You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 24

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 24

May 23 ▪ May 24 ▪ May 25 ▪ 

312 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Oliver Acii Uganda Athletics 1970
2 Errol Aguilera Trinidad and Tobago Bobsleigh 1978
3 Saed Al-Houti Kuwait Football 1954
4 Hamed Said Al-Khatri Oman Shooting 1985
5 Mohamed Saleh Al-Khilaiwi Saudi Arabia Football 1971 2013
6 Karim Alami Morocco Tennis 1973
7 Gabriel Altamirano Mexico Swimming 1946
8 Francisco Alves Portugal Water Polo 1923
9 Viktor Andreyev Unified Team Swimming 1974
10 Alain Anen Luxembourg Fencing 1950
11 Artyom Anisimov Russia Ice Hockey 1988
12 Lusapho April South Africa Athletics 1982
13 Tom Askwith Great Britain Rowing 1911 2001
14 Hurşit Atak Turkey Weightlifting 1991
15 Hamdi Badawi Egypt Football 1935 2002
16 Matteo Baldacci Italy Baseball 1974
17 Stoyan Balov Bulgaria Wrestling 1960
18 Messias José Baptista Brazil Athletics 1968 2005
19 Florence Baverel-Robert France Biathlon 1974
20 Ileana Beltrán Cuba Judo 1971
21 Oualid Ben Amor Tunisia Handball 1976
22 Monica Bergamelli Italy Gymnastics 1984
23 David Berger Israel Weightlifting 1944 1972
24 Renata Berková Czech Republic Triathlon 1975
25 Tom Bertram Great Britain Hockey 1977
26 Urša Bežan Slovenia Swimming 1994
27 Jaroslav Bogdálek Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1929
28 Giorgia Bordignon Italy Weightlifting 1987
29 Walter Bottega Italy Rowing 1972
30 Jean Braure United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1935
31 Victor Brooks Jamaica Athletics 1941
32 Audrey Brown Great Britain Athletics 1913 2005
33 Edward Budny Poland Cross Country Skiing 1937
34 Wout Buitenweg Netherlands Football 1893 1976
35 Kjell Bystedt Sweden Athletics 1960
36 Tiago Camilo Brazil Judo 1982
37 Antonio Campaña Spain Alpine Skiing 1946
38 Guilherme Campos Brazil Rowing 1955
39 Cristiano Caratti Italy Tennis 1970
40 Peter Carlström Sweden Water Polo 1956
41 Caroline Casaretto Germany Hockey 1978
42 Václav Čevona Czechoslovakia Athletics 1922 2008
43 Olfa Charni Tunisia Shooting 1980
44 Chen Bangping China Handball 1976
45 Chen Wei-Chen Chinese Taipei Baseball 1966
46 Anton Chirlacopschi Romania Rowing 1942
47 Jindřich Chmela Czechoslovakia Fencing 1924 2010
48 Pierre Chuit Switzerland Sailing 1907 1990
49 Rick Confiance Seychelles Weightlifting 1994
50 Jean-Claude Cornu France Sailing 1938
51 Steven Cousins Great Britain Figure Skating 1972
52 Anja Crevar Serbia Swimming 2000
53 Marg Crowley Australia Athletics 1967
54 Sjraar Cuijpers Netherlands Art Competitions 1902 1980
55 Vladimir Cvetković Yugoslavia Basketball 1941
56 Fumilay da Fonseca Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1988
57 Randall Davey United States Art Competitions 1887 1964
58 Gul Dev India Alpine Skiing 1963
59 Amalie Dideriksen Denmark Cycling 1996
60 Michelle Dillon Great Britain Triathlon 1973
61 Dalibor Doder Sweden Handball 1979
62 Barry Downs Australia Shooting 1930
63 Kris Draper Canada Ice Hockey 1971
64 Rob Ducey Canada Baseball 1965
65 Denise Dupont Denmark Curling 1984
66 Maryvonne Dupureur France Athletics 1937 2008
67 Stéphanie Durocher Canada Synchronized Swimming 1989
68 Stephen Edwards Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1969
69 Willy Eichenberger Switzerland Athletics 1928
70 Abdel Khadr El-Touni Egypt, United Arab Republic Weightlifting 1924
71 Jakub Fiala United States Alpine Skiing 1975
72 Morten Finstad Norway Ice Hockey 1967
73 Ken Flach United States Tennis 1963
74 Henrik Flöjt Finland Biathlon 1952 2005
75 Lars Flüggen Germany Beach Volleyball 1990
76 Fabio Fognini Italy Tennis 1987
77 Marc Gagnon Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1975
78 Fátima Gallardo Spain Swimming 1997
79 Bertrand Gallet France Badminton 1974
80 Tony Gallopin France Cycling 1988
81 Iván Garcés Ecuador Wrestling 1966
82 Evald Gering Canada Shooting 1918 2007
83 Barthélemy Gillard Belgium Cycling 1935
84 Giorgio Giomo Italy Basketball 1949
85 Anastasia Gloushkov Leventhal Israel Synchronized Swimming 1985
86 Thonakal Gopi India Athletics 1988
87 Sture Grahn Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1932
88 Ken Grove Australia, Austria Diving 1953
89 Björgvin Gustavsson Iceland Handball 1985
90 Helmut Hagg Germany Cross Country Skiing 1932
91 Johanna Hall Great Britain Equestrianism 1934 1996
92 Juho Halme Finland Athletics 1888 1918
93 Bo Hamburger Denmark Cycling 1970
94 Pontus Hanson Sweden Water Polo, Swimming 1884 1962
95 John Harrington United States Ice Hockey 1957
96 Waldemar Heigenhauser Austria Nordic Combined 1939
97 Miksa Hellmich Hungary Athletics 1881
98 Fadime Helvacioglu Germany Taekwondo 1979
99 Jack Henderson Great Britain Canoeing 1914
100 Rene Herrera Philippines Athletics 1979
101 Monika Hess Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1964
102 Werner Heyn East Germany Shooting 1934
103 Natalie Hodgskin Australia Softball 1976
104 Jiří Hoffmann Czechoslovakia Athletics 1908 1983
105 Horace Holden United States Canoeing 1963
106 Peter Horňák Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1964
107 Ewart Horsfall Great Britain Rowing 1892 1974
108 Erkin Ibragimov Kyrgyzstan Judo 1980
109 Chihiro Igarashi Japan Swimming 1995
110 Sydney Ikebaku Nigeria Weightlifting 1956
111 Ilya Ilyin Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1988
112 Yelena Ilyukhina Kazakhstan Handball 1982
113 Daniela Inácio Portugal Swimming 1989
114 Olaf Ingebrigtsen Norway Gymnastics 1892 1971
115 Daniel Islas Mexico Diving 1992
116 Yoichi Itokazu Japan Weightlifting 1991
117 Fa'afetai Iutana Samoa Wrestling 1977
118 Haakon Jansen Norway Athletics 1900 1968
119 Jeon Yeong-Eun South Korea Athletics 1988
120 Jiang Wei China Wrestling 1971
121 Chris Jogis United States Badminton 1965
122 Hjalle Johannesen Norway Athletics 1907 1959
123 Alberto Jurado Ecuador Athletics 1902 1984
124 Alissa Kallinikou Cyprus Athletics 1985
125 Ademar Kammler Brazil Athletics 1970
126 Harry Kane Great Britain Athletics 1933
127 Thrine Kane United States Shooting 1981
128 Doszhan Kartikov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1989
129 Vid Kavtičnik Slovenia Handball 1984
130 Jack Kelly, Jr. United States Rowing 1927 1985
131 Ilias Khatzipavlis Greece Sailing 1949
132 Tengiz Khubuluri Soviet Union Judo 1955
133 Joanne Kiesanowski New Zealand Cycling 1979
134 Justinas Kinderis Lithuania Modern Pentathlon 1987
135 Katie King United States Ice Hockey 1975
136 Steffen Kjærgaard Norway Cycling 1973
137 Vlastibor Klimeš Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1924 2009
138 Sergej Klischin Austria Judo 1967
139 Ivan Kljaković-Gašpić Croatia Sailing 1984
140 Arne Knudsen Norway Gymnastics 1923 2010
141 Masahide Kobayashi Japan Baseball 1974
142 Toshinori Koga Japan Boxing 1948
143 Yekaterina Korshunova Russia Shooting 1988
144 Hitomi Koshimizu Japan Luge 1960
145 Michael Künzel Germany Speed Skating 1973
146 Mitch Kupchak United States Basketball 1954
147 Peter Lang West Germany Swimming 1958
148 Lao Jianfeng China Athletics 1975
149 Göran Larsson Sweden Swimming 1932 1989
150 Sven-Olov Larsson Sweden Athletics 1938
151 Yuliya Lavrenchuk Ukraine Figure Skating 1978
152 Augustus Lawson Ghana Athletics 1930
153 Suzanne Lenglen France Tennis 1899 1938
154 Heorhiy Leonchuk Ukraine Sailing 1974
155 Boris Lilov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1923 1969
156 Pelle Lindbergh Sweden Ice Hockey 1959 1985
157 Erik Lindh Sweden Table Tennis 1964
158 Cleve Livingston United States Rowing 1947
159 Matt Lloyd Australia Cycling 1983
160 Valerie Lloyd-Chandos Great Britain Diving 1933
161 Peter Lombard Guam Cycling 1976
162 Eduardo Lorente Spain Swimming 1977
163 Lázár Lovász Hungary Athletics 1942
164 Grace Luczak United States Rowing 1989
165 Sabrina Lum Chinese Taipei Swimming 1971
166 Francis Luna-Grenier Canada Weightlifting 1987
167 Ramón Luperón Cuba Rowing 1946
168 Jessica Lutz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1989
169 Jay Lyon Canada Archery 1986
170 Emmanuel M'Pioh Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1952
171 Sorin Macavei Romania Volleyball 1956
172 Bob Maesen Belgium Canoeing 1976
173 Alicia Magaz Spain Hockey 1994
174 Ayaz Mahmood Pakistan Hockey 1964
175 Selwyn Maister New Zealand Hockey 1946
176 Carmen Malo Ecuador Shooting 1972
177 Sergio Marelli Italy Basketball 1926 2006
178 Antonio Marguccio Australia Weightlifting 1940
179 Juan Antonio Martínez Spain Basketball 1944
180 Alfredo Massazza Italy Archery 1943 2004
181 Cephas Matafi Zimbabwe Athletics 1971
182 Erica Matos Brazil Boxing 1983
183 Massimo Mauro Italy Football 1962
184 Wolfgang Mayrhofer Austria Sailing 1958
185 Antoine Mazairac Netherlands Cycling 1901 1966
186 Liz McColgan Great Britain Athletics 1964
187 Emma McKeon Australia Swimming 1994
188 John McQuaid Ireland Cycling 1960
189 Kimberley McRae Canada Luge 1992
190 Etiene Medeiros Brazil Swimming 1991
191 Christine Meier Switzerland Ice Hockey 1986
192 Elias Melkman Netherlands Gymnastics 1903 1942
193 Ron Merriott United States Diving 1960
194 Erling Michelsen Norway Wrestling 1899 1976
195 Darina Mifkova Italy Volleyball 1974
196 Klara Milch Austria Swimming 1891 1970
197 Militsa Mircheva Bulgaria Athletics 1994
198 Frank Moore Ireland Rowing 1952
199 Adrian Moorhouse Great Britain Swimming 1964
200 Bruno Morri San Marino Shooting 1946
201 Andrew Mowatt Canada Athletics 1964
202 Ivan Mráz Czechoslovakia Football 1941
203 Hans Müller Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1947
204 Werner Mund Belgium Fencing 1908
205 Mirjam Müskens Netherlands Taekwondo 1967
206 Chuhei Nanbu Japan Athletics 1904 1997
207 José Nasazzi Uruguay Football 1901 1968
208 Marco Negri Italy Volleyball 1955
209 Peter Meinert Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1966
210 Alessandro Nora Italy Water Polo 1987
211 Bertil Nordenskjöld Sweden Football 1891 1975
212 Anthony Nunn Great Britain Hockey 1927
213 Satsuki Obata Japan Gymnastics 1977
214 Jerry Okorodudu Nigeria Boxing 1959
215 Fernando Paes Portugal Equestrianism 1907 1972
216 Noa Palatchy Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
217 Fernando Paternoster Argentina Football 1903 1967
218 Stanka Pavlova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1938
219 Michel Pécheux France Fencing 1911 1985
220 Matěj Pechman Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1893 1973
221 Ville Peltonen Finland Ice Hockey 1973
222 Liesl Perkaus Austria Athletics 1905 1987
223 Jonas Persson Sweden Cycling 1913 1986
224 Yuliya Petrova Russia Water Polo 1979
225 Mátyás Plachy Hungary Boxing 1930
226 Liv Podmore New Zealand Cycling 1997
227 Wiktor Podoski Poland Art Competitions 1901 1970
228 Olga Pogrebnyak Belarus Shooting 1973
229 Trevor Porritt Canada Hockey 1961
230 Valentin Preda Romania Swimming 1985
231 Maria Rosa Quario Italy Alpine Skiing 1961
232 Marcelo Quiñones Peru Boxing 1949
233 Freddy Quintero Venezuela Fencing 1938
234 Cinzia Ragusa Italy Water Polo 1977
235 Paul Ragusa Canada Wrestling 1971
236 Kiril Rakarov Bulgaria Football 1932 2006
237 Willy Renz United States Handball 1916 1981
238 Patrick Rieupeyrout France Sailing 1951
239 Jules Ringnet France Fencing 1861 1928
240 Petra Ritter Austria Tennis 1972
241 Ernesto Rivera Puerto Rico Shooting 1914 1991
242 Carolina Rodríguez Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
243 Rolando Brazil Basketball 1964
244 Jos Rosa Belgium Rowing 1926
245 Erik Rosskopf United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1965
246 Gian Mario Roveraro Italy Athletics 1936 2006
247 Viktor Ruban Ukraine Archery 1981
248 Fernand Saivé Belgium Cycling 1900 1981
249 Toshisuke Sakamoto Japan Canoeing 1965
250 Rinko Sakata Japan Table Tennis 1973
251 Giulio Sarrocchi Italy Fencing 1887 1971
252 Haruo Sato Japan Water Polo 1945
253 Rie Sato Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1972
254 Rolf Scherrer Switzerland Wrestling 1972
255 Adam Scholefield Great Britain Water Polo 1985
256 Bjarne Schrøen Norway Bobsleigh 1918 1991
257 Hans-Ulrich Schulz Germany Athletics 1939 2012
258 Hans Schwarzenbach Switzerland Equestrianism 1913 1993
259 Daiya Seto Japan Swimming 1994
260 Shin Heung-Do North Korea Gymnastics 1942
261 Dennis Shore South Africa Athletics 1915 1963
262 Oksana Skaldina Unified Team Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
263 Arthur Skinner Great Britain Shooting 1919 1993
264 Mie Skov Denmark Table Tennis 1986
265 Willy Sluiter Netherlands Art Competitions 1873 1949
266 Ladislav Šmíd Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1938
267 Panagiotis Spyrou Greece Weightlifting 1947
268 Christian Stahl United States Cycling 1983
269 Annamarie Stapleton Great Britain Rowing 1966
270 Ivan Staykov Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1926 2003
271 Ragnar Stenbäck Finland Sailing 1908 1963
272 Gijze Stroboer Netherlands Water Polo 1954
273 Juhani Suutarinen Finland Biathlon 1943
274 Egbert Swensson East Germany Sailing 1956
275 Irena Szewińska-Kirszenstein Poland Athletics 1946
276 Tamarine Tanasugarn Thailand Tennis 1977
277 Kanako Tanikawa Japan Cycling 1970
278 Atanas Tasev Bulgaria Shooting 1921
279 Penny Taylor Australia Basketball 1981
280 Peter Teicher West Germany Water Polo 1944
281 Giorgi Tenadze Soviet Union Judo 1962
282 Adrian Toader Romania Modern Pentathlon 1972
283 Julieta Toledo Mexico Fencing 1997
284 Daniel Trujillo Venezuela Sailing 1918
285 Raul Tsirek'idze Georgia Weightlifting 1987
286 Dele Udo Nigeria Athletics 1957 1981
287 Mehmet Uysal Turkey Wrestling 1954
288 Milda Valčiukaitė Lithuania Rowing 1994
289 Daniella van den Berg Aruba Swimming 1996
290 Carlos van der Maath Argentina Swimming 1946
291 Wim van Duyl Netherlands Sailing 1920 2006
292 Hubert Van Nerom Belgium Fencing 1908
293 Albert Vanpoulle France Hockey 1939
294 María Alejandra Vento-Kabchi Venezuela Tennis 1974
295 Nicola Ventola Italy Football 1978
296 Claudia Verdicchio-Krause Germany Shooting 1975
297 Maicol Verzotto Italy Diving 1988
298 Georg von Kaufmann Germany Cross Country Skiing 1907 1972
299 Werner von Moltke West Germany Athletics 1936
300 Anni Vuohijoki Finland Weightlifting 1988
301 Daniela Walkowiak-Pilecka Poland Canoeing 1935
302 Linda Ward Canada Figure Skating 1947
303 Steve Warner United States Rowing 1978
304 Franziska Weber Germany Canoeing 1989
305 Tina Weirather Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1989
306 Charles Williams Great Britain Art Competitions 1882 1964
307 Joanna Wiśniewska Poland Athletics 1972
308 Yang Ling China Shooting 1972
309 Yu Jung-Tak South Korea Volleyball 1960
310 Vadim Zadoinov Unified Team, Moldova Athletics 1969
311 Holger Zander Germany, West Germany Canoeing 1943
312 Esfandihar Zarnegar Iran Fencing 1942