You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 23

May 22 ▪ May 23 ▪ May 24 ▪ 

324 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jacques Accambray France Athletics 1950
2 Fausto Acke Sweden Gymnastics 1897 1967
3 Peter Adeberg East Germany, Germany Speed Skating 1968
4 Steve Adegbite Nigeria Athletics 1972
5 Alan Adler Brazil Sailing 1964
6 Khristos Afroudakis Greece Water Polo 1984
7 Mario Aguilar El Salvador Sailing 1925
8 Thamer Al-Enazy Kuwait Football 1970
9 Bruno Alberti Italy Alpine Skiing 1934
10 Anna Alliquander Hungary Rowing 1977
11 Hugo Almeida Portugal Football 1984
12 Katharina Althaus Germany Ski Jumping 1996
13 Klaus Ambrosch Austria Athletics 1973
14 Lindsey Anderson United States Athletics 1985
15 Danil Anisimov Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1978
16 Noriko Anno Japan Judo 1976
17 Sara Antunes Portugal Shooting 1975
18 Ömer Arslanoğlu Turkey Swimming 1988
19 Temple Ashbrook United States Sailing 1896 1976
20 St George Ashe Great Britain Rowing 1871 1922
21 Matsuo Azuma Japan Fencing 1965
22 Fatoumata Bagayoko Mali Basketball 1988
23 Louis Balbach United States Diving 1896 1943
24 Danio Bardi Italy Water Polo 1937 1991
25 Anna Basalkina Russia Sailing 1974
26 Hermann Bauer Austria Rowing 1966
27 Chester Beach United States Art Competitions 1881 1956
28 Cassandre Beaugrand France Triathlon 1997
29 Reinhold Becker West Germany Swimming 1959
30 Bouchaib Bel Kaïd Morocco Athletics 1967
31 Ibone Belausteguigoitia Mexico Diving 1930
32 Giulio Belletti Italy Volleyball 1957
33 Bob Bennett United States Swimming 1943
34 Wilhelm Bietak Austria Figure Skating 1947
35 Dimitrios Bitsakos Greece Water Polo 1972
36 Luzia María Bizerra Angola Handball 1968
37 Carlos Eduardo Bleck Portugal Sailing 1903 1975
38 Viktor Bolshov Soviet Union Athletics 1939
39 Carlos Borja Mexico Basketball 1913 1982
40 Darien Boswell New Zealand Rowing 1938
41 André Bouchoule France Wrestling 1948
42 Dannie Boyd Canada Sailing 1990
43 Jenő Brandi Hungary Water Polo 1913 1980
44 Keith Brantly United States Athletics 1962
45 Scott Breckinridge United States Fencing 1882 1941
46 Erika Bricker United States Swimming 1949
47 Wolfgang Brinkmann West Germany Equestrianism 1950
48 Archibald Brown United States Art Competitions 1881 1956
49 Luciano Bruno Italy Boxing 1963
50 Dušan Businský Czechoslovakia Rowing 1968
51 Vered Buskila Israel Sailing 1983
52 Cai Yeqing China Shooting 1971
53 Kévin Campion France Athletics 1988
54 Gary Cano Mexico Cycling 1965
55 Ashley Carey Australia Hockey 1969
56 Apolonio Castillo Mexico Swimming 1921 1957
57 Sarah Catherwood New Zealand Swimming 1980
58 Valery Chaplygin Soviet Union Cycling 1952
59 Bertrand Cheret France Sailing 1937
60 Vitaliy Chernobai Soviet Union Athletics 1929
61 Chia Gwechang China Athletics 1915
62 Shafiq Chitou Benin Boxing 1985
63 Choi Gyong-Hui North Korea Gymnastics 1973
64 Joe Choong Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1995
65 Sekou Cissé Cote d'Ivoire Football 1985
66 Nick Clausen Denmark Boxing 1900 1989
67 Sven Colliander Sweden Equestrianism 1890 1961
68 Gustav Collin Sweden Swimming 1890 1966
69 Rosanna Crawford Canada Biathlon 1988
70 Jack Cropp New Zealand Sailing 1927 2016
71 Billy Cusack Great Britain Judo 1966
72 José da Conceição Brazil Athletics 1931 1974
73 Tobias Dahm Germany Athletics 1987
74 Owusu Dako Great Britain Athletics 1973
75 Vicente Daniel Mozambique Athletics 1956
76 Maurizio Danielli Italy Rowing 1949
77 Ross Davenport Great Britain Swimming 1984
78 Jackie Davies Great Britain Bobsleigh 1977
79 Kia Davis Liberia Athletics 1976
80 Lorenzo De Silvestri Italy Football 1988
81 Rita Defauw Belgium Rowing 1963
82 Bereket Desta Ethiopia Athletics 1990
83 Ana Destéfano Argentina Gymnastics 1981
84 Dhurgham Ismael Iraq Football 1994
85 Ding Fuxue China Canoeing 1980
86 Darío do Amaral Brazil Fencing 1932
87 Roger Domenjoz Switzerland Basketball 1923
88 Jiří Douba Czechoslovakia Fencing 1958
89 Nadège Douroux France Sailing 1981
90 Miroslav Dudekov Bulgaria Fencing 1955
91 Nino Dumbadze Soviet Union Athletics 1919 1983
92 Iwona Dzięcioł-Marcinkiewicz Poland Archery 1975
93 Michael Eder West Germany Alpine Skiing 1961
94 Kayrat Ermetov Uzbekistan Alpine Skiing 1984
95 Gerald Evard Switzerland Swimming 1948
96 John Exley, Jr. United States Rowing 1867 1938
97 Félix Fernández Spain Water Polo 1964
98 Leigh Ann Fetter United States Swimming 1969
99 Isabelle Fijalkowski France Basketball 1972
100 Jack Foster New Zealand Athletics 1932 2004
101 Cornelia Froelich Switzerland Shooting 1964
102 Tomáš Fučik Czech Republic Swimming 1985
103 Teymuraz Gabashvili Russia Tennis 1985
104 Neville Gadsden Australia Athletics 1919 1984
105 Svetlana Galante Russia Judo 1973
106 Ryan Gambin Malta Swimming 1985
107 Didier Garcia France Cycling 1964
108 Manfred Geyer East Germany Biathlon 1951
109 Tomas Gil Venezuela Cycling 1977
110 Roger Gill Guyana Athletics 1972 2008
111 Angelina Goncharenko Russia Ice Hockey 1994
112 María Cruz González Spain Hockey 1971
113 Jorge Guarnieri Argentina Shooting 1955
114 Dominique Guebey France Athletics 1952
115 Yann Guichard France Sailing 1974
116 Uno Häggman Finland Athletics 1882 1936
117 William Halpenny Canada Athletics 1882 1960
118 Peter Handschmann Austria Figure Skating 1957
119 Curtis Harry Trinidad and Tobago Bobsleigh 1962
120 Ali Hasan Kuwait Fencing 1965
121 Sultan Haydar Turkey Athletics 1987
122 Pippa Hayward New Zealand Hockey 1990
123 Tuija Helander Finland Athletics 1961
124 Héctor Herrera Cuba Athletics 1959
125 Margrit Hess Switzerland Athletics 1947
126 Ben Hindle Canada Bobsleigh 1974
127 Matt Hindle Canada Bobsleigh 1974
128 Tomoyuki Hirase Japan Football 1977
129 Erik Holmberg Norway Football 1922 1998
130 Yoshiko Honda-Mikami Japan Biathlon 1966
131 Richard Hortness Canada Swimming 1985
132 Karel Hromádka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1905 1978
133 Malcolm Hunter Canada Cross Country Skiing 1950
134 Ali Husni Iraq Football 1994
135 Karin Huttary Austria Freestyle Skiing 1977
136 Frederik Hvalsøe Denmark Art Competitions 1883 1958
137 Julio Illescas Guatemala Cycling 1962
138 Anatoly Ionov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1939
139 Mai Ito Japan Athletics 1984
140 O. P. Jaisha India Athletics 1983
141 Angelina Jensen Denmark Curling 1973
142 Iain Jensen Australia Sailing 1988
143 Axel Johansson Sweden Speed Skating 1910 1983
144 Kelly Jonker Netherlands Hockey 1990
145 Bagher Kalhor Iran Alpine Skiing 1979
146 Savvas Karypidis Greece Handball 1979
147 Shinsuke Kayama Japan Swimming 1959
148 Lyubomira Kazanova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1996
149 Maddison Keeney Australia Diving 1996
150 Kim Gi-Tae South Korea Baseball 1969
151 Kim Hae-Nam South Korea Weightlifting 1929
152 Kim Jin-Tae South Korea Water Polo 1968
153 Jackie Kintzer-Briggs United States Hockey 1988
154 Jon Inge Kjørum Norway Ski Jumping 1965
155 Maja Klepić Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1988
156 Aleksandr Klepikov Soviet Union Rowing 1950
157 Primož Kobe Slovenia Athletics 1981
158 Roman Korban Poland Athletics 1927
159 Jukka Koskilahti Finland Ice Hockey 1954
160 Annabel Kosten Netherlands Swimming 1977
161 Alexia Kourtelesi Greece Judo 1971
162 Štefan Kovalčík Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1921 1973
163 David Kramár Czech Republic Speed Skating 1979
164 Hans Kruize Netherlands Hockey 1954
165 Piotr Kula Poland Sailing 1987
166 Ilya Kulik Russia Figure Skating 1977
167 Boo Kullberg Sweden Gymnastics 1889 1962
168 Shermukhammad Kuziyev Uzbekistan Wrestling 1971
169 Ron Larrieu United States Athletics 1937
170 Dezső Lauber Hungary Tennis, Art Competitions 1879 1966
171 Heinz Laufer Germany Athletics 1925 2010
172 François Laverne France Sailing 1907 1988
173 Émile Lecuirot France Rowing 1907
174 Lee Gang-Seok South Korea Boxing 1967
175 Lee Sun-Ja South Korea Canoeing 1978
176 Léon Letsch Luxembourg Football 1927
177 Oleg Logvin Soviet Union Cycling 1959
178 Luo Wei China Taekwondo 1983
179 Roel Luynenburg Netherlands Rowing 1945
180 Per Lyngemark Denmark Cycling 1941 2010
181 José Madariaga Mexico Equestrianism 1968
182 Balázs Makány Hungary Swimming 1987
183 Carl Malling Denmark Hockey 1905 1993
184 Aikaterini Mamouti Greece Gymnastics 1981
185 Asenate Manoa Tuvalu Athletics 1992
186 Valentina Marchei Italy Figure Skating 1986
187 Marinho Brazil Football 1957
188 Denise Marston-Smith Great Britain Hockey 1977
189 János Martinek Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1965
190 Daniele Massaro Italy Football 1961
191 Charline Mathias Luxembourg Athletics 1992
192 Nataliya Matveyeva Russia Cross Country Skiing 1986
193 Dave McCalla Great Britain Bobsleigh 1973
194 Ian McGowan United States Rowing 1979
195 Michael Medor Mauritius Boxing 1982
196 Klaus Meetz West Germany Volleyball 1946
197 Yury Melnikov Soviet Union Diving 1940
198 Carlos Mercenario Mexico Athletics 1967
199 Giuseppe Michielli Italy Nordic Combined 1985
200 Alice Mills Australia Swimming 1986
201 Ken Mizuno Japan Freestyle Skiing 1978
202 Craig Monk New Zealand Sailing 1967
203 Julio Morales Costa Rica Football 1957
204 Levan Moseshvili Soviet Union Basketball 1940
205 Barbara Mueller United States Athletics 1933
206 Svetlana Munkova Uzbekistan Athletics 1965
207 William Murphy United States Lacrosse 1867 1957
208 Jean-Paul Nanga-Ntsah Cameroon Boxing 1955
209 Bamab Napo Togo Athletics 1984
210 Salwa Eid Naser Bahrain Athletics 1998
211 Kristoffer Nilsen Norway Boxing 1901 1975
212 Mark Noble Great Britain Cycling 1963
213 Alberto Nogar Philippines Weightlifting 1934 2013
214 Les O'Connell New Zealand Rowing 1958
215 William Scott O'Connor United States Fencing 1864 1939
216 Fred Oberlander Great Britain Wrestling 1911 1996
217 Juliana Obiong Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1966
218 Su-Hyun Oh Australia Golf 1996
219 Suguru Osako Japan Athletics 1991
220 Yuko Otaka Japan Luge 1950
221 Otryadyn Gündegmaa Mongolia Shooting 1978
222 Panagiotis Papadopoulos Greece Wrestling 1985
223 Park Beom-Ho South Korea Swimming 1988
224 Hubert Parot France Equestrianism 1933
225 Sam Patten Australia Rowing 1963
226 Reggie Pearman United States Athletics 1924 2012
227 Olga Pelekanou Greece Synchronized Swimming 1981
228 Georgios Petropoulos Greece Fencing, Shooting 1872
229 Gérald Pfefferle Switzerland Fencing 1960
230 David Philp Fiji Sailing 1971
231 Pichichi Spain Football 1892 1922
232 Fabiola Piroddi Italy Athletics 1969
233 Toimi Pitkänen Finland Rowing 1928 2016
234 Evaristo Prendes Argentina Fencing 1934
235 Angiolo Profeti Italy Athletics 1918 1981
236 Monika Pulch West Germany Fencing 1949
237 Paul Radburn Great Britain Judo 1955
238 Peter John Ramos Puerto Rico Basketball 1985
239 Paschoal Rapuano Brazil Rowing 1911
240 Florian Raudaschl Austria Sailing 1978
241 Sean Reeves New Zealand Sailing 1961
242 Ri Kum-Song North Korea Athletics 1980
243 Hélène Ricardo France Swimming 1974
244 Ellen Ridgway United States Golf 1866 1934
245 José Antonio Rodríguez Spain Rowing 1968
246 Juan Rodríguez Cuba Wrestling 1958
247 Heidi Rohi Estonia Fencing 1966
248 William Roldán Colombia Athletics 1973
249 Margaret Roney Great Britain Sailing 1899 1983
250 Jaime Ruiz Peru Football 1935
251 Grégory Saint-Genies France Skeleton 1977
252 Rika Saito Japan Weightlifting 1983
253 André Salah Sakakini Egypt Equestrianism 1957
254 Poul Schiang Denmark Athletics 1904 1981
255 Mike Schmidt Germany Ice Hockey 1961
256 Richard Schmidt Germany Rowing 1987
257 Władysław Segda Poland Fencing 1895 1994
258 Karl Seitz Austria Water Polo 1904
259 Kiril Semov Bulgaria Basketball 1930
260 Constance Senghor Senegal Athletics 1963
261 Dramane Sereme Mali Athletics 1942
262 Kharalambos Sfakianakis Greece Weightlifting 1963
263 John Shaw Australia Sailing 1937
264 Hideo Shigashiyama Japan Canoeing 1942
265 Fadel Showban Egypt Boxing 1978
266 Yelena Shushunova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1969
267 Mark Simmons Canada Boxing 1974
268 Carlo Simonetti Italy Modern Pentathlon 1903
269 Ravinder Singh Tut Great Britain Wrestling 1969
270 Aleksey Sitnikov Azerbaijan Figure Skating 1986
271 Gerrie Slot Netherlands Cycling 1954
272 Bernard Smeekens Belgium Hockey 1951
273 Leonard Spence Bermuda Swimming 1909 1947
274 Kristin Sroka Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
275 Anzhela Stasyulevich Soviet Union Diving 1967
276 Lisa Steanes Australia Synchronized Swimming 1958
277 Sarolta Stieber Hungary Swimming 1905 1985
278 Gudrun Stock Germany Cycling 1995
279 Walter Stokes United States Shooting 1898 1996
280 Wim Stroetinga Netherlands Cycling 1985
281 Peter Strong Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1946
282 Takeo Sugawara Japan Athletics 1938
283 Masanori Sugiura Japan Baseball 1968
284 Edita Šujanová Czech Republic Basketball 1985
285 Shane Suska Australia Canoeing 1973
286 Wes Suter United States Gymnastics 1964
287 Fumihiro Suzuki Japan Baseball 1975
288 Otylia Tabacka Poland Athletics 1907 1981
289 Akseli Takala Finland Athletics 1897 1951
290 Ahmed Tarbi Algeria Weightlifting 1954
291 Olha Teslenko Ukraine Gymnastics 1981
292 Tristan Thomas Australia Athletics 1986
293 Yvette Thuis Aruba Synchronized Swimming 1971
294 Jakub Tomeček Czech Republic Shooting 1991
295 Priscila Tommy Vanuatu Table Tennis 1991
296 Dominique Tonnerre France Basketball 1974
297 Doris Trueman Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1953
298 Florian Tudor Romania Rowing 1973
299 Peter Uhrig Germany Rowing 1965
300 Rytis Vaišvila Lithuania Basketball 1971
301 Maurice Vautier France Athletics 1901
302 Nikolai Vekšin Estonia Sailing 1887 1951
303 Joan Verdú Andorra Alpine Skiing 1995
304 Zhivko Videnov Bulgaria Athletics 1977
305 Karol von Rómmel Russia, Poland Equestrianism 1888 1967
306 Albert Voorn Netherlands Equestrianism 1956
307 Aleksandr Voronin Soviet Union Weightlifting 1951 1992
308 Beat Wabel Switzerland Cycling 1967
309 Lars Wahlqvist Sweden Cycling 1964
310 Hiroki Watanabe Japan Canoeing 1988
311 Peter Wells Great Britain Athletics 1929
312 Bo Westergren Sweden Swimming 1950
313 Edward Wheller Great Britain Athletics 1896 1968
314 Stephen Williams Great Britain Figure Skating 1960
315 Werner Wittig Germany Cycling 1909 1992
316 Dawn Wofford Great Britain Equestrianism 1936 2015
317 Mikhail Yekimov Russia Equestrianism 1865
318 Yun Seong-Bin South Korea Skeleton 1994
319 Ruben Zadkovich Australia Football 1986
320 Viktor Zaporozhets Soviet Union Boxing 1947
321 Zhu Bo China Football 1960
322 Nina Ziegenhals Germany Ice Hockey 1982
323 Zinha Mexico Football 1976
324 Asen Zlatev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1960