You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 3

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 3

May 2 ▪ May 3 ▪ May 4 ▪ 

332 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Aberhoune Morocco Football 1989
2 Mario Acchini Italy Rowing 1915 1991
3 Ulf Åkerblom Sweden Bobsleigh 1957
4 Danni Alakija Fiji Athletics 1996
5 Sandra Aleksejeva Latvia Cycling 1991
6 Abdullah Ali Egypt Rowing 1936
7 Giuseppe Aliberti Italy Football 1901 1956
8 Kirk Allen Canada Ski Jumping 1971
9 An Jae-Song South Korea Shooting 1934
10 Kenkichi Ando Japan Weightlifting 1950
11 Jan Antolek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1990
12 Ingrid Apelgren Sweden Canoeing 1923
13 Américo Astete Argentina Alpine Skiing 1967
14 Hüseyin Atıcı Turkey Athletics 1986
15 Burcu Ayhan Turkey Athletics 1990
16 Bae Gi-Tae South Korea Speed Skating 1965
17 Lennart Bälter Sweden Rowing 1946
18 Georges Baltus Belgium Art Competitions 1874 1967
19 Andreia Bandeira Brazil Boxing 1987
20 Gina Bass Gambia Athletics 1995
21 Ivan Bátory Slovakia Cross Country Skiing 1975
22 Jamie Baulch Great Britain Athletics 1973
23 Arnolds Baumanis Latvia Wrestling 1901
24 Addi Baumgarten Germany Boxing 1915 1942
25 Marie-Josée Bazin France Archery 1952
26 Aleksandr Belanovsky Belarus Gymnastics 1972
27 Jacques Ben Gualid Morocco Fencing 1918
28 Oscar Bergström Sweden Boxing 1903 1961
29 Beto Portugal Football 1976
30 Armand Bigot France Equestrianism 1934 2011
31 Ed Black United States Athletics 1905 1996
32 Margot Blakely New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1950
33 Michaël Bodegas Italy Water Polo 1987
34 Mehmet Bogujevci Yugoslavia Boxing 1951
35 Otto Bökman Sweden Shooting 1874 1938
36 Henri Bouckaert France Rowing 1870
37 Isabelle Boulogne France Canoeing 1971
38 Viorel Bubău Romania Equestrianism 1961
39 Hansje Bunschoten Netherlands Swimming 1958 2017
40 Pierre Buret France Sailing 1923
41 Mauro Caballero Paraguay Football 1972
42 Věra Čáslavská Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1942 2016
43 Joseph Caullé France Athletics 1885 1915
44 Avianna Chao Canada Shooting 1975
45 Adel Chbouki Morocco Football 1971
46 Fyodor Cherenkov Soviet Union Football 1959 2014
47 Carlos Chinin Brazil Athletics 1985
48 Mohamed Al-Naceur Chouchane Tunisia Football 1955
49 Mads Christiansen Denmark Handball 1986
50 Berit Christoffersen Denmark Rowing 1973
51 Chua Boon Huat Malaysia Hockey 1980 2013
52 Billy Clarke Great Britain Athletics 1873
53 Jérôme Clavier France Athletics 1983
54 Aëcio Coelho Brazil Equestrianism, Modern Pentathlon 1925 1984
55 Mattia Cola Italy Biathlon 1984
56 Antonius Colenbrander Netherlands Equestrianism 1889 1929
57 Henry Cooper Great Britain Boxing 1934 2011
58 Ramone Cooper Australia Freestyle Skiing 1988
59 Julio César Costemalle Uruguay Water Polo 1914
60 Anthony Crossley Zimbabwe Sailing 1939
61 Ted Crowley United States Ice Hockey 1970
62 Laurie D'Arcy New Zealand Athletics 1947
63 Jacqueline de Heer Netherlands Softball 1970
64 Érica de Sena Brazil Athletics 1985
65 Erin Densham Australia Triathlon 1985
66 Maria Despas Australia Freestyle Skiing 1967
67 Hunt Diederich United States Art Competitions 1884 1953
68 Adrien Dipanda France Handball 1988
69 Megan Dirkmaat United States Rowing 1976
70 Radmila Dobnerová Czechoslovakia Sailing 1969
71 Mathieu Doby Belgium Canoeing 1982
72 Lennart Dozzi Sweden Canoeing 1910 1987
73 Darren Dreifort United States Baseball 1972
74 Arnaud Duchesne Belgium Rowing 1978
75 Maria Dumitrache Romania Rowing 1977
76 Kameliya Eftimova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1966
77 Mohamed El-Bassiouni Egypt Water Polo 1948
78 Mohamed El-Oulabi Syria Wrestling 1951
79 Tina Erceg Croatia Gymnastics 1988
80 Agneta Eriksson Sweden Swimming 1965
81 Claudio Escauriza Paraguay Athletics 1958
82 Odyssevs Eskitzoglou Greece Sailing 1932
83 Graham Evans Great Britain Hockey 1945
84 Alberto Falcón Spain Fencing 1970
85 Joy Fera Canada Rowing 1950
86 Marin Ferecatu Romania Shooting 1940
87 Timothy Feruka Zambia Boxing 1954 2003
88 Paul Fischer Germany Sailing 1922
89 Allan Francis Canada Fencing 1971
90 Ingemar Franzén Sweden Weightlifting 1927 1985
91 John Freitag United States Rowing 1877 1932
92 Henning Frenzel Germany Football 1942
93 Erik Frisell Sweden Athletics 1889 1944
94 Louis Frommelt Liechtenstein Shooting 1943 2005
95 Gottfried Fuchs Germany Football 1889 1972
96 Sebastian Furchner Germany Ice Hockey 1982
97 Luan Gabriel Dominica Athletics 1996
98 Bruno Gamba Italy Rowing 1929 1987
99 Ganaagiin Galbadrakh Mongolia Swimming 1974
100 Yury Gavrilov Soviet Union Football 1953
101 Edward Gedge Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1895 1991
102 Konstantinos Genidounias Greece Water Polo 1993
103 Margarita Geuer Spain Basketball 1966
104 Jorge Gómez Cuba Cycling 1956
105 Gong Hyeon-A South Korea Shooting 1972
106 Gong Zhichao China Badminton 1977
107 Alan Goodrope Australia Cycling 1951
108 Robert Goullieux France Athletics 1900 1951
109 Thomas Greiner East Germany Rowing 1963
110 Lina Grinčikaitė Lithuania Athletics 1987
111 Alejandro Guglielmi Argentina Equestrianism 1936
112 Doris Günther Austria Snowboarding 1978
113 Fernand Guth Luxembourg Football 1926 1977
114 Arturo Gutiérrez Mexico Judo 1973
115 Guillermo Gutiérrez Venezuela Athletics 1927
116 Ha Ui-Geon South Korea Basketball 1943
117 Vanda Hădărean Romania Gymnastics 1976
118 Walter Häfner West Germany Figure Skating 1944
119 Norbert Haimberger Austria Judo 1969
120 Gabriela Haja Romania Luge 1965
121 Han Sun-Hi North Korea Archery 1955
122 Gergely Harsányi Hungary Handball 1981
123 Harry Hauenstein Australasia Rowing 1883 1940
124 Simone Hauswald Germany Biathlon 1979
125 Matti Havulinna Finland Canoeing 1931 2012
126 HRH Princess Haya Jordan Equestrianism 1974
127 Brett Hayman Australia Rowing 1972
128 He Jin China Water Polo 1987
129 Helmut Hediger Austria Canoeing 1945
130 Leanda Hendricks South Africa Archery 1963
131 Simone Henry France Athletics 1938
132 Jukka Hentunen Finland Ice Hockey 1974
133 Stefan Henze Germany Canoeing 1981 2016
134 Ariel Hernández Cuba Boxing 1970
135 Pilar Hidalgo Spain Triathlon 1979
136 Noriyo Hiroi Japan Alpine Skiing 1976
137 Beni Hofer Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1978
138 Katinka Hosszú Hungary Swimming 1989
139 Champ Hough United States Equestrianism 1934
140 Juan Pablo Hourquebie Argentina Hockey 1976
141 Maciej Hreniak Poland Swimming 1989
142 Charles Hunter United States Athletics 1892 1974
143 Mihaela Ignat Romania Handball 1976
144 Sofia Iordanidou Greece Volleyball 1974
145 Anastasiya Ivanova-Shvedova Russia, Belarus Athletics 1979
146 Wael Jallouz Tunisia Handball 1991
147 David H. Jensen United States Ice Hockey 1961
148 Slavica Jeremić Yugoslavia Handball 1957
149 Jia Yuping China Cross Country Skiing 1986
150 Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit Thailand Shooting 1986
151 Georg Johansen Norway Gymnastics 1924 1999
152 Alexander John Germany Athletics 1986
153 Joo Hyun-Jung South Korea Archery 1982
154 Simon Julen Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1897 1951
155 Arūnas Jurkšas Lithuania Athletics 1972
156 Jerzy Juskowiak Poland Athletics 1939 1993
157 Noboyuki Kajitani Japan Gymnastics 1955
158 Eva Kalužáková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1965
159 Mateusz Kamiński Poland Canoeing 1991
160 Hans Känel Switzerland Cycling 1953
161 Pavlos Kanellakis Greece Shooting 1939
162 Piotr Kantor Poland Beach Volleyball 1992
163 Khristos Karageorgos Greece Athletics 1953
164 Peter Kennedy Ireland Sailing 1964
165 Gerd Kennel West Germany Weightlifting 1952
166 Fanuel Kenosi Botswana Athletics 1988
167 Mohamed Khaldi Algeria Athletics 1975
168 Jean Khayat Tunisia Fencing 1942
169 Kim Bok-Rae South Korea Table Tennis 1977
170 Kim Eun-Hui South Korea Diving 1973
171 Kim Hye-Jin South Korea Swimming 1994
172 Kim Nam-Sun South Korea Handball 1981
173 Sean King Great Britain Water Polo 1989
174 Ulrike Klees West Germany Swimming 1955
175 Slavomír Kňazovický Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Canoeing 1967
176 Edzard Koning Netherlands Art Competitions 1869 1954
177 Yrjö Korholin-Koski Finland Athletics 1900 1978
178 Robert Kościelniakowski Poland Fencing 1964
179 Jean-Pierre Kotta Central African Republic Basketball 1956
180 Karen Kraft United States Rowing 1969
181 Yekaterina Kulikova Russia Athletics 1968
182 Olivier Lambert France Fencing 1971
183 Dick Lamby United States Ice Hockey 1955
184 Faycal Laridhi Tunisia Volleyball 1962
185 Per-Erik Larsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1929 2008
186 Vilgot Larsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1932 2015
187 Greta Laurent Italy Cross Country Skiing 1992
188 Ezequiel Lavezzi Argentina Football 1985
189 Lee Ho-Yeon South Korea Handball 1971
190 Kadri Lehtla Estonia Biathlon 1985
191 Eduard Lewandowski Germany Ice Hockey 1980
192 Iram Lewis Bahamas Athletics 1965
193 Ulf Lienhard Argentina Rowing 1975
194 Emanuelle Lima Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1996
195 Hans Lindner Austria Athletics, Bobsleigh 1959
196 Dirk Lippits Netherlands Rowing 1977
197 Liu Changcheng China Volleyball 1964
198 Arsenio López Puerto Rico Swimming 1979
199 Denis Lynch Ireland Equestrianism 1976
200 John MacMillan Great Britain Rowing 1930
201 Mai Chao China Football 1964
202 Miko Mälberg Estonia Swimming 1985
203 Bruce Mandeville Canada Equestrianism 1960
204 Pongsak Maneetong Thailand Weightlifting 1986
205 Jean-Paul Martin du Gard France Athletics 1927 2017
206 Oliver Martinov Croatia Rowing 1975
207 Bob Maslen-Jones Great Britain Shooting 1921 2005
208 Zygmunt Maszczyk Poland Football 1945
209 Herbert Memelink Netherlands Shooting 1961
210 Jack Merchant United States Athletics 1899 1972
211 Jacques Meslier France Water Polo 1928
212 Alin Moldoveanu Romania Shooting 1983
213 Santiago Montelli Argentina Hockey 1988
214 Alejandro Montoya Cuba Boxing 1952
215 Nikita Morgachov Russia Rowing 1981
216 Armando Muniz United States Boxing 1946
217 Murilo Brazil Volleyball 1981
218 Luigi Napoleoni Italy Boxing 1937
219 Mihaela Neacșu Romania Athletics 1979
220 Oskar Neuenschwander Switzerland Rowing 1918
221 Amanda Ng Singapore Sailing 1994
222 Artūrs Ņikiforenko Latvia Judo 1992
223 Čedo Nikolovski Yugoslavia Wrestling 1961
224 Susan O'Connor Canada Curling 1977
225 Sture Ohlin Sweden Biathlon 1935
226 Ben Olsen United States Football 1977
227 Alejandro Ortíz Cuba Basketball 1952
228 Igor Ostashov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1937 1999
229 Oscar Ouma Kenya Rugby Sevens 1989
230 Kemal Özçelik Turkey Equestrianism 1922
231 Victor Pace Malta Water Polo 1907 2000
232 Minvydas Packevičius Lithuania Swimming 1979
233 José Ramon Padilla Nicaragua Baseball 1966
234 Sergey Pakura Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1983
235 Rolando Palacios Honduras Athletics 1987
236 Kiril Pandov Bulgaria Boxing 1943
237 Volodymyr Pantelei Soviet Union Athletics 1945
238 Kate Panter Great Britain Rowing 1962
239 Simon Parsons Great Britain Canoeing 1969
240 Zakhar Pashutin Russia Basketball 1974
241 John Pearce Canada Equestrianism 1960
242 Aurélie Perrillat-Collomb Storti France Cross Country Skiing 1980
243 Ted Polglaze Australia Bobsleigh 1968
244 Carlo Ponte Italy Wrestling 1890
245 Mykola Popovych Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1971
246 Chris Prinsloo Zimbabwe Hockey 1952
247 Paul Probst Switzerland Ice Hockey 1950
248 Danilo Pudgar Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1952
249 Enrico Rabbachin Italy Shooting 1943
250 Crinu Raicu-Olteanu Romania Boxing 1974
251 Evelina Raselli Switzerland Ice Hockey 1992
252 José Alberto Recuero Spain Wrestling 1974
253 Reginald Reed Great Britain Athletics 1878
254 Paula Reto South Africa Golf 1990
255 Esa Rinne Finland Athletics 1943
256 Juvenal Rocha Bolivia Athletics 1948
257 Luis Miguel Rodríguez Cuba Baseball 1973
258 Gregorio Rojo Spain Athletics 1920 2006
259 Harald Rolfsen Norway Luge 1969
260 Gillian Rolton Australia Equestrianism 1956
261 Vasily Rudenkov Soviet Union Athletics 1931 1982
262 Domantas Sabonis Lithuania Basketball 1996
263 Wasesa Sabuni Sweden Boxing 1971
264 Vicente Saldívar Mexico Boxing 1942 1985
265 Ed Salisbury United States Rowing 1910 1986
266 Minna Salmela Finland Swimming 1971
267 Karl Heinz Schäfer Germany Canoeing 1921
268 Antonio Schenatti Italy Cross Country Skiing 1935
269 Edy Schmid Switzerland Handball 1911 2000
270 Dieter Schmitt Germany Fencing 1940
271 Renate Schneider Germany Gymnastics 1939
272 Christa Schumann-Lottmann Guatemala Athletics 1964
273 Nataliya Sergeyeva Kazakhstan Canoeing 1976
274 Blaine Sexton Great Britain Ice Hockey 1892 1966
275 Janelle Shepherd Australia Judo 1985
276 Yvonne Sherman United States Figure Skating 1930 2005
277 Noriko Shibuta Japan Rowing 1972
278 Shin Mi-Hwa South Korea Bobsleigh 1994
279 Jānis Silarājs Latvia Bobsleigh 1976
280 Luís Silva Portugal Fencing 1972
281 Emilie Sinia Belgium Hockey 1985
282 Henrik Skougaard Norway Equestrianism 1910 1995
283 Robert Slippens Netherlands Cycling 1975
284 Kathy Smallwood-Cook Great Britain Athletics 1960
285 Janell Smith United States Athletics 1947
286 Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg Mongolia Wrestling 1990
287 Sukanya Srisurat Thailand Weightlifting 1995
288 Wolfgang Stampfer Austria Bobsleigh 1972
289 Guy Starik Israel Shooting 1965
290 Nadiya Stavko Soviet Union Swimming 1958
291 Paul Stevenson Australia Badminton 1966
292 Gregory Steward United States Canoeing 1962
293 Howard Stupp Canada Wrestling 1955
294 Remigijus Šukevičius Lithuania Wrestling 1970
295 Debby Susanto Indonesia Badminton 1989
296 Attila Szabó Hungary Canoeing 1963
297 Tạ Thanh Huyền Vietnam Rowing 1994
298 Dai Tamesue Japan Athletics 1978
299 Vadim Tatarov Moldova Swimming 1971
300 Senbere Teferi Ethiopia Athletics 1995
301 Nicola Thost Germany Snowboarding 1977
302 Rok Tičar Slovenia Ice Hockey 1989
303 Yuliya Timofeyeva Russia Bobsleigh 1972
304 Andres Torres Puerto Rico Boxing 1948
305 José Torres United States Boxing 1936 2009
306 Dia Toutingi Syria Athletics 1960
307 Maria Trebunia Poland Cross Country Skiing 1956
308 Milena Trendafilova Bulgaria Weightlifting 1970
309 Irakli Tsirekidze Georgia Judo 1982
310 Kaya Turski Canada Freestyle Skiing 1988
311 Xavier Ubeira Spain Alpine Skiing 1970
312 Noel Valladares Honduras Football 1977
313 Larry van Wieren Netherlands Ice Hockey 1951
314 Joop van Woerkom Netherlands Water Polo 1912 1998
315 Sam Vázquez Puerto Rico Athletics 1984
316 Karin Verguts Belgium Athletics 1961
317 Rudi Vingerhoets Belgium Swimming 1958
318 Aleksandr Vorobey Soviet Union Athletics 1957
319 Wang Chee-Chu Chinese Taipei Boxing 1941
320 Wang Yan China Athletics 1971
321 Allan Wells Great Britain Athletics 1952
322 Ansgar Wessling West Germany, Germany Rowing 1961
323 Siraj Williams Liberia Athletics 1984
324 Peter Windt Netherlands Hockey 1973
325 Olga Winterberg Israel Athletics 1922 2010
326 Won Sin-Hui South Korea Weightlifting 1946
327 Melissa Wu Australia Diving 1992
328 Semyon Yelistratov Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1990
329 Zhang Cong China Water Polo 1990
330 Stella Zhou Australia Table Tennis 1973
331 Nina Ziuskova Soviet Union Athletics 1952
332 Annerösli Zryd Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1949