You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 27

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 27

May 26 ▪ May 27 ▪ May 28 ▪ 

337 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Einari Aalto Finland Swimming 1926 1985
2 Olav Aarnes Norway Athletics 1888 1992
3 Tsvetelina Abrasheva Bulgaria Figure Skating 1977
4 Khairulnizam Mohd Afendy Malaysia Sailing 1993
5 Ana Carolina Aguilera Argentina Swimming 1981
6 Elisabeth Ahlgren Sweden Swimming 1925 2010
7 Thomas Ahrens Germany Rowing 1948
8 Yenew Alamirew Ethiopia Athletics 1990
9 Jan Alinč Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1972
10 Scott Allan United States Sailing 1946
11 Nilton Alonço Brazil Rowing 1949
12 Aguida Fatima Amaral Individual Olympic Athletes, Timor Leste Athletics 1972
13 Tim Amitrano Australia Equestrianism 1979
14 Rogelio Arango Colombia Cycling 1959
15 Ray Armstead United States Athletics 1960
16 Jean-Marie Arnould Belgium Swimming 1966
17 Hennadiy Avramenko Soviet Union, Ukraine Shooting 1965
18 Roman Bačík Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1959
19 Arthur Balbaert Belgium Shooting 1879 1938
20 Shawn Barber Canada Athletics 1994
21 José Luíz Barbosa Brazil Athletics 1961
22 Elisa Barnard Australia Archery 1993
23 Ysis Barreto Venezuela Judo 1980
24 Konrad Bartelski Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1954
25 Michele Bartoli Italy Cycling 1970
26 Pavel Bazuk Belarus Weightlifting 1975
27 Pat Beavan Great Britain Swimming 1951
28 Leonie Beck Germany Swimming 1997
29 Nadine Beckel Germany Athletics 1977
30 Inge Beeken Denmark Diving 1921 1987
31 Boel Bengtsson Sweden Sailing 1972
32 Manuela Berchtold Australia Freestyle Skiing 1977
33 Ove Berg Sweden Athletics 1944
34 Kent Bernard Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1942
35 Rodrigo Bertinotti Italy Gymnastics 1886 1958
36 Ranjit Bhatia India Athletics 1936 2014
37 Raymond Blick Great Britain Canoeing 1930
38 Oleksandr Blizniuchenko Ukraine Shooting 1951
39 Jan Blomme Belgium Cycling 1959
40 Igor Bogolyubsky Russia Speed Skating 1985
41 Lennart Bohman Sweden Boxing 1909 1979
42 Xavier Boissy Senegal Judo 1944
43 Bob Borg United States Equestrianism 1913 2005
44 Ray Borner Australia Basketball 1962
45 Lorys Bourelly France Swimming 1992
46 Gerrit Bouwhuis Netherlands Shooting 1888 1957
47 Ian Bowhill Great Britain Figure Skating 1903 1975
48 Richard Boyle New Zealand Canoeing 1961
49 Aaron Brown Canada Athletics 1992
50 Alex Bruce Canada Badminton 1990
51 Rikard Brunn Sweden Weightlifting 1893 1939
52 Craig Buntin Canada Figure Skating 1980
53 Sabahattin Burcu Turkey Boxing 1951
54 Gregorio Caloggero Peru Cycling 1917 1995
55 Cathy Carr United States Swimming 1954
56 Jean-Marc Chabloz Switzerland Biathlon 1967
57 Choe Jong-Sop North Korea Weightlifting 1960
58 Marouan Chouiref Tunisia Handball 1990
59 Jürgen Ciezki East Germany Weightlifting 1952
60 Édouard Clarisse Mauritius Badminton 1972
61 Daniel Cojocaru Romania Athletics 1969
62 Jennifer Corbet United States Rowing 1965
63 Antonio Corell Spain Swimming 1950
64 Juan Carlos Cuminetti Argentina Volleyball 1967
65 Frederick Cuming Great Britain Cricket 1875 1942
66 Yevgeny Davydov Unified Team Ice Hockey 1967
67 Irina Davydova Russia Athletics 1988
68 Joseph De Bakker Belgium Cycling 1934
69 Matthijs de Bruijn Netherlands Water Polo 1977
70 Keith De Casseres West Indies Federation Shooting 1910 2003
71 Jos De Jong Belgium Wrestling 1920
72 Arthur Dearborn United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1886 1941
73 Jessica Deglau Canada Swimming 1980
74 Fabio Del Genovese Italy Wrestling 1902 1976
75 Anatoly Demitkov Soviet Union Canoeing 1926 2005
76 René Dérency France Basketball 1925 1954
77 Petre Dicu Romania Wrestling 1954
78 Mihajlo Dimitrijević Yugoslavia Athletics 1927 1995
79 James Dryburgh Great Britain Curling 1975
80 Frédéric du Hen Netherlands Athletics 1903 1992
81 Eskild Ebbesen Denmark Rowing 1972
82 Julio Echenique Cuba Weightlifting 1959
83 Edson Bispo Brazil Basketball 1935 2011
84 Fouad El-Kaam Morocco Athletics 1988
85 Innocent Emeghara Switzerland Football 1989
86 Albert Eromosele Nigeria Boxing 1974
87 José María Esteban Spain Canoeing 1954
88 Anthony Evans Australia Cross Country Skiing 1969
89 Lenny Faustino Canada Figure Skating 1977
90 Mareme Faye Senegal Swimming 1987
91 Chris Felix Canada Ice Hockey 1964
92 Christoph Fildebrandt Germany Swimming 1989
93 Don Finlay Great Britain Athletics 1909 1970
94 Frank Floyd United States Boxing 1878 1950
95 Victoria Folayan United States Rugby Sevens 1985
96 Greger Forslöw Sweden Fencing 1961
97 Hiroshi Fukuda Japan Weightlifting 1942
98 Bruce Furniss United States Swimming 1957
99 Ildar Garifullin Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1963
100 HaJo Geisler West Germany Swimming 1955
101 Victor Gilbert Great Britain Shooting 1905 1978
102 Michael Glöckner Germany Cycling 1969
103 Sandeep Gollen India Boxing 1972
104 Duncan Goodhew Great Britain Swimming 1957
105 Sam Griffiths Australia Equestrianism 1972
106 Santiago Grillo Colombia Sailing 1987
107 Pascale Grossenbacher Switzerland Gymnastics 1978
108 Freddie Grubb Great Britain Cycling 1887 1949
109 Diego Gutiérrez Argentina Volleyball 1976
110 Balázs Hajdú Hungary Sailing 1975
111 Abderrahmane Hammad Algeria Athletics 1977
112 Mariano Haro Spain Athletics 1940
113 Jan Hedengård Sweden Volleyball 1963
114 Lars Hedner Sweden Athletics 1967
115 Lara Heinz Luxembourg Swimming 1981
116 Gerhard Henning Denmark Art Competitions 1880 1967
117 Alain Hermitte France Swimming 1949
118 Willy Hernangómez Spain Basketball 1994
119 Stefan Heythausen Germany Speed Skating 1981
120 Renáta Hiráková Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Basketball 1971
121 Konrad Hirsch Sweden Football 1900 1924
122 Jerry Holan United States Swimming 1931
123 Veli-Jussi Hölsö Finland Shooting 1919 1987
124 John Holt Great Britain Swimming 1922
125 Hong Son-Long Chinese Taipei Athletics 1941
126 Raimund Hörmann West Germany Rowing 1957
127 Erkki Hytönen Finland Ice Hockey 1933
128 Ján Ilavský Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1942
129 Eka Purnama Indah Indonesia Diving 1983
130 Kiril Ivanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1943
131 Jeong Bong-Sun South Korea Gymnastics 1945
132 Jiang Rong China Shooting 1961
133 Fritz Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1893 1971
134 Signe Johansson Sweden Diving 1905 2010
135 Wesley Johnson Liberia Athletics 1944
136 Arvīds Jurgens Latvia Ice Hockey, Football 1905 1955
137 Tomoe Kato Japan Football 1978
138 Lisa Kearney Ireland Judo 1989
139 Lazaros Kekhagias Greece Alpine Skiing 1961
140 Hossein Khodaparast Iran Football 1938
141 Kim Chang-Ok North Korea Athletics 1975
142 Kim Gi-Hun South Korea Athletics 1968
143 John Kinsella Australia Wrestling 1950
144 Andriy Kis Ukraine Luge 1982
145 Ulrike Kleindl Austria Athletics 1963
146 Simona Koch Germany Diving 1968
147 Hubert Kostka Poland Football 1940
148 Karl Köther Germany Cycling 1905 1986
149 Gervais Kouassi Cote d'Ivoire Football 1987
150 Danny Krasnov Israel Athletics 1970
151 Alois Kratzer Germany Ski Jumping 1907 1990
152 Achim Krause-Wichmann Saar Rowing 1930 2000
153 Marcus Krüger Sweden Ice Hockey 1990
154 Jan Kubista Czechoslovakia Athletics 1960
155 Nataliya Kyshchuk Unified Team, Ukraine Cycling 1968
156 Sergey Lagun Belarus Weightlifting 1988 2011
157 Chris le Bihan Canada Bobsleigh 1977
158 Lee Gwang-Ik South Korea Athletics 1969
159 Minjee Lee Australia Golf 1996
160 Christianne Legentil Mauritius Judo 1992
161 Olli Lehtinen Finland Boxing 1915 1992
162 Michelle Lenhardt Brazil Swimming 1980
163 Nataša Leto Croatia Volleyball 1976
164 François Letourneau Canada Canoeing 1969
165 Daina Levy Jamaica Athletics 1993
166 Li Chung Tai Hong Kong Judo 1951
167 Philippe Limousin France Equestrianism 1948
168 Juan Llort Spain Sailing 1950
169 Maamaloa Lolohea Tonga Weightlifting 1968
170 Juan Martín López Argentina Hockey 1985
171 Jaime Loyola Puerto Rico Shooting 1931 1993
172 Stanisław Lubiejewski Poland Athletics 1947
173 Jon Lugbill United States Canoeing 1961
174 Jacques Lunis France Athletics 1923 2008
175 John Macionis United States Swimming 1916 2012
176 Mario Majoni Italy Water Polo 1910 1985
177 Giuseppe Mangiarotti Italy Fencing 1883 1970
178 Alyssa Manley United States Hockey 1994
179 Aida Mantawel Philippines Athletics 1950
180 Nelson Margetts United States Polo 1879 1932
181 Péter Marót Hungary Fencing 1945
182 Neil Martin Australia Swimming 1955
183 Ismael Martínez Puerto Rico Boxing 1956
184 Cathleen Martini Germany Bobsleigh 1982
185 Noah Mascoll-Gomes Antigua and Barbuda Swimming 1999
186 Dennis McCoy United States Alpine Skiing 1945
187 Haley McGregor Australia Athletics 1979
188 Les McKay Australia Water Polo 1917 1981
189 Yona Melnik Israel Judo 1949
190 João Paulo Mendonça Portugal Judo 1958
191 Carolina Mendoza Mexico Volleyball 1946
192 Miklós Mihó Hungary Rowing 1913
193 Sebastijan Miknić Croatia Sailing 1970
194 Reggie Miller United States Basketball 1965
195 Pedro Millet Spain Sailing 1952
196 Noam Mills Israel Fencing 1986
197 Mike Moffat Canada Luge 1982
198 Gerardo Moncada Colombia Football 1949
199 Dušan Moravčík Czechoslovakia Athletics 1948
200 Ervin Mórich Hungary Rowing 1897
201 Gennady Moroz Belarus Athletics 1978
202 Kaveh Mousavi Iran Athletics 1985
203 Nataliya Murinovich Russia Athletics 1985
204 Emir Mutapčić Yugoslavia Basketball 1960
205 Yuji Nagao Japan Athletics 1907
206 Hideyuki Nagashima Japan Wrestling 1953
207 Georgia Nanscawen Australia Hockey 1992
208 Eliza Nathanael Indonesia Badminton 1973
209 Marían Navarro Spain Alpine Skiing 1941
210 Abebech Negussie Ethiopia Athletics 1983
211 Bianca Netzler Australia Hockey 1976
212 Ng Shu Wai Malaysia Gymnastics 1985
213 Margarita Nikolyan Armenia Cross Country Skiing 1974
214 Jussi Nordqvist Finland Shooting 1917 1989
215 Renzo Nostini Italy Fencing 1914 2005
216 Brittany O'Brien Australia Diving 1998
217 Tom O'Hara United States Athletics 1942
218 Satoshi Ogawa Japan Fencing 1983
219 Teruichi Okamura Japan Gymnastics 1948
220 Peter Okodogbe Nigeria Athletics 1958
221 Gerhard Olsen Norway Athletics 1892 1955
222 Misao Ono Japan Athletics 1908
223 André Oriol France Rowing 1902 1994
224 Bianka Panova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
225 Peter Parrott Australia Ice Hockey 1936
226 Vítězslav Pavlousek Czechoslovakia Sailing 1911
227 John Pelling Great Britain Fencing 1936
228 Jaroslav Penc Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1948
229 Marcelo Pereira Honduras Football 1995
230 Ulla Petersen Denmark Equestrianism 1933
231 Ibolya Petrika Hungary Athletics 1957
232 Michelle Picard United States Ice Hockey 1993
233 Sebastian Ploner Austria Water Polo 1907
234 Simon Poelman New Zealand Athletics 1963
235 Claudio Pollio Italy Wrestling 1958
236 Kicha Poonphol Thailand Boxing 1936
237 Iryna Popova Ukraine Cycling 1991
238 Pedro Póvoa Portugal Taekwondo 1980
239 Kayla Pratt New Zealand Rowing 1991
240 Cathy Priestner Canada Speed Skating 1956
241 Vladimir Pronin Russia Athletics 1969
242 Niels Rasmussen Denmark Rowing 1922 1991
243 Andrejs Rastorgujevs Latvia Biathlon 1988
244 Marius Rath Norway Ice Hockey 1970
245 Ēriks Rauska Latvia Weightlifting 1899 1981
246 Maybelle Reichardt United States Athletics 1907 1999
247 Tobias Reichmann Germany Handball 1988
248 Robert Reid, Sr. United States Cross Country Skiing 1898 1990
249 Marcel Renaud France Canoeing 1926 2016
250 David Rhoads United States Cycling 1932
251 Sérgio Ribeiro Brazil Swimming 1959
252 Kees Rijvers Netherlands Football 1926
253 Akihiro Rinzaki Japan Shooting 1942
254 Lyudmila Rogozhina Soviet Union Basketball 1959
255 Arturo Rojas Bolivia Athletics 1993
256 Monica Rokhman United States Rhythmic Gymnastics 1997
257 Francisco Romero Portilla Guatemala Shooting 1931
258 László Romvári Hungary Rowing 1943
259 Rafał Rosolski Poland Canoeing 1991
260 William Rowe United States Athletics 1913 1938
261 Yelena Roykova Turkmenistan Swimming 1989
262 Clare Rustad Canada Football 1983
263 Martina Sáblíková Czech Republic Speed Skating 1987
264 Munir Sait India Hockey 1940
265 Saka Georgia Beach Volleyball 1979
266 Daniel Sancery Brazil Rugby Sevens 1994
267 Felipe Sancery Brazil Rugby Sevens 1994
268 Rodolfo Sánchez Cuba Volleyball 1969
269 Jean-Paul Sauthier France Hockey 1942
270 Friedrich Scharrer Austria Wrestling 1891
271 Joe Schauers United States Rowing 1909 1987
272 Oskar Schmidt Switzerland Ice Hockey 1908
273 Heike Schulte-Mattler West Germany Athletics 1958
274 Sara Sgarzi Italy Synchronized Swimming 1986
275 John Sharp Canada Rowing 1931
276 Gennady Shatkov Soviet Union Boxing 1932 2009
277 Natalia Sheppard Great Britain Fencing 1984
278 Pilar Shimizu Guam Swimming 1996
279 Kimihiro Shinada Japan Bobsleigh 1949
280 Yuriy Shliakhov Ukraine Diving 1983
281 Ihor Shymechko Ukraine Weightlifting 1986
282 Jaap Sjouwerman Netherlands Wrestling 1891 1964
283 Jaroslav Skála Czechoslovakia Basketball 1954
284 Kristen Skjeldal Norway Cross Country Skiing 1967
285 Maksim Sokolov Russia Ice Hockey 1972
286 Denisa Sokolovská Czechoslovakia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1971
287 Eberhard Sorge Germany Gymnastics 1892 1918
288 Lon Spurrier United States Athletics 1932 2015
289 Jill Sterkel United States Swimming 1961
290 Hans Straub Switzerland Canoeing 1928
291 Jorma Suokko Finland Ice Hockey 1940
292 Oleksandr Sydorenko Soviet Union Swimming 1960
293 Sérgio Sztancsa Brazil Rowing 1954
294 Henrik Sørensen Denmark Athletics 1897 1976
295 Lesley Tashlin Canada Athletics 1969
296 Dink Templeton United States Athletics, Rugby 1897 1962
297 Oldřich Teplý Czechoslovakia Speed Skating 1940
298 Henry Terry Great Britain Cricket 1868 1952
299 Yelena Tikhonova Russia Short Track Speed Skating 1977
300 Dmytro Tolkunov Ukraine Ice Hockey 1979
301 Yelena Tornikidu Unified Team Basketball 1965
302 Zdzisław Trojanowski Poland Ice Hockey 1928 2006
303 Ivan Trotsky Belarus Athletics 1976
304 Oleg Tsvetkovsky Uzbekistan Swimming 1970
305 Stella Umeh Canada Gymnastics 1975
306 Rubén Uriza Mexico Equestrianism 1920 1992
307 Christian Valétudie France Athletics 1952
308 Juan Carlos Vallejo Spain Swimming 1963
309 Carlo Varetto Italy Shooting 1905
310 Herberts Vasiļjevs Latvia Ice Hockey 1976
311 Leandro Vega Argentina Football 1996
312 Karen Vilorio Honduras Swimming 1993
313 Jan Víťazka Czech Republic Swimming 1976
314 Jiri Vlcek Italy Rowing 1978
315 Yelena Volkova Soviet Union, Unified Team Swimming 1968
316 Éva von Botond Hungary Figure Skating 1921 1976
317 Morten von Krogh Norway Fencing 1948 2015
318 Nataliya Vorobyova Russia Wrestling 1991
319 Maaike Vos Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1985
320 Maria Walliser Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1963
321 Claire Walsh Ireland Athletics 1942
322 Justyn Węglorz Poland Basketball 1958
323 Peter Wells Great Britain Rowing 1982
324 Robin Widdows Great Britain Bobsleigh 1942
325 Albert Wiggins United States Swimming 1935 2011
326 Ian Winchester New Zealand Athletics 1973
327 Lode Wouters Belgium Cycling 1929 2014
328 Atsushi Yanagisawa Japan Football 1977
329 Yang Hsiu-Chen Chinese Taipei Cycling 1968
330 Nadezhda Yevstyukhina Russia Weightlifting 1988
331 Jason Young United States Athletics 1981
332 Fyodor Zabelin Russia Gymnastics 1888
333 Abdul Wahab Zahiri Afghanistan Athletics 1992
334 Alyona Zavarzina Russia Snowboarding 1989
335 Carling Zeeman Canada Rowing 1991
336 Ruslan Zhaparov Kazakhstan Taekwondo 1996
337 Sigríður Þorláksdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1977