletics 1969
149 Kamil Kaš?ák Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1966
150 Sören Kaufmann Germany Canoeing 1971
151 Aleksandr Kaun Russia Basketball 1985
152 Kelly Cristina Brazil Football 1985
153 David King Great Britain Figure Skating 1984
154 Inger Knutsson Sweden Athletics 1955
155 Raido Kodanipork Estonia Cycling 1969
156 Jorma Korhonen Finland Shooting 1958
157 Aleksandr Kovalenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1963
158 Hartmut Krüger East Germany Handball 1953
159 Ruslan Kudayev Uzbekistan Fencing 1980
160 Sergey Kukharenko Belarus Judo 1976
161 Hideaki Kurokawa Japan Ice Hockey 1944
162 Nataliya Kuzyutina Russia Judo 1989
163 Eugène Laermans Belgium Fencing 1910
164 Law Siu On Hong Kong Cycling 1964
165 Margaret Lawrence Great Britain Equestrianism 1925
166 Lee Jong-Hyeon South Korea Shooting 1930
167 Liu Guoke China Wrestling 1972
168 Lo Hsiao-Ting Chinese Taipei Softball 1982
169 Bernhard Locher Switzerland Gymnastics 1949
170 C?t?lin Luchian Romania Sailing 1962
171 Lúcio Brazil Football 1978
172 Wolfgang Lüderitz East Germany Modern Pentathlon 1936
173 Luis Enrique Spain Football 1970
174 Federico Lungwitz Argentina Rowing 1960
175 Esko Luostarinen Finland Ice Hockey 1935
176 Siphiwe Lusizi South Africa Boxing 1989
177 Miguel Machado Portugal Swimming 1975
178 Jeff Madrigali United States Sailing 1956
179 Médard Makanga Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1967
180 Ewa Malewicka Poland Speed Skating 1955 1995
181 Somaya Muttana Maneypandey India Hockey 1959
182 Talal Mansour Qatar Athletics 1964
183 Uwe Mares Germany, West Germany Sailing 1942
184 Marisa Masullo Italy Athletics 1959
185 George Maughan Canada Boxing 1910 2003
186 Jochen Meißner West Germany Rowing 1943
187 Yrjö Miettinen Finland Shooting 1913 1969
188 José Luis Molina Costa Rica Athletics 1965
189 Mohamed Salem Mongued Egypt Wrestling 1944
190 Segundo Mora Cuba Rowing 1937
191 Helmer, Count Mörner Sweden Equestrianism 1895 1962
192 Tomasz Motyka Poland Fencing 1981
193 Mun Dong-Hwan South Korea Baseball 1972
194 Nidia Muñóz Cuba Taekwondo 1991
195 Paul Murray Australia Cross Country Skiing 1977
196 Richard Murry Great Britain Art Competitions 1902 1984
197 Davis Mwale Zambia Boxing 1972
198 Aleksandr Myasnikov Soviet Union Hockey 1959
199 Antonija Na? Serbia Canoeing 1986
200 Alexander Nagy Slovakia Water Polo 1974
201 Roger Neubauer France Water Polo 1938
202 Benjamin Ngaruiya Kenya Boxing 1968
203 Robyn Nicholls Great Britain Water Polo 1990
204 Anastasiya Novosad Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1993
205 Caspar Oimoen United States Ski Jumping 1906 1995
206 Desiré Ollo Gabon Boxing 1965
207 Pablo Olmedo Mexico Athletics 1975
208 Dodovic Owiny Uganda Boxing 1954
209 M?rti?Å¡ P?avi?Å¡ Latvia Beach Volleyball 1985
210 Hayley Palmer New Zealand Swimming 1989
211 Theodoros Papaloukas Greece Basketball 1977
212 Aimilios Papathanasiou Greece Sailing 1973
213 Jenny Pareja Spain Water Polo 1984
214 Lassi Parkkinen Finland Speed Skating 1917 1994
215 Cindy Parlow United States Football 1978
216 Edy Paul Switzerland Canoeing 1951
217 Veronika Pavlovich Belarus Table Tennis 1978
218 Viktoriya Pavlovich Belarus Table Tennis 1978
219 Stanis?aw Paw?owski Poland Wrestling 1966
220 Joe Pearman United States Athletics 1892 1961
221 José Pedraza Puerto Rico Boxing 1989
222 Alfio Peraboni Italy Sailing 1954 2011
223 Dragan Peri? Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1964
224 Tom Pettersen Norway Swimming 1935 1994
225 Anette Philipsson Sweden Swimming 1965
226 Stanis?awa Pietruszczak Poland Speed Skating 1953
227 Andrea Pollack East Germany Swimming 1961
228 Pierre-Alexis Ponsot France Sailing 1975
229 Ciarán Power Ireland Cycling 1976
230 Vesa Pulliainen Finland Football 1957 2010
231 Roger Pyttel East Germany Swimming 1957
232 Sr?an Radonji? Serbia and Montenegro Football 1981
233 Aissam Rami Morocco Fencing 1975
234 Sabine Rantzsch East Germany Swimming 1953
235 Max Rauffer Germany Alpine Skiing 1972
236 Sreejesh Parattu Raveendran India Hockey 1988
237 Mohammed Rebai Tunisia Fencing 1977
238 Mara Rekar Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1937
239 Edgardo Rivera Puerto Rico Athletics 1953
240 John Robertson Canada Sailing 1929
241 Nadine Rolland Canada Swimming 1975
242 Arnold Ronnebeck United States Art Competitions 1885 1947
243 Gabi Roth Germany Athletics 1967
244 Yumilka Ruíz Cuba Volleyball 1978
245 Sara Runesten-Petersen New Zealand Badminton 1975
246 Galen Rupp United States Athletics 1986
247 Dion Russell Australia Athletics 1975
248 Nikolay Safronov Soviet Union Rowing 1940
249 Hans Sahlin Sweden Luge 1946
250 Gisela Sailer West Germany Shooting 1962
251 Pepe Sánchez Argentina Basketball 1977
252 Makaridja Sanganoko Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1980
253 Arun Sankosik Thailand Athletics 1925
254 Veronika Å arec Yugoslavia, Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1968
255 Sandra Å ari? Croatia Taekwondo 1984
256 Luis Sarría Spain Athletics 1949
257 Eugen Satal? Romania Shooting 1950
258 Atsushi Sato Japan Athletics 1978
259 Sadao Sato Japan Wrestling 1949
260 Leopold Schädler Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1926
261 Barbara Schwarzfeldt West Germany Swimming 1957
262 Jonny Searle Great Britain Rowing 1969
263 Seo Sang-Cheol South Korea Judo 1941
264 Luis Sequera Venezuela Judo 1961
265 Mariya Shubina Soviet Union Canoeing 1930
266 Boris Shukhov Soviet Union Cycling 1947
267 Igor Sláma Czechoslovakia Cycling 1959
268 Yoshiro Sonoda Japan Athletics 1932
269 Ralph Spinella United States Fencing 1923
270 Christine Stark Canada Volleyball 1970
271 Richard Stenhouse Great Britain Sailing 1966
272 Silvia Stroescu Romania Gymnastics 1985
273 Katsuhiko Sugita Japan Basketball 1946
274 Takeo Sugiyama Japan Basketball 1933
275 Per Sundberg Sweden Fencing 1949
276 Ildikó Szendr?di-K?vári Hungary Alpine Skiing 1930
277 Nils Sæbø Norway Equestrianism 1897 1985
278 Ana T?mârjan Romania Gymnastics 1991
279 Taffarel Brazil Football 1966
280 Yasuko Tajima Japan Swimming 1981
281 Tao Wu-Shiun Chinese Taipei Athletics 1973
282 Kesaia Tawai Fiji Weightlifting 1980
283 Scott Taylor United States Modern Pentathlon 1945
284 Elena Timina Unified Team, Russia, Netherlands Table Tennis 1969
285 Tin Aung Myanmar Football 1946
286 Tatyana Titova Soviet Union Synchronized Swimming 1967
287 Ángel Torres Colombia Football 1952
288 Rita Trapanese Italy Figure Skating 1951 2000
289 Tom Trethewey United States Swimming 1944
290 Samuela Tupou Fiji Swimming 1955
291 Dany Turcios Honduras Football 1978
292 Teresa Ulundo Angola Handball 1971
293 Queen Underwood United States Boxing 1984
294 Sarah Vaillancourt Canada Ice Hockey 1985
295 Mirna van der Hoeven-Jansen Netherlands Athletics 1948
296 Louis Van Hege Belgium Football, Bobsleigh 1889 1975
297 Olga Vasyukova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1980
298 Dimitrios Vergos Greece Wrestling 1886 1956
299 Roger Verhaes Belgium Athletics 1920
300 Blaž Vrhovnik Slovenia Ski Jumping 1981
301 Avril Walker Great Britain Luge 1954
302 Tony Wallin Sweden Sailing 1957 2004
303 James Welsh United States Rowing 1931
304 Antoni Wieczorek Poland Ski Jumping 1924 1992
305 Wolf Wigo United States Water Polo 1973
306 Marc Wiltberger France Handball 1969
307 Wong James Singapore Fencing 1953
308 Yeo Gap-Sun South Korea Shooting 1974
309 Yu Hui-Ju South Korea Hockey 1976
310 Peng Kean Yu Malaysia Fencing 1991
311 Krisztina Zantleitner Hungary Water Polo 1974
312 Metodi Zarev Bulgaria Wrestling 1945
313 Irena Zemanová Czech Republic Figure Skating 1977
314 Mikhail Zhelobovsky Soviet Union Athletics 1946
315 Zou Sixin China Athletics 1967
316 Olena Zubko Soviet Union Rowing 1953
317 Anastasiya Zuyeva Russia Swimming 1990