You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 29

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 29

May 28 ▪ May 29 ▪ May 30 ▪ 

327 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Giordano Abbondati Italy Figure Skating 1948 2005
2 Layeş Abdullayeva Azerbaijan Athletics 1991
3 Moira Abernethy South Africa Swimming 1939
4 Antoni Adamski Poland Hockey 1932 2001
5 Matti Aho Finland Boxing 1934 1984
6 Yevgeny Aleynikov Russia Shooting 1967
7 Malcolm Allen Australia Swimming 1973
8 Massimo Ambrosini Italy Football 1977
9 Nazem Amine Lebanon Wrestling 1927 2017
10 An Seul-Ki South Korea Athletics 1992
11 Carmelo Anthony United States Basketball 1984
12 Idalberto Aranda Cuba Weightlifting 1975
13 Inger Aufles Norway Cross Country Skiing 1941
14 Ernst Aufseeser Germany Art Competitions 1880 1940
15 Pepi Bader West Germany Bobsleigh 1941
16 Stéphane Badji Senegal Football 1990
17 Don Baird Australia Athletics 1951
18 Zakariah Barie Tanzania Athletics 1953
19 Walter Bastenie Belgium Ice Hockey 1910
20 Frank Baumgartl East Germany Athletics 1955 2010
21 Amira Ben Chaabane Tunisia Fencing 1990
22 Michael Berg Denmark Handball 1955
23 Yanet Bermoy Cuba Judo 1987
24 Ilaria Bianco Italy Fencing 1980
25 Christopher Bland Ireland Fencing 1938 2017
26 Yevgeny Blokhin Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1979
27 Gyan Bahadur Bohara Nepal Athletics 1969
28 Fernando Bolea Spain Handball 1965
29 Erminio Bolzan Italy Boxing 1908
30 Aksel Bonde Denmark Rowing 1918 1996
31 Todd Boonstra United States Cross Country Skiing 1962
32 Konstantin Borichevsky Belarus Athletics 1990
33 Zenon Bortkevich Soviet Union Water Polo 1937 2010
34 Brigitte Bosmans Belgium Swimming 1965
35 Dominique Bouchard Canada Swimming 1991
36 Luca Braidot Italy Cycling 1991
37 Kristina Brandi Puerto Rico Tennis 1977
38 Hermann Braun Germany Figure Skating 1925 2002
39 Ramiro Bravo Spain Fencing 1962
40 Dave Brodie Great Britain Hockey 1910 1996
41 Yenia Burlo Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
42 Tommy Calandro United States Weightlifting 1958
43 Martín Campaña Uruguay Football 1989
44 Magdaleno Cano Mexico Cycling 1933 2009
45 Javier Carriqueo Argentina Athletics 1979
46 Naomi Castle Australia Water Polo 1974
47 Chae Hong-Nak South Korea Athletics 1961
48 Jackson Chauke South Africa Boxing 1985
49 Cheng Fei China Gymnastics 1988
50 Givi Chikvanaia Soviet Union Water Polo 1939
51 Choi Kyong-Sob North Korea Table Tennis 1972
52 Choy Mow Thim Malaysia Cycling 1947
53 Aleš Chvalovský Czech Republic Football 1979
54 Stefan Ciekański Poland Cycling 1958
55 Jimmy Cochran United States Alpine Skiing 1981
56 Robert Cogniaux Belgium Archery 1934
57 Brendan Cole Australia Athletics 1981
58 Eric Cook South Africa Sailing 1942
59 Harry Cooke Great Britain Fencing 1907 1986
60 Jean Cottez France Rowing 1905
61 Juraj Czinege Slovakia Football 1977
62 Joaquim da Mota Portugal Shooting 1903
63 Claude Dallaire Canada Weightlifting 1960
64 Edward de Fonblanque Great Britain Equestrianism 1895 1981
65 Roberto De Franceschi Italy Baseball 1965
66 Stephanie De Groof Belgium Hockey 1991
67 Gábor Delneky Hungary Fencing 1932 2008
68 Bernard Deschamps France Ice Hockey 1944
69 Louis Devillié France Rowing 1905
70 Marco Diener France Water Polo 1913 1965
71 Nataliya Dobrynska Ukraine Athletics 1982
72 Richard Donovan United States Speed Skating 1901 1985
73 Mark Doyle Australia Rowing 1963
74 Elt Drenth Netherlands Swimming 1949 1998
75 Miroslav Drobňák Slovakia Football 1977
76 Eike Duckwitz Germany Hockey 1980
77 Sergey Dukhovich Belarus Boxing 1976
78 Norbert Dürpisch East Germany Cycling 1952
79 Eom In-Yeong South Korea Cycling 1971
80 Lotta Erlman Sweden Table Tennis 1968
81 Pedro Estay Chile Shooting 1929 2011
82 Iain Evans South Africa Hockey 1981
83 Theodor Eyrich Denmark Rowing 1893 1979
84 Pietro Figlioli Australia, Italy Water Polo 1984
85 Chris Fogt United States Bobsleigh 1983
86 Karen Foo Kune Mauritius Badminton 1982
87 Neil Forster Great Britain Hockey 1927 2006
88 Tarek Fouad Egypt Fencing 1987
89 Wilhelm Frass Austria Art Competitions 1886 1968
90 Bjarni Friðriksson Iceland Judo 1956
91 Karin Frohner Austria Figure Skating 1943
92 Dominik Galić Croatia Swimming 1975
93 Horacio Gallardo Bolivia Cycling 1981
94 Packey Gardner Hong Kong Hockey 1929
95 Pavel Gerasimov Russia Athletics 1979
96 Eva Giganti Italy Weightlifting 1976
97 Ella Gjømle Norway Cross Country Skiing 1979
98 Emmanuel Gonat France Hockey 1919 1979
99 Tibor Gosztola Hungary Shooting 1961
100 Elaine Gray Great Britain Swimming 1958
101 Sébastien Grosjean France Tennis 1978
102 Gauthier Grumier France Fencing 1984
103 Daour M'baye Guèye Senegal Athletics 1937
104 Jan Gulbrandsen Norway Athletics 1938 2007
105 Ramil Guliyev Azerbaijan, Turkey Athletics 1990
106 Jens Hajslund Denmark Shooting 1877 1964
107 Don Haldeman United States Shooting 1947 2003
108 Alena Hanušová Czech Republic Basketball 1991
109 Joseph Hasenfus United States Canoeing 1913 1999
110 Tobin Heath United States Football 1988
111 Marianne Hefti Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1953
112 Raimo Heinonen Finland Gymnastics 1935
113 Russ Hellickson United States Wrestling 1948
114 John Hencken United States Swimming 1954
115 Hernanes Brazil Football 1985
116 Iuliana Hobincu Romania Handball 1954
117 Karen Hoff Denmark Canoeing 1921 2000
118 Valdemar Holberg Denmark Boxing 1883 1927
119 Valérie Hould-Marchand Canada Synchronized Swimming 1980
120 Huang Ting-Ying Chinese Taipei Cycling 1990
121 Vicki Huber United States Athletics 1967
122 Hwang Gyu-Ok South Korea Volleyball 1948
123 Vladimír Hyka Czechoslovakia Shooting 1952
124 Wayne Hynes Germany Ice Hockey 1969
125 Kseniya Ilyuchshenko Kazakhstan Volleyball 1979
126 Fotios Issaakidis Greece Shooting 1908
127 Rune Jansson Sweden Wrestling 1932
128 Prapawadee Jaroenrattanatarakoon Thailand Weightlifting 1984
129 Eldon Jenne United States Athletics 1899 1993
130 Ji Yanyan China Basketball 1985
131 Jiao Yunxiang China Athletics 1957
132 Funmi Jimoh United States Athletics 1984
133 Jo Seon-Yeon South Korea Speed Skating 1980
134 Tomas Johansson Sweden Shooting 1974
135 David Johnson United States Shooting 1964
136 Hans Johnstone United States Nordic Combined 1961
137 Jeff Jordan United States Bobsleigh 1956
138 Andrzej Jurkiewicz Poland Art Competitions 1907 1967
139 Sofiya Kabanova Uzbekistan Athletics 1970
140 Khristina Kalcheva Bulgaria Athletics 1977
141 Peter Karlsson Sweden Table Tennis 1969
142 Linda Kazienko Canada Archery 1955
143 Frederick Kelly Great Britain Rowing 1881 1916
144 Kim Bong-Jo South Korea Wrestling 1942
145 Chloe Kloezeman Greece Softball 1986
146 Svetlana Knyazeva Russia Equestrianism 1970
147 Kyoko Kobayashi Japan Softball 1972
148 Jos Koetz Luxembourg Football 1897 1976
149 Olha Kolkova Soviet Union Rowing 1955
150 Olga Konysheva Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1972
151 Eméric Kpegba Togo Swimming 1999
152 Henry Krawczyk United States Canoeing 1946
153 Milan Křen Czechoslovakia Cycling 1965
154 Zbyněk Krompolc Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1978
155 Hugo Kuranda Austria Skeleton 1910
156 Jan Kůrka Czechoslovakia Shooting 1943
157 Darya Kustova Belarus Tennis 1986
158 Kaori Kusuda Japan Basketball 1974
159 Łukasz Kwiatkowski Poland Cycling 1982
160 Ilkka-Eemeli Laari Finland Snowboarding 1989
161 Johannes Lahti Finland Athletics 1952 2017
162 Holger Larsen Denmark Rowing 1925 2014
163 Lau Kin-Chung Chinese Taipei Football 1932
164 Marc Laurent France Sailing 1947
165 Aleksandr Lebedev Russia Speed Skating 1987
166 Marina Lebedeva Kazakhstan Biathlon 1985
167 Carol Lindroos Finland Athletics 1930 2001
168 Nataliya Lisitsa Soviet Union Luge 1961
169 Irina Litovchenko Soviet Union Athletics 1950
170 Liu Junhong China Speed Skating 1969
171 Peter Lown Canada Hockey 1947
172 Lu Suyan China Cycling 1965
173 Eric Magnin France Cycling 1967
174 Radovan Malević Yugoslavia Volleyball 1957
175 Beatriz Manchón Spain Canoeing 1976
176 Claude Marcil Canada Fencing 1963
177 Väinö Markkanen Finland Shooting 1929
178 Carmen Martín Spain Handball 1988
179 Katie McVean New Zealand Equestrianism 1986
180 Tom McWilliam Ireland Sailing 1967
181 Axel Médéric France Figure Skating 1970
182 Ernie Meissner Canada Diving 1937 2008
183 Avraham Melamed Israel Swimming 1944
184 Grisel Mendoza Mexico Swimming 1956
185 Hans Menet Switzerland Athletics 1940
186 José Mercado Mexico Cycling 1938 2013
187 Ralph Metcalfe United States Athletics 1910 1978
188 Boualem Miloudi Algeria Judo 1965
189 Hanna Miluska Switzerland Swimming 1984
190 Misako Miyahara Japan Athletics 1962
191 Heidi Mohr Germany Football 1967
192 Kseniya Moskvina Russia Swimming 1989
193 Daniel Müller Switzerland Curling 1965
194 Mun Gyeong-Ha South Korea Handball 1980
195 Jarmo Myllys Finland Ice Hockey 1965
196 Hamza Nagga Tunisia Volleyball 1990
197 Margit Nagy-Sándor Hungary Gymnastics 1921 2001
198 Kongdech Natenee Thailand Athletics 1975
199 Andrei Nechita Romania Cycling 1988
200 Emilian Necula Romania Gymnastics 1963
201 Anne-Marie Nenzell Sweden Athletics 1949
202 Wilfred Nichol Great Britain Athletics 1901 1955
203 Bohdan Nikishyn Ukraine Fencing 1980
204 Hossein Niknam Iran Fencing 1951
205 Luís Novo Portugal Athletics 1970
206 Liselotte Ohlson Sweden Canoeing 1968
207 Franco Ongarato Italy Cycling 1949
208 Katharina Otte Germany Hockey 1987
209 Kirsten Melkevik Otterbu Norway Athletics 1970
210 Mercedes Pacheco Spain Gymnastics 1978
211 Antoni Pacyński Poland Equestrianism 1943
212 Carlos Paez Honduras Football 1978
213 Jim Page United States Nordic Combined 1941
214 Jaclyn Pangilinan Philippines Swimming 1986
215 André Parmentier France Shooting 1876 1939
216 Alison Paterson Great Britain Rowing 1966
217 Leonid Pavlovsky Soviet Union Hockey 1949
218 Galina Pedan Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1983
219 Yaime Pérez Cuba Athletics 1991
220 Kurt Peter Switzerland Ice Hockey 1934
221 Einius Petkus Lithuania Rowing 1970
222 Eva Pfarrhofer Austria Diving 1928 2017
223 Njisane Phillip Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1991
224 Max Plaxton Canada Cycling 1985
225 Yevgeniya Polyakova Russia Athletics 1983
226 Anatoliy Polyvoda Soviet Union Basketball 1947
227 Markku Pusenius Finland Ski Jumping 1964
228 Zdeněk Pýcha Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1926
229 Wendy Quirk Canada Swimming 1959
230 Aina Fils Rabetsara Madagascar Swimming 1994
231 Sneh Rana Nepal Shooting 1993
232 Noora Räty Finland Ice Hockey 1989
233 Elsa Regnell Sweden Diving 1889 1967
234 Erwin Reimer Chile Athletics 1914
235 Itzel Reza Mexico Canoeing 1979
236 Carla Cristina Ribeiro Portugal Shooting 1971
237 Fortunato Rijna Netherlands Antilles Weightlifting 1938
238 Jaime Rivera Mexico Swimming 1949
239 Roberts Rode Latvia Alpine Skiing 1987
240 Reginald Rodrigues India Hockey 1922
241 Stepan Rogovtsov Belarus Athletics 1986
242 Sue Rojcewicz United States Basketball 1953
243 Sylvia Roll Germany Volleyball 1973
244 Gino Rossi Italy Boxing 1908 1987
245 Tom Rothrock United States Alpine Skiing 1978
246 Claude Roussel France Bobsleigh 1941
247 Mieczysław Rutyna Poland Athletics 1931
248 Anton Ryakhov Uzbekistan, Russia Canoeing 1980
249 Daniela Ryf Switzerland Triathlon 1987
250 Shakhzodbek Sabirov Uzbekistan Judo 1993
251 Joyce Sadowick-Yakubowich Canada Athletics 1953
252 Selahattin Sağan Turkey Wrestling 1961
253 Lucien Sainte-Rose France Athletics 1953
254 Peter Salzbacher Austria Rowing 1946
255 Emilio Sánchez Vicario Spain Tennis 1965
256 Orlando Santamaría Cuba Shooting 1920 1992
257 Maiko Sato Japan Sailing 1978
258 Gerard Scheurleer Netherlands Tennis 1886 1948
259 Paulina Schmiedel Germany Swimming 1993
260 Alwin Schockemöhle Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1937
261 Eric Scott Costa Rica Football 1981
262 Anastasiya Serdyukova Uzbekistan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
263 Pedrya Seymour Bahamas Athletics 1995
264 Yuliya Shakhova Uzbekistan Shooting 1976
265 Suzanne Silvercruys Farnam Belgium Art Competitions 1898 1973
266 Benjamin Sirimou Cameroon Athletics 1969
267 Ivar Sisniega Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1958
268 Sean Spencer Greece Baseball 1975
269 Janika Sprunger Switzerland Equestrianism 1987
270 Kevyn Stafford Canada Canoeing 1964
271 Théodore Stauffer Switzerland Boxing 1901 1971
272 Jim Steacy Canada Athletics 1984
273 Ingo Steinhöfel East Germany, Germany Weightlifting 1967
274 Robinson Stewart Swaziland Athletics 1972
275 Barbara Stizzoli Italy Shooting 1969
276 Tal Stricker Israel Swimming 1979
277 Christi-Adrian Sudu Canada Luge 1968
278 August Suhr Denmark Boxing 1893 1958
279 Robert Szczerbaniuk Poland Volleyball 1977
280 Luciano Taccone Argentina Triathlon 1989
281 Hiroshi Tanaka Japan Figure Skating 1972
282 Sandra Tavares Portugal Athletics 1982
283 Fiona Taylor Australia Sailing 1971
284 Sheila Taylor Canada Canoeing 1959
285 Jackie Terry Canada Shooting 1954
286 Ralf Thienel West Germany Rowing 1959 1995
287 Aleksey Tishchenko Russia Boxing 1984
288 Jacqueline Todten-Hein East Germany Athletics 1954
289 Agnieszka Tomczak Poland Rowing 1975
290 Krisztina Tóth Hungary Table Tennis 1974
291 Tamás Tóth Hungary Triathlon 1989
292 Neil Townshend Great Britain Luge 1955
293 Kyle Tress United States Skeleton 1981
294 Bruno Trouble France Sailing 1945
295 Aki Tsuchida Japan Ice Hockey 1979
296 Petra Vachníková Czech Republic Trampolining 1976
297 Nanna Vainio Finland Badminton 1991
298 Francisco Valero Mexico Fencing 1906 1982
299 Fieps, Baroness van Tuyll van Serooskerken Netherlands Equestrianism 1964
300 Jack Vard Ireland Wrestling 1926 1998
301 Alla Vazhenina Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1983
302 Jasa Veremalua Fiji Rugby Sevens 1988
303 Juan José Vidal Venezuela Football 1959
304 Konstantīns Visotskis Latvia Art Competitions 1864 1938
305 Bedřich Vygoda Bohemia Athletics 1894
306 Luleseged Wale Ethiopia Athletics 1982
307 Hans Wallner Austria Ski Jumping 1953
308 Luke Walton United States Rowing 1979
309 Frank Wartenberg East Germany Athletics 1955
310 Daisuke Watanabe Japan Athletics 1975
311 Patrick Weaver United States Cross Country Skiing 1969
312 Atia Weekes Canada Athletics 1980
313 Debbie Wells Australia Athletics 1961
314 Nick Whitehead Great Britain Athletics 1933 2002
315 Soko Yamaoka Japan Snowboarding 1974
316 Charlie Yankos Australia Football 1961
317 Süheyl Yeşilnur Turkey Judo 1953
318 Valentina Yevpak Soviet Union Cycling 1960
319 Ercan Yıldız Turkey Wrestling 1974
320 Bill Yorzyk United States Swimming 1933
321 Hisaya Yoshimoto Japan Weightlifting 1973
322 Alison Young Great Britain Sailing 1987
323 Yu Jing China Speed Skating 1985
324 Violeta Zareva Bulgaria Rowing 1968
325 Aleksandr Zhurik Belarus Ice Hockey 1975
326 Claudio Zulianello Argentina Volleyball 1965
327 Brynja Þorsteinsdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1977