You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 5

May 4 ▪ May 5 ▪ May 6 ▪ 

393 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Omari Abdallah Tanzania Athletics 1943
2 Hamdan Al-Bishi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1981
3 Emilio Álava Spain Shooting 1889 1974
4 Ghada Ali Libya Athletics 1989
5 Shahrudin Mohamed Ali Malaya Athletics 1941
6 Haider Ali Shah Pakistan Athletics 1963
7 Roger Allen Canada Cross Country Skiing 1952
8 Jenny Altermatt Australia Alpine Skiing 1960
9 Carlos Miguel Álvarez Argentina Cycling 1943
10 An Sen-Za North Korea Speed Skating 1945
11 Alf Andersen Norway Ski Jumping 1906 1975
12 Jordin Andrade Cape Verde Athletics 1992
13 Rodica Arba-Pușcatu Romania Rowing 1962
14 Isabelle Arène France Diving 1958
15 Thomas Arnold Great Britain Bobsleigh 1901
16 Lena Asmus Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
17 Anatoly Asrabayev Unified Team Shooting 1969
18 Samer Zuhair Assassa Syria Football 1960
19 Anthony Ayres Great Britain Canoeing 1961
20 Parviz Bahmani Iran Boxing 1956
21 Jenő Bakos Hungary Athletics 1929 1959
22 Mohamed Reza Banna Iran Cycling 1971
23 Silvano Barco Italy Cross Country Skiing 1963
24 Giulio Basletta Italy Fencing 1890 1975
25 Elio Bavutti Italy Cycling 1914 1987
26 Mohamed Bayati Iran Football 1932
27 Steve Bayliss Great Britain Wrestling 1959
28 Sumner Benedict United States Shooting 1867 1952
29 Kristinn Benediktsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1939
30 Denys Berinchyk Ukraine Boxing 1988
31 Sara Bertoli Italy Modern Pentathlon 1979
32 Laurence Bily France Athletics 1963
33 Kazım Bingen Turkey Cycling 1912
34 Darin Binning United States Biathlon 1966
35 Axel Bloch Denmark Fencing 1911 1998
36 Yelyzaveta Bochkarova Ukraine Cycling 1978
37 Femke Boelen Netherlands Rowing 1968
38 Sergey Bogdanov Uzbekistan Rowing 1983
39 David Boll United States Cycling 1953
40 Amanda Borden United States Gymnastics 1977
41 Ángel Bossio Argentina Football 1905 1978
42 Gaëtan Boucher Switzerland Ice Hockey 1956 2016
43 Ali Bourai Algeria Trampolining 1977
44 Cindy Bremser United States Athletics 1953
45 Matthew Brittain South Africa Rowing 1987
46 Almut Brömmel Germany Athletics 1935
47 Mike Brown Canada Swimming 1984
48 Yekaterina Bukina Russia Wrestling 1987
49 Pichit Burapavong Thailand Shooting 1944
50 Alexandrina Cabral Spain Handball 1986
51 Jakob Caironi Switzerland Cycling 1902
52 Željko Čajkovski Yugoslavia Football 1925 2016
53 Helmut Cämmerer Germany Canoeing 1911
54 Laurent Capet France Volleyball 1972
55 Emmy Chan Hong Kong Badminton 1966
56 Chan Fai-Hung Chinese Taipei Football 1932
57 Hassan Chani Bahrain Athletics 1988
58 Hugo Chapacú Paraguay Tennis 1962
59 Germán Chávez Mexico Water Polo 1943
60 Chen Zhaojing China Athletics 1969
61 Alla Cherkasova Ukraine Wrestling 1989
62 Cho Byung-Kwan South Korea Wrestling 1981
63 Choi Ki Ho Hong Kong Cycling 1991
64 Mykola Chuzhykov Soviet Union Canoeing 1938
65 Jimmy Connor Australia Diving 1995
66 Chris Cook Great Britain Swimming 1979
67 James Cracknell Great Britain Rowing 1972
68 Brian Crago Australia Equestrianism 1926 1998
69 Daniele Crosta Italy Fencing 1970
70 Cui Yining China Fencing 1957
71 Geoffrey Curran Ireland Equestrianism 1980
72 Ludwik Czachowski Poland Ice Hockey 1944 1999
73 Wouter D'Haene Belgium Canoeing 1982
74 Nicolas d'Oriano France Swimming 1997
75 Ida Da Poian Italy Archery 1946
76 José João da Silva Brazil Athletics 1954
77 Hilton de Almeida Brazil Water Polo 1933
78 Charles de Beaumont Great Britain Fencing 1902 1972
79 Francisca de Gutiérrez Mexico Archery 1944
80 Robin de Kruijf Netherlands Volleyball 1991
81 Jo de Moor Netherlands Boxing 1912 1983
82 Luigi De Rosso Italy Athletics 1935
83 Alain De Ruyter Belgium Short Track Speed Skating 1969
84 Carmenza Delgado Colombia Weightlifting 1972
85 Steffen Dierolf Germany Water Polo 1976
86 Faustino Domínguez Spain Equestrianism 1905 1981
87 Aline dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1985
88 Laure Drouet France Short Track Speed Skating 1970
89 Maria Dunin Poland Art Competitions 1899 1986
90 Edyta Dzieniszewska-Kierkla Poland Canoeing 1986
91 Kenneth Ekman Sweden Ice Hockey 1945
92 Anne-Sophie Endeler France Gymnastics 1984
93 Michele Eray South Africa Canoeing 1979
94 Andrew Erickson United States Biathlon 1976
95 Aage Eriksen Norway Wrestling 1917 1998
96 Juan Pablo Estelles Argentina Rugby Sevens 1988
97 Mike Farina United States Wrestling 1958
98 Willy Fascher Germany Fencing 1912
99 Karyn Faure France Swimming 1969
100 Monika Feldmann West Germany Figure Skating 1951
101 Feng Niehhwa China Basketball 1914
102 Salah Fettouh Morocco Athletics 1948
103 James Figueroa Puerto Rico Baseball 1956
104 Kristian Forsberg Norway Ice Hockey 1986
105 Julito Francis United States Virgin Islands Fencing 1962
106 Michelle Freeman Jamaica Athletics 1969
107 Doru Frîncu Romania Bobsleigh 1954
108 Paal Frisvold Norway Fencing 1962
109 Dates Fryberger United States Ice Hockey 1940
110 Angela Galea Malta Swimming 1983
111 Muideen Ganiyu Nigeria Boxing 1979
112 Francesco Gargano Italy Fencing 1889 1975
113 Mabel Gay Cuba Athletics 1983
114 Alessandra Giungi Italy Judo 1966
115 Thomas Glen-Coats Great Britain Sailing 1878 1954
116 Mariano González Argentina Football 1981
117 Deven Govindasami India Weightlifting 1963
118 Frank Green United States Shooting 1933
119 Michael Green Germany Hockey 1972
120 George Greenfield United States Gymnastics 1948
121 János Greminger Hungary Basketball 1929 2009
122 Fernand Grosjean Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1924 2015
123 Gu Junjie China Athletics 1983
124 Guo Lili China Ice Hockey 1976
125 Karl-Johan Gustavsson Sweden Wrestling 1958
126 Lucy Hardy Great Britain Canoeing 1978
127 Barbara Harel France Judo 1977
128 Hiroshi Hase Japan Wrestling 1961
129 Josef Hasenöhrl Austria Rowing 1915 1945
130 Jaroslav Hatla Czech Republic Equestrianism 1973
131 Andrej Hauptman Slovenia Cycling 1975
132 Maria Hawkins Canada Cycling 1962
133 He Jianping China Handball 1963
134 Johan Hedberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
135 Heiko Hell Germany Swimming 1980
136 Alejandro Hernando Argentina Taekwondo 1976
137 Anette Hoffmann-Møberg Denmark Handball 1971
138 Hong Deog-Yeong South Korea Football 1926 2005
139 Lidija Horvat Croatia Handball 1982
140 Max Houben Belgium Bobsleigh, Athletics 1898 1949
141 Ali Hussein Iraq Football 1961 2016
142 Robert Ihly Germany Athletics 1963
143 Lenka Ilavská Slovakia Cycling 1972
144 Yelena Ilyina Soviet Union Speed Skating 1967
145 Yoandry Iriarte Cuba Fencing 1986
146 Félix Isisola Peru Wrestling 1964
147 Bryan Ivie United States Volleyball 1969
148 Jang Si-Yeong South Korea Water Polo 1968
149 Sami Jauhojärvi Finland Cross Country Skiing 1981
150 Kate Jenner Australia Hockey 1990
151 Søren Jensen Denmark Wrestling 1879 1965
152 Yves Jeudy Haiti Boxing 1958
153 Charley Jewtraw United States Speed Skating 1900 1996
154 Jia Dandan China Ice Hockey 1982
155 Raúl Jiménez Mexico Football 1991
156 Aña Bela Joaquim Angola Handball 1967
157 Tore Johnsen Norway Athletics 1961
158 Mickey Johnson Bermuda Diving 1934
159 Zoltán Judik Hungary Basketball 1933
160 Silje Jørgensen Norway Football 1977
161 Danny Kah Australia Speed Skating 1967
162 Čestmír Kalina Czechoslovakia Athletics 1922 1988
163 Mitsuko Kandori Japan Gymnastics 1943
164 Anatoly Kartashov Soviet Union Water Polo 1937 2005
165 Igor Kashkarov Soviet Union Athletics 1933
166 Romy Kasper Germany Cycling 1988
167 Meb Keflezighi United States Athletics 1975
168 Neil Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick Great Britain Sailing 1926 1994
169 Diana Khubeseryan Armenia Athletics 1994
170 Kil Jae-Son North Korea Athletics 1975
171 Kevin Kimmage Ireland Cycling 1967
172 Jolanda Kindle Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1965
173 Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Badminton 1971
174 Steen Kjølhede Denmark Sailing 1945
175 Andrea Klikovac Montenegro Handball 1991
176 Ireneusz Kluczek Poland Athletics 1940
177 Flury Koch Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1945
178 August Kop Netherlands Hockey 1904 1945
179 Rok Kopitar Yugoslavia Athletics 1959
180 Enver Koso Yugoslavia Handball 1956
181 Zdzisław Kotla Poland Sailing 1949
182 Helmut Krause West Germany Rowing 1954
183 Anton Krijgsman Netherlands Cycling 1898 1974
184 Małgorzata Książkiewicz Poland Shooting 1967
185 Lai Runming China Weightlifting 1963
186 Valentina Lalenkova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1957
187 Stefan Landberg Sweden Football 1970
188 Leslie Law Great Britain Equestrianism 1965
189 Magdolna Lázár Hungary Athletics 1951
190 Lee Hup Wei Malaysia Athletics 1987
191 Thomas Lefousi Greece Alpine Skiing 1972
192 Lei Donghui China Softball 1984
193 Krum Lekarski Bulgaria Equestrianism 1898 1981
194 James Leuzinger Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1982
195 Lin Shaozhou China Athletics 1909
196 Karl Lindholm Russia Sailing 1860 1917
197 Helga Lindner East Germany Swimming 1951
198 Liu Shuzhen China Athletics 1966
199 Giovanni Liverzani Italy Shooting 1933
200 Jorge Llopart Spain Athletics 1952
201 Thomas Lödler Croatia Alpine Skiing 1973
202 Fico López Cuba Basketball 1918
203 Tegla Loroupe Kenya Athletics 1971
204 Jaimee Lovett New Zealand Canoeing 1988
205 Robert Lowrance American Samoa Sailing 1954
206 Lu Fang China Shooting 1972
207 Ma Kyin Lwan Myanmar Athletics 1966
208 Monica MacDonald Australia Figure Skating 1967
209 Antônio Machado Brazil Fencing 1964
210 Stephanie Magiros Australia Snowboarding 1991
211 Clifford Mamba Swaziland Athletics 1963
212 Man Dandan China Cross Country Skiing 1989
213 Lucy Martin Great Britain Cycling 1990
214 Egilberto Martufi Italy Athletics 1926 1989
215 Mike Mastrullo Italy Ice Hockey 1957
216 Antoni Maszewski Poland Athletics 1908 1944
217 Sven Mattsson Finland Wrestling 1889 1967
218 Kristaps Mauriņš Latvia Luge 1991
219 Jorge Maya Uruguay Basketball 1944
220 Myra Mayberry-Wilkinson Puerto Rico Athletics 1965
221 Arthur McCashin United States Equestrianism 1909 1988
222 Pat McDonagh Ireland Rowing, Bobsleigh 1957
223 Kaila McKnight Australia Athletics 1986
224 Bob McLeod Canada Cycling 1913 1958
225 Kaveh Mehrabi Iran Badminton 1982
226 Petre Milincovici Romania Rowing 1936
227 Mok Chun-Wah Chinese Taipei Football 1929
228 Gonzalo Molina Argentina Cycling 1995
229 Sophie Moniotte France Figure Skating 1969
230 Jeremy Monnier France Shooting 1989
231 Bruce Morrow Australia Football 1936
232 Leif Mortensen Denmark Cycling 1946
233 Mun Hyang-Ja South Korea Handball 1972
234 Richard Mwanza Zambia Football 1959 1993
235 Stelios Mygiakis Greece Wrestling 1952
236 Michel Nakouzi Lebanon Wrestling 1932
237 Leo Nardus Netherlands Fencing 1868 1955
238 Hugh Neilson Great Britain Hockey 1884 1930
239 Saifeddine Nejmaoui Tunisia Boxing 1981
240 Marcel Neumann Luxembourg Swimming 1915
241 Nguyễn Văn Hùng Vietnam Taekwondo 1980
242 May Nilsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1921 2009
243 Francine Niyonsaba Burundi Athletics 1993
244 Lupita Novelo Mexico Tennis 1967
245 Camera Ntereke Botswana Athletics 1964
246 Janet Okelo Kenya Rugby Sevens 1992
247 Sylvanus Okpala Nigeria Football 1961
248 Nwanneka Okwelogu Nigeria Athletics 1995
249 José Ollarves Venezuela Cycling 1953
250 Georg Olsen Denmark Athletics 1937
251 Carl Osburn United States Shooting 1884 1966
252 Mio Otani Japan Football 1979
253 Žigmund Pálffy Slovakia Ice Hockey 1972
254 Ion Panait Romania Wrestling 1981
255 Željko Panić Bosnia and Herzegovina Swimming 1976
256 Alan Parker Great Britain Athletics 1928
257 Dudley Parker Bahamas Athletics 1962
258 Tom Parsons Great Britain Athletics 1984
259 Paolo Passerini Italy Baseball 1970
260 Adelina Pastor Romania Athletics 1993
261 Manlio Pastorini Italy Gymnastics 1879 1942
262 Maya Paunovska Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
263 Cecil Pearce Australia Rowing 1914 2002
264 Carl Alfred Pedersen Norway Gymnastics, Athletics 1882 1960
265 Maurice Peeters Netherlands Cycling 1882 1957
266 Gilberto Peña Puerto Rico Fencing 1943
267 John Penrose Great Britain Archery 1850 1932
268 Carlos Pereyra Argentina Boxing 1911
269 Diah Permatasari Indonesia Fencing 1990
270 Peter Geltzer Petersen Denmark Shooting 1892 1964
271 Albert Pettersson Sweden Weightlifting 1885 1960
272 Bobang Phiri South Africa Athletics 1968
273 Andrea Pisano Italy Water Polo 1961
274 Valery Plotnikov Soviet Union Boxing 1940
275 Augustien Pluys Belgium Gymnastics 1890
276 Kwadwo Poku Ghana Football 1985
277 Krishna Poonia India Athletics 1982
278 Teresa Portela Spain Canoeing 1982
279 Aleksandr Potapov Soviet Union Sailing 1944
280 Maria Protopapa Greece Athletics 1973
281 Aleksandr Ragulin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1941 2004
282 Agustin Rangel Venezuela Shooting 1925
283 Heike Redetzky-Henkel West Germany, Germany Athletics 1964
284 Mikael Renberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1972
285 Daniel Reyes Colombia Boxing 1972
286 Jordi Ribó Spain Cross Country Skiing 1967
287 Ernesto Rios Mexico Boxing 1959
288 Arne Risa Norway Athletics 1944
289 Tiffany Roberts United States Football 1977
290 Audrey Robichaud Canada Freestyle Skiing 1988
291 Alfredo Rocca Argentina Swimming 1908
292 Paul Rowe United States Ice Hockey 1914 1993
293 Bohuslav Rylich Czechoslovakia Basketball 1934
294 Bob Said United States Bobsleigh 1932 2002
295 Suraju Saka Congo (Brazzaville) Table Tennis 1976
296 Romelio Salas Colombia Wrestling 1958
297 Salim Salimov Bulgaria Boxing 1982
298 Alvaro Sanabria Costa Rica Judo 1963
299 Ghulam Sanay Afghanistan Wrestling 1957
300 Laura Sánchez Mexico Swimming 1972
301 Pepita Sánchez Spain Gymnastics 1952
302 Marian Sandu Romania Wrestling 1972
303 Joey Sandulo Canada Boxing 1931
304 Sarun Van Cambodia Swimming 1949
305 Eric Sato United States Volleyball 1966
306 Wim Schouten Netherlands Sailing 1878 1941
307 Willard Schrader United States Gymnastics 1883 1971
308 Carlos Schwanke Brazil Volleyball 1974
309 Steve Scott United States Athletics 1956
310 Alisher Seitov Kazakhstan Diving 1979
311 Siim Sellis Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1987
312 Stefan Semmler East Germany Rowing 1952
313 Dimitrios Serelis Greece Athletics 1980
314 Armando Serrano Colombia Swimming 1972
315 Olga Sharkova-Sidorova Russia Fencing 1968
316 Joan Shepherd Great Britain Athletics 1924
317 George Short Canada Athletics 1941
318 Ivar Sigmundsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1942
319 Mike Silliman United States Basketball 1944 2000
320 Ana Šimić Croatia Athletics 1990
321 Carmen Simion Romania Canoeing 1970
322 Jean Simonet Belgium Athletics 1927
323 Sin Jong-Hun South Korea Boxing 1989
324 Manish Singh India Athletics 1991
325 Viktor Sinyak Belarus Weightlifting 1970
326 Tore Skau Norway Shooting 1945
327 Martine Smeets Netherlands Handball 1990
328 Vlado Smokvina Yugoslavia Swimming 1908 1982
329 Ron Snook Australia Rowing 1972
330 Tumat Sogolik Papua New Guinea Boxing 1955
331 Joan Solano Spain Rowing 1953
332 Son Tae-Jin South Korea Taekwondo 1988
333 Song Weigang China Water Polo 1958
334 Martin Spinnangr Norway Beach Volleyball 1987
335 Simona Staicu Hungary Athletics 1971
336 Christian Steiger Switzerland Sailing 1978
337 Aurelia Stoica-Brădeanu Romania Handball 1979
338 Pete Sykaras Greece Baseball 1979
339 Aranka Szeiler Hungary Gymnastics 1909 1982
340 Patrick Tambwé France Athletics 1975
341 Erkki Tamila Finland Athletics 1911 2004
342 Tiger Tan Singapore, Malaysia Weightlifting 1933
343 Yoshio Tanaka Japan Swimming 1930
344 Mutsuo Taniguchi Japan Athletics 1913
345 Gyula Tarr Hungary Wrestling 1931 2012
346 Nicolaas Tates Netherlands Canoeing 1915 1990
347 Raymond Terrell Great Britain Swimming 1953
348 Jožef Tertei Yugoslavia Wrestling 1960
349 Mehmet Terzi Turkey Athletics 1955
350 Nick Thompson Great Britain Sailing 1986
351 Soren Thompson United States Fencing 1981
352 Marlene Thomsen Denmark Badminton 1971
353 Tin Maung Ni Myanmar Swimming 1938 1974
354 Cole Tinkler New Zealand Football 1986
355 Oleh Tkachov Ukraine Shooting 1962
356 Sina Tkaltschewitsch Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1999
357 Tömörbaataryn Nyamdavaa Mongolia Speed Skating 1960
358 Susan Trindall Australia Shooting 1983
359 Phillip Tuckniss Zimbabwe Tennis 1962
360 Kavita Tungar India Athletics 1985
361 Alex Van Linden Belgium Cycling 1952
362 Aad van Mil Netherlands Water Polo 1957
363 Joseph Van Muylders Belgium Hockey 1923
364 Giacomo Vassanelli Italy Swimming 1983
365 Louis Vernet France Archery 1870 1946
366 Nenad Vidović Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1939
367 Damián Vindel Spain Canoeing 1981
368 Olena Voronina Ukraine Fencing 1990
369 Barbara Wagner Canada Figure Skating 1938
370 Kurt Wahl Germany Fencing 1912
371 Karen Ward Canada Swimming 1966
372 Edit Weckinger-Perényi Hungary Gymnastics 1923
373 Edward Whittall Great Britain Football 1888 1947
374 Allen Whitty Great Britain Shooting 1867 1949
375 Allan Whitwell Great Britain Rowing 1954
376 Ian Wiley Ireland Canoeing 1968
377 Barbara Wilson Australia Athletics 1952
378 Julia Wojciechowska Poland Gymnastics 1915 1986
379 Tekeste Woldu Ethiopia Cycling 1945
380 Susanne Wollschläger West Germany, Germany Hockey 1965
381 Lyubov Yegorova Unified Team, Russia Cross Country Skiing 1966
382 Yip Hor Man Hong Kong Swimming 1970
383 Evgeni Yordanov Bulgaria Athletics 1940
384 Hiroshi Yoshizawa Japan Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1931
385 Edgardo Zachrisson Guatemala Shooting 1950
386 Syamak Zafarzadeh Iran Cycling 1964
387 Aleksey Zatsepin Russia Swimming 1984
388 Zhang Xinyue China Rowing 1993
389 Zhao Tao China Swimming 1987
390 Zhao Youfeng China Athletics 1965
391 Zhu Juefeng China Handball 1964
392 Nataliya Zyatikova Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1974
393 Vera Zyatikova Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1974