You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 7

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 7

May 6 ▪ May 7 ▪ May 8 ▪ 

368 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Abdalla Abdelgadir Sudan Athletics 1987
2 Mercy Addy Ghana Athletics 1964
3 Marita Aeschbacher Switzerland Equestrianism 1941
4 Marc Agosta Luxembourg Athletics 1948
5 Thamer Al-Shamroukh Kuwait Swimming 1977
6 Claire Allan Great Britain Rugby Sevens 1985
7 Henryk Alszer Poland Football 1918 1959
8 Maksim Alyoshin Russia Gymnastics 1979
9 An Hae-Eun South Korea Rowing 1963
10 Lewis Anderson United States Athletics 1890 1958
11 Otto Andersson Sweden Football 1910 1977
12 Jakob Andkjær Denmark Swimming 1985
13 Rafael Andrade Brazil Trampolining 1986
14 Grigore Anghel Romania Bobsleigh 1960
15 Florian Angot France Equestrianism 1973
16 Shinji Aoto Japan Athletics, Bobsleigh 1967
17 Magomedkhan Aratsilov Soviet Union Wrestling 1951
18 Eduard Arbós Spain Hockey 1983
19 Valentin Atanasov Bulgaria Bobsleigh 1961
20 Yoshihiro Azuma Japan Athletics 1991
21 Paul Bahoken Cameroon Football 1955
22 Egidijus Balčiūnas Lithuania Canoeing 1975
23 Jimmy Ball Canada Athletics 1903 1988
24 Jorge Barajas Mexico Volleyball 1991
25 Aleksandr Bashminov Russia Basketball 1978
26 Sergio Battistini Italy Football 1963
27 Claude Baudoux Belgium Hockey 1898 1984
28 Rövşən Bayramov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1987
29 Horst Bellingrodt Colombia Shooting 1958
30 Fernando Bernal Cuba Weightlifting 1941
31 Franco Berra Italy Rowing 1972
32 Sandro Bertaggia Switzerland Ice Hockey 1964
33 Luke Bezzina Malta Athletics 1995
34 Frank Bizzoni Italy Cycling 1875 1926
35 Steven Blaisse Netherlands Rowing 1940 2001
36 Serge Blusson France Cycling 1928 1994
37 Thomas Boerma Netherlands Hockey 1981
38 Jules Boes Belgium Basketball 1927 2016
39 Māris Bogdanovs Latvia Bobsleigh 1979
40 Sándor Boros Hungary Athletics 1949
41 Sid Boudina Algeria Rowing 1990
42 Marc Bouet France Sailing 1951
43 Billy Boyce Australia Boxing 1927
44 Rowena Bright Australia Alpine Skiing 1980
45 Steve Brimacombe Australia Athletics 1971
46 Milan Brzý Czech Republic Figure Skating 1969
47 Nick Butcher United States Hockey 1976
48 Johnny Caldwell Ireland Boxing 1938 2009
49 Mariano Cánepa Argentina Handball 1987
50 Euda Carías Guatemala Taekwondo 1984
51 Diletta Carli Italy Swimming 1996
52 Benoît Carrara France Cross Country Skiing 1926
53 James Carter United States Athletics 1978
54 Carlos Castaño Spain Cycling 1979
55 Martina Cavallero Argentina Hockey 1990
56 Chen Ting Chinese Taipei Diving 1983
57 Mercy Cherono Kenya Athletics 1991
58 Andreea Chițu Romania Judo 1988
59 Choe Song-Hui North Korea Diving 1980
60 Giulio Cisari Italy Art Competitions 1892 1979
61 Penny Clark Great Britain Sailing 1975
62 Mel Clewlow Great Britain Hockey 1976
63 Traian Cogut Romania Shooting 1948
64 Geoffrey Cornewall Great Britain Archery 1869 1951
65 Adrian Crișan Romania Table Tennis 1980
66 Sandra Crousse Peru Swimming 1966
67 David Cummings Great Britain Athletics 1894 1987
68 Simion Cuțov Romania Boxing 1952 1993
69 Francisco da Silva Portugal Fencing 1945
70 Vladimir Danich Russia Fencing 1886 1970
71 Autiko Daunakamakama Fiji Athletics 1970
72 Juan Manuel Dávila Guatemala Football 1963
73 Huug de Groot Netherlands Football 1890 1957
74 José-Ricardo de Jesús Puerto Rico Swimming 1960
75 Ingrid de Oliveira Brazil Diving 1996
76 Verónica de Paoli Argentina Athletics 1973
77 Renato De Riva Italy Speed Skating 1937 1983
78 Karin Deleurand Denmark Swimming 1959
79 Bertrand Denervaud Switzerland Snowboarding 1970
80 Kate Dennison Great Britain Athletics 1984
81 Simon Deschamps Canada Water Polo 1962
82 Pedro Dias Portugal Judo 1982
83 Rodolfo Díaz Mexico Basketball 1918 1993
84 William Diering South Africa Swimming 1986
85 Lou Dijkstra Netherlands Speed Skating 1909 1964
86 Raúl Dome Venezuela Athletics 1942
87 József Dóra Hungary Diving 1941
88 Dorjkhandyn Khüderbulga Mongolia Wrestling 1992
89 John Douglas Australia Fencing 1943
90 Christine Dubosquelle-Jullien France Rowing 1965
91 Anna Dudenkova Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
92 Chris Dunn United States Athletics 1951
93 Jerzy Dziadkowiec Poland Canoeing 1949
94 Vilma Egresi Hungary Canoeing 1936 1979
95 Diana Elliott-Davies Great Britain Athletics 1961
96 Roland Eradze Iceland Handball 1971
97 Elli Evangelidou Cyprus Athletics 1968
98 Patrick Faber Netherlands Hockey 1964
99 Simone Facey Jamaica Athletics 1985
100 José Ferreira Portugal Fencing 1923
101 Dimitrinka Filipova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1966
102 Mário Filipovič Slovakia Shooting 1976
103 Tord Filipsson Sweden Cycling 1950
104 János Fodor Hungary Handball 1960
105 Simone Fontana Italy Bobsleigh 1991
106 Kathy Foster Australia Basketball 1960
107 Caroline Fournier Mauritius Athletics 1975
108 Sue French-Lee Canada Athletics 1960
109 Jean-Pierre Frisch Luxembourg Football 1908 1995
110 Sérgio Galdino Brazil Athletics 1969
111 Marco Galiazzo Italy Archery 1983
112 Minnevali Galiyev Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1930 2016
113 Gang Seong-Hyeong South Korea Volleyball 1970
114 José García Chile Football 1931
115 Pavel Geffert Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1968
116 Petar Georgiev Bulgaria Swimming 1959
117 Maya Georgieva Bulgaria Volleyball 1955
118 Mario Gios Italy Speed Skating 1936
119 Hermann Glaser West Germany Canoeing 1947
120 Josip Glasnović Croatia Shooting 1983
121 Go Yeong-Sam South Korea Boxing 1971
122 Adolphe Goemaere Belgium Hockey 1895 1970
123 Erik Gogstad Norway Bobsleigh 1963
124 Ronny Gómez Costa Rica Judo 1966
125 Julie Gomis Senegal Athletics 1952
126 Marek Gołąb Poland Weightlifting 1940
127 Elisabeth Grasser Austria Fencing 1904 2002
128 Alan Grieco United States Cycling 1946
129 Papa Gueye Senegal Football 1984
130 Lorena Guréndez Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
131 Jamie Hagerman United States Ice Hockey 1981
132 Marianne Halfdan-Nielsen Denmark Sailing 1956
133 Mehdi Hamama Algeria Swimming 1985
134 Pauline Hammarlund Sweden Football 1994
135 Ryan Harrison United States Tennis 1992
136 Jürgen Hasler Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1973
137 Noureddine Aman Hassan Chad Boxing 1943
138 Cariola Hechavarría Cuba Basketball 1976
139 Hans Georg Herzog Romania Handball 1915 2014
140 Josef Hildebrand Czechoslovakia Fencing 1895
141 Koichi Hirakida Japan Swimming 1938 1993
142 Nikkita Holder Canada Athletics 1987
143 Valentyna Holenkova Ukraine Gymnastics 1992
144 Hoo Kam Chiu Hong Kong Shooting 1910
145 Otto Horber Switzerland Shooting 1912 2003
146 Bill Hoyt United States Athletics 1875 1954
147 Josef Hrach Czechoslovakia Shooting 1929
148 Huang Zhihong China Athletics 1965
149 Kristina Hugosson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1963
150 Hui Chak Bor Hong Kong Cycling 1968
151 Hwang Ui-Gyeong South Korea Boxing 1930
152 Bohuslav Hykš Bohemia, Czechoslovakia Tennis 1889
153 Giuseppe Iachini Italy Football 1964
154 Rinat Ibragimov Kazakhstan Judo 1986
155 Mikhail Ignatyev Russia Cycling 1985
156 Gunilla Jacobsson Sweden Speed Skating 1946
157 Slavko Janjušević Yugoslavia Rowing 1941 2007
158 Meiliana Jauhari Indonesia Badminton 1984
159 Nicolas Jeleff France Water Polo 1960
160 Melissa Jennison Australia Archery 1982
161 Jo Yong-Cheol South Korea Judo 1961
162 Axel Johansson Sweden Rowing 1885 1973
163 Courtney Johnson United States Water Polo 1974
164 Lawrence Johnson United States Athletics 1974
165 Jubzang Jubzang Bhutan Archery 1971
166 Grantley Judge New Zealand Hockey 1940
167 Bent Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1923
168 Nina Kadeva-Klenovska Bulgaria Biathlon 1980
169 Hideta Kanai Japan Athletics 1938
170 Darya Kasatkina Russia Tennis 1997
171 Yasuo Kawamura Japan Speed Skating 1908
172 Masato Kawano Japan Baseball 1978
173 Atila Kelemen Romania Water Polo 1919
174 Johan Kenkhuis Netherlands Swimming 1980
175 Ervin Kereszthy Hungary Rowing 1910 1968
176 Karl Keska Great Britain Athletics 1972
177 Steve Kettner Australia Weightlifting 1969
178 Kim Eun-Jeong South Korea Swimming 1973
179 Kim Jung-Hee South Korea Hockey 1983
180 Kim Nam-Sun South Korea Archery 1980
181 Paul Kimmage Ireland Cycling 1962
182 Yonas Kinde Refugee Olympic Athletes Athletics 1980
183 Lyubov Kochetova Russia Equestrianism 1982
184 Jürgen Koffler West Germany Athletics 1960
185 Masahito Kohiyama Japan Baseball 1969
186 Georgia Kokloni Greece Athletics 1981
187 Eric Krenz United States Athletics 1906 1931
188 Krzysztof Kucharczyk Poland Shooting 1957
189 Svetlana Kudelich Belarus Athletics 1987
190 Fritz Kühl Germany Athletics 1935
191 Jean-Pierre Kuhn Luxembourg Cycling 1903
192 Walter Kuß West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1965
193 Jean-François Laffillé France Cycling 1962
194 Abdelmalik Lahoulou Algeria Athletics 1992
195 Lan Wei China Diving 1968
196 Sigrid Landgraf West Germany Hockey 1959
197 Anna Lao Australia Badminton 1962
198 Gerard le Heux Netherlands Equestrianism 1885 1973
199 Pavel Leche Russia Shooting 1887
200 Lee Chen-Chu Chinese Taipei Boxing 1940
201 Lee Gyeo-Ra South Korea Swimming 1989
202 Gérard Lefranc France Fencing 1935
203 Robyn Leggatt Australia Hockey 1957
204 Aleksandr Legkov Russia Cross Country Skiing 1983
205 Sydney Leroux United States Football 1990
206 Robert Licu Romania Handball 1969
207 Archil Lortkipanidze Georgia Fencing 1970
208 Carolina Lozado Uruguay Shooting 1971
209 Ma Jin China Badminton 1988
210 Ma Zengyu China Basketball 1983
211 Mutsuhiko Maeda Japan Speed Skating 1947
212 Lusambu Mafuta Congo (Kinshasa) Judo 1969
213 Emmanuel Magnien France Cycling 1971
214 Michal Maier Czech Republic Sailing 1964
215 Katerina Maleeva Bulgaria Tennis 1969
216 Andrey Malikov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1954
217 Gaone Maotoanong Botswana Athletics 1991
218 Alex Mapelli-Mozzi Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1951
219 Roxana Maracineanu France Swimming 1975
220 Shawn Marion United States Basketball 1978
221 José Martínez Mexico Canoeing 1973
222 Alexander Martonffy Australia Fencing 1919
223 Jean-Baptiste Mathieu France Rowing 1880
224 Kazuo Matsuda Japan Ice Hockey 1941
225 Cameron McFadzean Australia Canoeing 1971
226 Kitty McKane Great Britain Tennis 1896 1992
227 Don McKellow Great Britain Cycling 1925
228 Hannah McKibbin Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
229 Colin McLeod Robertson Great Britain Sailing 1870 1951
230 Arthur McMahon Ireland Shooting 1921
231 Vitaliy Medvediev Ukraine Fencing 1983
232 Megdiin Khoilogdorj Mongolia Wrestling 1948
233 Theresa Michalak Germany Swimming 1992
234 Sébastien Michaud Canada Taekwondo 1987
235 Georgette Miller-Thiollière France Alpine Skiing 1920
236 Maureen Mmadu Nigeria Football 1975
237 Mokete Mokhosi Lesotho Taekwondo 1969
238 Lars Molin Sweden Ice Hockey 1956
239 Lloyd Monsen United States Football 1931
240 Vlastimil Moravec Czechoslovakia Cycling 1949 1986
241 José Moreno Spain Cycling 1969
242 Takayuki Morimoto Japan Football 1988
243 Pamela Mouele-Mboussi Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1988
244 Francis Mougel France Biathlon 1960
245 Sophie Muir Australia Speed Skating 1983
246 Costel Mutescu Romania Rowing 1974
247 Aleksandrs Muzičenko Soviet Union Sailing 1955
248 Ruslan Myrsatayev Kazakhstan Boxing 1985
249 Jan Młodzikowski Poland Rowing 1947
250 Alice Naber-Lozeman Netherlands Equestrianism 1971
251 Imre Nagy Canada Fencing 1941 2011
252 Srabani Nanda India Athletics 1991
253 Harald Christian Strand Nilsen Norway Alpine Skiing 1971
254 Ronny Nilsen Norway Athletics 1971
255 Kiyoshi Niwa Japan Athletics 1947
256 Boncho Novakov Bulgaria Cycling 1935
257 Theo Nüsing West Germany Canoeing 1950
258 Tonje Nøstvold Norway Handball 1985
259 Eino Oksanen Finland Athletics 1931
260 Ecaterina Orb-Lazăr Romania Fencing 1935
261 Renzo Ostino Italy Rowing 1936
262 Igor Ozerov Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1968
263 Mariangela Parravicini Italy Freestyle Skiing 1986
264 Gianpiero Pastore Italy Fencing 1976
265 Branko Peković Serbia Water Polo 1979
266 Lucie Pelantová Czech Republic Athletics 1986
267 Élise Pellegrin Malta Alpine Skiing 1991
268 Mercedes Pereyra Argentina Football 1987
269 Gordana Perkučin Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Table Tennis 1962
270 Michael Peter West Germany Hockey 1949 1997
271 Poul Erik Petersen Denmark Football 1927 1992
272 Mihaela Petrilă Romania Rowing 1991
273 Arsène Pint Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1933
274 Ewa Pisiewicz Poland Athletics 1962
275 Tomasz Pochwała Poland Ski Jumping 1983
276 Stanisław Podgórski Poland Cycling 1905 1981
277 Stephanie Pohl Germany Beach Volleyball 1978
278 Yekatarina Poplavskaya Belarus Athletics 1987
279 Gustavo Porporatto Argentina Volleyball 1981
280 Karl Pregl Austria Ice Hockey 1944
281 Nadine Prévost France Athletics 1951
282 Sándor Prokopp Hungary Shooting 1887 1964
283 Bernhard Purkrabek Austria Bobsleigh 1954
284 Herbert Putnam United States Athletics 1890 1967
285 Albert Ramírez Venezuela Boxing 1992
286 Stefan Read Canada Ski Jumping 1987
287 Elsy Rivas Colombia Athletics 1949
288 Giovanni Rossi Switzerland Cycling 1926 1983
289 Anthimos Rotos Cyprus Athletics 1977
290 Alain Roy France Bobsleigh 1951
291 Stephen Ruddy United States Swimming 1901 1964
292 Fritz Rüegsegger Switzerland Athletics 1950
293 Lyubomir Runtov Bulgaria Water Polo 1942
294 Ingvar Rydell Sweden Football 1922 2013
295 Ansten Samuelstuen United States Ski Jumping 1929 2012
296 Raatbek Sanatbayev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1969 2006
297 Abdelaziz Sanquor United Arab Emirates Football 1989
298 José Santori Puerto Rico Basketball 1932
299 Fin Schiander Norway Sailing 1889 1967
300 William Schick United States Athletics 1881 1937
301 Josef Schlickenrieder West Germany Ice Hockey 1958
302 Franziska Schmidt Switzerland Figure Skating 1943
303 Florian Schwarthoff West Germany, Germany Athletics 1968
304 Mario Sebastián Argentina Water Polo 1926
305 Anna Sergeyeva Russia Rowing 1975
306 Erich Siebert Germany Wrestling 1910 1947
307 Sigfús Sigurðsson Iceland Handball 1975
308 Bahadur Singh India Athletics 1973
309 John Sjösvärd Sweden Art Competitions 1890 1958
310 Traves Smikle Jamaica Athletics 1992
311 Sinjin Smith United States Beach Volleyball 1957
312 Kim Smith-Gaucher Canada Basketball 1984
313 Ayi Sodogah Togo Boxing 1959
314 Hamed Sohrabnejad Iran Basketball 1983
315 Linda Somers United States Athletics 1961
316 Lodovico Sommaruga Italy Rowing 1928
317 Alejandro Spajic Argentina Volleyball 1976
318 Bob Sreenan Great Britain Swimming 1934
319 Robert Stanjek Germany Sailing 1981
320 Petra Starčević Croatia Biathlon 1987
321 Łukasz Starowicz Poland Snowboarding 1976
322 Peter Stebler Switzerland Rowing 1927 2010
323 Charles Stephen India Hockey 1930
324 Lars Ove Strømø Norway Athletics 1963
325 Pavel Sukhov Russia Fencing 1988
326 Masato Tachibana Japan Weightlifting 1972
327 Florența Țacu-Crăciunescu Romania Athletics 1955 2008
328 Liam Tancock Great Britain Swimming 1985
329 Tang Lin China Judo 1976
330 Sideris Tasiadis Germany Canoeing 1990
331 Jørgen Thorup Denmark Fencing 1950
332 Ben Thrash United States Diving 1897 1966
333 Gavrila Törok Romania Water Polo 1919
334 Maureen Tranter Great Britain Athletics 1947
335 Berk Tuna Turkey Athletics 1976
336 Jason Tunks Canada Athletics 1975
337 Roman Týce Czech Republic Football 1977
338 Risto Ulmala Finland Athletics 1963
339 Melanie Valerio United States Swimming 1969
340 Carl-Eric Vanderborght Belgium Hockey 1951
341 KV Varadaraj India Football 1924 2011
342 Gijs Vermeulen Netherlands Rowing 1981
343 Josefa Vicent Uruguay Athletics 1950
344 Ioannis Virvilis Greece Athletics 1941
345 Étienne Vivier Belgium Shooting 1962
346 Jorge Vizcarrondo Puerto Rico Athletics 1948
347 Yevgeny Voronov Russia Basketball 1986
348 René Wagner Luxembourg Swimming 1938
349 Jordy Walker Bermuda Sailing 1939 2010
350 Samuel Walker Great Britain Table Tennis 1995
351 Markus Wasser Switzerland Bobsleigh 1968
352 Darryl Webster Great Britain Cycling 1962
353 Stanisław Wilczyński Poland Cross Country Skiing 1900 1982
354 George Wiley United States Cycling 1881 1954
355 Gunnar Wingqvist Sweden Diving 1885 1918
356 Chris Wright Australia Swimming 1988
357 Wu Penggen China Beach Volleyball 1982
358 Hisao Yanagisawa Japan Canoeing 1957
359 Andriy Yatsenko Ukraine Cycling 1973
360 Ye Zhaoying China Badminton 1974
361 Vladimir Yesheyev Soviet Union, Unified Team Archery 1958
362 Penny Yule Great Britain Athletics 1949
363 Flavia Zanfrà Italy Shooting 1958
364 Yury Zelikovich Soviet Union Rowing 1964
365 José Luis Zertuche Mexico Boxing 1973
366 Zhang Xueling Singapore Table Tennis 1983
367 Nikolay Zuyev Russia Badminton 1967
368 Wedell Østergaard Denmark Cycling 1924 1955