You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 26

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 26

May 25 ▪ May 26 ▪ May 27 ▪ 

356 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ahmed Abdelrahman Egypt Judo 1996
2 Gordy Adam United States Rowing 1915 1992
3 William Adornado Philippines Basketball 1951
4 Mamed Aghaev Armenia Wrestling 1976
5 Metin Alakoç Turkey Wrestling 1942
6 Osvaldo Alcaide Puerto Rico Sailing 1965
7 Florence Allan Cayman Islands Sailing 1998
8 Mamadou Amir Egypt Water Polo 1946
9 Peter Frank Andersen Denmark Football 1970
10 Sue Andrews Australia Athletics 1971
11 Sakiyo Asano Japan Hockey 1987
12 Lucille Ash United States Figure Skating 1935
13 Demir Atasoy Turkey Swimming 1987
14 Brett Austin New Zealand Swimming 1959 1990
15 Ceiber Ávila Colombia Boxing 1989
16 Mohamed Bahamou Morocco Wrestling 1945
17 Aleksey Baranov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1954
18 Miroslav Barčík Slovakia Football 1978
19 Bill Barwick Australia Athletics 1905 1997
20 Lindsey Bashor Greece Softball 1983
21 Miloš Bátovský Slovakia Athletics 1979
22 Kurt Bausback United States Rowing 1960
23 Beata Beach United States Art Competitions 1911 2006
24 Yevgeny Belousov Soviet Union Luge 1962
25 Arnaldo Benfenati Italy Cycling 1924 1986
26 Elisabeth Berglund Sweden Swimming 1949
27 Åke Bergman Sweden Swimming 1896 1941
28 Ralph Bergmann Germany Volleyball 1970
29 Jamie Beyerle-Gray United States Shooting 1984
30 Roland Bezamat France Cycling 1928
31 David Bingham Australia Sailing 1939
32 Mihai Bîrzu Romania Archery 1955 1998
33 Kristinn Björnsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1972
34 Werner Bleiner Austria Alpine Skiing 1946
35 Johannes Bloemen Netherlands Swimming 1864 1939
36 René Bondoux France Fencing 1905 2001
37 Ilija Brozović Croatia Handball 1991
38 Arto Bryggare Finland Athletics 1958
39 Zola Budd-Pieterse Great Britain, South Africa Athletics 1966
40 Jan Bultman Netherlands Water Polo 1942
41 Bruto Buozzi Italy Gymnastics 1885 1937
42 Christfried Burmeister Estonia Speed Skating 1898 1965
43 Alessandro Calcaterra Italy Water Polo 1975
44 Mariano Castro Argentina Sailing 1964
45 Yennifer César Venezuela Cycling 1989
46 Clifton Charleswell United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1961
47 Céline Chartrand Canada Athletics 1962
48 Latauro Chávez Argentina Cycling 1966
49 Vittorio Chierroni Italy Alpine Skiing 1917
50 Zuleyma Cirimele Venezuela Softball 1967
51 Archie Corble Great Britain Fencing 1883 1944
52 Paolo Cozzi Italy Volleyball 1980
53 Jules Crickx Belgium Rowing 1894
54 Julien Crickx Belgium Rowing 1894
55 Mark Crocker Hong Kong Swimming 1956
56 Włodzimierz Czarniak Poland Alpine Skiing 1934 1964
57 Craig Davies Australia Hockey 1967
58 Barbara de Loor Netherlands Speed Skating 1974
59 Mayobanex de Óleo Dominican Republic Athletics 1993
60 René, Count de Quincey France Equestrianism 1858 1924
61 Christophe Deneuville France Swimming 1967
62 Barbora Dibelková Czech Republic Athletics 1983
63 Marisa Dick Trinidad and Tobago Gymnastics 1997
64 Jan Dombrowski Poland Bobsleigh 1926 1992
65 Chris Donaldson New Zealand Athletics 1975
66 Jenny Donnet Australia Diving 1963
67 Rok Drašler Slovenia Cycling 1979
68 Enrique Duarte Peru Basketball 1938
69 Madeleine Dupont Denmark Curling 1987
70 Hugh Dyer Belize Boxing 1961
71 Maria Dzieźa Poland Rowing 1949
72 Daisuke Ebisawa Japan Biathlon 1978
73 Sebastien Edgar Great Britain Handball 1991
74 Christy Elliott Ireland Boxing 1951
75 Anthony Ervin United States Swimming 1981
76 Hope Ezeigbo Nigeria Athletics 1958
77 Thomas Fabbiano Italy Tennis 1989
78 Sam Felton United States Athletics 1926 2015
79 Efrén Fierro Mexico Swimming 1929
80 Manfred Fiess South Africa Shooting 1941
81 Paula Findlay Canada Triathlon 1989
82 Léon Flament Belgium Rowing 1906
83 Rodica Florea-Șerban Romania Rowing 1983
84 Nicola Franceschina Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1977
85 Herbie Francis United States Cycling 1940 1988
86 Sheryl Franks United States Figure Skating 1961
87 Hervarth Frass von Friedenfeldt Czechoslovakia Fencing 1913 1941
88 Bill Freund United States Cycling 1941
89 Lars Frölander Sweden Swimming 1974
90 José Fuentes Puerto Rico Judo 1960
91 Felipe Gabuco Philippines Boxing 1916
92 Vitaly Galkov Soviet Union Canoeing 1939 1998
93 Brayan García Honduras Football 1993
94 Róbert Gátai Hungary Fencing 1964
95 Veselina Gencheva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1981
96 Elliot Giles Great Britain Athletics 1994
97 Félix, Count Goblet d'Alviella Belgium Fencing 1884 1957
98 Fayek Gobran Egypt Boxing 1958
99 Jean Graczyk France Cycling 1933 2004
100 Daniela Graglia Italy Athletics 1976
101 Isaac Grainger New Zealand Rowing 1992
102 Dennis Green Australia Canoeing 1931
103 Gu Juan Singapore Badminton 1990
104 Fritz Haffer Romania Handball 1914
105 Han Gyeong-Ae South Korea Volleyball 1962
106 Henrik Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1920 2010
107 Ottó Hátszeghy Hungary Fencing 1902 1977
108 Sue Hearnshaw Great Britain Athletics 1961
109 Bernadett Heidum Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1988
110 Sverre Helgesen Norway Athletics 1903 1981
111 Brenda Helser United States Swimming 1924
112 Monique Hennagan United States Athletics 1976
113 Leif Henriksson Sweden Ice Hockey 1943
114 Marie-Sophie Hindermann Germany Gymnastics 1991
115 Marcy Hinzmann United States Figure Skating 1982
116 Francis Honeycutt United States Fencing 1883 1940
117 Henri Honsia Belgium Canoeing 1913 2004
118 Lindsey Horan United States Football 1994
119 Ramón Hoyos Colombia Cycling 1932 2014
120 Matthias Hubrich New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1966
121 Albert Huser West Germany Weightlifting 1936
122 Craig Hutchison Canada Swimming 1975
123 Lucien Huteau France Football 1878 1975
124 Maksim Inić Montenegro Swimming 1996
125 Harry Jackson Great Britain Cycling 1941
126 Knud Jacobsen Denmark Cycling 1914 1987
127 Jang Eun-Gyeong South Korea Judo 1951 1979
128 Maksi Jelenc Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1951
129 Ed Jenkins Australia Rugby Sevens 1986
130 Magnus Jensen Denmark Fencing 1873 1927
131 Jeong Bu-Gyeong South Korea Judo 1978
132 Jo Byeong-Deuk South Korea Football 1958
133 Ulf Johansson Sweden Biathlon 1967
134 Roger Jordan Barbados Athletics 1972
135 Daniel Jorge Uruguay Rowing 1959
136 Poul Justesen Denmark Rowing 1933
137 Christophe Kalfayan France Swimming 1969
138 Hank Kashiwa United States Alpine Skiing 1949
139 Michelle Kasold United States Hockey 1987
140 Jan Kavan Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1905 1986
141 Ernest Keeley South Africa Shooting 1890 1918
142 Sami Kennedy-Sim Australia Freestyle Skiing 1988
143 Nikos Khatzivrettas Greece Basketball 1977
144 Oleg Khopyorsky Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Sailing 1959
145 Grzegorz Kiełsa Poland Boxing 1970
146 Pelle Kil Netherlands Cycling 1971
147 Peter Kilapa Papua New Guinea Weightlifting 1970
148 Jan Kinder Norway Ice Hockey 1944 2013
149 Petr Kocek Czechoslovakia Cycling 1952
150 Zuzana Kocumová Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1979
151 Nao Kodaira Japan Speed Skating 1986
152 Koh Hock Seng Malaysia Hockey 1945
153 Mike Kohn United States Bobsleigh 1972
154 Josh Konieczny United States Rowing 1991
155 Hilde Koop Germany Gymnastics 1921
156 Tini Koopmans Netherlands Athletics 1912 1981
157 Sergey Kosmynin Unified Team Judo 1964
158 Bärbel Köster East Germany Canoeing 1957
159 Yasuko Kosuge Japan Sailing 1974
160 Anzhelika Kotyuga Belarus Speed Skating 1970
161 Drahomír Koudelka Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1946 1992
162 Ludwig Kuhn Germany Ice Hockey 1918 2001
163 Sushil Kumar India Wrestling 1983
164 Hansruedi Kunz Switzerland Athletics 1945
165 Markku Laine Finland Athletics 1955
166 Sven Lakenmacher Germany Handball 1971
167 Paulo Lamego Brazil Shooting 1950
168 Revaz Lashkhi Georgia Wrestling 1988
169 Jack Laybourne Great Britain Football 1927 1980
170 Lee Mi-Gyeong South Korea Athletics 1975
171 Travis Lee United States Baseball 1975
172 Li Wenhao China Cycling 1989
173 Rune Lindström Sweden Alpine Skiing 1944
174 Ulf Ling-Vannérus Sweden Fencing 1929
175 Mary Littlejohn Canada Figure Skating 1903 1988
176 Guy Lookabaugh United States Wrestling 1896 1981
177 Lou Jiahui China Football 1991
178 Lou Wie-Ki Chinese Taipei Wrestling 1965
179 Dean Lukin Australia Weightlifting 1960
180 Evan Maguire New Zealand Athletics 1942
181 Javad Mahjoub Iran Judo 1991
182 Viktor Makarov Ukraine Shooting 1965
183 Mladenka Maleniča Yugoslavia, Croatia Shooting 1972
184 Josef Manger Germany Weightlifting 1913 1991
185 Marcão Brazil Handball 1976
186 Aleksandr Markov Russia Equestrianism 1985
187 Aleksey Markov Russia Cycling 1979
188 María Martín Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1970
189 Carlos Martínez Cuba Athletics 1945
190 Luis Felipe Martínez Cuba Boxing 1955
191 Guillermo Martínez Luis Cuba Water Polo 1968
192 Olivier Martini Monaco Fencing 1965
193 Eliane Martins Brazil Athletics 1986
194 Mehdi Marzouki France Water Polo 1987
195 Antonio Mastrandrea Italy Canoeing 1961
196 Tait McKenzie Canada Art Competitions 1867 1938
197 Kevin McMahon United States Athletics 1972
198 Tom McMillen United States Basketball 1952
199 Lili Meeuwisse Netherlands Rowing 1959
200 Héctor Menacho Peru Rowing 1928
201 Georges Mendes Portugal Alpine Skiing 1974
202 Ron Meredith South Africa Water Polo 1932
203 Manfred Metzger Switzerland Sailing 1905 1986
204 Kjell-Rune Milton Sweden Ice Hockey 1948
205 Dieter Monien East Germany Shooting 1950
206 Monika Mrklas West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1942
207 Alisher Mukhtarov Uzbekistan Judo 1973
208 Lubomír Nácovský Czechoslovakia Shooting 1935 1982
209 Daya Rajasinghe Nadarajasingham Sri Lanka Shooting 1948
210 Yuri Nagai Japan Hockey 1992
211 Ryan Napoleon Australia Swimming 1990
212 Veljko Narančić Yugoslavia Athletics 1898 1983
213 Naung Ye Tun Myanmar Shooting 1983
214 Nataliya Nazarova Russia Athletics 1979
215 John Neely United States Tennis 1872 1941
216 Fiorella Negro Italy Figure Skating 1938
217 Hans-Christian Nehammer Austria Sailing 1976
218 Jack Nelson Argentina Polo 1891 1985
219 Jacqui Nelson New Zealand Cycling 1965
220 Mariya Netesova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
221 Constantin Niculescu Romania Boxing 1944
222 Marian Nietupski Poland Rowing 1931
223 Ernő Noskó Hungary Football 1945
224 David O'Brien Ireland Sailing 1965
225 Valentina Ogiyenko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1965
226 Rafael Olarra Chile Football 1978
227 Aleksey Ostapenko Russia Volleyball 1986
228 Mohamed Ould Khayar Mauritania Athletics 1967
229 Jarmo Övermark Finland Wrestling 1955
230 Kari Övermark Finland Wrestling 1955
231 Cristhian Pacheco Peru Athletics 1993
232 Boonterm Pakpuang Thailand Athletics 1921
233 Víctor Palomo Spain Bobsleigh 1948
234 Chan Pancharut Thailand Shooting 1942
235 Andreas Pantelidis Greece Alpine Skiing 1962
236 Mark Patterson India Hockey 1969
237 Somboon Pattra Thailand Shooting 1932
238 Marzena Pawlak Poland Athletics 1971
239 Brian Peaker Canada Rowing 1959
240 Dynes Pedersen Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1960
241 Norberto Peluffo Colombia Football 1958
242 Mayya Petrova Russia Handball 1982
243 Bob Phibbs Canada Basketball 1927
244 Hec Phillips Canada Athletics 1889 1948
245 Alfredo Pitto Italy Football 1906 1976
246 Rudolf Popler Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1899 1932
247 Nataliya Popova Kazakhstan Diving 1980
248 Svetlana Pozdeyeva Russia Swimming 1977
249 Justina Praça Angola Handball 1979
250 Nikola Prodanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1940
251 Hubert Prokop Czechoslovakia Basketball 1909
252 Peter Prompe East Germany Rowing 1947
253 Rasmus Rasmussen Denmark Gymnastics 1899 1974
254 Mike Rawson Great Britain Athletics 1934 2000
255 Jonas Reckermann Germany Beach Volleyball 1979
256 Pablo Restrepo Colombia Swimming 1960
257 Warren Reynolds Canada Basketball 1936
258 Alberto Ricchetti Italy Canoeing 1985
259 Sharon Richardson United States Gymnastics 1943
260 August Rieke Germany Cycling 1935
261 Michal Riszdorfer Slovakia Canoeing 1977
262 Abcélvio Rodrigues Brazil Athletics 1957
263 Arturo Rodríguez Argentina Boxing 1907 1982
264 Juan Miguel Rodríguez Cuba Shooting 1967
265 Hinrich Romeike Germany Equestrianism 1963
266 Laurence Rook Great Britain Equestrianism 1921 1989
267 António Roquete Portugal Judo 1955
268 Matthieu Rosset France Diving 1990
269 Oldřich Rott Czechoslovakia Football 1951
270 Karim Saddam Iraq Football 1960
271 Safa Saidani Tunisia Table Tennis 1990
272 Oleg Saitov Russia Boxing 1974
273 Virgil Sălișcan Romania Fencing 1984
274 Dani Samuels Australia Athletics 1988
275 Louis Santerre Canada Wrestling 1959
276 Fabio Santus Italy Cross Country Skiing 1976
277 Noriko Sato Japan Figure Skating 1959
278 Katerine Savard Canada Swimming 1993
279 Louisa Sawers-Gurski Great Britain Canoeing 1988
280 Herbert Schade Germany Athletics 1922 1994
281 Alice Schlesinger Israel, Great Britain Judo 1988
282 Christine Schmitt East Germany Gymnastics 1953
283 Rainer Schönborn West Germany Figure Skating 1962
284 César Sempere Spain Rugby Sevens 1984
285 Don Sheldon United States Cycling 1930
286 Veronika Shutkova Belarus Athletics 1986
287 Susan Sirma Kenya Athletics 1966
288 Roger Smith Australia Hockey 1960
289 Amy Snider Canada Athletics 1942
290 Fidel Solórzano Ecuador Athletics 1962
291 Nina Sovinek Slovenia Swimming 1985
292 Brunello Spinelli Italy Water Polo 1939
293 Rachael Sporn Australia Basketball 1968
294 Georg Stadler Austria Sailing 1961
295 Rasmus Stjerne Denmark Curling 1988
296 Barbara Strass Austria Handball 1974
297 Kazimiera Strolienė Lithuania Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1960
298 Johan Stumpf Norway Gymnastics 1880 1944
299 Vladimir Šujster Croatia Handball 1972
300 Kornél Szántó Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1978
301 Shereen Taama Egypt Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
302 Juhani Tamminen Finland Ice Hockey 1950
303 Tamami Tanaka Japan Biathlon 1975
304 Les Tarrant Great Britain Boxing 1903 1979
305 Pentti Taskinen Finland Biathlon 1929 1973
306 Seyfi Tatar Turkey Boxing 1948
307 Theo Terlingen Netherlands Hockey 1939 2006
308 Erica Terpstra Netherlands Swimming 1943
309 Mbiganyi Thee Botswana Athletics 1962
310 Oiva Timonen Finland Wrestling 1920 1998
311 Sanusi Tjokroadiredjo Indonesia Shooting 1925
312 Mirosław Tomasik Poland Ice Hockey 1965
313 Juris Tone Soviet Union, Latvia Bobsleigh 1961
314 Lasha Torgvaidze Georgia Athletics 1993
315 Michel Tornéus Sweden Athletics 1986
316 Livio Trapè Italy Cycling 1937
317 Romas Ubartas Soviet Union, Lithuania Athletics 1960
318 Philipine van Aanholt Individual Olympic Athletes, Aruba Sailing 1992
319 Nico van Gageldonk Netherlands Cycling 1913 1995
320 Gilbert Van Manshoven Belgium Athletics 1946
321 Fernand Vast France Cycling 1886 1968
322 Pengy Vemi Greece Handball 1971
323 Franco Venturini Italy Rowing 1959
324 Carl Verheijen Netherlands Speed Skating 1975
325 Lynn Vidali United States Swimming 1952
326 Ulrich Viefers Germany Rowing 1972
327 Miriam Villacián Cuba Gymnastics 1950
328 Borja Vivas Spain Athletics 1984
329 Jillian Vogtli United States Freestyle Skiing 1973
330 Amon, Ritter von Gregurich Hungary Fencing 1867 1915
331 Satomi Wadami Japan Cycling 1987
332 Rômulo Wagner Brazil Athletics 1977
333 Bert Wardrop Great Britain Swimming 1932
334 Jack Wardrop Great Britain Swimming 1932
335 Akito Watabe Japan Nordic Combined 1988
336 Alf Watson Australia Athletics 1907 1992
337 Johnny Weiß Germany Diving 1914 1957
338 Allan Wellman Guatemala Football 1954
339 Beth Whittall Canada Swimming 1936 2015
340 Ewald Wichert West Germany Boxing 1940
341 Markus Wieland Germany Ice Hockey 1976
342 Claus Wilke East Germany Rowing 1941
343 Win Kay Thi Myanmar Weightlifting 1979
344 Anthonie Wurth Netherlands Judo 1967
345 Alison Wyeth Great Britain Athletics 1964
346 Dimitar Yanakiev Bulgaria Rowing 1950
347 Yang Ye China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
348 Ivan Yordanov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1939
349 Vasyl Yurchenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1950
350 Pierre Zaïdin France Athletics 1893 1956
351 Ray Zapata Spain Gymnastics 1993
352 Anita Zarnowiecki Sweden Swimming 1954
353 Bernt Zarnowiecki Sweden Swimming 1954
354 Bohumír Zeman Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1957
355 Igor Zemlyanoy Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1967
356 Zhao Feng China Volleyball 1963