You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 25

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 25

May 24 ▪ May 25 ▪ May 26 ▪ 

377 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Hussam Abdul Rahman Jordan Shooting 1954
2 Evelyn Adiru Uganda Athletics 1962
3 Maximiliano Aguilar Mexico Water Polo, Swimming 1950
4 Mohamed Al-Shushe Jordan Shooting 1955
5 Hakkı Alaç Turkey Football 1911 1989
6 Daniel Albrecht Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1983
7 Aleksandr Alipov Soviet Union Shooting 1948
8 Haji Ally Tanzania Boxing 1968
9 Néstor Alonso Spain Bobsleigh 1941
10 Mohamed Amyn Morocco Athletics 1976
11 Vera Anisimova Soviet Union Athletics 1952
12 Nazario Araújo Argentina Athletics 1945
13 Walter Arciprete Argentina Swimming 1979
14 Sofia Asoumanaki Greece Rowing 1997
15 József Babán Hungary Ice Hockey 1935
16 Stefano Baldini Italy Athletics 1971
17 Idalberto Barban Cuba Wrestling 1953
18 Isaac Barrientos Puerto Rico Boxing 1966 1987
19 Borislav Batikov Bulgaria Modern Pentathlon 1959
20 Kurt Baumann Switzerland Rowing 1945
21 María del Carmen Bellón Spain Judo 1964
22 Sandy Bennett New Zealand Hockey 1972
23 Charlotte Berend-Corinth Germany Art Competitions 1880 1967
24 Danny Betancourt Cuba Baseball 1981
25 Edoardo Bianchi Italy Sailing 1985
26 Kayrat Biekenov Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1972
27 Steinar Birgisson Iceland Handball 1955
28 Claude Blanchard France Ice Hockey 1945
29 Miroslav Blat'ák Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1982
30 Bilanday Bodjona Togo Athletics 1962
31 Lyndon Bolton Great Britain Equestrianism 1899 1995
32 Ruthie Bolton-Holifield United States Basketball 1967
33 Carol Borges-Mendelblatt Brazil Sailing 1979
34 Anton Botev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1986
35 Henry Breckinridge United States Fencing 1886 1960
36 Harry Broos Netherlands Athletics 1898 1954
37 Iosif Budahazi Romania Fencing 1947 2003
38 Lyudmila Buldakova Soviet Union Volleyball 1938 2006
39 Franz Burkhard Switzerland Wrestling 1931
40 Nikolay Burobin Soviet Union Volleyball 1937
41 John Burton United States Canoeing 1947
42 Britta Büthe Germany Beach Volleyball 1988
43 Rafael Cabrera Spain Golf 1984
44 Francesco Cameli Italy Sailing 1899
45 Cao Xiaobo China Sailing 1967
46 James Cardno Great Britain Bobsleigh 1912 1975
47 Elena Cecchini Italy Cycling 1992
48 Chang Chien-Ying China Art Competitions 1913 2003
49 Juliet Chekwel Uganda Athletics 1990
50 Chicôria Brazil Handball 1979
51 Zdeněk Chládek Czech Republic Boxing 1990
52 Choi Gwang-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1974
53 Wes Chowen United States Cycling 1939
54 John Christensen Denmark Swimming 1915 1996
55 Stanisław Chrobak Poland Military Ski Patrol 1902
56 Arthur Clark Great Britain Athletics 1900
57 Josée Corbeil Canada Volleyball 1973
58 Kendall Coyne United States Ice Hockey 1992
59 Crispi Spain Football 1948
60 Abbey D'Agostino United States Athletics 1992
61 Martyna Dąbkowska Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
62 Jean-Pierre Danguillaume France Cycling 1946
63 Tuğba Daşdemir-Kocaağa Turkey Alpine Skiing 1985
64 Dashzevgiin Namjilmaa Mongolia Athletics 1944
65 John Davies New Zealand Athletics 1938 2003
66 Erik de Bruin Netherlands Athletics 1963
67 Daan de Groot Netherlands Cycling 1933 1982
68 Lucilo de la Peña Cuba Fencing 1921
69 Leslie Deniz United States Athletics 1962
70 Bernard Destraz Switzerland Rowing 1955
71 Luciano Di Palma Italy Judo 1944
72 Mario Di Stazio Italy Canoeing 1951
73 Mohamed Dione Senegal Judo 1948
74 Céline Distel-Bonnet France Athletics 1987
75 Cristina Doboșan Romania Gymnastics 1943
76 Georgi Donev Bulgaria Wrestling 1958
77 Richard Duke Australia Basketball 1948
78 Joanne Durant Barbados Athletics 1975
79 Jorge Carlos Eiras Argentina Alpine Skiing 1970
80 Alexandre Émond Canada Judo 1984
81 Agneta Engström Sweden Sailing 1971
82 Dedeh Erawati Indonesia Athletics 1980
83 Filip Ericson Sweden Sailing 1882 1951
84 Bartolomé Esono Asumu Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1963
85 Linda Fahrni Switzerland Sailing 1993
86 Giovanny Fanny Seychelles Athletics 1965
87 Alfredo Far Panama Wrestling 1972
88 Norbert Fehr Germany Weightlifting 1937
89 Miguel Ferrera Honduras Taekwondo 1981
90 György Fináczy Hungary Sailing 1942
91 Matthew Folan Ireland Judo 1942
92 László Foltán Hungary Canoeing 1953
93 Anna Forder Canada Figure Skating 1951
94 Judit Forgács Hungary Athletics 1959
95 Claudia Fortin Honduras Swimming 1973
96 Ioannis Fountoulis Greece Water Polo 1988
97 Duncan Free Australia Rowing 1973
98 Paul Frieden Luxembourg Athletics 1925 2012
99 Oscar Früh Switzerland Art Competitions 1891 1949
100 Zulema Fuentes-Pila Spain Athletics 1977
101 Maiko Fujino Japan Swimming 1983
102 Ryoichi Fujisawa Japan Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1927
103 Charlie Fuller Great Britain Football 1919 2004
104 Gleb Galperin Russia Diving 1983
105 Jhon García Colombia Cycling 1974
106 Artūrs Garonskis Soviet Union Rowing 1957
107 Franz Gattermann Austria Cross Country Skiing 1955
108 Georgios Gazis Greece Boxing 1981
109 Anna Gębala-Duraj Poland Cross Country Skiing 1949
110 Maura Genovesi Italy Shooting 1973
111 Marcelo Gil Argentina Shooting 1965
112 Frederick Gill Great Britain Polo 1873 1938
113 Carlos Góngora Ecuador Boxing 1989
114 Vilém Goppold z Lobsdorfu, Sr. Bohemia Fencing 1869 1943
115 Madeline Groves Australia Swimming 1995
116 Suryadi Gunawan Indonesia Wrestling 1966
117 Józef Gut Misiaga Poland Cross Country Skiing 1939
118 Wojciech Gutorski Poland Rowing 1982
119 Réka György Hungary Swimming 1996
120 Paul Hait United States Swimming 1940
121 Han Chung-Sik South Korea Gymnastics 1961
122 Lachlan Hay Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1986
123 He Yingqiang China Weightlifting 1965
124 Monique Heinke Australia Rowing 1973
125 Suse Heinze Germany Diving 1920
126 Greet Hellemans Netherlands Rowing 1959
127 Christian Heller Sweden Shooting 1964
128 Yoandry Hernández Cuba Weightlifting 1980
129 Armando Herrera Cuba Athletics 1955
130 Veit Herrmanns East Germany Water Polo 1946
131 Angie Herron United States Rowing 1961
132 Majbritt Hjortshøj Denmark Shooting 1976
133 Stefan Holm Sweden Athletics 1976
134 Leif Holmgren Sweden Ice Hockey 1953
135 Josef Horčic Czechoslovakia Athletics 1945
136 William Horton, Jr. United States Sailing 1939
137 Dean Hudnutt United States Shooting 1891 1943
138 Marcelinho Huertas Brazil Basketball 1983
139 Rafael Iglesias Argentina Boxing 1924 1999
140 Eseme Ikpoto Nigeria Athletics 1957
141 Oksana Illiushkina Ukraine Athletics 1974
142 Im Ho-Dam South Korea Volleyball 1954
143 Felix Imadiyi Nigeria Athletics 1958
144 Aleksandr Ivanov Russia Athletics 1982
145 Gerardo Jáuregui Argentina Equestrianism 1942
146 Arsenio Jazmin Philippines Athletics 1935
147 Vera Jeftimijades Yugoslavia Fencing 1937
148 David Jenkins Great Britain Athletics 1952
149 Jeong Jin-Hwa South Korea Modern Pentathlon 1989
150 Jing Yali China Cycling 1989
151 Jo In-Seong South Korea Baseball 1975
152 K. C. Jones United States Basketball 1932
153 Patrick Jonker Australia Cycling 1969
154 Andrea Jory Italy Bobsleigh 1953
155 Vítězslav Jureček Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1960
156 Orla Jørgensen Denmark Cycling 1904 1947
157 Jameel Kadhem Bahrain Cycling 1971
158 Kaoru Kadohara Japan Football 1970
159 Aarne Kainlauri Finland Athletics 1915
160 Frederik Kalbermatten Switzerland Snowboarding 1981
161 Wilhelm Kaufmann Austria Art Competitions 1895 1975
162 Hana Kavková Czechoslovakia Rowing 1952
163 Marian Kegel Poland Cycling 1945 1972
164 Ezekiel Kemboi Kenya Athletics 1982
165 Nataliya Khoronenko-Mikhnevich Belarus Athletics 1982
166 Kim Gyeong-A South Korea Table Tennis 1977
167 Kim Jong-Ik North Korea Boxing 1949
168 Kim Taek-Su South Korea Table Tennis 1970
169 Kim Yeong-Il South Korea Wrestling 1970
170 Jan Kleintjes Netherlands Art Competitions 1872 1955
171 Romuald Klim Soviet Union Athletics 1933 2011
172 Donald Koh Singapore Badminton 1968
173 Mariya Koryttseva Ukraine Tennis 1985
174 Gusman Kosanov Soviet Union Athletics 1935 1990
175 Leszek Kosedowski Poland Boxing 1954
176 Ragnhild Kostøl Norway Cycling 1969
177 Dimitrios Kougevetopoulos Greece Water Polo 1948
178 Sergey Kovalenko Russia Wrestling 1976
179 Viktor Kravchenko Soviet Union Athletics 1941
180 Tim Kroeker Canada Athletics 1971
181 Eugeniusz Kubiak Poland Rowing 1939
182 Yevgeny Kulikov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1950
183 Marco Kunz Netherlands Water Polo 1970
184 Nathalie Larsson Sweden Shooting 1984
185 Law Pak Chinese Taipei Football 1933
186 Viktoriya Lenyshyn Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
187 Li Jieqiang China Athletics 1959
188 Elmar Lichtenegger Austria Athletics 1974
189 Lionel Lifschitz France Fencing 1898 1977
190 Paulina Ligocka Poland Snowboarding 1984
191 Gösta Lilliehöök Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1884 1974
192 Carl Johan Lind Sweden Athletics 1883 1965
193 Tanya Lindenmuth United States Cycling 1979
194 Gail Luke Australia Athletics 1963
195 Peder Lunde, Sr. Norway Sailing 1918 2009
196 Bert Macdonald Great Britain Athletics 1902 1965
197 Aage Madsen Denmark Tennis 1883 1937
198 Daniel Málek Czech Republic Swimming 1973
199 Rok Marguč Slovenia Snowboarding 1986
200 Anémone Marmottan France Alpine Skiing 1988
201 Liselotte Marti Switzerland Gymnastics 1956 2014
202 Aggripa Matshameko Botswana Athletics 1970
203 Joëlle Mbumi Nkouindjin Cameroon Athletics 1986
204 Brad McStravick Great Britain Athletics 1956
205 Josef Medřický Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1908
206 Majda Mehmedović Montenegro Handball 1990
207 Norberto Méndez Argentina Canoeing 1971
208 Marco Meoni Italy Volleyball 1973
209 Sofia Mercedes Dominican Republic Volleyball 1976
210 Juan Alberto Merlos Argentina Cycling 1945
211 Freddy Mésot Belgium Figure Skating 1905 1979
212 Giandomenico Mesto Italy Football 1982
213 Erin Mielzynski Canada Alpine Skiing 1990
214 Rauno Miettinen Finland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1949
215 Edvard Mikayelyan Soviet Union Gymnastics 1950
216 Dušan Milošević Serbia Athletics 1894 1967
217 Koji Miya Japan Badminton 1965
218 Mohamed Mkacher Tunisia Football 1975
219 Vyacheslav Model Belarus Trampolining 1987
220 Eyiad Mohamed Kuwait Fencing 1960
221 Éva Molnár Hungary Rowing 1958
222 Stewart Morris Great Britain Sailing 1909 1991
223 Morris Mott Canada Ice Hockey 1946
224 Yvon Mougel France Biathlon 1955
225 Yacine Mousli Algeria Athletics 1967
226 Mun Hyeon-Jin South Korea Equestrianism 1969
227 Klara Myrén Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
228 Thomas N'Ma Liberia Athletics 1944
229 Nam Ji-Yeon South Korea Volleyball 1983
230 Kassim Napa Adam Uganda Boxing 1976
231 Zdeněk Návrat Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1931
232 Nayden Naydenov Bulgaria Volleyball 1967
233 Samuel Nchinda-Kaya Cameroon Athletics 1967
234 Christophe Negrel France Taekwondo 1977
235 Doug Nelson United States Judo 1959
236 Anders Peter Nielsen Denmark Shooting 1867 1950
237 Muriel Noah Ahanda Cameroon Athletics 1982
238 Anna Nyíri Hungary Swimming 1981
239 Mikel Odriozola Spain Athletics 1973
240 Omolara Omotosho Nigeria Athletics 1993
241 Caroline Ouellette Canada Ice Hockey 1979
242 Tarja Owens Ireland Cycling 1977
243 Shiho Oyama Japan Golf 1977
244 Palamdorjiin Bayar Mongolia Boxing 1941
245 Nathalie Pallet France Fencing 1964
246 Igor Patenko Unified Team Cycling 1969
247 Jody Paul South Africa Hockey 1976
248 Lenny Paul Great Britain Bobsleigh 1958
249 Mikhailis Pelekanos Greece Basketball 1981
250 Marwell Periotti Argentina Football 1939 2004
251 Erwan Peron France Rowing 1980
252 Werner Peter East Germany Football 1950
253 Yevgeny Petrov Russia Cycling 1978
254 Jennifer Pinches Great Britain Gymnastics 1994
255 Mantokoane Pitso Lesotho Athletics 1975 2006
256 Svetlana Podobedova Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1986
257 Tibor Polakovič Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1935 2002
258 Ivan Popov Australia Wrestling 1986
259 Małgorzata Pskit Poland Athletics 1976
260 Erki Pütsep Estonia Cycling 1976
261 Liviu Răducanu Romania Water Polo 1954
262 Franklin Rahming Bahamas Athletics 1945
263 Aly Raisman United States Gymnastics 1994
264 Peter Rajniak Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953 2000
265 Abzal Rakhimgaliyev Kazakhstan Figure Skating 1992
266 Patrick Rama Lesotho Athletics 1965
267 Alberto Ramos Mexico Polo 1907 1967
268 Milena Reljin Yugoslavia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1967
269 Ri Chun-Ok North Korea Volleyball 1947
270 Ruben Ribeiro Brazil Equestrianism 1911
271 Gerlach Richter Sweden Diving 1887 1963
272 Andrés Roa Colombia Football 1993
273 George Stuart Robertson Great Britain Athletics, Tennis 1872 1967
274 Danni Roche Australia Hockey 1970
275 Álvaro Rodríguez Spain Athletics 1987
276 Antoni Rokita Poland Wrestling 1909 1963
277 Tony Ronaldson Australia Basketball 1972
278 Manuel Rondo Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1967
279 Bartonjo Rotich Kenya Athletics 1938
280 Barry Roycroft Australia Equestrianism 1944
281 Nelson Ruiz Venezuela Boxing 1949
282 Eha Rünne Estonia Athletics 1963
283 Ragnar Rygel Norway Ice Hockey 1930 1999
284 Adam Saathoff United States Shooting 1975
285 Enrique Sabari Cuba Weightlifting 1965
286 Bronislav Samoylov Belarus Cycling 1985
287 Tomás Sangio Peru Basketball 1942
288 Carlos Santander Venezuela Swimming 1975
289 Nilmari Santini Puerto Rico Judo 1959 2006
290 Carles Sanz Spain Water Polo 1975
291 Topi Sarparanta Finland Nordic Combined 1975
292 Andreas Schilling Denmark Triathlon 1991
293 Nathalie Schneyder United States Synchronized Swimming 1968
294 Emil Schulz Germany Boxing 1938 2010
295 Hans Senger Austria Alpine Skiing 1925 2004
296 Royce Sharp United States Swimming 1972
297 Ran Shental Israel Sailing 1971
298 Sherko Karim Iraq Football 1996
299 Nataliya Sherstiuk-Tymoshkina Soviet Union Handball 1952
300 Vitaly Shkurlatov Russia Athletics 1979
301 Babacar Sidibé Senegal Judo 1936
302 Walter Signer Switzerland Cycling 1937
303 Irina Simagina Russia Athletics 1982
304 Heather Simmons-Carrasco United States Synchronized Swimming 1970
305 Jill Slattery Great Britain Swimming 1945
306 Annita Smith Netherlands Diving 1944
307 Werner Sobek Germany Diving 1922 2003
308 Slavko Špan Yugoslavia Athletics 1938
309 Bartosz Sroga Poland Rowing 1976
310 Rose Stackpole Australia Synchronized Swimming 1995
311 Ian Stannard Great Britain Cycling 1987
312 Zdzisław Starzyński Poland Hockey 1932 2003
313 Nic Stene Norway Speed Skating 1921 2006
314 Art Stickney United States Golf 1879 1944
315 Kamil Stoch Poland Ski Jumping 1987
316 Dave Sweeney Canada Sailing 1960
317 Clyde Swendsen United States Diving 1895 1979
318 Andrew Sznajder Canada Tennis 1967
319 Pat Taea Cook Islands Athletics 1993
320 Imre Tagscherer Hungary Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1972
321 Vitali Tajbert Germany Boxing 1982
322 Karel Tammjärv Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1989
323 Hans Tatzer Austria Ice Hockey 1905 1944
324 Samantha Taylor Canada Equestrianism 1983
325 Jo Teunissen-Waalboer Netherlands Athletics 1919 1991
326 László Tharnói-Kostyál Hungary Art Competitions 1912 1997
327 Despoina Theodoridou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1978
328 Geraint Thomas Great Britain Cycling 1986
329 Kurt Thomas Germany Art Competitions 1904 1973
330 Ladislav Tikal Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1905 1980
331 Attila Timár-Geng Hungary Basketball 1924 2004
332 Logan Tom United States Volleyball 1981
333 Giuseppe Tosi Italy Athletics 1916 1981
334 Georg Totschnig Austria Cycling 1971
335 Maria Tsouri Greece Water Polo 1986
336 Fuminori Tsushima Japan Bobsleigh 1969
337 Leon Tuck United States Ice Hockey 1891 1953
338 Ricardo Tuero Cuba Judo 1959
339 Sainiana Tukana Fiji Athletics 1962
340 Kevin Ullyett Zimbabwe Tennis 1972
341 František Vacín Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1893 1965
342 Cameron van der Burgh South Africa Swimming 1988
343 Jan van Dort Netherlands Football 1889 1967
344 François van Kruisdijk Netherlands Swimming 1952 2007
345 Els van Noorduyn Netherlands Athletics 1946
346 Ed Vebell United States Fencing 1921
347 Alain Villiard Canada Alpine Skiing 1965
348 Vittorio Visini Italy Athletics 1945
349 Remegio Vista Philippines Athletics 1934
350 Dmitry Volkov Russia Volleyball 1995
351 Yevhen Volkov Soviet Union Athletics 1948
352 Tola Vologe France Hockey 1909 1944
353 Christian Volpi France Water Polo 1965
354 Henrik von Eckermann Sweden Equestrianism 1981
355 Vasily Vorobyov Belarus Freestyle Skiing 1971
356 Brian Wanek United States Speed Skating 1967
357 Wang Mengyu China Hockey 1992
358 Wang Yi China Volleyball 1973
359 Marshall Wayne United States Diving 1912 1999
360 Lili Webba-Torres Angola Handball 1969
361 Albert Webster Great Britain Athletics 1925 2010
362 William Weigle United States Athletics 1940
363 Bo Westlake Canada Rowing 1927
364 Bernhard Wild Switzerland Bobsleigh 1931
365 Arthur Wint Jamaica Athletics 1920 1992
366 Hailu Wolde-Tsadik Ethiopia Athletics 1950
367 Wu Xingjiang China Handball 1957
368 Xing Lin China Triathlon 1979
369 Hely Yánes Venezuela Boxing 1967
370 Urpo Ylönen Finland Ice Hockey 1943
371 Kenji Yonekura Japan Boxing 1934
372 Zeba Brazil Handball 1983
373 Zhang Xiaoyi China Athletics 1989
374 Zhao Yudiao China Hockey 1989
375 Stevan Zorić Individual Olympic Athletes, Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1971
376 Luiza Złotkowska Poland Speed Skating 1986
377 Finnbjörn Þorvaldsson Iceland Athletics 1924