You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 6

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 6

May 5 ▪ May 6 ▪ May 7 ▪ 

368 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Johan Aantjes Netherlands Water Polo 1958
2 Thomas Abratis Germany Nordic Combined 1967
3 Awadh Al-Sameer Oman Athletics 1961
4 Miguel Altube Argentina Hockey 1960
5 Doreen Amata Nigeria Athletics 1988
6 Sébastien Amiez France Alpine Skiing 1972
7 Lyudmila Andonova Bulgaria Athletics 1960
8 Tommy Angell United States Fencing 1924
9 Patrick Antaki Lebanon Skeleton 1964
10 Gregory Arkhurst Cote d'Ivoire Swimming 1976
11 Jorun Askersrud-Tangen Norway Cross Country Skiing, Athletics 1929 2012
12 Miranda Ayim Canada Basketball 1988
13 Fatai Ayinla-Adekunle Nigeria Boxing 1939
14 Baldacin Brazil Handball 1977
15 Onalenna Baloyi Botswana Athletics 1982
16 Joe Barile United States Luge 1959
17 Roxanne Barker South Africa Football 1991
18 Bernard Barmasai Kenya Athletics 1974
19 Daniela Bártová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Gymnastics, Athletics 1974
20 Marios Basmatzian Greece Fencing 1978
21 Anne-Marie Bauduin France Gymnastics 1972
22 Danielle Beaubrun Saint Lucia Swimming 1990
23 Sergio Bello Italy Athletics 1942
24 Mohamed Ben Gandoubi Tunisia Boxing 1935
25 Brooke Bennett United States Swimming 1980
26 Hawley Bennett-Awad Canada Equestrianism 1977
27 Catherine Bertone Italy Athletics 1972
28 Worku Bikila Ethiopia Athletics 1968
29 Janne Blomqvist Finland Swimming 1972
30 Antal Bolvári Hungary Water Polo 1932
31 Graham Bond Australia Gymnastics 1937
32 Jean-Pierre Borro Monaco Sailing 1938
33 Yvonne Bourgeois France Tennis 1902 1983
34 Keith Boxell Great Britain Weightlifting 1958
35 Max Boyes Great Britain Athletics 1934
36 Christophe Brandt Belgium Cycling 1977
37 João Brenha Portugal Beach Volleyball 1970
38 Martin Brodeur Canada Ice Hockey 1972
39 Janez Brodnik Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1944
40 Raymond Brown Canada Swimming 1969
41 Harry Burt Great Britain Shooting 1876
42 Andreas Busse East Germany Athletics 1959
43 Arne Bystøl Norway Nordic Combined 1951
44 Mauro Calligaris Italy Swimming 1952 2000
45 Curtis Canning United States Rowing 1946
46 Keith Caple Australia Weightlifting 1923 2006
47 Ana Carrascosa Spain Judo 1980
48 Camille Catala France Football 1991
49 Orlando Catinchi Puerto Rico Swimming 1957
50 Paulo Cavalheiro Brazil Boxing 1934 1989
51 Chang Chih-Chia Chinese Taipei Baseball 1980
52 Chen Zhaoxia China Hockey 1975
53 Choe Un-Sim North Korea Weightlifting 1982
54 Choi Myeong-Jong South Korea Wrestling 1933
55 Antonia Churchill United States Sailing 1919 2016
56 Steven Clifford Australia Alpine Skiing 1955
57 James Cohen Great Britain Athletics 1906 1958
58 Paul Colas France Shooting 1880 1956
59 Adam Commens Australia Hockey 1976
60 Mickaël Conjungo Central African Republic Athletics 1969
61 Ionel Constantin Romania Canoeing 1963
62 Serge Cornut France Equestrianism 1948
63 Chiara Costazza Italy Alpine Skiing 1984
64 Sandra Costigan United States Hockey 1964
65 Amy Cozad United States Diving 1991
66 Patrick Cubaynes France Football 1960
67 Rui Pedro da Silva Portugal Athletics 1981
68 Barbara Dalton Canada Volleyball 1949
69 Dennis Darling Bahamas Athletics 1975
70 Craig Dawson Great Britain Football 1990
71 Iván de la Peña Spain Football 1976
72 Servilio de Oliveira Brazil Boxing 1948
73 Leticia de Souza Brazil Athletics 1996
74 Giulio De Stefano Italy Sailing 1929
75 Albert Decaris France Art Competitions 1901 1988
76 Hens Dekkers Netherlands Boxing 1915 1966
77 Marlo Delgado Ecuador Boxing 1993
78 Mazina Delure Canada Rowing 1948
79 Robert Scott Detlof Brazil Alpine Skiing 1961
80 Dimitrios Diamantidis Greece Basketball 1980
81 Peter Dix Ireland Sailing 1953 1988
82 Alex Docherty Canada Athletics 1904 1973
83 Sreten Dragojlović Yugoslavia Basketball 1938
84 Jan Henri Ducroz France Curling 1971
85 Éliane Dudal France Athletics 1926
86 Matthias Dunkel Germany Shooting 1961
87 Glen Eberle United States Biathlon 1963
88 Barbara Eck Austria Judo 1968
89 Vital Eiselt Yugoslavia Basketball 1941
90 Ibrahim El-Bakh Egypt Weightlifting 1961
91 Khaled El-Khaled Syria Wrestling 1951
92 Taylor Ellis-Watson United States Athletics 1993
93 Tony Estanguet France Canoeing 1978
94 Ricardo Fabini Uruguay Sailing 1967
95 Stanislav Fajstavr Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1943
96 Jens Falkenberg Norway Equestrianism 1875 1963
97 César Ferreras Venezuela Wrestling 1934
98 Janez Flere Argentina Alpine Skiing 1959
99 Robert Foquet France Boxing 1905
100 Rachel Fox-Crosbee Great Britain Canoeing 1969
101 Genesis Franchesco Venezuela Volleyball 1990
102 Arne Francke Sweden Equestrianism 1904 1973
103 Lauro Franzen Brazil Rowing 1911 1971
104 György Fundák Hungary Sailing 1953
105 Mauro Gallo Italy Swimming 1979
106 Russell Gammon Canada Rowing 1906 1968
107 Dora Gardner Great Britain Athletics 1912 1994
108 Diana Gaspari Italy Curling 1984
109 Adrian Genziani Great Britain Rowing 1962
110 Klaus Gerbig Germany Athletics 1939 1992
111 Tom Gibson Australia Rowing 1982
112 George Golding Australia Athletics 1906 1999
113 Daniel Gómez Mexico Fencing 1990
114 Aleksey Gorlachov Russia Luge 1981
115 Crisanto Grajales Mexico Triathlon 1987
116 Ann Grant Zimbabwe Hockey 1955
117 Stig-Olof Grenner Finland Swimming 1939 2008
118 Connor Grimes Canada Hockey 1983
119 William Grüner Sweden Athletics 1888 1961
120 Willy Hagenaers Belgium Hockey 1914
121 Maria Haglund Sweden Canoeing 1972
122 Per Halle Norway Athletics 1949
123 John Hamber United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1931 2013
124 Rob Hammond Australia Hockey 1981
125 Jack Hanlon Ireland Art Competitions 1913 1968
126 Christian Hansez Belgium Bobsleigh 1910 1983
127 Ahamada Haoulata Comoros Athletics 1975
128 Ryunosuke Harada Japan Sailing 1985
129 Mike Harris Great Britain Rowing 1969
130 Adrian Hatcher Australia Athletics 1970
131 Fritz Heinsheimer Germany Art Competitions 1897 1958
132 Franz Held West Germany Rowing 1948
133 Till Helmke Germany Athletics 1984
134 Miloš Herbst Czechoslovakia Football 1942
135 Holger Höhne Germany Curling 1970
136 Gunnar Holmberg Sweden Football 1897 1975
137 Hong Jeong-Ho South Korea Handball 1974
138 Björn Hornikel Germany Swimming 1992
139 Peter Hrivňák Czechoslovakia Boxing 1965
140 Ralph Hurtig Sweden Rowing 1932
141 George Hyde Australia Athletics 1905 1974
142 Hiroki Ichigatani Japan Fencing 1969
143 Vladimir Ignjatijević Yugoslavia Canoeing 1941
144 Kaoru Ishiguro Japan Wrestling 1933
145 Roy Jansen Norway Ice Hockey 1950
146 Martina Jäschke East Germany Diving 1960
147 Marion Jessup United States Tennis 1896 1980
148 Dennis Johnson West Indies Federation, Jamaica Athletics 1939
149 Alick Kalwihzi Zambia Judo 1960
150 Georgi Kanev Bulgaria Basketball 1934
151 Gerd Kanter Estonia Athletics 1979
152 Juha Kaunismäki Norway Ice Hockey 1979
153 Christian Kauter Switzerland Fencing 1947
154 Tauno Käyhkö Finland, Canada Ski Jumping 1950
155 Tetiana Khala Ukraine Swimming 1987
156 Kim Mi-Yong North Korea Table Tennis 1983
157 Mike Kinkade United States Baseball 1973
158 Barton Kirkconnell Jamaica Sailing 1917 2007
159 Takayuki Kishimoto Japan Athletics 1990
160 Adrie Klem Netherlands Rowing 1951
161 Waldemar Klisiak Poland Ice Hockey 1967
162 Jana Komrsková Czech Republic Gymnastics 1983
163 Dieter Koslar West Germany Cycling 1940 2002
164 Uroš Kovačević Serbia Volleyball 1993
165 Jerzy Kowalewski Poland Diving 1944
166 Ivan Kozlov Ukraine Ski Jumping 1978
167 Roman Kreuziger Czech Republic Cycling 1986
168 Barbara Krug East Germany Athletics 1956
169 Mario Kummer East Germany Cycling 1962
170 Zarina Kurbanova Uzbekistan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
171 Nataliya Kushnir Soviet Union Volleyball 1954
172 Gard Kvale Norway Swimming 1984
173 Matěj Kvíčala Czech Republic Luge 1989
174 Geir Kvillum Norway Canoeing 1959
175 Risto Laakkonen Finland Ski Jumping 1967
176 Mark Ladwig United States Figure Skating 1980
177 Rich Lambourne United States Volleyball 1975
178 Christine Laprell West Germany Alpine Skiing 1950
179 Françoise Lasak France Canoeing 1968
180 Riitta-Liisa Lassila-Roponen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1978
181 Jarrion Lawson United States Athletics 1994
182 Matson Lawson Australia Swimming 1992
183 Lee Yong-Seon South Korea Volleyball 1961
184 Patrick Lefoulon France Canoeing 1958
185 František Leikert Czechoslovakia Diving 1914
186 Juan Carlos Lemus Cuba Boxing 1965
187 Li Shufang China Judo 1979
188 Li Tong China Athletics 1967
189 Yury Litvinov Kazakhstan Figure Skating 1978
190 Liu Chunhua China Ice Hockey 1974
191 Dick Loggere Netherlands Hockey 1921 2014
192 Willie Ludick South Africa Boxing 1941 2003
193 Rolf Lund Norway Sailing 1930 1991
194 Charles Lundmark United States Canoeing 1927 1999
195 Yurisleidy Lupetey Cuba Judo 1981
196 Daniele Lupo Italy Beach Volleyball 1991
197 Yukio Makino Japan Sailing 1980
198 Dmitry Maksimov Russia Athletics 1977
199 Oļegs Maļuhins Latvia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1969
200 Darya Maslova Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1995
201 Giovanni Mastel Italy Ice Hockey 1943
202 Artūrs Matisons Latvia Cycling 1985
203 Theo Meding Germany Speed Skating 1931
204 Jože Mehle Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1980
205 Pantelis Melakhrouinoudis Greece Athletics 1985
206 Karen Mellor Great Britain Swimming 1969
207 Ann Mercken Belgium Athletics 1974
208 Chantelle Michell-Newbery Australia Diving 1977
209 Renzo Minoli Italy Fencing 1904 1965
210 Stelian Moculescu Romania Volleyball 1950
211 Jon Montgomery Canada Skeleton 1979
212 Narelle Moras Australia Swimming 1956
213 Andrey Moruyev Russia Athletics 1970
214 Mario Moschi Italy Art Competitions 1896 1971
215 Stanisław Motyka Poland Nordic Combined 1906 1941
216 Miljan Mrdaković Serbia Football 1982
217 Juan Muguerza Spain Athletics 1900 1937
218 Riaz Nabi Muhammad India Hockey 1972
219 György Müller Hungary Swimming 1938 2003
220 Ellen Müller-Preis Austria Fencing 1912 2007
221 María Luisa Muñoz Spain Athletics 1959
222 Eric Murray New Zealand Rowing 1982
223 Gagan Narang India Shooting 1983
224 Muhammad Akbar Nasution Indonesia Swimming 1983
225 Dominika Navara Cibulková Slovakia Tennis 1989
226 Petros Nazarbegian Iran Boxing 1927 2015
227 Dilshod Nazarov Tajikistan Athletics 1982
228 Georgy Nekhayev Belarus Shooting 1960
229 Hilde Nissen Denmark Athletics 1921 2015
230 Carvin Nkanata Kenya Athletics 1991
231 Dave Norman Canada Football 1962
232 Yuliya Novakovich Belarus Weightlifting 1989
233 Patrick O'Connor United States Art Competitions 1909 1997
234 James O'Rourke, Jr. United States Canoeing 1942
235 Iva Obradović Serbia Rowing 1984
236 Heidi Obrecht Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1942
237 Katsumi Oda Japan Volleyball 1952
238 Kim Oden United States Volleyball 1964
239 Markus Opatril Austria Swimming 1965
240 Hélder Ornelas Portugal Athletics 1974
241 Ivica Osim Yugoslavia Football 1941
242 Ösökhbayaryn Chagnaadorj Mongolia Weightlifting 1997
243 Mohamed Ould Khalifa Mauritania Athletics 1968
244 Noureddine Ould Ménira Mauritania Athletics 1968
245 Petros Pappas Greece Shooting 1953
246 Luís Paquete Portugal Weightlifting 1940 2003
247 Park Jong-Hun South Korea Gymnastics 1965
248 Chris Paul United States Basketball 1985
249 Máximo Pellegrino Argentina Hockey 1977
250 Hugo Peña Guatemala Football 1936
251 Kirsi Perälä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1982
252 Stela Perin Romania Gymnastics 1934
253 Đorđe Perišić Yugoslavia Water Polo, Swimming 1941
254 Christian Persson Sweden Equestrianism 1957
255 Mike Petersen Australia Football 1965
256 Frédèric Petit France Archery 1857 1947
257 Václav Pilát Czechoslovakia Football 1888 1971
258 Kateřina Pivoňková Czech Republic Swimming 1979
259 Jan Polanc Slovenia Cycling 1992
260 Eric Powell Great Britain Rowing 1886 1933
261 Edit Punk Hungary Rowing 1967
262 Markus Puolakka Finland Speed Skating 1985
263 Silvia Quevedo Peru Volleyball 1959
264 Wolfgang Reinhardt Germany Athletics 1943 2011
265 Molly Renshaw Great Britain Swimming 1996
266 Georg Riedlsperger Austria Nordic Combined 1969
267 Hilde Riis Norway Cross Country Skiing 1959
268 Henk Rijnders Netherlands Rowing 1904 1979
269 Marco Romano Italy Fencing 1953
270 André Sá Brazil Tennis 1977
271 Hussain Safar Kuwait Judo 1966
272 Marc Sallés Spain Hockey 1987
273 Jorma Salmi Finland Ice Hockey 1933 2016
274 Enrique Salvat Cuba Fencing 1950
275 Juan Sánchez Dominican Republic Baseball 1965
276 Raysa Sánchez Dominican Republic Athletics 1988
277 João Santos Portugal Swimming 1964
278 Keisuke Satsuke Japan Water Polo 1941
279 Kate Saunders New Zealand Hockey 1982
280 David Sawyerr Sierra Leone Athletics 1961
281 Siegfried Schenke East Germany Athletics 1943
282 Gian Marco Schivo Italy Athletics 1949
283 Stefan Schmid Germany Athletics 1970
284 Herman Schultz Monaco Shooting 1901
285 Camille Schumacher Luxembourg Football 1896 1977
286 Diogo Sclebin Brazil Triathlon 1982
287 Duncan Scott Great Britain Swimming 1997
288 Mohamed Sebabti Tunisia Handball 1949
289 Šaban Sejdi Yugoslavia Wrestling 1959
290 Martin Senore South Africa Shooting 1968
291 Shannon Shakespeare Canada Swimming 1977
292 Maya Shemichishina Ukraine Athletics 1972
293 Shen Yongjin China Canoeing 1960
294 Kyle Shewfelt Canada Gymnastics 1982
295 Khazan Singh Tokas India Swimming 1964
296 Zigismunds Sirmais Latvia Athletics 1992
297 Karla Šitić Croatia Swimming 1992
298 Franc Škerlj Yugoslavia Cycling 1941
299 Krzysztof Śmigiel Poland Volleyball 1974
300 Käthe Sohnemann Germany Gymnastics 1913
301 Kaliese Spencer Jamaica Athletics 1987
302 Joe Spiteri Australia Football 1973
303 Gregor Sračnjek Slovenia Rowing 1979
304 Vyacheslav Starshinov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1940
305 Morten Staubo Norway Short Track Speed Skating 1959
306 Trent Steed Australia Swimming 1977
307 Boris Stefanov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1946
308 Svein-Erik Stiansen Norway Speed Skating 1942
309 Oleksandr Stretskiy Ukraine Boxing 1986
310 Bernhard Stübecke Germany Cycling 1904 1964
311 Nataliya Sviridova-Kalinovskaya Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1977
312 Zsuzsa Szabó Hungary Athletics 1973
313 Marcin Szafrański Poland Alpine Skiing 1971
314 Michelle Taggart United States Snowboarding 1970
315 Naoko Takahashi Japan Athletics 1972
316 Eiichi Tanaka Japan Nordic Combined 1941
317 Rachael Taylor Australia Rowing 1976
318 Anilda Thomas India Athletics 1993
319 George Tintor Canada Rowing 1957
320 Olga Tishchenko Unified Team, Russia Canoeing 1973
321 Zoltán Tóbiás Hungary Swimming 1886 1950
322 Dejan Tomašević Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1973
323 Toma Tomov Bulgaria Athletics 1958
324 Imre Tóth Hungary Boxing 1948 2017
325 Marcel Troupel France Sailing 1930
326 Katarzyna Trzopek United States Fencing 1981
327 Jovina Tseng Malaysia Swimming 1950
328 Stoyko Tsonov Bulgaria Athletics 1969
329 Andrey Tyumentsev Soviet Union Handball 1963
330 Einer Ulrich Denmark Tennis 1896 1969
331 Gadzhi Umarov Russia Taekwondo 1985
332 Dorota Urbaniak Canada Rowing 1972
333 Takashi Usami Japan Football 1992
334 Zhaksylyk Ushkempirov Soviet Union Wrestling 1951
335 Tetiana Ustiuzhanina Unified Team, Ukraine Rowing 1965
336 Ričardas Vaitkevičius Soviet Union Rowing 1933 1996
337 Jonas Valančiūnas Lithuania Basketball 1992
338 Juan Valdivieso Peru Football 1910 2007
339 Ivan Valladares Peru Wrestling 1965
340 Armando Valles Mexico Gymnastics 1941
341 Maria van der Holst-Blijlevens Netherlands Canoeing 1946
342 Henk van Heuckelum Netherlands Football 1879 1929
343 Michel Vanderborght Belgium Hockey 1949
344 Christiaan Varenhorst Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1990
345 Francisco Ventoso Spain Cycling 1982
346 Miloš Veselý Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1972
347 Gabriele Vianello Italy Basketball 1938
348 Sunil Sowmarpet Vitalacharya India Hockey 1989
349 Bernhard von Gaza Germany Rowing 1881 1917
350 Matjaž Vrhovnik Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1972
351 René Vydarený Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
352 Simon Wachira Kenya Athletics 1984
353 Thomas Welsh United States Rowing 1977
354 George Whelan South Africa Shooting 1859 1938
355 Roland Wieser East Germany Athletics 1956
356 Wioletta Wilk Poland Badminton 1967
357 Benita Willis-Johnson Australia Athletics 1979
358 Helen Woodhouse Great Britain Canoeing 1953
359 Marvell Wynne United States Football 1986
360 Hiroshi Yamamoto Japan Athletics 1928
361 Yan Jianming China Volleyball 1961
362 Gideon Yego Kenya Athletics 1960
363 Yi Siling China Shooting 1989
364 Gıyasettin Yılmaz Turkey Wrestling 1938
365 Tanayuki Yuki Japan Cross Country Skiing 1960
366 Marco Zanon Italy Biathlon 1956
367 Rafael Zuñiga Colombia Boxing 1963
368 Elling Øvergård Norway Shooting 1947 1999