You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 28

May 27 ▪ May 28 ▪ May 29 ▪ 

339 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Rodrigo Abasolo Chile Rowing 1963
2 Clarence Abel United States Ice Hockey 1900 1964
3 Said Achtar Syria Judo 1957
4 Olga Adzhigerskaya Kazakhstan Handball 1982
5 Thomas Åkerberg Sweden Fencing 1959
6 Louis Albert France Ski Jumping 1898 1951
7 João André Portugal Athletics 1976
8 Milton Angier United States Athletics 1899 1967
9 Bernhard Aschauer West Germany Luge 1945
10 Sandy Bacher United States Judo 1968
11 Lennart Back Sweden Athletics 1933
12 Chantal Bailey United States Speed Skating 1965
13 Bill Baillie New Zealand Athletics 1934
14 Sophie Balmary France Rowing 1979
15 Vagn Bangsborg Denmark Cycling 1936
16 Sergey Barabashin Unified Team Hockey 1970
17 Valérie Barlois-Mevel-Leroux France Fencing 1969
18 George Beattie Canada Shooting 1877
19 Nicole Beck Australia Rugby Sevens 1988
20 Lars-Erik Bengtsson Sweden Swimming 1942
21 Eline Berings Belgium Athletics 1986
22 Bernardinho Brazil Volleyball 1959
23 Uwe Billerbeck Germany Gymnastics 1970
24 Chris Binet Belgium Shooting 1937
25 Susann Bjørnsen Norway Swimming 1993
26 Bernard Blondeau France Shooting 1944
27 Benno Boche Germany Hockey 1897 1972
28 Manfred Bock Germany Athletics 1941 2010
29 Rich Bockelie Norway Sailing 1902 1966
30 Michael Boogerd Netherlands Cycling 1972
31 Sergey Borisenko Kazakhstan Swimming 1971
32 Mickaël Bourgain France Cycling 1980
33 Boycho Branzov Bulgaria Basketball 1946 2003
34 Nick Bravin United States Fencing 1971
35 Véronique Brouquier France Fencing 1957
36 Robert Bürchler Switzerland Shooting 1915 1993
37 Cora Campbell Canada Water Polo 1974
38 Ferréol Cannard France Biathlon 1978
39 Andrei Capitanciuc Moldova Swimming 1985
40 Samuel Carmona Spain Boxing 1996
41 Federico Castaing Argentina Equestrianism 1960
42 Magda Cazanga Angola Handball 1991
43 Mehdi Chaambi Tunisia Wrestling 1965
44 Yvonne Chabot-Curtet France Athletics 1920
45 Chan Chi Ming Hong Kong Table Tennis 1964
46 Chang Singchow China Athletics 1916
47 Georges Chaudoir Belgium Equestrianism 1847 1923
48 Viviana Chávez Argentina Athletics 1987
49 Chen Yongliang China Wrestling 1968
50 Chew Choon Eng Malaysia Badminton 1976
51 Yevgeny Chigishev Russia Weightlifting 1979
52 Choi Gyu-Wung South Korea Swimming 1990
53 Choi Yun-Hui South Korea Athletics 1986
54 Aleksey Chudinov Unified Team Boxing 1972 1997
55 Mark Conover United States Athletics 1960
56 Salvador Correa Argentina Bobsleigh 1916 2002
57 Francesco Costa Italy Bobsleigh 1985
58 Tom Cushman United States Speed Skating 1964
59 Vítor da Costa Portugal Athletics 1974
60 Jernej Damjan Slovenia Ski Jumping 1983
61 Pierre Danloux France Equestrianism 1878 1943
62 Luis Antonio, Marquis de Guadalmina Spain Equestrianism 1847 1921
63 João Carlos de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1954 1999
64 Amos Deacon United States Hockey 1904 1982
65 Rohan Dennis Australia Cycling 1990
66 Jacques Descatoire France Bobsleigh 1920
67 Yvan Deslavière France Rowing 1973
68 Karin Donckers Belgium Equestrianism 1971
69 Annalisa Drew United States Freestyle Skiing 1993
70 Susanna Driano Italy Figure Skating 1957
71 Inga Dudchenko Kazakhstan Rowing 1988
72 Serqey Dyaçkov Azerbaijan Swimming 1982
73 Len Einsaar Australia Rowing 1913 1994
74 Karel Engel Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1940
75 Panagiotis Epitropopoulos Greece Athletics 1938
76 Silvija Erdelji Serbia and Montenegro Table Tennis 1979
77 Dan Erez Israel Basketball 1933
78 Lajos Erős Hungary Boxing 1964
79 Aimé-Joseph Escudie France Boxing 1925
80 Ahymara Espinoza Venezuela Athletics 1985
81 Christoph Eugen Austria Nordic Combined 1976
82 Fabiana Fares Italy Modern Pentathlon 1972
83 Juan Feliz Spain Canoeing 1937
84 Jeff Fenech Australia Boxing 1964
85 John Fennell Canada Luge 1995
86 Sabina Florian Italy Ice Hockey 1983
87 Catherine Fogarty Zimbabwe Swimming 1971
88 Norbert Franck Luxembourg Swimming 1918 2006
89 Yasushi Furukawa Japan Volleyball 1961
90 Annett Gamm Germany Diving 1977
91 José García Spain Athletics 1900
92 Gösta Gärdin Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1923 2015
93 Charles Gmelin Great Britain Athletics 1872 1950
94 Giuseppe Gobbato Italy Athletics 1904
95 Henri Godin Belgium Athletics 1892 1980
96 Teodoro Goliardi Uruguay Fencing 1927
97 Svetlana Goncharenko Russia Athletics 1971
98 Pauline Goodwin Great Britain Canoeing 1946
99 Lajos Gráf Hungary Rowing 1893
100 Gianfranco Grasselli Italy Rowing 1950
101 José Luis Grasset Spain Athletics 1901 1974
102 Henri Léon Gréber France Art Competitions 1854 1941
103 Gu Hyeon-Suk South Korea Judo 1969
104 Lyudmila Gubkina Belarus Athletics 1972
105 Gheorghe Gușet Romania Athletics 1968 2017
106 Henrique Haddad Brazil Sailing 1987
107 Anton Hangel Austria Weightlifting 1904
108 John Harris Great Britain Canoeing 1938
109 Graham Harvey Great Britain Shooting 1944
110 Arve Haugen Norway Cycling 1943
111 Tania Heald Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1943
112 Janoš Hegediš Yugoslavia Athletics 1955
113 Alan Henderson New Zealand Bobsleigh 1965
114 Jan Heřmánek Czechoslovakia Boxing 1907 1978
115 Elana Hill Zimbabwe Rowing 1988
116 Zsolt Hirling Hungary Rowing 1984
117 Jim Hogan Ireland, Great Britain Athletics 1933 2015
118 Kate Hollywood Australia Hockey 1986
119 Rolando Hourruitiner Puerto Rico Basketball 1975
120 Lotfi Housnialaoui Morocco Alpine Skiing 1972
121 Mark Howe United States Ice Hockey 1955
122 Huang Qiushuang China Gymnastics 1992
123 Hwang Chang-Ho South Korea Wrestling 1971
124 Víctor Idava Philippines Athletics 1956
125 Nikolaos Ioannidis Greece Rowing 1960
126 Andrey Ivanov Russia Swimming 1976
127 Eugeen Jacobs Belgium Rowing 1926
128 Joeri Jansen Belgium Athletics 1979
129 Karl Jansen Germany Weightlifting 1908 1961
130 Ji Dong-Won South Korea Football 1991
131 Rune Johnsson Sweden Wrestling 1933
132 Jón Jónsson Iceland Water Polo 1910
133 Hamilton Jukes Great Britain Ice Hockey 1895 1951
134 Michel Jungblut Luxembourg Art Competitions 1887 1977
135 Gillies Kaka New Zealand Rugby Sevens 1990
136 Masashi Kamekawa Japan Football 1993
137 Tibor Kangyal Hungary Basketball 1942
138 Hiroshi Katayama Japan Football 1940
139 Hiroyuki Kawazoe Japan Modern Pentathlon 1952
140 Murray Keating Canada Athletics 1952
141 Pavel Kelemen Czech Republic Cycling 1991
142 Jenny Kemp United States Swimming 1955
143 Nery Kennedy Paraguay Athletics 1973
144 Khin Moe Nwe Myanmar Weightlifting 1973
145 Nataliya Khoreva Russia Luge 1986
146 Georgi Khristakiev Bulgaria Football 1944 2016
147 Kim Jong-Dal South Korea Judo 1946
148 Kim Yeong-Ro South Korea Equestrianism 1929
149 Trevor King Great Britain Biathlon 1960
150 Mark Kleinschmidt Germany Rowing 1974
151 William Knyvett Great Britain Athletics 1882 1929
152 Sebastian Köber Germany Boxing 1979
153 Chris Koberstein Canada Cycling 1968
154 Wendy Koenig-Knudson United States Athletics 1955
155 Torbjörn Kornbakk Sweden Wrestling 1965
156 Pentti Kotvio Finland Weightlifting 1921 2001
157 Herman Kotze South Africa Canoeing 1968
158 Antal Kovács Hungary Judo 1972
159 Yoann Kowal France Athletics 1987
160 Harald Krenchel Denmark Fencing 1884 1922
161 Aleksey Krupnyakov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1978
162 Dragomir Kusmuk Yugoslavia Judo 1955
163 Kurre Lansburgh Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1977
164 Valerio Leccardi Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1984
165 Erika Lechner Italy Luge 1947
166 Lee Chae-On South Korea Volleyball 1963
167 Lee Hyeong-Gi South Korea Rowing 1969
168 Žana Lelas Yugoslavia Basketball 1970
169 Fernando Léon Spain Sailing 1966
170 Lionel Letizi France Football 1973
171 Kristaps Lībietis Latvia Biathlon 1982
172 Gyöngyi Likerecz Hungary Weightlifting 1983
173 Liu Guini China Handball 1982
174 Justin Liu Singapore Sailing 1991
175 Lkhamaasürengiin Badamsüren Mongolia Judo 1972
176 Martin Lotz Germany Athletics 1938
177 Ljubomir Lovrić Yugoslavia Football 1920 1994
178 Dušan Lukášik Czechoslovakia Basketball 1932 2010
179 Mac MacCarthy United States Skeleton 1896 1977
180 Paulo Macedo Angola Basketball 1968
181 Mark MacKay Germany Ice Hockey 1964
182 Luke Madill Australia Cycling 1980
183 Maureen Jelagat Maiyo Kenya Athletics 1985
184 Markus Malin Finland Snowboarding 1987
185 Ferrero Marianetti Italy Diving 1912
186 Hans Marte Austria Wrestling 1935
187 Iwona Matkowska Poland Wrestling 1982
188 John McDonald Canada Archery 1965
189 Bob McFarlane Canada Athletics 1927 2006
190 Heather McPhie United States Freestyle Skiing 1984
191 Zemfira Meftəkhətddinova Azerbaijan Shooting 1963
192 Luis Meléndez Spain Athletics 1900 1971
193 Jesús Mena Mexico Diving 1968
194 Gertrude Meredith United States Figure Skating 1892 1986
195 Svetlana Mičić Yugoslavia Handball 1960
196 Bidzina Mikiashvili Georgia Weightlifting 1968
197 Andrey Mishin Russia Boxing 1979
198 Aleksandr Moiseyev Soviet Union Basketball 1927 2003
199 Sonia Molanes Spain Canoeing 1980
200 Chechen-Ool Mongush Russia Wrestling 1973 2013
201 Marius Monnikendam Netherlands Art Competitions 1896 1977
202 Carlos Morfín Mexico Water Polo 1949
203 José Morillo Spain Water Polo 1962
204 Jean Morin France Bobsleigh 1901
205 Igor Muladyanov Unified Team Hockey 1971
206 Jaromír Musil Czech Republic Judo 1988
207 Peter Muster Switzerland Athletics 1952
208 David Musuľbes Russia, Slovakia Wrestling 1972
209 Mike Musyoki Kenya Athletics 1956
210 Neville Myton Jamaica Athletics 1946
211 Nizar Mohamed Naeeli Libya Taekwondo 1976
212 Masami Nakata Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
213 Aleksey Negodaylo Russia Bobsleigh 1989
214 Aleksey Nemov Russia Gymnastics 1976
215 Gudrun Neunteufel Austria Handball 1966
216 Olga Niewska Poland Art Competitions 1898 1943
217 Darko Nišavić Yugoslavia Wrestling 1952 2005
218 O Cheol-Min South Korea Baseball 1973
219 Derval O'Rourke Ireland Athletics 1981
220 Ochirbatyn Burmaa Mongolia Wrestling 1982
221 Tatyana Ogryzko Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
222 Rasmus Ojemaye Nigeria Boxing 1969
223 Sergey Olshansky Soviet Union Football 1948
224 Alan Page Great Britain Hockey 1937
225 Niki Palli Israel Athletics 1987
226 Mario Palmisano Italy Rowing 1978
227 Virgilio Palomo Colombia Boxing 1956
228 Paluca Brazil Swimming 1926
229 Eduard Pană Romania Ice Hockey 1944
230 Ion Pervilhac France Luge 1947
231 Thyge Petersen Denmark Boxing 1902 1964
232 Sebastian Piersig Germany Canoeing 1984
233 Jules Pirard France Gymnastics 1885 1962
234 Irène Possemiers Belgium Swimming 1934
235 Franz Potucek Austria Ice Hockey 1927 2001
236 Sorana Prelipceanu Romania Diving 1958
237 Tom Price United States Rowing 1933
238 John Primrose Canada Shooting 1942
239 Dana Ptáčková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1952
240 Ondřej Pukl Bohemia Athletics 1876 1936
241 Tom Pukstys United States Athletics 1968
242 Katarin Quelennec France Swimming 1980
243 Kinka Racheva Bulgaria Canoeing 1973
244 Jaromir Radke Poland Speed Skating 1969
245 Sébastien Reichenbach Switzerland Cycling 1989
246 Xavier Revil France Sailing 1971
247 Scott Richardson South Africa Cycling 1971
248 Ale Riipinen Finland Gymnastics 1883 1957
249 Dave Roberts United States Ice Hockey 1970
250 Jamina Roberts Sweden Handball 1990
251 Emilio Romero Venezuela Athletics 1937
252 Leticia Romero Spain Basketball 1995
253 Yevgeny Roshchin Belarus Ice Hockey 1962
254 Taylor Ruck Canada Swimming 2000
255 Bernd Rücker West Germany, Germany Shooting 1965
256 Roman Rutkowski Poland Sailing 1946
257 Viktor Rybakov Soviet Union Boxing 1956
258 José Luis Sánchez Mexico Shooting 1987
259 Gianfranco Sardagna Italy Basketball 1935
260 Ampélio Sartor France Rowing 1921
261 George Saunders Canada Wrestling 1949
262 Paul Savage United States Bobsleigh 1935
263 Bree Schaaf United States Bobsleigh 1980
264 David Schiaffino Argentina Shooting 1913 2005
265 Lisa Schuster Germany Ice Hockey 1987
266 Ed Scott Great Britain Water Polo 1988
267 Dino Sefir Ethiopia Athletics 1988
268 Della Sehorn United States Swimming 1927 2001
269 William Seiling United States Tug-Of-War 1864 1951
270 Dimitrios Seletopoulos Greece Water Polo 1963
271 Darýa Semýonowa Turkmenistan Swimming 2002
272 Kotaro Shimizu Japan Athletics 1911
273 Darya Shmelyova Russia Swimming 1976
274 Adul Sidek Mohamed Malaysia Badminton 1962
275 Sin Dong-Ui South Korea Wrestling 1941
276 Sin Seon-Ho South Korea Volleyball 1978
277 Narinder Singh India Judo 1969 2016
278 Václav Skoumal Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1944
279 Daniel Smith Australia Swimming 1991
280 Leanne Smith United States Alpine Skiing 1987
281 Leonard Soccio Germany Ice Hockey 1967
282 Isabelle Söderberg Sweden Cycling 1989
283 Øivind Solheim Norway Ice Hockey 1928 2017
284 Son Yeon-Jae South Korea Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
285 Alice Sotero Italy Modern Pentathlon 1991
286 Mayya Sozonova Kazakhstan Athletics 1965
287 Peter Squires Great Britain Diving 1936 2011
288 Viktor Staselovich Belarus Swimming 1994
289 Róbert Štefko Slovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1968
290 Vasīlijs Stepanovs Soviet Union Weightlifting 1927 2011
291 Belinda Stowell Australia Sailing 1971
292 Marko Strahija Croatia Swimming 1975
293 Andrea Strnadová Czechoslovakia Tennis 1972
294 Tatyana Sudarikova Kyrgyzstan Athletics 1973
295 Todd Sweeris United States Table Tennis 1973
296 Mette Sørensen Denmark Badminton 1975
297 Henrik Tamraz Iran Weightlifting 1935 1996
298 Yamato Tamura Japan Figure Skating 1979
299 René Jules Thion de la Chaume France Fencing 1877 1940
300 Willem Tholen Netherlands Weightlifting 1900 1984
301 Arasay Thondike Cuba Athletics 1986
302 Jim Thorpe United States Athletics 1887 1953
303 Jan Thorstensen Norway Alpine Skiing 1933 2014
304 Marian Tican Romania Luge 1978
305 Orélie Troscompt France Gymnastics 1981
306 Roderick Tuck Great Britain Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1934 2006
307 Ruslan Tyumenbayev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1986
308 Ejike Ugboaja Nigeria Basketball 1985
309 Lex van Blijenburgh Netherlands Fencing 1877 1960
310 Hanne Vataker Norway Shooting 1967
311 Eric Verdonk New Zealand Rowing 1959
312 Bjørnar Vestøl Norway Cycling 1974
313 Michiel Victor South Africa Shooting 1910 1998
314 Henri Vidil France Swimming 1941
315 Ingmar Vos Netherlands Athletics 1986
316 Gerhard Waldmann Switzerland Swimming 1959
317 Devindar Walmiki India Hockey 1992
318 Francis Walter Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1909 2002
319 Ron Walters United States Luge 1943
320 Wang Nan China Speed Skating 1987
321 Wang Yunlan China Boxing 1913
322 Ulrich Wenger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1944
323 Grethe Werner Norway Gymnastics 1928 2014
324 Jerry West United States Basketball 1938
325 Caspar Widmer Switzerland Shooting 1874 1953
326 Claudia Wilke Germany Volleyball 1971
327 Hannah Wilkinson New Zealand Football 1992
328 Sonia Williams Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1979
329 Harry Wilson New Zealand Athletics 1896
330 Donald Wood Great Britain Art Competitions 1889 1953
331 Ilke Wyludda Germany Athletics 1969
332 Yeo Hong-Cheol South Korea Gymnastics 1971
333 Nataliya Zasulskaya Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Basketball 1969
334 Zhou Yan China Softball 1979
335 Diana Žiliūtė Lithuania Cycling 1976
336 Zdravko Zovko Yugoslavia Handball 1955
337 Lloyd Zvasiya Zimbabwe Athletics 1981
338 Nic Zwetnow Norway Shooting 1929 2016
339 Michał Zych Poland Figure Skating 1982