You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 4

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 4

May 3 ▪ May 4 ▪ May 5 ▪ 

359 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Oleksandr Abramenko Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1988
2 Désiré Acket Belgium Art Competitions 1905 1987
3 Bridget Adams Great Britain Figure Skating 1928
4 Harry Åkerfelt Finland Canoeing 1915 2008
5 Takeshi Akiba Japan Ice Hockey 1944
6 Yousuf Al-Hammad Kuwait Judo 1964
7 Mohamed Al-Sehly Saudi Arabia Athletics 1955
8 Nazar Albaryan Soviet Union Wrestling 1943
9 Yevgeny Alyoshin Russia Swimming 1979
10 Jim Ronny Andersen Norway Badminton 1975
11 Malin Andersson Sweden Football 1973
12 Katrin Apel Germany Biathlon 1973
13 Sokratis Aristodimou Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1970
14 Jalo Urho Autonen Finland Shooting 1883 1959
15 Alpaslan Ayan Turkey Judo 1966
16 Lahcen Babaci Algeria Athletics 1957
17 Ueli Bachmann Switzerland Gymnastics 1950
18 Louis Baise South Africa Wrestling 1927
19 Jutta Balster East Germany Volleyball 1952
20 Bang Gwi-Man South Korea Judo 1983
21 Andrey Barbashinsky Unified Team Handball 1970
22 Nicolae Bărbuță Romania Volleyball 1937
23 Sylvia Barlag Netherlands Athletics 1954
24 Zbigniew Bartman Poland Volleyball 1987
25 Jacques Baudrier France Sailing 1872
26 Ward Bauwens Belgium Swimming 1993
27 Lorène Bazolo Congo (Brazzaville), Portugal Athletics 1983
28 Jean-Jacques Behm France Athletics 1942
29 Gilles Berolatti France Fencing 1944
30 Xavier Bertoni France Freestyle Skiing 1988
31 Franz Biedermann Liechtenstein Athletics 1946
32 Janaka Biyanwila Sri Lanka Diving 1965
33 Ovidiu Bobîrnat Romania Boxing 1978
34 Tijana Bogdanović Serbia Taekwondo 1998
35 Anderson Bonabart Federated States of Micronesia Swimming 1980
36 Francesca Bortolozzi-Borella Italy Fencing 1968
37 Radovan Božin Yugoslavia Canoeing 1940
38 Jul Braathe Norway Shooting 1874 1914
39 Monika Bronicka Poland Sailing 1977
40 Kiel Brown Australia Hockey 1984
41 Martin Brustmann Germany Athletics 1885 1964
42 Sylvia Burka Canada Speed Skating 1954
43 Jenő Buzánszky Hungary Football 1925 2015
44 Silvio Calcagno Italy Bobsleigh 1969
45 Kadiatou Camara Mali Athletics 1981
46 Germano Caraffini Italy Wrestling 1936
47 Jacques Cardyn Canada Fencing 1946
48 Kimberly Chace United States Gymnastics 1956
49 Mohamed Chandran Malaysia Football 1942
50 Chang Chunfeng China Athletics 1988
51 Raúl Chapado Spain Athletics 1970
52 Régis Charlet France Ski Jumping 1920
53 Cheng Chi-Hsiang Chinese Taipei Judo 1949
54 Chiang Hui-Chuan Chinese Taipei Softball 1981
55 John Child Canada Beach Volleyball 1967
56 Valdemaras Chomičius Soviet Union, Lithuania Basketball 1959
57 Vivian Chukwuemeka Nigeria Athletics 1975
58 Paul Costa Australia Freestyle Skiing 1971
59 Silvia Costa Cuba Athletics 1964
60 Jorge Cuervo Cuba Gymnastics 1950
61 Abraham d'Oliveira Netherlands Gymnastics 1880 1943
62 Lennart Dahlgren Sweden Weightlifting 1952
63 Pelageya Danilova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1918 2001
64 Tom Darling United States Rowing 1958
65 Yelena Dendeberova Soviet Union, Unified Team Swimming 1969
66 Tania Di Mario Italy Water Polo 1979
67 Michele Di Rocco Italy Boxing 1982
68 Valentina Dimitrova Bulgaria Athletics 1956 2014
69 Cheikh Touradou Diouf Senegal Athletics 1956
70 Jacques Dohen France Athletics 1930 2005
71 Birgit Dressel West Germany Athletics 1960 1987
72 Yobal Dueñas Cuba Baseball 1972
73 Gayle Dull United States Athletics 1883 1918
74 Shawn Dulohery United States Shooting 1965
75 Juan Manuel Durán Mexico Volleyball 1951
76 Riaz Durgahed Mauritius Boxing 1977
77 Valeriy Dvoinikov Soviet Union Judo 1950
78 Wolrad Eberle Germany Athletics 1908 1949
79 Talal El-Chawa Syria Boxing 1961
80 Mohamed El-Minabawi Egypt Boxing 1927 2004
81 Marit Elveos Norway Cross Country Skiing 1965
82 Pablo Escandón Mexico Polo 1856 1926
83 Ásgeir Eyjólfsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1929
84 Olga Fateyeva Russia Volleyball 1984
85 Éder Fialho Brazil Athletics 1973
86 Aslanbek Fidarov Ukraine Wrestling 1973
87 Svitlana Fil Unified Team Rowing 1969
88 Bud Fisher United States Shooting 1892 1968
89 Christophe Fouquet France Bobsleigh 1974
90 Jean Fournier France Shooting 1914
91 Phyllis Francis United States Athletics 1992
92 Sabina Fuchs Switzerland Shooting 1970
93 Masanosuke Fukuda Japan Tennis 1897 1974
94 Gai Zhiwu China Speed Skating 1960
95 José García Venezuela Boxing 1968
96 Edoardo Garzena Italy Boxing 1900 1984
97 Enak Gavaggio France Freestyle Skiing 1976
98 Andrey Gavrilov Kazakhstan Swimming 1974
99 Witold Gesing Canada Sailing 1949
100 Vazik Ghazarian Iran Boxing 1937
101 Kleopas Giannouthesi Greece Football 1982
102 Jean-François Gilles Belgium Hockey 1946
103 Shulamit Goldstein Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1968
104 Max Golser Austria Ski Jumping 1940
105 Vladimir Goncharov Russia Shooting 1977
106 Nina Gopova-Trofimova Soviet Union Canoeing 1953
107 Westley Gough New Zealand Cycling 1988
108 Matthieu Gourdain France Fencing 1974
109 Maddalena Grassano Italy Athletics 1949
110 Herbert Grohs Austria Football 1931
111 Nycke Groot Netherlands Handball 1988
112 Megan Guarnier United States Cycling 1985
113 Antônio Guimarães Brazil Shooting 1900 1974
114 Muhammad Gul Pakistan Wrestling 1959
115 Fredrik Gustafsson Sweden Bobsleigh 1964
116 Gwon Chang-Suk South Korea Hockey 1971
117 Dániel Gyurta Hungary Swimming 1989
118 Aram Hadzhiyan Armenia Cross Country Skiing 1979
119 Jarle Halsnes Norway Alpine Skiing 1957
120 Adéla Hanzlíčková Czech Republic Wrestling 1994
121 Jak Ali Harvey Turkey Athletics 1989
122 Takayuki Hida Japan Speed Skating 1944
123 Petr Hlídek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1962
124 Vanessa Hobbs Great Britain Gymnastics 1987
125 Hoh Chunde China Athletics 1909
126 Jan Holpert Germany Handball 1962
127 Douglas Hume Great Britain Sailing 1928 2009
128 José Ibar Cuba Baseball 1969
129 Dragoslav Jakovljević Yugoslavia Boxing 1932
130 Peter Jaks Switzerland Ice Hockey 1966 2011
131 Mark Jamieson Australia Cycling 1984
132 Halle Janemar Sweden Speed Skating 1920 2016
133 Jang Geum-Young South Korea Shooting 1980
134 Jang Ri-Ra South Korea Handball 1969
135 Brianne Jenner Canada Ice Hockey 1991
136 Sverre Johannessen Norway Alpine Skiing 1921 1993
137 Franz Johannsen Germany Canoeing 1921 2006
138 Gotfred Johansen Denmark Boxing 1895 1978
139 Mariusz Jurasik Poland Handball 1976
140 Peter Juric Austria Cross Country Skiing 1958
141 Glenn Kable Fiji Shooting 1963
142 Bassam Kawas Lebanon Athletics 1969
143 Marloes Keetels Netherlands Hockey 1993
144 Hunter Kemper United States Triathlon 1976
145 Amel Khamtache Algeria Volleyball 1981
146 Gyula Kiss Hungary Football 1916 1959
147 Laura Kivelä Finland Diving 1952
148 Norihito Kobayashi Japan Nordic Combined 1982
149 Krasimir Kochev Bulgaria Wrestling 1974
150 Aleksandr Kolobnev Russia Cycling 1981
151 Yuliya Koltunova Russia Diving 1989
152 Andrea Komšić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1996
153 Marina Kovrigina Russia Judo 1972
154 Josef Krämer Germany Gymnastics, Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1878 1954
155 Kathy Kreiner Canada Alpine Skiing 1957
156 Marion Kreiner Austria Snowboarding 1981
157 Trygve Kristoffersen Norway Gymnastics 1892 1986
158 Evert Kroes Netherlands Rowing 1950
159 Tamás Kulifai Hungary Canoeing 1989
160 Andrey Kurnyavka Kyrgyzstan Boxing 1968
161 Vadym Kuvakin Ukraine Gymnastics 1984
162 Ahmed Labidi Tunisia Athletics 1922
163 Mykola Labovskiy Ukraine Athletics 1983
164 Marcel Lambrechts Belgium Athletics 1931
165 Megan Lane Canada Equestrianism 1991
166 Ran Laurie Great Britain Rowing 1915 1998
167 Romina Laurito Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
168 Alessandro Lazzeroni Italy Volleyball 1955
169 Diane Le Grelle Great Britain Shooting 1952
170 Mark Leduc Canada Boxing 1964 2009
171 Marius Lefevre Denmark Gymnastics 1875 1958
172 Walter Leiser Switzerland Rowing 1931
173 Verneta Lesforis Saint Lucia Athletics 1975
174 Sylvain Lézard France Fencing 1862
175 Li Kongzheng China Diving 1959
176 Li Lei China Athletics 1974
177 Lívia Libičová Slovakia Basketball 1977
178 Barry Lillywhite Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1946
179 Emil Lindgren Sweden Cycling 1985
180 Werner Loeckle Germany Rowing 1916 1996
181 Santiago Lorenzo Argentina Athletics 1978
182 Mario Lusiani Italy Cycling 1903 1964
183 Bernard Sylvain M'vondo Etoga Cameroon Judo 1983
184 Jaroslav Mach Czechoslovakia Shooting 1887
185 Rasmus Mägi Estonia Athletics 1992
186 Christine Manie Cameroon Football 1984
187 Juhani Manninen Finland Athletics 1941
188 Hana Mareghni Tunisia Judo 1989
189 Analía Marín Argentina Rowing 1983
190 Fausto Marreiros Portugal Speed Skating 1966
191 Fred Marsh Great Britain Weightlifting 1910 1974
192 Seth Martin Canada Ice Hockey 1933 2014
193 Łucja Matraszek-Chydzińska Poland Gymnastics 1954
194 Denfield McNab Belize Cycling 1943
195 Sarah Meier Switzerland Figure Skating 1984
196 Ken Merten United States Swimming 1945
197 Ulrike Meyfarth West Germany Athletics 1956
198 Liselotte Michel Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1939
199 Ekkehard Miersch Germany Swimming 1936
200 Igors Miglinieks Soviet Union, Unified Team Basketball 1964
201 Vasiliki Millousi Greece Gymnastics 1984
202 Florin Mironcic Romania Canoeing 1981
203 Gheorghe Moldoveanu Romania Bobsleigh 1916
204 Motsapi Moorosi Lesotho Athletics 1945 2013
205 Katerine Moreno Bolivia Swimming 1974
206 Hisako Mori Japan Badminton 1964
207 Martin Mravík Slovakia Water Polo 1980
208 Enock Musonda Zambia Athletics 1966
209 Allister Nalder New Zealand Weightlifting 1957
210 Emmanuel Ndong Gabon Football 1992
211 Philip Ndou South Africa Boxing 1977
212 Kersten Neisser East Germany Rowing 1956
213 Alice Nordin Sweden Art Competitions 1871 1948
214 Eduardo Novoa Chile Judo 1950
215 James O'Rourke United States Canoeing 1915 1983
216 Theresa Offredy Great Britain Fencing 1930
217 Alex Osborne United States Rowing 1987
218 Ellen Owen United States Diving 1963
219 Nikolay Ozhegin Russia Judo 1971
220 Pekka Päivärinta Finland Athletics 1949
221 Stefano Pantano Italy Fencing 1962
222 Łukasz Parszczyński Poland Athletics 1985
223 Andrzej Pasiorowski Poland Basketball 1946
224 Ilias Pavlidis Greece Boxing 1978
225 Jan Peter Peckolt Germany Sailing 1981
226 Anders Pedersen Norway Sailing 1991
227 Chris Penny United States Rowing 1962
228 Beatriz Pérez Spain Hockey 1991
229 Pascual Pérez Argentina Boxing 1926 1977
230 Robert Perret Switzerland Sailing 1946
231 Robert Perry Great Britain Sailing 1909 1987
232 Jan Pesman Netherlands Speed Skating 1931 2014
233 Dimitri Peters Germany Judo 1984
234 Jón Pétursson Iceland Sailing 1967
235 Harper Phillips United States Alpine Skiing 1973
236 Karen Phillips Australia Swimming 1966
237 Iryna Pissareva Ukraine Diving 1974
238 Umberto Pittori Italy Boxing 1913 1965
239 Charles Plamondon Canada Biathlon 1961
240 Marie Poissonnier France Athletics 1979
241 Yvetta Polláková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953
242 Gheorghe Popovici Romania Wrestling 1938
243 Soulan Pownceby New Zealand Boxing 1975
244 Chris Prentice Great Britain Luge 1953
245 Goran Prpić Croatia Tennis 1964
246 Kubrat Pulev Bulgaria Boxing 1981
247 Petr Pulkrábek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1939
248 Fausta Quintavalla Italy Athletics 1959
249 Brigitte Reichert Germany Speed Skating 1946
250 Ivana Reitmayerová Slovakia Figure Skating 1992
251 Porfirio Reynoso Cuba Rowing 1950
252 Felipe Ribeiro Brazil Handball 1985
253 Hans-Jürgen Riemenschneider West Germany Canoeing 1949
254 Roger Rinderknecht Switzerland Cycling 1981
255 Wilhelm Ritzenhoff Germany Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1878 1954
256 Peter Roes Belgium Cycling 1964
257 Markus Rogan Austria Swimming 1982
258 David Romann France Volleyball 1970
259 Alejandro Romano Argentina Volleyball 1974
260 Ana Romero Angola Swimming 1988
261 Michael Rösch Germany Biathlon 1983
262 Mikhail Ruday Kazakhstan Water Polo 1988
263 Thomas Rundqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1960
264 Fazlija Šaćirović Yugoslavia Boxing 1957
265 Mahmoud Hassan Saleh Egypt Football 1962
266 Jørgen Salsten Norway Ice Hockey 1963
267 Thoralf Sandaker Norway Rowing 1923
268 Gabriel Santos Brazil Swimming 1996
269 Drago Savić Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1949
270 Andrew Saxton Great Britain Weightlifting 1967
271 Karl Scatliffe British Virgin Islands Athletics 1967
272 Marko Schafferer Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1984
273 Frits Schlegel Denmark Art Competitions 1896 1965
274 Beatrix Schröer East Germany Rowing 1963
275 Hubert Schrott Austria Cross Country Skiing 1935
276 Martin Schwalb West Germany, Germany Handball 1963
277 Inge Sedlmaier Germany Gymnastics 1925 1976
278 Evald Seeberg Estonia Boxing 1911 1990
279 Elke Sehmisch East Germany Swimming 1955
280 Chie Seike Japan Beach Volleyball 1974
281 Seo Dong-Myeong South Korea Football 1974
282 Francisco Serrano Mexico Triathlon 1980
283 Yaqub-Ali Shourvarzi Iran Wrestling 1924 1999
284 Nikolay Shubyonok Belarus Athletics 1985
285 Francesco Sibello Italy Sailing 1945
286 Valentina Sidorova Soviet Union Fencing 1954
287 Florica Silaghi Romania Rowing 1957
288 Ernesto Silva Chile Equestrianism 1921
289 Pablo Simonet Argentina Handball 1992
290 Pascal Simpson Sweden Football 1971
291 Gurcharan Singh Grewal India Hockey 1911 1949
292 Henri Six Belgium Fencing 1872
293 Lars-Eric Sjöberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1944 1987
294 Therese Sjölander Sweden Ice Hockey 1981
295 Vasiliki Skara Greece Handball 1973
296 Oksana Skliarenko Ukraine Athletics 1981
297 Vladimír Skovajsa Czechoslovakia Swimming 1929 2002
298 John Skrataas Norway Gymnastics 1890 1961
299 Jacob Söderqvist Sweden Snowboarding 1976
300 Aleksandr Sokolov Soviet Union Shooting 1952
301 Caroline Spahni Switzerland Bobsleigh 1982
302 Dawn Staley United States Basketball 1970
303 Miles Stewart Australia Triathlon 1971
304 Martine Stiemer Netherlands Softball 1973
305 Zbigniew Szczepkowski Poland Cycling 1952
306 Zsolt Szeglet Hungary Athletics 1977
307 John Tabone Malta Swimming 1980
308 Hassan Taftian Iran Athletics 1993
309 Kazuo Takikawa Japan Cycling 1962
310 Tan Ying China Softball 1982
311 Thin Thin Khaing Myanmar Archery 1978
312 Igor Tikhomirov Soviet Union, Canada Fencing 1963
313 Aleksandr Tikhonov Russia Swimming 1988
314 Günther Tilch Germany Speed Skating 1937
315 Ronald Tinkler South Africa Water Polo 1934
316 Kristin Topham Canada Swimming 1973
317 Monica Tranel Michini United States Rowing 1966
318 Ab Tresling Netherlands Hockey 1909 1980
319 John Tripp Germany Ice Hockey 1977
320 Agathangelos Tsiripidis Greece Boxing 1963
321 Jaakko Tuominen Finland Athletics 1944 2001
322 Aysuluu Tynybekova Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1993
323 Gretchen Ulion United States Ice Hockey 1972
324 Werner Unger Germany Football 1931 2002
325 Josef Václavík Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1900 1973
326 Elco van der Geest Netherlands, Belgium Judo 1979
327 José María van der Ploeg Spain Sailing 1958
328 James van Riemsdyk United States Ice Hockey 1989
329 Hans van Zeeland Netherlands Water Polo 1954
330 Milan Vápenka Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1943 2013
331 Francisco Vargas Puerto Rico Boxing 1994
332 Fernando Vázquez Spain Athletics 1971
333 Matthias Volz Germany Gymnastics 1910 2004
334 Zsuzsa Vőrős Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1977
335 Herbert Wachter Austria Cross Country Skiing 1940
336 Nils Wallin Sweden Canoeing 1904 1987
337 Moira Walls Great Britain Athletics 1952
338 Walter Walsh United States Shooting 1907 2014
339 Knut Wang Norway Sailing 1929
340 Wang Weixin China Fencing 1975
341 Diana Weavers New Zealand Hockey 1975
342 Guillermo Weller Argentina Athletics 1913 1999
343 Herb Wells United States Football 1901 1978
344 Weng Kangqiang China Athletics 1959
345 Burghild Wieczorek East Germany Athletics 1943
346 Fokasi Wilbrod Tanzania Athletics 1970
347 Todd Wilson United States Nordic Combined 1965
348 Alfred Winkler West Germany Nordic Combined 1943
349 Adam Wright United States Water Polo 1977
350 Wu Kin San Hong Kong Cycling 1985
351 Alphonse Yanghat Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1957
352 Taybe Yusein Bulgaria Wrestling 1991
353 Dave Zalcberg Australia Table Tennis 1981
354 Joanna Zeiger United States Triathlon 1970
355 Ramon Zenhäusern Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1992
356 Zheng Lihui China Gymnastics 1978
357 Zhuang Xiaoyan China Judo 1969
358 Angelo Zorzi Italy Gymnastics 1890 1974
359 Stavroula Zygouri Greece Wrestling 1968