You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 31

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 31

May 30 ▪ May 31 ▪ June 1 ▪ 

318 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Elaheh Ahmadi Iran Shooting 1982
2 Aimo Aho Finland Athletics 1951 2014
3 Semra Aksu Turkey Athletics 1962
4 Sayed Al-Tubaikh Kuwait Judo 1965
5 Marco Albarello Italy Cross Country Skiing 1960
6 Samantha Albert Jamaica Equestrianism 1971
7 Luc, Duke Alessandri France Fencing 1842 1926
8 John Allis United States Cycling 1942
9 Miguel Alvariño Spain Archery 1994
10 Elsa Amaral Portugal Athletics 1966
11 Miklós Ambrus Hungary Water Polo 1933
12 Bjørn Andersen Denmark Athletics 1931
13 Lage Andersson Sweden Weightlifting 1920 1999
14 Hans Magnus Andresen Norway Alpine Skiing 1929 1976
15 Toshiaki Araki Japan Fencing 1942
16 José Arcega Spain Basketball 1964
17 Alphonse Aria France Wrestling 1902 1968
18 Heidi Astrup Denmark Handball 1972
19 Tontor-Zlatko Baev Greece Volleyball 1977
20 Howard Bagguley Canada Nordic Combined 1909
21 Jiří Balaštík Czechoslovakia Basketball 1951
22 Antonio Baldacci Italy Rowing 1951
23 Edward Barcik Poland Cycling 1950
24 Yury Barinov Soviet Union Cycling 1955
25 Bernard Baudoux France Fencing 1928
26 Jean Baumann France Shooting 1934
27 Don Beer United States Rowing 1935 1997
28 Antoine Béghin France Rowing 1974
29 Daniel Bekono Cameroon Football 1978
30 Elena Belci Italy Speed Skating 1964
31 Per Bengtsson Sweden Speed Skating 1967
32 Igor Beretić Serbia and Montenegro Swimming 1981
33 Jo Bernardo France Swimming 1929
34 María Bertellotti Argentina Swimming 1980
35 Irina Bespalova Russia Swimming 1981
36 Bruno Betti Italy Athletics 1911 1986
37 Zsolt Biber Hungary Athletics 1976
38 Rina Bjarnason Australia Handball 1964
39 Anatoliy Bondarchuk Soviet Union Athletics 1940
40 Daniele Bonera Italy Football 1981
41 Mickäel Borot France Taekwondo 1975
42 Edith Bosch Netherlands Judo 1980
43 Giovanni Bossi Italy Equestrianism 1954
44 Mihai Botez Romania Gymnastics 1922 2011
45 Oarda Bouchabou Algeria Tennis 1970
46 Eli Bremer United States Modern Pentathlon 1978
47 Jürgen Brietzke East Germany Sailing 1959
48 Cindy Brown South Africa Hockey 1985
49 Walter Brown Australia Canoeing 1925 2011
50 Hermann Buhl Germany Athletics 1935 2014
51 Heinrich Burger Germany Figure Skating 1881 1942
52 Donella Burridge Australia Synchronized Swimming 1958
53 István Busa Hungary Fencing 1961
54 Otto Bærentzen Denmark Fencing 1868 1943
55 Aska Cambridge Japan Athletics 1993
56 Eloy Campos Peru Football 1942
57 Diego Cánepa Argentina Canoeing 1976
58 Tássia Carcavalli Brazil Basketball 1992
59 Stéphane Caristan France Athletics 1964
60 Milorad Čavić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Swimming 1984
61 René Centellas Bolivia Boxing 1960
62 Primož Čerin Yugoslavia Cycling 1962
63 Natalia Charłos Poland Swimming 1993
64 Birgit Christensen Denmark Football 1976
65 Serhiy Chukhrai Soviet Union Canoeing 1955
66 Tony Clarke New Zealand Shooting 1959
67 Reinaldo Conrad Brazil Sailing 1942
68 Frank Constandse Netherlands Volleyball 1946
69 Cecil Cooke Bahamas Sailing 1923 1983
70 Frederick Cooper Great Britain Shooting 1910
71 Jessica Cosby United States Athletics 1982
72 Nagnouma Coulibaly Mali Basketball 1989
73 Jim Craig United States Ice Hockey 1957
74 Jorge Cruz Brazil Water Polo 1926
75 Imre Csősz Hungary Judo 1969
76 Cui Peng China Football 1987
77 Aurora Cunha Portugal Athletics 1959
78 Vito Da Ros Italy Cycling 1957
79 Irene Dalby Norway Swimming 1971
80 Johnny Dauwe Belgium Cycling 1966 2003
81 João de Abreu Portugal Fencing 1948
82 Willy De L'Arbre Belgium Sailing 1882 1952
83 Jorge de Oliveira Brazil Shooting 1916
84 Wim de Vries Lentsch Netherlands Sailing 1919 2007
85 Jean Debuf France Weightlifting 1924 2010
86 Yvan Delsarte Belgium Basketball 1929
87 Phil Devey Canada Baseball 1977
88 Jesús Díez Spain Fencing 1931 2013
89 Rogério dos Santos Brazil Judo 1962
90 Rodolphe Dubé Canada Art Competitions 1905 1985
91 Philippe Dupont France Athletics 1958
92 Cassius Duran Brazil Diving 1979
93 Ricardo Echeverría Chile Equestrianism 1918 1988
94 Zsolt Erdei Hungary Boxing 1974
95 Frode Estil Norway Cross Country Skiing 1972
96 Rikkert Faneyte Netherlands Baseball 1969
97 Mike Fibbens Great Britain Swimming 1968
98 Domenico Fioravanti Italy Swimming 1977
99 Nancy Fletcher Guyana Athletics 1974
100 Tanya Frei Switzerland Curling 1972
101 Andrew Freshwater Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1973
102 Gang Pil-Seon South Korea Baseball 1972
103 Rosalie Gangué Chad Athletics 1975
104 Robert Gesink Netherlands Cycling 1986
105 Nadimi Ghasre Dashti Iran Boxing 1940
106 Apollon Giber von Greifenfels Russia Fencing 1887
107 John Godina United States Athletics 1972
108 Heberth González Colombia Football 1958
109 Marguerita Goua Lou Cote d'Ivoire Judo 1970
110 Tim Graham Great Britain Athletics 1939
111 Joaquim Granger Portugal Gymnastics 1928
112 Alfred Griffin Great Britain Weightlifting 1909
113 Glen Grout Canada Diving 1942
114 Han Byeong-Guk South Korea Hockey 1971
115 Juliet Haslam Australia Hockey 1969
116 Nina Hasselmann Germany Hockey 1986
117 Zhiwen He Spain Table Tennis 1962
118 Armin Helfer Italy Ice Hockey 1980
119 Heo Jun South Korea Fencing 1988
120 Sue Heon United States Swimming 1962
121 Gabriele Hinzmann East Germany Athletics 1947
122 Murray Hocking Australia Badminton 1971
123 Sally Hodge Great Britain Cycling 1966
124 Steve Holland Australia Swimming 1958
125 Horst Hörnlein East Germany Luge 1945
126 Kate Howey Great Britain Judo 1973
127 Larysa Hryha Ukraine Badminton 1984
128 Aud Hvammen Norway Alpine Skiing 1943
129 Renee Hykel United States Rowing 1979
130 Laura Ikauniece-Admidiņa Latvia Athletics 1992
131 Miyuki Izumi Japan Football 1975
132 Else Jacobsen Denmark Swimming 1911 1965
133 Libuše Jahodová Czech Republic Shooting 1992
134 Juan Jané Spain Water Polo 1953
135 Jang Hee-Sun South Korea Hockey 1986
136 Angel Jiménez Cuba Sailing 1961
137 Jo Yeong-Cheol South Korea Football 1989
138 Emmanuel Jonnier France Cross Country Skiing 1975
139 Niklas Jonsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1969
140 Yumi Kaeriyama Japan Speed Skating 1967
141 Tapio Kantanen Finland Athletics 1949
142 Erik Karlsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1990
143 Aleksanteri Keisala Finland Wrestling 1916 1983
144 Aleksandar Khristov Bulgaria Football 1904 1992
145 Jerry Kiernan Ireland Athletics 1953
146 Kim Hyeon-Seop South Korea Athletics 1985
147 Olaf Kjems Denmark Gymnastics 1880 1952
148 Nataliya Klymova Soviet Union Basketball 1951
149 Olli Kolehmainen Finland Canoeing 1967
150 Gert Kölli Austria Swimming 1940
151 Bo König Sweden Speed Skating 1965
152 Aleksandr Kostoglod Unified Team, Russia Canoeing 1974
153 Lucas Kozeniesky United States Shooting 1995
154 Bernd Krause West Germany Rowing 1947
155 Volodymyr Kravets Ukraine Boxing 1981
156 Martin Kupper Estonia Athletics 1989
157 Walter Kusch West Germany Swimming 1954
158 Francisca Laia Portugal Canoeing 1994
159 Ron Laird United States Athletics 1938
160 Thomas Lambert Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1984
161 Lankantien Lamboni Togo Athletics 1990
162 Martin Lamprecht Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1963
163 Georgia Lara Greece Water Polo 1980
164 Per Larsen Denmark Weightlifting 1962
165 Brigitte Lastrade Canada Judo 1972
166 Juan Lavieri Venezuela Shooting 1938
167 Yannick Lavigne France Canoeing 1975
168 Thomas Lejdström Sweden Swimming 1962
169 Nina Lemesh Ukraine Biathlon 1973
170 Liang Reng-Guey Chinese Taipei Cross Country Skiing 1950
171 Margareta Lindberg Sweden Tennis 1889 1984
172 Joonas Lindgren Finland Sailing 1986
173 Einar Lindqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1895 1972
174 Eva Lindsten Sweden Equestrianism 1945
175 Andreas Linger Austria Luge 1981
176 Roar Ljøkelsøy Norway Ski Jumping 1976
177 Alejandra Llaneza Mexico Golf 1988
178 Nikola Lončar Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1972
179 Éric Louvel France Cycling 1962
180 Maider Luengo Spain Hockey 1980
181 Amadou M'Baye Senegal Athletics 1964
182 Søren Madsen Denmark Rowing 1976
183 Fränzi Mägert-Kohli Switzerland Snowboarding 1982
184 Julie Mahoney Canada Fencing 1978
185 Carolina Malchair Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
186 Evelyne Manchon France Shooting 1963
187 Marquinhos Brazil Basketball 1984
188 José Marroquín Guatemala Shooting 1943
189 Jayne McHugh United States Volleyball 1960
190 Michel Mehech Chile Basketball 1914 2008
191 Werner Meier Switzerland Athletics 1949
192 Paul Meissner Austria Art Competitions 1907 1983
193 Karin Melis Turkey Athletics 1983
194 Alfonso Menéndez Spain Archery 1966
195 Zdeněk Měšťan Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1944
196 Jiro Miki Japan Swimming 1983
197 Frank Millard United States Wrestling 1914 1958
198 Tracy Mills Canada Volleyball 1962
199 Teruko Miyamoto Japan Basketball 1952
200 Janez Mlakar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1944
201 Masoud Mobaraki Iran Cycling 1953
202 Khalil Rashid Mohamed Zadeh Iran Wrestling 1953
203 Bassem Hassan Mohammed Qatar Equestrianism 1987
204 Roger Mollet France Wrestling 1911
205 Jessica Monroe Canada Rowing 1966
206 Éric Moussambani Equatorial Guinea Swimming 1978
207 Manfred Mühr Austria Ice Hockey 1967
208 Neo Chwee Kok Singapore Swimming 1931 1987
209 Toni Nieminen Finland Ski Jumping 1975
210 Shaun O'Brien Australia Cycling 1969
211 Eileen O'Keeffe Ireland Athletics 1981
212 Patrick Oeuvrard France Sailing 1945
213 Harue Okitsu Japan Alpine Skiing 1949
214 Joachim Olsen Denmark Athletics 1977
215 Jorge Pacce Paraguay Judo 1965
216 Stuart Parkinson Great Britain Alpine Skiing, Bobsleigh 1929 1989
217 Iosyp Peniak Ukraine Snowboarding 1984
218 Annette Peters United States Athletics 1965
219 Yohann Ploquin France Handball 1978
220 Pat Porter United States Athletics 1959 2012
221 Bojan Postružnik Yugoslavia Archery 1952 1989
222 Vladimir Predkin Russia Swimming 1969
223 Natália Prekopová Slovakia Biathlon 1989
224 Bernadeth Prentice Saint Kitts and Nevis Athletics 1969
225 Ferdinand Rabeder Austria Rowing 1931
226 Peder Rasch Denmark Canoeing 1934 1988
227 Ravsalyn Otgonbayar Mongolia Boxing 1955
228 Aishath Reesha Maldives Athletics 1989
229 Daniel Robin France Wrestling 1943
230 Heath Robinson Great Britain Art Competitions 1872 1944
231 Paul Roger-Bloche France Art Competitions 1865 1943
232 Rui Rosa Portugal Judo 1962
233 Lance Royle Great Britain Athletics 1898 1978
234 György Rozgonyi Hungary Ice Hockey 1943
235 Nikolay Rumyantsev Soviet Union Athletics 1930
236 Fritz Rursch Austria Bobsleigh 1929
237 Hamilton Sabot France Gymnastics 1987
238 Asaad Said Saif Qatar Weightlifting 1979
239 Sakari Salminen Finland Ice Hockey 1988
240 Daniela Samulski Germany Swimming 1984
241 Francisco Sanz Spain Shooting 1942
242 Bedřich Ščerban Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1964
243 Henk Schijvenaar Netherlands Football 1918 1996
244 Marlies Schild Austria Alpine Skiing 1981
245 Joe Schleimer Canada Wrestling 1909 1988
246 Reiner Scholl West Germany Canoeing 1961
247 Joseph Schomacker Russia Sailing 1859 1931
248 Theo Schurte Liechtenstein Shooting 1940
249 Salvatore Scianamea Brazil Fencing 1919 2002
250 Akiyoshi Segawa Japan Ice Hockey 1934
251 Hanno Selg Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1932
252 Frank Shakespeare United States Rowing 1930
253 Shan Tao China Basketball 1970
254 Aleksandr Sharapov Belarus Cycling 1971
255 Olena Shekhovtsova Ukraine Athletics 1972
256 Shin Bong-Shik South Korea Snowboarding 1992
257 Ralph Shove Great Britain Rowing 1889 1966
258 Valeriy Skvortsov Soviet Union Athletics 1945
259 Miroslav Slušný Slovakia Ski Jumping 1964
260 Diana Spencer Great Britain Diving 1934
261 Ute Steppin East Germany, Germany Volleyball 1965
262 Maria Strumolo Italy Swimming 1949
263 Nicole Struse Germany Table Tennis 1971
264 Tommy Sugiarto Indonesia Badminton 1988
265 Tünde Szabó Hungary Swimming 1974
266 László Szomjas Hungary Shooting 1904 1991
267 Andrey Talashko Belarus Athletics 1982
268 António Tavares Portugal Shooting 1932
269 Amanda Taylor South Africa Synchronized Swimming 1973
270 Arnold Thomsen Denmark Gymnastics 1913 2001
271 Claus Thomsen Denmark Football 1970
272 William Thoresson Sweden Gymnastics 1932
273 Thor Thorvaldsen Norway Sailing 1909 1987
274 Tião Brazil Basketball 1925
275 Alfred Tonna Malta Cycling 1950
276 Balázs Tornay Hungary Alpine Skiing 1969
277 Lucia Traversa Italy Fencing 1965
278 Murphy Troy United States Volleyball 1989
279 Michael Trummer Germany Canoeing 1962
280 Gustavo Tsuboi Brazil Table Tennis 1985
281 Yelena Tumanova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1965
282 Ulf Tütken West Germany Volleyball 1943
283 Friedrich Uhl Germany Hockey 1882 1953
284 Santiago Ulio Spain Diving 1909 1981
285 Akio Usami Japan Athletics 1943
286 Dmitrij Val'ukevič Belarus, Slovakia Athletics 1981
287 Linda Välimäki Finland Ice Hockey 1990
288 Jan van der Wiel Netherlands Fencing 1892 1962
289 Yara van Kerkhof Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1990
290 Dominique Van Roost Belgium Tennis 1973
291 Edit Vári Hungary Athletics 1975
292 Jugoslav Vasović Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1974
293 Pau Vela Spain Rowing 1986
294 Germán Velasco Peru Judo 1979
295 María Vilas Spain Swimming 1996
296 Paolo Vittori Italy Basketball 1938
297 Jens Volkmann West Germany Athletics 1967
298 Daniel Walsh United States Rowing 1979
299 Carolina Weber Austria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
300 Gerd Weber East Germany Football 1956
301 Janet Wells New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1957
302 Mariah Williams Australia Hockey 1995
303 Carl Wilson Australia Swimming 1967
304 Madi Wilson Australia Swimming 1994
305 Regi Witherspoon United States Athletics 1985
306 Alex Wrubleski Canada Cycling 1984
307 Xue Changrui China Athletics 1991
308 Yukari Yamamoto Japan Hockey 1981
309 Hirokazu Yasuda Japan Athletics 1936
310 Vilho Ylönen Finland Shooting 1918 2000
311 Aleksey Zagorny Russia Athletics 1978
312 Igor Zagoruyko Kazakhstan Water Polo 1971
313 Jaroslav Zajíček Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1920 1995
314 Zé Roberto Brazil Football 1945 2016
315 Maja Zebić Croatia Handball 1982
316 K'akhaber Zhvania Georgia Boxing 1983
317 Yevhen Ziukov Ukraine Athletics 1978
318 Goretti Alejandra Zumaya Mexico Shooting 1997